Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, December 15

A review of Saturday’s action is in our roundup story.
If we’re missing your results, email us at CTwrestling7@yahoo.com

Saturday, December 15
Montville 48, NFA 21
Montville 78, Coventry 0
Montville 70,  Conard 6
NFA 78, Coventry 0
NFA 48, Conard 27
Conard 72, Coventry 6
* * * *
Montville 48, NFA 21
At Montville
106: Blake Chapman (M) forfeit; 113 Derek Debbis (M) dec. Savannah Vanase (NFA), 7-2; 120 Jayden Colon (M) pin Madison Ramsey (NFA), 4:20; 126 Quinn Bond (M) pin Christopher Grube (NFA), 4:31; 132 Dominic Renfree (NFA) dec. Sawyer Kury (M), 8-0; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) dec.  Mick Wynosky (M), 10-6; 145 Branden Pederson (M) pin Jadon Powell (NFA), 3:16; 152 Ian Anderson (M) dec.  Sonley Clevoir (NFA), 10-0; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) dec. Zackarie Navarrete (M), 6-5; 195 Eric Plainbull (NFA) dec. Zach Doiron (M), 8-6; 170 Ioanni Cobena (M) pin Tanner Grohocki (NFA), 3:12; 182 Mason Mcmahon (NFA) win by medical forfeit Frank Cook (M); 220 Kolt Maccracken (M) pin Yadeill Malave (NFA), 1:12; 285 Derrick Deveau (M) dec.  Ruben Britos (NFA), 2-1

NFA 48, Conard 27
At Montville
106: Nick Urso (Con) forfeit; 113: Savannah Vanase (NFA) forfeit; 120 Josh Ardon (Con) dec.  Madison Ramsey (NFA), 8-4; 126 Christopher Grube (NFA) pin Matthew Roach (Con), 2:56; 132 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Emma Alford (Con), 2:30; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) dec.  Hugh Baldwin (Con), 11-5; 145 Timothy Tobin (Con) pin Jadon Powell (NFA), 4:3; 152 Sonley Clevoir (NFA) dec.  Matthew Adam (Con), 14-9; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) pin Brandon Nguyen (Con); 170 Mason Chabot (Con) pin Tanner Grohocki (NFA), 5:56; 182 Mason Mcmahon (NFA) pin James Calvert (Con), 1:52; 195: Eric Plainbull (NFA) forfeit; 220 Dominic Bavaro (Con) pin Yadeill Malave (NFA), 3:47; 285: Ruben Britos (NFA) forfeit

NFA 78, Coventry 0
At Montville
220 Yadeill Malave (NFA) pin Quasim Anwar (Cov) 0:54; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) pin Cole Nodden (Cov) 2:21; 113 Savannah Vanase (NFA) pin Haley Baker (Cov) 3:26; 195 Eric Plainbull (NFA) pin Julian Leon (Cov) 1:10. NFA won 10 other weight classes by forfeit.

Ridgefield at Tony Carlucci Tournament, Purchase (NY)


Lancer Invitational
At Waterford
Team results – 1. Southington 229, 2. Killingly 152, 3. Waterford 147, 4. New London 122, 5. E.O. Smith 89½, 6. East Providence RI 83½, 7. Ellis Tech 72½, 8. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 69, 9. Griswold 68, 10. Westerly RI 24
Individual results
106
Final: Mason Concascia (Waterford) pin Asim Samuel (Killingly), 2:00
3. Aiden Christie (Griswold) pin Anthony Deldebbio (Southington), 4:14
113
Final: Logan Smith (Waterford) dec. Danny Charron (Killingly), 3-2
3. Ben Gorr (Southington) pin Avery Baron (EO Smith), 0:30
120
Final: Caleb Brick (Southington) pin Cooper Morissette (Killingly), 2:43
3. Jonas Gomez (East Providence) pin Trevor Bellisle (Griswold), 1:34
126
Final: David Charron (Killingly) dec. Naaji Powell-Keyton (New London), 7-0
3. Darius Mangiafico (Southington) dec. Emmett Vitti (Southington), 7-2
132
Final: Dawsen Welch (Southington) dec. Tyler Radack (Waterford), 8-1
3. Jared Guida (Southington) NC Jackson Cardozo (Southington)
138
Final: Sean Johnson (Ellis Tech) dec. Jacob Cardozo (Southington), 11-3
3. Quin Rogers (EO Smith) dec. Eric Zane (Waterford), 6-5
145
Final: Colby Urban (EO Smith) win by default over Braydin Rodriguez (New London)
3. Conner Hamlin (Southington) pin Donald Mellon III (Waterford), 2:20
152
Final: Jared Swett (Lyman Mem/Windam Tech) dec. A.J. Sachatello (Waterford), 6-4
3. Ryan Hellman (East Providence) pin Derek Guida (Southington), 2:40
160
Final: Ryan Powers (Lyman Mem/Windam Tech) dec. Greg Gosselin (Killingly), 10-5
3. Josh Vitti (Southington) dec. Ben Holden (EO Smith), 6-4
170
Final: Derek Turner (Killingly) dec. Billy Carr (Southington), 8-0
3. Cadan Odom (Griswold) pin Ethen Grous (EO Smith), 3:36
182
Final: Jacob Commander (New London) pin Matt Jacobson (Southington), 3:39
3. Jeff Clark (East Providence) default over Jackson Harshberger (Waterford)
195
Final: Johnny Falco (Griswold) pin Caleb Chesanow (Southington), 3:16
3. Colby Johnson (Southington) DQM Emmanuel Santiago (East Providence), 7-6 2:22
220
Final: Jacob Vecchio (Southington) dec. Jadien Mackenzie (New London), 4-1
3. Judea Balmonte (Westerly) pin Jeremiah Harshberger (Waterford), 3:25
285
Final: Rene Bernier (Killingly) dec. Hayden Minski (Ellis Tech), 5-1
3. Yaya Medina (New London) pin Donovin Ivy (East Providence), 2:24
Outstanding wrestler: Sean Johnson (138), Ellis Tech

