Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, December 21, 2019

New Milford’s Ritchie Morrell puts the pressure on Simsbury’s Tyler Coiro in the finals of the Frank Chaves Invitational Saturday at 182 pounds in Simsbury. Morrell outlasted Coiro, 16-14.

Saturday, December 21
Montville 42, NFA 33
Montville 60, Coventry CT 12
NFA 78, Coventry CT 6
* * * *
Plainville 60, Rockville 16
Plainville 60, St. Paul 16
Plainville 52, Windsor 27
St. Paul 36, Rockville 24
Rockville 42, Windsor 30
Windsor 54, St. Paul 30
* * * *
Ridgefield 45, John Jay NY 24
Ridgefield 34, Mahopac NY 28
Ridgefield 72, Mamaroneck NY 0
* * * *
Harding at Cold Spring Harbor (NY)

Gilbert at Pawling NY Invitational

Montville 42, NFA 33
At Norwich
106: Jaiden James (NFA) forfeit; 113 William Ambruso (NFA) dec. Karla Flores, 12-11; 120; Thomas Brunelli (NFA) forfeit; 126 Quinn Bond (M) pin Destiny Mateo, 2:58; 132: Connor DeVega (NFA) forfeit; 138 Christopher Grube (NFA) pin Cy Champagne (M), 4:18; 145 Mick Wynosky (M) pin Derek Viveiros (NFA), 1:03; 152 Sawyer Kury (M) pin Francisco Lugo Del Toro (NFA), 1:57; 160 Chris Cullen (M) pin Jose Aguilar (NFA), 0:31; 170 Theran Vanase (NFA) dec. Ioanni Cobena (M), 11-7; 182 Mason Mcmahon (NFA) dec. Raphael Vogt (M), 7-3; 195 Frank Cook (M) pin Jancarlos Malave (NFA), 3:06; 220 Zach Doiron (M) pin Yadeill Malave (NFA), 0:44; 285 Somuadina Agunyego (M) pin Kaleb Lawton (NFA), 1:03

Plainville 60, Rockville 16
At Plainville
138 Nathan Cyr (P) pin Josh Nora (R) 1:29 145 Dylan McVicker (P) forfeit; 152 Josh Gearin (R) Dec Simona Barbagallo (P) 12-3 160 Kyle Voisine (P) pin Kyler Markinnon (R) 3:00 170 Kaleb Korona (P) pin Devon Nguyen (R) 0:37 182 Esteban Torres (P) forfeit; 195 Alexander Santini (P) pin Ray Perron (R) 0:47 220 Adam Buckley (P) pin Hunter Oaren (R) 2:59 285 Bhavya Patel (P) forfeit; 106 double forfeit; 113 Dylan Bucci (P) forfeit; 120 Joey Kennedy (P) forfeit; 126 Logan Titus (R) pin Ethan Miron (P) 2:32; 132 Mike Perez (R) forfeit

Plainville 60, St. Paul 16
at Plainville
145 Dylan McVicker (P) forfeit; 152 Simona Barbagallo (P) forfeit; 160 Kyle Voisine (P) forfeit; 170 Kaleb Korona (P) pin Matthew Sefelk 0:29 180 Esteban Torres (P) forfeit; 195 Alexander Santini (P) forfeit; 220 Ben Foligno (SP) dec. Adam Buckley (P) 8-0; 106 double forfeit; 113 Dylan Bucci (P) pin Daniel Kelly (SP) 0:36; 120 Joey Kennedy (P) pin Gabriel Duffany (SP) 0:21; 126 Evan Kowalski (SP) pin Ethan Miron (P) 0:19; 132 Alicia Quirion (P) forfeit

Plainville 52, Windsor 27
At Plainville
152 Dylan McVicker (P) pin Jamal Garret 2:38 160 Kyle Voisine (P) pin Alexa White 2:21 170 Kaleb Korona (P) pin Saad Farooq 0:19 182 Esteban Torres (P) dec. Thomas Griggs (W) 12-5 195 Alexander Santini (P) forfeit; 220 Sean Archer (W) pin Adam Buckley 3:54 285 Bhavya Patel (P) pin Randin Lopez 1:59; 106 Chad White (W) forfeit; 113 Dylan Bucci (P) forfeit; 120 Joey Kennedy (P) pin Mohammed Bakr 2:47; 126 Jerry Petrashko (W) pin Ethan Miron 3:51; 132 Saffron Gaudisoi (W) forfeit; 138 Nathan Cyr (P) pin Jason Robar 1:26; 145 Chad Felnder (W) dec. Simona Barbagallo (P) 7-3
Record: Plainville 4-0


