Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, January 11, 2020

Canton’s Mark Freedenberg puts Stafford’s Mike Sedor to his back in a match at 160 pounds at the Lawless Invitational in Canton on Saturday.

Saturday, January 11
Westhill 57, Jonathan Law 31
Westhill 60, Masuk 29
Westhill vs. Joel Barlow
Westhill vs. Harding
Jonathan Law 48, Masuk 30
Jonathan Law 46, Joel Barlow 27
Jonathan Law 51, Harding 27
Masuk 42, Joel Barlow 24
Masuk 54, Harding 24
Joel Barlow vs. Harding
* * * *
Amity 58, Maloney 18
Amity def. New Haven
Amity def. St. Thomas More
Maloney 42, New Haven 24
Maloney 46, St. Thomas More 13
New Haven vs. St. Thomas More
* * * *
RHAM 59, Ellis Tech 24
RHAM 57,  Shepherd Hill-Dudley, MA 15
RHAM 63, Putnam Vo-Tech-Springfield, MA 15
Ellis Tech 54, Shepherd Hill 30
Ellis Tech 48, Putnam Vo-Tech-Springfield MA 36
* * * *
Stamford 48, Weston 36
Stamford 57, Darien 24
Stamford 55, Bunnell 24
Stamford 54, Notre Dame-Fairfield 30
Weston 46, Darien 21
Weston 48, Bunnell 36
Weston 39, Notre Dame-Fairfield 24
Bunnell vs. Darien
Bunnell vs. Notre Dame-Fairfield
Notre Dame-Fairfield vs. Darien
* * * *
Brunswick-Greenwich 78, Marvelwood-Cornwall 0
Brunswick 84, Forman-Litchfield 0
Brunswick 70, Taft-Watertown 12
Brunswick 82, Hotchkiss 0
* * * *

John Chaco Duals

At Westport
Staples 54, Newtown 16
Staples 63, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 15
Staples 69, Fairfield Prep 6
Staples 71, Fairfield Ludlowe 9
Newtown 38, Brien McMahon 37, criteria
Newtown 42, Mahopac, N.Y. 33
Newtown 54, Shelton 15
Brien McMahon 42, Mahopac, N.Y. 36
Brien McMahon 51, Shelton 27
Brien McMahon 54, Fairfield Prep 27
Fairfield Prep 45, Fairfield Ludlowe 33
Fairfield Prep 48, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 30
Mahopac, N.Y. 54, Shelton 24
Mahopac, N.Y. 63, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 18
East Lyme/Norwich Tech 42, Fairfield Ludlowe 34
Fairfield Ludlowe 42, Shelton 24
Final results: 1. Staples 4-0, 2. Newtown 3-1, 3. Brian McMahon 3-1, 4. Fairfield Prep 2-2, 5. Mahopac 2-2, 6. East Lyme 1-3, 7. Fairfield Ludlowe 1-3, 8. Shelton 0-4

East Haven Duals
At East Haven
Pool A
East Haven 48, Waterford 30
East Haven 42, Platt 36
East Haven 64, Notre Dame-WH 9
Platt 48, Waterford 30
Platt 52, Notre Dame-WH 30
Notre Dame-WH 54, Waterford 24
Pool B
Bristol Central 44, Foran 33
Bristol Central 69, New Fairfield 6
Bristol Central 64, Stratford 17
Foran 60, New Fairfield 21
Foran 63, Stratford 15
Stratford def. New Fairfield
Final: Bristol Central 51, East Haven 24
Third place: Foran 41, Platt 39
Fifth place: Notre Dame-WH 48, Stratford 36
Seventh place: Waterford 51, New Fairfield 23

Art Powers Duals
At Berlin
Pool A
Branford 56, Berlin 15
Branford def. Terryville
Branford def. Bethel
Berlin 53, Bethel 30
Berlin 69, Terryville 9
Bethel def. Terryville
Pool B
Avon 39, Pomperaug 36
Avon 60, East Catholic 17
Avon 60, Bacon Academy 21
Pomperaug 48, East Catholic 24
Pomperaug 48, Bacon Academy 27
Bacon Academy vs. East Catholic
Final: Branford 45, Avon 27
Third place: Berlin 34, Pomperaug 33, criteria (fewer forfeits)
Fifth place: Bacon Academy vs. Bethel
Seventh place: East Catholic def. Terryville