Lancer Invitational brackets


Skip Ardan Invitational
At Manchester
Team results – 1. West Springfield, MA 209, 2. Manchester 162½, 3. East Hartford 156½, 4. Glastonbury 145½, 5. Bacon Academy 126, 6. South Windsor 100, 7. RHAM 93, 8. Northwestern Regional 89½, 9. Tolland 42
Individual results
106
Final: Zackary Kanaitis (RHAM) pin Nick Weiss (Glastonbury), 0:35
3. Owen Burton (Bacon Academy) pin Evan Albert (Tolland), 0:44
113
Final: Martial Sutton (Glastonbury) pin Cody Giaccone (Glastonbury), 1:04
3. Xavier Quiles (East Hartford) pin Evan Paglia (W. Springfield), 3:36
120
Final: Braeden O’brien (Bacon Academy) dec. Parker Sutton (Glastonbury), 4-1
3. Kaleb Hogan (W. Springfield) pin Gary Hayes (East Hartford), 1:40
126
Final: Angelo Folino (NWR) dec. Daijhawn Hudson (East Hartford), 6-5
3. Ali Adnan (W. Springfield) pin Elliot Mcdonald-hall (Manchester), 0:40
132
Final: Calvin Curtis (W. Springfield) pin Kyle Thibodeau (W. Springfield), 0:25
3. Derek Vincelette (Glastonbury) dec. Justin Ortiz (Manchester), 12-7
138
Final: Shamar Schand (Manchester) pin Devin Svec (W. Springfield), 2:53
3. Yanko Kaluche (W. Springfield) pin Ricardo Medina (East Hartford), 0:56
145
Final: Tre Roberts (East Hartford) tech fall Eric Bergeron (W. Springfield), 15-0
3. Raul Mateo (Manchester) dec. Bill Oulundsen (South Windsor), 2-1
152
Final: Traivon Nieves (Manchester) dec. Dan Sullivan (South Windsor), 4-2
3. Shox Modjidov (W. Springfield) pin Ryan Maleryn (RHAM), 3:43
160
Final: Michael Angers (Tolland) dec. Joshua Schwartz (NWR), 8-1
3. Hunter Nodden (South Windsor) pin Shawn Nichols (RHAM), 2:33
170
Final: Cooper Nodden (South Windsor) pin Damon Burger (Bacon Academy), 0:05
3. Harold Barnes (RHAM) pin Bailey Packard (Glastonbury), 1:29
182
Final: Milton Vasquez (W. Springfield) dec. Morphy Kaffour (East Hartford), 11-7
3. Josh Atkins (Manchester) pin Dan Sharma (W. Springfield), 2:25
195
Final: Jamikael Lytle (NWR) dec. Anthony Martinez (East Hartford), 6-3
3. Tyler Parent (W. Springfield) pin Leo Amaro (Bacon Academy), 1:17
220
Final: Kirill Fioletov (Glastonbury) pin Ioannis Valkanos (Bacon Academy), 1:08
3. Gabe Fountain (Manchester) dec. Jacob Twombly (NWR), 11-0
285
Final: Ethan Puetzer (Bacon Academy) pin Jashad Mathis (East Hartford), 1:43
3. Nole Snieckus (NWR) pin Jadin Andino (W. Springfield), 1:22

Skip Ardan Invitational brackets, results


Shelton Invitational
At Shelton
Team results – 1. Green Farms Academy-Westport 156, 2. Canton 142, 3. Amity 138, 4. Shelton 135, 5. Notre Dame-West Haven 106, 6. Masuk-Monroe 91, 7. Norwalk 89, 8. Morgan 82, 9. Weston 67, 10. Notre Dame-Fairfield 48, 11. Valley Regional 18, 12. O’Brien Tech 0
Individual results
106
Final: Caleb Seyfried (GFA) dec. Ethan Titus (Canton), 5-2
3. Kyle Carse (Morgan) dec. Porter Schexnayder West Haven, CT (Notre Dame-West Haven), 4-2
113
Final: Nico Provo (Green Farms Academy) pin Garrett Ziperstein (Shelton), 2:17
3. Michael Campos (Norwalk) pin Danny Carlson (Amity), 2:05
120
Final: Sam White (Norwalk) dec. Christopher Shea (Green Farms Academy), 2-0
3. Brayden Esposito (Amity) dec. Matt Webb (Canton), 5-2
126
Final: Ayan Mumtaz (Shelton) pin Julian Schlossberg (Weston), 2:51
3. Josh Fragola (Morgan) pin Amir Jarad (Amity), 1:37
132
Final: Peter Kane (GFA) dec. Louis Bradley (Morgan), 3-2
3. Sean Rago (Shelton) dec. Josh Cala (Amity)
138
Final: Griffin Seyfried (Green Farms Academy) dec. Anthony Cimino (Morgan), 9-0
3. Cole Johnson (Amity) dec. Anthony Fontana Weston, CT (Weston), 5-0
145
Final: Michael Bartush (Green Farms Academy) pin Brian Connolly (Canton), 3:08
3. Curtis Fedorko (Masuk) pin Chris Fillion (Notre Dame-West Haven), 4:38
152
Final: Jason Lobdell (Masuk) dec. Mike Monaco (Shelton), 5-0
3. Gianni Liguori (Notre Dame-West Haven) pin Victor Espinoza (Norwalk), 1:29
160
Final: Zachary Minch (Masuk) dec. Christian Castro (Amity), 11-3
3. Mark Delima (Notre Dame-Fairfield) dec. Sebastian Buenano (Notre Dame-West Haven), 8-3
170
Final: Andrew Seaton (Amity) pin Austin Kilduff (Canton), 3:59
3. Chris Muralles (Norwalk) dec. Simon Galeano (Norwalk), 3-2
182
Final: Alex Barbour (Notre Dame-West Haven) dec. Simon Flaherty (Amity), 13-5
3. Connor Clement (Canton) pin Alec McGlone Weston, CT (Weston), 2:20
195
Final: Nehemiah Harris (Notre Dame-Fairfield) dec. Adler Viton (GFA), 5-4
3. Austin Pompa Monroe, CT (Masuk) pin James Pelehach (Canton), 4:04
220
Final: Ray Weiner (Shelton) pin Braydon Fluckiger (Canton), 0:59
3. Dante Solano (Norwalk) pin David Lamb (Norwalk), 3:00
285
Final: Matt Weiner (Shelton) pin Ben Falivene (Valley Regional), 1:04
3. Khorbin Kern (Notre Dame-West Haven) pin Robert Lowe (Notre Dame-West Haven), 5:00

