Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, January 5

Results from action on Saturday, January 5 from across Connecticut. If we’re missing your score, email us at CTwrestling7@yahoo.com

Saturday, January 5
Joel Barlow 48, New Haven 33
Joel Barlow 42, Morgan 33
Joel Barlow 51, Amity 24
Joel Barlow 45, Maloney 12
Joel Barlow did not wrestle Ridgefield
Ridgefield 49, Maloney 27
Ridgefield 36, Amity 31
Ridgefield 66, New Haven 18
Ridgefield 62, Morgan 18
Amity 40, Maloney 36
Amity vs. Bethel
Amity vs. New Haven

Maloney 42, Bethel 30
* * * *
Bacon Academy 42, East Windsor 12
Bacon Academy 30, E.O. Smith 30
Bacon Academy 35, Thomaston/Litchfield/Holy Cross 15
E.O. Smith 66, Thomaston/Litchfield/Holy Cross 12
E.O. Smith 51, East Windsor 9
Thomaston/Litchfield/Holy Cross 33, East Windsor 18
* * * *
Suffield/Windsor Locks 48, Hampden Charter-Chicopee, MA 30
Suffield/Windsor Locks 62, Hampshire Regional-Westhampton MA 18
Suffield/Windsor Locks 56, John Duggan Academy-Springfield MA 18
Suffield/Windsor Locks 52, South Hadley MA 30
* * * *
Classic Duals
At South Windsor (incomplete)
Manchester 37, Ellis Tech 36
Manchester vs. Hall
Manchester 39, Conard 30
Manchester vs. South Windsor
Manchester vs. East Hartford
Ellis Tech 67, Hall 12
Ellis Tech 48, Conard 30
Ellis Tech 42, South Windsor 35
East Hartford 55, Conard 15
East Hartford vs. Hall
East Hartford vs. South Windsor
Hall vs. South Windsor
Conard vs. South Windsor
Conard 60, Granby 6
* * * *
Killingly Duals
At Killingly
Pool A
New Britain 45, Griswold 42
New Britain 39, NFA 31
New Britain 63, East Catholic 18
Griswold 40, NFA 39, criteria (most first points scored)
Griswold 54, East Catholic 24
NFA 57, East Catholic 12
Pool B
Killingly 56, RHAM 16
Killingly def. Shepard Hill MA
Killingly def. Rockville
RHAM 45, Shepard Hill MA 18
RHAM 66, Rockville 9
Shepard Hill MA 27, Rockville 24
Final: Killingly 42, New Britain 33
Consolation matches
RHAM 42, NFA 38
Griswold 78, Rockville 6
East Catholic vs. Shepard Hill MA
* * * *
East Haven Duals
At East Haven
Pool A
Foran 61, Notre Dame-West Haven 18
Foran 47, Newtown 27
Foran 72, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 9
Newtown 54, Notre Dame-WH 27
Newtown 77, St. Bernard/NT 7
Notre Dame/WH 54, St. Bernard/NT 30
Pool B
East Haven 78, Stratford 3
East Haven 43, Platt High 33
East Haven 40, Waterford 30
Waterford 43, Platt High 27
Waterford 72, Stratford 12
Platt High 66, Stratford 12
Final: Foran 42, East Haven 33
Consolation: Waterford 49, Newtown 28
Fifth place: Platt High 58, Notre Dame-West Haven 24
Seventh place: Stratford vs. St. Bernard/NT
* * * *
Falcon Invitational
At Wilbraham, Mass.
Pool matches
Simsbury 39, Salem N.H. 36
Simsbury 44, Taconic-Pittsfield, MA 27
Trumbull 51, Melrose, MA 24
