Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, January 26

Saturday, January 26
Killingly 45, Guilford 27
Killingly 48 Ellis Tech 21
Killingly 53 Lyman/Windham Tech 17
Guilford 45, Ellis Tech 28
Guilford 59, Lyman Memorial/WT 19
Ellis Tech 34, Lyman Memorial 41
* * * *
Timberlane-Plaistow NH 47, Danbury 18
Timberlane 46, Xavier 22
Timberlane 52, Nashoba Valley Tech (MA) 21
Danbury 37, Xavier 27
Danbury 56, Nashoba Valley Tech 12
Xavier 56, Nashoba Valley Tech 15

* * * *
TFC Kevin Miller Duals (partial scores)
At East Hartford
East Haven 45, East Hartford 27
East Haven 77, Windsor 0
East Haven 83, Coventry 0
East Haven 41, Farmington 33
Farmington 54, Granby 24
Farmington 51, Coventry 12
Farmington 46, New London 33
East Hartford 66, Windsor 12
East Hartford 72, Coventry 3
East Hartford 54, New London 28
New London 54, Granby 24
Granby def. Windsor
New London vs. Coventry
* * * *
Richard Hastings Duals
At Newington
Pool A
West Springfield MA 54, Platt 22
West Springfield MA 58, Haddam-Killingworth 24
West Springfield MA 72, East Lyme 7
West Springfield MA 72, Stratford 6
Haddam-Killingworth 42, Platt 40
Haddam-Killingworth 47, Stratford 26
Haddam-Killingworth 45, East Lyme 28
Platt 63, East Lyme 18
Platt 75, Stratford 6
East Lyme 37, Stratford 36
Pool B
Wethersfield 43, Joel Barlow 31
Wethersfield 58, Masuk 15
Wethersfield 48, RHAM 31
Wethersfield 54, Newington 26
Joel Barlow 45, Newington 33
Joel Barlow 44, RHAM 33
Joel Barlow 57, Masuk 24
Newington 48, Masuk 18
Newington 38, RHAM 36
RHAM 48, Masuk 27
Finals: West Springfield MA 48, Wethersfield 22
* * * *
Carl Snitkin Memorial Duals
At Norwich
Ledyard 63, Jonathan Law 15
Ledyard 68, St. Bernard/NT 12
Ledyard def. Shepard Hill, MA
Ledyard did not wrestle NFA
NFA 69, Shepard Hill, MA 6
NFA 64, Jonathan Law 18
NFA 60, St. Bernard/NT 13
Jonathan Law 33, Shepard Hill 16
St. Bernard/NT 33, Jonathan Law 24
St. Bernard/NT vs. Shepard Hill
* * * *

Fairchester Athletic Association (FAA) Championships
At Hopkins-New Haven
Brunswick 78, Rye Country Day 6
Brunswick 56, Greens Farms Academy 24
Brunswick 70, Hamden Hall 6
Brunswick 72, Hopkins 4
Green Farms Academy 60, Rye Country Day 24
Green Farms Academy 42, Hamden Hall 30
Green Farms Academy 47, Hopkins 36
Hopkins 65, Rye Country Day 16
Hopkins 45, Hamden Hall 35
Hamden Hall vs. Rye Country Day

