Connect with us

High School

2019: Connecticut Wrestling top 10 wrestling poll

The Connecticut Wrestling Online’s Top 10 high school wrestling poll. First-place votes in parentheses, record through Saturday, points tabulated on a 30-28-26-24-22-20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7 basis, and last week’s poll ranking.

FINAL, February 25, 2019

Team Record Pts LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 14-1 510 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 16-1 440 4 L
3. Xavier 15-4 422 7 L
4. Trumbull 25-5 396 3 LL
5. Simsbury 15-1 380 2 L
6. Fairfield Warde 19-1 330 t5 LL
7. Southington 13-2 306 t5 LL
8. Killingly 26-2 280 9 M
9. Middletown 19-2 237 8 L
10. Foran 33-5 177 11 M

Others receiving votes: Gilbert (26-3) 155, Avon (22-0) 131, New Canaan (5-8) 118, Montville (22-2) 94, Joel Barlow (19-6) 92, Wethersfield (15-6) 64, Suffield/Windsor Locks (11-4) 39, Staples (11-5) 36, Ledyard (21-7) 24, East Haven (19-5) and Northwestern (9-7) 15, Waterford (18-6), Greenwich (14-5) and Ellis Tech (19-9) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Derek Dion, Southington; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 7, February 11, 2019

Team Record Pts LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 14-1 510 1 LL
2. Simsbury 15-1 466 2 L
3. Trumbull 25-5 426 4 LL
4. Bristol Eastern 16-1 414 3 L
t5. Fairfield Warde 19-1 322 5 LL
t5. Southington 13-2 322 6 LL
7. Xavier 15-4 312 8 L
8. Middletown 19-2 300 7 L
9. Killingly 26-2 238 10 M
10. Avon 22-0 203 9 M

Others receiving votes: Foran (33-5) 175, Montville (22-2) 108, Ledyard (21-7) 103, East Haven (19-5) 95, Waterford (18-6) 77, Gilbert (26-3) 58, Greenwich (14-5) 44, Staples 35, Newtown (11-6) 14, Canton (20-3) 11, Joel Barlow 8, Guilford (18-9) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 6, February 4, 2019

Team Record Pts LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 13-1 510 1 LL
2. Simsbury 14-1 462 6 L
3. Bristol Eastern 15-1 408 2 L
4. Trumbull 24-5 400 4 LL
5. Fairfield Warde 18-1 370 5 LL
6. Southington 12-2 362 3 LL
7. Middletown 18-2 302 8 L
8. Xavier 11-4 280 7 L
9. Avon 22-0 222 10 M
10. Killingly 26-2 213 11 M

Others receiving votes: Foran (33-4) 187, Montville (22-2) 142, Ledyard (21-7) 116, Greenwich (14-4) 106, East Haven (19-5) 73, Gilbert (24-3) 23, Guilford (18-8) 16, Joel Barlow 14, New Britain 9, Enfield 8, Windham (15-7) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 5, January 28, 2019

Team Rec Pts. LW Class
1. Danbury (16) 11-1 506 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern (1) 12-0 452 2 L
3. Southington 9-1 432 3 LL
4. Trumbull 21-5 388 8 LL
5. Fairfield Warde 14-1 358 4 LL
6. Simsbury 9-1 336 5 L
7. Xavier 7-3 316 6 L
8. Middletown 17-2 306 7 L
9. Foran-Milford 28-3 236 9 M
10. Avon 18-0 221 10 M

Also receiving votes: Killingly (21-3) 171, Montville (16-2) 130, East Haven (19-4) 125, Ledyard (18-6) 115, Greenwich (8-1) 61, Guilford (15-8) 18, Gilbert (20-3) 16, Waterford (16-4) and Enfield (9-7) 15, Windham (14-5) 10, Griswold (11-6) and Staples (10-5) 9

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 4, January 21, 2019

Team Record Pts. LW Class
1. Danbury (18) 8-0 540 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 11-0 502 2 L
3. Southington 8-1 446 4 LL
4. Fairfield Warde 10-1 376 3 LL
5. Simsbury 8-1 360 5 L
6. Xavier 6-1 349 9 L
7. Middletown 16-2 336 6 L
8. Trumbull 20-5 322 8 LL
9. Foran-Milford 25-2 272 7 M
10. Avon 17-0 230 10 M

