Connect with us

Results

Results: Saturday, January 13, 2024

Saturday, January 13
Bunnell 60, Canton 18
Bunnell 54, Amity 30
Bunnell 51, Wilton 30
Bunnell 72, Notre Dame-Fairfield 11
Amity 60, Wilton 24
Amity 54, Canton 32
Amity 78, Notre Dame-Fairfield 6
Wilton 78, Notre Dame-Fairfield 6
Wilton 45, Canton 32
Canton 72, Notre Dame-Fairfield 6

* * * *
Fairfield Warde 78, New Haven 3
Fairfield Warde 76, Cheshire 6
Fairfield Warde 67, Joel Barlow 9
Fairfield Ludlowe 52, Cheshire 21
Fairfield Ludlowe 53, Joel Barlow 30
Fairfield Ludlowe 69, New Haven 6
Cheshire 56, Joel Barlow 30
Cheshire 44,  New Haven 21
Joel Barlow 40, New Haven 30
* * * *
Notre Dame-West Haven 63, St. Joseph 15
Notre Dame-West Haven 49, New Canaan 27
Notre Dame-West Haven 40, Glastonbury 32
Notre Dame-West Haven 60, Fitch 21
Glastonbury 57, Fitch 15
Glastonbury 48, New Canaan 27
Glastonbury 60,  St. Joseph 15
New Canaan 60, St. Joseph 16
New Canaan 60, Fitch 18
St. Joseph 48, Fitch 36
* * * *
Weston 54, Darien 21 (Fri. Jan. 12)
* * * *
Shelton 63, Masuk 18
Shelton 66, Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 18
Masuk 45, Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 36
Tri-meet was held Friday, January 12
* * * *
Brunswick 60, Hotchkiss-Salisbury 18
Brunswick 84, Marvelwood-Cornwall 0
Brunswick 82, Taft-Watertown 0
Taft 42, Hotchkiss 38
Taft 60, Marvelwood 18
* * * *
Forman 40, Canterbury 18
Forman 30, Hamden Hall 6
Forman 36, Marianapolis Prep 30
Canterbury 30, Hamden Hall 18
Canterbury 30, Marianapolis Prep 24
* * * *
Art Powers Duals
At Berlin
Pool A
Berlin 46, Lyman Memorial/WT 21
Berlin 58, Nonnewaug 21
Berlin 60, Montville 19
Lyman Memorial/WT 45, Nonnewaug 31
Lyman Memorial/WT 57, Montville 17
Nonnewaug 36, Montville 31
Pool B
RHAM 47, Bristol Central 34
RHAM 43, Branford 42, criteria
RHAM 63, Pomperaug co-op16
Bristol Central 45, Branford 36
Bristol Central 54, Pomperaug co-op 24
Branford 51, Pomperaug co-op 19
Final: RHAM 42, Berlin 39
Third place: Bristol Central 57, Lyman Memorial/WT 22
Fifth place: Branford 41, Nonnewaug 35
Seventh place: Montville 42, Pomperaug co-op 33
* * * *
Ellis Tech Duals
At Danielson
Pool A
Middletown 42, North Haven 32
Middletown vs. Bacon Academy
Middletown 44, Ellis Tech 36
North Haven 54, Bacon Academy 30
North Haven 54, Ellis Tech 36
Ellis Tech 54, Bacon Academy 30
Pool B
Waterford 54, Jonathan Law 30
Waterford 42, East Haven 38
Waterford 60, Terryville/Thomaston 23
Jonathan Law 45, East Haven 35
Jonathan Law 54, Terryville/Thomaston 24
East Haven def. Terryville/Thomaston
Final: Waterford 39, Middletown 34
Third place: North Haven 45, Jonathan Law 36
Fifth place: Ellis Tech 41, East Haven 39
Seventh place: Bacon Academy vs. Terryville/Thomaston
* * * *
Ben Aleks Duals
At Enfield
Trumbull 78, Longmeadow MA 21
Trumbull 64, Farmington 16
Trumbull 54, Enfield 27
Trumbull 54, Ledyard 30
Trumbull 62, Rockville 18
Trumbull 72, Rocky Hill 12
Enfield 57, Longmeadow MA 22
Enfield 57, Ledyard 24
Enfield 72, Farmington 12
Enfield 60, Rockville 15
Ledyard 42, Rockville 36
Ledyard 42, Longmeadow MA 37
Ledyard 57,  Rocky Hill 21
Ledyard 60, Farmington 18
Rockville 57, Farmington 15

Rockville 59, Rocky Hill 21
Rockville 53, Longmeadow MA 29
Longmeadow MA 42, Rocky Hill 24
Longmeadow MA 48, Farmington 22
Farmington 40, Rocky Hill 30  
Results: Trumbull 6-0, Enfield 4-1, Ledyard 4-2, Rockville 3-3, Longmeadow 2-4
* * * *
John Chaco Duals
At Staples (Westport)
Pool A
Simsbury 77, Northwestern 6
Simsbury 78, Westhill 6
Simsbury 42, Foran 33
Simsbury 72, Fairfield Prep 6
Foran 78, Westhill 6
Foran 78, Northwestern 6
Foran 69, Fairfield Prep 12
Fairfield Prep 53, Westhill 24
Fairfield Prep 52, Northwestern 24
Westhill 45, Northwestern 24
Pool B
Staples 40, Guilford 36
Staples 51, Maloney 23
Staples 74,  Stratford 3
Guilford 48, Maloney 30
Guilford 58, Stratford 30
Maloney 58, Stratford 19
Final: Simsbury 65, Staples 9
Third: Foran 46, Guilford 27
Fifth: Maloney 58, Fairfield Prep 33
Seventh: Westhill 42, Stratford 36
* * * *
Haswell Franklin Gilman Duals
At Baltimore, Maryland
Pool B
Greens Farms Academy 69, Mercersburg Academy 10
GFA 82, McDonough School 0
Mercersburg 44, McDonough 34
Championship pool
Semifinals
GFA 66, Saint Mark’s 10
Gilman School 58, Landon 15
Final: GFA 51, Gilman 10
Third place: St. Mark’s 51, Landon 30
Gilman Duals
* * * *
2024 Greater Hartford Open
At West Hartford (Hall)
Team results – 1, Killingly 202, 2. East Hartford 193½, 3. Platt 170, 4. NFA 166, 5. Southington 163, 6. Ridgefield 109, 7. Plainville 104, 8. Windsor 100½, 9. Windham 97, 10. Brookfield/Shepaug 95, 11. Conard 88½, 12. Norwalk 80, 13. Baddam-Killingworth 71, 14. Hall 70, 15. Greenwich 68, 16. Manchester 67, 17. South Windsor 57, 18. Newington 41½, 19. New Briain 40, 20. Hand 32, 21. Granby 26, 22. Sheehan 24, 23. Lyman Hall 20, 24. Wethersfield 12, 25. Cheney Tech 0
Championship matches
106 Chase Kastner (Southington) pin Landon Herdic (NFA), 1:58
113 Cesar Rodriguez (Platt) dec. Armen Arakelian (Conard), 3-2
120 Dominic Barrella (Ridgefield) dec. Kyden Merlin (South Windsor), 4-2
126 Isaac Quiles (East Hartford) pin Ryan Laing (Norwalk), 1:04
132 Brady Zadora (Killingly) dec. Edward Lavoie (NFA), 12-0
138 Jaeckez Mendez (East Hartford) pin Jay Chase (Sheehan), 1:31
144 Nick Fatone (Norwalk) dec. Harry Marino (Conard), 3-2 5:31
150 Josh Howard (Southington) pin Kindred Fullard (Windsor), 0:34
157 Caiden Talento (Platt) pin Naim Wallace (NFA), 0:37
165 Cooper Theriault-Dinielli (Plainville) dec. Yaxier Rivera (East Hartford), 10-7
175 Drayvn Roberts (East Hartford) pin Heath Weeden (Newington), 0:14
190 Zaire Wallace (NFA) dec. Christian Sewell (Windsor), 1-0
215 Soren Rief (Killingly) dec. Senia Johnson (Windsor), 10-1 4:51
285 Anthony Oates (Killingly) pin Bobby Wright (Plainville), 0:46
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Bradey Jonasch (Killingly) dec. Matt Bray (Brookfield/Shepaug), 5-0