* * * *

Ridgefield Challenge
At Ridgefield
Team results – 1. St. Anthony NY 206, 2. Coventry RI 133½, 3. Ridgefield 121, 4. Greenwich 115½, 5. Trinity-Pawling 190, 6. Westhill 95, 7. John Jay-Cross River 92, 8. Hand 84, 9. New Milford 61, 10. Bristol Central 60½, 11. Fitch 50, 12. Stamford 38½, 13. Amity 35½, 14. Bethel 27
Individual results
99: Jordan Wellinton (St. Anthony NY) tech fall Alex Blaha (Ridgefield), 21-6, 5:18; 3. Serra Javier (Greenwich) pin Garret Baker (Fitch), 0:45
106: Joziah Fry (Coventry RI) dec. Sean Flick (St. Anthony NY), 8-2; 3. Evan Linder (New Milford) dec. Will Hamilton (Bristol Central), 4-3 OT
113: Carlos Dewinter (Greenwich) pin Shayn Donaldson (New Milford), 1:52; 3. (tie) Aidan Robichaud (Coventry RI) and Jake Aldi (Bristol Central), 5-match rule
120: Kyle Davem (Hand) dec. Adam Ward (Bristol Central), 5-1; 3. Adam Vesey (Coventry RI) dec. Maximus Piel (New Milford), 5-2
126: Ben Smart (Ridgefield) dec. Chris Cook (John Jay Cross River), 4-0; 3. (tie) Robbie Accomando (Trinity-Pawling) and Jacob Remolina (Coventry RI), 5-match rule
132: Preston Maucere (St. Anthony NY) MD Chase Parrott (Westhill), 9-0; 3. (tie) Mason Clarke (Coventry RI) and David Bancroft (Trinity-Pawling), 5 match rule
138: Austin Robertson (Fitch) MD Kyle Hammel (Trinity-Pawling), 10-1; 3. Tommy Szilagyi (St. Anthony NY) dec. Christian Rutherford (Coventry RI), 11-7
145: Sean Caltagirone (Coventry RI) pin Christian Hansen (St. Anthony NY), 5:35; 3. Peter Murray (Trinity-Pawling) dec. Alex Edwards (Westhill), 10-0
152: Tommy Mazur (Westhill) dec. Joe Schultz (St. Anthony NY), 6-0; 3. (tie) Isaac Frank (John Jay Cross River) and Connor Brown (Ridgefield), 5-match rule
160: Tyler Podolsky (St. Anthony NY) pin Lazar Agoev (Ridgefield), 5:47; 3. Gavin Fiacco (John Jay Cross River) pin Keith McDonald (Fitch), 4:54
170: Andrew Seaton (Amity) injury default Liam Keppler (Ridgefield), 7-2 2:00; 3. Seamus Moriarity (Hand) dec. Ian Gallagher (John Jay Cross River), 5-1
182: Andrew Nanai (Greenwich) dec. Jake Tutuska (St. Anthony NY), 10-4; 3. Jackson Trotter (Ridgefield) dec. Morgan Haskett (Bethel), 8-6
195: Christian Taylor (St. Anthony NY) dec. Jackson Blanchard (Greenwich), 4-1; 3. Alec Dube (Hand) and Austin Anderson (Trinity-Pawling), 5-match rule
220: Matt Derken (Hand) dec. Kevon Mcclean (Westhill), 12-9; 3. Will Stein (John Jay Cross River) pin Sam Klotz (Ridgefield), 2:43
285: Liam Dietrich (Trinity-Pawling) forfeit over Glen Rivas (Greenwich); 3. Josue Medina (Stamford) pin Kyle Sanford (Coventry RI), 3:14

Ridgefield Challenge brackets and results

Doc Myers Brawl on the Hill
At Rocky Hill
Team results – 1. Avon 261½, 2. Windham 195, 3. Longmeadow MA 166, 4. E.O. Smith 164, 5. Bunnell 114, 6. Somers 70, 7. St. Paul 68, 8. Oxford 66, 9. Rocky Hill 53, 10. Derby 36, 11. Seymour 30
Individual results
106: Final — Alen Garcia, Windham, forfeit over R Baghdassarian, Avon; 3. Nicholas Faraci, Rocky Hill, Pin
Ryan McLauhlin, Bunnell, 2:15
113: Final — Elijah Vertefeulle, Windham, pin Evan Kowalski, St. Paul, 1:39; 3. Ryan Christianson, Seymour, pin Nick DeLuca, Avon, 0:56
120: Final — Matt Freda, Longmeadow, pin Kevin Fantoli, Windham, 3:15; 3. Alex Rostenberg, Avon, pin Tomas Chappa, Oxford, 4:48
126: Final — Jimmy Barrett, Longmeadow, dec. Mike Armorando, Bunnell, 19-12; 3. Max Jacobs, Avon, dec. Tanner Hammond, Somers, 8-0
132: Final — David Barrett, Longmeadow, dec. Quinn Rodgers, EO Smith, 6-1; 3. Justin Meador, Avon, pin Joshua Sliva, St. Paul, 3:40
138: Final — Luis Rodriguez, Windham, dec. Grant Corbett, Avon, 6-1; 3. Joe Torza, EO Smith, dec. Nicholas Culvers, Longmeadow, 7-1
145: Final — Marcos Rodriguez, Windham, dec. Julian Demateo, Bunnell, 9-3; 3. Colby Urban, EO Smith, pin Aiden McDonnel, Oxford, 4:36
152: Final — Jose Madera, Windham, dec. Hayden Barrett, Somers, 12-6; 3. Sean Bentley, EO Smith, dec. Erik Atkinson, St. Paul, 3-2
160: Final — Ben Holden, EO Smith, dec. Jack Colman, Avon, 5-4; 3. Jose Candia, Windham,pin Luke McLaughin, Bunnell, 2:17
170: Final — Ethan Grous, EO Smith, pin Ed Chappa, Oxford, 3:45; 3. Jose Trujillo, Windham, dec. Jadon Folkwein, Avon, 8-4
182: Final — Tyler Dickenson, Avon, dec. Brandon Toscano, Bunnell, 13-2; 3. Vibeck Patel, EO Smith, pin Jayden Brown, Windham, 2:29
195: Final — Lucas Olson, Longmeadow, pin Amir Johnson, Avon, 3:05; 3. Nate Bartone, Derby, dec. Alec Martinez, Windham, 3-0
220: Final — Chris Gens, Avon, pin Jason Madden, Oxford, 0:50; 3. Peter Grant, Longmeadow, pin Benjamin Folgino, St. Paul, 2:34
285: Final — Henry Schrecengost, Avon, pin Berry Lachlan, Longmeadow, 1:00; 3. CJ Falotico, Bunnell, pin Dominic Zuccalo, Somers, 4:02
Outstanding wrestler: Matt Freda (120), Longmeadow MA
Fast fall: Henry Schrecengost (285), Avon, 3 pins in 3:02

