Connect with us

High School

Ten wrestlers from Connecticut teams earn All-American honors

Glastonbury’s Dominic Rossetti of Loomis Chaffee finished third at 145 pounds at the Prep School national championship tournament in Lehigh, Pa., on Saturday. (Photo courtesy Loomis Chaffee)

Ten wrestlers from Connecticut teams earned All-American honors at the 2020 National Prep School Wrestling Championships at Lehigh University in Lehigh, Pa., on Saturday.

Loomis Chafee’s Dominic Rossetti (145) finished third at 145 pounds by winning five of six matches. Greens Farms Academy’s Nico Provo was fifth at 120 while teammate Caleb Seyfriend was sixth at 106 as the Dragons finished 15th as a team out of 118 teams.

Brunswick-Greenwich had three wrestlers earn All-American honors. Chris Perry (145) was fifth, Luca Errico (138) took sixth while Clayton Ostrover (195) finished seventh to help the Bruins finish 22nd as a team.

Hopkins-New Haven’s Pearson Hill (160) finished seventh while Tyler Miller of St. Thomas More was eighth at 145 pounds – the first All-American in the program’s short two-year history. Former Trumbull High wrestler Matthew Ryan was seventh at 138 pounds for St. Benedict’s School in Newark, New Jersey.

Rossetti, who hails from Glastonbury, won his first three matches in the tournament before losing in the semifinals to Lachlan McNeil of national champion Wyoming Seminary in Kingston, Pa., 14-7. But Rossetti rallied with a pair of victories in the consolation round including an 8-4 victory over Gene Quodala of Bullis School (Potomac, Md.) to finish third.

Provo, who is from Stratford, advanced to the semifinals at 120 pounds with three consecutive wins, including two pins, before he was beaten in the semifinals by Ryan Miller of Blair (N.J.) Academy, 4-3. Miller got a takedown with two seconds left in regulation to earn the win.

In the consolation semifinals, Provo had a 6-2 lead after two periods but Dayton Delviscio of Malvern (Pa.) Prep outscored Provo 8-2 in the third period to come away with a 10-8 victory. Delviscio had a takedown and two technical falls to earn the win. Provo ended the tournament with a 4-2 record and a fifth place award.

Seyfried (Westport) went 4-3 in the tournament to finish sixth and earn All-American honors.

For Brunswick, Perry and Errico are both multiple All-Americans awardees, as first-time All-American Ostrover, who is from Greenwich, picked up career win number 100 in the senior’s final match.

Perry is Brunswick’s first three-time wrestling All-American, as the junior earned All-American accolades the previous two seasons. Perry finished in fifth a year ago (126) and was seventh in 2018 (113).

This year, Perry won the opening three matches to reach the semifinals. Perry dropped the semifinal bout to the top-seeded Manzona Bryant of Western Reserver, getting pinned in 1:16. Following the setback, Perry lost to No. 9 Gene Quodala of Bullis, 9-0 before a posting a 3-0 win over No. 5 seeded Sam Beckett of Hill School to finish fifth overall.

Errico is the second two-time All-American in his family, as his brother Jon Errico is also a two-time All-American for the Bruins.

Errico followed a similar path to the semifinals as Perry, winning three-straight matches. Errico won his quarterfinal match over Matthew Ryan (Trumbull) of St. Benedict Prep, 8-7 thanks to a takedown with 22 seconds left in regulation.

In the semifinal, No. 3 seed Errico fell to No. 2 seed Lucas Chittum of Blair Academy by pin (2:27). Errico dropped two matches in the consolation round to finish sixth.

Ostrover, seeded eighth, won the first two matches, but lost to the top seed Nicholas Feldman of Malvern Prep in the quarterfinal, 7-5. Ostrover worked through the consolation rounds with a 1-1 mark to reach the seventh-place match. Owning 99 career wins in the senior’s final match, Ostrover’s opponent suffered an injury before the match and defaulted to secure Ostrover’s 100th career victory.

Hill lost his second match of the tournament at 160 pounds but went 4-1 in the consolation round with a pair of pins to finish seventh. He finished 5-2 in the tournament. A week earlier, Hill was second in the New England tournament.

Miller went 3-3 in the tournament to earn All-American honors at 145 pounds. The key win came in consolation round with a 6-4 win in overtime over Isaiah Wright of Malvern Prep in overtime to secure a spot in the medal round. Miller had a takedown with 22 seconds left in OT for the victory.

Ryan, who grew up in Trumbull, went 4-2 in the tournament at 138 to finish seventh and earn All-American honors. He had two pins and two technical falls.

