Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, January 4, 2020

Saturday, January 4
Killingly 65 Shepherd Hill Reg.-Dudley MA 15
Killingly 66 New Britain 18
Killingly 51 RHAM 30
Killingly 45 East Haven 28
Killingly did not wrestle Griswold
East Haven 72, Griswold 12
East Haven 48, New Britain 31
East Haven 60, Shepherd Hill 18
East Haven 40, RHAM 34
RHAM 66, Griswold 9
RHAM def. Shepherd Hill
RHAM 57, New Britain 18
New Britain 42, Griswold 33
New Britain 54, Shepherd Hill 18
Griswold 36, Shepherd Hill Reg-Dudley MA 24
* * * *
East Hartford 53, Ellis Tech 30
East Hartford def. South Windsor
East Hartford 60, Rocky Hill 24
East Hartford def. Bacon Academy
Ellis Tech 63, South Windsor 18
Ellis Tech 72, Putnam 6
Ellis Tech 40, Manchester 39, criteria (f)
Manchester 48, Bacon Academy 22

Manchester 58, Granby 15
Manchester 55, Rocky Hill 21
Rocky Hill 72, Granby 12

Rocky Hill 72, Putnam 3
South Windsor vs. unknown, unknown
Bacon Academy vs. unknown, unknown
Putnam vs. unknown, unknown
Granby vs. unknown
* * * *
Shawsheen 46, Trumbull 28
Trumbull 37, Salem 30
Melrose 44, Trumbull 30
Trumbull 45, Framingham, MA 32
* * * *
Foran 66, Nonnewaug 12
Foran 43, Joel Barlow 31
Foran 57, Morgan 18
Nonnewaug 48, East Catholic 24
Joel Barlow 54, Nonnewaug 18
Joel Barlow 57, Stratford 24
Morgan vs. East Catholic
* * * *
Suffield/Windsor Locks 53, Mohawk Trail Reg.-Buckland, MA 18
Suffield/Windsor Locks 52, South Hadley MA 30
Suffield/Windsor Locks 56, John J. Duggan Academy-Springfield MA 18
Suffield/Windsor Locks 48, Hampden Charter of Science-Chicopee MA 30
Suffield/Windsor Locks 62, Hampshire Reg.-Westhampton MA 18
* * * *
West Islip, N.Y. 64, New Canaan 21
Islip, N.Y. 84, New Canaan 0
Southeast High (NY) 60, New Canaan 27
* * * *
Whippet Duals
At Windham
Pool A
Windham 54, Canton 27
Windham 72, Portland 6
Canton 45, Portland 30
Pool B
Amity 72, Rockville 6
Amity 42, Fitch 35
Fitch 58, Rockville 18
Pool C
Guilford 57, E.O. Smith 24
Guilford 64, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 15
East Lyme/NT 39, EO Smith 30
Pool D
Waterford 54, Berlin 28
Waterford 66, St. Paul 18
Berlin 60, St. Paul 24
Championship pool
Windham 43, Amity 32
Guilford 54, Waterford 30
Final: Guilford 40, Windham 36
Third place: Waterford 51, Amity 27
Pool E
Fitch 60, Canton 18
Berlin 42, East Lyme/NT 38
Fifth place: Fitch 37, Berlin 36, criteria (more matches won, 6-4)
Seventh place: East Lyme/NT 48, Canton 30
Pool G
E.O. Smith 51, St. Paul 0
Portland 45, Rockville 30
Ninth place: E.O. Smith 45, Portland 24
Eleventh place: Rockville 30, St. Paul 18