Highlander Invitational
At Portland
Team results – 1. Griswold 211, 2. New Britain 187½, 3. Manchester 184½, 4. Gilbert 176½, 5. Canton 175½, 6. Plainville 155½, 7. East Catholic 116½, 8. Maloney 66, 9. Stratford 62, 10. Portland 42, 11. Torrington 35, 12. East Hampton 25, 13. Cheshire 17
Individual results
106: Final – Jacob Marselli, East Catholic pin Aiden Christie, Griswold, 1:09; 3. Ethan Titus, Canton dec. Isahus Maldonado, New Britain, 3-1
113: Final – Dylan Levesque, East Hampton dec. Matt Webb, Canton, 7-0; 3. (tie) Tyler Areseault, Griswold and Nic Kelly, Portland, 5 match rule
120: Final – Gehad Saleh, Maloney dec. Blaise Burby, East Catholic, 5-1; 3. Trevor Bellisle, Griswold pin Jayden Barton, Plainville, 0:36
126: Final – Elliot McDonald Hall, Manchester pin Dominic Pedrolini, Plainville, 3:24; 3. Jack Freedenberg, Canton pin James Covill, Torrington, 3:44
132: Final – Devin Matthews, Gilbert dec. Tristan Julian, Stafford, 8-0; 3. Elijah Watson, New Britain pin Matt Durant, East Catholic, 1:28
138: Final – Shamar Schand, Manchester pin Brian Connolly, Canton, 1:26; 3. Nick Barber dec. Noah Vail, East Catholic, 9-2
145: Final – Raul Mateo, Manchester pin Zack McLellan, Gilbert, 3:13; 3. Chris Rivera, East Catholic win by injury default over Pedro Diaz, Portland
152: Final – Nickolas Richardson, New Britain dec. Traivon Nieves, Manchester, 2-1; 3. Alex Hernandez, Plainville pin Kody Talento, Maloney, 4:30
160: Final – Dakota Gardner, Griswold pin Robert Clarke, Manchester, 3:30; 3. Kyle Voisine, Plainville pin Andy Amoah-Mensa, New Britain, 4:44
170: Final — Alex Smith, Gilbert dec. Cadon Odom, Griswold, 7-6; 3. Austin Kilduff, Canton pin Ralph Peliz, New Britain, 1:00
182: Final –Stephen Sims, Griswold dec. Izaiah Medina, New Britain, 19-6; Kaleb Korona, Plainville pin James Pelehach, Canton, 2:56;
195: Final –Johnny Falco, Griswold pin Kevin Sullivan, Gilbert, 1:17; 3. Braydon Fluckiger, Canton dec. Ty Pales, Plainville, 6-2
220: Final –Oran Burnett, New Britain pin Cory Carr, Griswold, 5:48; 3. Gabe Fountain, Manchester pin Bajrum Gutic, Gilbert, 4:45
285: Final –Julian Morales, New Britain dec. Tyree Pinnock, New Britain, 9-6; 3. Dylan Keith, Gilbert pin Bhavya Patel, Plainville, 2:54
Outstanding wrestler: Devin Matthews, Gilbert (132)