There were three All-American wrestlers from Connecticut – Rossetti, Perry and Miller.


2020 National Prep School National Championships

At Bethelehem, Pa.
BOYS DIVISION
Team results – 1. Wyoming Seminary 349½, 2. Blair Academy 268½, 3. Malvern Prep 225, 4. McDonogh School 225, 5. Mount Saint Joseph 147, 6. Germantown Academy 111, 7. Bullis School 91, 8. Archbishop Spalding 79, 9. Benedictine Prep 73½, 10. St. Christopher 73, 11. St. Benedict Prep 70, 12. Loyola-Blakefield 63½, 13. Northfield Mt. Hermon 60, 14. Western Reserve Academy 60, 15. Greens Farms Academy-Westport 57
Other Connecticut teams: 22. Brunswick 36, 30. Loomis Chaffee 19; 42. Hopkins 15; 50. Avon Old Farms 11; 57, Hamden Hall and Pomfret 8; 64. St. Thomas More-Montville 7; 80. Canterbury-New Milford 4; 84. Suffield Academy 3; 93. Salisbury 2; ,
Championship finals
106 Marc-Anthony Mcgowan (Blair Academy) dec. Daniel Sheen (Wyoming Seminary), 10-2
113 Brennen Cernus (Wyoming Seminary) pin Erik Roggie (St. Christopher’s), 0:53
120 Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) dec. Ryan Miller (Blair Academy), 3-2
126 Nic Bouzakis (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Meyer Shapiro (Bullis School), 10-5
132 Shayne Van Ness  (Blair Academy) tech fall Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary), 21-6 5:57
138 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Lucas Chittum (Blair Academy), 11-4
145 Lachlan Mcneil (Wyoming Seminary) pin Manzona Bryant iv (Western Reserve Academy), 3:48
152Dalton Harkins (Malvern Prep) dec. Connor Kievman (Wyoming Seminary), 5-0
160 Gabe Arnold (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School), 3-1 OT
170 Andrew Donahue (Wyoming Seminary) pin Aiden Hanning (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 0:44
182 Rylan Rogers (Blair Academy) dec. Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary), 10-1
195 Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep) dec. Peyton Craft (Blair Academy), 5-1
220 Kyonte Hamilton (Georgetown Prep) dec. Kolby Franklin (Wyoming Seminary), 13-6
285 Colton Deery (Malvern Prep) dec. Garrett Kappes (McDonogh School), 3-1
Consolation final, 3rd place
106 Tommy Link (Malvern Prep) dec. Coleman Nogle (Mount Saint Joseph), 3-0
113 Keveyon Roller (Lakeway Christian Academy) dec. Sam Cartella (Western Reserve Academy), 6-4
120 Dayton Delviscio (Malvern Prep) dec. Brayden Ivy (Lakeway Christian Academy), 5-1
126 Chris Barnabae (Mount Saint Joseph) dec. Daniel Wask (Blair Academy), 13-4
132 Christian Colman (Germantown Academy) dec. Tyler Morris (Phillips Exeter Academy), 3-1 OT
138 Joe Fisk (Archbishop Spalding) dec. Clement Woods (Mount Saint Joseph), 6-3
145 Dominic Rossetti (Loomis Chaffee) dec. Gene Quodala (Bullis School), 8-4
152 Kevin Schork (St. Christopher’s) forfeit over Zane Cox (Benedictine Prep)
160 Connor Strong (Mount Saint Joseph) dec. Aurelius Dunbar (Mercersburg Academy), 2-1
170 Caden Rogers (Malvern Prep) pin James Conway (Loyola-Blakefield), 2:01
182 Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) pin Andrew Connolly (Malvern Prep), 1:40
195 Parker Warner (Mount Saint Joseph) dec. Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School), 6-1
220 Noah Pettigrew (Blair Academy) dec. Harrison Levans (Germantown Academy), 5-0
285 Eijah Anthony (Blair Academy) dec. Liam Dietrich (Trinity Pawling), 2-1
Fifth place
106 Kade Davidheiser (The Hill School) dec. Caleb Seyfried (Green Farms Academy), 7-2
113 Luke Kowalski (St. John’s College) FOR Brady Pruett (Archbishop Spalding)
120 Nico Provo (Green Farms Academy) FOR Gregor McNeil (Wyoming Seminary)
126 Jimmy Harrington (Belmont Hill) dec. Kelvin Griffin (The Hill School), 2-1
132 Thomas Fierro (St. Benedict’s Prep) dec. Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School-tx), 8-5
138 Damon McGee (Bullis School) dec. Luca Errico (Brunswick), 8-3
145 Chris Perry (Brunswick) dec. Sam Beckett (The Hill School), 3-0
152 Braeden Baller (All Saints Episcopal) dec. Damon Wright (St. Benedict’s Prep), 8-4
160 Ibraheim Mendheim (St. Benedict’s Prep) dec. Jack Wehmeyer (Malvern Prep), 10-6
170 Sean Kilrain (Blair Academy) dec. Ryan Tremain (Benedictine Prep), 5-3
182 Brady Colbert (St. John’s College) dec. Harrison Shapiro (Belmont Hill), 15-4
195 Dustin Radford (Archbishop Spalding) dec. Wyatt Hare (Germantown Academy), 1-0
220 Bill Brosko (The Haverford School) FOR William Thayer (St. Paul`s School), 0-0
285 Nate Miller (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Brandon Roberts (Good Counsel), 4-3
Seventh place
106 Freddie Pimental (Belmont Hill) FOR Mason Buckler (St. Mary’s Ryken)
113 Tyler Knox (Northfield Mt. Hermon) FOR Joe Couch (Mount Saint Joseph)
120 Nasir Wilkinson (Bullis School) dec. Chris Kim (Germantown Academy), 2-1
126 Jake Keeling (St. Christopher’s) dec. Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian Academy), 6-4 OT
132 Clayton Gabrielson (McDonogh School) pin Jt Chance (Western Reserve Academy), 3:57
138 Matthew Ryan (St. Benedict’s Prep) dec. Trevor Nugent (Governor’s Academy), 12-0
145 Nick Paolucci (Archbishop Spalding) FOR Tyler Miller (St. Thomas More)
152 Chris Roybal (Mount Saint Joseph) dec. Isaac Ruderman (Bullis School), 7-2
160 Pearson Hill (Hopkins) dec. Thomas Stewart (Blair Academy), 6-1
170 Quillen Martin (Rabun Gap – Nacoochee School) FOR Cj Polesovsky (John Carroll)
182 Luke Duthie (Germantown Academy) pin Jeremiah Aybar (Loyola-Blakefield), 4:53
195 Clayton Ostrover (Brunswick) forfeit over Gabe Slate (Benedictine Prep)
220 Mattheus Carroll (Gilman) pin Owen Vietmeier (Malvern Prep), 2:10
285 Gabe Moore (Liberty Christian School-tx) pin Hudson Jones (Charlotte Christian School), 2:51
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results: FloWrestling.com

