Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, February 9

Gilbert celebrates a second straight Berkshire Valley championship on Saturday in Winsted.

ECC Tournament
At Fitch-Groton
Team results – 1. Killingly 205½, 2. Waterford 186½, 3. Ledyard 175, 4. Montville 161, 5. Griswold 131, 6. New London 124, 7. Lyman Memorial/WT 122½, 8. NFA 100, 9. Windham High 92½, 10. Bacon Academy and Fitch 79, 12. East Lyme 39½, 13. St. Bernard/NT 34, 14. Stonington 14
Individual results
106: Final — Danny Charron (Killingly) dec. Connor Doran (Ledyard), 13-4; 3. Mason Concascia (Waterford) dec. Blake Chapman (Montville), 6-2; 5. Owen Burton (Bacon Academy) dec. Aiden Christie (Griswold), 4-2
113 Final — Logan Smith (Waterford) dec. Mike Charron (Killingly), 12-7; 3. Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham) dec. Rylan Grant (Bacon Academy), 16-4; 5. Tyler Arsenault (Griswold) dec. Derek Debbis (Montville), 10-1
120 Final — Naaji Powell-Keyton (New London) dec. Braeden O’Brien (Bacon Academy), 11-5; 3. Cooper Morissette (Killingly) dec. Jayden Colon (Montville), 4-2; 5. Connor Devega (NFA) pin Jeffry Stober (Lyman Mem/WT), 4:14
126 Final — Jackson Archer (Lyman Mem/WT) dec. David Charron (Killingly), 5-3 OT; 3. Kevin Fantoli (Windham) pin Logan Starr (St. Bernard/NT), 4:22; 5. Quinn Bond (Montville) pin Christopher Grube (NFA), 3:25
132 Final — Tyler Miller (Ledyard) dec. Dominic Renfree (NFA), 6-0; 3. Trevor Johnson (Killingly) dec. Sawyer Kury (Montville), 5-3; 5. Tyler Radack (Waterford) dec. Shane Franson (Lyman Mem/WT), 15-10
138 Final — Austin Robertson (Fitch) dec. Eric Zane (Waterford), 7-4; 3. Cole Dirico (Ledyard) pin Samual Light (Stonington), 1:29; 5. Brandon Nieto (NFA) dec. Isaac Bean (Killingly), 4-2
145 Final –– Marcos Rodriguez (Windham) pin Jared Swett (Lyman Mem/WT), 3:01; 3. Everett Minevich (East Lyme) dec. Mason Barnett (Ledyard), 5-1; 5. Cameron Aldinger (Fitch) dec. Donald Mellon III (Waterford), 9-4
152 Final — Ryan Powers (Lyman Mem/WT) dec. Ian Anderson (Montville), 5-3 OT; 3 A.J. Sachatello (Waterford) pin Theran Vanase (NFA), 0:54; 5. Vincent Trento (Fitch) dec. Caden Foote (Ledyard), 6-3
160 Final — Zackarie Navarrete (Montville) dec. Brayden Grim (Ledyard), 9-5; 3. Dakota Gardner (Griswold) pin Keith McDonald (Fitch), 4:17; 5. Jon Creswell (Killingly) pin Jose Candia (Windham), 2:23
170 Final — Derek Turner (Killingly) dec. Adam Crawford (Ledyard), 11-2; 3. Jacob Gannotti (Waterford) pin Cadan Odom (Griswold), 2:01; 5. Eric Plainbull (NFA) dec. Ioanni Cobena (Montville), 3-2
182 Final — Jacob Commander (New London) pin Jackson Harshberger (Waterford), 5:29; 3. Stephen Sims (Griswold) pin Leonardo Amaro, Jr. (Bacon Academy), 4:50; 5. Greg Gosselin (Killingly) dec. Mason McNahon (NFA), 6-1
195 Final — Johnny Falco Griswold, CT (Griswold) dec. David Thoma (Lyman Mem/WT), 5-1; 3. Tashua Williams (New London) pin Zach Doiron (Montville), 3:58; 5. Elijah Morosky (Waterford) forfeit over Andrew Allen (Ledyard)
220 Final — Jadien Mackenzie (New London) dec. Cory Carr (Griswold), 8-0; 3. Jeremiah Harshberger (Waterford) pin Timothy Dorr (Ledyard), 4:30; 5. Kolt Maccracken (Montville) dec. Alec Martinez (Windham), 6-1
285 Final — Rene Bernier (Killingly) pin Roark Ryan (St. Bernard/NT), 2:30; 3. Derrick Deveau (Montville) dec. Davin McIver (Ledyard), 1-0; 5. Ruben Britos (NFA) pin Evan Highley (East Lyme), 3:28
Outstanding wrestler: Logan Smith (113), Waterford
Brackets and results; Brackets on Flo