Highlander Invitational brackets and results

Rodney Smith Invitational
At East Windsor
Team results – 1. Montville 142½, 2. Suffield/Windsor Locks 139½, 3. Northwestern Regional 131, 4. Brookfield 110½, 5. Notre Dame-West Haven 108½, 6. Hampden Charter (MA) 99, 7. South Windsor 97, 8. Minnechaug (MA) 93, 9. East Providence (RI) 80, 10. Holyoke (MA) 48, 11. East Windsor 39, 12. Terryville 34½, 13. Tolland 17, 14. Minnechaug B 14, 15. Suffield/WL B 8, 16. East Providence B 4, 17. Hampden Charter B 3, 18. South Windsor B 2
Individual results
106: Final — Matty Carroza, Brookfield, dec. Lisandro Matinez, Hampden Charter, 9-7; 3. Moses Oquendo, Holyoke, default over Elijah Roberts, East Providence
113: Final — Zachary Johns, Suffield/WL, Default over Jacob Motyl, Minnechaug; 3. Jeff Bracale, Notre Dame-WH, pin Zain Gray, South Windsor 1:34
120: Final — Jake Ice, Minnechaug, pin Jonas Gomes, East Providence 2:48; 3. Jayden Colon, Montville, dec. Aidan Fitton, Brookfield 6-0
126: Final — Angelo Folino, Northwestern, dec. Devin Lewis, Hampden Charter 11-1; 3. Miles Fortune, Minnechaug, dec. Quinn Bond, Montville 6-3
132: Final — Dylan Washburn, Suffield/WL, dec. Sawyer Kury, Montville 4-2; 3. Hunter Sanden, Northwestern, dec. Luis Stephenson, Notre Dame-WH 10-3
138: Final –– Matthew Raine, Suffield/WL, dec. Loius Stablie, Brookfield 14-4; 3. Sean Monteiro, Minnechaug, dec. Bill Oulundsen, South Windsor 7-2
145: Final — Cayleb LeClerc, Terryville, dec. Dan Sullivan, South Windsor 7-5; 3. Shaunari Buckhanon, Hampden Charter, dec. Zahir McLean-Felix, Brookfield 9-4
152: Final — Hunter Adams, Suffield/WL, Default over Ryan Hellman, East Providence; 3. Ian Anderson, Montville, dec. Thomas Czartoryski, Hampden Charter 3-0
160: Final –– Josuha Schwartz, Northwestern pin Hunter Nodden, South Windsor 3:58; 3. Tyreece Cherival, Hampden Charter, pin Kyle Xavier, East Providence 2:14
170: Final — Copper Nodden, South Windsor, pin Nate Tardif, East Windsor 3:27; 3. Jeff Clark, East Providence, dec. Ioanni Cobena, Montville 3-2
182: Final — Alex Barbour, Notre Dame-WH, pin Ken Heon, Montville 1:08; 3. Jacob Twombley, Northwestern, pin Ryan Eplite, Minnechaug 1:52
195: Final — Jamikael Lytle, Northwestern, pin Justin Donahue, East Windsor 1:49; 3. Zack Dorion, Montville, pin David Czartomyski, Hampden Charter 2:38
220: Final — Will Robb, Suffield/WL, pin Adam Frame, Brookfield 0:49; 3. Juan Perez, Holyoke, dec. Khorbin Kern, Notre Dame-WH 6-2
285: Final — Derrick Deveau, Montville, pin Richard Mitchel, Brookfield 0:37; 3. Nole Sniekus, Northwestern, pin Rob Lowe, Notre Dame-WH 0:34