* * * *
Ray Southland Memorial Duals
At Southington
Pool A
Platt 44, Hall 34
Platt 49, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 28
Lyman Memorial/WT 44, Hall 33
Pool B
Southington 53, Maloney 18
Southington 55, Ridgefield 18
Maloney 54, Ridgefield 30
Pool C
Greenwich 48, NFA 36
Greenwich 59, Conard 18
NFA 62, Conard 18
Pool D
Mt. Anthony, Vt. 48, Nashua South NH 19
Mt. Anthony, Vt. 68, Newington 4
Nashua South 50, Newington 34
Championship pool
Semifinals: Southington 47, Greenwich 31
Mt. Anthony, Vt. 54, Platt 27
Final: Mt. Anthony, Vt. 60, Southington 18
Third: Platt 45, Greenwich 33
Pool D
Maloney 42, NFA 30
Nashua South NH def. Lyman Memorial/WT
Fifth place: Nashua South NH 44, Maloney 33
Seventh place: NFA 48, Lyman Memorial/WT 33
Pool E
Conard 45, Ridgefield 23
Hall 46, Newington 24
Ninth place: Conard 42, Hall 39
11th place: Ridgefield vs. Newington

Bristol Central Invitational
At Bristol (Central)
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 210½, 2. Bristol Central 165, 3. Ledyard 145, 4. Avon 114, 5. Wethersfield 109½, 6. Glastonbury 102, 7. New Fairfield 89½, 8. Enfield 85, 9. Pomperaug 79, 10. Farmington 75½, 11. Newtown and Plainville 75, 13. Harding 57, 14. Watertown 20½, 15. Terryville 15, 16. Naugatuck 12, 17. Jonathan Law 11, 18. Bridgeport Central, Lewis Mills, Stonington, Tolland 0
Individual results
99 pounds – Final: Nathaniel Post (Glastonbury) pin Shea Kenyon (Ledyard) 3:03; 3. Mike Roalf (Bristol Eastern) pin Mike Cartossa (New Fairfield) 1:26
106 – Final: Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) pin Will Hamilton (Bristol Central) 3:59; 3. Luca Manfredi (Newtown) pin Aidan Baghdassarian (Avon) 2:34; 5. Jake Laurie (Wethersfield) dec. Giovanni Gerard (Harding) 2-1, OT
113 – Final: Connor Doran (Ledyard) pin Cody Giaccone (Glastonbury) 5:04; 3. Xavier Reid (Harding) pin Joey Mastroianni (Pomperaug) 2:47; 5. Colton Pelletier (Bristol Central) dec. Joseph Kennedy (Plainville) 8-2
120 – Final: Martial Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Jake Aldi (Bristol Central) 6-0; 3. Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) dec. Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield) 2-1; 5. Thomas Bock (New Fairfield) dec. David Jutcawitz (Pomperaug) 5-2
126 – Final: Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Mike Carpenter (Pomperaug) 4-1; 3. Aaron Morocho (Bristol Eastern) dec. Karriem Hoe (Bristol Central) 5-1; 5. Justin Beiler (Enfield) dec. Caleb Phillips (Ledyard) 16-4