FCIAC Tournament
At New Canaan
Team results – 1. Danbury 257, 2. Trumbull 200, 3. Fairfield Warde 177, 4. Staples 131, 5. Brien McMahon 124, 6. New Canaan 113, 7. Ridgefield 88, 8. Fairfield Ludlowe 87, 9. Westhill 86½, 10. Greenwich 84, 11. Norwalk 63, 12. Stamford 33, 13. Wilton 17, 14. Darien and St. Joseph-Trumbull 0
Individual results
99 (non-scoring): Final — Liam Byrne (Danbury) pin Alex Blaha (Ridgefield), 1:32; 3. Reese Watkins (Staples) pin Noah Jameson (Fairfield Warde), 2:28
106 Final — Kai Odell (Danbury) dec. Michael Longo (Trumbull), 2-0; 3. Jack Cahill (Norwalk) dec. Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield), 8-6; 5. Luis Zambrano (Fairfield Ludlowe) tech fall Duane Capozziello (Fairfield Warde), 17-0
113 Final — Travis Longo (Trumbull) tech fall Carlos Dewinter (Greenwich), 18-3; 3. Kevin Pina (Danbury) dec. Maximus Mannino (Wilton), 8-0; 5. Dylan Cruvivel (Fairfield Warde) dec. Jacob Pressler (Fairfield Ludlowe), 6-5
120 Final — Jack Ryan (Trumbull) dec. Tyler Johnson (Danbury), 6-5; 3. Sam White (Norwalk) dec. Terry Brannigan (Staples), 5-0; 5. Connor Breheny (Fairfield Warde) pin Ruby Spadone (Fairfield Ludlowe), 2:45
126 Final — Ryan Jack (Danbury) dec. Ben Smart (Ridgefield), 8-4; 3. Will Ebert (Fairfield Warde) dec. Jonathan Kosak (Trumbull), 3-2; 5. Keenan Yu (Fairfield Warde) pin Bryson Thomas (Westhill), 2:44
132 Final — Kyle Fields (Danbury) pin Chase Parrot (Westhill), 5:03; 3. David Castaldo (Trumbull) dec. Mitchell Grimes (Greenwich), 4-2; 5. Jeremy Brault (Fairfield Warde) medical forfeit Ryan Gover (Stamford)
138 Final — Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan) dec. Matt Ryan (Trumbull), 5-1; 3. Mikey Santalucia (Brien McMahon) pin Logan Kovacs (Danbury), 4:14; 5. Mike Edwards (Westhill) dec. Emanuel Lai (Greenwich), 8-2
145 Final — Tyler Sung (New Canaan) pin Ben LeBlanc (Danbury), 3:47; 3. Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde) pin Alex Edwards (Westhill), 1:47; 5. George Bomann (Trumbull) pin Luke Molina (Staples), 4:58
152 Final — Noah Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde)dec. Tommy Mazur (Westhill), 8-1; 3. Jaylen Hawkins (Danbury) pin Connor Brown (Ridgefield), 2:42; 5. William Holmes (Trumbull) dec. Nate Sibbett (New Canaan), 7-6
160 Final — Lazar Agoev (Ridgefield) dec. Christian Sibbett (New Canaan), 10-6; 3. Stan Godlewski (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Artie Cocchia (Brien McMahon), 5-3; 5. John-Carter Montoni (Staples) dec. Tyrell Jones (Danbury), 10-4
170 Final — Hunter Rasmussen (Fairfield Warde) dec. Jonathan Davilla (Brien McMahon), 10-0; 3. Jacob Qiu (Staples) pin Justin Hathaway (Fairfield Ludlowe), 4:19; 5. Jason Mercado (Trumbull) dec. Jesse Patton (Danbury), 7-6
182 Final — Joseph Palmieri (Trumbull) dec. Andrew Nanai (Greenwich), 7-6; 3. Malik Goethe (Brien McMahon) dec. Griffin Gallati (Fairfield Warde), 3-2; 5. Thomas Murray (Fairfield Ludlowe) pin Billy Rojas (Danbury), 2:37
195 Final — Joe Gjinaj (Fairfield Warde) dec. Montez Osbey (Danbury), 8-3; 3. Jackson Blanchard (Greenwich) dec. Sergiy Babenkov (New Canaan), 3-0; 5. Nicholas Augeri (Staples) dec. Conner Barton (Brien McMahon), 5-0
220 Final — George Harrington (Staples) dec. Jeff Cocchia (Brien McMahon), 12-9; 3. D.J. Donovan (Danbury) pin Alec Nardone (Fairfield Warde), 3:31; 5. Kevon McClean (Westhill) dec. Dante Solano (Norwalk), 4-3
285 Final — Jacob Rizy (Staples) pin Jordan Agosto (Danbury), 4:12; 3. Josue Medina (Stamford) dec. Matthew Ryan (Trumbull), 7-2; 5. Luis Tejada (Brien McMahon) pin Benjamin Clay (New Canaan), 1:47
Outstanding wrestler: Lower weights — Tyler Sung (145), New Canaan; Upper weights — Joe Palmieri (182), Trumbull 182
Most Falls (in least amount of time): Luis Tejada, Brien McMahon 3 pins in 3:41
Brackets and results; Brackets on Flo

