Connect with us

Results

Results: Saturday, January 6, 2024

Saturday, January 6, 2024
(9) Trumbull 61, Stratford 18
(9) Trumbull 58, Glastonbury 18
(9) Trumbull 68, Waterford 10
(9) Trumbull 64, East Haven 15
Stratford 35, Glastonbury 32
Stratford 54, Waterford 24
Stratford vs. East Haven
Glastonbury 60, East Haven 15
Glastonbury 53, Waterford 23
East Haven 42, Waterford 36
* * * *
New Canaan 50, Amity 30
New Canaan 66, Newington 18
New Canaan 78, New Haven 0
New Canaan 49, North Haven 30
Amity 63, Newington 15
Amity 78, New Haven 3
Amity 54, North Haven 30
North Haven 51, Newington 27
North Haven 60, New Haven 24
Newington vs. New Haven
* * * *
Brunswick 63, Salisbury 16
Brunswick 39, Trinity-Pawling 34
Trinity-Pawling 66, Salisbury 6
* * * *
Manchester 36, Granby 30
Manchester vs. South Windsor
Manchester vs. New Britain
Manchester vs. Rocky Hill
South Windsor vs. New Britain
South Windsor vs. Rocky Hill
South Windsor 78, Granby 6
New Britain vs. Rocky Hill
New Britain vs. Granby

Rocky Hill vs. Granby
* * * *
Suffield/Windsor Locks 51, Putnam 24
Juanita Sanchez-Providence RI 39, Putnam 42
Putnam 58, Classical-Providence RI 12
Suffield/WL vs. Juanita Sanchez
Suffield/WL vs. Classical-Providence
* * * *
Blair Academy NJ 47, Greens Farms Academy 16
Greens Farms Academy 52, Connellsville PA 18
Greens Farms Academy def. St. Christopher VA
Greens Farms Academy def. Baylor School TN
* * * *
Hopkins School 78, Suffield Academy 6
Pomfret School 42, Suffield Academy 24
* * * *
Avon Old Farms 60, Tabor Academy 15
Avon Old Farms 57, Thayer Academy 24
Roxbury Latin 57, Avon Old Farms 24
* * * *
Phillips Academy 51, Choate Rosemary Hall 30
* * * *
Ray Southland Memorial Duals
At Southington
Pool A
(2) Newtown 66, Maloney 17
(2) Newtown 42, NFA 36
NFA 52, Maloney 24
Pool B
Southington def. Greenwich
Southington 40, Fairfield Prep 34
Fairfield Prep 52, Greenwich 24
Pool C
(10) Ridgefield 60, Hand 18
(10) Ridgefield 45, Melrose, Mass. 36
Melrose, MA 60, Hand 24
Pool D
Platt 59, Branford 24
Platt 42, Conard 33
Conard 42, Branford 33
Championship semifinals
(2) Newtown 62, Platt 15
(10) Ridgefield 44, Southington 36
Championship: (2) Newtown 58, (10) Ridgefield 22
Third place: Southington 42, Platt 36
Consolation pool A
Semifinals
Melrose, MA 48, Fairfield Prep 33
NFA 47, Conard 23
Fifth place: Melrose vs. NFA, cancelled, snow
Seventh place: Fairfield Prep 39, Conard 33
Consolation pool B
Semifinals
Maloney 58, Greenwich 24
Branford def. Hand
Ninth place: Maloney 45, Branford 36
Eleventh place: Greenwich 54, Hand 30
* * * *
Lawman Duals
At Milford (Jonathan Law)
Killingly 63, St. Joseph 16
Killingly 66, Masuk 18
Killingly 66, Bethel 12
Killingly 42, Foran 32
Killingly 76, Jonathan Law 6
Killingly vs. East Lyme/Norwich Tech
Foran 69, St. Joseph 6
Foran 58, Bethel 24
Foran 68, Jonathan Law 9
Foran 52, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 27
Foran vs. Masuk
Masuk 42, Jonathan Law 39
Masuk vs. Bethel
Masuk vs. East Lyme/NT
Masuk vs. St. Joseph
Bethel 42, Jonathan Law 33
Bethel vs. East Lyme/NT
Bethel vs. St. Joseph
East Lyme/Norwich Tech 50, Jonathan Law 30
East Lyme/NT vs. Bethel
St. Joseph 45, Jonathan Law 34
* * * *
National High School Duals

