Connect with us

High School

Seven state wrestlers finish in top 6 at Eastern States

LOCH SHELDRAKE, N.Y., January 13 — Seven Connecticut wrestlers finished in the top six of their respective weight classes at the Eastern States Classic. Southington’s Paul Calo (170) finished second while Danbury’s Ryan Jack (120), New Milford’s Mel Ortiz (126) and New Canaan’s Tyler Sung (138) each finished third.

Danbury’s Kyle Fields (126) and Foran’s Ryan Luth (152) finished fourth while Bristol Central’s Chris Trelli (120) was sixth. Calo won his first four matches including a 7-6 win over Ross McFarland of Phoenix Central, N.Y. in the semifinals. He lost to defending champion Tyler Barnes of Ballston Spa, N.Y., in the final, 8-2. Barnes is ranked No. 17 in the nation

Jack went to the semifinals and lost before he beat Salvatore Jones of Long Island Lutheran in OT, 6-4 to take third. He went 5-1 in the tournament, beating Trelli twice. Ortiz went 5-1 in the tournament and beat Danbury’s Kyle Fields twice in triple OT. Ortiz beat Fields, 5-4 in the quarterfinals and 2-1 in the consolation final.

Sung went 7-1 in the tournament including six straight wins in the consolation bracket including a 3-1 win over Ian McKenna of New Hartford, N.Y. in the consolation final. New Canaan’s Justin Mastroianni (126) went 7-2 and finished fifth. He was 5-1 in the consolation bracket. Luth (152) advanced to the quarterfinals.

Danbury was eighth with 63 points to lead all Connecticut teams. Pennsylvania’s Wyoming Seminary won the tournament while the No. 1 team in New York State, Minisink Valley, finished third.

No. 9 Foran beat Waterford, 41-40 on criteria and won five matches to improve to 19-3 on the year. … Mt. Anthony, Vt., went 4-0 including wins over No. 10 Hand and Wethersfield to win the Hand Duals in Madison. Wethersfield finished second in the tournament. … Berlin and Bristol Central each went 4-0 to share the title at Art Power Duals in Berlin. … With three individual champions and four finalists, No. 2 Bristol Eastern outlasted North Attleborough, Mass., by 13½ points to win the John Gorman Memorial Tournament in Cumberland, R.I. for the first time. Eastern had finished second four times since 2011. … Chariho, R.I. won the Griswold Mid-Season Invitational for the second time in the last four years. Morgan finished third nipping No. 7 Killingly and Haddam-Killingworth by 1½ point. … With four champions and eight finalists, Montville had a tournament record 233 points to nip Lyman Memorial/Windham tech by 2½ points to win the Casey Dane Yates Invitational for the fifth straight year in the closest finish in tournament history. Pins in the finals from Nick Tebbetts (220) and Noah Caskey (132) helped the Indians win the title . … With six finalists and 27 pins on the day, No. 4 Fairfield Warde dominated to win the Colter Abely Tournament at Mercy in Middletown. Host No. 8 Xavier was second three finalists and 21 pins followed by Windham and Ridgefield. 

Saturday, January 13
Foran 41, Waterford 40, criteria (most first points scored)
Foran 72, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 9
Foran 47, Branford 23
Foran 73, Bacon Academy 6
Foran 56, Ellis Tech 24
Ellis Tech 43, Branford 23
Ellis Tech 42, Waterford 40
Ellis Tech vs .St. Bernard/NT
Ellis Tech 45, Bacon Academy 25
Waterford 41, Branford 36
Waterford vs. St. Bernard/NT, did not wrestle
Waterford vs. Bacon Academy, did not wrestle
Branford 46, Bacon Academy 20
Branford 35, St. Bernard’s/Norwich Tech 27
Bacon Academy 45, St. Bernard/NT 36
* * * *
Avon 64, Oxford 18
Avon 48, Northwestern 35
Avon 55, Canton 21
Northwestern 48, Farmington 27
Northwestern 44, Canton 33
Farmington 50, Oxford 21
Farmington 37, Canton 35
Canton 46, Oxford 36
Oxford/Northwestern and Avon/Farmington did not wrestle
* * * *
Stamford 51, Staples 28
Stamford 45, Weston 33
Stamford 68, New Haven 6
Stamford 57, Fairfield Prep 24
Brien McMahon 42, Staples 39
Brien McMahon vs. Weston
Brien McMahon vs. New Haven
Brien McMahon 48, Fairfield Prep 24
Weston 54, Fairfield Prep 21
Weston 43, Staples 42, criteria (more first points scored)
Weston 54, New Haven 30
Fairfield Prep 43, Staples 35
Fairfield Prep vs. New Haven
Staples 60, New Haven 12
* * * *
Westhill 51, New Britain 27
Westhill 48, Masuk 28
Westhill 52, Jonathan Law 28
Westhill vs. Harding
New Britain 54, Masuk 27
New Britain 54, Jonathan Law 30
New Britain 42, Harding 17
Jonathan Law 42, Masuk 36
Jonathan Law 46, Harding 30
Masuk 36, Harding 30
* * * *
East Lyme 24, Rockville 17
Windsor 45, East Lyme 12
Rockville vs. Windsor
* * * *
Hand Duals
At Madison
Pool A
Hand 39, Wethersfield 33
Hand 64, Newington 12
Wethersfield 56, Fairfield Ludlowe 15
Wethersfield 60, Newington 24
Fairfield Ludlowe 57, Newington 18
Fairfield Ludlowe 36, Hand 33
Pool B
Mt. Anthony, VT, 71 East Haven 12
Mt. Anthony, VT, 64 Maloney 18
Mt. Anthony, VT, 78, JV All-Stars 0
East Haven 72, JV All-Stars 3
East Haven 47, Maloney 30
Maloney 56, JV All-Stars 18
Pool C (Championship pool)
Mt. Anthony, VT 61, Hand 12
Mt. Anthony, VT 58, Wethersfield 12
Wethersfield 49, East Haven 22
Pool D (Consolation pool)
Maloney 42, Fairfield Ludlowe 36
Maloney 54, Newington 24
Fairfield Ludlowe 60, JV All-Stars 18
Final results: 1. Mt. Anthony, Vt., 2. Wethersfield, 3. East Haven; 4. Maloney, 5. Fairfield Ludlowe
* * * *
Amity, St. Paul, Plainville, New London at Gilbert, cancelled
* * * *
New Canaan 72, Darien 6
New Canaan 56, Bunnell 18
Bunnell 57, Darien 15
* * * *
Brunswick 70, Taft 6
Brunswick 54, Hotchkiss 27
Brunswick 83, Marvelwood-Cornwall 0
* * * *
Art Powers Duals
At Berlin
Berlin 57, RHAM 24
Berlin 48, Joel Barlow 33
Berlin 38, Bethel 36
Berlin 51, East Catholic 27
Bristol Central 51, Joel Barlow 22
Bristol Central 48, East Catholic 32
Bristol Central 48, RHAM 27
Bristol Central 42, Bethel 33
Joel Barlow 38, East Catholic 36
Joel Barlow 54, RHAM 24
RHAM vs. Bethel
RHAM vs. East Catholic
Final results: 1. Berlin and Bristol Central 4-0 (co-champions)