113 Chad Reed (Southington) pin Max Richardson (Killingly), 4:38
120 Avery Porter , (East Hartford) dec. Delmazio Despard (Windham), 12-2
126 Jackson Sorel (NFA) dec. Gabriel Garcia (Windham), 6-3
132 Usman Akhtar (East Hartford) pin Sean Champlain (Platt), 3:51
138 Danny Carrozza (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Jacob Gordon (South Windsor), 4:55
144 Luciano Tumminello (Ridgefield) dec. Angel Aceedo (Hall), 13-3
150 Thomas Andruss (Greenwich) pin Anthony Lara (Platt), 1:25
157 Jesean Lewis (East Hartford) dec. Jonathan Wright-Goodison (Hall), 11-6
165 Noah Colon (Manchester) forfeit Ralph Carter (Daniel Hand), 0-0
175 Aaron Borkowski (Southington) pin Declan Kerr (Hall), 1:31
190 Trey Parker (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Gavin Janowski (Lyman Hall*), 4:41
215 Jaycee Diaz Windham) dec. Jacob Boucher (Plainville), 5-2
285 Joe Fuccillo (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Jaxon Yang (Windsor), 2:05
Outstanding wrestler: Jaeckez Mendez (138),East Hartford
2024 Greater Hartford Open brackets and results

2024 Griswold Mid-Season Invitational
At Jewett City
Team results – 1. Avon 235, 2. Barrington RI 189, 3. Stafford 166½, 4. Toll Gate-Warwick RI 166, 5. Griswold/Wheeler 163, 6. South Kingstown RI 135, 7. New Fairfield 134, 8. Putnam 109½, 9. Narragansett RI 94, 10. Mt. Pleasant-Providence RI  68, 11. Somers 63, 12. E.O. Smith 43, 13. Coventry CT 38½, 14. Morgan 36, 15. Prout School 15, Shepherd Hill Regional-Dudley MA 11
Championship matches
106 Jack Sabatelli (Toll Gate) dec. Ryan McVeigh (New Fairfield), 7-5
113 William Accorsi (Somers) pin Seth Christie (Griswold/Wheeler), 1:55
120 Sean Cantino (South Kingstown) dec. Marcos Ramirez (Toll Gate), 9-8
126 Harrison Accorsi (Somers) pin Jared Sabatelli (Toll Gate), 3:35
132 Elijah Fagin (Avon) dec. Benjamin White (South Kingstown), 14-10
138 Kason Wirtz (Toll Gate) tech fall Edy Morente Mendez (Putnam), 20-3 4:50
144 Caleb Appleyard (Barrington) dec. Jesus Busanet (Griswold/Wheeler), 14-2
150 Deven Lamothe (Putnam) pin Connor Foley (Barrington), 1:12
157 Raymond McConnell (Narragansett) dec. James Rocco (Barrington), 9-8
165 Colin McCormack (New Fairfield) pin Kaiden Jellison (Stafford), 1:52
175 Miguel Reyes (Mt. Pleasant) pin Dante Peno (South Kingstown), 3:45
190 Gavin Fallon (Avon) pin Jack Giannetto (Narragansett), 2:39
215 Mathew Zimmerman (Barrington) dec. Kaleb Arcouette (Stafford), 6-2
285 Hadrian Duncan (Narragansett) pin Ben Klaus (Avon), 1:52
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Sebastian Carlo (Avon) pin Ryan Cantino (South Kingstown), 2:35
113 Joe Carrozza (New Fairfield) pin Brian White (Avon), 2:45
120 Derek Consolini (Stafford) dec. Jacob Olson (Putnam), 12-5
126 Jacob Pacheco (Coventry) tech fall Noli Lumani (Avon), 18-3 3:49
132 Shawn Pitrulle (New Fairfield) dec. Seth Ives (Stafford), 14-0
138 Aki Bhabad (Avon) dec. Kieran Failla (New Fairfield), 3-2
144 Owen Williams (EO Smith) dec. Ryan Haff (Stafford), 6-0
150 Tyler Wolf (Stafford) dec. Landon Mahar (Toll Gate), 3-2 TB2
157 John Murphy (Avon) dec. Adrian Tejada (Mt. Pleasant), 8-0
165 Michael Capalbo (Griswold/Wheeler) dec. Carlos Us-Spaziano (Toll Gate), 7-3
175 John Coniglio (New Fairfield) pin Jack Cortese (Barrington), 2:05
190 Owen Norlavong (Mt. Pleasant) pin Brandon Medeiros (Barrington), 4:01
215 Lucas Benoit (Putnam) pin Jonathon Macfeat (Griswold/Wheeler), 4:47
285 John Ricci (Toll Gate) dec. Nathan Gravelle (Barrington), 4-3
Outstanding wrestler: Raymond McConnell (157), Narragansett
Most exciting final: 120 pounds
2024 Griswold Mid-Season Invitational brackets and results
PDF bracket of Griswold Mid-Season Invitational

