Connect with us

College

2023-24 collegiate wrestlers from Connecticut

Here is a list of Connecticut athletes on the rosters of collegiate wrestling teams in the 2023-24 season.  If we’re missing someone, please email us at [email protected]. Schools in red have not been updated yet for upcoming season.

NCAA Division I

American University (Washington, D.C.)
Junior Breon Phifer, Weston, 165
American University wrestling

Appalachian State (Boone, N.C.)
Freshman Kai O’Dell, Danbury, 149
Appalachian State wrestling

Binghamton University
Sophomore Will Ebert, Fairfield Warde, 165
Binghamton University wrestling

Bucknell University (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Sophomore Mikey Bartush, Norwalk (Greens Farms Academy), 184
Bucknell University wrestling

Columbia University (New York City, NY)
Junior Dominic Rosetti, Glastonbury (Loomis-Chaffee), 149
Columbia University wrestling

George Mason University (Fairfax, Va.)
Sophomore Michael Rapuano, East Haddam (Xavier), 133
George Mason wrestling

Harvard University (Boston)
Freshman Isaiah Adams, Avon, 125
Harvard wrestling

Franklin and Marshall University (Lancaster, Pa.)
Sophomore Drew Currier, West Hartford (Hall/Northfield Mt. Hermon), 133
Freshman Tyler Shea, Milford (Greens Farms Academy), 157
F&M wrestling 

Kent State
Junior Matthew Ryan, Trumbull, 141
Kent State wrestling

Lehigh University (Bethlehem, Pa.)
Senior Tyler Sung, New Canaan, 157
Lehigh wrestling

Long Island University (Brookville NY)
Senior Devin Matthews, Winsted (Gilbert School), 141
Long Island University wrestling

North Carolina State (Raleigh, NC)
Junior Jakob Camacho, Danbury, 125
Junior Ryan Jack, Danbury 141
Sophomore A.J. Kovacs, Danbury (Iona Prep), 157
Staff: Kevin Jack, Danbury, volunteer assistant coach
North Carolina State wrestling

Rider University (Lawrenceville, N.J.)
Sophomore Ethan Titus, Canton, 125
Rider wrestling 

Sacred Heart University  (Fairfield, CT)
Freshman Brendan Gilchrist, Norwalk,220
Sophomore Jeff Miller, Westbrook (Wyoming Seminary), 184
Sacred Heart University wrestling

Stanford University (Stanford, Calif.)
Sophomore Nico Provo, Stratford (Greens Farms Academy), 125
Stanford wrestling

Virginia Tech (Blacksburg, Va.)
Sophomore Ty Finn, Simsbury, 157
Virginia Tech wrestling


NCAA Division II

American International College (Springfield, MA)
Junior Luke Mangiafico, Berlin, 141
Junior Aaron Morocho, Bristol Eastern, 125
Junior Tommy Nichols, Bristol Eastern, 149
Freshman Joshua Nieroda, Suffield, 165
Freshman Billy Dellacamera, Branford, 184
AIC wrestling

Glenville State University (Glenville, WV)
Sean Johnson, Ashford, (Ellis Tech)
Glenville State wrestling

Kutztown University (Kutztown, Pa.)
Senior Trent Thompson, Bristol Eastern, 125
Kutztown University wrestling

Landers University (Greenwood, S.C.)
Freshman Will Hamilton, Bristol Central, 125
Landers wrestling


NCAA Division III

Alvernia University (Reading, Pa.)
Freshman Jason Mangiafico, Southington, 141/149
Alvernia University wrestling

Bridgewater State (Bridgewater, Mass.)
Freshman Jack Janes, Avon, 157
Staff: Frank Camissa, Danbury (head coach)
Bridgewater State wrestling

Vermont State University (Castleton, Vt.)
Senior Eli Cyr, Middletown, 149
Junior Mason Lishness, Bristol Eastern, 141
Junior Darius Mangiafico, Southington, 149
Sophomore Blake Chapman, Uncasville (Montville HS), 149
Sophomore Thomas Krystopa, Wethersfield, 157
Freshman Jaiden James, Norwich (NFA), 125
Freshman Braeden Gray, Stafford, 165
Freshman Joseph Kennedy, Plainville, 149
Freshman Jake Long, West Hartford (Hall), 174
NOTE: Castleton University, Vermont Technical College and Northern Vermont University joined together in July 2023 to become Vermont State University.
Vermont State wrestling

Case Western Reserve (Cleveland)
Sophomore Dominic Roberts, Wilton, 174
Case Western Reserve wrestling 