Lancer Invitational
At Waterford
Team results – 1. Middletown NY 213, 2. Southington 198, 3. Staples 165½, 4. Killingly 155, 6. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 109, 6. Waterford 98, 7. East Providence RI 89, 8. New London 82, 9. Windham 71, 10. E.O. Smith 59, 11. Ellis Tech 53, 12. Barrington RI 49, 13. Griswold 35, 14. Westerly RI 30, 15. St. Bernard 7
Individual results
106: Justin Morales (Middletown NY) pin Reese Watkins (Staples), 0:41; 3. Sean Sullivan (East Providence RI) dec. Max Tingley (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 5-4
113: Kaden Ware (Killingly) dec. Martim Moniz (East Providence RI), 12-0; 3. Kenneth Santiago (Middletown NY) forfeit Jacob Roger (Middletown)
120: Terry Brannigan (Staples) pin Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham), 3:42; 3. Aiden Christie (Griswold) pin Anthony Deldebbio (Southington), 1:25
126: Jack Richardson (Killingly) pin Ben Gorr (Southington), 4:53; 3. Naaji Powell-Keyton (New London) pin Mason Concascia (Waterford), 1:25
132: Darius Mangiafico (Southington) dec. David Charron (Killingly), 6-4; 3. Moises Diaz (Middletown NY) forfeit Cooper Morissette (Killingly)
138: Joshua Sam (Middletown NY) dec. Quin Rogers (EO Smith), 11-1; 3. Devin Medeiros (Barrington RI) dec. Shane Franson (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 5-3
145: Jared Guida (Southington) pin Noah Fraas (Staples), 1:48; 3. Donald Mellon (Waterford) pin Ananias Cortez (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 4:05
152: Ben Richardson (Killingly) dec. Max Commander (New London), 5-2; 3. Dawsen Welch (Southington) forfeit Tanner Connors (Staples)
160: Marcos Rodriguez (Windham) pin A.J. Sachatello (Waterford), 3:01; 3. Bryson Tibbs (Middletown NY) NC Luke Molina (Staples)
170: Ryan Powers (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech) dec. Josh Vitti (Southington), 6-5, 2 OT; 3. Joseph Velazquez (Middletown NY) dec. Gavin White (Ellis Tech), 4-3
182: Billy Carr (Southington) pin Ethan Grous (EO Smith), 2:25; 3. Jon Creswell (Killingly) forfeit Jakoy Harvey (Middletown)
195: Brian Giacchi (Middletown NY) dec. David Thoma (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 6-1; 3. Jackson Harshberger (Waterford) pin Kyle Xavier (East Providence RI), 1:39
220: Armel Duke (Middletown NY) dec. Nicholas Augeri (Staples), 10-4; 3. Keeano Gonzales New London, (New London) dec. Kianu Duarte (East Providence RI), 6-4
285: Stephan Monchery (Middletown NY) pin Jacob Rizy (Staples), 0:29; 3. Yaya Medina (New London) pin Jacob Vecchio (Southington), 3:39
Outstanding wrestler: Jack Richardson, Killingly (126)
Lancer Invitational bracket
Lancer Invitational results (FloWrestling)

Battle of Wethersfield
At Wethersfield
Team results – 1. Wethersfield 193½, 2. Platt High 147½, 3. Middletown 138½, 4. Hall 133, 5. Conard 120½, 6. Bacon Academy 109½, 7. Maloney 102½, 8. New Britain 56
Individual results
106 (round robin): Jake Laurie (Wethersfield) 3-0, Josh Waitsman (Hall) 2-1, George Leonard (Conard) 1-2
113 (round robin): Nick Urso (Conard) 5-0, Owen Burton (Bacon Academy) 4-1, Aaron Sandler (Hall) 3-2
120 Drew Currier (Hall) tech fall Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield), 25-10; 3. Rylan Grant (Bacon Academy) dec. Ryan Quinn (Middletown), 9-8
126 (round robin): Isaiah Ross (Platt) 5-0, Alex Prince (Middletown) 4-1, Michael Barrett (Hall) 3-2
132 James Rondini (Platt) dec. Kalil Shabazz (Middletown), 5-0; 3. Braeden O’brien (Bacon Academy) dec. Gehad Saleh (Maloney), 7-0
138 (round robin): Jake Long (Hall) 4-0, Tom Krystopa (Wethersfield) 3-1, Nolan Asadow (Conard) 2-2
145 Hugh Baldwin (Conard) tech fall Austin Evan-Holmes (Hall), 17-1; 3. Atif Raza (Wethersfield) pin Aaron Runnings (Bacon Academy), 5:43
152 RJ Plumberg (Maloney) pin Ryan Graffin (Bacon Academy), 4:14; 3. Juelz Thompson (Wethersfield) dec. Jameson Carnes (Hall), 8-5
160 Matthew Merrigan (Platt) dec. Kody Talento (Maloney), 10-7; 3. Andy Mensah (New Britain) pin Jalen Rucker (Wethersfield), 4:34
170 (round robin): Terrell Johnson (Maloney) 3-0, Cristian Calero (Platt) 2-1, Owen Wood (Conard) 1-2
182 Marcus Nieves (Wethersfield) pin Alex Searls (Hall), 3:12; 3. Damen Burger (Bacon Academy) dec. Jake Bowen (Middletown), 5-4
195 Izaiah Medina (New Britain) dec. Jacob Toth (Middletown), 17-9; 3. Dan Cruz (Wethersfield) dec. Victor Rojas Pimental (Conard), 10-2
220 (round robin): Dominic Bavaro (Conard) 5-0, Ommy Velez (Platt) 4-1, Tyler Burgos (Wethersfield) 3-2
285 (round robin): Luke Fuerstenburg (Platt) 5-0, Nick DeJesus (Middletown) 4-1, Jacob Buser (Wethersfield) 3-2
Outstanding wrestler:
Battle of Wethersfield results and brackets (FloWrestling)