Eastern States Classic
At Loch Sheldrake, NY
Team results – 1. Wyoming Seminary 215, 2. Wantagh 95, 3. Minisink Valley 86, 4. Long Beach 73, 5. Jamesville Dewitt 69½, 6. Eastport-South Manor 64½, 7. Horace-Greeley 64, 8. Danbury 63, 9. Penfield 61½, 10. Rocky Point 60
Other Connecticut teams: 20. New Canaan 39.5, 26. Southington 33, 45. New Milford 23, 57. Foran-Milford 20, 92. Bristol Central 11. 159 teams were in the tournament.
Individual results
99 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy), 5:08
106 Matt Griffin (Jamesville Dewitt-cba) pin Jordan Titus (Center Moriches), 3:43
113 Nic Botello (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West), 6-2, OT
120 Adam Busiello (Eastport- S Manor) dec. Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point), 8-3; 3. Ryan Jack (Danbury) dec. Salvatore Jones (Long Island Lutheran), 6-4, OT; 5. Zach Redding (Eastport- S Manor) dec. Chris Trelli (Bristol Central), 5-1
126 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) pin Orion Anderson (Schuylerville-Greenwich), 4:57; 3. Mel Ortiz (New Milford) dec. Kyle Fields (Danbury), 2-1, 3 OT; 5. Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan) dec. Michael Gonyea (Columbia), 8-4
132 Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Justin Vines (Wantagh), 10-7
138 Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford) dec. Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East), 5-2; 3. Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Ian Mckenna (New Hartford), 3-1
145 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) dec. Kyle Mosher (South East Cyclones), 12-3
152 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) dec. Matt Grippi (Fox Lane), 9-5; 3. Cooper Kropman (Penfield) dec. Ryan Luth (Foran), 8-4
160 Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) dec. Christopher Barker (Fairport), 3-0
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec. Paul Calo (Southington), 8-2
182 Jake Logan (New Rochelle) dec. Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley), 5-4
195 Austin Cooley (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Jonathan Loew (Wantagh), 7-5, OT
220 Joe Benedict (South Jefferson-Sandy Creek) pin Halil Gecaj (John Jay-CR), 1:18
285 Joey Slackman (Commack) dec. Tony Cutrie (Wyoming Seminary), 6-4
BRACKETS: 2018 Eastern States Classic

John Gorman Tournament
At Cumberland, R.I.
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 221, 2. North Attleborough MA 207½, 3. Cumberland RI 181, 4. North Andover MA 139, 5. Pinkerton Academy-Derry NH 121, 6. LaSalle Academy-Providence RI 118, 7. Hope-Providence RI 93, 8. North Providence RI 69, 9. Oliver Ames-Easton MA 63, 10. South Windsor 61, 11. Tri County Regional 60½, 12. Johnston RI 59½, 13. Tolland CT 57½, 14. Cambridge MA 52½, 15. Lincoln RI 49½, 16. Smithfield RI 49, 17. Central Falls/Tolman/Shea 33½, 18. Scituate 18, 19. Classical-Springfield MA 8, 20. Mount Saint Charles 3
Individual results
106 Bryce Beebe (Bristol Eastern) dec. Brady Gillis (Cumberland) 7-2; 3. Mason Lynch (Lincoln) medical forfeit over Jacob Felix (Central Falls/Tolman/ Shea); 5. 106 Chris Lavallee (Johnston) pin Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern), 4:10
113 Andrew Fallon (LaSalle Academy) tech fall Colby Reilly (Cumberland) 20-4 5:54; 3. Ethan Ford (North Andover) dec. Jordon Champagne (Bristol Eastern), 3-1
120 Dominick Passanante (Cumberland) dec. Eli Zibello (Cambridge School), 6-2; 3. Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) pin David Hammond (Pinkerton Academy), 2:40
126 Joey Valentino (North Andover) dec. Jake Direnzo (North Attleborough), 7-2; 3. Aidan Faria (Cumberland) dec. Cobey Williamson (Oliver Ames), 7-1
132 Darnell Dunston (Hope) pin Dj Lombardo (Smithfield), 4:36; 3. Mike Burns (North Attleborough) dec. Dan Sullivan (South Windsor), 6-4
138 Ryan Angers (Tolland) pin Tyler Kelly (Cumberland) 1:40; 3. Matt Berube (North Andover) dec. Brandon Belleton (Oliver Ames), 9-0; 5. Noah Piazza (Bristol Eastern) dec. Kevin Carlucci (Tri-County RVT), 3-0
145 Tyler Mackiernan (Pinkerton Academy) dec. Diego Fernandez (Bristol Eastern), 12-10; 3. Zack Gould (North Attleborough) dec. Brad Testa (Johnston), 2-1
152 Michael Angers (Tolland) dec. Cj Cincotta (North Andover), 3-0; 3. Mike Edmonds (North Attleborough) dec. Michael Reynolds (Scituate), 5-4; 5. Hunter Nodden (South Windsor) medical forfeit over Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern)
160 Mikey Barrett (Bristol Eastern) dec. Elijah Burges (Johnston), 10-2; 3. Adam Eberle (North Attleborough) dec. Leo Conti (North Andover), 4-3
170 Jacob Harrison (LaSalle Academy) dec. Cooper Nodden (South Windsor), 6-2; 3. Kyle Setzer (Pinkerton Academy) pin Dylan Levesque (Bristol Eastern), 4:02
182 Sterling Mclaughlin (Pinkerton Academy) pin Chris Ferrigno (North Attleborough), 2:31; 3. Jebran Saqib (Lincoln) dec. Leonard Breit (LaSalle Academy), 2-1; 5. Evan Bennoit (Smithfield) dec. Keegan Bartis (Bristol Eastern), 4-2 OT
195 Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Kaream Sangare (Cumberland) 5-4; 3. 195 Ralph Waite (Hope) pin Brad White (North Attleborough), 0:58
220 Mattuez Kudra (North Attleborough) dec. Robbie Fahey (Pinkerton Academy), 3-2; 3. Reuben Hancock (Cumberland) dec. Phil Coppolino (Cumberland), 4-2; 5. Alex Salas (Hope) pin Hidekal Mangual (Bristol Eastern), 1:20
285 Dante Delbonis (LaSalle Academy) pin John Kummer (North Attleborough), 2:32; 3. Edison Guarcas (Hope) dec. Jaylen Reynolds (Cumberland) 3-2; 5. Jake Martin (North Providence) pin Andrew Cercone (Bristol Eastern), 2:14