Trumbull 66, Minnechaug, MA 12
Shawsheen 40, West Springfield MA 26
Shawsheen 72, North Andover 10
Semifinal: Simsbury 34, Shawsheen Valley Tech-Billerica MA 33
Semifinal: Springfield Central MA 43, Trumbull 31
Final: Springfield Central MA 48, Simsbury 24
Consolation: Trumbull 50, Shawsheen Valley Tech-Billerica MA 30
* * * *
Brunswick School 47, Trinity Pawling 20
Brunswick School 65, Salisbury School 12
* * * *
Lawless Invitational
At Woodbury
Team results1. Guilford 172½, 2. Canton 162, 3. Nonnewaug 130½, 4. New Canaan 112, 5. Longmeadow MA 98, 6. Brookfield 82, 7. Oxford 81, 8. Agawam, MA 55, 9. Stafford 38, 10. Derby 36½, 11. Somers 30, 12. Portland 25, 13. East Hampton 22, 14. Seymour 10, 15. Shepaug 0
Individual results
106 pounds
Final: Ethan Titus (Canton) dec. Matty Carrozza (Brookfield), 5-0
3. Drew Koval (Guilford) pin Michael Hernandez (Derby), 2:45
113 pounds
Final: Dylan Levesque (East Hampton) dec. Matt Webb (Canton), 7-0
3. Edward Barlage (Guilford) tech fall Ryan Christiansen (Seymour), 15-0
120 pounds
Final: Thomas Verdiglione (Nonnewaug) dec. Matt Freda (Longmeadow), 7-1
3. Thomas Chappa (Oxford) pin Joey Bucci (New Canaan), 2:06
126 pounds
Final: Anthony Bomgardner (Guilford) dec. Jack Freedenberg (Canton), 9-3
3. Colden Williamson (Nonnewaug) pin Jayden (Portland), 1:09
132 pounds
Final: Tristan Julian (Stafford) dec. Keldon Larose (Guilford), 8-3
3. Kelvin Cenkolli (Nonnewaug) pin Christopher Murphy (Guilford), 0:52
138 pounds
Final: Brian Connolly (Canton) dec. George Sanderlin (Guilford), 8-2
3. Richard Lawton (Portland) pin David Ives (Stafford), 2:12
145 pounds
Final: Tyler Sung (New Canaan) pin Vincent Mascola (Guilford), 0:51
3. Ben Niez-Charest (Nonnewaug) dec. Donovan Mackin (Canton), 5-0
152 pounds
Final: Zahir McLean-Felix (Brookfield) dec. Robert Masotti (Guilford), 5-0
3. Brent Strand (Guilford) dec. Hayden Barrett (Somers), 11-1
160 pounds
Final: Christian Sibbett (New Canaan) pin Samuel Martino (Oxford), 1:32
3. Aiden Ghiroli (Guilford) pin Josh Newell (Canton), 2:10
170 pounds
Final: Austin Kilduff (Canton) pin Ed Chappa (Oxford), 1:22
3. Matthew Benevento (New Canaan) pin Andre Goulet (Somers), 0:33
182 pounds
Final: Dom Ledoux (Agawam) pin Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug), 0:28
3. James Pelehach (Canton) forfeit over Shane Woods (Longmeadow)
195 pounds
Final: Flori Cenkolli (Nonnewaug) dec. Lucas Olson (Longmeadow), 11-4
3. Nate Bartone (Derby) forfeit over Sergiy Babenkov (New Canaan)
220 pounds
Final: Adam Frame (Brookfield) pin Peter Grant (Longmeadow), 1:51
3. Ian Rose (Guilford) dec. Jason Madden (Oxford), 8-6
285 pounds
Final: Antonio Ramos (Agawam) pin Teddy Declue (New Canaan), 3:17
3. Lachlan Berry (Longmeadow) pin Charlie Corso (Canton), 3:12

