Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, February 1, 2020

Saturday, February 1
Danbury 57, Nashoba Regional-Bolton MA 21
Danbury 51, Simsbury 17
Danbury 44, Timberlane Regional-Plaistow NH 24
Simsbury 29, Timberlane Regional 28
Simsbury 52, Nashoba Regional 9
Timberlane 57, Nashoba Regional 21
* * * *
Branford 66, Brookfield 13
Branford 64, Canton 16
Branford vs. Stamford
Branford 60, Wilton 18
Canton 36, Brookfield 33
Canton 47, Stamford 18
Canton 42, Wilton 30
Brookfield 46, Stamford 16
Brookfield 46, Wilton 24
* * * *
Killingly 44, Guilford 31
Killingly 63, Ellis Tech 13
Killingly 54, Lyman Memorial/WT 24
Guilford 36, Ellis Tech 34
Guilford 45, Lyman Memorial 23
Ellis Tech 45, Lyman Memorial 28
* * * *
Newtown 52, Conard 27
Newtown 45, Westhill 24
New Fairfield 36, Newtown 33
Conard 42, New Fairfield 29
Conard 57, Westhill 18
New Fairfield vs. Westhill
* * * *
Brunswick School 46, Trinity-Pawling 24
* * * *
Southington 45, Ledyard 30
Southington 59, Waterford 6
Southington 55, Berlin 18
Waterford 55, Notre Dame-WH 23
Waterford 45, Bunnell 23
Ledyard 55, Berlin 22
Ledyard 59, Bunnell 21
Notre Dame-WH 45, Bunnell 31
Berlin 51, Notre Dame-WH 22
* * * *
Hastings Duals
At Newington
Pool A
RHAM 42, Platt 33
RHAM 66, Stratford 18
RHAM 60, Bacon Academy 15
Platt 57, Bacon Academy 24
Platt 54, Stratford 27
Stratford 36, Bacon Academy 27
Pool B
Haddam-Killingworth 43, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 24
Haddam-Killingworth 42, Amity 40
Amity 50, East Lyme/NT 24
Amity 63, Newington 18
Newington 40, Haddam-Killingworth 36
East Lyme/NT 42, Newington 33
Final: Haddam-Killingworth 36, RHAM 32
Consolation: Platt 45, Amity 36
Fifth place: East Lyme/NT 45, Stratford 36
Seventh place: Newington 33, Bacon Academy 21
* * * *
TFC Kevin Miller Duals
At East Hartford
Pool A
Staples 79, Windsor 0
Staples 68, Granby 6
Staples 49, Montville 19
Montville 46, Windsor 0
Montville 68, Granby 6
Windsor vs. Granby
Pool B
New London vs. Farmington
New London vs. Enfield
New London vs. East Hartford
Enfield 37, East Hartford 36
Enfield 45, Farmington 28
East Hartford vs. Farmington
Final: Staples 61, New London 12
Consolation: Montville vs. Enfield
* * * *
Doc Myers Brawl
At Rocky Hill
Team results – 1. Bristol Central 195, 2. Windham High 144, 3. Longmeadow MA 139½, 4. Avon 112½, 5. Oxford 98, 6. Hand 75½, 7. E.O. Smith 69½, 8. Rocky Hill 67, 9. Putnam Vo-Tech-Springfield MA 66, 10. Derby 38, 11. Seymour 24, 12. Holyoke MA 21½, 13. Rocky Hill B 17, 14. St. Paul 15
Individual results
106 Will Hamilton (Bristol Central) dec. Nick Faraci (Rocky Hill), 16-4; 3. Moses Oquendo (Holyoke) pin Charles Wahl (Daniel Hand), 2:17
113 Jonah Weber (Avon) dec. Colton Pelletier (Bristol Central), 8-4; 3. Alen Garcia (Windham) pin Michael Hernandez (Derby), 3:24
120 Paul Barrett (Longmeadow) dec. Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham), 8-3; 3. Landon Dionne (Bristol Central) dec. Romney Tejada (Rocky Hill), 7-0