Greater Hartford Open
At Hall-West Hartford
Team results – 1. Killingly 158½, 2. Southington 153, 3. Suffield/Windsor Locks 152, 4. Manchester 134, 5. Haddam-Killingworth 124, 6. NFA 117, 7. Greenwich 102, 8. East Hartford 101½, 9. Hand 99, 10. Ridgefield 92½, 11. Wethersfield 86, 12. New Britain 81, 13. Newington 76, 14. Hall 66, 15. Windham 59, 16. Glastonbury 58, 17. New Milford 51, 18. Conard 48, 19. Morgan 45, 20. New Canaan 31, 21. Windsor 23, 22. Granby 6
Individual results
106 Kaden Ware (Killingly) dec. Cameron Hines (HK), 5-0; 3. Daniel Taggart (Suffield/WL) dec. Colton Thorpe (Southington), 13-0
113 Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield) dec. Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield), 10-0; 3. Nick Urso (Conard) dec. Cody Giaccone Glastonbury, CT (Glastonbury), 4-1
120 Drew Currier (Hall) dec. Jack Richardson (Killingly), 18-10; 3. Carlos Dewinter (Greenwich) dec. Elijah Vertefeuille CT (Windham), 17-6
126 Zachary Johns (Suffield/WL) dec. David Charron (Killingly), 4-2 OT; 3. Connor Devega (NFA) dec. Ben Gorr (Southington), 8-6
132 Ghassan Saleh (Suffield/WL) pin Xavier Quiles (East Hartford), 4:46; 3. Dominic Renfree (NFA) dec. Emanuel Lai (Greenwich), 10-5
138 Louis Bradley Clinton, CT (Morgan) dec. Benjamin Williams (HK), 6-0; 3. Eliano Cruz (Newington) dec. Isaac Bean (Killingly), 4-0
145 Caleb Brick (Southington) dec. Jacob Zotti (Newington), 11-2; 3. Marcos Rodriguez (Windham) dec. Dylan Washburn (Suffield/WL), 14-7
152 Nicholas Glynn (HK) dec. Matthew Raine (Suffield/WL), 7-1; 3. Kyle Vigeant (Glastonbury) DEF Dawsen Welch (Southington), 4-0 1:00
160 Traivon Nieves (Manchester) dec. Josh Vitti (Southington), 5-4; 3. Jacob Martone (HK) pin Carter Ganino (Daniel Hand), 2:50
170 Liam Keppler (Ridgefield) pin Robert Clarke (Manchester), 3:23; 3. Theran Vanase (NFA) dec. Jon Creswell (Killingly), 11-9
182 Izaiah Medina (New Britain) dec. Aidan Lozada (Newington), 12-7; 3. Billy Carr (Southington) dec. Marcus Nieves (Wethersfield), 15-10
195: Nick Thompson (Wethersfield) dec. Anthony Martinez (East Hartford), 8-3; 3. Luke Deangelis (Southington) pin Jakob Mumford (Manchester), 1:32
220 Ruben Britos (NFA) pin Will Robb (Suffield/WL), 1:37; 3. Jacob Vecchio (Southington) dec. Nathan Keegan (Manchester), 6-1
285 Thomas Perry (HK) pin Benjamin Clay (New Canaan), 1:23; 3. Michael Warner (East Hartford) def. Connor Leduc (Killingly), 8-0 1:36
Outstanding wrestler: Drew Carrier (120), Hall
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Eastern States Classic
At Loch Sheldrake, N.Y.
Team results (top 10) – 1. Wyoming Seminary-Kingston, PA 233½, 2. Shenendehowa, N.Y. 88½, 3. Danbury 77, 4. Minisink Valley 74, 5. Springfield (MA) Central 64, 6. Norwich 61½, 7. Commack and Massapequa, N.Y. 52, 9. Cold Spring Harbor 51½, 10. Hauppauge 48½
Other CT teams – 14. Joel Barlow 44; 28. Xavier-Middletown 32; 67. Fairfield Warde 19; 94. New Milford 12