Griswold Mid-Season Invitational
At Jewett City
Team results – 1. Chariho RI 200, 2. South Kingstown RI 168, 3. Morgan 126, 4. Killingly and Haddam-Killingworth 125½, 6. NFA 100½, 7. Griswold 97½, 8. Suffield Academy 92, 9. Stratford 43, 10. Barrington RI 40, 11. Shepherd Hill MA 39, 12. Somers 31, 13. Woodstock Academy 30, 14. Valley Regional 8
Individual results
106 — Dan Charron (Killingly) tech fall Asim Samuel (Killingly), 19-4 4:51; 3. Cameron Hines (HK) forfeit Andy Rosa (South Kingstown)
113 — Louis Bradley (Morgan) dec. Dave Charron (Killingly), 3-0; 3. Elena Hughes (HK) dec. Cj Grube (NFA), 10-9 OT
120 — Mike Charron (Killingly) dec. Dominic Renfree (NFA), 6-3; 3. Aidan Skiffington (South Kingstown) dec. Michael Robidoux (Suffield Acad), 5-1
126 — Kyle Merritt (Chariho) dec. Matt Leonard (Barrington), 8-0; 3. Trevor Follo (Morgan) forfeit Malakai Maher (HK)
132 — Anthony Cimino (Morgan) dec. Tyler Dumas (Chariho), 6-2; 3. Tom Meyer (South Kingstown) forfeit Vashil Patel (Griswold)
138 — Matt Jenkins (HK) pin Sam Burdick (Killingly), 3:39; 3. Chris Lyons (South Kingstown) pin Jackson Bridge (Chariho), 3:15
145 — Jason Jacaruso (Griswold) dec. Dominic Bonanno (Chariho), 5-3; 3. Milo Marcus (Suffield Acad) pin Tim Smith (Morgan), 1:54
152 — Theran Vanase (NFA) dec. Andrew Fortuna (Morgan), 8-0; 3. James Dougherty (Chariho) forfeit Jeremy Taylor (South Kingstown)
160 — Jeff Suschana (Somers) pin Justin Popp (HK), 5:28; 3. Ben Dougherty (Chariho) pin Lucas Wilson-wuestefeld (Barrington), 1:47
170 — Cameron Anderson (Chariho) dec. Noah Ladas (South Kingstown), 3-1, OT; 3. Bruce Hines (Stratford High) forfeit Eric Dileone (Shepherd Hill)
182 — Tommy Wrzesien (Chariho) pin Max Brzoza (South Kingstown), 2:33; 3. Stephen Sims (Griswold) pin Norman Cottelleer (Suffield Acad), 0:49
195 — Sean Holmander (South Kingstown) dec. Johnny Falco (Griswold), 16-2; 3. Marc Thelusma (NFA) dec. Max Duscha (Chariho), 4-2
220 — Devin Shaw (Chariho) pin Robbie Marshall (South Kingstown), 5:58; 3. Rene Bernier (Killingly) dec. Trevor Hines (HK), 1-0
285 — Jesse Polansky (Suffield Acad) dec. Sergio Ferriera (Stratford High), 4-0; 3. Austin Daley (Morgan) pin Aidan Maher (HK), 2:27
BRACKETS: Griswold Mid-Season Invitational

2018 Casey Yates Memorial Tournament
At Lebanon
Team results – 1. Montville 233, 2. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 230½, 3. Platt High 185, 4. E.O. Smith 97, 5. Rocky Hill 63, 6. Stafford and Coventry CT 46, 8. Montville B 41, 9. Lyman Memorial/WT B 37, 10. Platt B 26, 11. Coventry B 10, 12. Bolton 7
Individual results
106: Nick Fachi, Rocky Hill, Pin Derick Debbis, Montville, 4:47; 3. Eamonn McMahon, Lyman Mem/WT
113: Tristan Julian, Stafford, dec. James Rondini, Platt, 11-3; 3. Jeffry Stober, Lyman Mem/WT, dec. Quinn Bond, Montville, 7-2
120: Isaiah Ross, Platt, dec. Jayden Colon, Montville, 5-3; 3. Levi Franson, Lyman Mem/WT, dec. Joey Torza, E.O. Smith, 6-4
126: Jackson Archer, Lyman Mem/WT dec. Sawyer Kury, Montville, 9-3; 3. Quin Rogers, E.O. Smith, Pin Shane Franson, Lyman Mem/WT B, 5:38
132: Noah Caskey, Montville, pin Kacper Proczek, Coventry, 1:02; 3. Ananias Cortez, Lyman Mem/WT, dec. Rasec Rodriguez, Platt, 12-7
138: Alex DesRoches, Rocky Hill, pin Jared Swett, Lyman Mem/WT, 1:45; 3. Addison Brazee, Stafford, dec. Ezra Spreng, Montville, 7-0
145: Ian Anderson, Montville, dec. Dylan Vertefeuille, Lyman Mem/WT, 9-0; 3. Damian Morris, Platt, Pin James Balogh, Lyman Mem/WT B, 3:40
152: Sam Kury, Montville, dec. Nick Richardson, E.O. Smith, 11-3; 3. Ryan Powers, Lyman Mem/WT, Pin Lowana Cobena, Montville B, 2:49
160: Mahmoud Hassan, Platt, dec. Zack Naverette, Montville, 15-1; 3. Gabe Samaha, Lyman Mem/WT, dec. Brooks Robinson, E.O. Smith, 1-0
170: Mason LaFlam, Lyman Mem/WT, dec. Zavian Arroyo, Platt, 17-7; 3. Caleb Forehand, Montville, Pin Brian Flores, Platt B, 0:30
182: Ben Stratton, Platt, dec. Isaiah Rivera, E.O. Smith, 6-2; 3. John Vignone, Coventry, pin Andy Flores, Platt B, 4:48
195: Joe Reihl, Lyman Mem/WT, pin Ryan Greene, Platt, 1:13; 3. Zack Doirion, Montville, pin Vivek Patel, E.O. Smith, 2:27
220: Nick Tibbetts, Montville, pin Ceasar Flores, Platt, 2:13; 3. Nick Parla, Lyman Mem/WT, pin Ryan Phillips, E.O. Smith, 0:13
285: Mike O’Connell, Lyman Mem/WT, pin Derrick Deveau, Montville, 5:03; 3. Andre Barnes, Platt, dec. Kamari Grant, Rocky Hill, 3-0
Outstanding wrestler: Mason LaFlam (170), Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech; Fast fall: Nick Parla (220), Lyman Memorial/WT 3 pins in 1:44

