Connect with us

Connecticut Wrestling Online top 10 wrestling poll

Connecticut Wrestling Online conducts a weekly poll of the top 10 high school wrestling teams in the state of Connecticut. Voters include state coaches and members of the media. 

Our latest poll:

The Connecticut Wrestling Online’s Top 10 high school wrestling poll. First-place votes in parentheses, record through Saturday, points tabulated on a 30-28-26-24-22-20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7 basis, and last week’s poll ranking.

FINAL, February 25, 2019

Team Record Pts LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 14-1 510 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 16-1 440 4 L
3. Xavier 15-4 422 7 L
4. Trumbull 25-5 396 3 LL
5. Simsbury 15-1 380 2 L
6. Fairfield Warde 19-1 330 t5 LL
7. Southington 13-2 306 t5 LL
8. Killingly 26-2 280 9 M
9. Middletown 19-2 237 8 L
10. Foran 33-5 177 11 M

Others receiving votes: Gilbert (26-3) 155, Avon (22-0) 131, New Canaan (5-8) 118, Montville (22-2) 94, Joel Barlow (19-6) 92, Wethersfield (15-6) 64, Suffield/Windsor Locks (11-4) 39, Staples (11-5) 36, Ledyard (21-7) 24, East Haven (19-5) and Northwestern (9-7) 15, Waterford (18-6), Greenwich (14-5) and Ellis Tech (19-9) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Derek Dion, Southington; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 7, February 11, 2019

Team Record Pts LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 14-1 510 1 LL
2. Simsbury 15-1 466 2 L
3. Trumbull 25-5 426 4 LL
4. Bristol Eastern 16-1 414 3 L
t5. Fairfield Warde 19-1 322 5 LL
t5. Southington 13-2 322 6 LL
7. Xavier 15-4 312 8 L
8. Middletown 19-2 300 7 L
9. Killingly 26-2 238 10 M
10. Avon 22-0 203 9 M

Others receiving votes: Foran (33-5) 175, Montville (22-2) 108, Ledyard (21-7) 103, East Haven (19-5) 95, Waterford (18-6) 77, Gilbert (26-3) 58, Greenwich (14-5) 44, Staples 35, Newtown (11-6) 14, Canton (20-3) 11, Joel Barlow 8, Guilford (18-9) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 6, February 4, 2019

Team Record Pts LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 13-1 510 1 LL
2. Simsbury 14-1 462 6 L
3. Bristol Eastern 15-1 408 2 L
4. Trumbull 24-5 400 4 LL
5. Fairfield Warde 18-1 370 5 LL
6. Southington 12-2 362 3 LL
7. Middletown 18-2 302 8 L
8. Xavier 11-4 280 7 L
9. Avon 22-0 222 10 M
10. Killingly 26-2 213 11 M

Others receiving votes: Foran (33-4) 187, Montville (22-2) 142, Ledyard (21-7) 116, Greenwich (14-4) 106, East Haven (19-5) 73, Gilbert (24-3) 23, Guilford (18-8) 16, Joel Barlow 14, New Britain 9, Enfield 8, Windham (15-7) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 5, January 28, 2019

Team Rec Pts. LW Class
1. Danbury (16) 11-1 506 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern (1) 12-0 452 2 L
3. Southington 9-1 432 3 LL
4. Trumbull 21-5 388 8 LL
5. Fairfield Warde 14-1 358 4 LL
6. Simsbury 9-1 336 5 L
7. Xavier 7-3 316 6 L
8. Middletown 17-2 306 7 L
9. Foran-Milford 28-3 236 9 M
10. Avon 18-0 221 10 M

Also receiving votes: Killingly (21-3) 171, Montville (16-2) 130, East Haven (19-4) 125, Ledyard (18-6) 115, Greenwich (8-1) 61, Guilford (15-8) 18, Gilbert (20-3) 16, Waterford (16-4) and Enfield (9-7) 15, Windham (14-5) 10, Griswold (11-6) and Staples (10-5) 9

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 4, January 21, 2019

Team Record Pts. LW Class
1. Danbury (18) 8-0 540 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 11-0 502 2 L
3. Southington 8-1 446 4 LL
4. Fairfield Warde 10-1 376 3 LL
5. Simsbury 8-1 360 5 L
6. Xavier 6-1 349 9 L
7. Middletown 16-2 336 6 L
8. Trumbull 20-5 322 8 LL
9. Foran-Milford 25-2 272 7 M
10. Avon 17-0 230 10 M