John D. Gorman Tournament
At Cumberland, R.I.
Team results – 1. New Milford 253, 2. Bristol Eastern 179, 3. North Providence RI 175½, 4. Lincoln RI 165½, 5. LaSalle Academy-Providence RI 165, 6. East Providence RI 140, 7. North Attleborough MA 137, 8. Marlborough MA 103, 9. Tri-County MA 95, 10. Smithfield RI 72, 11. Plymouth South 69, 12. Newtown 62, 13. Cumberland RI 59, 14. Johnston RI 38, 15. Burrilville RI 31, 16. Classical-Providence RI 14, 17. North Smithfield 2
Championship matches
106 Yussuf Bah (Bristol Eastern) pin Connor Coro (North Providence), 1:45
113 Charles Ford (North Providence) dec. Caden Reynolds (New Milford), 10-1
120 Aydin Schifino (East Providence) dec. Adrian Photopoulos (New Milford), 29-17
126 Logan Martins (Johnston) pin Brandon Allen (Tri-County), 3:10
132 Tyler Roussel (New Milford) dec. Luke Viens (Bristol Eastern), 14-9
138 Kamel Dib (Lincoln) dec. Owen Menendez (Marlborough), 6-2
144 Logan Neishel (North Providence) dec. Joseph Brucato (North Attleborough), 10-2
150 Miguel Borges (Marlborough) dec. Gonzalo Pool (North Providence), 10-8
157 John Nicoll (Lincoln) dec. Sam Dempsey (North Providence), 9-6
165 Samuel O’Connell (Cumberland) dec. Ferhat Baha Akdemir (East Providence), 10-5
175 Adam Oberc (New Milford) pin Zachary Iaciofano (La Salle Academy), 2:38
190 Aaron Bolduc (Lincoln) dec. Aidyn Davies (Bristol Eastern), 3-0
215 Christopher Reiss (New Milford) pin Rio Fernandez (Bristol Eastern), 2:50
285 Riccardi Fernandez (New Milford) pin Marcelo Borges (Marlborough), 1:37
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Damien Setaro (Lincoln) dec. Deacon McShane (East Providence), 9-0
113 Dominick Sousa (Smithfield) dec. Austin Henault (Lincoln), 9-0
120 Braeden Thrasher (North Attleborough) pin Andrew Brown (Bristol Eastern), 4:10
126 Alex Oberc (New Milford) pin Scott Nicoll (Lincoln), 3:48
132 Braedin English (La Salle Academy) dec. Alexander Robin (North Attleborough), 9-2
138 Braxton Ferro (North Attleborough) pin Thomas Lynch (La Salle Academy), 1:45
144 Ramsey Urbec (La Salle Academy) forfeit David Schneider (La Salle Academy), 0-0
150 Alijah Sainsurin (La Salle Academy) tech fall Rocco Barbino (Bristol Eastern), 16-1 5:00
157 Simon Palumbo (East Providence) pin Christopher D’Andrea (Smithfield), 0:39
165 Danilo Scalizitti (New Milford) DQ Noah D’Amore (Lincoln), 2:51
175 Benjamin Johnson – McMahon (Smithfield) dec. Owen Broyles (Bristol Eastern), 9-4
190 Thomas Morgan (Newtown) pin Josiah Garcia (La Salle Academy), 1:47
215 Jack Disharoon (Tri-County) dec. Robert Wray (La Salle Academy), 4-0
285 Brendan Nunley (Plymouth South) pin Will Francis (North Providence), 2:58
Outstanding wrestler: xxx
2024 John Gorman Tournament brackets and results

2024 Eastern States Classic
At Loch Sheldrake, N.Y.
Team results – 1. Minisink Valley 97, 2. St. Francis 83½, 3. Newburgh 78, 4. Palmyra-Macedon 76½, 5. Long Beach and Plainedge 76, 7. Iona Prep 68½, 8. Middletown NY 68, 9. Brentsville 65, 10. Pittsford 51½, 11. Newtown 50, 12. Haverhill and Wyoming Seminary 47½, 14. Valley Central 46, 15. Central Catholic MA 44, 16. Wantagh 43½, 17. Central Valley Academy 42, 18. Fairfield 41½, 19. Benedictine 40, 20. Churchville 39
Connecticut teams: 23. Fairfield Warde 35, 29. Danbury 31, 54. Ridgefield 22; 75. Fairfield Ludlowe 15, 81. New Fairfield 14, 91. Fairfield Prep 12, 111. New Canaan and Stratford 7
Championship matches
101 William Soto (Newburgh) dec. Edward Vass (Valley Central), 9-2
108 Dunia Sibomana (Long Beach) dec. Cooper Merli (Newburgh), 9-2
116 Evin Gursoy (Midwood) dec. Finnegan O’Brien (Locust Valley), 3-0
124 Gavin Mangano (Shoreham-Wading River) dec. Matt Marlow (Northport), 7-3
131 Samason Mckissick-staley (Pittsford) dec. Vincent Tripaldi (Iona Prep), 9-1
138 Brayden Fahrbach (Mount Sinai) dec. Justin Shay (Iona Prep), 5-0
145 Joseph Manfredi (Herricks) dec. Billy Tyler (Brentsville), 8-1
152 Griffin Laplante (St Francis) dec. Jason Kwaak (Brentwood), 5-1
160 Pj Duke (Minisink Valley) dec. Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville Northeast), 2-1
170 Braidon Woodward (Palmyra Macedon) dec. Nate Blanchette (Central Catholic), 3-1
190 Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) dec. Tavio Hoose (Southwestern), 9-2
215 Coy Raines (Churchville-chili) dec. Harrison Aguirre (McQuaid-Jesuit), 5-4
285 Stephan Monchery (Middletown) pin Landon Andrade (Sherburne-Earlville), 1:58
Consolation matches (third place)
101 Ethan Andreula (Long Beach) dec. Vincent Orandello (MacArthur), 3-1 OT
108 Ralph Keeney (Ballston Spa) dec. Connor Sheridan (Hauppauge), 6-0
116 Cristian Pote (Danbury) dec. Carlos Salazar (Hewlett), 6-4 OT
124 Evan Sanati (Brentsville) dec. Luke Satriano (Valley Central), 9-5
131 Joseph Clem (Wantagh) dec. Marcus Heck (Wyoming Seminary), 4-2
138 Luke Nieto (Plainedge) dec. Amir Avazov (James Madison), 9-5
145 Mason Ketcham (Washingtonville) dec. Kieran Cullen (Greenville), 8-6 OT
152 Liam Carlin (Burnt Hills) dec. Luke Greiner (Minisink Valley), 9-1
160 Brent Nicolosi (Haverhill) dec. Dashiell Hort (Poly Prep), 11-2
170 Jonathan Hoffman (Kellenberg Memorial) dec. Gage Laplante (St Francis), 7-1
190 Greyson Meak (Cold Spring Harbor) dec. Ian Sutherland (Brewster), 9-1
215 Bryson Tibbs (Middletown) pin Christopher Leggett (Newburgh), 2:35
285 Jackson Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec. Chris Belmonte (New Hartford), 2-1 3 OT
Fifth place
124 Anthony Clem (Wantagh) dec. Joe Mahoney (New Fairfield), 4-2
145 Daniel Parker (Ithaca) dec. Victor Petkov (Ridgefield), 3-0
Seventh place
131 Dominick Spadaro (Fairfield Warde) pin Justin Mullis (Hudson Falls), 2:26
145 Dylan Sherman (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Zach Gerby (Pittsford), 12-10
Outstanding wrestler: XXXX
2024 Eastern States Classic brackets and results (Boys and girls)