126 Thomas Verdiglione (Oxford) pin Karriem Hoe (Bristol Central), 4:55; 3. Charlie Townsend (Longmeadow) pin Hermin Pomales (Windham), 3:58
132 Jason Feto (Bristol Central) pin Brian Beirne (Daniel Hand), 3:32; 3. Toby Lindner (Derby) M FOR Anthony Rivera Windham, (Windham)
138 Jimmy Barrett (Longmeadow) pin Jason Cruz (Putnam Tech-Springfield), 3:01; 3. Quin Rogers (EO Smith) pin Joshua Silva (St. Paul), 1:50
145 Marcos Rodriguez (Windham) dec. Jared Butler (Avon), 12-4; 3. Umar Malick (Bristol Central) dec. Cameron Chieppo (Daniel Hand), 10-2
152 Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour) dec. Kristopher Dejesus (Putnam Tech-Springfield), 7-2; 3. Matt Duquette (Bristol Central) dec. Chandler Morfit (Longmeadow), 10-2
160 Sean Bentley (EO Smith) pin Aiden Mcdonnell (Oxford), 3:11; 3. Andrew Beaucar (Bristol Central) pin Liam O’Dwyer (Avon), 0:49
170 Shane Woods (Longmeadow) dec. Ethan Grous (EO Smith), 12-10; 3. Rocky Mayer (Daniel Hand) pin Ryan Bozzi (Rocky Hill), 1:42
182 Jason Madden (Oxford) pin Kyle Catalano (Daniel Hand), 3:54; 3. Jayden Brown Windham) pin Ethan Volpe Avon), 1:16
195 Jakob Salinas (Bristol Central) dec. Adem Kica (Oxford), 7-1; 3. Axel Guazoron (Windham) pin Ethan Lachnicht (Rocky Hill B), 0:57
220 Chris Gens (Avon) pin Ernesto Heredia (Windham), 2:23; 3. Lucas Olson (Longmeadow) pin Jeff Labbe (Bristol Central), 1:39
285 Joquawn Wright (Putnam Tech-Springfield) pin Lachlan Berry (Longmeadow), 4:36; 3. Eric Facey (Bristol Central) dec. Abraham Rodriguez (Derby), 6-0
Outstanding wrestler: 
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Lancer Modified
At Bristol Eastern
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 270, 2. Foran 262½, 3. New Milford 227, 4. Wethersfield 218½, 5. Fitch 121, 6. Hall 110½, 7. Putnam 27, 8. Rockville 6, 9. Stonington 0
Individual results
106 Evan Lindner (New Milford) pin Brendan Movahil (New Milford), 1:07; 3. Orlando Velez (Foran) dec. Josh Waitsman (Hall), 4-0
113 Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) dec. Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield), 12-1; 3. Jake Coniglio (New Milford) pin John Hanley (New Milford), 5:43
120 Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) TF Tynan Lim (New Milford), 15-0; 3. Tanish Joshi (Foran) dec. Michael Barnett (Hall), 8-0
126 Drew Currier (Hall) dec. Aaron Morocho (Bristol Eastern), 9-3; 3. Maximus Piel (New Milford) pin Josiah White (Bristol Eastern), 5:35
132 Peter Coniglio (New Milford) dec. Kyle Pokornowski (Foran), 6-2; 3. Tom Krystopa (Wethersfield) dec. Jake Long (Hall), 5-2
138 Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) dec. Khalil Bourjelli (New Milford), 6-5; 3. Michael Vanchot (Foran) dec. Sean Dunn (Wethersfield), 4-2
145 Melakai Maddox (Fitch) pin Ryan Jordan (Foran), 3:12; 3. Jameson Carnes (Hall) pin Nick Romandi (New Milford), 4:36
152 Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Ethan Edmondson (Foran), 3-1; 3. Juelz Thompson (Wethersfield) DEF Cameron Aldinger (Fitch
