Connect with us

Youth

Connecticut wrestlers bring home New England titles in youth divisions

Two young wrestlers battle in a youth wrestling tournament in Danbury last October.

MANCHESTER, N.H., March 9, 2019 –Smitty’s Barn Wrestling Club from Kingston, N.H., had six individual champions and eight finalists in the middle school division at the New England youth wrestling championships Saturday at Saint Anselm College.

Doughboy Wrestling Club out of Lowell, Mass., had three champions and four finalists while  Empire Wrestling Academy-Somers, N.Y., which includes many Connecticut wrestlers, and Team Tugman-Branford each had two individual champions. Tugman had four finalists.

In the Intermediate division, MarcAurele Wrestling out of Niantic had four individual champions and five finalists. Newtown Youth Wrestling had two champions and four finalists. Simsbury’s Max Konopka (Fisheye) won his second consecutive New England title at 96 pounds and was named outstanding wrestler in the intermediate tournament.

In the novice division, Mad Bulls out of Norwalk had three individual champions while Doughboy Wrestling Club and the East Hartford Stingers had two champions each.

The top six wrestlers in each weight class are listed below.

Youth Wrestling
New England Championships
At Manchester, N.H. (Saint Anselm College)

MIDDLE SCHOOL
74 LBS
Final: Peyton Ellis Coventry, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) pin Raekwon Shabazz Middletown, CT (KT Kidz), 0:32
3. Charles Lussier Hanson, MA (CBC) dec. Ryan Conlan Coventry, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling), 2-0, OT
5. Danny Accomando Sandy Hook, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) pin Dominic Gangi Methuen, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 0:26
81 LBS
Final: Luke Connolly Salem, MA (Smittys Barn) dec. Kyle Levesque East Hampton, CT (MarcAurele), 8-2
3. Alexander Schaeublin Salem, MA (Smittys Barn) dec. Miles Darling Boxford, MA (Masco), 1-0
5. Isaiah Adams Chelmsford, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) dec. Brandon Winn Brockton, MA (CBC), 4-1
88 LBS
Final: Jonah Paulino Athol, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) pin Luca Manfredi Newtown, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy), 1:21
3. James Blood Sanford, ME (Smittys Barn) dec. Julian Henderson Camden, ME (Mid Coast WC), 8-2
5. Dyllan Davis Saco, ME (Doughboy Wrestling Club) MD Elliott Humphries Hampden, MA (Falcon youth wrestling), 10-2
94 LBS
Final: Drew McGourty Hingham, MA (Hingham Youth) dec. Anthony Fernandez Nashua, NH (Smittys Barn), 8-2
3. Jason Hood North Scituate, RI (Bears Wrestling) dec. Freddy Pimental Andover, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 4-0
5. Cooper Lussier hanson, MA (CBC) dec. Anthony Matas St. Albans, VT (Essex Warriors), 6-2