NCCC Tournament
At Granby
Team results – 1. Canton 200½, 2. Suffield/Windsor Locks 177, 3. Somers 105, 4. Stafford 90, 5. Granby 65, 6. Coventry 44½, 7. East Windsor 29, 8. Bolton 23, 9. Rockville 15
Individual results
106: Final — Ethan Titus (Canton) dec. Daniel Taggart (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 8-1; 3. Taylor McCormick (Somers) DQ Matthew Ginz (Granby)
113: Final — Zachary Johns (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Matt Webb (Canton), 7-1; 3. Luke Plano (Suffield/WL)
120: Final — Cooper Barrett (Somers) pin Ryker Bahre (Canton), 5:59; 3. Connor Bly (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Rory Triba (Stafford), 5-2
126: Final — Ghassan Saleh (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Jack Freedenberg (Canton), 6-1; 3. Tanner Hammond (Somers) dec. Samuel O’Neil (Granby), 8-6
132: Final — Tristan Julian (Stafford) pin Dylan Washburn (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 3:03; 3. Gabriel Deiulis (Canton) pin Cole Nodden (Coventry), 5:43
138: Final — Brian Connolly (Canton) dec. Joseph Nieroda (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 13-4; 3. David Ives (Stafford) dec. Owen Bogli (Granby), 15-12
145: Final — Addison Brazee (Stafford) dec. Donovan Mackin (Canton), 13-2; 3. Christopher Uyar (Somers) pin K’yla Broughton (Rockville), 2:33
152: Final — Kaleb Carlson (Bolton) pin Matthew Raine (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 4:36; 3. Hayden Barrett (Somers) dec. Brendan Kelly (Canton), 13-5
160: Final –– Hunter Adams (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Nate Biega (Canton), 2:11; 3. Tommy Bean (Stafford)
170: Final — Tyler Perez (Granby) pin Austin Kilduff (Canton), 5:06; 3. Nate Tardif (East Windsor) pin Andre Goulet (Somers), 1:52
182: Final — Miguel Gonzalez (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin James Pelehach (Canton), 2:47; 3. Cooper Grant (Stafford) forfeit over Julian Leon (Coventry)
195: Final — John Vignone (Coventry) pin Braydon Fluckiger Canton), 5:42; 3. Justin Donahue (East Windsor) pin Hunter Ogren (Rockville), 1:12
220: Final — Will Robb (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Christepher Dinneen (Canton), 1:33; 3. Q. Anwar (Coventry)
285: Final — Domonic Zuccalo (Somers) pin Devin Flagg (Granby), 5:18; 3. Charlie Corso (Canton)
Outstanding wrestler: Kaleb Carlson (152), Bolton
Final league standings: 1. Canton (7-0) 10½, 2. Suffield/Windsor Locks (6-1) 9, 3. Stafford (5-2) 7, 4. Somers (4-3) 6½, 5. Granby (3-4) 4½, 6. Coventry (2-5) 3, 7. Rockville (2-5) 2, 8. East Windsor (0-7) ½
Brackets and results