132 – Final: Jason Feto (Bristol Central) pin Elijah Pelkey (Enfield) 0:52; 3. Levi Avolt (Terryville) dec. Jake Leone (Bristol Central) 9-1; 5. Treyvon Daniel (Bristol Eastern) dec. Jacob Foster (Ledyard) 6-3
138 – Final: Tommy Nichols (Bristol Eastern) pin Xavien Reid (Harding) 1:23; 3. Devin Anderson (New Fairfield) dec. Leo Kavanaugh (Bristol Central) 8-3; 5. Deven Vincelette (Glastonbury) dec. Aidan Gilchrist (Pomperaug) 14-1
145 – Final: Caden Foote (Ledyard) dec. Jared Butler (Avon) 7-3; 3. Umar Malick (Bristol Central) dec. Ella Nichols (Bristol Eastern) 2:56; 5. Dan Marquis (Pomperaug) dec. Venkat Paruchuru (Glastonbury) 6-3
152 – Final: Alex Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Mason Barnett (Ledyard) 9-2; 3. Fritz Maurath (Newtown) pin Juelz Thompson (Wethersfield) 4:32; 5. Kyle Vigeant (Glastonbury) dec. Matt Duquette (Bristol Central) 10-3
160 – Final: Brayden Grim (Ledyard) dec. Giovanni Andino (Farmington) 6-4; 3. Grant Horn (Pomperaug) dec. Kyle Voisine (Plainville ) 6-4; 5. Steven Leuci (Newtown) dec. Andrew Beaucar (Bristol Central) 5-0
170 – Final: Colman Doucette (New Fairfield) dec. Xavier Powell (Watertown) 8-1; 3. Tyler Gleifert (Bristol Eastern) pin Kaleb Korona (Plainville) 4:17; 5. Steven Vournazos (Newtown) dec. Hurley Shane (Farmington) 3-2
182 – Final: Marcus Nieves (Wethersfield) pin Dylan Garcia (Bristol Eastern) 2:26; 3. Esteban Torres (Plainville ) pin Logan Wilcox (Naugatuck) 1:17; 5. Darnnel Beniot (Harding) dec. Jacob Boucher (Bristol Central) 3-0
195 – Final: Nick Thompson (Wethersfield) dec. Jakob Salinas (Bristol Central) 8-3; 3. Alexander Santini (Plainville) pin Devon Schmidt (Farmington) 2:27; 5. Logan Meyer (Bristol Eastern) pin Doug Traynor (New Fairfield) 1:56
220 – Final: Chris Gens (Avon) dec. Nick Miller (Enfield) 6-0; 3. Mike Perini (New Fairfield) dec. Derion Minngia (Bristol Eastern) 3-2; 5. Tyler Burgos (Wethersfield) dec. Justin Kinney (Ledyard) 4-0
285 – Final: Davin McIver (Ledyard) dec. Nick St Peter (Bristol Eastern) 4-3, 3 OT; 3. Alex Martinez (Enfield) forfeit over Jack Leavens (Avon) 5. Dominic Cassarino (Farmington) pin Carlos Brizido (New Fairfield) 2:12
Outstanding wrestler: Tommy Nichols, Bristol Eastern (138)
Brackets and results (TrackWrestling.com)