GIRLS RESULTS
Team results – 1. Minisink Valley 72, 2. Rocky Point 57, 3. Chester 38, 4. Choate Rosemary Hall 31, 5. Noble ME 30, 6. Mepham 27, 7. Liberty 26, 8. Sheburne-Earlville 24, 9. Ballston Spa NY, Brentsville and Carmel and Stratford 22
Champisonhip results
100 Sienna Cozzali (Harrison) dec. Zoey Jewett (General Brown), 2-1
107 Julianna Hernandez (Rocky Point) pin Hannah Perro (Noble), 1:04
114 Calli Gilchrist (Choate Rosemary Hall) pin Mora Peterson (Bay Shore), 0:49
120 Alexandra Viera (Rocky Point) pin Yianna Foufas (Mepham), 1:35
126 Lindsey Rywolt (Stratford) dec. Ragan Retell (Tamarac), 11-5
132 Mia Collins (Ballston Spa) dec. Jaida Macaluso (Minisink Valley), 7-0
138 Nora Quitt (Asland) dec. Ashley Dehney (Central Catholic), 8-1
145 Selina Moore (Sherburne-earlville) pin Rebecca Brennen (New Paltz), 3:17
152 May Cuyler (Brentsville) pin Brynn Shepardson (Little Falls), 3:05
185 Alexia Mangual (Carmel) pin Faith Villanueva (Chester), 1:39
235 Patricia Deslandes (Minisink Valley) pin Norma Avila (Middletown), 4:43
Third place (Consolation final)
100 Aislin Kellner (Arlington) pin Jocelyn Rojas (Brentwood), 1:58
107 Bella Phelps (Sidney) pin Keira Filip (Minisink Valley), 0:59
114 Savannah Tittelback (Saugerties) pin Sara Pauls (Minisink Valley), 4:22
120 Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush) tech fall Sara Mclaughlin (Choate Rosemary Hall), 15-0 3:18
126 Delaney Frost (Noble) dec. Ava Capogna (Rocky Point), 8-6
132 Ashley Aucancela (Chester) dec. Makenna Corcoran (East Islip), 4-3
138 Zoe Griffith (Gouverneur) pin Talia Robles (Mepham), 1:21
145 Kelly Aspras (Foran) dec. Lauren Garcia (White Plains), 7-0
152 Zoe Kip (Liberty) pin Allison Mcgovern (Chester), 2:22
185 Cheyenne Graham (Liberty) pin Greisy Penalo (BTS-Bronx HS of Science), 1:26
235 Isabella Lorenzana (BTS-Francis Lewis) pin Destinee Seward (Port Jervis), 2:44
Outstanding wrestler: XXX
2024 Eastern States Classic brackets and results (Boys and girls)

2024 War on the Shore
At Berlin, Maryland
Team results – 1. Xavier 223½, 2. Mount Saint Joes MD 193, 3. St. Mary’s Ryken MD 190½, 4. Sussex Central DE 159½, 5. Loyola-Blakefield MD 142, 6. Rising Sun MD 137, 7. Whitehall PA 127, 8. Perkiomen Valley High PA 126½, 9. St. Frances Academy MD 122½, 10. Stephen Decatur MD 120½, 11. Woodbridge VA 102, 12. Leonardtown MD 94½, 13. Damascus MD 89½, 14. Conestoga PA 78½, 15. Bullis School MD 77½
Individual results
106: Final — Max Tancini (Perkiomen Valley Hs) dec. Willmont Kai (Whitehall ) 9-0
113: Final: — Raekwon Shabazz (Xavier) pin Jayden Jackson (Loyola-Blakefield) 5:08
120: Final: — Tyler Garvin (Rising Sundec. Andrij Szczesniuk (Coatesville), 7-2
126: Final — Miles Warkentine (Conestoga) dec. Tyler Wood (St. Mary`s Ryken) 11-2; 3. Braylon Gonzalez (Xavier) dec. Chase Murray (Sussex Central) 8-0
132: Final — Evan Cordrey (Sussex Central) dec. Trevor Copes (Caesar Rodney) 3-2; 5. Kevin Kasperowski (Xavier) dec. Nolan Schmeckenbecher (Whitehall), 3-2
138: Final — Carter Nogle (Mt Saint Joes) dec. Anthony Basile (Xavier) 9-3
144: Final — Evan Boblits (St. Mary`s Ryken) dec. Kyle Levesque (Xavier) 7-0
150: Final — Judah Aybar (Loyola-Blakefield) dec. Cameron Cannaday (Mt Saint Joes) 10-4; 3. Noah Tucker (Bullis School) dec. Vincent Rivera (Xavier) 13-6
157: Final — Salah Tsarni (Bullis School) dec. Gavin Solito (Stephen Decatur) 4-3
165: Final — Nicolas Barnabae (Mt Saint Joes) pin Koen Bowling (St. Mary`s Ryken) 1:28
175: Final — Sepanta Ahanj-Elias (Bullis School) dec. Gabe Cannon (Sussex Central) 9-4; 5. Maximus Morse (Xavier) medical forfeit over Jack Weldon (Coatesville)
190: Final — Austin Lewis (Mt Saint Joes) dec. Mason Testerman (Rising Sun) 6-0
215: Final — Charles Weidman (Xavier) pin Elijah Farr (Rising Sun) 3:22
285: Final — Cole Euker (Perkiomen Valley) pin Luke Randazzo (Loyola-Blakefield), 2:30; 3. Bryan Silva (Damascus) pin Alden Gaboury (Xavier) 2:42
Outstanding wrestler: xxxx
War on the Shore brackets and results