Individual results
99 PJ Duke (Carmel) pin Vince Bouzakis (Wyoming Sem.), 3:16; 3.
Jake Dailey (Wyoming Sem.) dec. Joseph Manfredi (Herricks), 6-0
106 Brandon Cannon (Wyoming Sem.) dec. Andrew Lucinski (Newfane), 5-0; 3. Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point) dec. Cameron Soda (Burlington, MA), 5-0; 7. Jace Schafer (Pal Mac) dec. Josh Brault (Joel Barlow), 5-3
113 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) dec. Dante Geislinger (Norwich), 7-3; 3. Michael Rapuano (Xavier) MD Jeremiah Echevarria (Long Beach), 11-2; 7. Kai Odell (Danbury) dec. Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor), 1-0
120 Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) dec. Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-lima), 9-4; 3. Hunter Adrian (Melrose) dec. Len Balducci (Pleasantville), 7-3
126 Nic Bouzakis (Wyoming Sem.) tech fall Ivan Garcia (Port Chester), 18-3 5:07; 3. Anthony Dibartolo (Hauppauge) dec. Rocco Camillaci (Hilton), 3-2; 7. David Correa (Tottenville) dec. Tyler Johnson (Danbury), 5-3
132 Zach Redding (Eastport- S Manor) dec. Ryan Jack (Danbury), 8-6; 3. Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta) dec. Gage Denatale (Locust Valley), 5-2
138 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Sem.) dec. Ryan Burgos (Hilton), 10-4; 3. Justin Mcdougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec. Logan Sciotto (Rocky Point), 4-1
145 Lachlan Mcneil (Wyoming Sem.) dec. Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), 5-4; 3. Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) dec. Nick Sanko (Pittsford), 9-3
152 Tommy Askey (Pine Bush) dec. Dennis Robin (Arlington), 5-3; 3. Christian Hansen (Cold Spring Harbor) dec. Bryce Smith (Saranac), 7-0
160 Jacob Null (Dolgeville) dec. Brevin Cassella (Nashoba), 3-2; 3. aven Bell (Cold Spring Harbor) pin Joe McGinty (Monroe Woodbury), 2:12
170 Andrew Donahue (Wyoming Sem.) tech fall Tyler Albis (John Jay-ef), 15-0 6:00; 3. Mikey Squires (Norwich) pin Jd Moore (Levitttown Division), 1:23; 7. Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) pin Hunter Rasmussen (Fairfield Warde), 2:27
182 Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa) dec. Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-richmondville), 3-1; 3. Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) pin Alex Behar (Byram Hills), 1:38
195 Carson Licastri (Joel Barlow) MD Darby Mclaughlin (Springfield Central-MA), 10-2; 3. Matt Kelly (Iona Prep) forfeit over Nick Franco (Farmingdale)
220 Kolby Franklin (Wyoming Sem.) tech fall Sebastian Garibaldi (White Plains), 18-3 4:52; 3. Alex Semenenko (McKee Staten Island Tech) dec. Malik Leftenant (Copiague), 1-0
285 Sam Khodaparest (Massapequa) dec. London Castillo (Brentwood), 8-6; 3. Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley) dec. Greg Harris (Springfield Central-MA), 5-1
Results and brackets (FloWrestling.com)

