Connect with us

College

2019-20 collegiate wrestlers from Connecticut

Photo courtesy Sam Janicki (SJanickiPhoto)

Here is a list of Connecticut athletes on the rosters of collegiate wrestling teams in the 2019-20 season. If we’re missing someone, please email us at CTwrestling7@yahoo.com.

NCAA Division I

Air Force
Senior Alex Opsal, New Fairfield, 149
Air Force wrestling

Appalachian State (Boone, N.C.)
Freshman Michael Burchell, Madison (Hand)
Appalachian State wrestling

Clarion University (Clarion, Pa.)
Junior Avery Shay, New Fairfield, 167
Clarion University wrestling

Edinboro University
Junior Matt Dowler, Old Saybrook (St. Bernard’s), 157
Edinboro University wrestling

Frankin & Marshall (Lancaster, Pa.)
Senior Emmett Licastri, Easton (Joel Barlow), 165
Franklin & Marshall wrestling

Harvard
Senior Connor Sakmar, 125, Hand
Harvard wrestling

Hofstra University
Senior Jacob Martin, Windham HS (Wyoming Seminary), 133
Sophomore Charles Kane, Fairfield Warde, 149
Hofstra wrestling

Maryland
Freshman Jared Kosman (Fitch), 125
Maryland wrestling

North Carolina

Senior Jake Mario, Milford (Tabor Academy), 174
Sophomore Gino Esposito, Milford (Foran) 149
University of North Carolina wrestling

North Carolina State
Freshman Jakob Camacho, Danbury, 125
Staff: Kevin Jack, Danbury, Recruiting Coordinator
North Carolina State wrestling

Sacred Heart
 (Fairfield, CT)
Junior Joe Accousti, Newtown, 165
Junior Anthony Falbo, Newtown, 174
Junior Shaun Williams, Danbury, 149
Sophomore William Bianchi, Wolcott (Chase Collegiate), 133
Freshman Hunter Chin, New Fairfield, 125
Freshman Matt Laurie, Wethersfield, 125
Sacred Heart University wrestling

Ursinus College 
(Coatesville, Pa.)
Anthony Terlizzi, New Milford (Assistant coach)
Ursinus College wrestling


NCAA Division II

American International College
Senior Isaiah Collins, East Hartford, 174
Junior JoJo Gonzalez, Willimantic (Ellis Tech), 157
Sophomore Alex Britos, Norwich (Norwich Tech), 285
Sophomore Rafig Conway, Manchester, 157
Sophomore Joel Morth, Montville, 141
Freshman Leo Amaro, Colchester (Bacon Academy), 157
Freshman Jacob Commander, East Hartford, 174
Freshman Sean Johnson, Ashford (Ellis Tech), 149
Freshman Jacob Marselli, Tolland (East Catholic), 125
Freshman Raul Mateo, Manchester, 141
Freshman Shamar Schand, Manchester, 141
Freshman Derek Turner, Killingly, 174
Freshman Elijah Watson, New Britain, 141
AIC wrestling

Colorado School of Mines

Senior Jake Feldman, Simsbury, 197
Colorado School of Mines wrestling

 


NCAA Division III

Bridgewater State (Bridgewater, Mass.)
Junior Eric Lamore, Wethersfield, 157
Staff: Frank Camissa, Danbury (head coach)
Bridgewater State wrestling

Castleton State
 (Castleton, Vt.)
Senior Ethan Ives, Stafford, 141
Senior Mitchell LaFlam, Lebanon (Lyman Memorial), 184
Junior Jacob Ives, Stafford, 197
Sophomore Halim Bourjelili, New Milford, 125
Sophomore Cooper Fleming, Granby, 149
Freshman Michael Angers, Tolland, 165
Freshman Hayden Minski, Griswold (Ellis Tech), 285
Castleton State wrestling

Coast Guard Academy (New London, CT)
Junior Patrick Moynihan, Portland, 165
Senior Mason Pagan, East Lyme, 165
Freshman Noah Caskey, Montville, 141
Coast Guard Academy wrestling

College of Mount Saint Vincent (Bronx, NY)
Junior Jakob Cala, Woodbridge (Amity), 133
Freshman Sebastian Sultz, Windham, 133
College of Mount Saint Vincent wrestling

Ferrum College (Ferrum, Va.)
Sophomore Steven Muller, Granby, 141
Ferrum College wrestling

Gettysburg College (Gettysburg, Pa.)
Senior Dan Ebert, Fairfield Warde, 174
Junior Traken Sutton, Wethersfield (Loomis Chaffee), 149
Gettysburg wrestling

Johnson and Wales (Providence, R.I.)
Freshman Cole Dirico, Ledyard, 149
Johnson & Wales wrestling

King’s College (Wilkes-Barre, PA)
Freshman Chris Ciarcia, Salem (Bacon Academy), 141
King’s College wrestling

Merchant Marine Academy (Kings Point, NY)
Junior Kieran Duggan, Woodbury (Nonnewaug), 157
Merchant Marine wrestling

Messiah College (Mechanicsburg, Pa)
Junior Matt Pangle, Southbury (Pomperaug), 165
Messiah College wrestling

Muhlenberg College

Senior Austin Sherman, Fairfield Ludlowe, 149
Nicholas Savo, Danbury (injured)
Muhlenberg wrestling

New England College (Henniker, N.H.)
Junior Mannash Carlson, Meriden (Platt), 157
Freshman Daijhawn Hudson, East Hartford, 125/133
Freshman James Roberts, Plainfield (Ellis Tech), 157
New England College wrestling

Norwich University (Norwich, Vt.)
Norwich wrestling

New York University
Sophomore Izaake Zuckerman, Fairfield Warde, 165
NYU wrestling