Rodney Smith brackets and results

Shoreline Scuffle
At Branford
Team results –
1. Branford 252, 2. New Canaan 193, 3. Shelton 150, 4. Nonnewaug 148½, 5. Morgan 130, 6. Fairfield Prep 121, 7. Smith Vocational (MA) 75, 8. Branford B 63, 9. Valley Regional 30, 10. Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 29½, 11. West Haven 28½, 12. Westerly RI 27½, 13. Fairfield Prep B 16, 14. New Canaan B and Morgan B 14, 16. Woodland Regional 10, 17. Shepaug and O’Brien Tech 0
Individual results
106: Final – Jack Goetz, New Canaan pin Graham Ziperstein, Shelton, 0:52; 3. Aidan McEnaney, Morgan pin Ian Connelly, Fairfield prep, 2:23
113: Final – Patrick Zdunek, Branford dec. Garret Ziperstein, Shelton, 10-8; 3. Elias Sturdevant, Woodland dec. Josh Berdon, Branford B, 10-0
120: Final – Thomas Verdiglione, Nonnewaug pin Jacob Korab, Branford, 2:27; 3. Inderpreet Behal, Branford B pin P.J. Rogers, Fairfield Prep, 2:59
126: Final – Henry Bosken, Fairfield Prep pin Brian Garcia, Westerly RI, 3:58; 3. Colden Williams, Nonnewaug pin Luke Volpe, Branford, 4:16
132: Final – Louis Bradley, Morgan pin Brenden Shamas, Branford, 0:09; 3. Sean Rago, Shelton dec. Kevin Cenkolli, Nonnewaug, 3-1
138: Final – Justin Mastroianni, New Canaan pin Peyton Tracy, Branford, 1:34; 3. Alex Cardozo, West Haven pin Justin Noel, Nonnewaug, 2:46
145: Final – Tyler Sung, New Canaan pin Ben Niez-Charest, Nonnewaug, 0:38; 3. Colin Mengold, Shelton pin Joseph Buchanan, Thomaston, 2:45
152: Final – Nate Sibbert, New Canaan dec. A.J. Robinson, Branford, 15-6; 3. Sean Zentner, Fairfield Prep dec. Mike Monaco, Shelton, 5-2
160: Final – Dean Tsiranides, Fairfield Prep pin Christian Sibbett, New Canaan, 0:57; 3. Anthony Lafogg, Branford pin Ryan Hromadka, Morgan, 0:43
170: Final – Flori Cenkoli, Nonnewaug dec. Kyle Neumann, Morgan, 10-1; 3. Spencer Lyon, Branford pin Juan Santiago, Smith Vocational, 1:48
182: Final – Justin Osler, Branford pin Marcus Indeck, Branford B, 1:37; 3. Eric Leet, Smith Vocational pin Ethan Reemsnyder, Morgan, 1:00
195: Final – Cody McHenry, Branford pin Sergiy Babenkov, New Canaan, 2:38; 3. Jordan Armstrong, Morgan pin Dom Carpenter, Morgan B, 3:19
220: Final – Ray Weiner, Shelton dec. Minsok Lee, Branford, 8-4; 3. Jordan Carney, Nonnewaug pin Zach Hall, Smith Vocational, 1:56
285: Final – Ben Falivine, Valley Regional pin Matt Weiner, Shelton, 1:15; 3. Ben Clay, New Canaan forfeit over Teddy DeClue, New Canaan B