160 Reilly Barry (Foran) dec. Logan Morelli (Bristol Eastern), 6-4; 3. Dylan Piazza (Bristol Eastern) pin Bryson Evans (Wethersfield), 3:10
170 Richie Morrell (New Milford) pin Tyler Gleifert (Bristol Eastern), 1:43; 3 Vincent Trento (Fitch) dec. Sam Poffenberger (Foran), 4-2
182 Marcus Nieves (Wethersfield) dec. Elliot Poffenberger (Foran), 6-2; 3. Mike Ionkin (Putnam) pin Cal Muese (Fitch), 6:42
195 Nick Thompson (Wethersfield) tech fall Greg Santora Jr. (Fitch), 15-0; 3. Kaiden Dionne (Bristol Eastern) pin Isaac Chamreun (New Milford), 1:30
220 Phillip Boyles (Foran) pin Tyler Burgos (Wethersfield), 5:05; 3. Jacob Madarang (Foran) pin Logan Meyer (Bristol Eastern), 0:28
285 Pat Rescanski (Foran) dec. Nick St. Peter Bristol, CT (Bristol Eastern), 4-3; 3. Dylan Zuerblis (Wethersfield) dec. Jacob Buser (Wethersfield), 2-1
Outstanding wrestler: 
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Highlander Invitational
At Portland
Team results – Glastonbury 141, 2. Plainville 140, 3. Manchester 116, 4. Maloney 113½, 5. New Britain 112, 6. Gilbert 109½, 7. Middletown 101, 8. Morgan 95½, 9. Stafford 82, 10. Somers 79, 11. Terryville 78, 12. East Catholic 74, 13. Portland 57, 14. Griswold 56, 15. Thomaston/Holy Cross 31, 16. Torrington 24½, 17. East Hampton 23½, 18. Cheshire 17, 19. Coventry 12, 20. Woodland Regional 6, 21. Goodwin Tech 0
Individual results
106 Kyle Carse (Morgan) pin Anthony Nicolo (East Catholic), 2:39; 3. Jeremy Molinari (Manchester) pin Griffin Shafer (Portland), 2:45
113 Aiden Christie (Griswold) pin Cody Giaccone (Glastonbury), 5:33; 3. Joseph Kennedy (Plainville) dec. Eric Emmanuel Maldonado (New Britain), 6-2
120 Dylan Levesque (East Hampton) dec. Martial Sutton (Glastonbury), 8-0; 3. Onil Carrion (Maloney) win by forfeit over Tyler Arsenault (Griswold)
126 Kalil Shabazz (Middletown) dec. Parker Sutton (Glastonbury), 4-2; 3. Gehad Saleh (Maloney) win by forfeit over 126 Somers (Somers)
132 Devin Matthews (Gilbert) pin Elliot Hall (Manchester), 2:47; 3. Levi Avolt (Terryville) win by forfeit over Dylan Sassu (Middletown)
138 Louis Bradley (Morgan) dec. Tristan Julian (Stafford), 1-0; 3. Deven Vincelette (Glastonbury) pin Mark Zavatkay (Torrington), 0:46
145 Cayleb Leclerc (Terryville) dec. 145 Somers (Somers), 9-1; 3. Matthew Durant (East Catholic) win by forfeit over Tai Phillipe-Harris (Manchester)
152 Kyle Matthews (Gilbert) tech fall Kyle Vigeant (Glastonbury), 16-0; 3. David Ives (Stafford) win by forfeit over Felix La oz (Plainville)
160 Kody Talento (Maloney) dec. Christopher Rivera (East Catholic), 11-2; 3. Terrell Johnson (Middletown) win by forfeit over Andy Mensah (New Britain)
170 Robert Clarke (Manchester) pin Kaleb Korona (Plainville), 1:59; 3. Timothy Leyden (East Catholic) NC Jabari Destine (New Britain)
182 Izaiah Medina (New Britain) pin Esteban Torres (Plainville), 1:21; 3. 182 Somers (Somers) pin Arthur Candido (Manchester), 3:53