At LaCrosse, Wisconsin
Friday, Nov. 5
Stillwater, Minnesota 29, (1) Xavier 25
(1) Xavier 48, Caledonia, Minnesota 15
(1) Xavier 42, Glenbard North, Illinois 19
NOTE: Xavier finishes fifth in Bracket D
Saturday, Nov. 6
Division V
(1) Xavier 32, Marion Central Catholic, Illinois 26
Washington, Illinois 36, (1) Xavier 19
(1) Xavier 44, Hastings, Minnesota 23
Results of fifth place pool: Washington 2-1, Xavier 2-1, Marion Central 1-2, Hastings 1-2

Bristol Central Invitational
At Bristol (Central)
Team results – 1. East Hartford 219½, 2. New Milford 166, 3. Staples 141, 4. Bristol Eastern 132, 5. Avon 122½, 6. Enfield 119, 7. Berlin 113, 8. Plainville 109, 9. Bristol Central 104½, 10. New Fairfield 97, 11. Guilford 93, 12. Hall and Middletown 81½, 14. Ledyard 78, 15. Pomperaug co-op 42, 16. Terryville/Thomaston 38, 17. Farmington 27, 18. Sheehan 21, 19. Wethersfield 3
Championship finals
106 Isaiah McDaniel (Middletown) tech fall Yussuf Bah (Bristol Eastern), 16-1 5:45
113 Michael Ortiz (Hall) dec. Zaphyr Musshorn (Plainville), 6-4
120 Mason Arborio (Berlin) pin Avery Porter (East Hartford), 1:58
126 Joe Mahoney (New Fairfield) dec. Ethan Buonanducci (Enfield), 10-4
132 Isaac Quiles (East Hartford) pin Alex Uzzo (Guilford), 3:31
138 Ethan Bochman Rodriguez (Terryville/Thomaston) pin Jay Chase (Sheehan), 4:42
144 Jaeckez Mendez (East Hartford) pin Brennan Botelho (New Milford), 3:04
150 Damian Rousseau (Staples) pin Aiden Lamarre (Bristol Central), 1:04
157 Lincoln Archibald (Bristol Central) pin Ian Karlin (Pomperaug co-op), 1:35
165 Cooper Theriault-Dinielli (Plainville) pin Yaxier Rivera (East Hartford), 5:10
175 Drayvn Roberts (East Hartford) dec. Adam Oberc (New Milford), 9-0
190 Gavin Fallon (Avon) pin Jonah Labbadia-Colon (Guilford), 1:46
215 Sammy Montovani (East Hartford) pin Jacob Boucher (Plainville), 1:48
285 Keonta Crawford (Enfield) dec. Nicholas Ebrahimi (Berlin), 5-2
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Ares Bourque (Enfield) dec. Christopher Montovani (East Hartford), 5-1
113 Seamus Brannigan (Staples) dec. Caden Reynolds (New Milford), 13-1
120 Marlon Andino (Enfield) pin Kaden Dragon (Bristol Central), 3:33
126 Usman Akhtar (East Hartford) pin David Jacobs (Avon), 1:50
132 Tyler Roussel (New Milford) dec. Joseph Niek (Bristol Central), 8-4
138 Gabriel White (Bristol Eastern) dec. Stephen Kovaleski (Pomperaug co-op), 9-6
144 Elijah Mcdermott (Guilford) dec. Alex Rivard (Farmington), 5-4
150 Ryan Taggart (Ledyard) pin Angel Aceedo (Hall), 2:22
157 Jesean Lewis (East Hartford) pin Ryder Langlois (New Milford), 1:32
165 Colin McCormack (New Fairfield) dec. Danilo Scalizitti (New Milford), 9-0
175 Jacob Beiler (Enfield) dec. Owen Broyles (Bristol Eastern), 8-0
190 Tim Mrachek (Berlin) pin Aidyn Davies (Bristol Eastern), 2:40
215 Rio Fernandez (Bristol Eastern) pin Christopher Reiss (New Milford), 3:54
285 Luc Abbatemarco (Hall) pin Ben Klaus (Avon), 2:35
Fifth place
106 Sebastian Carlo (Avon) forfeit over Ryan McVeigh (New Fairfield)
113 Joe Carrozza (New Fairfield) NC Collin Sullivan (Berlin)
120 Josiah Estriplet (Ledyard) dec. Alonzo Ccahuana Guevara (Hall), 2-1
126 Alex Lamarre (Bristol Central) pin Matthew Alfano (New Milford), 0:58
132 Gavin Zahler (Staples) dec. Noli Lumani (Avon), 18-10
138 Elijah Fagin (Avon) pin Victor Ignacio (New Milford), 2:28
144 Hiram Sepulveda (Berlin) dec. Aki Bhabad (Avon), 5-2
150 Derek Mcmahon Middletown) pin Brayden Rathbun (Enfield), 2:08
157 Chase Watkins (Staples) pin Jeremiah Ribeiro (Middletown), 4:46
165 Lucas Rosen (Staples) dec. Conlan Simard (Berlin), 5-3
175 Declan Kerr (Hall) dec. Nathan Passalugo (Plainville), 6-4 OT
190 Hunter Krystock (Plainville) pin Mohammed Niyazi (Middletown), 4:07
215 Maxwell Janes (Avon) pin Derek Hamlin (Middletown), 1:32
285 Nuon Sovannara (Bristol Eastern) pin Justin Johnny (Staples), 3:31
Outstanding wrestler: Joe Mahoney (126), New Fairfield
2024 Bristol Central Invitational results and brackets