Lawless Invitational brackets and results

* * * *
Bristol Central Invitational
At Bristol
Team results – 1. Bristol Eastern 207, 2. Southington 199, 3. Avon 138, 4. Ledyard 117½, 5. Wethersfield 110, 6. Glastonbury 109, 7. Enfield 89, 8. Bristol Central 82, 9. New Milford 65½, 10. Berlin 59, 11. Fitch 54, 12. Plainville 52, 13. Pomperaug 51½, 14. New Fairfield 45½, 15. Jonathan Law 30½, 16. Tolland 24, 17. Terryville 22, 18. Waterford 16, 19. Stonington 15, 20. Warren Harding 11, 21. Bridgeport Central 4, 22. Lewis Mills, Naugatuck and Wheeler 0
Individual results
99 — Final (unofficial): Aiden Baghdassarian (Avon) pin Evan Albert (Tolland) 3:50
3. Eric Dupee (Bristol Eastern) dec. Jake Laurie (Wethersfield) 10-5
5. Jona Alvarado (Plainville) pin Michael Cartossa (New Fairfield) 2:01
106 — Final:  Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) dec. Evan Lindner (New Milford) 6-0
3. Will Hamilton (Bristol Central) dec. Connor Doran (Ledyard) 2-0, OT
5. Cody Giaccone (Glastonbury) dec. Joey Mastroianni (Pomperaug) 2-0
113 — Final:  Martial Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Abhi Bhabad (Avon) 9-2
3. Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) pin Eli Pelkey (Enfield) 4:33
5. Ben Gorr (Southington) pin Michael Carpenter (Pomperaug) 3:57
120 — Final:  Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Caleb Brick (Southington) 4-1
3.  Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield) pin Alex Rostenberg (Avon) 4:11
5.  Jake Aldi (Bristol Central) dec. David Jutcawicz (Pomperaug) 8-3
126 — Final:  Peter Coniglio (New Milford) pin Sean Messina (Enfield) 2:45
3. Dominic Pedrolini (Plainville) injury default over Carson Sassu (Bristol Eastern))
5. Aaron Morocho (Bristol Eastern) dec. Deven Vincelette (Glastonbury) 11-2
132 — Final:  Matt Laurie (Wethersfield) dec. Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) 9-2
3.  Derek Vincelette (Glastonbury) dec. Tyler Miller (Ledyard) 10-4)
5. Darius Mangiafico (Southington) dec. Xavien Reid (Harding) 9-5
138 — Final:  Cole Dirico (Ledyard) pin Dawsen Welch (Southington) 1:38
3.  Samuel Light (Stonington) pin Grant Corbett (Avon) 2:20
5. Zachary Kalmanson (New Fairfield) dec. Harry Goodin (Glastonbury) 7-2
145 – Final: Daniel Veleas (Berlin) dec. Jacob Cardozo (Southington) 4-2
3.  Austin Robertson (Fitch) pin Caleb Leclerc (Terryville) 0:27
5. Xavier Powell (Watertown) pin Braden Reilly (New Fairfield) 2:17
152 — Final:  Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern) pin Shayne McCourt (Jonathan Law) 1:06
3. Jason Brault (Southington) dec. Tallon Stager (Enfield) 10-1
5. David Ervin (Fitch) dec. Andrew Beaucar (Bristol Central) 17-7
160 — Final:  Michael Angers (Tolland) pin Brayden Grim (Ledyard) 2:34
3.  Noah Piazza (Bristol Eastern) dec. Alex Hernandez (Plainville) 8-1
5. Jack Colman (Avon) pin Keith McDonald (Fitch) 1:54
170 — Final:  Alec Arnold (Wethersfield) dec. Billy Carr (Southington) 3-1, OT
3. Sebby Malespini (Berlin) dec. Adam Crawford (Ledyard) 3-2
5. Colman Doucette (New Fairfield) dec. Matt Barros (Pomperaug) 10-0
182 — Final:  Dylan Garcia (Bristol Eastern) pin Greg Bogdan (Enfield) 1:23
3. Marcus Nieves (Wethersfield) dec. Tyler Dickenson (Avon) 6-3
5. Matt Jacobsen (Southington) pin Ty Pales (Plainville) 0:59
195 — Final:  Caleb Chesanow (Southington) pin Nick Thompson (Wethersfield) 0:45
3. Jakob Salinas (Bristol Central) forfeit over Andrew Allen (Ledyard)
5. Logan Morelli (Bristol Eastern) dec. Amir Johnson (Avon) 8-7
220 — Final:  Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Chris Gens (Avon) 5-1
3. Jacob Vecchio (Southington) win by forfeit over Max Schlein (Berlin)
5. Austin Hamish (Wethersfield) dec.  Kirill Fioletov (Glastonbury) 6-3, 2 OT
285 — Final:  Henry Schrecengost (Avon) dec. Nick St. Peter (Bristol Eastern) 2-1
3.  Eric Facey (Bristol Central) dec. Alex Martinez (Enfield) 14-4
5. Sam McCarty (Southington) pin Davin McIver (Ledyard) 2:22
Outstanding Wrestler: Daniel Veleas, Berlin (145)