Shoreline Scuffle brackets

Connecticut Challenge
At Southington
Team results –
1. Trumbull 186, 2. Southington 178, 3. Bristol Eastern 165, 4. Middletown 152, 5. Simsbury 139½, 6. Cumberland (RI) 118, 7. Glastonbury 74, 8. North Providence (RI) 70½, 9. Fairfield Ludlowe 58½, 10. Hall 50, 11. Keene (NH) 4, 12. Berlin 41, 13. Bacon Academy 40, 14. Tolland 26, 15. Southington B 25, 16. Conard 14, 17. Notre Dame-Fairfield 14, 18. Chicopee (MA) 6
Individual results
106: Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) pin Cody Giaccone (Glastonbury), 3:56; 3.(tie) Andy Grabinski (Trumbull) and Corbin Diaz (Cumberland), 5-match rule
113 Travis Longo (Trumbull) dec. Drew Currier (Hall), 5-2; 3. Elijah Cyr (Middletown) dec. Brady Gillis (Cumberland), 4-1
120 Jack Ryan (Trumbull) dec. Braeden O’brien (Bacon Academy), 3-1 OT; 3. Ty Finn (Simsbury) dec. Parker Sutton (Glastonbury), 4-0
126 Kalil Shabazz (Middletown) MD Colby Reilly (Cumberland RI), 15-1; 3. Jonathan Kosak (Trumbull) pin Biaggio Rizzo (North Providence), 3:35
132 Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) pin John Mairano (Simsbury), 8:30; 3. David Castaldo (Trumbull) dec. Derek Vincelette (Glastonbury), 15-6
138 Matt Ryan (Trumbull) pin Amari Lemon (Middletown), 3:34; 3. Jason Brault (Southington) dec. Andrew Oken (Simsbury), 6-2
145 Jacob Cardozo (Southington) dec. Daniel Veleas (Berlin), 6-2; 3. (tie) Aidan Faria (Cumberland RI) and Chris Matarese (North Providence), 5-match rule
152 Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern) tech fall William Holmes (Trumbull), 18-3, 5:31; 3. (tie) Derek Guida (Southington) and Carter Sirois (Simsbury), 5-match rule
160 Michael Angers (Tolland) pin Samuel Bergin (Simsbury), 3:08; 160 3. (tie) Stan Godlewski (Fairfield Ludlowe) and Josh Vitti (Southington), 5-match rule
170 Billy Carr (Southington) pin Sebby Malespini (Berlin), 0:56; 3. Thomas Murray (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Joseph Morelli (Bristol Eastern), 4-2
182 Joseph Palmieri (Trumbull) dec. Matt Jacobson (Southington), 12-8; 3. (tie) Nick Symmes (North Providence RI) and Tyler Coiro (Simsbury), 5-match rule
195 Jacob Toth (Middletown) pin Kaream Sangare (Cumberland RI), 5:26; 3. Caleb Chesanow Southington) pin Ryan Guilfoyle (Simsbury)
220 Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Hugh Wells (Hall), 9-8; 3. (tie) Jacob Vecchio (Southington) and Erik Dubon (Middletown), 5-match rule
285 Kyle Garrapy (Keene NH) dec. Nygell Smikle (Middletown), 4-3; 3. Nick St. Peter Bristol, CT (Bristol Eastern) pin Matthew Ryan (Trumbull), 5:06
Outstanding wrestler: Jacob Cardozo, Southington (145)

Connecticut Challenge results, brackets

37th Edgemont Invitational
At Edgemont, N.Y.
Top 10 team results: 1. Horace Mann (NY) 180, 2. New Fairfield 150½, 3. New Paltz (NY) and Pawling (NY) 46, 5. Edgemont (NY) 139, 6. Hendrick Hudson (NY) 122, 7. Hackley (NY) 96½, 8.  Stepinac (NY) 91, 9. Port Chester (NY) 73½, 10. Mt. Vernon (NY) 62

Edgemont Invitational brackets and results


Boxscores

Timberlane, N.H. 47, Danbury 18
At Plaistow, N.H.
195 Montez Osbey (D) tech fall Brendon Young (T), 17-1; 220 D.J. Donovan (D) pin Chris Lund (T), 1:45; 285 Marcos Colon (T) dec. Jordan Agosto (D), 4-3; 106 Kai O’Dell (D) dec. Konrad Parker (T), 11-0; 113 Jake Rousseau (T) pin Liam Knight (D), 2:10; 120 Tyler Johnson (D) dec. John Leavitt (T), 5-0; 126 Cody Wild (T) dec. Matt Lucas (D), 11-2; 132 Connor McGonagle (T) dec. Kyle Fields (D), 10-5; 138 Nick Pallaria (T) pin Logan Kovacs (D), 2:30; 145 Antonio Pallaria (T) dec. Ben Leblanc (D), 3-0; 152 Adam Marquis (T) pin Daniel Camacho (D), 4:52; 160 Joe Friel (T) pin Jaylen Hawkins (D), 2:38; 170 Cooper Kelly (T) dec. Tyrell Jones (D), 18-5; 182 Mitch Hammond (T) pin Billy Rojas (D), 1:59
Records: Timberlane 14-0, Danbury 10-1

Danbury 37, Xavier 27
At Plaistow, N.H.
170 Dylan Sousa (X) dec. Jaylen Hawkins (D), 6-4; 182 Billy Rojas (D) dec. James Rusciecki (X), 5-3; 195 Montez Osbey (D) pin Marcellas Ruiz (Xavier), 5:26; 220 Jameel Salami (X) pin D.J. Donovan (D), 3:25; 285 Jordan Agosto (D) dec. Thomas Cullen (X), 5-1; 106 Michael Rapuano (X) pin Kai O’Dell (D); 113 Colin Loria (X) dec. Kevin Pina (D), 6-4; 120 Liam Knight (D) pin Ronan Moynihan ; 126 Tyler Johnson (D) dec.Tommy Manganiello (X); 132 Kyle Fields (D) dec. Grant Barber (X), 13-2; 138 Quinn Moynihan, (X) dec. Logan Kovacs (D), 6-5; 152 Ben Leblanc (D) dec. Giovanni Imme (X), 6-1; 160 Tyrell Jones (D) pin Luke Tischio (X), 1:45
Records: Danbury 9-0