Fairfield Warde Invitational
At Fairfield (Warde)
Team results – 1. Fairfield Warde 282½. 2. Simsbury 227½, 3. Fairfield Ludlowe 208, 4. Shelton 164, 5. Bunnell 133½, 6. Wilton 106, 7. Norwalk 105, 8. Westhill 98, 9. Brookfield/Shepaug 89, 10. Brien McMahon 81, 11. Fairfield Warde B 72, 12. Stamford 63½, 13. Lewis Mills 27½, 14. Notre Dame-Fairfield 17
Championship finals
99 Carson Toth (Fairfield Warde) pin Cody Palmentiero (Fairfield Warde B), 0:54
106 Jude Grammatico Fairfield Warde) dec. Matt Bray (Brookfield/Shepaug), 2-0
113 Zach Brzoska (Fairfield Warde) pin Micah Kelly (Fairfield Ludlowe), 3:41
120 Jack Gedney (Lewis Mills) tech fall Mael Pierre-paul (Bunnell), 17-2
126 Owen Sheiman (Fairfield Warde) dec. Coleman Finn (Simsbury), 9-0
132 Logan Persson (Shelton) dec. Andre Eblamo (Bunnell), 10-8
138 Dominick Spadaro (Fairfield Warde) pin Griffin Devivo (Simsbury), 1:23
144 Dylan Sherman (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Nick Fatone (Norwalk), 12-5
150 Jeffrey Hutzelmann (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Ryan Kinick (Shelton), 4-1
157 Donell Young (Fairfield Ludlowe) M FOR Chad Mairano (Simsbury)
165 Louis Soracco (Fairfield Warde) dec. Alec Mertz (Fairfield Ludlowe), 10-0
175 Jaden Seabrook (Wilton) pin Ian Bertot (Fairfield Warde), 3:49
190 Maximus Konopka (Simsbury) pin Cole Grenier (Fairfield Warde), 1:20
215 Isiah Dominguez (Norwalk) dec. Patrick Dabrowski (Shelton), 17-12
285 Anthony Albanese (Fairfield Warde) pin Connor Morin (Bunnell), 3:04
Consolation finals (third place)
99 Adam Richer (Fairfield Ludlowe) pin Will Gantt pin (Fairfield Warde B), 1:39
106 Moses Olea-Sulivan (Simsbury) dec. Christian Bernal Mendoza (Fairfield Warde B), 6-2
113 Ethan Quinn (Simsbury) pin Frank Bear (Stamford), 1:16
120 Bryce Faranda (Westhill) dec. Elijah Kelly (Fairfield Ludlowe), 6-1
126 Ibrahim Kadri (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Ike Blomberg (Shelton), 9-5
132 Evan Christianson (Wilton) dec. Christian Latimer (Fairfield Ludlowe), 5-4
138 Danny Carrozza (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Dylan O’Brian (Fairfield Warde B), 1:14
144 John Granger (Simsbury) pin Aiden Lucero (Stamford), 0:33
150 James Dean (Fairfield Warde) dec. Andrew Diviney (Simsbury), 7-4
157 Austin Rasmussen (Fairfield Warde) pin Paul Arvoy (Westhill), 1:23
165 Lorenzo Caratozzolo (Wilton) pin Hector Orellana (Westhill), 2:38
175 Brayden Levin (Fairfield Warde B) dec. Charlie Pavia (Brien McMahon), 9-5
190 Trey Parker (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Talil Gray (Stamford), 1:49
215 Sebastian Guzman (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Tyler Rebick (Simsbury), 3-2
285 Joseph Vargas (Shelton) dec. William Bing (Stamford), 5-4
Outstanding wrestler: Max Konopka (190), Simsbury
2024 Fairfield Warde Invitational results and brackets