Shelton Invitational
At Shelton
Team results – 1. Amity Regional 161½, 2. Canton 129, 3. Morgan 116, 4. Shelton 90½, 5. Bunnell 87, 6. Norwalk 86½, 7. Weston 81, 8. Masuk 67, 9. Notre Dame-West Haven 66, 10. Notre Dame-Fairfield 44, 11. North Haven 28, 12. St. Joseph 8.
Individual results
106 Colin Boufford (Amity) tech call Graham Ziperstein (Shelton), 15-0 3. Evan Cavicchia (Weston) dec. Ariyanna Orosco (Amity), 5-3
113 Kyle Carse (Morgan) pin Alexander Labadia (Notre Dame-WH), 0:41; 3. Tyler Swist (Bunnell) pin Alexander Reyes (Shelton), 4:14
120 Ethan Titus (Canton) dec. Garrett Ziperstein (Shelton), 6-2; 3. Jonathan Pirre (Amity) pin Evan Baptista (Morgan), 0:59
126 Joe Iamunno (North Haven) pin Brayden Esposito (Amity), 1:20; 3. Jack Cahill (Norwalk) dec. Ryan McLaughlin (Bunnell), 8-2
132 Matt Webb (Canton) pin Camryn Brown (Amity), 3:05; 3. Jesse Johnson (Notre Dame-WH)pin Aleksey Vanicky (Bunnell), 1:23
138 Kyle Ciola (Amity) dec. Christian Olivarria (Shelton), 13-2; 3. Josh Newell (Canton) pin Kurt Ruiz (Norwalk), 2:46
145 Louis Bradley (Morgan) pin Josh Cala (Amity), 1:32; 3. Ryker Bahre (Canton) dec. Tanner Roper (Bunnell), 8-6
152 Breon Phifer (Weston) pin Julian Dematteo (Bunnell), 4:25; 3. Liam Keylock (Amity) dec. Ryan Gilchrist (Norwalk), 4-0
160 Mike Monaco (Shelton) pin Mark Delima (Notre Dame-Fairfield), 3:22; 3. Ryan Hromadka (Morgan) dec. Connor Gilchrist (Norwalk), 3-1
170 David Fortuna (Morgan) pin Alexander Ablozhey (Amity), 4:46; 3. Nate Biega (Canton) pin James Depina (Bunnell), 2:31
182 Simon Flaherty (Amity) pin Alex Barbour (Notre Dame-WH), 2:57; 3. Austin Kilduff (Canton) dec. Nicholas Demanche (Bunnell), 8-4
195 Brendan Gilchrist (Norwalk) pin Colton Deleo (Masuk), 1:26; 3. Michael Agate (Notre Dame-Fairfield) pin Anthony Marini (Norwalk), 0:41
220 Austin Pompa (Masuk) dec. Josh Foote (Amity), 3-2; 3. Daniel McGuire (Weston) pin Victor Robles (Notre Dame-WH), 0:56
285 Andrew Coscia (Amity) dec. Daniel Ortiz (Weston), 17-5; 3. Ryan Mendola (Notre Dame-WH)pin Nehemias Pettway (Notre Dame-Fairfield), 2:29
Outstanding wrestler:
Shelton Invitational results and brackets (FloWrestling)

Frank Chaves Invitational
At Simsbury
Team results – 1. Simsbury 234½, 2. Coventry RI 176½, 3. Haddam-Killingworth 160, 4. Joel Barlow 133, 5. New Milford 131, 6. Suffield/Windsor Locks 110, 7. Newington 101, 8. Hand 72, 9. Granby 58, 10. Westfield MA 34
Individual results
99: (round robin): 1. Brendan Mulvihill (New Milford) 2-0, Ryan Finn (Simsbury) 0-2
106 Evan Lindner (New Milford) pin Cael Finn (Simsbury), 1:15; 3. Daniel Taggart (Suffield/Windsor Locks) tech fall Matthew Ginz (Granby), 17-2 3:59
113 Josh Brault (Joel Barlow) dec. Cameron Hines (Haddam-Killingworth), 12-2; 3. Hayden Myers (Coventry RI) pin Jake Coniglio (New Milford), 5:39
120 Joziah Fry (Coventry RI) tech fall Charlie Prather (Joel Barlow), 19-4 5:56; 3. Joshua Nieroda (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Matt Putnam (Simsbury), 4-2, 2 OT
126 Zachary Johns (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Maximus Piel (New Milford), 14-5; 3. Nathan Hotchkiss (Simsbury) forfeit Alex Kasson (Simsbury)
132 Mason Clarke (Coventry RI) dec. Ty Finn (Simsbury), 2-0, OT; 3. Cavin Napoletano (Haddam-Killingworth) pin David Robinson (Newington), 0:39
138 John Mairano (Simsbury) dec. Jacob Remolina (Coventry RI), 3-2; 3. Khalil Bourjelli (New Milford) pin Benjamin Williams (Haddam-Killingworth), 3:33
145 Saul Pera (Simsbury) pin Wyatt Wright (Haddam-Killingworth), 1:13; 3. Christian Rutherford (Coventry RI) dec. Jacob Zotti (Newington), 14-
152 Noah Pryzbek (Simsbury) dec. Dylan Washburn (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 3-1; 3. Cameron Chieppo (Hand) dec. Adam Vesey (Coventry RI), 15-
160 Carter Sirois (Simsbury) dec. Cameron Foster (Westfield MA), 5-2; 3. Matthew Raine (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Jacob Martone (Haddam-Killingworth), 15-4
170 Frankie McNeary (Joel Barlow) dec. Rocky Mayer (Hand), 11-6; 3. Daniel Larosa (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Ethan Towers Westfield, MA (Westfield), 11-3
182 Richie Morrell (New Milford) dec. Tyler Coiro (Simsbury), 16-14; 3. Matthew Carson (Haddam-Killingworth) forfeit James Walton (Coventry RI)
195 Carson Licastri (Joel Barlow) pin Aidan Lozada (Newington), 0:15; 3. Seamus Moriarty (Hand) pin Jack Cunningham (Simsbury), 1:51
220 Tommy Guilfoyle (Simsbury) dec. Max Usmanov (Newington), 7-2; 3. 220 Devin Flagg (Granby) pin Anthony Martinez (Joel Barlow), 3:57
285 Thomas Perry (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. D’sean Martin (Simsbury), 6-3; 3. Kyle Sanford (Coventry RI) pin Zachary Ralsky (Joel Barlow), 4:23
Outstanding wrestler: Joziah Fry, Coventry RI (120)
Chaves Invitational results and brackets (FloWrestling)