Shelton Invitational brackets, results


C.J. McCormack Invitational
At Berlin
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 275, 2. Foran 142½, 3. Berlin 129, 4. Suffield/Windsor Locks 125, 5. Windham 117, 6. Brookfield 79.
Individual results
106
Final: Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) tech fall Daniel Taggart (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 17-1
3. Matty Carrozza (Brookfield) pin Ramon Pacheco (Windham), 3:02
113
Final: Zachary Johns (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham), 11-6
3. Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) pin Tanish Joshi (Foran), 3:47
126
Final: Carson Sassu (Bristol Eastern) pin Kevin Fantoli (Windham), 0:38
3. Aaron Morocho (Bristol Eastern) tech fall Aidan Fitton (Brookfield), 15-0
132
Final: Gabe Soucy (Bristol Eastern) dec. Dylan Washburn (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 3-0
3. Andrew Lozier (Bristol Eastern) dec. Nate Orde (Berlin), 7-2
138
Final: Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) dec. Louis Stabile (Brookfield), 13-2
3. Treyon Daniels (Bristol Eastern) pin Raul Valle (Foran), 0:11
145
Final: Dan Veleas (Berlin) pin Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern), 0:48
3. Luis Rodriguez (Windham) dec. Matthew Raine (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 4-1
152
Final: Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern) pin Mike Giordano (Foran), 0:38
3. Jose Madera (Windham) pin Eric Hallstrom (Foran), 3:04
160
Final: Hunter Adams (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Noah Piazza (Bristol Eastern), 11-4
3. Kj Pokornowski (Foran) M FOR Tim Fitzgerald (Foran)
170
Final: Umer Khan (Foran) dec. Sebby Malespini (Berlin), 5-1
3. Joseph Morelli (Bristol Eastern) pin Vincenzo Defrancesco (Berlin), 3:56
182
Final: Pat Brogan (Foran) dec. Billy Ives (Foran), 6-5
3. Dylan Garcia (Bristol Eastern) dec. Xavier Gonzalez (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 7-5
220
Final: Max Schlein (Berlin) pin Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern), 1:55
3. Ethan Mathieu (Bristol Eastern) dec. Alec Martinez (Windham), 2-1
285
Final: Nick St. Peter (Bristol Eastern) dec. Pat Rescanski (Foran), 3-2
3. Richard Mitchell (Brookfield) pin Juan Hernandez (Windham), 5:00

C.J. McCormack Invitational brackets, results


Battle of Wethersfield
At Wethersfield
Top team results – 1. Simsbury 289, 2. Wethersfield 131, 3. Hand 117, 4. Middletown 111½, 5. Platt High 92
Championship results
106- Evan Lindner (New Milford) dec. Cameron Hines (Haddam- Killingworth) 8-2 
113- Matthew Putnam (Simsbury) dec. Alex Casson (Simsbury) 4-2 
120- Eli Cyr (Middletown) dec. Ty Finn (Simsbury) 2-1
126- Saul Pera (Simsbury) pin James Rondini (Platt) 1:29
132- John Mairano (SImsbury) dec. Ben Smart (Ridgefield) 10-7
138- Matthew Laurie (Wethersfield) dec. Andrew Oken (Simsbury) 16-2
145- Noah Pryzbek (Simsbury) pin Atif Raza (Wethersfield) 1:55
152- Carter Sirois (Simsbury) pin Ryan Conklin (Middletown)
160- Samuel Bergin (Simsbury) pin Richard Morrell (New Milford)
170- Alec Arnold (Wethersfield) dec. Tyler Perez (Granby) 9-3
182- Ben Kibby (Granby) dec. Ryan Greene (Platt)
195- Jake Toth (Middletown) dec. Alec Dube (Daniel Hand)
220- Hugh Wells (Hall) pin Matt Derken (Daniel Hand)
285- Austin Harnish (Wethersfield) dec. Aiden Maher (Haddam-Killingworth) 5-4