Warrior Invitational
At Canton
Team results – 1. Haddam-Killingworth 204, 2. Windsor 163, 3. Nonnewaug 159½, 4. Cheshire 151½, 5. Bacon Academy 121, 6. Canton 115, 7. Joel Barlow 109½, 8. Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 108, 9. Morgan 96, 10. Somers 69½, 11. Old Lyme 69, 12. Northwestern 29, 13. Ansonia 20, 14. St. Paul 6, 15. Seymour 4, 16. Valley Regional 1
Championship finals
106 Brian Nguyen (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Julian Larabee (Morgan), 1:51
113 William Accorsi (Somers) tech fall Ethan Casini (Haddam-Killingworth), 15-0
120 Noah Mccarthy Haddam-Killingworth) pin Jacob Brownson (Bacon Academy), 1:17
126 Harrison Accorsi (Somers) dec. Nick Leadbetter (Canton), 5-0
132 Reese Titus (Canton) dec. Declan Kessler (Haddam-Killingworth), 7-0
138 Taiyo Gemme (Old Lyme) dec. Stryder Hanson (Joel Barlow), 6-0
144 Durkin Stankevich (Nonnewaug) tech fall Jacob Tierney (Cheshire), 16-0
150 Scott Romano (Joel Barlow) pin Chayton Katterman (Morgan), 1:17
157 Jaycob Ly (Windsor) dec. Jeff Bernardi (Nonnewaug), 9-5
165 Carson Brown (Bacon Academy) pin Devonte Ryans Windsor), 3:57
175 Dante Colella (Bacon Academy) dec. Chase Catalano (Old Lyme), 3-2
190 Christian Sewell (Windsor) dec. Ben Sharon (Northwestern), 8-0
215 Senia Johnson (Windsor) pin Eric Scoffone (Cheshire), 1:09
285 Anthony Shivas (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) pin Thomas Johnson (Canton), 3:01
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Cooper Duncan (Cheshire) dec. Hayden Darr (Morgan), 5-0
113 Alex Krajeski (Nonnewaug) dec. Jacob Hamlin (Joel Barlow), 2-1
120 Nathaniel Kinser (Morgan) dec. Zackary Jhilal (Joel Barlow), 5-2
126 Louis Virgulto (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Xavier Gudelski (Bacon Academy), 2:54
132 Joey Bernardi (Nonnewaug) dec. Alexander Mercurius (Windsor), 11-0
138 Gunnar Howes (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Robert Perez (Cheshire), 2:32
144 Nathan Wolyniec (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) dec. Rowan Hovey (Old Lyme), 4-0
150 Kindred Fullard (Windsor) dec. Javon Rodriguez (Haddam-Killingworth), 5-0
157 Wyatt Solosky (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Roman Costa (Cheshire), 4-1
165 Jackson Krajeski (Nonnewaug) pin Isaiah Barnes (Windsor), 2:36
175 Logan Bacas (Joel Barlow) dec. James Mahon (Nonnewaug), 6-4
190 Scott Makowski (Ansonia) pin Jonah Brownson (Bacon Academy), 1:26
215 Benjamin Iannantuoni (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) dec. Mason Jakober (Morgan), 3-2
285 Isaiah Fuentes (Cheshire) dec. Albert Bailey III (Windsor), 10-1
Outstanding wrestler: Harrison Accorsi (126), Somers
Most pins in least amount of time: Russell Melius, Jr. (175), Northwestern, 4 pins in 6:09
2024 Warrior Invitational brackets and results