Guilford Invitational
At Guilford
Team results – 1. West Springfield MA 255, 2. Fairfield Warde 249, 3. Guilford 156, 4. Xavier 154, 5. Ledyard 132, 6. Greenwich 121, 7. Newtown 109, 8. Agawam MA 100, 9. Fitch 95, 10. Stonington 23
Individual results
106 Luca Manfredi (Newtown) pin John Fernandez (Guilford), 2:43; 3. Mohammad Halabi (Guilford) NC Archer Manning (Greenwich)
113 Lucas Coleman (Fairfield Warde) dec. Evan Paglia (W. Springfield MA), 10-0; 3. Connor Breheny (Fairfield Warde) pin Jacob Thibodeau (W. Springfield MA), 1:20; 3. Kaleb Hogan (W. Springfield MA) NC Ben Plaue (Newtown)
120 Carlos Dewinter (Greenwich) dec. Connor Doran (Ledyard), 17-6; 3. Kaleb Hogan (W. Springfield MA) NC Ben Plaue (Newtown)
126 Colin Loria (Xavier) dec. Ali Adnan (W. Springfield MA), 9-8; 3. Jayden St.louis (Fitch) NC Caleb Phillips (Ledyard)
132 Calvin Curtis (W. Springfield MA) dec. Nate Cuoco (Fairfield Warde), 11-3; 3. Tyler Isenberg (Xavier) dec. Kyle Putnam (Guilford), 5-4
138 Emanuel Lai (Greenwich) dec. Edward Barlage (Guilford), 10-5; 3. Tommy Manganiello (Xavier) NC Justin Mejia (Greenwich)
145 Will Ebert (Fairfield Warde) pin Jaron Luke (Agawam), 2:13; 3. Malakai Maddox (Fitch) NC Harith Mohsin (W. Springfield MA)
152 Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde) pin Eric Bergeron (W. Springfield MA), 1:30; 3. Mason Barnett (Ledyard) dec. Nick Romeo (Xavier), 4-2
160 Brayden Grim (Ledyard) dec. Devin Svec (W. Springfield MA), 8-0; 3. Samual Light (Stonington) dec. Brent Strand (Guilford), 4-2
170 Hunter Rasmussen (Fairfield Warde) pin Tom Caracciolo (Agawam), 2:50; Lork Hajrizi (W. Springfield MA) dec. Steven Vournazos (Newtown)
182 Harrison Mendrala (Agawam MA) dec. John Summers (Fairfield Warde), 12-9; 3. Milton Vazquez (W. Springfield MA) pin Aiden Ghiroli (Guilford), 4:00
195 Marcelius Ruiz (Xavier) dec. Griffin Gallati (Fairfield Warde), 8-2; 3. Greg Santora Jr. Fitch) pin Daniel Sharma (W. Springfield MA), 2:52
220 Tyler Parent (W. Springfield MA) pin Ian Rose (Guilford), 1:24; 3. Alec Nardone (Fairfield Warde) dec. Muhammed Shaham (Fairfield Warde)
285 Antonio Ramos (Agawam) pin Jadin Andino (W. Springfield MA), 1:32; 3. Josh Pastore (Fairfield Warde) pin Davin McIver (Ledyard), 0:45
Outstanding wrestler: Tyler Parent (220), West Springfield
Guilford Invitational brackets and results (FloWrestling)