Battle of Wethersfield brackets


Oxford Invitational
At Oxford
Team results – 1. Rocky Hill 128, 2. Hamden Hall 124½, 3. East Catholic 109, 4. Oxford 96, 5. Derby 68, 6. Darien 45, 7. Rocky Hill B 44, 8. Cheshire 26, 9. Hamden Hall B 9, 10. Darien B 7, 11. East Catholic 5
Individual results
106 — Final: Jacob Marselli, East Catholic, Pin Nicholas Faraci, Rocky Hill, 1:50; 3. Mike Hernandez, Derby
113 — Final: Tyler Brodeur, Rocky Hill B, Pin Xavier Tate, Rocky Hill, 4:37; 3. Liam Burby, East Catholic
120 — Final: Thomas Chappa, Oxford, Pin Romny Tejada, Rocky Hill, 2:53; 3. Luke Twigg, Rocky Hill B
126 – Final: Aiden Herbert, Hamden Hall, Pin Dominic Catania, Rocky Hill, 0:50; 3. Jack Fuoco, Hamden Hall B
132 — Final: Dylan McNamara, Hamden Hall dec. Joshua Loza, Rocky Hill, 18-3; 3. Tory LaRusso, Cheshire
138 — Final: Matt Durant, East Catholic, Pin Toby Lindner, Derby, 4:44; 3. Pedro Anastaceo, Rocky Hill
145 — Final: Aiden McDonnell, Oxford, Pin Ethan Fuoco, Hamden Hall, 1:48; 3. Nathan Gamache, Rocky Hill
152 — Final: Chris Rivera, East Catholic, Pin Ryan Herold, Oxford, 2:42; 3. Mike Melendez, Derby
160 — Final: Wyn Viega, Hamden Hall, Pin Sam Martino, Oxford, 3:01; 3. Andrew Vernon, Cheshire
170 — Final: Aiden DeJulius, East Catholic, Pin Ed Chappa, Oxford, 3:51; 3. Gabe Vuselic, Hamden Hall
182 — Final: Klyde Auba, Hamden Hall, Pin Nick Ricci, Darien, 0:28; 3. Christian D’Elesio, Rocky Hill
195 — Final: Nate Bartone, Derby, Pin Jordan Revels, Hamden Hall, 2:30; 3. Elijah Mulligan, Cheshire,
220 — Final: Rhys Overbeck, Darien, Pin Kritik Kansal, Rocky Hill, 0:54; 3. Matt Whelan, Derby
285 – Final: Anes Cecunjanin, Rocky Hill, pin Dominic Conaci, Rocky Hill B, 0:16
Outstanding wrestler: Jacob Marselli (106), East Catholic; Fastest pins: Josh Loza, (132) Rocky Hill and Elijah Mulligan (195), Cheshire, each with 0:11 pin

Oxford Invitational Brackets


Guilford Invitational
At Guilford
Team results – 1. Fairfield Warde 239, 2. Xavier 218, 3. Ledyard 182½, 4. Guilford 138, 5. Agawam MA 121, 6. Newtown 111, 7. Joel Barlow 110, 8. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 83, 9. Fitch 67, 10. Warde B 46, 11. Guilford B 45, 12. Ledyard B 27, 13. Wilton 26, 14. Xavier B 24, 15. St. Bernard B 13, 16. Stonington 12, 17. Barlow B 6, 18. Ledyard C 4, 19. Newtown B 2
Individual results
106
Final: Josh Brault, Joel Barlow, dec. Connor Doran, Ledyard, 13-0; 3. Drew Koval, Guilford, Pin  4 Connor Breheny, Fairfield Warde, 2:34; 5. Mohammed Halabi, Guilford B, Pin  Diego Kelly, Joel Barlow B, 0:59
113
Final: Mike Rapuano, Xavier, dec. Dylan Beddow, Agawam, 9-5; 3. Charlie Prather, Joel Barlow, dec. Eddie Barlage, Guilford, 3-1; 5. Dylan Cruvinal, Fairfield Warde, Pin Jaiden Bioty, Guilford B, 0:51
120
Final: Keenan Yu, Fairfield Warde, Pin Max Mannino, Wilton, 3:47; 3 Xzias Bellamy, St. Bernard/NT, Default over Gabriel Parrales, Joel Barlow; 5. Dylan Rice, St. Bernard/NT B, Default over Anousa Sisaketh, Guilford
126
Final: Will Ebert, Fairfield Warde, pin Anthony Bomgardner, Guilford, 3:16; 3. Jacob Foster, Ledyard, dec. Ronan Moynihan, Xavier, 5-2; 5. Doug Rediger, St. Bernard/NT, pin Fin Koehler, Fitch, 0:30
132
Final: Keldon LaRose, Guilford, dec. Nik Accousti, Newtown, 5-0; 3. Nick Romeo, Xavier, dec. Caden Foote, Ledyard, 7-0; 5 Logan Starr, St. Bernard/NT, Default over Chris Murphy, Guilford B
138
Final: Grant Barber, Xavier, dec. Tyler Miller, Ledyard, 8-2; 3 Quinn Moynihan, Xavier B, dec. Ayden Kasbarian, Newtown, 8-3; 5. Aiden Robertson, Fitch, Default over George Sanderlin, Guilford
145
Final: James Lunt, Xavier, dec. Cole Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde, 10-7; 3 Cole Dirico, Ledyard, dec. Mason Barnett, Ledyard B, 6-1; 5 Sam Light, Stonington, Default over Vinny Mascola, Guilford
152
Final: Harrison Mendrala, Agawam, dec. Noah Zuckerman, Fairfield Warde, 9-5; 3 Brayden Grimm, Ledyard, Default over Austin Robertson, Fitch; 5 Alex Klein-Wassink, Joel Barlow, dec. Giovanni Imme, Xavier, 6-3
160
Final: Tom Caracciolo, Agawam, dec. Luke Tischio, Xavier, 7-5; 3 Keith McDonald, Fitch, dec. Steven Vournnazos, Newtown, 11-3; 5 Matt Robinson, Fairfield Warde, Default over Aiden Ghiroli, Guilford
170
Final: Dylan Sousa, Xavier, dec. Adam Crawford, Ledyard, 2-0; 3 Hunter Rasmussen, Fairfield Warde, pin Andrew Sayers, Newtown, 1:50; 5 Sean Rodriquez, Fairfield Warde B, pin Cal Meuse, Fitch, 3:51
182
Final: Griffin Galatti, Fairfield Warde B, dec. John Summers, Fairfield Warde, 10-8; 3 Dom Ledoux, Agawam, pin Justin Bagdanoff, Newtown, 0:28; 5 Wil Korieck, St. Bernard/NT, pin Josh Brown, St. Bernard/NT B, 4:39
195
Final: Carson LiCastri, Joel Barlow, dec. Joe Gjinaj, Fairfield Warde, 3-2; 3. Andrew Allen, Ledyard, pin Sebestian Vona, Newtown, 4:09; 5 Will Cullen, Xavier, pin Zach Halas, Guilford B, 0:53
220
Final: Alec Nardone, Fairfield Warde, dec. Ian Rose, Guilford, 9-8; 3 Tom Cullen, Xavier, Pin Erik Areklett, Joel Barlow, 0:42; 5. Tim Dorr, Ledyard, pin Noah Santiago, St. Bernard/NT, 2:14
285
Final: Antonio Ramos, Agawam, pin Roarke Ryan, St. Bernard/NT, 2:55; 3. Jameel Salami, Xavier, Default over Dan Mundle, Fairfield Warde; 5. Hunter Williams, Ledyard, Default over Joe Zeller, Newtown
Fast fall: Will Ebert, Fairfield Warde (126) 4 pins in 5:03
Outstanding wrestler: Carson Licastri (195), Joel Barlow