100 LBS
Final: Matthew Lopes Danbury, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) MD Griffin Brickett Wells, ME (Smittys Barn), 18-7
3. Andrew Reall North Scituate, RI (Bears Wrestling) dec. Paul Barrett Longmeadow, MA (Fisheye), 3-0
5. Brent Nicolosi Haverhill, MA (Smittys Barn) dec. Gavin Ross Merrimack, NH (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 6-0
106 LBS
Final: William Henckel Southbury, CT (Team Tugman) dec. Angelo Pellicci Stamford, CT (Bitetto Trained), 7-0
3. Gabriel Bouyssou Scituate, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) dec. Derek Cote Lebanon, ME (Smittys Barn), 4-2, OT
5. Hayden Myers Coventry, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) dec. Landon Dionne Bristol, CT (Bristol), 4-0
112 LBS
Final: Nate Blanchette Methuen, MA (Smittys Barn) dec. Jack Richardson Danielson, CT (Team Tugman), 5-0
3. Zachary Zindle Gloucester, MA (Smittys Barn) dec. Colin Nugent Boxford, MA (Masco), 4-1
5. Ronnie Christolin Norwalk, CT (Mad Bulls) MD Michael Anniballi Natick, MA (Natick), 8-0
118 LBS
Final: Joey Iamunno North Haven, CT (Team Tugman) pin Nate Hotchkiss Simsbury, CT (Fisheye), 2:01
3. Kylan Cole Windham, NH (Doughboy Wrestling Club) dec. Cam Ice Wilbraham, MA (Falcon youth wrestling), 6-2
5. Trevor Perkins Limington, ME (USA Wrestling) dec. Luke Montefusco Cranston, RI (Warwick PAL), 4-2
124 LBS
Final: Jude Correa Pelham, NH (Doughboy Wrestling Club) MD Drystan Mcclain Portsmouth, RI (Warren Youth Wrestling), 12-0
3. Rafael Knapp Northborough, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) dec. Fisher Stites Newtown, CT (Newtown (CT) Youth Wrestling), 6-0
5. Jovan Padilla Providence, RI (Beat the Streets Providence) dec. Matteo Mustapha Salem, NH (Woodbury), 3-1, OT
130 LBS
Final: Khalil Bourjeili New Milford, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) pin Aaron Johnson Bennington, VT (Catamount), 1:09
3. Brock Pacheco Bristol, RI (Warren Youth Wrestling) dec. Curtis Ewing jr. Worcester, MA (New England Gold), 6-0
5. Devin Medeiros Barrington, RI (Brown Bears) pin Calvin Stiles WILBRAHAM, MA (Falcon youth wrestling), 2:47
136 LBS
Final: Rawson Iwanicki Andover, MA (Smittys Barn) dec. Matt Walsh Boxborough, MA (Muz Trained), 7-2
3. Matthew Defusco Cranston, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) dec. Jacob Martone Higganum, CT (KT Kidz), 4-2, OT
5. Lorenzo Caratozzolo Norwalk, CT (Mad Bulls) pin Tyler Barup Bolton, VT (Mansfield Youth Wrestling), 2:26
143 LBS
Final: Colby Isabelle Rollinsford, NH (Smittys Barn) pin Gabe Kelley Belfast, ME (Belfast), 2:42
3. Nicholas Baccala Johnston, RI (Johnston) dec. Brandon D’agostino Merrimac, MA (Smittys Barn), 1-0
5. Tucker Vician Natick, MA (Natick) pin Mykal Reyes PROVIDENCE, RI (Beat the Streets Providence), 0:37
154 LBS
Final: Isaac Hainer Lincoln, ME (Little Lynx) dec. Nate Taylor Newtown, CT (Team Tugman), 2-0
3. Chris Folsom Essex Junction, VT (Essex Warriors) dec. Ryan Donovan Milford, MA (Milford), 4-0
5. Michael Seward Killingworth, CT (MarcAurele) medical forfeit over Alex Gagnon Pelham, NH (Pelham Youth Wrestling)
169 LBS
Final: Joshua Cordio Lancaster, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) dec. Brendan Gilchrist Norwalk, CT (Mad Bulls), 5-3
3. James Walton Coventry, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) dec. Jason Canavan Keene, NH (Smittys Barn), 5-1
5. Kaeleb Moley Plaistow, NH (Smittys Barn) pin Dominic Iaquinto Danbury, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy), 0:59
188 LBS
Final: Niko Langlois Danville, NH (Smittys Barn) pin Thomas Brown Chelmsford, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 4:13
3. Frankie Burgos Providence, RI (Beat the Streets Providence) dec. Benjamin Rodriguez Lyndonville, VT (ST J Prospectors), 10-8, OT
5. Sammy Dasilva Haverhill, MA (Haverhill Youth Wrestling) pin Don Shivas Naugatuck, CT (Pomperaug), 0:54
215 LBS
Final: Owen Castor Keene, NH (Smittys Barn) pin Nathan Ford Billerica, MA (Billerica), 2:18
3. Dominic Selvitelli Worcester, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) dec. David Czartoryski Ludlow, MA (Hampden Charter), 4-2
5. Christopher Macarthur Natick, MA (The Fay School) dec. Mark Erinna Exeter, NH (Exeter), 5-0
260 LBS
Final: Justin Perez Providence, RI (Beat the Streets Providence) MD Ian Mckenney Winslow, ME (Maine Trappers), 8-0
3. Luke Tougas Cumberland, RI (Top Flight) pin Kiyon Briggs PROVIDENCE, RI (Beat the Streets Providence), 2:49
5. Malikai Colon Sandown, NH (Smittys Barn) pin Owen Turner Killingly, CT (Killingly), 0:42