Southern Connecticut Conference Tournament
At Milford (Jonathan Law)
Team results — 1. Xavier 199½; 2. Foran 138½; 3. East Haven 101; 4. Guilford 75; 5. Daniel Hand 73; 6. Branford 71; 7. Fairfield Prep 59; 8. Shelton 55; 9. Jonathan Law 46; 10. Notre Dame-West Haven 37; 11. Amity 31; 12. Morgan 29; 12. New Haven 29; 14. West Haven 1; 15. Cheshire 1.
Individual Results
106: Final — Michael Rapuano (Xavier) pin Drew Koval (Guilford), 1:12; 3. Dominic Milano (East Haven) dec. Colin Boufford (Amity), 9-2.
113: Final — Victor Garcia (East Haven) tech fall Edward Barlage (Guilford), 19-4; 3. Colin Loria (Xavier) dec. Garrett Ziperstein (Shelton), 11-5.
120: Final — Mathew Divito (East Haven) dec. Kyle Davern (Daniel Hand), 8-5; 3. Kyle Pokornowski (Foran) dec. Ronan Moynihan (Xavier), 15-2.
126: Final — Tommy Manganiello (Xavier) dec. Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep), 8-0; 3. Jordan Lang (Foran) dec. Cody Malin (Law), 8-3.
132: Final — Louis Bradley (Morgan) dec. Keldon LaRose (Guilford), 7-4; 3. Grant Barber (Xavier) pin Alec DiVito (East Haven), 1:51.
138: Final — Quinn Moynihan (Xavier) pin Tanner DiVito (East Haven), 1:50; 3. Tyler Stanko (Foran) dec. Chris Fillion (Notre Dame-West Haven), 3-2.
145: Final — James Lunt (Xavier) dec. Vincent Mascola (Guilford), 13-2; 3. Ethan Edmondson (Foran) dec. Aisaiah Rodriguez (Law), 9-6.
152: Final — Shayne McCourt (Law) tech fall Sean Zentner (Fairfield Prep), 19-4; 3. Andrew Robinson dec. (Branford) Mike Monaco (Shelton), 7-4.
160: Final — Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep) pin Chino Grant (New Haven), 0:38; 3. Luke Tischio (Xavier) dec. KJ Pokornowski (Foran), 4-3.
170: Final — Dylan Sousa (Xavier) pin Umer Khan (Foran), 4:38; 3. Andrew Seaton (Amity) dec. Seamus Moriarty (Daniel Hand), 12-0.
182: Final — Justin Osler (Branford) dec. Pat Brogan (Foran), 10-4; 3. Alex Barbour (Notre Dame-West Haven) pin James Rusciecki (Xavier), 1:36.
195: Final — Nolan Bannon (Foran) dec. Cody McHenry (Branford), 20-8; 3. Alec Dube (Daniel Hand) pin Jackson Paulishen (Notre Dame-West Haven), 0:29.
220: Final — Ray Weiner (Shelton) dec. Minsok Lee (Branford), 7-3; 3. Matt Derken (Daniel Hand) pin Billy Ives (Foran), 1:49.
285: Final — Jameel Salami (Xavier) dec. Matt Weiner (Shelton), 3-1, OT; 3. Jaylin Houston (New Haven) pin Pat Rescanski (Foran), 1:38.
Outstanding wrestler: Shayne McCourt (152), Jonathan Law
Brackets and results