Casey Yates Invitational
At Lebanon (Lyman Memorial)
Team results – 1. RHAM 227½, 2. Windham 212½, 3. Stafford 207, 4. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 202, 5. Rockville 152½. 6. Griswold/Wheeler 141, 7. Montville 122½, 8. Portland/Cromwell 116, 9. Fitch 92, 10. Ellis Tech 63, 11. E.O. Smith 47, 12. Coventry CT 31, 13. Stonington 27, 14. East Hampton 0
Championship finals
106 Jonathan Hernandez (Windham) pin Miles Yorio (RHAM), 1:34
113 Ben Fournier (RHAM) pin Seth Christie (Griswold/Wheeler), 3:21
120 Derek Consolini (Stafford) dec. Hunter Sanchez (Lyman Memorial/WT), 10-8 OT
126 Kyle Currier (RHAM) pin Delmazio Despard (Windham), 3:54
132 Lucas Judd (Lyman Memorial/WT) dec. Gabriel Garcia (Windham), 7-1
138 Gavin Plourde (RHAM) pin Yosuel Santiago (Rockville), 3:45
144 James Linder Jr (Montville) pin Kolby Sanders (Ellis Tech), 1:18
150 Tyler Wolf (Stafford) dec. Nicholas Blanco (Windham), 7-3
157 Luke Chapman (Montville) pin Logan Wolf (Stafford), 3:30
165 Matthew Gish (Portland/Cromwell) dec. Kaiden Jellison (Stafford), 13-1
175 Cooper Light (Stonington) dec. Cameron Sammarco (Lyman Memorial/WT), 3-1
190 Aaron Palacios-Mendoza (Windham) pin Christian Martorelli (Stafford), 3:00
215 Jaycee Diaz (Windham) dec. Kaleb Arcouette (Stafford), 6-5
285 Brody Magnanini (RHAM) pin Timothy Breault (Lyman Memorial/WT), 3:17
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Marco Ursini (Fitch) dec. John Bean (Stafford), 10-4
113 Calvin Sammarco (Lyman Memorial/WT) dec. Adrian Adames (Montville), 5-4
120 Landon Roy (RHAM) pin Yasier Lopez Camacho (Windham), 4:16
126 Jacob Pacheco (Coventry) dec. Vincent Andreozzi (Griswold/Wheeler), 11-5
132 Miles Tolman (Rockville) pin Caleb Christie (Griswold/Wheeler), 4:59
138 Oscar Mendoza-soto (Windham) pin Michael McDevitt (EO Smith), 1:46
144 Lance Stewart (Fitch) pin Garrett Paul (Rockville), 6:48
150 David Bean (Lyman Memorial/WT) dec. Nathan Duarte (Rockville), 4-2
157 Russell Stewart (Griswold/Wheeler) dec. Sam Montgomery (Rockville), 6-4
165 James Hiltz (Lyman Memorial/WT) dec. Nolan Plourde (RHAM), 3-0
175 Jordan Delmonico (Montville) dec. Peyton Krah (Stafford), 9-4
190 Cayleb Alvarez-James (Portland/Cromwell) pin Dylan Beebe (Fitch), 2:46
215 Thiago Delacruz (RHAM) pin Jonathon Macfeat (Griswold/Wheeler), 1:38
285 Brenden Vine (Fitch) pin Malakye Pinckney (Rockville), 3:49
Outstanding wrestler: Jaycee Diaz (215), Windham
2024 Casey Yates Memorial Tournament brackets and results
Tournament brackets and results printable PDF

Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament
At Westerly, R.I.
Team results – 1. Coventry RI 186½, 2. Scituate RI 183, 3. New London 170½, 4. New Bedford MA 120, 5. Middletown RI 89, 6. Chariho RI 87½, 7. Narragansett RI 86, 8. Mount Mansfield RI 42, 9. Mount Everett-Sheffield MA 38½, 10. Johnston RI 33, 11. Westerly RI 20, 12. South Kingstown RI 16½, 13. EWG 4, 14. Prout School-Providence RI 4
Championship finals
106 Robert Newton (Scituate) dec. Jose Negron-Ortiz (New London), 4-3
113: Round robin – Caden Hughes (Scituate) 3-0, Ben Kirk (Coventry RI) 2-1, Jan Arnaus (Naragansett) 1-2. Key match: Hughes pin Kirk 0:53
120 Stone Farnsworth (Coventry RI) pin Ryan Price (Chariho RI), 0:17
126 Ben White (South Kingstown) dec. Logan Martins (Johnston), 11-4
132 Cashman Downes (Middletown RI) pin Colby Reiner (South Kingstown), 4:35
138 Sebastian Armstrong (Coventry RI) dec. Aidan Baker (Scituate), 11-0
144 Eli Silverman (Coventry RI) pin Anderson Dinis (New Bedford), 0:56
150 Gabriel Bouyssou (Scituate) pin James Ripley (Mount Mansfield), 0:37
157 Ryan Currier (Chariho) tech fall Raymond Mcconnell (Narragansett), 16-1 4:46
165 Drake Dumont (Scituate) dec. Eli Leach (Westerly), 6-4
175 Logan Geas (Middletown RI) pin Charles Grover (Scituate), 2:38
190 Jack Giannetto (Narragansett) pin Tayel Guzman (New Bedford), 0:51
215 Kaiden Smith (New London) pin Dason Jones (Coventry RI), 0:50
285 Ason Jones (Coventry RI) pin Henry Santana-liriano (New London), 1:02
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Diego Cruz (Mount Everett) pin Anthony Bojorquez (New Bedford), 1:00
120 Masyn Smith (New London) pin Chris Duarte (Middletown RI), 2:55
126 Noah Dinucci (Chariho) dec. Connor Lupiani (Mount Everett), 7-3
132 Jeremy Ruiz (New London) pin Cole Sanderson (Coventry RI), 3:23
138 Jack Voute (Middletown RI) dec. Sebastian Kreuger (Mount Mansfield), 4-2 SV
144 Jaquis Lee (New London) pin Noah Bouchett (Mount Mansfield), 0:24
150 Angel Cermenatty (New Bedford) pin Eli Sweet (Narragansett), 2:18
157 Noah Turillo (Scituate) pin Aidan Tattrie (Coventry RI), 1:44
165 Trevin Robledo-Thompson (New London) pin Evan Fahlman (Chariho High School), 2:27
175 Forrester Thompson (New Bedford) dec. Treyvon Lewellen (New London), 6-2
190 Jhandel Marchial (New London) dec. Logan Gardiner (Chariho), 15-6
215 Jackson Bowden (Scituate) dec. Mike Gagne (Middletown), 7-1
285 Hadrian Duncan (Narragansett) pin Nile Montiero (New Bedford), 1:31
Outstanding wrestler: xxx
2024 Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament results and brackets