John Gorman Invitational
At Cumberland, R.I.
Team results – 1. Simsbury 228, 2. Timberlane Regional-Plaistow, NH 221½, 3. Cumberland RI 210½, 4. Bristol Eastern 150, 5. Hope, RI 142, 6. Essex RI and North Providence RI 132, 8. Pinkerton Academy NH 95, 9. Burrillville RI 85, 10. North Attleboro and Tri-County Regional 73, 12. North Andover 71½, 13. Lincoln High 52, 14. LaSalle Academy 47, 15. Springfield Classical 33, 16. Cumberland B 26, 17. Smithfield RI 24, 18. Cambridge School 23½, 19. Moses Brown and North Smithfield RI 6
Individual results
106
Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) pin Nicholas Torres (Hope-Providence RI), 2:31; 3. Corbin Diaz (Cumberland RI) dec. Elliot Powell Essex, (Essex VT), 9-2; 5. Cael Finn (Simsbury) medical forfeit over Tanner Ferguson (North Attleboro MA)
113 Maurice Cooper (Hope-Providence RI) dec. Zachary Donnelly (Cambridge, MA), 7-1; 3. Brady Gillis (Cumberland RI) dec. Cody Bryant (North Providence RI), 6-0
120 Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) dec. Alexander Reigosa (Hope-Providence RI), 6-4; 3. Dom Robinson (Pinkerton Academy) dec. Zach Schonnoff (Cumberland RI), 11-4
126 Dominick Passanante (Cumberland RI) dec. John Leavitt (Timberlane NH), 8-1; 3. Ethan Smith (North Attleboro MA) pin Carson Milovanovic (North Andover MA), 2:29; 5. Alex Kasson (Simsbury) medical forfeit over Aaron Morocho (Bristol Eastern)
132 Ty Finn (Simsbury) pin Codey Wild (Timberlane NH), 2:50; 3. Colby Reilly (Cumberland RI) NC Ethan Ford (North Andover MA)
138 Nick Pallaria (Timberlane NH) dec. John Mairano (Simsbury), 6-2; 3. Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) dec. Parris Cooper (Hope-Providence RI), 7-3
145 Saul Pera (Simsbury) dec. Patrick Griffin (Tri-County-Franklin MA)13-2; 3. Luis Lopez (Hope-Providence RI) dec. Matt Maguire (Cumberland RI), 8-6
152 Aidan Faria (Cumberland RI) pin Anthony Rousseau (Timberlane NH), 1:46; 3. Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Noah Pryzbek (Simsbury), 5-1
160 Chris Matarese (North Providence RI) dec. Carter Sirois (Simsbury), 11-3; 3. Ethan Fowler (LaSalle Academy) dec. Bryce Parker (Timberlane NH), 8-1
170 Seth Carney (Essex VT) dec. Michael Edmonds (North Attleboro MA), 14-2; 3. Robert Thatcher (Burrillville RI) dec. Tyler Shaw (Cumberland RI), 3-2
182 Sterling McLaughlin (Pinkerton Academy) dec. James Danis (Essex VT), 7-2; 3. Montrel Jackson (North Attleboro MA) dec. Jonathan Feliz (Hope-Providence RI), 6-5
195 Nick Symmes (North Providence RI) dec. Niko Langlois (Timberlane), 8-4; 3. Jack Carbone (North Andover MA) dec. Brett Araniti (Simsbury), 3-1 OT
220 Chris Lund (Timberlane NH) pin Tommy Guilfoyle (Simsbury), 3:19; 3. Adam Barbosa (Cumberland RI) dec. Alexzander Greeno (Burrillville RI), 6-2
285 Nick St. Peter (Bristol Eastern) dec. D’sean Martin (Simsbury), 3-2, 3 OT; 3. Kolby Stockwell (Burrillville RI) dec. William Danis (Essex VT), 9-5
Outstanding wrestler: Nick Pallaria, Timberlane Regional (138)
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