SWC Tournament
At New Fairfield
Team results – 1. Newtown 137, 2. Joel Barlow 136, 3. New Fairfield 130, 4. New Milford 109½, 5. Brookfield 109, 6. Weston 104, 7. Masuk 101, 8. Pomperaug 96½, 9. Bunnell 87, 10. Bethel 68, 11. Notre Dame-Fairfield 25, 12. Stratford 24
Individual results
106: Final — Josh Brault, Joel Barlow dec. Evan Linder, New Milford 4-2 OT; 3. Matty Carroza, Brookfield dec. Joey Mastroianni, Pomperaug, 2-0
113: Final — Charlie Prather, Joel Barlow pin Mike Carpenter, Pomperaug, 3:45; 3. Shayn Donaldson, New Milford pin Jack Tunney, Weston, 0:55
120: Final — Julian Soares, New Fairfield dec. David Jutcawicz, Pomperaug, 18-7; 3. Aidan Fitton, Brookfield pin Sean Meisel, Stratford, 2:05
126: Final — Hunter Chin, New Fairfield dec. Peter Coniglio, New Milford, 4-3; 3. Michael Amorando, Bunnell pin Tanner Mitchell, Stratford, 4:59
132: Final — Eamon Tolland-Matos, Bethel dec. Nik Accousti, Newtown, 6-4, OT; 3. Devin Anderson, New Fairfield dec. Anthony Fontana, Weston, 5-2
138: Final — Louis Stabile, Brookfield pin Julian Dematteo, Bunnell, 5:39; 3. Ayden Kasbarian, Newtown pin Zach Kalmanson, New Fairfield, 3:19
145: Final — Curtis Fedorko, Masuk dec. Fritz Maurath, Newtown, 6-1; 3. Alex Klein-Wassink, Joel Barlow dec. Braden Reilly, New Fairfield, 10-4
152: Final — Jason Lobdell, Masuk dec. Andrew Sayers, Newtown, 4-1; 3. Zahir McLean-Felix, Brookfield dec. Breon Phifer, Weston, 8-4
160: Final — Rich Morrell, New Milford dec. Zach Minch, Masuk, 4-1; 3. Frankie McNeary, Joel Barlow pin Steven Leuci, Newtown, 1:58
170: Final — Coleman Douchette, New Fairfield pin Mike Agate, Notre Dame-Fairfield, 3:33; 3. Justin Boganoff, Newtown pin Connor Meehan, Bethel, 2:26
182: Final — Carson LiCastri, Barlow pin Austin Pompa, Masuk, 1:57; 3. Morgan Haskett, Bethel pin Alex McGlone, Weston, 2:32
195: Final — Joe McGuire, Weston pin Coleman DeLeo, Masuk, 4:15; 3. Brandon Toscano, Bunnell pin Sebastian Vona, Newtown, 2:32
220: Final — Adam Frame, Brookfield pin Ben Bai, Joel Barlow, 1:50; 3. Daniel McGuire, Weston pin Azaam Castellano, New Fairfield, 1:13
285: Final — Joe Zeller, Newtown dec. Rich Mitchell, Brookfield, 9-1; 3. C.J. Falotico, Bunnell pin Sam Scauidone, Notre Dame-Fairfield, 3:11
Outstanding wrestler: Carson Licastri (182), Joel Barlow