Warde Invitational
At Fairfield
Team results – 1. Fairfield Warde 268½, 2. Staples 178, 3. Middletown 154, 4. Hand 138, 5. Brookfield 112, 6. Northwestern 91, 7. Montville 88, 8. Westhill 82, 9. Fairfield Ludlowe 64, 10. Brien McMahon 63, 11. Bunnell 60, 12. Shelton 59, 13. Norwalk 47, 14. Fairfield Prep 45, 15. Agawam, Mass., 42, 16. Notre Dame-Fairfield 32, 17. North Haven 30, 18. Masuk 29½, 19. Warde B 29, 20. Wilton 25½, 21. Stamford and Platt Tech 0
Individual results
99 — Final: Jack Dean, Warde, pin James Cunningham, Warde B, 2:00; 3. John Schneider, Brien McMahon, dec. Nicholas Ugolini, Agawam, 19-17; 5. Kyler Ma, Agawam, Pin Ethan Brunnett, Westhill, 0:56
106 — Final: Matt Carroza, Brookfield dec. Connor Breheny, Warde, 7-0; 3. Charlie Wahl, Hand dec. Adam Wright, Northwestern, 10-2; 5. Reese Watkins, Staples pin Graham Ziperstein, Shelton, 0:23
113 — Final: Lucas Coleman, Warde dec. Ryan Quinn, Middletown, 14-2; 3. Jacob Pressler, Ludlowe, dec. Oliver D’Anna, Staples, 11-8; 5. Colby Sanden, Northwestern pin R.J. Moavero, Westhill, 0:46
120 — Final: Joe Iamunno, North Haven pin Terry Brannigan, Staples, 0:45; 3. Maximus Mannino, Wilton dec. Dylan Cruvinel, Warde, 10-0; 5. Yuri Case, Ludlowe default over John Leydon, Westhill
126 — Final: Khalil Shabazz, Middletown, dec. Colden Williamson, Northwestern, 15-0; 3. Quin Bond, Montville, dec. 4 Luis Zambrano, Ludlowe, 6-4; 5. Bryson Thomas, Westhill, Pin Eamon Brannigan, Staples, 1:01
132 — Final: Nate Cuoco, Warde, dec. Brian Beirne, Hand, 14-2; 3. Richie Stabile, Brookfield, Pin Gerald Allen, Staples, 2:02; 5. Ryan Zeller, Ludlowe, Default over Aiden Donahue, Norwalk
138 — Final: Louis Stabile, Brookfield, Pin Monty Goldberg, Staples, 1:34; 3. Joe Aurora, Hand, Pin Dylan Sassu, Middletown, 0:20; 5. Jeremy Brault, Warde, dec. Tanner Roper, Bunnell, 7-4
145 — Final: Will Ebert, Warde, dec. Sawyer Kury, Montville, 15-0; 3. Julian Dematteo, Bunnell, Pin Mike Edwards, Westhill, 1:09; 5. Henry Bosken, Fairfield Prep, Pin Jaron Luke, Agawam, 1:28
152 — Final: Cole Shaughnessy, Warde, Pin Alex Edwards, Westhill, 3:49; 3. Tanner Connors, Staples, dec. Cam Chieppo, Hand, 15-9; 5. Brandon Pederson, Montville, Pin Ryan Gilchrist, Norwalk, 1:52
160 — Final: Terrell Johnson, Middletown, dec. Zahir Mclean-Felix, Brookfield, 6-5; 3. Luke Molina, Staples, dec. Ethan Sanchez, Warde, 8-3; 5. Mike Monaco, Shelton, Pin Carter Ganino, Hand, 1:45
170 — Final: Hunter Rasmussen, Warde, Pin Dean Tsiranides, Fairfield Prep, 1:43; 3. Sean Rodriguez, Warde B, dec. Rocky Mayer, Hand, 2-1; 5. Nick Demanche, Bunnell, Default over Artie Cocchia, Brien McMahon
182 — Final: John Summers, Warde, dec. Brendan Gilchrist, Norwalk, 9-5; 3. Michael Agate, ND Fairfield, Pin Ben Vansteen, Brien McMahon, 1:27; 5. Jack Edwards, Staples, dec. Rafeal Vogt, Montville, 12-10
195 — Final: Jamikael Lytle, Northwestern, dec. Jacob Toth, Middletown, 7-0; 3. Seamus Moriarty, Hand, Pin Nicholas Augeri, Staples, 3:43; 5. Griff Gallati, Warde, Pin Brandon Toscano, Bunnell, 1:43
220 — Final: Jeff Cocchia, Brien McMahon, Pin Austin Pompa, Masuk, 0:18; 3. Alec Nardone, Warde, Pin Adam Frame, Brookfield, 0:59; 5. Zach Doirin, Montville, Pin Mario Paige, Middletown, 3:46
285 — Final: Matt Weiner, Shelton, dec. Antonio Ramos, Agawam, 12-3; 3. Nick Dejesus, Middletown, Pin Jacob Rizy, Staples, 2:54; 5. Songi Aramedyean, Montville, Pin Justin Ortiz, Warde B, 3:47
Outstanding wrestlers: Joe Iamunno, North Haven (120, lower weights); Cole Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde (152, upper weights)
2020 Fairfield Warde Invitational brackets and results