Others receiving votes: Killingly (16-2) 175, East Haven (15-3) 147, Ledyard (14-6) 137, Montville (16-2) 64, Greenwich (7-1) 62, Waterford (15-4) 47, Guilford (12-7) 33, Gilbert (19-3) 25, Enfield (9-4) and Staples (9-4) 16, Hand (10-4) 14, Windham High (13-5) 9, Wethersfield (7-4) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Mike Cunningham, Xavier; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 3, January 14, 2019

Team Record Pts. LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 6-0 510 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 10-0 468 2 L
3. Fairfield Warde 8-1 426 3 LL
4. Southington 7-1 418 4 LL
5. Simsbury 7-1 360 6 L
6. Middletown 12-2 326 10 L
7. Foran-Milford 23-2 286 7 M
8. Trumbull 20-4 271 5 LL
9. Xavier 5-1 258 8 L
10. Avon 13-0 220 9 M

Others receiving votes: Killingly (15-2) 149, Ledyard (10-5) 141, East Haven (14-3) 103, Montville (15-2) 100, Waterford (13-3) 71, Greenwich (5-1) 47, Gilbert (16-2) 28, Guilford (9-6) 26, New Canaan (2-1) 20, Windham (10-4) and Hand (10-3) 16, Wethersfield (6-4) 9, Enfield (8-4) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Mike Cunningham, Xavier; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 2, January 7, 2019

Team Record Pts. LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 4-0 510 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 9-0 468 2 L
3. Fairfield Warde 6-1 412 4 LL
4. Southington 6-1 400 3 LL
5. Trumbull 17-3 360 6 LL
6. Simsbury 6-1 336 5 L
7. Foran-Milford 19-2 296 7 M
8. Xavier-Middletown 5-1 263 8 L
9. Avon 8-0 226 10 M
10. Middletown 8-2 222 9 L

Others receiving votes: Killingly (14-2) 137, Ledyard (8-3) 113, Montville (14-2) 91, Waterford (10-2) 74, East Haven (9-3) 71, Greenwich (5-0) 46, Gilbert (11-2) 28, Bristol Central (10-2) 25, Wethersfield (3-3) 23, Canton (9-2) 21, New Canaan (1-1) 18, Guilford (8-3) 17, Windham (9-4) 16, Newtown (5-2) 8, Hand (6-2) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Mike Cunningham, Xavier; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 1, December 31, 2018

Team Record Pts. Last Year Class
1. Danbury (17) 3-0 510 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 8-0 450 t2 L
3. Southington 5-1 430 4 LL
4. Fairfield Warde 6-1 394 t2 LL
5. Simsbury 2-0 335 15 L
6. Trumbull 13-2 326 9 LL
7. Foran-Milford 14-2 267 8 M
8. Xavier-Middletown 4-1 242 5 L
9. Middletown 8-1 211 24 L
10. Avon 7-0 201 23 M

Others receiving votes: Ledyard (7-3) 170, Killingly (9-2) 167, Waterford (7-0) 105, Montville (13-2) 91, New Canaan (1-1) 45, East Haven (5-2) 41, Gilbert (11-2) 39, Windham High (9-3) 37, Bristol Central (9-2) 36, Greenwich (3-0) and Hand (5-2) 29, Berlin (6-5) 17, Manchester (4-6) 14, Canton (8-2) 10, Joel Barlow (3-3), Griswold (2-4), Wethersfield (2-3) and Branford (6-4) 8, Newtown (2-0) 7

The following coaches and media members voted: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Previous top 10 poll champions

Connecticut Wrestling Online
2019 — Danbury
2018 — Danbury

Norwich Bulletin
2017 — Danbury
2016 — Danbury
2015 — Newtown
2014 — Danbury
2013 — Danbury
2012 — Xavier
2011 — Bacon Academy
2010 — Danbury
2009 — Danbury
2008 — Danbury
2007 — Danbury
2006 — Danbury
2005 — Danbury
2004 — Danbury
2003 — Danbury
2002 — Danbury
2001 — Danbury
2000 — Danbury
1999 — Danbury
1998 — Danbury
1997 — Danbury
1996 — Manchester
1995 — Manchester
1994 — NFA
1993 — NFA
1992 — Windham High
1991 — Windham High
1990 — Danbury
1989 — Danbury
1988 — NFA
1987 — Hall
1986 — NFA
1985 — Ledyard
1984 — NFA
1983 — Hand

Previous weekly polls
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003 
2002 
2001