Others receiving votes: Killingly (16-2) 175, East Haven (15-3) 147, Ledyard (14-6) 137, Montville (16-2) 64, Greenwich (7-1) 62, Waterford (15-4) 47, Guilford (12-7) 33, Gilbert (19-3) 25, Enfield (9-4) and Staples (9-4) 16, Hand (10-4) 14, Windham High (13-5) 9, Wethersfield (7-4) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Mike Cunningham, Xavier; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 3, January 14, 2019

Team Record Pts. LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 6-0 510 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 10-0 468 2 L
3. Fairfield Warde 8-1 426 3 LL
4. Southington 7-1 418 4 LL
5. Simsbury 7-1 360 6 L
6. Middletown 12-2 326 10 L
7. Foran-Milford 23-2 286 7 M
8. Trumbull 20-4 271 5 LL
9. Xavier 5-1 258 8 L
10. Avon 13-0 220 9 M

Others receiving votes: Killingly (15-2) 149, Ledyard (10-5) 141, East Haven (14-3) 103, Montville (15-2) 100, Waterford (13-3) 71, Greenwich (5-1) 47, Gilbert (16-2) 28, Guilford (9-6) 26, New Canaan (2-1) 20, Windham (10-4) and Hand (10-3) 16, Wethersfield (6-4) 9, Enfield (8-4) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Mike Cunningham, Xavier; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 2, January 7, 2019

Team Record Pts. LW Class
1. Danbury (17) 4-0 510 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 9-0 468 2 L
3. Fairfield Warde 6-1 412 4 LL
4. Southington 6-1 400 3 LL
5. Trumbull 17-3 360 6 LL
6. Simsbury 6-1 336 5 L
7. Foran-Milford 19-2 296 7 M
8. Xavier-Middletown 5-1 263 8 L
9. Avon 8-0 226 10 M
10. Middletown 8-2 222 9 L

Others receiving votes: Killingly (14-2) 137, Ledyard (8-3) 113, Montville (14-2) 91, Waterford (10-2) 74, East Haven (9-3) 71, Greenwich (5-0) 46, Gilbert (11-2) 28, Bristol Central (10-2) 25, Wethersfield (3-3) 23, Canton (9-2) 21, New Canaan (1-1) 18, Guilford (8-3) 17, Windham (9-4) 16, Newtown (5-2) 8, Hand (6-2) 7

Voters: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Mike Cunningham, Xavier; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Week 1, December 31, 2018

Team Record Pts. Last Year Class
1. Danbury (17) 3-0 510 1 LL
2. Bristol Eastern 8-0 450 t2 L
3. Southington 5-1 430 4 LL
4. Fairfield Warde 6-1 394 t2 LL
5. Simsbury 2-0 335 15 L
6. Trumbull 13-2 326 9 LL
7. Foran-Milford 14-2 267 8 M
8. Xavier-Middletown 4-1 242 5 L
9. Middletown 8-1 211 24 L
10. Avon 7-0 201 23 M

Others receiving votes: Ledyard (7-3) 170, Killingly (9-2) 167, Waterford (7-0) 105, Montville (13-2) 91, New Canaan (1-1) 45, East Haven (5-2) 41, Gilbert (11-2) 39, Windham High (9-3) 37, Bristol Central (9-2) 36, Greenwich (3-0) and Hand (5-2) 29, Berlin (6-5) 17, Manchester (4-6) 14, Canton (8-2) 10, Joel Barlow (3-3), Griswold (2-4), Wethersfield (2-3) and Branford (6-4) 8, Newtown (2-0) 7

The following coaches and media members voted: Charlie Anderson, Trumbull; Matt Boissonneault, Bristol Central; Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard; Gerry deSimas, Jr., Connecticut Wrestling Online; Derek Dion, Southington; Paul Gallo, New Canaan; Chris Gamble, Waterford; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Larry Kelley, Norwich Bulletin; Ryan Lacey, Danbury News Times; Bryan McCarty, Platt-Meriden; Eric Misko, Farmington; Chris Piel, New Milford; Patrick Risley, Windham High; Matt Schoonmaker, Jonathan Law-Milford; Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde; Ricky Shook, Danbury

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School