Sam Cali Memorial
At West Orange, N.J.
Top 10 results – 1. Camden Catholic-Cherry Hill, N.J. 207, 2. High Point-Sussex, NJ 139, 3. St. Peter’s Prep 130½, 4. Seton Hall Prep 129, 5. Montville NJ 128, 6. St. John’s Vianney 114, 7. Watchung Hills and Westfield NJ 102, 9. Simsbury 101, 10. Jackson Memorial 99½
Championship result and Simsbury medalists
106 Angelo Pellicci (St. Peter’s Prep NJ) dec. Joe Giordano (St. John Vianney NJ), 6-0
113 Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco Prep NJ) dec. Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North NJ), 10-5
120 Dean Peterson (St. John Vianney NJ ) dec. Jack Maida (Shore Regional-Oceanport NJ), 6-1
126 Luke Hoerle (Westfield NJ) dec. Sean Rendeiro (St. Peter’s Prep NJ), 6-2
132 Ty Finn (Simsbury) dec. Michael Conklin (Toms River East NJ), 10-6
138 Billy Talmadge (High Point-Sussex NJ) dec. Al DeSantis (Shore Regional NJ), 6-2
145 Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee NJ) dec. Ronald McCoy (Moorestown NJ), 5-3; 3. Mahari Miller (Springfield MA Central) dec. Saul Pera (Simsbury), 3-1
152 Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic-Cherry Hill NJ) dec. Brandon Teresa (Montville NJ), 3-1
160 Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin-Hummelstown PA) dec. Brian Soldano (High Point-Sussex NJ), 11-8
170 Noah Fox (Montville NJ) dec. Austin Raynor (Camden Catholic NJ), 9-5
182 Michael Conrad (Montville NJ) dec. Blake Clayton (St. John Vianney NJ), 3-2
195 Martin Cosgrove (Camden Catholic-Cherry Hill NJ) dec. Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial NJ), 3-2
220 Hunter Suter (Camden Catholic-Cherry Hill NJ) pin Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic NJ), 2:50
285 Gregory Harris (Springfield MA Central) dec. Michael Alfonso (Garfield NJ), 4-2; 5. D’sean Martin (Simsbury) dec. Mark Loveland Mount Laurel Township, NJ (Lenape-Mt. Laurel Township NJ), 3-1
2020 Sam Cali Memorial brackets and results (FloWrestling)

