Connect with us

High School

MarcAurele Wrestling has top two teams at Gene Mills Eastern Nationals

MarcAurele Wrestling had the top two teams at the 17th annual Gene Mills Eastern Nationals in Syracuse on Sunday. (Photo courtesy MarcAurele Wrestling)

SYRACUSE, N.Y., April 7 – MarcAurele Wrestling Club from Niantic won the team championship at the 17th annual Gene Mills Eastern Nationals. MarcAurele entered three teams with the MarcAurele Blue team earning 91 points to beat MarcAurele White with 86. Windsor’s FishEye was third with 65 points. First started in 2002, the Eastern Nationals is the largest one-day tournament in the Northeast.

17th Gene Mills Eastern Nationals
At Syracuse, N.Y.
Team results –
1. MarcAurele Blue (CT) 91, 2. MarcAurele White (CT) 86, 3. Fisheye-Windsor (CT) 65, 4. Flying Squirrels (NY) 62, 5. The New Kids (NY) 61, 6. Gorilla Grapplers (NY) 53, 7. MarcAurele Red (CT) 50, 8. Properly Trainers 48, 9. Bison Wrestling Club 45. 10. Journeymen 45
Other CT teams:
13. East Hartford Stingers 43, 15. Newtown Youth Wrestling 32

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 75
Final: Austin Zimmerman (Bison Wrestling Club) dec. Braylon Gonzalez (MarcAurele White), 1-0; 3. Logan Trim (Unattached) dec. Derek Walseman (Unattached), 6-2

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 80
Final:
Kyle Levesque (MarcAurele Blue) dec. Dominic Attardi (Unattached), 8-2; 3. Colby Houle (Unattached) pin Jr Leuer (Unattached), 3:56

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 85
Round robin: Kyle Levesque MarcAurele White 3-0; Trevor Cortright Gorilla Grapplers 2-1

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 90
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Darren Florance Gorilla Grapplers 3-0; Jacob Hinman Unattached 2-1

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 95
Final:
Vincent Grembocki (Unattached) pin Charlie Foster (Properly Trained) (Fall 2:46)
3. Xander Kirsch (Unattached) dec. Maxwell Morris (Unattached) (Dec 4-0)

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 100
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Jordan Brown Unattached 3-0, Lukas Quinn, Unattached 2-1

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 105
Final:
Joshua Warland (Journymen) pin Zavier Hernandez (Unattached) (Fall 1:22)
3. Nick Harder (Unattached) pin Kris Willard (Unattached) (Fall 2:20)

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 110
Final:
Cameron Catrabone (Bison Wrestling Club) pin Ben Grater (Unattached) (Fall 3:23)
3. Connor Doran (MarcAurele Red) pin David Ensminger (Unattached) (Fall 1:47)

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 115
Final:
Seth Garrison (Unattached) dec. Colin Carlin (Unattached) (Dec 5-4)
3. Ashton Thompson (Unattached) pin Chad Mairano (Unattached) (Fall 1:13)

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 120
Final:
Daniel Kirsch (Unattached) dec. Kaleb Shimer (Unattached) (Maj 14-1)
3. Colden Hardy (Unattached) dec. David Stankoski (Unattached) (Dec 6-2)

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 126
Final:
Damian Weaver (Unattached) dec. Skylar Hattendorf (New England Assassins) (Dec 7-1)
3. Jerry Vielhauer (Unattached) dec. Ben Plaue (Newtown Youth Wrestling) (Dec 3-0)

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 133
Final:
Troy LaBarge (NAC Bobcats Wrestling) pin Evan Austerman (Properly Trained) (Fall 1:01)
3. Mason Edwards (Gorilla Grapplers) dec. Troy Austin (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 140
Final:
John Mairano (Fisheye) dec. Daniel Forbes (Unattached), 5-1, OT; 3. Eliano Cruz (Unattached) pin Sawyer Ostrander (Unattached), 1:14

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 155
Final:
Colin McAvan (Unattached) dec. Trystan Alves (Unattached) (Dec 3-1)
3. Casey Bixby (Properly Trained) pin Mike Seward (MarcAurele Red) (Fall 0:31)

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 170
Final:
Trevor Harrington (Unattached) pin Nathan Weidel (Unattached) (Fall 2:13)
3. Tyler DelleFemine (Unattached) pin Jesse O`Donnell (Gorilla Grapplers) (Fall 1:02)