INTERMEDIATE
52 LBS
Final: Kylan Berry Hollis, Center, ME (Maine Trappers) MD Maximillian Shvartsman Burlington, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 9-0
3. Bradley Ament East Lyme, CT (MarcAurele) pin Angel Stimson Canterbury, CT (Killingly), 0:39
5. Jonathan Toriello Old Lyme, CT (MarcAurele) dec. Michael Quinn Warwick, RI (Top Flight), 2-0
56 LBS
Final: Lucas Copper Wells, ME (Smittys Barn) dec. Jaxsen Bailey Plainville, CT (KT Kidz), 8-5
3. Samuel Floody North kingstown, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) dec. Zack Dixon South Windsor, CT (South Windsor Youth Wrestling), 5-0
5. Cole Desiano Ridgefield, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) pin Brady Haskell Swampscott, MA (Masco), 0:29
60 LBS
Final: Brighton Karvoski Sandy Hook, CT (Newtown (CT) Youth Wrestling) pin Maxwell Malitsky Newtown, CT (Newtown (CT) Youth Wrestling), 0:48
3. Landon Herdic Lebanon, CT (MarcAurele) dec. Brody Sayers dedham, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 6-0
5. Aiden Morris Haverhill, MA (Smittys Barn) dec. Lukas Boxley Norwich, CT (Rough House), 4-0
64 LBS
Final: Joseph Pellicci Stamford, CT (Bitetto Trained) pin Benjamin Torres Manchester, CT (Fisheye), 1:28
3. Solomon Johns Suffield, CT (Fisheye) dec. Calvin Sammarco Lebanon, CT (Strike Zone), 4-0
5. Jaxon Sgrulletta Ridgefield, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) dec. Devon Mateo Holyoke, MA (KRAZY Monkeys), 6-4, OT
68 LBS
Final: Isaiah McDaniel Meriden, CT (MarcAurele) dec. Matthew Stoerzinger Newtown, CT (Newtown (CT) Youth Wrestling), 3-0
3. Caden Jarrett Westerly, RI (MarcAurele) dec. Dylan Meyers Ridgefield CT, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy), 7-1
5. Matthew Bray Brookfield, CT (Newtown (CT) Youth Wrestling) MD Harrison Accorsi Somers, CT (Somers HS), 10-2
72 LBS
Final: Taiyo Gemme Old Lyme, CT (MarcAurele) MD Denzel Morales Lawrence, MA (Methuen Youth Wrestling), 9-0
3. Antonio Arguello Newtown, CT (Newtown (CT) Youth Wrestling) pin Emmanuel Gusfa West Hartford, CT (KT Kidz), 0:31
5. Riley Storozuk East Hartford, CT (East Hartford Stingers) dec. Alex Lamarre Terryville, CT (Gladiators), 3-1
77 LBS
Final: Lucas Judd Lebanon, CT (MarcAurele) pin Jeremy Mcgrath Milford, CT (Team Tugman), 1:06
3. Caden Smith Salem, NH (Salem Bulldogs) dec. Dillon Gray Chesterville, ME (Mat Cats), 3-1
5. Jacoby Flynn Norton, MA (Kryptonite Wrestling Klub) FOR Anthony Murawaki Gloucester, MA (Cape Ann Youth Wrestling), 0-0
82 LBS
Final: Chase Catalano Old Lyme, CT (MarcAurele) dec. Josh Hogg Bridgewater, MA (CBC), 4-2
3. Abel Varzeas West Springfield, MA (West Side Youth) dec. Vincent Rivera South Windsor, CT (East Hartford Stingers), 11-5
5. Steven Accomando Sandy Hook, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) pin Tristan Lane Hudson, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 0:48
88 LBS
Final: Cole Praissman Brookfield, CT (Newtown (CT) Youth Wrestling) pin Riely Georgian Niantic, CT (MarcAurele), 1:57
3. Jackson Gearin Billerica, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) dec. Harrison Muller Danbury, CT (Danbury), 4-1
5. Benjamin Rutherford Coventry, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) MD Sebastian Robbins Cranston, RI (CLCF), 11-1
96 LBS
Final: Maximus Konopka Simsbury, CT (Fisheye) pin Isayah Isham Monkton, VT (Mt Abe Eagles), 0:28
3. Jimmy Militello Gloucester, MA (Cape Ann Youth Wrestling) dec. Rhys Dewar Merrimack, NH (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 8-4
5. Owen Polofsky Johnston, RI (Johnston) dec. Jo’van Delemos Manchester, CT (East Hartford Stingers), 7-1
108 LBS
Final: William Lavallee Methuen, MA (Methuen Youth Wrestling) dec. Ryan Santo Warwick, RI (Warwick PAL), 4-0
3. Brian Waller-Reitano Salem, NH (Salem Bulldogs) dec. Landon Madruga GLOUCESTER, MA (Cape Ann Youth Wrestling), 6-1
5. Yianni Gioumbakis Tyngsboro, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) pin Kieran Donaghue Groton, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 2:51
125 LBS
Final: William Martinez Wells, ME (Wells Youth Wrestling) pin Braden Mckenzie-miquelon Litchfield, ME (Richmond), 1:03
3. Spencer Pelkey Enfield, CT (Fisheye) pin William Carciofi Tewksbury, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 1:55
5. Jake Hays Haverhill, MA (Haverhill Youth Wrestling) pin Giovanni Naples Hanover, MA (Hanover), 0:47