Brackets and results

2019 Berkshire Valley Invitational
At Winsted
Team results – 1. Gilbert 203, 2. Northwestern 153½, 3. Nonnewaug 128, 4. Terryville 70½, 5. Oxford 65½, 6. St. Paul 65, 7. Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 53, 8. Derby 32, 9. Woodland Regional 22, 10. Watertown 20, 11. Torrington 17, 12. Shepaug 15, 13. Seymour 13, 14. Naugatuck 11
Individual results
106: (round robin) 1. Graham Sullivan, Northwestern, 2-0; 2. Daniel Kelly, St. Paul 1-1; 3. Nick Rossi, Terryville, 0-2
113: Final — Elias Sturdevant (Woodland) pin Evan Kowalski (St. Paul), 3:03; 3. Nick Zappone (Terryville) dec. Caesar Velez (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield), 16-8
120: Final — Thomas Verdiglione (Nonnewaug) pin Thomas Chappa (Oxford), 4:43; 3. Lane Faison (Shepaug Valley) dec. Aiden Bannerman (Northwestern ), 10-1
126: Final — Angelo Folino (Northwestern) tech fall Colden Williamson (Nonnewaug), 18-3, 4:19; 3. Neicko Clapper (Gilbert) pin Levi Avolt (Terryville), 0:49
132: Final — Devin Matthews (Gilbert) pin Kelvin Cenkolli (Nonnewaug), 5:14; 3. Mark Zavatkay (Torrington) pin A.J. Deicicchi (Seymour), 4:45
138: Final — Nick Barber (Gilbert) dec. Marco Folino (Northwestern), 8-4; 3. Nick Pietrorazio (Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield) win by injury default. (Both wrestlers in other consolation semifinal were hurt and unable to continue)
145: Final — Xavier Powell (Watertown) dec. Caleb Leclerc (Terryville), 13-7; 3. Aiden McDonnell (Oxford) dec. Zack McLellan (Gilbert), 4-1
152: Final — Kyle Matthews (Gilbert) dec. Erik Atkinson (St. Paul), 15-3; 3. Bailey Schuster (Terryville) dec. Ethan Dzaferi (Nonnewaug), 8-4
160: Final — Evan Jackson (Gilbert) pin Samuel Martino (Oxford), 5:27; 3. Patrick Chesanek (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield) pin Alberto Cantalini (Northwestern ), 0:21
170: Final — Alex Smith (Gilbert) dec. Flori Cenkolli (Nonnewaug), 3-1, OT; 3. Joshua Schwartz (Northwestern) pin Logan Wilcox (Naugatuck), 2:38
182: Final — Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug) pin Jacob Twombly (Northwestern ), 2:11; 3. Elijah Pasternack (Gilbert) pin Julian Gravel, (Gilbert), 1:00
195: Final — Jamikael Lytle (Northwestern ) pin Kevin Sullivan (Gilbert), 1:22; 3. Nate Bartone (Derby) pin Chris Velleca (Nonnewaug), 2:57
220: Final — Bajrum Gutic (Gilbert) pin Jason Madden (Oxford), 2:23; 3. Ben Foligno (St. Paul) pin Preston Ross (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield), 4:36
285: Final — Nole Snieckus (Northwestern ) pin Dylan Keith (Gilbert), 5:14; 3. Abraham Rodriguez (Derby) pin Connor Bengtson (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield), 0:55
Outstanding wrestler: Angelo Folino, Northwestern (126)
Best finals match: 160 pounds
Final Berkshire League standings: 1. Gilbert 3-0, 9 pts, 2. Northwestern 2-1, 6 pts., 3. Terryville 1-2, 3 pts., 4. Nonnewaug 1-2, 3 pts. (Two points for dual meet win and one point for every BL team beaten at the league tournament)
Full brackets; Brackets on Flo