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 185
Round robin: Jake Whitmore Unattached 2-0; Trent Snide NAC Bobcats Wrestling 1-1

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – 205
Round robin: Zachary Grolling Properly Trained 2-0, Daniel Kenney Unattached 1-1

Schoolboy (13/14 Years Old) – UNL (Schoolboy)
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: John Hammond Jr Unattached 2-0; Taylor Sloley Unattached 1-1

Competition on 12 mats in Syracuse at the 17th annual Gene Mills Eastern Nationals. (Photo courtesy Simsbury Wrestling)

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 110
Final:
Connor Doran (MarcAurele White) pin Justin Wright (Unattached) (Fall 1:10)
3. Wyatt Rheinhardt (New England Assassins) dec. Aden Munz (Properly Trained) (Dec 4-2)
5. Aidan Cali (Unattached) dec. Zackary Kanaitis (East Hartford Stingers) (Dec 6-3)

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 115
Final:
Dylan Levesque (MarcAurele Red) pin Samuel Verrier (Unattached) (Fall 1:33)
3. Coy Wagner (Unattached) dec. Casey Caruso (Unattached) (Dec 7-2)
5. Xander Davies (Unattached) won by forfeit over John Hogan (Unattached) (FF)

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 120
Final:
Kyle Willard (Unattached) dec. Tyler Rossini (Unattached) (Maj 13-1)
3. Kyle Musachio (Properly Trained) dec. Brandon Grupe (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)
5. Dylan Levesque (Unattached) dec. Nick Gabriel (Unattached) (Dec 5-0)

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 126
Final:
Alexander Martin (Unattached) dec. Adrian Karwowski (The Flying Squirrels) (Dec 1-0)
3. Kaiden Haynes (Unattached) dec. Shane Brown (The New Kids) (Dec 7-0)
5. Matthew Connor (Unattached) received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 133
Final:
Louis Bradley (MarcAurele White) dec. Ryan Daly (Unattached) (Dec 4-0)
3. Miles Fortune (Fisheye) dec. Conner Sills (Unattached) (Dec 4-2)
5. Carter Monroe (Unattached) dec. Ryan Opanhoske (Unattached) (Dec 6-5)

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 140
Final:
John Mairano (Unattached) dec. David Barrett (Fisheye) (Dec 4-3)
3. Alex Miley (Unattached) dec. Rick Nichols (Unattached), 4-2 OT
5. Jeremy Rehberg (Unattached) pin Carter DuMond (Unattached) (Fall 2:42)

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 155
Final:
Dylan Price (Properly Trained) dec. Andrew Oken (Unattached), 3-1 OT
3. Seth Watkins (Unattached) pin Cj Glaropoulos (Unattached) (Fall 1:16)
5. David Austin (Unattached) dec. Anthony Rotunda (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 170
Final:
Hunter Adams (Fisheye) pin Vincent Scott (Unattached) (Fall 0:46)
3. Sanuel Bergin (Fisheye) pin Shohjahon Alibekov (Unattached) (Fall 0:41)
5. Mason Watkins (Unattached) won by forfeit over Alexander Dauksza (Unattached) (FF)

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 185
Round robin: Stephen Forbes Unattached, 3-0; Shane Woods Unattached 2-1

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – 205
Round robin: Mike Kral Unattached 2-0; Jacob Suits Unattached 1-1

Cadet (15/16 Years Old) – UNL (Cadet)
Final:
Adam Fenner (The Flying Squirrels) tech fall Anthony Crofoot (Unattached) (TF 17-2)
3. Spencer Dickinson (Unattached) pin Wesley Taylor (Unattached) (Fall 0:55)
5. Dakota Thibault (Unattached) pin Colton Yerkes (Unattached) (Fall 2:49)

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 106
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Harrison Portorsnok Unattached 2-0; Roger Learn Unattached 1-1

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 120
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Caleb Svingala Unattached 2-0; K J Sotomayor Unattached 0-2

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 126
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Ethen Garrison Unattached 3-0; Payton Sills 2-1

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 132
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Louis Bradley MarcAurele Blue 2-0, Ethan Comeau New England Assassins 1-1

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 138
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Jordan Carlucci Unattached 3-0, Timothy Roberts East Hartford Stingers 2-1