195 Jacob Toth (Middletown) pin Donny Chivas (Thomaston/HC), 3:17; 3. Bajrum Gutic (Gilbert) pin Alexander Santini (Plainville), 2:56
220 Kirill Fioletov (Glastonbury) win by forfeit over Adam Buckley (Plainville); 3. Darel Rivera (Maloney) pin Ashton Oakliff (Portland), 1:32
285 Tyree Pinnock (New Britain) pin Dylan Keith (Gilbert), 1:21; 3. 285 Somers (Somers) pin Shendell James (New Britain), 0:39
Outstanding wrestler: Kody Talento, Maloney (160)
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Lawman Invitational
At Milford (Law)
Team results – 1. East Haven 198, 2. NFA 180, 3. Fairfield Prep and Ridgefield 132, 5. Suffield/Windsor Locks 128½, 6. Northwestern 98, 7. Harding and Shelton 79, 9. Notre Dame-Fairfield 70, 10. Joel Barlow 66½, 11. Jonathan Law 60½, 12. Masuk 56, 13. New Haven 49½, 14. Darien 29, 15. North Haven 26, 16. St. Joseph 5
Individual results
106 Josh Brault (Joel Barlow) tech fall Dominic Milano (East Haven), 15-0 3:21; 3. Daniel Taggart (Suffield/WL) dec. Alex Blaha (Ridgefield), 4-2
113 Xavier Reid (Harding) pin Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield), 3:39; 3. Joshua Nieroda (Suffield/WL) pin Savannah Vanase (NFA), 2:06
120 Joe Iamunno (North Haven) pin Luke Plano (Suffield/WL), 0:09; 3. Thomas Brunelli (NFA) pin Spenser Carlson (Ridgefield), 2:58
126 Zachary Johns (Suffield/WL) dec. Mathew Divito (East Haven), 15-5; 3. Connor Devega (NFA) dec. Garrett Ziperstein (Shelton), 13-3
132 Dominic Renfree (NFA) dec. Alec Divito (East Haven), 4-2; 3. Colden Williamson (Northwestern) dec. Lucas Ferreira (Ridgefield), 2-1
138 Tanner Divito (East Haven) dec. Joseph Cardozo (Fairfield Prep), 7-1; 3. Marco Folino (Northwestern) dec. Xavien Reid (Harding), 6-4
145 Dylan Washburn (Suffield/WL) pin Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep), 3:05; 3. Hugo Ortiz (East Haven) pin Hunter Sanden (Northwestern), 3:10
152 Matthew Raine (Suffield/WL) pin Alex Cardozo (Fairfield Prep), 0:38; 3. Mark Delima (Notre Dame-Fairfield) dec. Max Alisanov (Ridgefield), 7-0
160 Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep) dec. Mike Monaco (Shelton), 9-3; 3. Chino Grant (New Haven) NC Antonio Rosado (Jonathan Law)
170 Theran Vanase (NFA) pin Frankie McNeary (Joel Barlow), 3:17; 3 Liam Keppler (Ridgefield) pin Danny Clough (East Haven), 2:17
182 Mason Mcmahon (NFA) dec. Michael Agate (Notre Dame-Fairfield), 9-7 OT; 3. Jessie Borchert (East Haven) dec. James Nedder (Darien), 13-12
195 Jamikael Lytle (Northwestern) pin Colton Deleo (Masuk), 0:48; 3. Vincenzo Bunce (East Haven) pin Darnell Benoit (Harding), 0:20
220 Ruben Britos (NFA) pin Austin Pompa (Masuk), 2:09; 3. Gunner Horton (East Haven) dec. Anthony Martinez (Joel Barlow), 6-3
285 Matt Weiner (Shelton) pin Tyler Kruse (East Haven), 1:22; 3. James Nightingale (Ridgefield) NC George Aquino (Harding)
Outstanding wrestler: 
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Methuen Invitational
At Methuen, Mass.