Spartan Wrestling Annual Tournament (SWAT)
At Sanford, Maine
Top team results – 1. Danbury 250, 2. Timberlane Regional-Plaistow, N.H., 221, 3. Xavier-Middletown 198, 4. Cumberland, R.I. 177½, 5. Mt. Ararat/Brunswick ME 107½
Additional results will be posted when we receive them
2020 SWAT brackets and results

Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament
At Westerly RI
Team results – 1. Coventry RI 199½, 2. New Bedford MA 180½, 3. North Kingstown RI 172½, 4. Haddam-Killingworth 172, 5. Branford 152, 6. Chariho RI 132, 7. Johnston RI 67, 8. Middletown RI 65, 9. Conval 56½, 10. Mount Everett Regional-Sheffield MA and Skippers-North Kingstown RI 37, 12. East West Greenwich, RI 34, 13. Central 33, 14. Westerly RI 24, 15. Narragansett RI 12
Individual results
106 – Final: Cameron Hines (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Luke Lagasse (Coventry RI), 1:43; 3. Damase Amaral (New Bedford MA) dec. Collin Gaumitz (EWG RI), 4-0
113 – Final: Hayden Myers (Coventry RI) MD Wade Husing (Chariho RI), 11-2; 3. Ethan Wright (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Alex Teixeira (New Bedford MA), 3:26
120 – Final: Joziah Fry (Coventry RI) pin Camren Perry (New Bedford MA), 3:26; 3. Jace Korab (Branford) dec. Xavier Masiello (North Kingstown RI), 6-4 OT
126 – Final: Aiden Robichaud (Coventry RI) pin Zack Lupiani (Mount Everett-Sheffield MA), 4:41; 3. Jacob Duval (New Bedford MA) dec. Jack Schartner (North Kingstown RI), 6-5
132 – Final: Mason Clarke (Coventry RI) tech fall Jose Echeverria (Johnston RI), 18-2, 3:07; 3. Cavin Napoletano (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Patrick Zdunek (Branford), 18-7
138 – Final: Jacob Remolina (Coventry RI) pin Benjamin Williams (Haddam-Killingworth), 1:46; 3. Ethan Medeiros (New Bedford MA) dec. Kenny Conway (Conval), 12-5
145 – Final: Kyle Merritt (Chariho RI) MD Aiden Zarrella (North Kingstown RI), 11-2; 3. Antonio Bracey (Johnston RI) dec. Samuel Young (Haddam-Killingworth), 8-5
152 – Final: Kobe Gallman (North Kingstown RI) pin Adam Vesey (Coventry RI), 0:34; 3. Nicholas Glynn (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Peyton Tracy (Branford), 12-0
160 – Final: Diogo Fortes (New Bedford MA) dec. Jacob Martone (Haddam-Killingworth), 7-2; 3. Xazavier Dalomba (Central) pin Noah Daylor (North Kingstown RI), 1:39
170 – Final: James Dougherty (Chariho RI) pin Sebastian Ford (North Kingstown RI), 2:28; 3. James Walton (Coventry RI) pin Andrew Downey (Skippers-North Kingstown RI), 3:30
182 – Final: Alexis Maldanado (New Bedford MA) dec. Kai Gallman (North Kingstown RI), 9-7; 3. Lance Delbonis (Chariho RI) forfeit over Matthew Carson (Haddam-Killingworth)
195 – Final: Cody McHenry (Branford) MD Nathan Marchione (Chariho RI), 18-7; 3. Ryan Kerr (Middletown RI) pin Jordan Turillo (Skippers-North Kingstown RI), 1:22
220 – Final: Justin Osler (Branford) pin Anthony Tortora (North Kingstown RI), 3:28; 3. Essiah Marcial (New Bedford MA) dec. Eduardo Rodriguez (Mount Everett Sheffield MA), 3-1 OT
285 – Final: Tyrek Williams (New Bedford MA) pin Dean Florendo (Middletown RI), 2:47; 3. Thomas Perry (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Minsok Lee (Branford), 3:22
Outstanding wrestler:
2020 Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament brackets (FloWrestling)

Whippet Duals championship
Guilford 40, Windham 36
At Windham
106: Mohammad Halbi (G) forfeit; 113 Alen Garcia (W) dec. Drew Koval (G), 5-1; 120 Elijah Vertefeuille (W) pin Jaiden Bioty (G), 2:42; 126 Hermin Pomales (W) dec. Liam Alberti (G), 7-4; 132 Kyle Putnam (G) pin Anthony Rivera (W), 4:21; 138 Edward Barlage (G) dec. Luis Turillo (W), 12-2; 145 Alex Bencosme (W) pin Brianna Seixas (G); 152 Marcos Rodriguez (W) pin Robert Masotti (G), 5:16; 160 Brent Strand (G) pin Jose Candia (W), 2:42; 170 Aiden Ghiroli (G) pin Thomas Lavornia (W), 3:54; 182 Jayden Brown (W) pin Zach Halas (G), 1:20; 195 Vincent Masotti (G) pin Axel Guazoron (W), 3:46; 220 Ian Rose (G) pin Sebastian Rodriguez (W); 285: Jordy Gonzalez (W) forfeit