Outstanding wrestler: Max Konopka (96 pounds), Simsbury and Fisheye

NOVICE
63 LBS
Final: Julian Rios Lowell, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) pin Kayla Batres Trumbull, CT (Southside), 2:47
3. Yandel Morales Methuen, MA (Smittys Barn) dec. P.J. Katz Pembroke, MA (CBC), 12-0
5. Derek Marcolini Milford, MA (New England Gold) dec. Cahota Lafond Colchester, VT (Colchester), 5-3
69 LBS
Final: Ryan Meier Rutland, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) dec. Brady Kaupp New Canaan, CT (Bitetto Trained), 2-0
3. Brady Ouellette Lebanon, ME (Smittys Barn) dec. Isaac Novod Cambridge, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 2-0
5. Cristian Pote Danbury, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) dec. Jackson Cody Gloucester, MA (Smittys Barn), 2-0
73 LBS
Final: Isaac Quiles East Hartford, CT (East Hartford Stingers) dec. Paolo Ciatto New Fairfield, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy), 4-2
3. Braylon Gonzalez Newington, CT (MarcAurele) dec. Cole Glynn Salem, NH (Smittys Barn), 2-0
5. Colby Houle Collinsville, CT (Fisheye) pin Henri Rivard South Berwick, ME (Maine Trappers), 0:22
77 LBS
Final: William Leischner Ledyard, CT (Rough House) dec. Cole Albert BURLINGTON, ME (Smittys Barn), 5-4
3. Joe Mahoney New Fairfield, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) MD Brent Von magnus EAST BRIDGEWATER, MA (CBC), 10-0
5. Dash Farrell Topsham, ME (Maine Trappers) pin Kaleb Dustin Lebanon, ME (Smittys Barn), 0:59
81 LBS
Final: Jackson Heslin Marlborough, CT (KT Kidz) MD James Tildsley Billerica, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club), 13-1
3. Nate Consigli Hopedale, MA (Brown Wrestling Club) dec. Colby Macintosh Bridgewater, MA (CBC), 9-2
5. Dominick Spadaro Trumbull, CT (Southside) dec. Maximus Morse Montville, CT (Tomahawk), 4-2, OT
86 LBS
Final: Nicholas Singer Norwalk, CT (Mad Bulls) TF Brendan Mcanaspie Newtown, CT (Newtown (CT) Youth Wrestling), 18-2 2:30
3. Camden Arbogast Salem, NH (Smittys Barn) dec. Hector Torres Manchester, CT (Fisheye), 5-1
5. Daniella Nugent Boxford, MA (Masco) dec. Caleb O’rourke Salem, NH (Smittys Barn), 8-6
91 LBS
Final: David Perez Coventry, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) dec. Lincoln Carlson East Lyme, CT (MarcAurele), 6-4
3. David Pento Londonderry, NH (Smittys Barn) MD Justin Batty Appleton, ME (Mid Coast WC), 8-0
5. Tyler Peterson New Fairfield, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) pin Cael Wilderman New Canaan, CT (New Canaan), 1:33