Team results – 1. Xavier 181, 2. Springfield (MA) Central 157, 3. Mt. Anthony, VT 143½, 4. Melrose MA 133½, 5. Salem NH 128, 6. Nashua South (NH) 104, 7. North Kingstown RI 102, 8. Minnechaug Regional (MA) 100, 9. Tewksbury MA 93, 10. Xavierian (MA) 92, 11. Cranston West (RI) and Methuen (MA) 82, 13. Lawrence (MA) 80, 14. Dracut (MA) 79½, 15. Algonquin-Northborough MA 65, 16. Londonderry (NH) 55, 17. Tollgate (RI) 48, 18. Cranston East (RI) 26, 19. Dedham (MA) 18
Individual results
106: Final — Austin Monteiro (Minnechaug) dec. Luis Mauricio (Lawrence), 6-4; 3. Ryan O’rourke (Salem-NH) dec. Sean Thomas (Melrose), 11-4
113: Final — Michael Rapuano (Xavier) pin Jacob Motyl (Minnechaug), 1:49; 3. Colby Spencer (Nashua South-NH) pin Philip Giordano (Salem-NH), 5:21
120: Final — Hunter Adrian (Melrose) dec. Jake Ice (Minnechaug), 6-2; 3. Ty Stewart (Dracut) dec. Colin Loria (Xavier), 4-0
126: Final — Dante Rossetti (Dracut) dec. Matthew Adams (Salem-NH), 9-2; 3. Tommy Manganiello Xavier) pin Ruben Le (Nashua South-NH), 4:51
132: Final — Chris Gomez (Cranston West-RI) dec. Brock Desmarais (Dracut), 6-4; 3. Rafael Knapp (Algonquin) pin Kyle Hurley (Mount Anthony-VT), 5:42
138: Final — George Boudreau (Salem-NH) dec. Keegan Coon (Mount Anthony-VT), 8-5; 3. John Vazquez (Lawrence) pin Tyler Stephenson (Cranston West-RI), 2:45
145 LBS
Final — Mahari Miller (Springfield Central) dec. Michael Bobola (Xaverian), 8-3; 3. James Lunt (Xavier) tech fall Aiden Zarrella (North Kingstown-RI), 22-6 4:15
152: Final — Quinn Moynihan (Xavier) forfeit over Sean Herbert (Melrose); 3. Nick Rutherford (Cranston East-RI) pin Dom Demaio (Methuen), 5:40
160: Final — Adam Frost (Mount Anthony-VT) dec. Darrien Stewart (Springfield Central), 7-4; 3. Luke Tischio (Xavier) dec. Victor Rodriguez (Melrose), 11-2
170: Final — Timothy Goddard (Algonquin) dec. Desmond McLaughlin (Springfield Central), 6-3; 3. Ryan Miner (Xavier) pin Nicholas Walter (Londonderry-NH), 3:58
182: Final — Sampson Wilkins (Mount Anthony-VT) dec. Kai Gallman (North Kingstown-RI), 6-1; 3. Korey Holmes (Xaverian) pin Jacob Swan (Melrose), 3:40
195: Final — Darby Mclaughlin (Springfield Central) pin Tanner Alexander (Xaverian), 5:20; 3. Eric Sanchez (Lawrence) pin Marcelius Ruiz (Xavier), 4:10
220: Final — Beau Dillon (Salem-NH) pin Anthony Tortora (North Kingstown-RI), 1:25; 3. Nate Zalzal (Nashua South-NH) forfeit over Matt Hickey (Melrose)
285: Final — Gregory Harris (Springfield Central) forfeit over Dylan Chandler (Tewksbury); 3. Josh Ozoria (Salem-NH) dec. Malcolm Wilson-Tolliver (Xavier), 5-1
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Danbury 57, Nashoba Regional 21
At Danbury
160 Brevin Cassella (N) pin Azariah Rangel (D), 0:38; 170 Joshua Cordio (N) dec. Jaylen Hawkins (D), 5-1; 182 Tyrell Jones (D) pin Aidan Slater (N), 1:44; 195 Sean Donovan (D) pin Brody Flannery (N), 3:16; 220 Humza Qureshi (N) pin Jhonnyel Ramirez (D), 0:05; 285 Jordan Agosto (D) pin Joe Flannery (N), 2:50; 106 Sean Downey (N) pin Anthony Hacker (D), 1:59; 113 Kai O’Dell (D) pin Logan Shilhanek (N), 0:29; 120 Johnny Cerquiera (D) pin Dylan Brown (N), 2:44; 126 Tyler Johnson (D) pin Ralph (phillip) Lyle (N), 0:35; 132 Matt Lucas (D) pin Wilson Homer (N), 0:19; 138 Ryan Jack (D) pin Nick Cudmore (N), 2:44; 145 Gage Nunes (D) DEC Jamie Padovano (N), 4-2; 152 Jesse Patton (D) pin Deven Hubbard (N), 2:39