Ray Southland Memorial Duals final
Mt. Anthony 60, Southington 18
At Southington
106 Colton Thorpe (S) pin Jordon Ross VT (Mount Anthony), 3:56; 113 Devon Hurley (MAU) pin Jared Guida (S); 120: Landon Davis (MAU) forfeit; 126 Ben Gorr (S) pin Sam Blackman (MAU), 5:07; 132 Darius Mangiafico (S) pin Ben Mclaughlin (MAU), 1:19; 138 Kyle Hurley (MAU) dec. Emmett Vitti (S), 9-2; 145 Keegan Coon Woodford, (MAU) pin Jared Guida (S), 2:41; 152 Stephen Brillon (MAU) pin Dawsen Welch (S); 160: Aaron Johnson (MAU) forfeit; 170 Adam Frost (MAU) pin Josh Vitti (S), 3:40; 182: Sebastian Peltier (MAU) forfeit; 195 Sampson Wilkins Woodford, (MAU) pin Jackson Rusiecki (S), 1:06; 220 Caleb Carpenter (MAU) pin Luke Deangelis (S); 285 Hayden Gaudette (MAU) dec. Jacob Vecchio (S), 4-3

Windham 54, Canton 27
At Windham
106- America Carrera (W) forfeit;  113- Ethan Titus (C) pin Angel Carrera (2:22) 120 Alen Garcia (W) forfeit; 126 Hermin Pomales (W) forfeit;  132 Anthony Rivera (W) forfeit; 138 Ryker Bahre (C) Dec.  Louis Torillo 10-6 145- Alex Bencosme (W) forfeit; 152 Marcos Rodriguez (W) Pin Chris Gottlieb 0:49  160″ Jose Candia (W) Pin Nate Biega 1:45 170: Austin Kilduf (C) pin Isiah Valerio 0:27 182: Connor Clement (C) pin Jaden Brown 0:39 195 Chris Dineen (C) pin Axel Guazozon 1:50 220 Yael Rodriguez (W) forfeit; 285: Jordy Gonzalez (W) forfeit

Canton 45, Portland 30
At Windham
106 Ethan Titus (C) Pin Griffin Shafer 2:19  113: Ethan Deen (P) forfeit; 120 David LaFave (P) forfeit; 126: Spencer Rosado (P) forfeit; 132: Double forfeit; 138: Josh Newell (C) Pin Jaden Killham Pin 3:07 145 Ryker Bahre Dec. Andrew Johnson 9-6 152 Mack Tommey pin Chris Gottlieb 0:11 160 Mark Freedenberg Pin Jake Manishot (3:10)  170 Nate Biega pin Ethan Kras 0:21  182: Austin Kilduff (C) forfeit; 195: Connor Clement (C) pin Will Alano 4:49 220: Chris Dineen (C) pin Austin vess 1:17 285: Devin Murphy (C) forfeit

Fitch 60, Canton 18
At Windham
106: Ethan Titus Pin Luca Ursini 3:33 113 Garret Baker (F) forfeit; 120: Jayden St. Louis (F) forfeit;  126: Finn Koehler (F) forfeit; 132Double forfeit; 138:Aiden Robertson (F) forfeit; 145 Malekai Maddox (F) forfeit; 153 Cam Aldinger (F) pin Chris Gottlieb 0:14 160 Nate Biega (C) forfeit; 170 Austin Kilduff (C) Pin Naszier Matthews 3:56 182 Cal Muse Pin Connor Clement 1:58 195: Vincent Trento (F) forfeit; 220: Ty Ambrose (F) forfeit; 285 Therman Banks (F) forfeit

East Lyme/Norwich Tech 48, Canton 30
At Windham
106: Ethan Titus Pin Jack Borgia 2:47 113 Joseph Morris (E) forfeit;  120: Jeremiah Irzaty (E) forfeit; 126: Double forfeit; 132: Jackson Hart (E) forfeit; 138: Michael Minevich (E) forfeit; 145 X. Bellamy (E) forfeit; 152 Robby Jurzak (E) Pin Chris Gottlieb 1:17 160 Nate Biega Pin Jackson Lin 0:12 170 Austin Kilduff (C) forfeit; 182 Connor Clement (C) pin Chris Gall 1:20 195 Chris Dineen (C) forfeit; 220: Roark Ryan (E) forfeit; 285: Evan Highley (E) forfeit

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Risley picks up 500th career victory; No. 2 Fairfield Warde wins own tournament – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School