2019 Western New England Independent
At Trinity-Pawling (NY)
Team results – 1. Brunswick School-Greenwich 252½, 2. Trinity-Pawling 185½, 3. Green Farms Academy-Westport 176½, 4. Hotchkiss School-Salisbury 121½, 5. Hamden Hall 119, 6. Hopkins-New Haven 113, 7. Suffield Academy 101, 8. Avon Old Farms and Pomfret 95, 10. Taft School-Waterford 71, 11. Salisbury 52, 12. Marvelwood-Cornwall 33½, 13. Canterbury School-New Milford 31, 14. Chase Collegiate-Waterbury 15, 15. Forman-Litchfield 3, 16. Woodhall 0
Individual results
106: Final — Caleb Seyfried (GFA) pin Aiden Maag (Avon Old Farms), 3:33; 3. Will Macgillivray (Brunswick) dec. Giavonni Flaccavento (Trinity-Pawling), 11-2; 5. Roman Minotti (Hamden Hall) dec. Owen Cronin (Hopkins), 7-4
113 Final — Nico Provo (GFA) pin Kellen Horst (Pomfret), 1:24; 3. Wolfram Jackson (Brunswick) pin Sam Rivera (Hopkins), 0:58; 5. Jaeho Sung (Salisbury) pin Youngtaek Lee (Avon Old Farms), 0:26
120 Final – C.J. Shea (GFA) pin Nick Kruczynski (Pomfret), 5:41; 3. Denzil Fearon (Marvelwood) pin Jack Fuoco (Hamden Hall), 0:59; 5. Kaden Saad (Brunswick) dec. Daniel Barber (Hopkins), 4-2 OT
126 Final — Chris Perry (Brunswick) dec. Nick Adams (Hotchkiss), 7-1; 3. Griffin Seyfried (GFA) dec. Robbie Accomando (Trinity-Pawling), 12-2; 5. Aiden Herbert (Hamden Hall) pin Dominic Roberts (Hopkins), 1:22
132 Final — Peter Kane (GFA) dec. AJ Caba (Hotchkiss), 12-2; 3. David Bancroft (Trinity-Pawling) dec. Dylan McNamara (Hamden Hall), 7-5 OT;5. Nathan Winter (Marvelwood) medical forfeit over Will Donovan (Brunswick)
138 Final — Luca Errico (Brunswick) pin Kyle Hammel (Trinity-Pawling), 2:48; 3. Gunnar Desantis (Hopkins) dec. Kevin McDonald (Chase), 11-7; 5. Austin Omala (Taft) medical forfeit over Ben Richardson (Pomfret
145 Final — Cole Mcgill (Pomfret) dec. Nick Bell (Brunswick), 9-3; 3. Connor Massey (Hamden Hall) dec. Peter Murray (Trinity-Pawling), 14-3; 5.  Mikey Bartush (GFA) pin Dylan Kasperzyk (Avon Old Farms), 0:39
152 Final — Pearson Hill (Hamden Hall) pin Nadji Ngbokoli (Brunswick), 1:18; 3. Kyle Lee (Trinity-Pawling) dec. Jake Marasco (Pomfret), 6-5; 5. Dohan Kim (Avon Old Farms) pin Kelvin Welbeck (Taft), 1:29
160 Final — Christian Crider (Hotchkiss) pin Jake Conlan (Trinity-Pawling), 4:49; 3. Mark Schadt (Avon Old Farms) dec. Jacob Rooks (Taft), 6-4 2 OTl 5. Jackson Mullaney (Salisbury) medical forfeit over Harry Fett (Brunswick), 0-0 1:00
170 Final — Zack Conlan (Trinity-Pawling) dec. Luis Perez (Suffield Academy), 9-4; 3. Owen Sherman (Hopkins) dec. Dylan Reynolds (Brunswick), 9-5; 5. Peter Coumantaros (Hotchkiss) pin Jonathan Jackson (GFA), 2:42
182 Final — Klyde Auba (Hamden Hall) dec. Clayton Ostrover (Brunswick), 10-3; 3. Scott Lewis (Hotchkiss) dec. Lucas Hughes (Trinity-Pawling), 7-5 OT; 5. Doug Guilford (Hopkins) medical forfeit over Kareem Mounina (Suffield Academy)
195 Final — Tim Saunders (Brunswick) pin Monexant Peterson (Suffield Academy), 3:12; 3. Adler Viton (GFA) pin Elijah Cohen (Taft), 1:49; 5. Brandon Smith (Hopkins) dec. Ben Meyers (Hotchkiss), 8-5
220 Final — Kechaun Bennett (Suffield Academy) dec. Brian Namnoum (Avon Old Farms), 11-5; 3. Jason Xing (Canterbury) pin Tyler Cipriano (Hopkins), 2:32
285 Final — Jesse Polansky (Suffield Academy) dec. Liam Dietrich (Trinity-Pawling), 4-2; 3. Vincent Springer (Salisbury) pin Powell Powell (Brunswick), 0:52; 5. Jose Mencia (Canterbury) pin Clay Davis (Avon Old Farms), 2:59