Skip Ardan Tournament
At Manchester
Team results – 1. Manchester 196, 2. Bristol Central 194, 3. Trumbull 179, 4. Glastonbury 109, 5. East Hartford 99½, 6. Northwestern Regional 96, 7. South Windsor 71, 8. Tolland 11
Individual results
106 (round robin): Will Hamilton (Bristol Central) 3-0; Alvin Moody (East Hartford) 2-1, Benjamin Waldo (South Windsor) 1-2
113 Michael Longo (Trumbull) tech fall Cody Giaccone (Glastonbury), 16-1; 3. Colton Pelletier (Bristol Central) dec. Adam Wright (NW Regional), 7-0
120 Martial Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Jake Aldi (Bristol Central), 4-1; 3. Andrew Grabinski (Trumbull) dec. Zane Gray (South Windsor), 10-3
126 Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) pin John Rood (South Windsor), 1:22; 3. Landon Dionne (Bristol Central) dec. Marco Svalestad (Manchester), 3-2
132 Elliot Hall (Manchester) pin Xavier Quiles (East Hartford), 1:04; 3. Karriem Hoe (Bristol Central) pin Aiden Burns (Trumbull), 0:11
138 Jack Ryan (Trumbull) pin Justin Ortiz (Manchester), 2:58; 3. Leo Kavanaugh (Bristol Central) pin Deven Vincelette (Glastonbury), 4:28
145 Umar Malick (Bristol Central) pin Rakye Best (Manchester), 1:25; 3. Marco Folino (NW Regional) pin Blendi Berisha (Trumbull), 3:36
152 Alijah Curry (Manchester) dec. Matt Duquette (Bristol Central), 5-0; 3. George Bomann (Trumbull) dec. Hunter Sanden (NW Regional), 7-2
160 Traivon Neives (Manchester) dec. Andrew Beaucar (Bristol Central), 13-2; 3. Derek Zielinski (Trumbull) pin Casey Quiron (Bristol Central), 2:42
170 (round robin): Robert Clarke (Manchester) 3-0, Matthew Beaucar (Bristol Central) 2-1, Ben Cherry (Manchester) 1-2
182 Gabe Fountain (Manchester) pin Jason Mercado (Trumbull), 4:54; 3. Jacob Boucher (Bristol Central) pin Reilly Sullivan (South Windsor), 3:57
195 Anthony Martinez (East Hartford) pin Lukas Cylwik (Trumbull), 1:41; 3. Jake Peterson (Trumbull) dec. Jacob Mumford (Manchester), 5-1
220 Jamikael Lytle (NW Regional) pin Kirill Fioletov (Glastonbury), 3:15; 3. Jakob Salinas (Bristol Central) dec. Nate Keegan (Manchester), 9-7
285 (round robin): Matt Ryan (Trumbull) 4-0, M. Warner (East Hartford) 3-1, W. Robotham (Northwestern) 2-2
Outstanding wrestler
Skip Ardan results and brackets (FloWrestling)

C.J. McCormick Memorial Tournament
At Berlin
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 239, 2. Foran 213, 3. East Haven 185½, 4. Avon 174, 5. RHAM 159, 6. Berlin 140, 7. Brookfield 128, 8. Putnam 24, 9. Davies Career and Tech Academy 0
Individual results
106 Antonio Madero (Foran) pin Orlando Velez (Foran); 3. Aidan Baghdassarian (Avon) dec. Eric Dupee (Bristol Eastern), 4-2
113 Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) dec. Matty Carrozza (Brookfield), 9-3; 3. Jonah Weber (Avon) pin Dominic Milano (East Haven)
120 Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) dec. Zackary Kanaitis (RHAM), 15-1; 3. Jack Janes (Avon) medical forfeit Josh King (Berlin)
126 Mathew Divito (East Haven) dec. Aaron Morocho (Bristol Eastern), 3-2; 3. Zac Colman (Avon) pin Nicholas Koops (Berlin)
132 Kyle Pokornowski (Foran) dec. Alec Divito (East Haven), 12-4; 3. Treyvon Daniels (Bristol Eastern) dec. Devin Hanelius (RHAM), 11-7
138 Logan Kanaitis (RHAM) pin Tanner Divito (East Haven); 3. Richie Stabile (Brookfield) pin Cameron Cruz (Bristol Eastern)
145 Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) pin Louis Stabile (Brookfield); 3. Jared Butler (Avon) pin Ryan Jordan (Foran)
152 Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Ethan Edmondson (Foran), 5-3; 3. Marco Marino Berlin, CT (Berlin) pin Chris Bourquin (Avon)
160 Fabricio Bugatti (East Haven) pin Reilly Barry (Foran); 3. Dylan Piazza (Bristol Eastern) dec. Eli Johnson (Avon), 9-6
170 Zahir McLean-Felix (Brookfield) dec. Aidan O’Connor (Berlin), 8-0; 3. Harold Barnes (RHAM) pin Sam Poffenberger (Foran)
182 Genaro Anselmo (RHAM) pin Mike Ionkin (Putnam CT); 3. Andrew Keene (RHAM) pin Teddy Mauro (Foran)
195 Alex Otero (RHAM) pin Philip Boyles (Foran); 3. Logan Meyer (Bristol Eastern) dec. Jacob Sparks (Berlin), 8-5
220 Chris Gens (Avon) pin Gunner Horton (East Haven); 3. Jacob Madarang (Foran) pin Jacob Papazaglou (Foran)
285 Nick St. Peter (Bristol Eastern) dec. Adam Frame (Brookfield), 6-3; 3. Aiden Cote (Berlin) pin Will Pera (East Haven)
Outstanding wrestler:
C.J. McCormick Memorial Tournament results and brackets (FloWrestling)