GIRLS TOURNAMENT
Team results – 1. Wyoming Seminary (PA) 152, 2. John Carroll 38, 3. Northfield Mt. Hermon 31, 4. Phillips Academy 26, 5. Middlesex School 25, 6. Good Counsel and Sidwell Friends 24, 8. Governor’s Academy 21, 9. Collegiate School 20, 10. Lawrenceville School 15
Connecticut teams: 11. Hotchkiss 12.
Individual results
105: Final — Julianne Moccia (John Carroll) pin Virginia Foard (Wyoming Seminary), 0:19; 3. Kate Borkowski (Sidwell Friends) pin Makayla Carrafiello (Landmark School), 2:34
113: Final — Caitlyn Walker (Wyoming Seminary) pin Lilly Gessner (Lawrenceville School), 0:38; 3. Angela Osei-ampadu (Deerfield Academy) pin Nicole Emmet (Northfield Mount Hermon School), 0:51
121: Final — Ava Bayless (Wyoming Seminary) pin Jenna Raggio (Collegiate School), 0:21; 3.  Gia Checo roques (John Carroll) dec. Megan Ding (Middlesex School), 11-1
130: Final — Sophia Smith (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Heidi Richardson (Good Counsel), 1-0; 5. Cara Nugent (Governor`s Academy) pin Simone Straus (The Hotchkiss School), 2:24
142: Final — Marisol Nugent (Phillips Academy) pin Reese Larramendy (Wyoming Seminary), 1:05; 3. Love Daley (Middlesex School) pin Ines Levy (Buckingham Browne And Nichols School), 0:59
168 (round robin): Kennedy Blades (Wyoming Seminary) wins best of 3 over Katie Gatza (Northfield Mt. Hermon, 2-0 (2 pins 0:32, 1:41)
185 (round robin): Piper Staniford (Wyoming Seminary) wins best of 3 over Naomi Tewodros (Northfield Mt. Her,on, 2-0 (2 pins, 1:44, 1:37)
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results: FloWrestling.com

 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in High School