97 LBS
Final: Carlo Tucci Norwalk, CT (Mad Bulls) MD Damarien Ravenelle Hope, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling), 10-2
3. Nicholas Chenard Waterboro, ME (Smittys Barn) MD Brady Jackson Merrimack, NH (Manchester Police Athletic League), 8-0
5. Korey Kemper Franklin, MA (New England Gold) pin Avery Carl Bridport, VT (Middlebury), 0:50
103 LBS
Final: Jaeckez Mendez East Hartford, CT (East Hartford Stingers) MD Eric Coons Danbury, CT (Danbury), 13-0
3. Caden Chase Methuen, MA (Doughboy Wrestling Club) dec. Elan Keys Kennebunk, ME (Maine Trappers), 2-0, OT
5. William Nicolls Pelham, NH (Salem Bulldogs) dec. Brody Coppins Colchester, VT (Colchester), 6-0
111 LBS
Final: Benjamin Bazarian Ridgefield, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) pin Seamus Power Dedham, MA (Dedham Jr. Marauders), 2:38
3. Eli Potter Wells, ME (Maine Trappers) pin Dylan Warner Branford, CT (MarcAurele), 1:35
5. Sarah Henckel Southbury, CT (Team Tugman) dec. Landon Mackiernan Derry, NH (Derry Rebels), 5-3 TB2
123 LBS
Final: Jason Singer Norwalk, CT (Mad Bulls) pin Isaac Preston Vergennes, VT (Mt Abe Eagles), 0:25
3. Preston Marchesseault johnston, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) pin Jenna Nigro Chelmsford, MA (Chelmsford Youth Wrestling), 2:00
5. Jayson Diaz Trumbull, CT (Southside) pin Elijah Josey Portsmouth, NH (Portsmouth Youth Wrestling), 0:47
138 LBS
Final: Joshua Nossaman Plymouth, NH (Plymouth Elementary School) pin Matthew Harrold jr. Haverhill, MA (Smittys Barn), 3:31
3. Anton Puhach Ashland, MA (Ashland Jr Clockers) pin Reianna Madden Warwick, RI (Warwick PAL), 1:41
5. Michael Marini Norwalk, CT (Mad Bulls) pin Dylan Panas Methuen, MA (Methuen Youth Wrestling), 1:41
165 LBS
Final: Kyle Pickering Windsor, CT (Fisheye) pin Anthony Shivas Naugatuck, CT (Pomperaug), 1:03
3. Alexander Bajoras Gloucester, MA (Smittys Barn) pin Sean Donovan Milford, MA (Milford), 2:30
5. Peyton Vreeland Nashua, NH (Boys and Girls Club of Greater Nashua) pin Benjamin Ireland Winslow, ME (Maine Trappers), 1:46

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. steve

    March 12, 2019 at 6:36 pm

    CT WRESTLERS DID AWESOME! Lucas Judd received the OW AWARD FOR INTERMEDIATE Maximus Konopka received MOST DOMINANT WRESTLER AWARD for intermediate both winning their second straight New England titles!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Youth