Derby Invitational
At Derby
Team results – 1. Rocky Hill 155½, 2. Oxford 136, 3. Stafford 105, 4. East Catholic 103, 5. Derby 90, 6. Darien 80, 6. Hamden Hall 61, 7. Cheshire 38, 8. Rocky Hill B 34, 9. Seymour 24, 11. East Catholic B 4
Individual results
106 round robin: Andrew Nicolo (East Catholic) 2-0, Andrew Kortmansky (Hamden Hall) 1-1, William Depault (Stafford) 0-2
113 Nick Faraci (Rocky Hill) pin Michael Hernandez (Derby), 3:17; 3. Thomas Kiernan (Darien) pin Bryce Muzio (Stafford), 1:30
120 round robin: Tyler Brodeur (Rocky Hill) 2-0, Liam Burby (East Catholic) 1-1, Titus Barsczewski (Cheshire) 0-2
126 Thomas Verdiglione (Oxford) pin Romney Tejada (Rocky Hill), 1:46; 3. Tommy Garrahy (Rocky Hill B) pin Amanda Walker (Rocky Hill B), 0:59
132 Thomas Chappa (Oxford) dec. Pedro Anastacio (Rocky Hill), 9-2; 3. Jack Fuoco (Hamden Hall) dec. Blaise Burby (East Catholic), 11-7
138 Toby Lindner (Derby) dec. Rory Triba (Stafford), 6-1; 3. Liam Kaine (Oxford) dec. Eli Moskowitz (Cheshire), 4-1
145 Tristan Julian (Stafford) pin Michael Melendez (Derby), 1:05; 3. Zach Coleman (Cheshire) pin Conner Douglas (Cheshire B), 1:20
152 Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour) pin Nathan Gamache (Rocky Hill), 0:31; 3. David Ives (Stafford) pin Victor Valle (Stafford B), 0:19
160 Connor Massey (Hamden Hall) pin Christopher Rivera (East Catholic), 4:44; 3. Aiden McDonnell (Oxford) dec. Mike Sedor (Stafford), 8-1
170 Timothy Leyden (East Catholic) pin Ed Chappa (Oxford), 0:51; 3. Tripp Murphy (Darien) pin George Suazo (Derby), 1:24
182 Jason Madden (Oxford) pin James Nedder (Darien), 4:45; 3. Ryan Bozzi (Rocky Hill) pin Derek Davis (Stafford), 2:30.
195 Adem Kica (Oxford) pin Jathan Dejesus (Rocky Hill), 0:45; 3. Kolby Maney (Stafford) dec. Arkam Rehman (Stafford B), 9-1
220 Rhys Overbeck (Darien) pin Chris Adamczyk (Rocky Hill), 3:50; 3. Rayyon Ahmed (Rocky Hill B) pin Dominic Conaci (Rocky Hill B), 0:14
285 Abraham Rodriguez (Derby) pin Jacob Miller (East Catholic), 2:42; 3. Xenofan Symeoudakis (Rocky Hill) pin Richard Russo (Hamden Hall), 3:40
Outstanding wrestler: Tristan Julian, Stafford (145)
Fastest pin: Richard Russo, Hamden Hall, 0:09
Derby Invitational brackets
Derby Invitational results (FloWrestling)

Longmeadow Early Bird
At East Longmeadow, Mass.
Team results – 1. Putnam Vo-Tech-Springfield MA 160, 2. Hampden Charter (MA) 159, 3. Sabis MA 118, 4. Longmeadow MA 89½, 5. Hampshire Regional MA 85½, 6. Chicopee Comp/Chicopee HS (MA) 77, 7. Frontier Regional MA 73, 8. East Longmeadow MA 68, 9. Holyoke MA 63, 10. Southwick MA 62, 11. Duggan MA 51½; 12. South Hadley MA 51, 13. Ludlow, MA 42, 14. Somers 33; 15. Northampton MA 21
Individual results
106 Moses Oquendo (Holyoke) dec. Jose Alvarado (Putnam), 13-4
113 Lisandro Martinez (Hampden Charter) dec. Cayden Henriques (South Hadley), 12-10
120 Paul Barrett (Longmeadow) pin Ari Labrecque (Southwick), 1:04
126 Jimmy Barrett (Longmeadow) tech fall Caleb Ellis (Chicopee Comp/High), 17-0; 3. Quintin Pellegrino (Sabis) dec. TBA (Somers), 7-2
132 Devin Lewis (Hampden Charter) pin Nicholas Culver (Longmeadow), 3:38
138 Jason Cruz (Putnam) pin Xavier Vargas (Hampden Charter), 1:03
145 Tanner Finch (Frontier) pin Christian Fagan (Sabis), 3:17; 3. TBA (Somers) pin Amarius Daniels (Putnam), 1:44
152 Thomas Czartoryski (Hampden Charter) dec. Ito McMillan (Frontier), 9-1
160 Tyreece Cherival (Hampden Charter) dec. Kristopher Dejesus (Putnam), 15-6
170 Dakota Wood (Southwick) dec. Cassius Coates (Duggan), 13-6
182 Michael Baldwin (Hampshire Reg.) pin Myles Brown (Sabis), 0:37
195 David Czartoryski (Hampden Charter) dec. Kobe Clifford (Hampshire Reg.), 8-6
220 Noah Will (South Hadley) dec. Juan Dejesus (Duggan), 8-6
285 Joqwaun Wright (Putnam) pin Adrian Andino (Chicopee Comp/High), 2:36
Longmeadow results and brackets (FloWrestling)