2024 Taconic Invitational
At Pittsfield, Mass.
Team results – 1. Ludlow MA 167, 2. Gilbert/Torrington 159, 3. Monument Mountain-Great Barrington MA 145½, 4. Mount Greylock-Williamstown MA 119, 5. Taconic-Pittsfield MA 115, 6. Mount Everett-Sheffield MA 93, 7. Pathfinder-Palmer MA 88, 8. Springfield International Charter 73, 9. Smith Vocational-South Hadley MA 68, 10. Hampshire Regional-Westhampton MA 53, 11. Mohawk Trail 51, 12. Mount Greylock B 50, 13. Gateway Regional-Huntington MA 46, 14. Ludlow B 32, 15. Wolcott Tech 26, 16. Gilbert/Torrington B and Pathfinder B 20, 18. Monument Mountain B 13, 19. Gateway B, Hampshire Regional B, Smith B 4, 22. Northampton MA 0
Championship matches
106 Diego Cruz (Mount Everett) forfeit over Samantha Bertini (Ludlow)
113 Taran Prak (Pathfinder) pin Keegan Dargie (Monument Mountain), 1:37
120 Dylan Desanti (Wolcott Tech) pin John Laquio (Gilbert/Torr), 0:27
126 Ryan Gomes (Ludlow) dec. Trevor Llewellyn (Gilbert/Torr), 8-0
132 West Dews (Taconic) pin Max Manning (Mount Everett), 5:27
138 Sam Goncalves (Gilbert/Torr) dec. William Burke (Pathfinder), 3-2
144 Adin Clifford (Hampshire Reg.) pin Hunter Christman (Taconic), 1:39
150 Evan Schibi (Gilbert/Torr) pin Logan Moore (Mohawk Trail), 2:45
157 Brady Trahan (Ludlow) dec. Hosam Abdullah (Gilbert/Torr), 6-3
165 Lucas Alvan (Ludlow) pin Eli Gilbert (Gateway), 3:55
175 Noah Poirier (Taconic) dec. Jacob Borawski (Mount Greylock), 16-7
190 Jayquan Vazquez (Mount Greylock) pin Shaun Frank (Monument Mountain), 1:26
215 William Vanvleet (Mohawk Trail) pin Tristin Stephens (Ludlow), 2:55
285 Sam St. Peter (Monument Mountain) pin Hunter Marceau (Mount Greylock), 1:02
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Caiden Walker (Gateway) dec. Madison Arthur (Gilbert/Torr), 4-2
113 Hector Rodriguez (Mount Greylock B) pin Davien Smith (Ludlow), 1:17
120 Mateo Henriques (Smith Voc) dec. Alexander Schindler (Monument Mountain), 9-0
126 Connor Lupiani (Mount Everett) pin Alexander Rodriguez (Springfield International Charter), 4:34
132 Jack Rahilly (Smith Voc) pin Peiwhiet Tim (Pathfinder), 3:18
138 Matthew Small (Smith Voc) pin Brett Dupuis (Mount Greylock), 1:15
144 Anthony Grimm (Ludlow) dec. Dominic Dignard (Monument Mountain), 11-7
150 Jayden Johnson (Springfield International Charter) pin Clay Cowdrey (Taconic), 5:00
157 Ian Lanoue (Mount Everett) pin Kamren Boino (Monument Mountain), 3:25
165 Noah Simard (Ludlow B) pin Isaac Hartshorn (Monument Mountain), 0:25
175 Sam Teigen Monument Mountain) pin Gustavo Vega (Pathfinder), 0:45
190 Dante Latina (Gilbert/Torr) pin Gustavo-(jv) Quituizaca (Gilbert/Torr B), 2:46
215 Logan O’Connell (Mount Greylock) pin Nathan Tracy (Ludlow B), 4:40
285 Jake Newberry (Mount Greylock B) pin Bobo Lwin (Gilbert/Torr), 0:27
Outstanding wrestler: Sam Goncalves (138), Gilbert/Torrington
2024 Taconic Invitational brackets and results

Championship: Art Powers Duals at Berlin
RHAM 42, Berlin 39

At Berlin
106 Brooke Heffernan (RHAM) pin Orel Massenat (B), 2:28; 113 Ben Fournier (RHAM) pin Sybella Landrie (B), 1:47; 120 Landon Roy (RHAM) pin Collin Sullivan (B), 5:04; 126 Mason Arborio (B) pin Tiernan Fitzsimmons (RHAM), 1:06; 132 Kyle Currier (RHAM) pin Ryan Sullivan (B), 0:45; 138 Gavin Plourde (RHAM) pin Robert trent Spilka (B), 2:49; 144 Jed Dubuc (B) pin Luke Schomer (RHAM), 0:58; 150 Hiram Sepulveda (B) dec. Michael Guerriero (RHAM), 3-1; 157 Harley Emmons (RHAM) pin Landon Cote (B), 1:17; 165 Aidan Dejesus (B) pin Hudson Burkhardt (RHAM); 175 Conlan Simard (B) pin Boone Swanson (RHAM), 3:15; 190 Tim Mrachek (B) pin Cayden Caplette (RHAM), 0:48; 215 Thiago Delacruz (RHAM) pin Zander Varricchio (B), 1:09; 285 Nicholas Ebrahimi (B) pin Brody Magnanini (RHAM), 1:06

Championship: Ellis Tech Duals
Waterford 39, Middletown 34

At Danielson
106 Joshua Ramos (M) pin Camden Delgrosso (W), 0:29; 113 Isaiah Mcdaniel (M) pin Luke Westkott (W), 1:57; 120: Kian Gordy (W) forfeit; 126: Aidan Piccolo (W) forfeit; 132 Gabe Colon (M) pin Dustin Powers (W), 3:20; 138 Jacob Racicot (W) pin Efe Tepebas (M), 1:57; 144 Dwayne Lucien-yopp (M) dec. Justin Gray (W), 7-1; 150 Adam Balfour (W) dec. Sean Mccall (M), 11-9; 157 Derek Mcmahon (M) dec. Lucas Gannotti (W), 4-3; 165 Lucas Bourez (W) pin Jeremiah Ribeiro (M), 2:23; 175 Devon Powers (W) pin Taverus Jefferson (M), 1:13; 190 Mohammed Niyazi (M) dec. Alex Dyjak (W), 10-1; 215 Braeden Sollima (W) pin Derek Hamlin (M), 2:11; 285: Zaikwan Hill (M) forfeit

New Canaan 60, Fitch 18
At West Haven
106: John Baluyut (NC) pin Marco Ursini (F) 1:46; 113: Stone Milligan (NC) forfeit; 120: Ellis Frey (NC) forfeit; 126: Joseph Cerami (NC) pin Amina Qureshi (F) 0:44; 132: Parker Ivezaj (NC) forfeit; 138: Michael Gabriel (NC) forfeit; 144: Joaquin Garcia-berg (NC) dec. Lance Stewart (F) 3-2; 150: Finn Mocco (NC) dec. Shad Stewart (F) 3-1; 157: Dylan Mastroianni (NC) pin Fabian Aponte flores (F) 1:41; 165: Stan Fillingham (NC) forfeit; 175: Alex Letroedec (F) pin Thomas Tchakarov (NC) 1:05; 190: Dylan Beebe (F) pin Kieran Wartinbee (NC) 1:33; 215: Peter Brandt (NC) forfeit; 285: Brenden Vine (F) forfeit
Record: New Canaan  10-3

Glastonbury 48, New Canaan 27
At West Haven
106: John Baluyut (NC) forfeit; 113: Ryan Ouelette (GL) pin Stone Milligan (NC) 3:47; 120: Ellis Frey (NC) pin Tyler Tummillo (GL) 0:40; 126: Christopher Ouellette (GL) pin Joseph Cerami (NC) 0:46; 132: Parker Ivezaj (NC) dec. Carmelo Rafala (GL) 9-7 OT; 138: Michael Gabriel (NC) dec. Alec Schlichting (GL) 4-2; 144: Joaquin Garcia-berg (NC) dec. Dante Casdia (GL) 5-3; 150: Kyle Amirault (GL) pin Finn Mocco (NC) 3:47; 157: Michael Norman (GL) pin Stan Fillingham (NC) 0:46; 165: Connor Downing (GL) forfeit; 175: Thomas Tchakarov (NC) pin Theodore Reed (GL) 3:59; 190: Troy Giaccone (GL) pin Kieran Wartinbee (NC) 0:46; 215: Sidrit Ferizaj (GL) pin Peter Brandt (NC) 2:33; 285: A’Marii Dudley (GL) forfeit
Record: New Canaan  10-4

