Connect with us

College

2018-19 collegiate wrestlers from Connecticut

There are dozens of wrestlers from Connecticut competing in college wrestling.

Here is a list of Connecticut athletes on the rosters of collegiate wrestling teams in the 2018-19 season. We plan to update this in November 2018. If we’re missing someone, please email us at CTwrestling7@yahoo.com.

0- roster not yet updated with 2018-19 information


NCAA Division I

Air Force
Junior Alex Opsal, New Fairfield, 141
Air Force wrestling

Army West Point
Senior Zach Maxwell, Southington, 285
Army wrestling 

American University (Washington, D.C.)
Freshman Simon Preson, Ridgefield, 145
American University wrestling

Appalachian State (Boone, N.C.)
Sophomore Joe Accousti, Newtown, 165
Freshman Michael Burchell, Madison (Hand)
Appalachian State wrestling

Clarion University (Clarion, Pa.)
Sophomore Avery Shay, New Fairfield, 157
Clarion University wrestling

Edinboro University
Sophomore Matt Dowler, Old Saybrook (St. Bernard’s), 149
Edinboro University wrestling

Frankin & Marshall (Lancaster, Pa.)
Junior Emmett Licastri, Easton (Joel Barlow), 157
Franklin & Marshall wrestling

Harvard
Junior Connor Sakmar, 125, Hand
Harvard wrestling

Hofstra University
Sophomore Charles Kane, Fairfield Warde, 141
Junior Jacob Martin, Windham HS (Wyoming Seminary), 125
Hofstra wrestling

Maryland
Freshman Jared Kosman (Fitch), 125
Maryland wrestling

North Carolina
Freshman Gino Esposito, Milford (Foran) 149
Junior Jake Mario, Milford (Tabor Academy), 174
University of North Carolina wrestling

North Carolina State
Freshman Jakob Camacho, Danbury, 125
North Carolina State wrestling

Sacred Heart (Fairfield, CT)
Freshman William Bianchi, Wolcott (Chase Collegiate), 133
Sophomore Anthony Falbo, Newtown, 174
Junior Mason Rambarose, Portland, 149
Sophomore Shaun Williams, Danbury, 149
Sacred Heart University wrestling

Stanford University
Senior Walker Dempsey 149 (Greenwich/Blair Academy HS)
Stanford University wrestling

Ursinus College (Coatesville, Pa.)
Anthony Terlizzi, New Milford (Assistant coach)
Ursinus College wrestling


NCAA Division II

American International College
Junior Isaiah Collins, East Hartford, 174
Sophomore JoJo Gonzalez, Ellis Tech (Willimantic), 141
Freshman Rafig Conway, Manchester, 157
Freshman Joel Morth, Montville, 141
AIC wrestling

Colorado School of Mines
Junior Jake Feldman, Simsbury, 197
Colorado School of Mines wrestling


NCAA Division III

Bridgewater State (Bridgewater, Mass.)
Frank Camissa, Danbury (head coach)
Bridgewater State wrestling

0-Castleton State (Castleton, Vt.)
So. Ethan Ives, Stafford, 141/149
So. Mitchell LaFlam, Lebanon (Lyman Memorial), 184
Fo. Jacob Ives, Stafford, 197
So. Zach Veleas, Berlin, 157
Fo. Thomas Long, Newtown, 197/285
Fo. C.J. Schultz, New Milford, 133
Castleton State wrestling

0-Coast Guard Academy (New London, CT)
Fo. Patrick Moynihan, Portland, 149
Fo. Mason Pagan, East Lyme, 149
Coast Guard Academy wrestling

College of Mount Saint Vincent (Bronx, NY)
Jr. Jake Cala, Woodbridge (Amity), 133
Fo. Sebastian Sultz, Windham, 133
College of Mount Saint Vincent wrestling

Ferrum College (Ferrum, Va.)
Sophomore Steven Muller, Granby, 141
Ferrum College wrestling

Gettysburg College (Gettysburg, Pa.)
Senior Dan Ebert, Fairfield Warde, 174
Junior Traken Sutton, Wethersfield (Loomis Chaffee), 149
Gettysburg wrestling

0-Johnson and Wales (Providence, R.I.)
Jr. Khamri Thomas, Windsor Locks, 184
So. Joe Ryan, Trumbull, 165
Jr. Adrian Gonzalez, Fitch-Groton 165
Johnson & Wales wrestling

0-Merchant Marine Academy (Kings Point, NY)
Fo. Kieran Duggan, Woodbury (Nonnewaug), 157
Merchant Marine wrestling