Colter Abely Tournament
At Middletown
Team results – 1. Fairfield Warde 217, 2. Xavier 139½, 3. Windham High 127, 4. Ridgefield 122½, 5. Simsbury 118½, 6. Shelton 80, 7. Fitch 74, 8. Notre Dame-West Haven 63½, 9. Green Farms Academy-Westport 46½, 11. Notre Dame-Fairfield 26, 12. East Lyme 22½, 13. Stonington 15½, 14. Watertown 0
Individual results
This tournament is a round robin affair and wrestlers are ranked by record to decide who wrestles in the final and the consolation final. 
106: Nico Provo, Green Farms dec. Ty Finn, Simsbury, 9-6; 3. Elijah Vertefeuille, Windham pin Dylan Cruvinel, Fairfield Warde, 2:24
113: Jarod Kosman, Fitch dec. Alejandro Garcia, Windham, 7-1; 3. Steven Reyes, Shelton dec. Saul Pera, Simsbury, 7-4
120: Ben Smart, Ridgefield pin Cole Shaughnessy, Fairfield Warde, 1:55; 3. Quinn Moynihan, Xavier dec. Nick Romeo, Xavier, 11-3
126: Sebby Stultz, Windham dec. Nate Cuoco, Fairfield Warde, 8-2; 3. Noah Pryzbek, Simsbury dec. Josh Ward, Xavier, 12-0
132: Alex Steele, Fairfield Warde dec. Jesse Walker, Ridgefield, 7-3; 3. James Lunt, Xavier dec. Andrew Oken, Simsbury, 4:31
138: Noah Zuckerman, Fairfield Warde pin Chris Fillion, Notre Dame-WH, 4:33; 3. Sam Light, Stonington dec. Luiz Rodriguez, Windham, 8-0
145: Everett Minevich, East Lyme. dec. Connor Massey, Notre Dame-WH, 7-4; 3. Anthony Zarlenga, Fairfield Warde dec. Marcos Rodriguez, Windham, 7-6
152: Lazar Agoev, Ridgefield dec. Matt Sullivan, Fairfield Warde, 9-8; 3. Keith McDonald, Fitch dec. J.C. Foster, Green Farms Academy, 3:56
160: Izaake Zukerman, Fairfield Warde pin Tavon Simpson, Notre Dame-Fairfield, 1:48; 3. Simon Preston, Ridgefield dec. Mark Bedson, Simsbury, 15-3
170: Ryan DeVivo, Xavier pin Will Henery, Simsbury, 2:14; 3. Anthony Rosa, Shelton dec. Matt Cerminaro, Fairfield Warde, forfeit
182: Dylan Sousa, Xavier pin Nathan Hallenbeck, Simsbury, 1:01; 3. John Summers, Fairfield Warde pin Jackson Paulishen, Notre Dame-WH, 2:56
195: Joe Gjinaj, Fairfield Warde dec. Ray Weiner, Shelton, 3-0; 3. Jackson King, Simsbury dec. Collin Malloy, Xavier, 9-1
220: Dakota Grover, Fitch dec. Derrick Pommills, Notre Dame-WH, 2:20; 3. Dan Mundle, Fairfield Warde dec. Chris D’Entrone, Ridgefield, injury default
285: Jaden Malave, Windham pin Jameel Salami, Xavier, 3:12; 3. Alec Nardone pin Isaiah DeLoatch, Shelton, 2:10
BRACKETS: 2018 Colter Abely Tournament

2018 Greater Hartford Open
At Hall High-West Hartford
Team results – 1. Manchester 171½, 2. East Hartford 164, 3. Southington 161, 4. Suffield High 155½, 5. Granby 145½, 6. Newtown 98, 7. Glastonbury 88, 8. Hall 66, 9. Portland 39, 10. Southington B 32, 11. Windsor Locks 25, 12. SMSA-Hartford 13½, 13. Ellington 6, 14. Cromwell 5
Individual results
106: Drew Currier, Hall, pin Martial Sutton, Glastonbury, 1:28; 3. Caleb Brick, Southington, pin Andrw Kudla, Southington B, 1:22
113: Parker Sutton, Glastonbury, dec. Fransisco Garcia, East Hartford, 5-1; 3. Anthony McGruger, Manchester, pin Agam Mahato, Suffield, 5:30
120: Diajhawn Hudson, East Hartford, pin Derek Vincelette, Glastonbury, 3:40; 3 Javier Mercado, Portland, dec. Elliot Hall, Manchester, 8-4
126: Aaron Occhipinti, Newtown, pin Hunter Flemming, Granby 4:57; 3. Lowayne Harris, East Hartford, dec. Dylan Washburn, Suffield, 3-1
132: Jason Brault, Southington, dec. Matthew Raine, Suffield, 4-2; 3. Nik Accousti, Newtown, dec. Richard Lawton, Portland, 8-0
138: Shamar Schand, Manchester, pin Tim Roberts, East Hartford, 5:58; 3. Logan Fleming, Granby, Pin Joe Nieroda, Suffield, 1:45
145: Hunter Adams, Suffield, pin Travion Nieves, Manchester, 1:47; 3. Joshua Vitti, Southington, dec. Oscar Aouvannavo, East Hartford, 3-2
152: Cooper Fleming, Granby, dec. John Nieroda, Suffield, 2-0; 3. Jasen Conzalez, Manchester, dec. Xavier Jimenez, Suffield JV, 11-0
160: Miguel Gonzalez, Windsor Locks, dec. Henry Mayne, Suffield, 13-2; 3. Billy Carr, Southington, pin Eric Rosales, SMSA, 3:20
170: Tyler Perez, Granby, pin Joe Tellier, Suffield, 3:30; 3. Matthew Jacobsen, Southington, pin Sebastian Vona, Newtown JV, 2:49
182: Ben Kibby, Granby, pin Doug Carreiro, Newtown, 1:06; 3. Anthony Martinez, East Hartford, pin Colby Johnson, Southington, 3:59
195: Sebby Lombardo, Southington, pin Chris Collins, Manchester, 1:40; 3. Kyle Courtney, Granby, pin Morphy Kuffour, East Hartford, 3:30
220: Hugh Wells, Hall, pin Isaiah Jiminian, East Hartford, 4:57; 3. Jacob Vecchio, Southington, Default over Nate Keegan, Manchester
285: Joe Zeller, Newtown, dec. Billy Affini, Manchester, 3-1; 3. Mehmet Kaya, Hall, dec. John Estrella, Manchester,9-7
Fast fall: Nick Mangene, Southington (138), 3 pins in 4:25
BRACKETS: 2018 Greater Hartford Open