John Lawless Invitational
At Canton
Team results – 1. Agawam, Mass., 145½, 2. Canton 123½, 3. Brookfield 119, 4. Farmington 115, 5. Stafford 110, 6. Oxford 101½, 7. South Windsor 101, 8. Wilton 77½, 9. Nonnewaug 77, 10. Derby 57, 11. Thomaston/Holy Cross 40, 12. St. Joseph 27, 13. Seymour 26, 14. Woodland Regional 22, 15. Shepaug 13, 16. Tolland 0
Individual results
106 Ethan Titus (Canton) dec. Matty Carrozza (Brookfield), 3-2; 3. Ben Waldo (South Windsor) pin Nicholas Ugolini (Agawam), 4:26
113 (round robin) 1. Bryce Muzo (Stafford) 3-0, Shane Jewett (South Windsor) 2-1, 3. Fadi Salamour (Farmington 1-2
120 Maximus Mannino (Wilton) pin Elias Sturdevant (Woodland), 2:37; 3. Jason Guglietta (Farmington) dec. Zain Gray (South Windsor), 6-2
126 Thomas Verdiglione (Oxford) tech fall Luke Pagano-Walley (Wilton), 15-0; 3. Matt Webb (Canton) pin Ethan Sullivan (Agawam), 0:58
132 Thomas Chappa (Oxford) dec. Toby Lindner (Derby), 2-1; 3. Richie Stabile (Brookfield) pin Lane Faison (Shepaug Valley), 3:16
138 Tristan Julian (Stafford) dec. Louis Stabile (Brookfield), 6-4; 3. Kelvin Cenkolli (Nonnewaug) FOR Liam Kaine (Oxford)
145 William Kasek (South Windsor) dec. Michael Melendez (Derby), 6-4; 3. Jaron Luke (Agawam) pin Jack Wendel (Nonnewaug), 2:58
152 Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour) pin David Ives (Stafford), 1:24; 3. Patrick Chesanek (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield) dec. Frank Miano (Farmington), 14-5
160 Zahir McLean-Felix (Brookfield) dec. Giovanni Andino (Farmington), 12-4; 3. Myles Pires (Agawam) dec. Mark Freedenberg (Canton), 9-7
170 Tom Caracciolo (Agawam) pin Austin Kilduff (Canton HS), 4:37; 3. Shane Hurley (Farmington) pin Ed Chappa (Oxford), 1:49
182 Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug) pin Connor Clement (Canton HS), 0:20; 3. Jason Madden (Oxford) pin Jordan Palmer (Farmington), 2:02
190: Round robin — David Baranov (Agawam) 3-0, Christopher Dinneen (Canton), 2-1, Kolby Maney (Stafford) 1-2
220 Adam Frame (Brookfield) pin Kyle Jordan (Wilton), 0:52; 3. Preston Ross (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield) pin Eavan Cruz (Agawam), 1:19
285 Antonio Ramos (Agawam) pin Abraham Rodriguez (Derby), 2:54; 3. Dennis Elrod (St Joseph) pin Dominic Cassarino Farmington, CT (Farmington), 1:41
Outstanding wrestler: Zahir Mclean-Felix, Brookfield (160)
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Casey Yates Memorial Tournament
At Lebanon
Team results – 1. Fitch 167, 2. Montville 154, 3. Enfield 148, 4. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 141, 5. Northwestern 120, 6. Rocky Hill 60, 7. E.O. Smith 82, 8. Portland 77, 9. Griswold 74, 10. Somers 72, 11. Rockville 35½, 12. Cheshire 30, 13. Stonington 25, 14. East Hampton and Putnam 23, 16. Coventry 14
Individual results
106 Nick Faraci (Rocky Hill) dec. Adam Wright (Northwestern), 7-2; 3. Griffin Shafer (Portland) pin Max Tingley (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 3:59
113 Aiden Christie (Griswold) pin Tyler Bellisle (Griswold), 2:53; 3. Colby Sanden (Northwestern) forfeit over Osei-Tutu Hansen (EO Smith)
120 Dylan Levesque (East Hampton*) dec. Tyler Arsenault (Griswold), 9-2; 3. Colin Caron (Enfield) pin Spencer Rosado (Portland), 0:55
126 Justin Beiler (Enfield) dec. Quinn Bond (Montville), 4-3; 3. Trevor Bellisle (Griswold) forfeit over Jeffry Stober (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech)
132 Eli Pelkey (Enfield) pin Pedro Anastacio (Rocky Hill), 3:57; 3. Unknown (Somers) forfeit over Andrew Johnson (Portland)
138 Quin Rogers (EO Smith) dec. Mick Wynosky (Montville), 7-1; 3. Shane Franson (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech) forfeit over Aiden Robertson (Fitch)
145 Melakai Maddox (Fitch) dec. Sawyer Kury (Montville), 16-5; 3. Unknown (Somers) forfeit over Cy Champagne (Montville)
152 Samual Light (Stonington) pin Cameron Aldinger (Fitch), 3:19; 3. Nathan Bedingfield (Montville) forfeit over Josiah Gonzalez (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech)