O’Keefe Holiday Tournament
At Southbury (Pomperaug)
Team results – 1. Nonnewaug 140½, 2. Pomperaug and New Canaan 139, 4. Farmington 132, 5. Stafford 62, 6. Terryville 47, 7. Portland 42, 8. Junior Varsity All-Stars 34, 9. Thomaston/Holy Cross 31, 10. East Hampton 22, 11. Watertown 20½, 12. Woodland 18, 13. Naugatuck 16
Individual results
106
Final: Joseph Mastroianni (Pomperaug) dec. Jason Guglietta (Farmington), injury default; 3. Karisten Cardosa (Farmington) pin Jack Goetz (New Canaan) 4:52
113
Final: Dylan Levesque (EH) pin Elias Sturdivant (Woodland), 0:55; 3. Michael Carpenter (Pomperaug) pin Nic Kelly (Portland) 2:42
120
Final: Tom Verdiglione (Nonnewaug) dec. David Jutcawitz (Pomperaug), 9-0; 3. Joey Bucci (New Canaan) pin Lukas Salles (Farmington) 3:22
126
Final: Colden Williamson (Nonnewaug) dec. Wallaf Montiero (Farmington) 18-17; 3. Alexander Bearz (Pomperaug) pin Luke Saucier (Terryville) 2:52
132
Round robin: 1. Levi Avolt (Terryville) 2-0; 2. Jayden Kilham (Portland) 1-1; 3. Micah Petillo (Pomperaug)
138
Final: Tristan Julian (Stafford) pin Dylan Kortman (New Canaan), 2:14; 3. Kelvin Cenkoli (Nonnewaug) pin Nick Pietrorazio (Thomaston/HC) 2:02
145
Final: Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Xavier Powell (Watertown) 14-2; 3. Ben Niez-Charest (Nonnewaug) pin David Ives (Stafford) 3:11
152
Final: Nate Sibbett (New Canaan) dec. Gio Andino (Farmington) 13-3; 3. Ethan Dzaferi (Nonnewaug) tech fall Mike Sedor (Stafford) 18-2
160
Final: Christian Sibbett (New Canaan) pin Nicholas Sullivan (Pomperaug) 4:54; 3. Pedro Diaz (JV AS) pin Riley Chapman (Farmington) 3:31
170
Final: Ben Bova (Pomperaug) dec. Logan Wilcox (Naugatuck) 11-9; 3. Shane Hurley (Farmington) pin John Reeser (Thomaston/HC) 6:26
182
Final: Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug) pin Greg Gulick (Pomperaug) 0:10; 3. Kolby Maney (Stafford) pin Will Alano (Portland) 0:44
195
Final: Flori Cenkoli (Nonnewaug) dec. Max Bartholomay (Farmington) 7-0; 3. Sergiy Babenkov (New Canaan) pin Jon Mailhot (Terryville) 0:37
220
Final: Daon Hudson (Farmington) pin Preston Ross (Thomaston/HC) 3:23; 3. Jordon Carney (Nonnewaug) pin Samual Mathena (Pomperaug) 2:11
285
Round robin: 1. Ben Clay (New Canaan) 3-0, 2. Devin Murphy (Portland) 2-1; 3. Ashton Oakcliff (JV) 1-2