Canton 46, Oxford 36
At Canton
285: Andre Hanky (O) Forfeit 106: Matt Webb (C) Dec. Thomas Chappa 9-0 113:Jack Freedenberg pin John Covino 0:41 120:Greg Malyszko (O) Forfeit 126: Liam Kaine (O) pin Andy Thibodeau 4:37 132: Brian Connolly (C) pin Luis Leon 1:35 138: Donovan Mackin (C) pin AIden McDonnell 1:37 145: Chayce Lucca (C) Pin Sam Martino 4:40 152: John Alicia (C) Pin Ryan Herold 3:32 160: Ethan Chenoweth (O) Pin Austin Kilduff (C) 3:17 170: Connor Clement (C) Forfeit 182: Dylan Mavricz (O) Pin James Pelehach 1:54 195: Braydon Fluckiger (C) Pin Jason Madden 3:26 220: Charles Therrin (O) Forfeit

Northwestern 44, Canton 33
At Canton
106: Matt Webb (C) pin Graham Sullivan 0:49 113: Hunter Sanden (N) pin Jack Freeedenberg 3:52 120: Aiden Bannerman (N) Forfeit 126: Angelo Folino (N) pin Andy Thobodeau 0:33 132:Brian Connolly (C) Pin Marco Folino 4:53 138: Donovan Mackin (C) Pin Lily Schwartz 2:32 145: Chayce Lucca Dec. Gavin Duncan 15-11 152: Liam Smith (N) Tech John Alicia 15-0 5:57 160: Josh Schwartz (N) Forfeit 170: James Guion (N) Dec. Austin Kilduff 9-3 182: Caleb Boucher (N) pin James Pelhach 3:51 195: Nate Biega (C) Pin Jacob Twombly 1:59 220: Braydon Fluckiger (C) Pin Giovanni Martinez 1:14 285: Will Robotham (N) Forfeit
Other varsity matches: 220: Braydon Fluckiger (C) Pin William Fallon (Housatonic) 4:57

Avon 51, Canton 21
At Canton
113: Jack Freedenberg (C) Pin Zack Colman 4:24 120: Jared Butler (A) Forfeit 126: Gavin Douglas (A) Dec. Andy Thibodeau 13-5 132: Brian Connolly (C) Dec. Justin Meador 13-7 138: Grant Corbett (A) Pin Donovan Mackin 3:57 145: Chayce Lucca (C) Pin Jake Deluca 5:52 152: John Alicia (C) Pin Andrew Sides 2:55 160 0: Jack Colman Dec. Austin Kilduff 12-2 170: Sam Johnson (A) pin Connor Clement 0:20 182:Vinny Bonalumi (A) pin James Pelhach 1:12 195: Matt Bourquin (A) Tech. Braydon Fluckiger 19-4 220: Chris Gens (A) Forfeit 285: Tyler Dickensol (A) Forfeit 106:Abi Bhabad (A) Dec. Matt Webb 7-0

Farmington 37, Canton 35
At Canton
120: Nicholas Ortiz (F) Forfeit 126: Wallaf Monteiro (F) pin Andy Thibodeau 1:55 132: Brian Connolly (C) Forfeit 138: Giovanni Andino (F) Pin Donovan Mackin 3:57 145: Chayce Lucca (C) Dec. Cole Wolkner 9-7 152: John Alicia Win by DQ over Luke Papolizio 160: Austin Kilduff (C) PIn Mike Lai 3:01 170: Shawn Ragalia Pin Conor Clement 0:42 182: Max Bartholomay Dec. James Pelhach 14-5 195: Nigel DiBrito (F) Dec. Nate Biega 5-3 220: Braydon Fluckiger (C) Dec. Muhil Saravaha 6-4 285: Nick Greco (F) Forfeit 106: Matt Webb (C) Tech. Evan Wolkner 18-3 113: Jack Freedenberg (C) PIn Karisten Cardosa 0:45

Bristol Central 51, Joel Barlow 22
At Berlin
220 Mike Guzman (BC) forfeit, 285 John Duncan (BC) pin Ben Bai (JB) 3:55, 106 Josh Brault (JB) dec Jake Aldi (BC) 7-2, 113 Adam Ward (BC) pin Christian Hiden (JB) 3:01, 120 Colton Pellcher (BC) dec Cameron Hirsch (JB) 7-0, 126 Walter Alverez (JB) dec Jason Feto (BC) 10-4, 132 Leo Kavanaugh (BC) pin Quinn Siddiqui (JB) 2:55, 138 Joey Frechette (BC) forfeit, 145 Alex Klein Wassink (JB) dec Andrew Manaffy (BC) 12-2, 152 Ben Coppock (JB) pin Caleb Buden (BC) 0:52, 160 Andrew Beauar (BC) pin Ben Burrell (JB) 2:46,
170 Carson LiCastri (JB) forfeit, 182 Damian Manaffy (BC) pin Shayne Ortiz (JB) 0:35, 195 Orlando Baldwin (BC) forfeit
Other varsity matches: 138 Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate) dec Joey Frechette (BC) 14-5

Berlin 48, Joel Barlow 33
At Berlin
285 Mike Rivera (B) forfeit, 106Josh Brault (JB) pin Noah Contron (B) 0:33, 113 Jake Kaplin (B) pin CHristian Hiden (JB) 4:22, 120Nate Orde (B) pin Cameron Hirsch (JB) 1:42, 126 Walter Alverez (JB) pin Josh Bois (B) 4:55, 132Dan Velaes (B) pin Quinn Siddiqui (JB) 1:33, 138 Mike King (B) forfeit, 145 Alex Klein Wassink (JB) forfeit, 152 Ben Coppock (JB) dec Moses Marino (B) 7-0, 160 Josh Veleas (B) pin Ben Burrell (JB) 0:55, 170 Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Sebby Malespini (B) 1:27, 182 Max Schlienn (B) pin Shayne Ortiz (JB) 1:08, 195 Berlin forfeit, 220 Ben Bai (JB) forfeit
Other varsity matches: 138 Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate) pin Mike King (B) 3:06