160 Naszier Matthews (Fitch) dec. Kyler Mackinnon (Rockville), 10-2; 3. Sean Bentley (EO Smith) forfeit over Chris Murphy (Enfield)
170 Ryan Powers (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech) pin Ioanni Cobena (Montville), 2:26; 3. Vincent Trento (Fitch) forfeit over David Ervin (Fitch)
182 Ethan Grous (EO Smith) pin Cal Muese (Fitch), 0:40; 3. Mike Ionkin (Putnam) pin Raphael Vogt (Montville), 0:24
195 Jamikael Lytle (Northwestern) pin David Thoma (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 1:16; 3. Greg Santora Jr. (Fitch) pin Colin Pedersen (Enfield), 1:56
220 Nick Miller (Enfield) pin Zach Doiron (Montville), 5:41; 3. William Robotham (Northwestern) pin Hunter Ogren (Rockville), 2:12
285 Somuadina Agunyego (Montville) pin Alex Martinez (Enfield), 3:52; 3. 285 Unknown (Somers) pin Devan Murphy (Portland), 1:32
Outstanding wrestler: Melakai Maddox, Fitch (145)
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Mt. Anthony Tournament
At Bennington, Vermont
Team results – 1. Mt. Anthony Union-Bennington, Vt. 234½, 2. St. Johnsbury, Vt., 135, 3. Gilbert 102, 4. Salem-Cambridge, NY 100, 5. Colchester, Vt. and Otter Valley, Vt., 61, 7. Mt. Anthony B 59, 8. Vergennes, Vt. 57, 9. Springfield, Vt. 47, 10. LaSalle Institute, NY 43½, 11. Fair Haven, Vt., 43, 12. Mt. Abraham, Vt., 39, 13. Southwick, MA 34, 14. Torrington and Burr and Burton, Vt. 21, 16. Rutland, Vt. 6
Individual results
99:
Round robin – Angie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 2-0; Alex Brown (Mt. Anthony) 0-2
106: Round robin – Jordan Ross (Mt. Anthony) 2-0; Colin Duffy (Colchester) 1-1, Hunter Greene (Fair Haven) 0-2
113: Round robin – Noah Quigley (Colchester) 3-0, Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) 2-1, Isiah Wood (Southwick) 1-2
120 – Final: Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) pin Landon Davis (Mt Anthony Union) 1:03; 3. Conner Bell (Mt Anthony B) pin William Casciari (St. Johnsbury ) 0:52
126 – Final: Hunter Verge (St. Johnsbury ) pin Christian Burdick (Mt Anthony B) 3:04; 3. Devan Hemingway (Mt. Abraham) dec. Sam Blackman (Mt Anthony Union) 7-4
132 – Final: Devin Matthews (Gilbert School) tech fall Kyle Hurley (Mt Anthony Union) 16-1; 3. Aidan Gebo (Vergennes) dec. Ben McLaughlin (Mt Anthony B) 2-1
138 – Final: Keegan Coon (Mt Anthony Union) pin Sam Worthing (Fair Haven High School) 3:25; 3. Mark Zavatkay (Torrington) dec. Ben Stapelton (Colchester ) 14-8
145 – Final: Aaron Johnson (Mt Anthony Union) win by injury default Levi Cram (Otter Valley) ; 3. Majd Al Abas (St. Johnsbury ) pin Sean NeJaime (LaSalle) 2:00
152 – Final: Kyle Matthews (Gilbert School) dec. Stephen Brillon (Mt Anthony Union) 6-2; 3. Dylan Lee (Fair Haven High School) pin  Zach Botalla (Vergennes) 1:57
160 – Final: Adam Frost (Mt Anthony Union) dec. Nate Lavoie (Mt. Abraham) 16-2; 3. Connor Blay (Gilbert School) dec. Ryan Sullivan (St. Johnsbury ) 17-4
170 – Final: Wilder Hudson (St. Johnsbury ) pin Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 3:27; 3. Ray Hutton (LaSalle) dec. Dakota Wood (Southwick) 13-2
182 – Final: Brandon Bennett (Springfield) pin Logan Sprague (Mt Anthony Union) 1:09; 3. Barrett Barrows (Vergennes) pin Keevon Parks (Otter Valley) 1:57
195 – Final: Sam Wilkins (Mt Anthony Union) tech fall Bajram Gutic (Gilbert School) 17-0; 3. Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) pin Sam Martin (Otter Valley) 4:24
220 – Final: Zebb Winot (St. Johnsbury ) dec. Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) 8-4; 3. Gabrial Payne-Vinick (Vergennes) pin Kaleb Carpenter (Mt Anthony Union) 0:24
285—Final: Hayden Gaudette (Mt Anthony Union) pin Dylan Keith (Gilbert School) 1:39; 3. Malik Newman-Shadley (St. Johnsbury ) pin Skylar Wallace (Springfield) 3:46
Outstanding wrestler: Hunter Verge, St. Johnsbury (126) and Sam Wilkins, Mt. Anthony (195)
Brackets and results (Trackwrestling.com)