Battle on the Bay
At Marion, Mass.
Team results – 1. Brunswick School-Greenwich 182½, 2. Northfield Mt. Hermon-Northfield MA 163½, 3. Belmont Hill-Belmont MA 154, 4. Trinity-Pawling-Pawling NY 143; 5. Hopkins-New Haven 109; 6. Nobles and Greenough-Dedham MA 107½; 7. Governor’s Academy-Newbury MA 89; 8. Phillips Andover 74½; 9. St. Paul’s School-Concord NH 61; 10. Pomfret 60; 11. Phillips Exeter-Exeter NH 58½; 12. St. Thomas More-Montville 54; 13. St. Sebastian’s 51; 14. St. Mark’s-Southborough MA 41; 15. Landmark 35; 16. Portsmouth Abbey 34; 17. Brooks 32½; 17. Loomis Chaffee-Windsor 32½; 19. Williston 31; 20. Taft-Watertown 28; 21. Lawrence 26; 21. Marianapolis Prep 26; 23. Lexington Christian 18; 25. Thayer 18; 26. BB&N 7
Individual results
106 Christian Petry (Phillips Exeter Acad.) dec. Cristian Diblasi (Governors Acad.), 4-0; 3. Aaron Burstein (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Aaron Stanger (Belmont Hill), 1:40; 3. Corey Gaffney (Brooks School) dec. Orion Griffin (St. Pauls NH), 12-7
113 Hamza Shemsu (Belmont Hill) dec. Rohan Meier (Nobles), 11-2; 3. Seamus Mcdonough (Saint Sebastian’s) dec. Ethan Costanzo (Taft School), 10-9
120 Tyler Knox (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Cord Vallis (Belmont Hill), 8-1; 3. Seamus McDonough (Saint Sebastian’s) dec. Ethan Costanzo (Taft School), 10-9
126 Colin Nugent (Phillips Andover) pin Luis Perez (Saint Mark’s), 2:43; 3. Kellen Horst (Pomfret School) dec. Will Macgillivray (Brunswick), 7-3
132 Nick Kruczynski (Pomfret School) dec. Liam Finn (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 3-2; 3. Dominic Roberts (Hopkins) dec. Jackson Wolfram (Brunswick), 11-4
138 Chris Perry (Brunswick) dec. David Barrett (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 12-2; 3. Trevor Nugent (Governors Acad.) dec. Kyle Hammel (Trinity Pawling), 9-2
145 Luca Errico (Brunswick) dec. Owen Finn (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 9-8; 3. David Bancroft (Trinity Pawling) forfeit Dominic Rossetti (Loomis Chaffee)
152 Tyler Miller (St. Thomas Moore) dec. Robert Accomando (Trinity Pawling), 6-0; 3. Hunter Hockensmith (Northfield Mt. Hermon) tech fall Jake Marasco (Pomfret School), 15-0 4:18
160 Pearson Hill (Hopkins) pin Austin Robertson (St. Thomas Moore), 3:37; 3. Nick Bell Greenwich, (Brunswick) dec. Kyle Lee (Trinity Pawling), 5-1
170 Eamon Garrity-Rokous (Phillips Andover) dec. Nadjingar Ngbokoli (Brunswick), 12-7; 3. Scott Behman (Saint Sebastian’s) dec. Jack Weldon (Belmont Hill), 5-1
182 Aiden Hanning (Northfield Mt. Hermon) forfeit Owen Brine (Portsmouth Abbey); 3. Ike Anderson (St. Pauls NH) pin Lucas Hughes (Trinity Pawling), 1:23
195 Clayton Ostrover (Brunswick) pin Peyton Rose (Nobles), 2:55; 3. Jeff Miller (Trinity Pawling) dec. Nick Merageas (Saint Sebastian’s), 7-6
220 William Gunn (Williston) pin Tim Brown Belmont Hill), 1:01; 3. Christian Hamel (Governors Acad.) dec. Charlie Wich (Hopkins), 6-2
285 George Harrington (Phillips Exeter Acad.) dec. Liam Dietrich (Trinity Pawling), 3-1; 3. Cam Macro (Governors Acad.) pin Thomas Radzik (Phillips Andover), 2:43
Outstanding wrestler: Luca Errico (145), Brunswick
Battle on the Bay results and brackets (FloWrestling)

Mike O’Keefe Holiday Classic
At Southbury
Team results – 1. Pomperaug 165, 2. New Canaan 130, 3. Farmington 102, 4. Wilton 81, 5. Nonnewaug 69½, 6. Portland 61, 7. All-Stars 57, 8. Watertown 42, 9. Thomaston/Holy Cross 40, 10. Terryville 33, 11. Shepaug 22, 12. East Hampton 18, 13. Naugatuck 16, 14. Woodland Regional 11
Individual results
106 (round robin): Emin Ismaili (Pomperaug) 2-0, Aiden Cooper (Nonnewaug) 0-2
113: Joey Masrioanni, Pomperaug pin Ethan Dean, Portland, 2:47; 3. Tommy Goetz, new Canaan pin Fal Salamore, Farmington, 0:53
120: Jason Guglietta, Farmington pin Jack Goetz, New Canaan, 3:53; 3. Cesar Velec, Thomaston/Holy Cross pin Griffin Schafer, Portland, 4:22
126: Dylan Levesque, East Hampton dec. Max Mannino, Wilton, 5-2; 3. Mike Carpenter, Pomperaug pin Elias Sturdevant, Woodland, 1:43
132: R.J. DeCamillo, New Canaan pin Alex Bearz, Pomperaug, 1:42; 3. Lane Faison, Shepaug dec. Luke Pagano-Walley, Wilton, 9-7
138: Levi Avolt, Terryville pin Kelvin Cenkolli, Nonnewaug, 1:35; 3. Jayden Kilham, Portland pin Connor Rypen, Pomperaug, 2:33
145: Tommy Harris, Wilton pin Aidan Gilchrist, Pomperaug, 2:15; 3. Jack Wendel, Nonnewaug pin Brendan Kelly, Shepaug, 3:48
152: Dan Marquis, Pomperaug pin Josh Rinaldi, Watertown, 3:54; 3. Frank Miano, All-Stars (Farmington) dec. Michael Remington, New Canaan, 5-3
160: Giovanni Andino, Farmington pin Grant Horn, Pomperaug, 3:14; 3. Dylan Kortman, New Canaan pin Patrick Chesanek, Thomaston/Holy Cross, 3:40
170: Xavier Powell, Watertown pin Shane Hurley, Farmington, 0:43; 3. Matt Benevento, New Canaan pin Jamison Kulesa, Terryville, 0:41
182: Jack Cronin, Nonnewaug pin Logan Wilcox, Naugatuck, 0:46; 3. Harrison Anglace, Pomperaug dec. Joradan Palmer, Farmington, 15-8
195: Devon Schmidt, Farmington pin Sam Mathena, Pomperaug, 0:46; 3. James Luce, Wilton pin William Alano, Portland, 2:04
220: Donny Shivas, All-Stars (Pomperaug) dec. Kyle Jordan, Wilton, 11-7; 3. Preston Ross, Thomaston/Holy Cross pin Gilbert Clay, New Canaan, 2:00
285: Ben Clay, New Canaan pin Ashton Curry-Oakliff, All-Stars (Portland), 0:39; 3. Devin Murphy, Portland pin Dominic Cassarino, Farmington, 4-2
Outstanding wrestler: None selected
Mike O’Keefe Holiday Classic brackets