Bristol Central Invitational brackets and results

* * * *
Warde Invitational
At Fairfield
Team results – 1. Fairfield Warde 230, 2. Montville 156, 3. Staples 151, 4. Westhill 123½, 5. Middletown 111½, 6. Hand 102, 7. Fairfield Ludlowe 99, 8. Shelton 97, 9. Brien McMahon 72, 10. Northwestern 64, 11. Norwalk 55, 12. Bunnell 47, 13. Fairfield Prep 38, 14. Masuk 37½, 15. West Haven 21, 16. Wilton and Warde B 19, 18. Notre Dame-Fairfield 14, 19. O’Brien Tech 0
Individual results
106 – Final: Blake Chapman, Montville, dec. Oliver D’anna, Staples, 13-2; 3. John Leydon, Westhill, dec. Ryan Quin, Middletown, 12-7; 5. D.J. Capozziello, Warde, pin Sam Stein, Hand, 0:50
112 – Final: Eli Cyr, Middletown, pin Jacob Pressler, Ludlowe, 0:34; 3. Max Mannino, Wilton, dec. Garret Zipperstein, Shelton, 4-1; 5. Dylan Cruvinel, Warde, pin Eamon Brannigan, Staples, 4:26
120 – Final: Sam White, Norwalk dec. Terry Brannigan, Staples, 14-2; 3. Kyle Davern, Hand, dec. Antonio Nicholas, Ludlowe, 8-2; 5. Keenan Yu, Warde, pin Jadon Colon, Montville, 3:57
126 – Final: Will Ebert, Warde, dec. Angelo Folino, Northwestern, 9-4; 3. Kalil Shabazz, Middletown, dec.  Harrison Toone, Hand, 8-1; 5. 5 Henry Bosken, Fairield Prep, default over Everett Nash, Ludlowe
132 – Final: Chase Parrott, Westhill, dec. Sawyer Kury, Montville, 18-5; 3. Sean Rago, Shelton, Pin Jeremy Brault, Warde, 4:01; 5. Noah Fraas, Staples, Pin Tanner Roper, Bunnell, 3:40
138 – Final: Mike Edwards, Westhill, dec. Mick Wynosky, Montville, 15-2; 3. Alex Cardozo, West Haven, pin Lensendro Laguerre, Norwalk, 4:33; 5. Joe Aurora, Hand, dec. Marco Folino, Northwestern, 6-5
145 — Final: Cole Shaughnessy, Warde, dec. Curtis Fedorko, Masuk, 10-3; 3. Alex Edwards, Westhill, dec. Amari Lemon, Middletown, 6-5; 5. Julian Dematteo, Bunnell, dec. Colin Mengold, Shelton, 8-2
152 — Final: Noah Zuckerman, Warde, dec. Tomy Mazor, Westhill, 3-2; 3. Ian Anderson, Montville, dec. Jason Lobdell, masuk, 4-2; 5. Eric Emmendorfer, Ludlowe, dec. Mike Monaco, Shelton, 6-1
160 – Final: Dean Tsiranides, Fairfield Prep dec. Justin Hathaway, Ludlowe, 8-0; 3. Zack Navarete, Montville, dec. JC Montoni, Staples, 3-2; 5. Terrell Johnson, Middletown dec. Matt Sullivan, Warde, 13-11
170 – Final: Hunter Rasmussen, Warde, dec. Jacob Qiu, Staples, 11-8; 3. John Davila, Brien McMahon, dec.  Seamus Moriarty, Hand, 12-0; 5. Stan Godlewski, Ludlowe, pin Ioanna Cobena, Montville, 0:56
182 – Final: Malik Goethe, Brien McMahon, pin Griffin Gallati, Warde, 4:57; 3. John Summers, Warde B, dec. Thomas Murray, Ludlowe, 12-0; 5. Brandon Toscano, Bunnell pin Kenny Heon, Montville, 2:10
195 – Final: Joe Gjinaj, Warde, pin Alec Dube, Hand, 3:16; 3. Jamikael Lytle, Northwestern, dec. Jake Toth, Middletown, 6-3; 5. Nehemiah Harris, ND-Fairfield, pin Connor Barton, Brien McMahon, 0:28
220 – Final: George Harrington, Staples, dec. Ray Weiner, Shelton, 5-3; 3. Jeff Cocchia, Brien McMahon, dec. Kevon McClean, Westhill, 11-6; 5. Dante Solano, Norwalk, dec. Erik Dubon, Middletown, 6-5
285 – Final: Matt Weiner, Shelton, pin Derrick Deveau, Montville. 1:55; 3. Jacob Rizy, Staples, pin Nole Sniekus, Northwestern, 0:52; 5. Alec Nardone, Warde, default over Aiden McCabe, Hand