Joel Barlow 38, East Catholic 36
At Berlin
106 Josh Brault (JB) forfeit, 113 Christian Hiden (JB) forfeit, 120 Connor Race (EC) pin Cameron Hirsch (JB) 3:02, 126 Matt Durant (EC) 3:19, 132 Chris Revera (EC) won by inj def Quinn Siddiqui (JB), 138 Noah Vail (EC) forfeit, 145 Alex Klein Wassink (JB) dec Antony DeJulius (EC) 4-3, 152 Ben Coppock (JB) forfeit, 160 Tim Leyden (EC) pin Ben Burrell (JB) 2:58, 170 Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Sam Baker (EC) 0:41, 182 Shayne Ortiz (JB) forfeit, 195 Kyle Pfeiffer (EC) forfeit, 220 Ben Bai (JB) pin Reilly Hills (EC) 2:49, 285 no match
Other varsity matches: 138 Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate) pin Noah Vail (EC) 5:48

Joel Barlow 54, RHAM 24
At Berlin
113 Logan Kanaitis (R) pin Christian Hiden (JB) 0:26, 120 Cameron Hirsch (JB) forfeit, 126 Walter Alverez (JB) forfeit, 132 Quinn Siddiqui (JB) forfeit, 138 Steve Pampreen (R) forfeit, 145 Jacob Arseneault (R) pin Alex Klein Wassink (JB) 3:16, 152 Ben Coppock (JB) pin Shawn Nichols (R) 0:46, 160 Ben Burrell (JB) pin Harold Barnes (R) 1:08, 170 Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Shaughn Maleryn (R) 0:11, 182Genaro Anseimo (R) forfeit, 195 Shayne Ortiz (JB) forfeit, 220 Ben Bai (JB) forfeit, 285 no match, 106 Josh Brault (JB) forfeit
Other varsity matches: 138 Steve Pampreen (R) pin Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate) 3:28

Stamford 57, Fairfield Prep 24
At Westport
106: Branden Leung (S) tech fall Peter Rogers, 16-0; 115: Jonathan Christie (S) forfeit; 120: Henry Bosken (FP) forfeit; 126: Billy Griffin (S) forfeit; 132: Jack Higgins (S) pin Murray McCarthy; 138: Henry Adiletta (FP) pin Edgar Molina; 145: Garey Mendez (S) major dec. George Tsiranides, 17-4; 152: William Dorty (FP) pin Delvin Gustamar; 160: Sean Zenter (FP) pin Ibrahim Abdul-Hakeen; 172: Jaidon Jones (S) pin Patrick McAleavey; 182: Jake Heerman (S) forfeit; 195: Brandon Zarate (S) pin Alessandro Dore; 220: Micah Aryeete (S) forfeit; 285: Josue Mendez (S) pin Michael Rogan.

Stamford 45, Weston 33
At Westport
106: Jack Tunney (W) pin Brenden Leung; 115: Julian Schlossberg (W) pin Jonathan Christie; 120: Billy Griffin (S) forfeit; 126: Jack Higgins (S) pin Christopher Wilson; 132: Breon Phifer (W) forfeit; 138: Anthony Fontana (W) pin Edgar Molina; 145: Lenny Alcantara (S) tech fall Jake Cavicchia, 21-5; 152: Garey Mendez (S) major dec. Seth Papay, 11-3; 160: Luke McNally (W) dec Delvin Gustamar, 8-3; 172: Alec McGlone (W) pin Jaiden Jones; 182: Jake Heerman (S) pin Camillo Fontana; 195: Brandon Zarate (S) pin Trail Connor; 220: Micah Aryeete (S) forfeit; 285: Josue Mendez (S) pin Anthony Martinez.

Stamford 51, Staples 28
At Westport
113 Terry Branigan (Staples) pin John Christie 1:14; 120 Dylan Marone (Staples) forfeit; 126 Billy Griffin (Stamford) pin Gerard Allen 3:17; 132 Jack Higgins (Stamford) pin Yoel Hooper 3:41; 138 Edgar Molina (Stamford) dec Cameron Owen 11-6 OT; 145 Gary Mendez (Stamford) pin Jack Lee 0:50; 152 John-Carter Montoni (Staples) pin Delvin Gustamar 4:37; 160 Dominic Arciola (Staples) dec. Ibrahim Abdul-Hakeem 6-1; 170 Jake Heerman (Stamford) forfeit; 182 Jaiden Jones (Stamford) pin Owen Clarke 1:21; 195 Brandon Zarate (Stamford) forfeit; 220 Micah Aryeete (Stamford) forfeit; 285 George Harrington (Staples) pin Josue Medina 0:36; 106 Brendan Leung (Stamford) pin Paul Hwang 3:26

Brien McMahon 42, Staples 39
At Westport
106 Solomon Wycliff (M) pin Paul Hwang 3:55; 113 Terry Brannigan (S) forfeit; 120 Dylan Marone (S) forfeit; 126 Gerard Allen (S) pin Jack Burley 0:40; 132 Mike SantaLucia (M) pin Yoel Hooper 1:17; 138 Cameron Owen (S) forfeit; 145 Arthur Cocchia (M) pin Jack Lee 1:04; 152 John-Carter Montoni (S) pin Maddy Gordon 1:42; 160 Dominic Arciola (S) dec. Jonathan Davila 10-3; 170 Malik Goethe (M) pin Jacob Qiu 5:12; 182 Syrus Bradley (M) pin Owen Clarke 1:17; 195 Jeff Cocchia (M) forfeit; 220 Dominck Almonte (M) forfeit; 285 George Harrington (S) forfeit

Staples 60, New Haven 12
At Westport
126 Zarquis Sanders (N) pin Gerard Allen 1:59; 132 Yoel Hooper (S) forfeit; 138 Cameron Owen (S) pin Gabe McGaw 1:13; 145 Jack Lee (S) forfeit; 152 John-Carter Montoni (S) pin Trevont Woods 3:09; 160 Dominic Arciola (S) pin Grant Yarian 0:39; 170 Owen Clarke (S) forfeit; 182 Double forfeit; 195 Stephen Mikolike (N) forfeit; 220 Double forfeit; 285 George Harrington (S) pin Jaylin Houston 0:21; 106 Paul Hwang (S) forfeit; 113 Terry Brannigan (S) forfeit; 120 Dylan Marone (S) forfeit;

Fairfield Prep 43 Staples 35
At Westport
132 Yoel Hooper (S) pin Teddy Feroleto 0:57; 138 Henry Adiletta (F) pin Cameron Owen 0:57; 145 George Tsiranides (F) pin Jack Lee 0:23; 152 Will Dougherty (F) default John-Carter Montoni; 160 Dominic Arciola (S) forfeit; 170 Sean Zentner (F) pin Owen Clarke 0:25; 182 Patrick McAleavey (F) forfeit; 195 Alessandro Dore (F) forfeit; 220 Double forfeit; 285 George Harrington (S) forfeit; 106 Paul Hwang tech fall Peter Rogers 23-7;