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 145
Final:
Saul Pera (Fisheye) dec. Cayleb Leclerc (Unattached) (Dec 1-0)
3. Kenny Sauer (Unattached) dec. Joshua Jones (Unattached) (Dec 5-0)
5. Robert Brotherton (Unattached) won by forfeit over Colton Winks (Unattached) (FF)

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 152
Guaranteed Places
Final:
Christopher Sperin (Unattached) dec. Bobby Billett (Unattached) (Dec 5-4)
3. Dakota Hackett (Unattached) pin Ather Phommatha (Unattached) (Fall 2:36)

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 160
Final:
Traivon Nieves (Fisheye) dec. Reese Lockwood (Unattached) (Dec 7-1)
3. Nickolas Richardson (Unattached) won by injury default over Charles Lines (Unattached) (Inj. 2:00)
5.  Salvatore Mainiero (Unattached) pin Dakota Powers (Unattached) (Fall 3:37)

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 170
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Samuel Bergin (Simsbury) 3-0, Dominic Sackley Unattached 2-1

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 182
Final:
Jacob Shippee (Unattached) pin Mitchell Knapp (The Flying Squirrels) (Fall 3:57)
3. Spencer Fetrow (Unattached) dec. Graham Pinti (Unattached) (Dec 5-4)

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 195
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Shawn Conniff Unattached 2-0; Noah Kennedy The Flying Squirrels 1-1

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 220
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Dakota Grover MarcAurele Blue 2-0, Matthew Nicholls New England Assassins, 0-2

Varsity (17-19 Years Old) – 285
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Adam Fenner Unattached 2-0, Dakota Grover MarcAurele White 1-1

Open (Post High School) – 133
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Neiko Scarano The New Kids 2-0, Nate Chin Unattached 1-1

Open (Post High School) – 141
Final:
Nicholas Kozlowski (The Flying Squirrels) dec. Trey Wiedemann (Unattached) (Dec 7-1)
3. John Cantwell (The New Kids) dec. Gary Cook (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)
5. Justin Grupe (Unattached) dec. Anthony Saravo (Unattached) (Dec 8-1)

Open (Post High School) – 149
Final:
Jesse Holton (Unattached) dec. Etai Yonah (Unattached) (Dec 7-1)
3. Wesley Woodworh (The New Kids) dec. Mike Conrad (Unattached) (Dec 4-1)

Open (Post High School) – 157
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Max Tempel Unattached 3-0, Benjamin Bivar The Flying Squirrels 2-1

Open (Post High School) – 165
Final:
Derek Brenon (Unattached) dec. Austin Reed (The Flying Squirrels) (Maj 13-0)
3. Zack Brown (The New Kids) dec. Dylan Harrington (Unattached) (Maj 8-0)
5. Mark Borak (New England Assassins) dec. Brett Van Vort (Unattached) (Dec 13-6)

Open (Post High School) – 174
Final:
Matt Kline (The New Kids) dec. Christian Harrington (Unattached) (Dec 3-0)
3. John Keiley (Unattached) pin Tyler Wiedemann (Unattached) (Fall 1:22)

Open (Post High School) – 184
Final:
Chris Eames (The New Kids) dec. Tim Collins (The New Kids) (Dec 3-0)
3. Eathan Harrington (Unattached) pin Dino Martini (Unattached) (Fall 2:22)

Open (Post High School) – 197
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: D.J. Brown Unattached 2-0, Joseph Demars, unattached 0-2

Open (Post High School) – 225
Final:
Joe Yanis (The Flying Squirrels) dec. Mende Cukalevski (Unattached) (Dec 5-0)
3. Boaz Smart (The Flying Squirrels) pin Jagger Kachmaryk (Unattached) (Fall 1:40)

Open (Post High School) – UNL (Open)
Final:
Richie Knapp (The New Kids) pin Mitch Comeau (New England Assassins) (Fall 2:31)
3. Leo Burke (Unattached) dec. Michael Presto (Unattached) (Dec 2-1)
5. Marc Murray (Unattached) pin Bill Chavanelle (Assassins) (Fall 1:44)

Tots (6 Years Old & Under) – 40
Final:  
Kellan Winters (Unattached) dec. Owen Begeal (Unattached), 6-4; 3. Chase Mulholland (Unattached) dec. Gabriel Bonacci (Unattached) (Maj 11-0)

Tots (6 Years Old & Under) – 45
Final:
Toby Bernash (Unattached) dec. Parker Svingala (Unattached), 11-4; 3. Devin Goddeau (Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Joseph Brooks (Unattached), 7-5 OT