University of Chicago
Freshman Glen Cahilly, Greenwich, 125
Chicago wrestling

Coast Guard Academy (New London, CT)
Senior Noah Caskey, Oakdale (Montville), 157
Sophomore Jason Giglietta, Farmington, 133
Coast Guard Academy wrestling

Johnson and Wales (Providence, R.I.)
Graduate student Ryan DeVivo, Berlin (Xavier), 184
Sophomore Brandon Toscano, Stratford (Bunnell), 197

Freshman Jesse Baldwin, Middletown, 174
Freshman Jack Richardson, Killingly 157
Johnson & Wales wrestling

John Hopkins University (Baltimore, MD)
Senior Fritz Maurath, Newtown, 157/165
John Hopkins wrestling

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (Kings Point, NY)
Freshman Matthew Ferrucci, Killingworth (Xavier), 157
Merchant Marine wrestling

Messiah College (Mechanicsburg, Pa)
Junior Bryce Arnold, Wethersfield, 125/133
Junior Jared Butler, Avon, 165/174
Messiah College wrestling

Milwaukee School of Engineering (Milwaukee, Wisc.)
Senior Caleb Brick, Southington, 174
Milwaukee School of Engineering wrestling

Missouri Valley College (Marshall, Missouri)
Senior Dylan Washburn, Suffield
MVC wrestling

New England College (Henniker, N.H.)
Senior Brayden Esposito, Orange (Derby HS), 133
New England College wrestling

New York University
Sophomore Nicky Bell, Greenwich (Brunswick School), 184
Freshman John Mairano, Simsbury, 149
NYU wrestling

SUNY Oneonta (Oneonta, NY)
Sophomore Jack Ryan, Trumbull, 174
Sophomore Carson LiCastri, Redding, (Joel Barlow) 197
SUNY Oneonta wrestling
NOTE: SUNY is the State University of New York at Oneonta

Pennsylvania College of Technology (Williamsport, Pa.)
Freshman Calvin Napoletano, Killingworth (Haddam-Killingworth) 157
Freshman Kaden Ware, Brooklyn (Killingly), 133
Pennsylvania College of Technology wrestling

Plymouth State (Plymouth, N.H.)
Senior Tyler Miller, Ledyard (St. Thomas More), 165
Senior Yuri Case, Fairfield Ludlowe, 133
Freshman Sean Portley, Hand, 174/184
Plymouth State wrestling

Roger Williams University (Bristol, R.I.)
Senior Cole Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde, 184
Senior Hunter Rasmussen, Fairfield Warde, 187
Junior Matt Lucas, Danbury, 149
Freshman Quincy Gates-Graceson, East Lyme, 149
Freshman Luke Raisanen, Southport (Fairfield Ludlowe), 174
Freshman Rome Smith, Cheshire
Staff: Tim Ferreira, assistant coach, Danbury
Roger Williams wrestling

Rhode Island College (Providence, R.I.)
Sophomore Cooper Lavigne, East Hartford, 157
Freshman Roel Johnson, Avon, 175
Rhode Island College wrestling

University of Southern Maine 
Senior Colton Deleo, Masuk-Monroe, 184
Junior Liam Knight, Danbury, 133
Junior Andrew Robinson, Branford, 187
Junior Roark Ryan, Uncasville, 285
Southern Maine wrestling

Springfield College
Senior Brayden Grim, Ledyard, 174
Junior Matt Duquette, Bristol Central, 157
Junior David Robinson, Newington, 149
Sophomore Kevin Sevigny, Wallingford (Notre Dame-WH), 141
Freshman Daniel Craig, Danbury, 184
Springfield College wrestling

Trinity College (Hartford)
Senior Dylan Reynolds, Greenwich (Brunswick School), 157
Junior Aidan Hebert, Bethany (Greens Farms Academy), 141
Sophomore Matthew Carrozza, Brookfield, 125
Freshman Lukas Cyluik, Trumbull, 225
Freshman Connor Tuttle, Colchester (Bacon Academy), 154
Staff: Sebby Amato, New Britain, head coach
Staff:
 Shirzard Ahmadi, Coventry, assistant coach
Trinity wrestling

Ursinus College (Coatesville, Pa.)
Anthony Terlizzi, New Milford (Assistant coach/Recruiting Coordinator)
Ursinus College wrestling

Wartburg College (Waverly, Iowa)
Junior Adrian Coello, Norwalk (Brien McMahon), 133
Wartburg College wrestling

Washington and Lee (Lexington, Va.)
Sophomore Evan Lindner, New Milford, 133
Washington and Lee wrestling