Weston 43, Staples 42, criteria
At Westport
120 Dylan Marone (S) forfeit; 126 Gerard Allen (S) pin Chris Wilson 2:39; 132 Breron Phifer (W) pin Yoel Hooper 3:45; 138 Cameron Owen (S) pin Anthony Fontana 1:19; 145 Jake Cavicchia (W) pin Jack Lee 1:17; 152 John-Carter Montoni (S) pin Seth Papay 2:56; 160 Dominc Arciola (S) pin Luke McNally 1:38; 170 Alec McGlone (W) pin Owen Clarke 1:59; 182 Camilo Fontana (W) forfeit; 195 Connor Trail (W) forfeit; 220 Charles Gallardo (W) forfeit; 285 George Harrington (S) forfeit; 106 Jack Tunney (W) pin Paul Hwang 2:14; 113 Terry Brannigan (S) pin Julian Scholssberg 0:54;
*Weston wins on criteria, most wrestlers to score first

Weston 54, Fairfield Prep 24
At Westport
106: Tunney (W) forfeit; 113: Schlossberg (W) forfeit; 120: Boston (FP) pin Daniels 1:57; 126: Dayton (W) forfeit; 132: Phifer (W) pin Feroleto 1:40; 138: Adiletta (FP) pin T. Fontana 5:11; 145: Tsiranides (FP) pin J. Cavicchia 1:34; 152: Papay (W) pin Dougherty 1:39; 160: Zentner (FP) dec. Luke McNally 9-1; 170: McGlone (W) pin McAleavey 35 seconds; 182: C. Fontana (W) pin Dore 1:04; 195: Trail (W) forfeit; 220: Gallardo (W) forfeit; 285: Rogan (FP) dec. Martinez 6-0.

Weston 54, New Haven 30
At Westport
106: Tunney (W) forfeit; 113: L. Cavicchia (W) forfeit; 120:Schlossberg (W) forfeit; 126: Sanders (NH) pin Wilson 1:08; 132: Phifer (W) forfeit; 138: T. Fontana (W) pin McGave 3:30; 145: Patterson (NH) pin J. Cavicchia 4:27; 152: Woods (NH) pin Papay 5:39; 160: Grant (NH) pin McNally 51 seconds; 170: McGlone (W) forfeit; 182: C. Fontana (W) forfeit; 195: Mikalike (NH) pin Trail 1:27; 220: Gallardo (W) forfeit; 285: Martinez (W) pin Ortiz 2:53.

Foran 41, Waterford 40, criteria
At Milford
106 Smith (W) pin DiPietro (F) 0:39; 113 Veins (W) pin Joshi (F); 120 Zane (W) dec. over Giordano (F) 11-1; 126 Radack (W) pin Lang (F) 3:00; 132 Sacharelli (W) pin Mauro (F) 2:52; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Lange (W) 1:46; 145 Pokornowski (F) pin Mullen (W) 3:15; 152 Stanko (F) forfeit; 160 Gaul (F) forfeit; 170 U Khan (F) dec. over Gannotti(W) 14-2; 182 Gerowitz(W) pin Ives (F) 0:33; 195 Bannon (F) pin Harshberger (W) 0:45; 220 Boyles (F) pin Ward (W) 0:31; 285 Zito (W) pin Capomola (F) 2:47.
Foran wins on criteria (Most first points scored).

Foran 72, St Bernard 9
At Milford
113 Starr (S) decision over Joshi (F) 6-3; 120 Giordano (F) pin Pomerlou (S) 1:09; 126 Lang (F) pin Reteger (S) 3:28; 132 Mauro (F) pin Fowler (S) 1:27; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Gill (S) 1:48; 145 Pokornowski (F) pin Telfer (S) 1:21; 152 Stanko (F) forfeit; 160 Gaul (F) forfeit; 170 Ives (F) pin Rutty (S) 0:19; 182 U Khan (F) forfeit; 195 Bannon (F) forfeit; 220 Boyles (F) pin Yuchniuc (S) 5:12; 285 Roack (S) pin OConnor (F) 0:32; 106 DiPietro (F) forfeit.

Foran 57, Branford 23
At Milford
120 Giordano (F) pin Tracy (B) 0:22; 126 Lang (F) pin Shamash (B) 1:54; 132 Mauro (F) pin Kelly (B) 2:19; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Nasry (B) 2:57; 145 Pokornowski (F) pin Lyon ( B) 1:45; 152 Stanko (F) decision over Robinson (B) 12-5; 160 Cash (B) tech fall over Carlson (F) 18-3; 170 McHenry (B) pin Gaul (F) 1:56; 182 Osler (B) pin Ives (F) 1:46; 195 Bannon (F) pin Lee (B) 1:19; 220 Zalewski (B) pin Reilly (F) 1:56; 285 Capomola (F) forfeit; 106 DiPietro (F) forfeit; 113 Joshi (F) forfeit.

Foran 73, Bacon Academy 6
At Milford
126 Lang (F) forfeit; 132 Mauro (F) forfeit; 138 Edmondson (F) injury default over Ciarcia (B); 145 Pokornowski (F) pin Griffin (B) 1:10; 152 Stanko (F) decision over Amaro (B) 5-1; 160 Quieroz (F) pin Williams (B) 1:18; 170 Gaul (F) pin Oliver (B) 1:10; 182 Bannon (F) pin Tupper (B) 1:06; 195 Papazoglou (F) forfeit; 220 Boyles (F) pin Ilocanos (B) 2:19; 285 OConnor (F) forfeit; 106 Joshi (F) dec. over Burton (B) 11-3; 113 OBrien (B) forfeit; 120 Giordano (F) pin Nauss (B) 1:27

Foran 56, Ellis Tech 24
At Milford
132 Johnson (E) pin M Fitzgerald (F) 0:56; 138 Mauro (F) dec. over Louis (E) 9-1; 145 Edmondson (F) dec. over Benson (E) 19-5; 152 Quieroz (F) pin Robert (E) 0:59; 160 Gaul (F) pin Wesson (E) 2:35; 170 U Khan (F) pin White (E) 0:48; 182 Bannon (F) pin Bishop (E) 0:26; 195 Papazoglou (F) forfeit; 220 Boyles (F) pin Alvarez (E) 1:20; 285 Minskey (E) pin Capomola (F) 2:48; 106 Oenning (E) pin Joshi (F) 5:21; 113 Rickaby (E) forfeit; 120 Giordano (F) pin Ferlind (E) 1:47; 126 Lang (F) forfeit. Record: Foran 19-3.