Jonathan Law 48, Masuk 30
At Milford
113: No Match; 120: Videro (M) forfeit; 126: Giant (M) forfeit; 132: Benedetti (L) pin Riley; 138: Delorio (L) Pin Frank; 145: Malin (L) forfeit; 152: Hagerty (L) forfeit; 160: Pompa (M) pin Feroz ; 170: Rosado (L) Pin Gary; 182: Iaffoldano (L) Pin Dan; 195: Deleo (M) Pin Schulte; 220: Bergami (L) Pin Dutkowsky ; 285: Pompa (M) Pin Sabo; 106: McCourt (L) forfeit

Jonathan Law 46, Joel Barlow 27
At Milford
120: Erab (B) forfeit; 126: Taveras (B) forfeit; 132: Benedetti (L) Pin Gilchrist; 138: Delorio (L) forfeit; 145: Malin (L) Pin Seabrook; 152: Domanatay (L) forfeit; 160: Feroz (L) Dec Santangelli; 170: Neary (B) Dec Roasado; 182: Arekelt (B) Pin Iaffoldano ; 195: McEnery (L) Pin Bacas; 220: Martinez (B) Pin Bergami; 285: Sabo (L) forfeit; 106: McCourt (L) forfeit; 113: No Match

Jonathan Law 51, Harding 27
At Milford
126: No Match; 132: Benedetti (L) forfeit; 138: Reed (H) Maj Dec Delorio; 145: Malin (L) forfeit; 152: Hagerty (L) forfeit; 160: Feroz (L) forfeit; 170: Rosado (L) Pin Heron; 182: Iaffoldano (L) forfeit; 195: Benoit (H) Pin McEnery; 220: Bergami (L) Pin Haleit ; 285: Sabo (L) Dec Aquino ; 106: McCourt (L) Pin Gerard; 113: Reed (H) forfeit

Westhill 57, Jonathan Law 31
At Milford
132: Benedetti (L) Dec Camano; 138: Delorio (L) Pin Gonazalez; 145: Edwards (W) Dec Malin; 152: Edwards A (W) Pin Hagerty; 160: Feroz (L) forfeit; 170: Mazur (W) Pin Rosado; 182: Iaffoldano (L) forfeit; 195: Givens (W) Pin McEnery; 220: Escobar (W) Pin Bergami; 285: Huang (W) Pin Sabo; 106: Khanna (W) Pin McCourt; 113: Moavero (W) forfeit; 120: Leydon (W) forfeit; 126: Thomas (W) forfeit
Records: Jonathan Law 8-4, 1-1 SCC B

 

 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: No. 8 Killingly wins Greater Hartford Open; No. 3 Simsbury beats Timberlane – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School