Messiah College (Mechanicsburg, Pa)
Sophomore Matt Pangle, Southbury (Pomperaug), 157
Messiah College wrestling

Muhlenberg College
Junior Austin Sherman, Fairfield Ludlowe, 141
Muhlenberg wrestling

New England College (Springfield, MA)
Sophomore Mannash Carlson, Meriden (Platt)
Sophomore Denver Dorsainvil, Stamford (Westhill), 149
Freshman Jordyn Rowe, East Hartford HS
New England College wrestling

0-Norwich University (Norwich, Vt.)
Junior Steve Briganti, Trumbull, 184
Freshman Robert Gray, Bristol, 285
Norwich wrestling

New York University
Freshman Izaake Zuckerman, Fairfield Warde
Senior Will Crisco, Madison (Wyoming Seminary), 141
NYU wrestling

0-Plymouth State (Plymouth, N.H.)
Junior Zack Cassidy, Griswold, 141
Junior Ryan Palmer, Stamford, 174
Junior Kevin Thomas, Stamford, 174
Plymouth State wrestling

0-Roger Williams University (Bristol, R.I.)
Jr. Adam Patsun, Somers, 285
So. Justin Garden, New Fairfield, 184
So. Brett Leonard, New Milford, 185
So. Taylor Shay, New Fairfield (Don Bosco Prep), 174
Fo. Tristan Haviland, Trumbull, 133
Fo. Michael Mirmina, Trumbull, 141
Tim Ferreira, assistant coach, Danbury
Roger Williams wrestling

0-Rhode Island College
Jr. Tim Caplan, Portland, 165
Fo. Jared Rufo (Moosup), Ellis Tech, 174
Fo. Matthew Bourquin, Avon, 184/194
Rhode Island College wrestling

0-University of Southern Maine
Sophomore Zach Thompson, Bristol Eastern, 165
Fo. D.J. Johnson, Ledyard, 184/197
Southern Maine wrestling

Springfield College
Senior Severianel Burgess, Guilford (Xavier), 174
Junior Roger Moyer, Lebanon (Lyman Memorial), 125
Junior Joseph Fervil, Greenwich (Brunswick), 285
Sophomore Robert Hartling, Storrs (E.O. Smith), 125
Freshman Michael Guzman, Bristol Central, 285
Freshman Jason Jacamso, Griswold, 141
Freshman Chris Trelli, Bristol Central, 125
Springfield College wrestling

0-Trinity College (Hartford)
Fo. Arfan Ali, Manchester, 149
Trinity wrestling

Wartburg College (Waverly, Iowa)
Senior Cross Cannone, Trumbull, 149
Sophomore Mike Ross, Milford (Foran), 157
Wartburg College wrestling

Washington and Lee (Lexington, Va.)
Senior Zach Bylykbashi, Southington, 141
Freshman Ryan Luth, Milford (Foran), 157
Washington and Lee wrestling

0-Wilkes University (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Jr. Ashton Gyenizs, Madison (Hand), 157
So. Patrick Miko, Derby, 133
Wilkes University wrestling

0-Wesleyan University (Middletown, CT)
Jr. Zach Murillo, Southington 125
Fo. Kasim Kahn, Trumbull (Fairfield Prep), 133
So. Krzsztof Nizielski, Bristol Central, 285
Wesleyan University wrestling

0-Williams College
Sophomore Max Odell, South Windsor, 165
Fo, Joseph Rossetti, Glastonbury (Phillips Exeter), 141
Williams College wrestling

0-WPI
So. Chase Lind, Fairfield Ludlowe, 165
WPI wrestling

0-Western New England College (Springfield, MA)
Jr. Josh Nelson, Bristol Central, 165
So. Chase Larusso, Enfield, 165
So. Alex Starr, Lyman Memorial, 141
So. D.J. Tartsinis, Bacon Academy, 149
Fo. Nick Arborio, Berlin, 125
Fo. Matt DeHaan, Suffield (Suffield Academy), 184/197
Fo. Jordan Goins, Stamford (Westhill), 157
Fo. Asim Waters, Middletown, 165/174
WNEC wrestling


Other schools

Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
Sophomore Justin Petersen, Danbury 149
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M wrestling

Wyoming Seminary

Wyoming Seminary wrestling

0-Springfield Technical Community College
Josh Fontanez, 157
Jacob Berry, 174

0-Team rosters for upcoming 2018-19 season not yet available

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in College