Tots (6 Years Old & Under) – 50
Final:
Dominic Giannoni (Unattached) pin Carsen Schurr (Journymen), 1:24; 3. Preston Roy (Unattached) tech fall Jaden Helton (Unattached), 15-0

Tots (6 Years Old & Under) – 55
Final:  
Jaxson Konopka (Unattached) pin Owen Ament (Unattached), 3:07; 3. Ian Kurtz (Unattached) pin Camron Veneziano (Newtown Youth Wrestling), 0:17

Tots (6 Years Old & Under) – 60
Round robin:
David Tuttle (Unattached) 2-0, Kason Hicks (NAC Bobcats) 1-1

Tots (6 Years Old & Under) – 65
Round robin: Dakota Benson (Unattached) 2-0; Jordan Woody (Unattached) 1-1

Bantam (7/8 Years Old) – 45
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Elijah Berry (Ruthless Agression) 2-0; Adam Dorn, Jr. (Unattached) 1-1

Bantam (7/8 Years Old) – 50
Final:
William Lamson (Pin2Win) dec. Gavin Guy (Gorilla Grapplers), 4-0; 3. Elijah Berry (Unattached) dec. Mason Catalano (Unattached), 3-2

Bantam (7/8 Years Old) – 55
Final:
Dominik Lanni (Unattached) dec. Jonathan Toriello (MarcAurele Red), 3-2, OT; 3. Owen Bliss (Unattached) dec. Bryce Monahan (Ruthless Agression), 10-0

Bantam (7/8 Years Old) – 60
Guaranteed Places
Final:
Patrick Winseman (Unattached) dec. Jonathan Toriello (Unattached), 3-0; 3. Daniel Jones (Journymen) dec. Logan Barry (Mayo Quarchi Judo & Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

Bantam (7/8 Years Old) – 65
Final:
Brennan Kline (Pin2Win) dec. Zane Mumbulo (Unattached), 12-0; 3. Layne Foster (Unattached) dec. Brody Svingala (Unattached), 4-0

Bantam (7/8 Years Old) – 70
Final:
Brennan Zimmer (Unattached) pin Reese Georgian (MarcAurele Red), 1:20; 3.
Zach Didas (Bison Wrestling Club) dec. Nolan Kelly (Unattached), 4-0

Bantam (7/8 Years Old) – 80
Final:
Mason McDonald (Unattached) pin Reese Georgian (Unattached), 5:27; 3. Trace Tomas (Unattached) pin Maddox Collins (Pin2Win), 0:34

Bantam (7/8 Years Old) – 90
Round robin: Carter Holland Unattached 3-0; Parker Debiew Unattached 2-1

Bantam (7/8 Years Old) – UNL BANTAM
Guaranteed Places
Round robin: Domenic Cunningham MarcAurele White 3-0, Kasen Hardy Unattached 2-1

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 50
Round robin: Lucas Maneri (Ruthless Agression) 2-0; Bradley Ament (MarcAurele Blue) 1-1

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 55
Final:
Michael Viafore (Gorilla Grapplers) pin Logan Zimmer (Pin2Win) (Fall 1:26)
3. Eric Bocanegra; Jr (Unattached) dec. Samuel Floody (Mayo Quarchi Judo & Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 60
Final:
Brady Maneri (Ruthless Agression) dec. Brody DiCaprio (Journymen) (Dec 7-0)
3. Brighton Karvoski (Newtown Youth Wrestling) dec. Mason Tanner (Ruthless Agression) (Dec 2-0)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 65
Final:
Wyatt Sartori (Bison Wrestling Club) dec. Tanner Catrabone (Bison Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
3. Isaiah McDaniel (MarcAurele Blue) dec. Andrew Juliano (Pin2Win) (Dec 6-0)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 70
Final:
Devon Weber (Unattached) dec. Cameron Monahan (Ruthless Agression) (Dec 2-0)
3. Taiyo Gemme (MarcAurele Red) tech fall Maverick Beckwith (Unattached) (TF 15-0)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 75
Final:
Lucas Judd (MarcAurele Blue) dec. Antonio Arguello (Newtown Youth Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
3. Tyson Schirmer (Indian River) dec. Adam Munz (Unattached) (Maj 8-0)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 80
Final:
Chase Catalano (MarcAurele Blue) dec. Vincent Rivera (East Hartford Stingers) (Maj 11-1)
3. Chase Richards (Bison Wrestling Club) pin Troy Braman (Unattached) (Fall 0:59)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 85
Final:
Louden Elliott (Unattached) pin Gavin Nordberg (Unattached) (Fall 2:29)
3. Riely Georgian (Unattached) dec. Cole Johnson (Unattached) (Dec 8-4)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 90
Final:
Tate Mairano (Unattached) dec. Gregory Green (Journymen) (Dec 4-2)
3. Logan Willis (Unattached) dec. Owen Oldroyd (Chenango Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 95
Final:
Maximus Konopka (Fisheye) dec. Tristian Braxton (Unattached) (Dec 6-0)
3. Micah Collins (Unattached) dec. Ethan Matthews (Unattached) (Maj 14-2)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 105
Final:
Wyatt Boice (MarcAurele Blue) pin Jackson Velez (Unattached) (Fall 0:50)
3. Brody Coppins (Unattached) pin Brennen Riquier (Chenango Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – 115
Final:
Jerod Olrich (Unattached) pin Jordan Ransom (Unattached) (Fall 2:39)
3. Ryker Tomas (Unattached) dec. Spencer Pelkey (Unattached) (Dec 4-1)