Ludlowe Invitational
At Fairfield
Team results – 1. Branford 275, 2. Fairfield Prep and Enfield 191, 4. Brien McMahon 185, 5. Westhill 131, 6. Fairfield Ludlowe 131, 7. Stamford 123, 8. New Haven 85, 9. Bethel 83, 10. Stratford and Jonathan Law 83, 12. Branford B 43, 13. Stamford B 23, 14. Fairfield Prep B 16, 15. Enfield B 11, 16. Ludlowe B 4
Individual results
106:
Brendon Leung, Stamford, dec. Jake Elpi, Branford, 16-6; 3. Luke Haskell, McMahon, Default over Samantha Yap, B_Stamford
113: Jacob Pressler, Ludlowe, pin Misaell Diaz, Stratford, 1:44; 3. RJ Moavero, Westhill, Default over Carter Burgess, Branford
120: Yuri Case, Ludlowe, dec. John Leydon, Westhill 11-6; 3. Sean Meisel, Stratford, pin Solomon Wyclif, McMahon, 4:00
126: Justin Beiler, Enfield, Pin Zavier Hernandez, McMahon, 5:25; 3. Luis Zambrano, Ludlowe, Pin Colin Carron, Enfield, 2:50
132: Antonio Nicholas, Ludlowe, dec. Elijah Pelkey, Enfield, 9-4; 3. atrick Zdunek, Branford, Default over Bryson Thomas, Westhill
138: Billy Griffin, Stamford, dec. Luke Volpe, Branford, 7-5; 3. Dylan Benedetti, Jonathan Law, Default over Adrian Coello, McMahon
145: Henry Bosken, Fairfield Prep pin Mikey SantaLucia, McMahon, 3:00; 3. Ryan Gover, Stamford, Default over Mike Edwards, Westhill
152: Alex Edwards, Westhill, pin Peyton Tracy, Branford, 4:06; 3 Joseph Cardozo, Fairfield Prep, dec. Lucas Vieira, Bethel, 8-3
160: Alexander Cardozo, Fairfield Prep, dec. Chris Murphy, Enfield, 13-4; 3 Nico Velme, Bethel, Default over  Anthony LaFogg, Branford
170: George Tsiranides, Fairfield Prep, pin AJ Robinson, Branford, 4:30; 3 Chino Grant, New Haven, Pin Tallon Stager, Enfield, 3:30
182: Hugh Connell, Fairfield Prep, pin Sean Kelly, Branford, 3:28; 3 Ben VanSteen, McMahon, Default over Drew Schwarts, Branford
195: Cody McHenry, Branford, pin Morgan Haskett, Bethel, 2:26; 3 Colin Pedersen, Enfield, Default over Jaiden Jones, Stamford
220: Jeff Cocchia, McMahon, dec. Nick Miller, Enfield, 10-4; 3 Malachi Mercer, Fairfield Prep, Default over Axel Aguliar, Stamford
285: Minsok Lee, Branford, dec. Jaylin Houston, New Haven, 6-1; 3 Alex Martinez, Enfield, Default over Luis Tejada, McMahon
Ludlowe Invitational brackets and results

27th annual Beast of the East
At Newark, DE
Team results – 1. Blair Academy 239½, 2. Brecksville 175, 3. Malvern Prep 164½, 4. Bergen Catholic 162½, 5. Notre Dame 141, 6. Lake Highland Prep 128, 7. Elyria 127½, 8. Nazareth 119, 9. Delbarton 118, 10. McDonogh 108
Connecticut teams: 59. Danbury 33, 70. Xavier 26½, 124. Abbott Tech 1
2019 Beast of the East tournament results, brackets (TrackWrestling)

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Edward GD RAMBO

    December 22, 2019 at 4:28 pm

    RD 1
    Plainville-60 Rockville-16
    Windsor-54 ST.Paul-30

    RD 2
    Plainville-60 ST.Paul-16
    Rockville-48 Windsor-30

    RD 3
    Plainville-52 Windsor-27
    ST.Paul-36 Rockville-24

  2. Pingback: Manchester nips Bristol Central to win Skip Ardan Invite; Warde 2nd in Guilford – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School