Mike O’Keefe Holiday Tournament brackets, results


Plainville Invitational
At Plainville
Team results – 1. Danbury 294½, 2. Avon 235, 3. East Haven 217½, 4. Bristol Central 162, 5. New Britain 157, 6. Plainville 80, 7. Abbott Tech-Danbury 48, 8. Newington 33, 9. Windsor 32, 10. Rockville 24, 11. St. Paul 14, 12. Holyoke, MA 10
Individual results
106: Final – Jake Defonce, Abbott Tech dec. Kai Odell, Danbury, 5-2; 3. William Hamilton, Bristol Central pin Liam Bryne, Danbury, 3:43
113: Final – Victor Garcia, East Haven dec. Kevin Pina, Danbury, 6-1; 3. Ryan Baghdaassarian, Avon dec. Colton Pelletier, Bristol Central, 3-1
120: Final – Tyler Johnson, Danbury dec. Johnny Cerqueira, Abbott Tech, 7-0; 3. Abhi Bhabad, Avon dec. Jake Aldi, Bristol Central, 10-0
126: Final – Matt Lucas, Danbury dec. Dom Pedrolini, Plainville, 8-2; 3. Alex Rosetenberg, Avon dec. Adam Ward, Bristol Central, 4-3
132: Final – Ryan Jack, Danbury tech fall Sebby Soli, Plainville, 23-7; 3. Alex Divito, East Haven dec. Jason Feto, Bristol Central, 14-6
138: Final  – Elijah Watson, New Britain pin Tanner Dibito, East Haven, 1:58; 3. Logan Kovacs, Danbury dec. Jacob Zotti, Newington, 5-2
145: Final – Ben Leblanc, Danbury dec. Grant Corbett, Avon, 3-1; 3. Jared Butler, Avon pin Albert Doheny, East Haven, 1:35
152: Final — Nick Richardson, New Britain dec. Fabricio Bugatti, East Haven, 4-0; 3. Andrew Beaucar win by injury default over Jaylen Hawkins, Danbury
160: Final – Jack Colman, Avon dec. Alex Hernandez, Plainville, 11-8; 3. Caleb Buden, Bristol Central pin Eryk Piotrowski, Plainville, 3:58
170: Final – Danny Jarrin, East Haven pin Sam Johnson, Avon, 5:26; 3. Connor Freeney-Wall, Bristol Central, dec. Tyrell Jones, Danbury, 6-5
182: Final – Jesse Patton, Danbury dec. Billy Rojas, Danbury, 7-2; 3. Enzo Bunce, East Haven pin Diego Ortiz, Avon, 2:11
195: Final – Montez Osbey, Danbury dec. Josh Rao, East Haven, 6-1; 3. Isiah Medina, New Britain  win by injury default over Tyler Dickenson, Avon
220: Final – Chris Gens, Avon dec. Oran Burnett, New Britain, 7-5; 3. D.J. Donovan, Danbury pin Jakob Salinas, Bristol Central, 2:48
285: Final – Jordan Agosto, Danbury, dec. Henry Schrecengost, Avon,  8-2, OT; 3. Juliano Morales, New Britain pin Armando Castaneda, East Haven, 4:06
Outstanding wrestler: Ryan Jack, Danbury
Fast fall award: Jared Butler, Avon

Plainville Invitational brackets


Londonderry Holiday Tournament
At Londonderry N.H.
Top team results – 1. Mt. Anthony VT 249½, 2. Andover MA 160½, 3. Marshwood ME 151, 4. St. Johnsbury Academy VT 147½, 5. Londonderry NH 143, 6. Westhill-Stamford 111½, 7. Champlain Valley Union 93½, 8. New Fairfield 80, 9. Manchester Central NH 74, 10. Spaulding VT 62½
Individual results
106
Final: Landon Davis  (Mount Anthony Union) dec. August Connors (Manchester Memorial), 4-1
113
Final: Carter Dickinson (Spaulding) tech fall Evan Lombard (Kearsarge, NH), 21-3 5:27
3. Cameron Sweezy (Manchester Central) pin John Leydon (Westhill), 1:21
120
Final: Hunter Verge (St. Johnsbury Academy) pin Sean Wilson (Londonderry High School), 2:48
126
Final: Hunter Chin (New Fairfield) dec. Zach Hebert (St. Johnsbury Academy), 10-6, OT
3. Julian Soares (New Fairfield) dec. Brandon Drake (Londonderry High School), 8-3
132
Final: Chase Parrot (Westhill) tech fall Miles Fraser (Andover High School), 18-2 2:20
138
Final: Keenan Taylor (Mount Anthony Union) pin Liam Coomey (Marshwood), 1:25
3. Victor Ceballos (Souhegan, NH) pin Zachary Kalmanson (New Fairfield), 1:53
145
Final: Keegan Coon (Mount Anthony Union) dec. Alex Edwards (Westhill), 3-2
3. Mike Edwards (Westhill) pin Michael Kirby (Winnacunnet, NH), 4:32
5. Noah Krueger (Andover) dec. Braden Reilly (New Fairfield), 11-7
152
Final: Tommy Mazur (Westhill) pin Kelvin Davila (Andover High School), 3:17
160
Final: Wilder Hudson (St. Johnsbury Academy) dec. Joe Wessling (Marshwood), 7-3
5. Elias Maita (Andover) tech fall Armando Mueses Nunez (Westhill), 16-0 5:21
170
Final: Justin Bissonette (Champlain Valley Union) dec. Michael Watts (Londonderry), 9-1
5. Colman Doucette (New Fairfield) pin Sean Ballou (Andover), 3:02
182
Final: Jared Forsythe (Champlain Valley Union) dec. Dylan Strong (Marshwood), 14-9
195
Final: Sampson Wilkins (Mount Anthony Union) dec. Ben Psaledas (Londonderry), 5-0
220
Final: Chris Mayer (Mount Anthony Union) dec. Zeb Winot (St. Johnsbury Academy), 5-3 SV
285
Final: Ethan Coyle (Andover) pin Zach Mercier (Marshwood), 1:42
5. Logan Kopinski (St. Johnsbury Academy) pin Carlos Brizido (New Fairfield), 5:56