Hand 39, Wethersfield 33
At Madison
220 Derken (H) pin Buser 3:23; 285 Burchell (H) forfeit; 106 Rodriguez (W) pin Stein 1:56; 113 B. Arnold (W)tech fall Morro 15-0; 120 Davern (H) forfeit; 126 Laurie (W) dec Brochard 9-2; 132 Sobran (H) pin Corazzo 1:03; 138 Boldran (W) pin McGee 0:55; 145 Torres (W) dec Jensen 9-1; 152 Curran (H) major dec Giarcia 11-1; 160 A. Arnold (W) dec Moriarity 3-0; 170 Hendrick (H) major dec Chaweia 15-4; 182 Dube (H) pin Bielak 1:07; 195 Lenish (W) pin S.Docker 4:34.

Fairfield Ludlowe 36, Hand 33
At Madison
220 Derken (H) pin Barber 0:56; 285 Burchell (H) forfeit; 106 Yuri (L) pin Stein 1:17; 113 Pressier (L) dec Morro 8-1; 120 Davern (H) dec Nash 10-4; 126 Gleason (L) dec Brochard 10-6; 132 Sobran (H) pin Arnanut 3:49; 138 Taylor (L) pin McGee 3:21; 145 Puricelli (H) pin Zenou 2:49; 152 Emmendorfer (L) dec Curran 10-4; 160 Murray (L) dec Moriarity 10-3; 170 Hendrick (H) pin Hathaway 1:51; 182 Goldweski (L) pin Dube 5:51; 195 Graney (L) pin S.Docker 0:56.

New Canaan 56, Bunnell 18
At Darien
106: Joey Bucci (NC) forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit; 120: Mike Amorando (B) pin Dylan Kortman (NC) 1:49; 126: James DePina (B) forfeit; 132: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) pin Josh Lisi (B) 1:33; 138: Max Findlay (NC) pin Julian DeMatteo (B) 1:37; 145: Nate Sibbett (NC) pin Sean Abner (B) 1:27; 152: Christian Sibbett (NC) pin Matt Soares (B) 1:28; 160: Harrison Kazlauskas (NC) forfeit; 170: Sean Romero (B) pin Evan Reilly (NC) 1:39; 182: Sergiy Babenkov (NC) pin Jacob Lucas (B) 0:59; 195: Josiah Jones (NC) dec. Danny Nguyen (NC) 4-0; 220: Nick Kortman (NC) pin Erick Cruz (B) 3:14; 285: Teddy DeClue (NC) forfeit;
Record: New Canaan 6-2

New Canaan 72, Darien 6
At Darien
106: Joey Bucci (NC) pin Hunter Yarish (D) 1:02; 113: Thomas Kiernan (D) forfeit; 120: Dylan Kortman (NC) pin Brady de Graaf (D) :23; 126: Double Forfeit; 132: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) forfeit; 138: Max Findlay (NC) pin John Harron (D) 1:56; 145: Nate Sibbett (NC) forfeit; 152: Christian Sibbett (NC) pin Brandon Yarish (D) 3:31; 160: Harrison Kazlauskas (NC) forfeit; 170: Evan Reilly (NC) forfeit; 182: Sergiy Babenkov (NC) forfeit; 195: Josiah Jones (NC) forfeit; 220: Nick Kortman (NC) forfeit; 285: Teddy DeClue (NC) forfeit;
Record: New Canaan 7-2

Friday, January 12
Nonnewaug 72, Cheshire 12
Oxford 45, Derby 36
* * * *
Guilford 41, Middletown 22
Guilford 37, Ledyard 31
Guilford def. Conard
Ledyard 62, Conard 16
Ledyard 38, Middletown 36
Middletown def. Conard

Oxford 45 Derby 36
At Derby
106 Thomas Chappa (O) forfeit ; 113 Adyeat Masiat (D) pin John Covina (O) 0:24; 120 Greg Malyszko (O) forfeit ; 126 Liam Kaine (O) forfeit; 132 Jake Ferguson (D) pin Luis Leon (O) 2:24; 138 Aidan McDonnell (O) dec Josh Dana (D) 11-7; 145 Sam Martino (O) pin Mike Melendez (D) 3:24; 152 Ryan Herold (O) forfeit; 160 Chris Oliwa (D) pin Ethan Chenoweth 0:49; 170 Devin Talento (O) forfeit ; 182 Dylan Mavricz (O) forfeit; 195 Nate Bartone (D) pin Jason Madden (O) 3:21; 220 Matt Oliwa (D) pin Charles Therrien (O) 0:30; 285 Anthony Slowik (D) pin Andrew Hanley (O) 1:40.

Thursday, January 11
Killingly 49, Windham 21
Trumbull 49, Staples 21

Trumbull 49, Staples 21
At Trumbull
106 Jack Ryan(T) Pin. Paul Hwang 0:32; 113 Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) Dec. Terry Brannigan 10-0; 120 Gerard Ellen (S) Pin. Aidan Burns 3:55; 126 Jonathan Kosak (T) Pin. Conor Blum 0:22; 132 David Castaldo (T) Pin. Daniel Boccardo :51; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin. Cameron Owen 1:04; 145 William Holmes (T) Pin. Jack Lee 0:16; 152 Jace Starrett (T) Dec. J.C Montoni 3-1; 160 Domenic Arciola (S) Pin. Gabe Laguardia 1:05; 170 Jacob Qui (S) Dec. Webster Williams 6-5; 182 Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 195 Brett Nutter (T) forfeit; 220 Matthew Ryan (T) forfeit; 285 George Harrington (S) Pin. Lj Suarez 0:37
Records: Trumbull 18-2

Killingly 49, Windham 21
At Killingly
152-Marcos Rodriguez (W) pin John Creswell, 5:45; 160-Greg Gosselin (K) dec. Jose Candia, 12-4; 170-Derek Turner (K) pin Kyle Graham 1:54; 182-Zach Caffrey (K) pin Jose Rivera 0:41; 195-Ben Morris (K) dec. Edy Torres, 2-1 OT; 220-Renee Bernier (K) dec. Chris Rosario 3-1; 285-Jaden Malave (W) dec. Willie Postell 4-0; 106-Dan Charron (K) dec. Elijah Vertefeuille 8-5; 113-Dave Charron (K) pin Herminio Flores 5:38; 120-Mike Charron (K) pin Anthony Rivera 5:16; 126-Alejandro Garcia (W) pin Cooper Morrisette 2:45; 132-Seb Stultz (W) pin Trevor Johnson 5:01; 138-Sam Burdick (K) pin Benny Cancel 2:48; 145-Zack Burgess (K) pin Jose Madera 1:33

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School