New Canaan 60, St. Joseph 16
At West Haven
106: John Baluyut (NC) forfeit; 113: Stone Milligan (NC) dec. Dante Montgnesi (StJ) 9-3; 120: Ellis Frey (NC) pin Colin Johansen (StJ) 0:35; 126: Joseph Cerami (NC) pin Mateo Miranda (StJ) 1:35; 132: Parker Ivezaj (NC) dec. Robert Kammerman (StJ) 8-6; 138: Michael Gabriel (NC) pin Lucas Sotolongo (StJ) 3:22; 144: Joaquin Garcia-berg (NC) pin Travis Finch (StJ) 3:24; 150: Finn Mocco (NC) pin Aurelio Gracia (StJ) 4:20; 157: Dylan Mastroianni (NC) pin Lucas Auten (StJ) 1:47; 165: Stan Fillingham (NC) pin Nikolas Nemergut (StJ) 1:16; 175: Richard Courville (StJ) MD Thomas Tchakarov (NC) 10-2; 190: Genesis Ortiz (StJ) pin Kieran Wartinbee (NC) 3:35; 215: Peter Brandt (NC) pin Owen Gannon (StJ) 1:5; 285: Lucas Kellogg (StJ) forfeit
Record: New Canaan 11-4

Notre Dame West Haven 49, New Canaan 27
At West Haven
106: John Baluyut (NC) pin Kiernan Grillo (NDWH) 2:39; 113: Stone Milligan (NC) pin Ryan Dunaj (NDWH) 1:28; 120: Ellis Frey (NC) pin Henry Burns (NDWH) 0:49; 126: Christopher Manganiello  (NDWH) pin Joseph Cerami (NC) 0:32; 132: Parker Ivezaj (NC) dec. Jeff Atkinson (NDWH) 4-0; 138: JP Malafronte (NDWH) dec. Michael Gabriel (NC) 11-4; 144: Peter Swanson (NDWH) pin Joaquin Garcia-berg (NC) 6:54; 150: Finn Mocco (NC) pin Tyler Ciarleglio (NDWH) 0:55; 157: Ryan Sevigny (NDWH) pin Grant Harvey (NC) 1:05; 165: Sebastian Miranda (NDWH) pin Stan Fillingham (NC) 1:20; 175: Daniel Aguirre (NDWH) pin Thomas Tchakarov (NC) 0:25; 190: Jesse Buonocore (NDWH) pin Kieran Wartinbee (NC) 0:45; 215: Braulio Miranda (NDWH) MD Peter Brandt (NC) 23-10; 285: Christopher Matos (NDWH) forfeit
Record: New Canaan  11-5

Notre Dame West Haven 60, Fitch 21
At West Haven
106: Marco Ursini (F) pin Kiernan Grillo (NDWH) 2:43; 113: Ryan Dunaj (NDWH) forfeit; 120: Henry Burns (NDWH) forfeit; 126: Christopher Manganiello (NDWH) pin Amina Qureshi (F) 1:52; 132: Jeff Atkinson (NDWH) forfeit; 138: JP Malafronte (NDWH) forfeit; 144: Lance Stewart (F) pin Peter Swanson (NDWH) 3:02; 150: Shad Stewart (F) dec. Tyler Ciarleglio (NDWH) 11-4; 157: Ryan Sevigny (NDWH) pin Fabian Aponte flores (F) 1:22; 165: Sebastian Miranda (NDWH) forfeit; 175: Daniel Aguirre (NDWH) pin Alex Letroedec (F) 2:17; 190: Jesse Buonocore (NDWH) pin Dylan Beebe (F) 2:57; 215: Braulio Miranda (NDWH) forfeit; 285: Brenden Vine (F) pin Christopher Matos (NDWH) 3:5

Notre Dame West Haven 40, Glastonbury 32
At West Haven
106: Kiernan Grillo (NDWH) forfeit; 113: Ryan Ouelette (GL) pin Ryan Dunaj (NDWH) 0:35; 120: Tyler Tummillo (GL) pin Henry Burns (NDWH) 0:36; 126: Christopher Manganiello (NDWH) tech fall Christopher Ouellette (GL) 22-7; 132: Carmelo Rafala (GL) pin Jeff Atkinson (NDWH) 1:25; 138: JP Malafronte (NDWH) MD Alec Schlichting (GL) 17-6; 144: Peter Swanson (NDWH) dec. Dante Casdia (GL) 9-7; 150: Kyle Amirault (GL) pin Tyler Ciarleglio (NDWH) 1:58; 157: Ryan Sevigny (NDWH) pin Michael Norman (GL) 5:58; 165: Sebastian Miranda (NDWH) MD Connor Downing (GL) 17-6; 175: Daniel Aguirre (NDWH) pin Theodore Reed (GL) 0:44; 190: Troy Giaccone (GL) tech fall Jesse Buonocore (NDWH) 15-0; 215: Sidrit Ferizaj (GL) dec. Braulio Miranda (NDWH) 5-1; 285: Christopher Matos (NDWH) DEF A’marii Dudley (GL) Default

Notre Dame West Haven 63, St Joseph 15
At West Haven
106: Kiernan Grillo (NDWH) forfeit; 113: Dante Montgnesi (StJ) pin Henry Burns (NDWH) 5:38; 120: Ryan Dunaj (NDWH) pin Colin Johansen (StJ) 2:17; 126: Christopher Manganiello  (NDWH) pin Mateo Miranda (StJ); 132: Robert Kammerman (StJ) pin Jeff Atkinson (NDWH) 1:30; 138: JP Malafronte (NDWH) pin Lucas Sotolongo (StJ) 1:45; 144: Peter Swanson (NDWH) MD Travis Finch (StJ) 19-5; 150: Tyler Ciarleglio (NDWH) pin Aurelio Gracia (StJ) 2:34; 157: Ryan Sevigny (NDWH) pin Lucas Auten (StJ) 1:33; 165: Sebastian Miranda (NDWH) pin Nikolas Nemergut (StJ) 2:51; 175: Daniel Aguirre (NDWH) pin Richard Courville (StJ) 1:01; 190: Jesse Buonocore (NDWH) pin Genesis Ortiz (StJ) 3:59; 215: Braulio Miranda (NDWH) tech fall Owen Gannon (StJ) 19-4; 285: Lucas Kellogg (StJ) dec. Christopher Matos (NDWH) 5-3

St Joseph 48, Fitch 36
At West Haven
106: Marco Ursini (F) forfeit; 113: Dante Montgnesi (StJ) forfeit; 120: Colin Johansen (StJ) forfeit; 126: Mateo Miranda (StJ) pin Amina Qureshi (F) 1:25; 132: Robert Kammerman (StJ) forfeit; 138: Lucas Sotolongo (StJ) forfeit; 144: Lance Stewart (F) pin Aurelio Gracia (StJ) 0:42; 150: Shad Stewart (F) pin Travis Finch (StJ) 0:33; 157: Lucas Auten (StJ) pin Fabian Aponte flores (F) 0:53; 165: Nikolas Nemergut (StJ) forfeit; 175: Alex Letroedec (F) pin Richard Courville (StJ) 1:26; 190: Dylan Beebe (F) pin Genesis Ortiz (StJ) 1:47; 215: Owen Gannon (StJ) forfeit; 285: Brenden Vine (F) pin Lucas Kellogg (StJ) 2:50