Londonderry N.H. Holiday Tournament


Fairfield Ludlowe Invitational
At Fairfield
Team results – 1. Fairfield Ludlowe 213, 2. Branford 172, 3. Brien McMahon 167, 4. Staples 165, 5. Greenwich 141½, 6. Jonathan Law 134½, 7. Bethel 108, 8. Fairfield Prep 101, 9. Stamford 90, 10. New Haven 73, 11. Bunnell 64, 12. Harding 54½, 13. Stratford 38, 14. Bridgeport Central 20, 15. West Haven and Hamden 16, 17. Staples B, Greenwich B 8, 19. Fairfield Prep B, Branford B 4, 21. Ludlowe B 2.
Individual results
106: Final: Brandon Leung (Stamford) dec. Oliver D’Anna (Staples) 15-3; 3. Kyron Martinez (Bunnell) pin  Justin Leung (Stamford) 0:27
113: Final: Jacob Pressler (Ludlowe) pin Tegan McCourt (Law) 1:11; 3. Yuri Case (Ludlowe) pin Josh Berdon (Branford) 1:15
120: Final: Terry Brannigan (Staples) dec. Carlos DeWinter (Greenwich) 18-9; 3. Xavier Reid (Harding) pin Patrick Zdunek (Branford) 3:57
126: Final: Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep) pin Antonio Nicholas (Ludlowe) 5:55; 3. Mike Amorando (Bunnell) dec. Mitchell Tanner (Stratford) 14-5
132: Final: Eamon T. Mato (Bethel) dec. Everette Nash (Ludlowe) 14-4; 3. Mitchell Grimes (Greenwich) dec. Cody Malin (Law) 13-1
138: Final: Nikita Redmond (Bethel) dec. Peyton Tracy (Branford) 11-1; 3. Xavien Reid (Harding) dec. Chris Muschette (Ludlowe) 6-3
145: Final:
Aisaiah Rodriguez (Law) dec. Mikey SantaLucia (McMahon) 16-1; 3. Luke Molina (Staples) won by default over Alex Cardozo (West Haven
152: Final: Shayne McCourt (Law) dec. Sean Zentner (Fairfield Prep) 16-0; 3. Devin Allen (Central) dec. Eric Emmendorfer (Ludlowe) 6-2
160: Final: Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep) dec. John Carter Montoni (Staples) 5-1; 3. Stan Godlweski (Ludlowe) dec. Cristobal Isaacs (Greenwich) 9-2
170: Final: Jonathan Davila (McMahon) dec. Charles Rivas (Harding) 4-3; 3. Chino Grant (New Haven) dec. Thomas Murray (Ludlowe) 17-5
182: Final: Andrew Nanai (Greenwich) dec. Justin Osler (Branford) 5-4; 3. Malik Goethe (McMahon) dec. Jacob Qiu (Staples) 10-6
195: Final: Cody McHenry (Branford) dec. Jackson Blanchard (Greenwich) 9-2; 3. Jeff Thiersaint (McMahon) dec. Marcus Indeck (Branford) 9-6
220: Final: Jeff Cocchia (McMahon) pin Minsok Lee (Branford) 5:33; 3. Stephen Mikolike (Hamden) dec. Connor Barton (McMahon) 6-2
285: Final: George Harrington (Staples) dec. Jaylin Houston (New Haven) 6-3; 3. Josue Medina (Stamford) dec. Glen Rivas (Greenwich) 604
Fastest fall: Yuri Case, Ludlowe, 113 pounds, four pins, 5:09.

Fairfield Ludlowe Invitational brackets, results


Early Bird Tournament
At Longmeadow, Mass.
Team results – 1. Putnam Vo-Tech (Springfield MA) 193, 2. Longmeadow MA 142, 3. Enfield 137, 4. Hampden Charter-Chicopee MA 108, 5. Frontier Regional-Deerfield MA 96, 6. Hampshire Regional-Westhampton MA 95, 7. Sabis International-Springfield 85, 8. Southwick MA 65, 9. Westfield MA 57, 10, South Hadley MA 54½, 11. Chicopee MA 54½, 12. Ludlow MA 51, 13. Northampton MA 46, 14. Somers 44, 15. Smith Vocational-Northampton MA 39, 16. East Longmeadow MA 36, 17. Chicopee (MA) Comp 29, 18. East Windsor 26
Individual results
106: Final — Jesus Cortez, Chicopee dec. Jose Alvarado, Putnam, 16-1; 3. Alex Willard, Hampshire pin Bobby Moeller, Enfield, 4:19
113: Final – K.J. Sotomayer, Ludlow dec. Caleb Ellis, Chicopee Comp, 18-2; 3. Lisandro Martinez, Hampden pin Nathaniel Picard, Hampshire, 1:06
120: Final – Christian Rivas, Sabis dec. Matt Freda, Longmeadow, 6-3; 3. Colin Caron, Enfield pin Ovidiu Nichita, Frontier, 0:31; 5. Cooper Barrett, Somers pin Andrew Hanson, East Longmeadow, 0:48
126: Final – Jimmy Barrett, Longmeadow dec. Alberto Archeval, Putnam, 10-3; 3. Justin Beiler, Enfield dec. Ed Borodin, Westfield, 4-2
132: Final – David Barrett, Longmeadow dec. Sean Messina, Enfield, 14-3; 3. Randy Casiano, Putnam pin Xavier Reyes, Sabis, 5:49
138: Final – Manuel Cruz, Putnam dec. Noah Brink, Northampton, 6-3; 3. Vitaliy Borodin, Westfield dec. Ceddric Cruz, Chicopee HS, 8-3; 5. Shawn Keeler, Enfield dec. Casey Baldwin, Hampshire, 4-2
145: Final – Jalen Rogers, Sabis pin Rearkeous McMillan, Frontier, 2:54; 3. S. Buckjhannon, Hampden pin Ed Towers, Westfield, 3:24
152: Final – Jolan Martori, Putnam dec. Thomas Czartoryski, Hampden, 16-3; 3. Tallon Stager, Enfield dec. Hayden Barrett, Somers, 6-1
160: Final – Michael Baldwin, Hampshire pin Cam Foster, Westfield, 1:26; 3. Jaiden Giza, Ludlow dec. Kris DeJesus, Putnam, 8-5; 5. Max Carson, Enfield pin Joshua Dagenais, Sabis, 3:27
170: Final – Dakota Wood, Southwick, dec. Xavier Cruz, Putnam, 8-6; 3. Austin Seiffert, East Longmeadow pin James Biddulph, Smith Voc, 1:59; 5. Nate Tardif, East Windsor pin Nolan Wyse, Enfield, 1:22
182: Final – Kobe Clifford, Hampshire dec. Tyreece Charival, Hampden, 9-5; 3. Greg Bogdan, Enfield win by forfeit over Shane Woods, Longmeadow
195: Final – Nate Austin, Frontier dec. Lucas Olson, Longmeadow, 4-2; 3. Justin Donahue, East Windsor pin Nick Breen, Southwick, 1:50
220: Final – Nick Miller, Enfield pin Darian Peterson, Putnam, 3:39; 3. Peter Grant, Longmeadow pin Xavier Chartier, Northampton, 1:27
285: Final – Romelo Medina, Hampden dec. Jackie Phong, Frontier, 13-3; 3. Dominic Zuccalo, Somers, pin Chase Collina, Chicopee HS, 3:50