Wesleyan University (Middletown, CT)
Senior Terence Brannigan, Westport, 125
Junior C.J. Shea, Milford (Greens Farms Academy), 157
Sophomore Kellen Horst, Pomfret (Pomfret School), 133
Freshman Hamilton Tevis, Essex (Choate Rosemary Hall), 184
Staff: Victor Ekpenyong, Middletown, assistant coach
Staff: Zach Bylykbashi, Southington, assistant coach
Wesleyan University wrestling

Williams College (Williamstown, MA)
Sophomore Peter Kane, Fairfield (Greens Farms Academy), 157
Sophomore Caleb Seyfried, Westport (Greens Farms Academy), 149
Williams College wrestling

WPI (Worcester, MA)
Junior Ethan Edmundson, Milford (Foran), 174
Sophomore Connor Doran, Gales Ferry (Ledyard), 141
Freshman Jerry Bill, Bethel, 126
Freshman Jonah Weber, Avon, 133
WPI wrestling 

Western New England University (Springfield, MA)
Senior Nick Faraci, Rocky Hill, 125
Senior Karriem Hoe, Bristol Central, 157
Senior Louis Stabile, Brookfield, 149
Junior Jaylen Hawkins, Danbury, 184
Junior Cameron Hines, Killingworth (Haddam-Killingworth), 157
Junior Tristan Julian, Stafford, 174
Sophomore Connor DeVega, NFA, 141
Sophomore Ethan Volpe, Avon, 174
Freshman Jake Elpi, Branford, 133
Freshman Jermaine Higgs, Derby, 197
Freshman Nemo Pettway, Fairfield Warde, 285
Freshman Jason Toth, East Haven, 197
WNEU wrestling

Wilkes University (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Freshman Colton Thorpe, Southington, 149
Wilkes University wrestling

York College of Pennsylvania (York, Pa.)
Freshman Jack Wendel, Southbury (Nonnewaug), 174
York wrestling


Other programs

NAIA
Texas Wesleyan University (Fort Worth, Texas)
Staff: Matthew Dowler, St. Bernard’s
Texas Wesleyan wrestling

NCWA
University of Connecticut (club program)
Senior Austin Daley, Morgan, 285
Junior Daniel Veleas, Berlin, 149
Junior Patrick Brogan, Foran, 197
Junior Eamon Toland Matos, Tolland, 165
Junior Aaron Khan, Conard, 165
Junior Derek Vincelette, Glastonbury, 141
Sophomore Parker Sutton, Glastonbury, 133
Sophomore Martial Sutton, Glastonbury, 133
Sophomore Joseph Ryan, Trumbull 184
Sophomore Chris Osuch, Bristol Central, 141
Sophomore Essar Azam, Ellington, 157
Sophomore Derek Zielinski, Trumbull 174
Freshman Devin Vincelette, Glastonbury, 157
Freshman Hayden Provencal, Trumbull, 165
Freshman Thomas Paneccasio, RHAM, 197
Freshman Robert DeJesus, Trumbull, 235
UConn wrestling


Women’s wrestling

Lock Haven University (Lock Haven, Pa.)
Freshman Emma Heslin, Marlborough, (RHAM)
Lock Haven women’s wrestling

Missouri Baptist College (Creve Coueur, Missouri)
Staff: Samantha Rebentisch, Milford (Jonathan Law)
Missouri Baptist wrestling

New England College (Henniker, N.H.)
Freshman Olivia Wojtusik, Berlin, 143
Freshman Rebecca Eaton, Hebron (RHAM)
New England College women’s wrestling

Sacred Heart University (Fairfield)
Senior Cara Broadus, Plymouth (Terryville HS), 191
Junior Jacklyn Smith, Bridgeport (Trumbull HS), 170
Junior Ayeska Zanetti, Bridgeport (Lauralton Hall), 130
Sophomore Taylor McCormick, Somers (109)
Freshman Samantha Yap, Stamford (109)
Sacred Heart women’s wrestling

Western New England University (Springfield, Mass.)
Sophomore Dakota Marie Dinielli, Plainville, 143
Sophomore Sabrina Sedor, Stafford, 130
Freshman Linda Holeman, Preston (Ledyard), 130
Freshman Gianna Silva, Monroe (Masuk), 116
Head coach: Tyler Keane, Glastonbury
WNEU women’s wrestling


Previous seasons

Connecticut collegiate wrestlers 2023
Connecticut collegiate wrestlers 2022
Connecticut collegiate wrestlers 2021
Connecticut collegiate wrestlers 2020
Connecticut collegiate wrestlers 2019
Connecticut collegiate wrestlers 2018
Connecticut collegiate wrestlers 2017
Connecticut collegiate wrestlers 2016

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in College