Records: Danbury 10-0, Nashoba Regional 12-3

Danbury 51, Simsbury 17
At Danbury
170 Jaylen Hawkins (D) pin Tyler Coiro (S), 3:07; 182 Tyrell Jones (D) pin Ryan Guilfoyle (S), 5:13; 195 Sean Donovan (D) dec. Jack Cunningham (S), 4-3; 220 DJ Donovan (D) pin Tommy Guilfoyle (S), 0:11; 285 Jordan Agosto (D) pin D’Sean Martin (S), 2:44; 106 Cael Finn (S) pin Anthony Hacker (D), 1:17; 113 Kai O’Dell (D) pin Ryan Finn (S), 3:39; 120 Kevin Pina (D) dec. Matt Putnam (S), 12-4; 126 Tyler Johnson (D) pin Nate Hotchkiss (S), 0:15; 132 Ty Finn (S) tech fall Matt Lucas (D), 16-1; 138 Ryan Jack (D) tech fall John Mairano (S), 26-10; 145 Saul Para (S) dec. Logan Kovacs (D), 9-3; 152 Jesse Patton (D) dec. Noah Pryzbek (S), 9-4; 160 Carter Sirois (S) dec. Daniel Camacho (D), 6-4
Records: Danbury 11-0, Simsbury 7-1

Danbury 44, Timberlane Regional 24
At Danbury
182 Tyrell Jones (D) pin Cooper Kelly (T), 4:26; 195 Niko Langlois (T) DEC Sean Donovan (D), 6-3; 220 D.J. Donovan (D) pin Chris Lund (T), 2:58; 285 Jordan Agosto (D) pin Malikai Colon (T), 1:04; 106 John Fabrizio (T) dec. Anthony Hacker (D), 13-5; 113 Kai O’Dell (D) dec. Konrad Parker (T), 4-0; 120 Kevin Pina (D) dec. Jake Rousseau (T), 14-5; 126 Tyler Johnson (D) pin John Leavitt (T), 5:43; 132 Codey Wild (T) pin Matt Lucas (D), 3:35; 138 Ryan Jack (D) pin Nick Pallaria (T), 0:33; 145 Logan Kovacs (D) dec.Adam Marquis (T), 10-8; 152 Anthony Rousseau (T) pin Jesse Patton (D), 3:35; 160 Bryce Parker (T) pin Daniel Camacho (D), 0:33; 170 Jaylen Hawkins (D) dec. Joe Friel (T), 15-4
Records: Danbury 12-0

Simsbury 29, Timberlane (NH) 28
At Danbury
160  Carter Sirois (S) dec. Konrad Parker (T) 5-2; 170 Tyler Coiro (S) pin Joe Friel (T) 1:30; 182 Cooper Kelly (T) pin Ryan Guilfoyle (S) 1:38; 195 Nico Langiuia (T) dec. Jack Cunningham (S) 7-3; 220 Chris Lund (T) dec. Tommy Guilfoyle (S) 5-3; 285 D’Sean Martin (S) pin Malaki Colon (T) 0:21; 106 Cael Finn (S) dec John Fabrizo (T) 8-0; 113 Bryce Parker (T) dec. Ryan Finn (S) 7-2; 120 Anthony Rousseau (T) pin Matt Putnam (S) 1:01; 126 John Levitt (T) dec. Nate Hotchkiss (S) 3-2; 132  Ty Finn (S) dec Cody Wilde (T) 6-2; 138 Nick Pallara (T) dec Chris Stamboulis (S) 15-6; 145 John Mairano (S) dec. Adam Marquis (T) 12-9; 152 Saul Pera (S) dec. Hale Russo (T) 10-2

Killingly 44, Guilford 31
At Guilford
106 Kaden Ware (K) tech fall Mohammad Halabi (G), 17-2; 113: Drew Koval (G) forfeit; 120 Jack Richardson (K) pin Jaiden Bioty (G), 3:06; 126 Cooper Morissette (K) pin Liam Alberti (G), 0:18; 132 David Charron (K) pin Kyle Putnam (G), 2:59; 138 Isaac Bean (K) pin Michael Masotti (G), 2:35; 145 Ben Richardson (K) pin Alejandro Coldberg (G), 1:39; 152 Robert Masotti (G) pin Colby Zvingilas (K), 4:46; 160 Brent Strand (G) dec. Alex White (K), 13-2; 170 Aiden Ghiroli (G) pin Evan Deronsle (K), 2:43; 182 Christopher Murphy (G) dec. Jon Creswell (K), 10-7; 195 Seth Dootson (K) dec. Zach Halas (G), 12-7; 220: Vincent Masotti (G) forfeit; 285: Connor LeDuc (K) forfeit

Brunswick 46, Trinity Pawling 24
At Pawling, N.Y.