Early Bird Tournament results, brackets


Battle of the Bay
At Marion (Mass.)
Team results – 1. Brunswick 229½, 2. Northfield Mt. Hermon 193½, 3. Belmont Hill 192, 4. Phillips Exeter Academy 186, 5. Trinity Pawling 104, 6. Nobles 93, 7. Pomfret 80½, 8. Brooks 69, 9. Loomis Chaffee 66, 10. Governor’s Academy 61
Others: 12. Hopkins 57½, 13. Choate Rosemary Hall 57,  16. St. Thomas Moore 40, 21. Marianapolis Prep 19, 22. Chase Collegiate 18, 24. Hyde 15, 25. Taft 13, 26. Marvelwood 10
Individual results
106
Final: Jimmy Harrington (Belmont Hill School) dec. Christian Petry (Phillips Exeter Academy), 10-0
3. Will Macgillivray (Brunswick) pin Rohan Meier (Nobles), 4:18
113
Final: Shaymus Macintosh (Tabor Academy) pin Kellen Horst (Pomfret School), 2:49
3. Tristan Keyser-Parker (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Sam Rivera (Hopkins), 4-3
5. Jackson Wolfram (Brunswick) pin Michael Berberian (Worcester Academy), 0:51
120
Final: Jake Shaifer (Northfield Mt. Hermon) tech fall Nick Kruczynski (Pomfret School), 18-2 4:32
3. Daniel Bittner (Belmont Hill School) pin Ethan Wilson (Thayer Academy), 4:12
5. Cameron Alicandro (Marianapolis) pin Nick Crary (Brooks School), 0:46
126
Final: Tyler Morris (Phillips Exeter Academy) dec. Noah Burstein (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 5-0
3. Kelvin Griffin (Brooks School) dec. Trevor Nugent (Governors Academy), 6-2
132
Final: Chris Perry (Brunswick) pin Kailen Richards (Belmont Hill School), 0:48
3. Kyle Hammel (Trinity Pawling) pin Cam Lawrence (Williston), 0:28
5. Liam Finn (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Nathan Winter (Marvelwood), 4-0
138
Final: Luca Errico (Brunswick) pin Owen Finn (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 1:38
3. David Bancroft (Trinity Pawling) pin Kevin McDonald (Chase Collegiate), 2:43
145
Final: Dominic Rossetti (Loomis Chaffee) dec. Zachary Spencer (Phillips Exeter Academy), 3-2
3. Ben Richardson (Pomfret School) dec. Nick Bell (Brunswick), 15-8
152
Final: Charlie McLaughlin (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Nadji Ngbokoli (Brunswick), 3:10
3. Chris Millay (Nobles) dec. John Beckerle (Phillips Exeter Academy), 6-3
5. Kyle Lee (Trinity Pawling) pin Jake Marasco (Pomfret School), 4:16
160
Final: Colin Vallis (Belmont Hill School) dec. Bassam Qasrawi (Nobles), 2-1
3. Harry Fett (Brunswick) pin Isiah Castellucci (Landmark), 2:18
170
Final: Aiden Hanning (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Owen Sherman (Hopkins), 1:19
3. Dylan Reynolds (Brunswick) pin Cortland Coleman (Hyde School), 2:39
182
Final: Harrison Shapiro (Belmont Hill School) dec. Tabor Wanag (Phillips Exeter Academy), 3-1
3. Lucas Hughes (Trinity Pawling) dec. Faisal Nazer (Choate Rosemary Hall), 8-4
5. Clayton Ostrover (Brunswick) dec. William Gunn (Williston), 11-9
195
Final: Henry Lagasse (Phillips Exeter Academy) dec. Timothy Saunders (Brunswick), 10-7
3. Antony Ramierez (Portsmouth Abbey) dec. Mark Anderson (Tabor Academy), 3-2
220
Final: Dakota Grover (St. Thomas Moore) pin Shane Rockett (Belmont Hill School), 1:58
3. Jack Daley (Thayer Academy) dec. Jack Fiala (Choate Rosemary Hall), 4-3
285
Final: Tyler Macdonald (Loomis Chaffee) pin Cam Macro (Governors Academy), 2:39
3. Cameron Polemeni-hagarty (Choate Rosemary Hall) pin Ethan Rosenthal (Phillips Exeter Academy), 2:11
5. Anthony Burnett (Brooks School) dec. Howard Powell (Brunswick), 2-1

Battle of the Bay brackets and results

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School