Brackets and results

NEIWA Class A
At Andover, MA (Phillips Academy)
Team results – 1. Northfield Mt. Hermon 306½, 2. Phillips Exeter Academy 259½, 3. Phillips Academy 186, 4. Loomis Chaffee-Windsor 130½, 5. St. Paul’s School 121, 6. Choate Rosemary Hall 113, 7. Wilbraham & Monson 98, 8. Deerfield Academy 71, 9. Worcester Academy 42, 10. Hyde School 24
Individual results
106: Final —  Christian Petry (Phillips Exeter Acad.) pin Arnav Bhakta (Phillips Academy), 0:24; 3. Orion Griffin (St. Paul’s School) pin Gregory Stone (Choate Rosemary Hall), 0:56; 5. Kunal Kothari (Loomis Chaffee) tech fall Nam Vu (Wilbraham & Monson), 20-5 4:54
113 Final — Gabriel Oderich (St. Paul’s School) pin Kizuki Koyasu (Wilbraham & Monson), 0:13; 3. Tristian Keyser-Parker (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Nivan Dhir (Phillips Exeter Academy), 1:58; 5. Mike Berberian (Worcester Academy) dec. Carter Pavlonnis (Loomis Chaffee), 3-0
120 Final — Jake Shaifer (Northfield Mount Hermon) pin Ian McConnell (Loomis Chaffee), 1:56; 3. Osburto Gomez-Santana (Phillips Exeter Acad.) dec. John Chung (Deerfield Academy), 10-8; 5. Matt Suri (Phillips Academy) pin Steven Huang (Hyde School), 0:09
126 Final — Tyler Morris (Phillips Exeter Acad.) dec. Noah Burstein (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 7-2 OT; 3. Pedro Arellano (Loomis Chaffee) dec. Alex Taylor (St. Paul’s School), 5-2
132 Final — Owen Finn (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Matt Cuomo (Choate Rosemary Hall), 4:40; 3. Vinny Marino (Phillips Academy) dec. Liam Finn (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 5-0
138 Final — Dominic Rossetti (Loomis Chaffee) dec. Zachery Spencer (Phillips Exeter Academy), 6-4 OT; 3. Alec Nevins (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Jared Bushnell (Worcester Academy), 8-2; 5. Gordon Paiva (Phillips Academy) pin Ryan Gouche (Choate Rosemary Hall), 0:48
145 Final — Hunter Hockensmith (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Colby Shalam (Northfield Mt. Hermon); 3. Aidan Ormsby (Worcester Academy) pin Jack O’Neil (Phillips Academy), 1:44; 5. Matt Como (Loomis Chaffee) pin An Nguyen (Wilbraham & Monson), 1:29
152 Final — Charlie Mclaughlin (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Eamon Garrity-Rokous (Phillips Academy), 8-3; 3. John Beckerle (Phillips Exeter Acad.) dec. Griffin Wolusky (Wilbraham & Monson), 14-7; 5. David Choung (Loomis Chaffee) pin Oleh Shostak (Choate Rosemary Hall), 1:26
160 Final — Aiden Hanning (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Maalik Mcpherson (Loomis Chaffee), 2:30; 3. Chimenum Tasie-Amadie (Phillips Exeter Acad.) dec. Alex Rymes (St. Paul’s School), 12-7
170 Final — Gunner Garriques (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Angus Scott (Phillips Exeter Academy), 9-0; 3. Tommy Wachtell (Choate Rosemary Hall) pin Kaiser Garcia (Loomis Chaffee), 3:31; 5. Cortland Coleman (Hyde School) pin Liam Garrison (Wilbraham & Monson), 0:39
182 Final — Tabor Wanag (Phillips Exeter Acad.) dec. Pablo Sanchez (Phillips Academy), 13-4; 3. Grant Goodall (Phillips Exeter Acad.) pin Tristan Lynch (Wilbraham & Monson), 3:38; 5. William Cha (Northfield Mt. Hermon) medical forfeit over Fazel Naizer (Choate Rosemary Hall)
195 Final — Henry Lagasse (Phillips Exeter Acad.) pin Will Shiber (St. Paul’s School), 2:48; 3. Ramphis Medina (Phillips Academy) dec. Graham Guite (Phillips Exeter Academy), 9-7
220 Final — Yaraslau Slavokouski (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin William Thayer (St. Paul’s School), 3:29
285 Final — Cameron Polemini-Hagerty (Choate Rosemary Hall) pin Ethan Rosenthal (Phillips Exeter Academy), 2:17; 3. Marcus Romboli (Deerfield Academy) pin Quinn Downie (Deerfield Academy), 1:27

Brackets and results


Stories

GameTimeCT, February 9: Xavier captures another SCC championship

GameTimeCT, February 9: Danbury wins FCIAC Tournament once again 

Waterbury Republican American, February 9: Folino gets milestone win; Gilbert wins Berkshire Valley crown

GameTime CT, February 9: Gilbert defends Berkshire Valley championship

The Ruden Report, February 9: Danbury’s FCIAC title is an inclusive affair

Norwich Bulletin, February 9: Norwich Tech’s Ryan relishes chance to wrestle in ECC

Norwich Bulletin, February 9: Killingly wins second straight ECC championship

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Danbury, Killingly, Xavier, Canton, Gilbert bring home tournament titles – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School