106: Kyle Pagnani (B) pin Joe  Bento; 113: Enzo Vera (B) forfeit; 120: Givanni Flaccavento (TP) dec. Michael Accetta, 10-3; 126: William MacGillivray (B) pin Harry Clark; 132: Jojo McCurdy (B) forfeit; 138: Luca Errico (B) pin Kyle  Hammel; 145: Chris Perry (B) dec. David Bancroft, 8-0; 152: Robbie Accomando (TP) dec. Nick Bell, 5-2; 160: Kyle Lee (TP) pin Will Donovan; 170: Nadjingar (Nadj) Ngbokoli (B) pin Jakob Edwards; 182: Lucas Hughes (TP) pin Alex Burdick; 195: Clayton Ostrover (B) dec. Jeff Miller, 4-3; 220: Michael Neviera (B) dec. Austin  Anderson, 7-1; 285: Liam Dietrich (TP) pin Howard Powell
Record: Brunswick 16-2

Canton 42, Wilton 30
At Brookfield
106: No Match; 113 Ethan Titus (Ca) pin Maxim Scolnik (W), 1:44; 120: Maximus Mannino (W) forfeit; 126 Matt Webb (Ca) pin Luke Pagano-Walley (W), 2:52; 132: Michael Arbisi (W) forfeit; 138: Tommy Harris (W) forfeit; 145: Quinton Kiss (W) forfeit; 152 Domenico Caratozzolo (W) pin Mark Freedenberg (Ca), 3:47; 160: Nate Biega (Ca) forfeit; 170: Austin Kilduff (Ca) forfeit; 182: Brody Grecula (Ca) forfeit; 195 Christopher Dinneen (C) pin James Luce (W), 2:56; 220: Logan Haynes (Ca) forfeit; 285: no match

Hastings Duals championship
Haddam-Killingworth 36, RHAM 33
At East Hartford
106 Ethan Wright (HK) pin Zackary Syme (RHAM), 0:41; 113 Cameron Hines (HK) pin Aiden Rizzotti (RHAM), 2:23; 120 Zackary Kanaitis (RHAM) pin Matthew Mucciacciaro (HK), 0:25; 126: Alexander Susman (RHAM) forfeit; 132 Jeremy Devine (RHAM) pin Sofia Guarino (HK), 0:55; 138 Matthew Pray (HK) dec. Devin Hanelius (RHAM), 12-10; 145 Logan Kanaitis (RHAM) dec. Samuel Young (HK), 16-2; 152: Nicholas Glynn (HK) forfeit; 170 Ryan Duncanson (HK) dec. Thomas Paneccasio (RHAM), 11-8; 182 Matthew Carson (HK) dec. Genaro Anselmo (RHAM), 4-3; 195: Alex Otero (RHAM) forfeit; 220: Patrick Dunko (RHAM) forfeit; 285: Thomas Perry (HK) forfeit
NOTE: RHAM penalized one point for unsportsmanlike conduct

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: With some help from Fairfield Prep, Notre Dame clinches share of title – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School