Danbury 56, Nashoba Valley Tech 12
At Plaistow, N.H.
182 Billy Rojas (D) pin Mahamed Dalen (N) 1:58; 195 Montez Osbey (D) dec. Alex Childs (N) 5-4; 220 D.J. Donovan (D) pin Joe Flannery (N) 4:45; 285 Jordan Agosto (D) pin Lucas Baxley (N) 1:54; 106 Kailan O’Dell (D) forfeit; 113 Liam Knight (D) pin Wilson Homer (N) 0:26; 120 Tyler Johnson (D) forfeit; 126 Matt Lucas (D) dec. Vinny King (N) 5-4; 132 Kyle Fields (D) tech. fall Nick Cudmore (N) 19-4; 138 Logan Kovacs (D) dec. Ben Warden (N) 2-1; 145 Luchien Perla (N) dec. Ben LeBlanc (D) 6-2; 152 Brevin Cassela (N) pin Daniel Camacho (D) 1:57; 160 Jaylen Hawkins (D) pin James Parevola (N) 1:03; 170 Evan Doig (N) dec. Tyrell Jones (D) 11-5
Records: Danbury 10-0

Joel Barlow 44, RHAM 33
At Newington
106: Josh Brault (JB) tech fall Zackary Kanaitis 17-1; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) pin Brandon D’Amicol 1:13; 120: Logan Kanaitis (R) dec. Walter Alvarez 6-4; 126: Noah Simons (JB) pin Claire Keene 0:52; 132: Daniel Burton (R) pin Christian Hiden 2:42; 138: Brody Swanson (R) pin Troy Andreoli 1:03; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) pin Joseph Lagasse 0:56; 152: Cole Sylvia (JB) pin Derek Johnson 1:48; 160: Shawn Nichols (R) pin Ben Burrell 4:25; 170: Genaro Anselmo (R) forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Harold Barnes 2:18; 195: Alex Otero (R) pin Erik Areklett 2:18; 220: Ben Bai (JB) forfeit; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) forfeit.
Note: Joel Barlow had 3 team points deducted for flagrant misconduct (contestant)

Wethersfield 43, Joel Barlow 31
At Newington
106: Josh Brault (JB) forfeit; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) forfeit; 120: Bryce Arnold (W) maj. dec. Walter Alvarez 10-2; 126: Tom Krystopa (W) pin Noah Simons 5:31; 132: Cameron Carazzo (W) pin Christian Hiden 0:36; 138: Matt Laurie (W) pin Troy Andreoli 0:51; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) pin Sean Dunn 1:59; 152: Cole Sylvia (JB) maj. dec. Atif Raza 12-2; 160: Frankie McNeary (JB) dec. Dan Cruz 10-4; 170: Alec Arnold (W) forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) forfeit; 195; Marcus Nieves (W) pin Erik Areklett 3:57; 220: Austin Harnish (W) pin Ben Bai 3:08; 285: Jacob Buser (W) dec. Anthony Martinez 2-0.

Joel Barlow 57, Masuk 24
At Newington
106: Josh Brault (JB) forfeit; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) pin Sean Moretti 0:14; 120: Walter Alvarez (JB) forfeit; 126: Noah Simons (JB) forfeit; 132: Christian Hiden (JB) forfeit; 138: Troy Andreoli (JB) pin Frank Sampieri 0:26; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) dec. Curtis Fedorko 6-3; 152: Jason Lobdell (M) forfeit; 160: Zachary Minch (M) pin Cole Sylvia 3:35; 170: Tobi Olatinwo (M) forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Austin Pompa 1:36; 195: Colton Deleo (M) pin Erik Areklett 3:38; 220: Ben Bai (JB) pin Peter Dutkowsky 0:53; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) forfeit.