Midget (9/10 Years Old) – UNL (Midget)
Final:
Maximus Mccarthy (Unattached) pin Jaxon Backus (Unattached) (Fall 1:57)
3. Christopher Belmonte (Unattached) dec. Nolan Roberts (Unattached) (Dec 4-1)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 65
Final:
Brighton Karvoski (Newtown Youth Wrestling) pin Ben Torres (Unattached) (Fall 0:47)
3. Cahota LaFond (Unattached) pin Caden Higley (Unattached) (Fall 1:57)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 70
Final:
Luke Satriano (MarcAurele Blue) dec. Gene Edwards (Unattached) (Maj 13-1)
3. Taiyo Gemme (Unattached) dec. Caden Jarrett (Unattached) (Maj 9-0)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 75
Final:
Lucas Judd (MarcAurele White) dec. Collen Austin (Pin2Win) (Maj 9-1)
3. Braylon Gonzalez (MarcAurele Red) dec. Cooper Robinson (Unattached) (Dec 1-0)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 80
Final:
Patrick Grimsey (Unattached) dec. Landen Estus (Gorilla Grapplers) (Dec 2-0)
3. Colby Houle (Fisheye) dec. Chase Catalano (MarcAurele Red) (Dec 2-0)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 85
Final:
Liam Carlin (Journymen) pin Mark Moelder (Unattached) (Fall 0:33)
3. Jackson Maby (Unattached) dec. Liam English (Gorilla Grapplers) (Dec 1-0)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 90
Final:
Lincoln Carlson (MarcAurele Blue) pin William Motley (Unattached) (Fall 1:00)
3. Noah Leitten (Unattached) dec. Parker Manor (NAC Bobcats Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 95
Final:
Lincoln Carlson (MarcAurele White) dec. Marc Maurath (Newtown Youth Wrestling) (Maj 11-0)
3. Jack Lamson (Ruthless Agression) pin Ryan Schneider (Unattached) (Fall 1:54)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 100
Final:
Jaeckez Mendez (East Hartford Stingers) dec. Zoe Griffith (Unattached) (Dec 6-2)
3. Carlo Tucci (Unattached) dec. Brayden X Soleau (MarcAurele White) (Dec 4-3)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 110
Final:
Brayden X Soleau (MarcAurele Red) pin Dylan Bartlett (Indian River) (Fall 1:00)
3. Dylan Warner (Unattached) dec. Daniel Stealey (Unattached) (Dec 5-3)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 125
Final:
Drayvn Roberts (East Hartford Stingers) pin Michael Roberts (Unattached) (Fall 1:46)
3. Preston Marchesseault (Mayo Quarchi Judo & Wrestling) dec. Mason DePew (Unattached) (Dec 7-4)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – 140
Final:
Soren Rief (Unattached) pin JeSean Lewis (East Hartford Stingers) (Fall 1:51)
3. Maddox Johnson (Unattached) dec. George Valentine (Unattached) (Dec 2-0)

Junior (11/12 Years old) – UNL (Junior)
Round 1
Round robin: Soren Rief (MarcAurele White) 3-0;  Hamzilla Merrick (Unattached) 2-1

2019 Gene Mills Eastern nationals results

 

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School