Glastonbury 57, Fitch 15
At West Haven
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Ryan Ouelette (GL) pin Marco Ursini (F) 1:21; 120: Tyler Tummillo (GL) forfeit; 126: Christopher Ouellette (GL) pin Amina Qureshi (F) 0:14; 132: Carmelo Rafala (GL) forfeit; 138: Alec Schlichting (GL) forfeit; 144: Lance Stewart (F) dec. Dante Casdia (GL) 15-8; 150: Kyle Amirault (GL) dec. Shad Stewart (F) 4-1; 157: Michael Norman (GL) pin Fabian Aponte flores (F) 0:39; 165: Connor Downing (GL) forfeit; 175: Alex Letroedec (F) pin Theodore Reed (GL) 1:59; 190: Troy Giaccone (GL) pin Dylan Beebe (F) 3:03; 215: Sidrit Ferizaj (GL) forfeit; 285: Brendan Vine (GL) forfeit

Foran 78, Westhill 6
At Westport (Staples)
106: Sawyer Miller (F) pin Mathias Leon (WH); 113: Charles Moyer (F) forfeit; 120: Mason Hallstrom (F) pin Bryce Faranda (WH) 1:33; 126: Adrian Cruz (F) pin Sean Dao (WH) 1:21; 132: Rowan Bodden (F) pin Keith Beciril (WH) 3:36; 138: Antonios Aspras (F) pin Jackson Kern (WH) 0:44; 144: Ethan Boromei (F) pin Case Clapps (WH) 1:46; 150: Antonio Jennings (F) forfeit; 157: Thomas Mahon (F) pin Paul Arvoy (WH) 3:05; 165: Shane Trevethan (F) forfeit; 175: William Lecuyer (F) pin Joseph Candacho (WH) 1:08; 190: Panagiotis Christakos (F) pin Ignacio Tolentino (WH) 1:50; 215: Woodensley Blaise (WH) pin Zach Lund (F) 5:04; 285: Jagger Rees (F) pin John carlos Espinoza (WH) 1:52

Foran 69, Fairfield Prep 12
At Westport (Staples)
106: Sawyer Miller (F) forfeit; 113: Charles Moyer (F) dec. Blaise Leopold (FP) 8-6; 120: Mason Hallstrom (F) pin Richard Cabezas (FP) 0:50; 126: Adrian Cruz (F) pin Colten Labrecque (FP) 0:38; 132: James Cavallo (FP) pin Anthony Calder (F) 0:26; 138: Antonios Aspras (F) pin Christian Borges (FP) 2:21; 144: Ethan Boromei (F) pin Tillman Kovac (FP) 0:50; 150: Antonio Jennings (F) pin Franco Arduino (FP) 0:43; 157: Thomas Mahon (F) forfeit; 165: Shane Trevethan (F) pin Edward Bucci (FP) 2:52; 175: John Morris (FP) pin William Lecuyer (F) 0:47; 190: Panagiotis Christakos (F) pin Hilton Rodriguez (FP) 1:34; 215: Zach Lund (F) pin Sam Darcelien (FP) 5:12; 285: Jagger Rees (F) forfeit

Foran 78, Northwestern 6
At Westport (Staples)
106: Sawyer Miller (F) pin Parker Derochick (N) 0:50; 113: Charles Moyer (F) forfeit; 120: Mason Hallstrom (F) pin Dominic Salz (N) 0:10; 126: Adrian Cruz (F) pin Beaudin Damboise (N) 1:15; 132: Rowan Bodden (F) forfeit; 138: Antonios Aspras (F) forfeit; 144: Ethan Boromei (F) pin Liam O’meara (N) 0:12; 150: Antonio Jennings (F) forfeit; 157: Thomas Mahon (F) forfeit; 165: Shane Trevethan (F) pin Russell Melius jr. (N) 4:44; 175: Ben Sharon (N) pin William Lecuyer (F) 5:26; 190: Panagiotis Christakos (F) pin Madden Bushnell (N) 0:54; 215: Zach Lund (F) forfeit; 285: Jagger Rees (F) pin Cash Jasmin (N) 1:11

Simsbury 42, Foran 33
At Westport (Staples)
106: Sawyer Miller (F) pin Liam Parise (S) 0:41; 113: Ethan Quinn (S) pin Charles Moyer (F) 0:41; 120: Mason Hallstrom (F) pin Brady Quinn (S) 2:16; 126: Coleman Finn (S) pin Rowan Bodden (F) 0:51; 132: Adrian Cruz (F) pin Ryan Pilon (S) 1:19; 138: Griffin Devivo (S) dec. Antonios Aspras (F) 7-0; 144: John Granger (S) pin Ethan Boromei (F) 0:50; 150: Antonio Jennings (F) dec. Andrew Diviney (S) 6-1; 157: Chad Mairano West (S) pin Thomas Mahon (F) 3:37; 165: Hunter Noonan (F) pin Gavin Leite (S) 0:30; 175: Griffin Humes (S) pin Will Cushman (F) 1:20; 190: Maximus Konopka (S) pin William Lecuyer (F) 1:39; 215: Tyler Rebick (S) dec. Panagiotis Christakos (F) 6-0; 285: Jagger Rees (F) pin Kellen Wilson (S) 5-0

Fairfield Ludlowe 53, Joel Barlow 30
At Fairfield (Ludlowe)
106: Aidan Itty (FL) pin Grayden Mumbach (JB) 1:18; 113: Jacob Hamlin (JB) forfeit; 120: Kai Lee (JB) pin John Nickell (FL) 1:45; 126: Elijah Kelly (FL) forfeit; 132: Ibrahim Kadri (FL) tech fall Ryan Knob (JB) 18-2; 138: Christian Latimer (FL) pin Stryder Hanson (JB) 3:45; 144: Max Saunders (FL) pin Julian Fusco (JB) 3:45; 150: Scott Romano (JB) pin Jackson Foldeak (FL) 1:48; 157: Abdelhamid Khannouchi (FL) pin Robert Gasper (JB); 165: Alec Mertz (FL) forfeit; 175: Logan Bacas (JB) pin Brian Mccaffrey (FL) 3:04; 190: Dylan Cooke (JB) pin Jason Lambert (FL) 3:26; 215: Sebastian Guzman (FL) pin Chad Pranzo (JB) 1:53; 285: Yuri Agadjanian (FL) forfeit

Fairfield Ludlowe 52, Cheshire 21
At Fairfield (Ludlowe)
106: Cooper Duncan (CH) forfeit; 113: Aidan Itty (FL) forfeit; 120: Jonathan Perdue (CH) pin John Nickell (FL) 3:00; 126: Elijah Kelly (FL) dec. Harley Guida (CH) 15-8; 132: Ibrahim Kadri (FL) MD Luke Savage (CH) 17-7; 138: Christian Latimer (FL) pin Robert Perez (CH) 2:46; 144: Jacob Tierney (CH) pin Hardit Pahwa (FL) 3:25; 150: Jackson Foldeak (FL) dec. Michael Danese (CH) 6-1; 157: Michael Shweky (CH) dec. Abdelhamid Khannouchi (FL) 6-4; 165: Alec Mertz (FL) pin Henry Zawel (CH) 1:00; 175: Andrew Sakey (FL) forfeit; 190: Balke Pattison (FL) forfeit; 215: Sebastian Guzman (FL) pin Carter Marciano (CH); 285: Yuri Agadjanian (FL) pin Evan Aitken (CH) 1:12