Pennsylvania College of Technology (Williamsport, PA)
Sophomore Jesse Walker, Ridgefield, 149
Penn College wrestling

Plymouth State (Plymouth, N.H.)
Junior Kevin Thomas, Stamford, 174
Freshman Tim Dorr, Ledyard, 184/197
Freshman Angelo Folino, New Hartford (Northwestern Regional), 133
Freshman Colin Mengold, Shelton, 157/165
Plymouth State wrestling

Roger Williams University (Bristol, R.I.)
Senior Justin Garden, New Fairfield, 157
Senior Brett Leonard, New Milford, 174
Senior Taylor Shay, New Fairfield (Don Bosco Prep), 165
Junior Tristan Haviland, Trumbull, 133
Junior Michael Mirmina, Trumbull, 157
Sophomore John Nieroda, Suffield, 157
Sophomore Tagan Welch, Southington, 157
Freshman Cole Wolkner, Farmington, 165
Freshman Jaco Cardozo, Southington, 149
Staff: Tim Ferreira, assistant coach, Danbury
Roger Williams wrestling

Rhode Island College
Senior Samuel Lindblom, Waterford, 157
Freshman Jonathan Falco, Griswold, 165
Freshman Eric Zane, Waterford 141
Rhode Island College wrestling

University of Southern Maine
Senior Zach Thompson, Bristol Eastern, 165
Junior D.J. Johnson, Ledyard, 184/197
Freshman Justin Marshall, Bristol Eastern, 149
Southern Maine wrestling

Springfield College
Senior Roger Moyer, Lebanon (Lyman Memorial), 141
Junior Robert Hartling, Storrs (E.O. Smith), 125
Junior Griffin Reid, West Hartford (Conard), 125
Sophomore Michael Guzman, Bristol Central, 285
Sophomore Jason Jacaruso, Griswold, 141
Sophomore Chris Trelli, Bristol Central, 125
Sophomore Jordan Baker, Middletown, 157
Freshman Chase Parrot, Stamford (Westhill), 133
Freshman Zachary Palizza, Rockville, 157
Freshman Grant Barber, Colchester (Xavier), 149
Freshman Dakota Grover, Ledyard, 197
Freshman Vincent Mascola, Guilford, 141
Freshman Shayne McCourt, Milford (Jonathan Law), 157
Springfield College wrestling

Trinity College (Hartford)
Sophomore Finnegan McGovern, Wilton, 133
Sophomore Alex Steele, Fairfield Warde
Trinity wrestling

Wartburg College (Waverly, Iowa)
Freshman Paul Calo, Southington
Wartburg College wrestling

Washington and Lee (Lexington, Va.)
Sophomore Ryan Luth, Milford (Foran), 157
Washington and Lee wrestling

Wilkes University (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Wilkes University wrestling

Wisconsin – La Crosse
Freshman Eamon Toland, Bethel, 149
Wisconsin-La Crosse wrestling

Wesleyan University (Middletown, CT)
Junior Kasim Kahn, Trumbull (Fairfield Prep), 141
Senior Krzsztof Nizielski, Bristol Central, 285
Staff: Niko Filippakis, Bridgeport Central, assistant coach
Staff: Victor Ekpenyong, Middletown, assistant coach
Staff: Zach Bylykbashi, Southington, assistant coach
Wesleyan University wrestling

Williams College
Junior Joseph Rossetti, Glastonbury (Phillips Exeter), 141
Williams College wrestling

WPI
Senior Chase Lind, Fairfield Ludlowe, 157
Sophomore Christian Chadwick, Orange (Amity), 125
Sophomore Matthew Rothman, Orange (Amity), 149
Staff: Tyler Tilbe, Woodbury, assistant coach
WPI wrestling

Western New England College
 (Springfield, MA)
Senior Chase Larusso, Enfield, 165
Senior Alex Starr, Lyman Memorial, 141
Senior D.J. Tartsinis, Bacon Academy, 165
Junior Nick Arborio, Berlin, 125
Sophomore Michael Pardi, South Windsor, 149
Sophomore Jeffrey Suschana, Somers, 165
Sophomore Nathan Chesworth, Enfield, 174
Freshman Jackson Archer, Lebanon (Lyman Memorial), 133
Freshman Alec Arnold, Wethersfield, 174
Freshman Ben Falivene, Essex (Valley Regional), 285
Freshman Alex Hernandez, Plainville 165
Freshman Sean Messina, Enfield, 133
WNEC wrestling


Other schools

Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
Sophomore Justin Petersen, Danbury 149
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M wrestling


Women’s wrestling

Campbellsville University (Campbellsville, Ky)
Sophomore Elaina Hughes, Haddam (Haddam-Killingworth), 116
Campbellsville University women’s wrestling

Fontbonne University (St. Louis)
Staff: Samanthan Rebentisch, Jonathan Law-Milford, Graduate Assistant Coach
Fontbonne University women’s wrestling

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

4 Comments

4 Comments

  1. jason shaughnessy

    December 1, 2019 at 11:00 am

    Alex Steele – (Fairfield Warde HS) – SO Trinity college

  2. Gina Esposito

    December 1, 2019 at 11:25 am

    Thank you for posting this information. It is very informative to us wrestling moms whose son’s who are looking at wrestling in college. I like the fact that you support all 3 divisions and not just D1.
    Just an FYI New England College is not in Springfield Mass. it is Henniker New Hampshire.

  3. Sean

    December 1, 2019 at 3:05 pm

    Missing Eamon Toland Matos freshman from Bethel wrestling at Wisconsin Lacrosse Division 3

  4. Isabel

    December 1, 2019 at 4:39 pm

    Are you doing a separate list for the girls? Elaina Hughes is at Campbellsville.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in College