SWAT Tournament
At Sanford, Maine
Team results – 1. Shawsheen MA 240½, 2. Danbury 175, 3. Massabesic ME 160½, 4. Sanford ME 143, 5. Bonny Eagle ME 132, 6. Timberlane Regional-Plaistow NH 125, 7. Wells ME 122, 8. North Providence RI 121½, 9. Windham/GNG/Westbrook ME 121, 10. Camden Hills ME and Marshwood-Kittery ME 117, 12. Noble ME 99, 13. Mountain Valley ME 81½, 14. Mattanawcook/PVHS ME 80, 15. Biddeford/Thornton 74½, 16. Cumberland 68, 17. Fryeburg Academy 58½. 18.  York ME 55, 19. Mt. Ararat/Brunswick 53, 20. Scarborough 38, 21. Timberlane Regional B 32½, 22. Kennebuck ME 24, 23. Lake Region 0
Individual results
106 LBS
1st Kylan Berry (Marshwood) tech fall Ben Mann (Timberlane), 16-0 4:00
3rd Jayden Perez (Shawsheen) dec. John Madigan (Massabesic), 6-4 SV
5th Hannah Perro (Noble) pin Clayton McPheters (Mattanawcook/PVHS), 0:56
113 LBS
1st Issac Boulard West (Massabesic) dec. Chris Chaplick (Sanford), 12-6
3rd Evan Kowalsky (Mt. Ararat-Brunswick) dec. Keygan Boucher (Mountain Valley), 4-0
5th Charles Ford (North Providence) FOR Ethan Caceres (Shawsheen)
120 LBS
1st Cristian Pote (Danbury) M FOR Ayden Cofone (Windham/GNG/Westbrook)
3rd Austin Dewitt (Massabesic) dec. Talon Oljey (Timberlane), 7-2
5th Dante Giusti (Shawsheen) pin Caden Carll (Biddeford/Thornton Wrestling), 1:51
126 LBS
1st Aiden Pimentel (Shawsheen) dec. Chase Frost (Bonny Eagle), 12-8
3rd Ioannis Rountos (Danbury) pin Kaleb Dustin (Noble), 1:57
5th Cam Petengil (Timberlane) pin Josh Caetano (Cumberland), 2:12
132 LBS
1st Deydon Soto (Danbury) pin Dyllan Davis (Wells), 2:32
3rd Caleb Caceres (Shawsheen) dec. Connor Nelson (Bonny Eagle), 7-1
5th Nicholas Chenard (Massabesic) pin Nathan Giusti (North Providence), 0:40
138 LBS
1st Sidney Tildsley (Shawsheen) tech fall Landon Pease (Camden Hills), 20-5 4:06
3rd James Chaplick (Sanford) dec. Zackary Nelson Bonny Eagle), 7-5 SV
5th Drew Wedgewood (Biddeford/Thornton Wrestling) dec. Victor Velez (Danbury), 3-2
144 LBS
1st James Tildsley (Shawsheen) pin Harrison Muller (Danbury), 0:40
3rd Logan Neishel (North Providence) dec. Adam Dumont (Noble), 5-2
5th Jacob Andrade (Timberlane) pin Owen Harper (Mattanawcook/PVHS), 2:14
150 LBS
1st Lucas Libby (Mountain Valley) dec. Cody Bubier South (Marshwood), 12-2
3rd Michael Rollins (Camden Hills) dec. Gonzalo Pool North (North Providence), 3-0
5th Logan Holmes (Shawsheen) dec. Domenick Smith (Biddeford/Thornton Wrestling), 8-4
157 LBS
1st Joseph Lathwood (Biddeford/Thornton Wrestling) dec. Jack Harriman (Massabesic), 18-5
3rd Justin Batty (Camden Hills) pin Sam Dempsey (North Providence), 1:41
5th Nathan Malandain (Shawsheen) FMC Jesse Defonce (Danbury)
165 LBS
1st Dominick Bubar (Massabesic) pin Jack Anderson (Marshwood), 0:55
3rd Ricky Callis (Sanford) dec. Emrick Henry (Danbury), 7-1
5th Dominic Buxton (Wells) pin Tate Kuhn (York), 2:02
175 LBS
1st Gavin Tanner (Windham/GNG/Westbrook) dec. Riley Turner-Watts (Camden Hills), 13-3
3rd Jake Metcalf (Shawsheen) dec. Eric Coons (Danbury), 11-6
5th Richie Simpson (Sanford) pin Harper Jenkins (Mattanawcook/PVHS), 2:51
190 LBS
1st Luke Burns (Scarborough) dec. Ben Ronca (York), 3-0
3rd Spencer Sierra Timberlane) dec. Gregory Brunk (Bonny Eagle), 11-3
5th William Martinez (Wells) dec. Ian Friend (Mattanawcook/PVHS), 8-6
215 LBS
1st Canton Hill (Sanford) pin Shane Raposo (Cumberland), 4:20
3rd Kaden Cyr (Bonny Eagle) dec. James Dube (Mattanawcook/PVHS), 6-2
5th Austin Malandain (Shawsheen) pin Caleb Stern (Fryeburg Academy), 1:38
285 LBS
1st Griffin Moreau (Windham/GNG/Westbrook) pin Nathan Malloy (Wells), 1:07
3rd Anton Kravchuk (Fryeburg Academy) dec. Sean Leach (Noble), 10-3
5th Will Francis North Providence) dec. Magnus Doucette (Bonny Eagle), 7-2
Outstanding wrestler: xxx
2024 SWAT results and brackets