Joel Barlow 45, Newington 33
At Newington
106: Josh Brault (JB) forfeit; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) pin Matthew Stomsky 0:24; 120: Walter Alvarez (JB) dec. Aidan Corriveau 10-5; 126: Eliano Cruz (N) pin Noah Simons 0:43; 132: Jacob Zotti (N) pin Christian Hiden; 138: Kevin Gonzalez (N) pin Troy Andreoli 0:54; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) pin David Robinson 0:49; 152: Matt Buslewitz (N) forfeit; 160: Cole Sylvia (JB) pin Xavier Gomez 4:57; 170: Frankie McNeary (JB) forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Aidan Lozada 0:57; 195: Wyatt Bernard (N) pin Erik Areklett 1:56; 220: Max Usmanov (N) dec. Ben Bai 8-7; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) forfeit.

Brunswick 72, Hopkins 4
At New Haven

126: Chris Perry (B) pin Dominic Roberts 0:21; 132: Will Donovan (B) pin Dylan Maloy 1:25;138: Luca Errico (B) pin Sean Bahamonde 0:24; 145: Nick Bell (B) pin Theo Tellides 0:56; 152: Nadjingar Ngbokoli (B) pin Hudson Berk 0:47; 160: Harry Fett (B) pin Ben Jenkins 1:30; 170: Owen Sherman (H) dec. Dylan Reynolds 12-3;182: Clayton Ostrover (B) dec. Douglas Guilford 7-3; 195: Timothy Saunders (B) forfeit; 220: Nick Villis (B) pin Brandon Smith 0:22; 285: Howard Powell (B) forfeit; 106: William MacGillivray (B) pin Christopher Takoudes 1:27; 113: Jackson Wolfram (B) pin Samuel Rivera 3:00; 120: Kaden Saad (B) dec. Daniel Barber 4-1.

Brunswick 70, Hamden Hall 6
At New Haven
120: Kaden Saad (B) pin Jack Fuoco 3:12;  126: Chris Perry (B) pin Aiden Herbert 1:47;  132: Will Donovan (B) dec. Dylan McNamara 5-2;  138: Luca Errico (B) pin Ethan Fuoco 0:20;145: Nick Bell (B) dec. Connor Massey 7-6;  152: Pearson Hill (HH) pin Nadjingar Ngbokoli 1:16;160: Harry Fett (B) pin Wyn Veiga 4:37;170: Dylan Reynolds (B) pin Gabe Vuselic-Frick 0:50;182: Clayton Ostrover (B) forfeit;195: Timothy Saunders (B) dec. Klyde Auba 11-1;  220: Nick Villis (B) pin Jordan Revels 1:00;  285: Howard Powell (B) forfeit;106: William MacGillivray (B) forfeit;113: Jackson Wolfram (B) forfeit.

Brunswick 56, Greens Farms Academy 24
At New Haven
113: Nico Provo (GFA) pin Jackson Wolfram 1:22;  120: Christopher Shea (GFA) pin Kaden Saad (B) 1:12;  126: Chris Perry (B) technical fall Griffin Seyfried 15-0;132: Peter Kane (GFA) pin Will Donovan 1:09;138: Luca Errico (B) forfeit;145: Nick Bell (B) dec. Michael Bartush 10-4;152: Nadjingar Ngbokoli (B) def. Jason Harnandez injury time;160: Alex Burdick (B) pin Augustus Bachner 0:24;  170: Harry Fett (B) pin Jackson Jonathan 0:09;182: Dylan Reynolds (B) forfeit;  195: Clayton Ostrover (B) forfeit;  220: Timothy Saunders (B) pin Adler Viton 3:12;  285: Howard Powell (B) forfeit;  106: Caleb Seyfriend (GFA) pin William MacGillivray 0:34.

Brunswick 78, Rye Country Day 6
At New Haven
106: William MacGillivray (B) forfeit;  113: Jackson Wolfram (B) forfeit;  120: Kaden Saad (B) forfeit;  126: Chris Perry (B) forfeit;132: Will Donovan (B) forfeit;138: Luca Errico (B) forfeit;  145: Nick Bell (B) pin Robert Fox 3:37;152: Nadjingar Ngbokoli (B) pin Dashell Ross 0:54;  160: Harry Fett (B) pin Alex Hackett 0:57;  170: Dylan Reynolds (B) forfeit;182: Clayton Ostrover (B) pin RJ Thalheimer 1:29;195: Timothy Saunders (B) pin Ahmed Suliman 1:23;  220: Cameron Coleman (RCDS) pin Nick Villis 1:28;  285: Howard Powell (B) forfeit.

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: No. 8 Trumbull prevails in Connecticut Challenge with five top 10 teams – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School