Staples 74, Stratford 6
At Westport (Staples)
106: Gavin Donaldson (STP) MD Dante Cavallo (Strat) 12-3; 113: Kai Schwartz (STP) forfeit; 120: Seamus Brannigan (STP) forfeit; 126: Aiden Schachter (STP) MD Tyler Curtiss (Strat) 9-0; 132: Gavin Zahler (STP) pin Peter Trolio (Strat) 0:18; 138: Blake Watkins (STP) pin Cole Maseto (Strat) 2:37; 144: Liam Donaldson (STP) pin Andrew Pond (Strat) 1:01; 150: Damian Rousseau (STP) pin Jason Booker (Strat) 0:48; 157: Chase Watkins (STP) pin Adenna Mckay (Strat) 0:38; 165: Lucas Rosen (STP) pin Branden Spurling (Strat) 1:07; 175: Jacob Gonzales (STP) pin Paul Mushala (Strat) 2:30; 190: Colin Caricato (STP) pin Charley Welch (Strat) 0:45; 215: Al Jimenez-barnum (Strat) pin Everett Stickley (STP) 1:03; 285: Justin Johnny (STP) forfeit

Staples 51, Maloney 23
At Westport (Staples)
106: Gavin Donaldson (STP) forfeit; 113: Seamus Brannigan (STP) pin Logan Gagne (M) 1:27; 120: Mohammad Abdelghani (M) tech fall Kai Schwartz (STP) 18-3; 126: Daren Johnson (M) dec. Aiden Schachter (STP) 12-8; 132: Dontae Smith (M) pin Gavin Zahler (STP) 2:24; 138: Blake Watkins (STP) pin Alex Macancela (M) 2:42; 144: Liam Donaldson (STP) pin Dairo Garcia (M) 1:14; 150: Damian Rousseau (STP) pin Saleem Saleh (M) 1:30; 157: Chase Watkins (STP) pin Jose Vazquez (M) 3:00; 165: Lucas Rosen (STP) dec. Devan Bacote (M) 7-5; 175: Nosaj Watson (M) pin Jessiah Jones (STP) 5:14; 190: Colin Caricato (STP) forfeit; 215: Everett Stickley (STP) pin Esai Alvarez (M) 2:00; 285: Rafael Rodriguez (M) dec. Justin Johnny (STP) 6-5

Staples 40, Guilford 36
At Westport (Staples)
106: Gavin Donaldson (STP) pin Madeline Kennedy (G) 0:50; 113: Andrew Plancon (G) pin Kai Schwartz (STP) 5:07; 120: Seamus Brannigan (STP) pin Dante Bilskis (G) 1:28; 126: Aiden Schachter (STP) pin Killian Thompson (G) 3:05; 132: Alex Uzzo (G) dec. Gavin Zahler (STP) 6-0; 138: Blake Watkins (STP) pin Hyde Jacobson (G) 1:44; 144: Elijah Mcdermott (G) dec. Liam Donaldson (STP) 7-3; 150: Damian Rousseau (STP) pin Owen Pelletier-stephens (G) 3:50; 157: Chase Watkins (STP) MD Dominic Bilskis (G) 9-1; 165: Lucas Rosen (STP) pin Garrett Mace (G) 0:54; 175: Jean-paul Meguerditchian (G) M FOR Jacob Gonzales (STP); 190: Jonah Labbadia-colon (G) pin Colin Caricato (STP) 0:49; 215: Tim Hastings (G) pin Everett Stickley (STP) 0:56; 285: Logan Murphy (G) pin Justin Johnny (STP) 1:47

Guilford 58, Stratford 20
At Westport (Staples)
106: Dante Cavallo (Strat) tech fall Madeline Kennedy (G) 17-2; 113: Andrew Plancon (G) forfeit; 120: Dante Bilskis (G) forfeit; 126: Tyler Curtiss (Strat) pin Killian Thompson (G) 4:56; 132: Alex Uzzo (G) pin Peter Trolio (Strat) 0:09; 138: Cole Maseto (Strat) pin Hyde Jacobson (G) 1:53; 144: Elijah Mcdermott (G) pin Andrew Pond (Strat) 0:43; 150: Owen Pelletier-stephens (G) pin Jason Booker (Strat) 1:19; 157: Dominic Bilskis (G) pin Adenna Mckay (Strat) 0:47; 165: Garrett Mace (G) pin Branden Spurling (Strat) 4:16; 175: Paul Mushala (Strat) dec. Jean-paul Meguerditchian (G) 4-3; 190: Jonah Labbadia-Colon (G) forfeit; 215: Tim Hastings (G) MD Nathan Marshall (Strat) 11-2; 285: Logan Murphy (G) forfeit

Maloney 46, Stratford 7
At Westport (Staples)
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit; 120: Mohammed Ramlek (M) pin Nathan Marshall (Strat) 3:31; 126: Daren Johnson (M) pin Tyler Curtiss (Strat) 5:04; 132: Dontae Smith (M) pin Peter Trolio (Strat) 1:28; 138: Cole Maseto (Strat) dec. Dairo Garcia (M) 5-3; 144: Ezequiel Acevedo (M) pin Andrew Pond (Strat) 1:33; 150: Saleem Saleh (M) pin Drew Spellman (Strat) 4:23; 157: Devan Bacote (M) pin Adenna Mckay (Strat); 165: Kevin Moreno (M) MD Branden Spurling (Strat) 21-8; 175: Paul Mushala (Strat) MD Nosaj Watson (M) 9-1; 190: Devin Caquias (M) pin Charley Welch (Strat) 5:24; 215: Double Forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit

Weston 54, Darien 21
At Darien
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Jose Morales (W) pin Brendan Johnson (D) 1:14; 120: Nathaniel Smith (D) forfeit; 126: Harrison Williams (D) dec. Harry Savitz (W) 10-6; 132: Andraysen Peiffer (W) pin Logan Ingulli (D) 0:45; 138: Miles Fine (W) pin Ryan Lombardy (D) 1:52; 144: W Jandrucko (W) pin Fletcher Mcmahon (D) 0:45; 150: Olaf Kasinski (W) pin Flynn Sullivan (D) 0:11; 157: Lucas Schafer (W) pin Dante Zimmerman (D) 0:54; 165: Theodore Williams (D) pin Mark Wilkinson (W) 1:01; 175: Thomas Martin (W) pin William Wychulis (D) 1:07; 190: Nicholas Jandrucko (W) pin Zachary Maier (D) 1:52; 215: Collin Ingulli (D) pin Julian Smith (W) 1:47; 285: David Mandujano (W) forfeit

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results