East Coast Catholic Classic
At Richmond, Virginia
Top 10 results: 1. St. Frances Academy (MD) 228½, 2. Trinity KY 214½, 3. Benedictine College Prep (VA) 177½. 4. Penninsula Catholic (VA) 162, 5. St. John Paul the Great (VA) 128½, 6. Notre Dame-West Haven 124½, 7. Gonzaga (DC) 116½, 8. Cardinal Gibbons (NC) 113, 9. DeMatha (MD) 104½, 10. St. Mary Rutherford (NJ) 89½
Tournament brackets and results

Killingly 42, Foran 32
At Killingly
106 Bradey Jonasch (K) pin Sawyer Miller (F), 2:45; 113 Max Richardson (K) pin Charles Moyer (F), 0:18; 120 Mason Hallstrom (F) MD Ian Cathell (K), 11-1; 126 Bennett Lane (F) pin Mason Connetti (K), 1:05; 132 Brady Zadora (K) pin Adrian Cruz (F), 1:33; 138 Antonios Aspras (F) dec. Amani Samuel (K), 7-5; 144 Gavin Lefebvre (F) dec. Aiden Mantia (K), 8-1; 150 Antonio Jennings (F) dec. Jared Hansen (K), 14-5; 157 Giovanni Sanchez-Ruelas (K) pin Thomas Mahon (F), 1:11; 165 Exael Padilla (K) pin Keijah Gordon (F), 1:45; 175 Antonio St. jean (K) pin Hunter Noonan (F), 0:56; 190 William Lecuyer (F) pin Liam Hilbrecht (K), 1:10; 215 Soren Rief (K) pin Zach Lund (F), 1:24; 285J agger Rees (F) pin Darin Exarhoulias (K), 3:04

Newtown 58, Ridgefield 22
At Southington
106 Tommy Milligan (N) pin Carter Lanzilli (R); 113 Dylan Meyers (R) pin Ty Jorgenson (N); 120 Kenna Gioffre (N) pin Simon Rodriguez (R); 126 John Carrozza (R) pin Dante Ames (N); 132 Leo Moore (R) pin Nickolas Teixeira (N); 138 Lorenzo Lanzilli (R) dec. Shaun Daoust (N), 9-1; 144 Antonio Arguello (N) pin Luciano Tumminello (R); 150 Jake Maddox (N) dec.  Victor Petkov (R), 11-4; 157 Marc Maurath (N) pin Skyler Reyes (R); 165: Fisher Stiles (N) forfeit; 175 Andrew Corey (N) pin Marcello Tumminello (R); 190 Charles Dunn (N) pin Wyatt Podielsky (R); 215: Thomas Morgan (N) forfeit
285: Jon DaSilva (N) forfeit

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results