Warde Invitational brackets and results

* * * *
Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament
At Westerly, R.I.
Team results – 1. Chariho RI 247½, 2. North Kingstown RI 211, 3. Coventry RI 168, 4. Windham High 112, 5. Branford 103, 6. Haddam-Killingworth 88½, 7. New London 71½, 8. Mount Mansfield VT 52½, 9. Middletown RI 51, 10. Providence Central RI 40½, 11. Johnston High, RI 38, 12. Mt. Everett Regional-Sheffield, MA 36½, 13. EWG 35½, 14. Westerly RI 22, 15. Narragansett RI 17
Individual results
106 — Final: Joziah Fry (Coventry RI) tech fall Jack Schartner (North Kingstown ), 19-4, 4:41
3. Wade Husing RI (Chariho) dec. Cameron Hines (Haddam-Killingworth), 14-3
113 – Final: Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham) dec. Luke Bliss (Mount Mansfield, VT), 4-3
3. Aiden Robichaud (Coventry RI) tech fall Alexis Lloyd (Haddam-Killingworth), 24-9. 5:00
120 – Final: Final: Aiden Zarella (North Kingstown) dec. Naaji Powell-Keyton (New London ), 6-5
3. Adam Vesey (Coventry RI) pin Zack Lupiani Sheffield, MA (Mount Everett), 2:58
126 – Final: Kevin Fantoli (Windham) dec. Jacob Remolina (Coventry RI), 11-7
3. Anthony Lupiani (Mount Everett) pin Jose Echeverria (Johnston), 3:22
132 — Final: Mason Clarke (Coventry RI) pin Connor Vincent (North Kingstown ), 2:42
3. Brenden Shamas (Branford) dec. Giovanni Benetti (Central), 7-5
138 – Final: Kyle Merritt (Chariho) pin Luis Rodriguez (Windham), 3:06
3. Kobe Gallman (North Kingstown) pin Antonio Bracey (Johnston), 1:54
145 – Final: Sean Caltagirone (Coventry RI) pin Marcos Rodriguez (Windham), 1:12
3. Konner Kluth (Middletown RI) pin Nicholas Glynn (Haddam-Killingworth), 3:05
152 — Final: Dominic Bonanno (Chariho) pin Andrew Robinson (Branford), 2:14
3. Sebastian Ford (North Kingstown ) dec. Tim Flynn (New London ), 10-0
160 — Final: James Dougherty (Chariho) dec. Danny Brown (North Kingstown ), 2-0
3. Zinmin Konass-Russell (Mount Mansfield VT) dec. Jacob Young (Haddam-Killingworth), 10-5
170 — Final: Ben Dougherty (Chariho) dec. Colby Giroux (Mount Mansfield), 6-2
3. Kai Gallman (North Kingstown ) tech fall Owen McGale (EWG), 18-0, 5:00
182 – Final: Cameron Anderson (Chariho) pin Christian Genereux (North Kingstown), 2:32
3. Ryan Kerr (Middletown RI) pin David Rocchio (Coventry RI), 2:30
195 — Final: Nathan Marchione (Chariho) pin Cody McHenry (Branford), 5:56
3. Anthony Tortora (North Kingstown ) pin Teshua Williams (New London ), 1:13
220 — Final: Devin Shaw (Chariho) dec. Zach Crocker (North Kingstown), 13-5
3. Minsok Lee (Branford) dec. Jadin Mackenzie (New London), 3-2
285 — Final: Mike Phelps (Chariho) pin Thomas Perry (Haddam-Killingworth), 1:16
3. Jae-Shaun Pope (Narragansett, RI) dec. Kyle Sanford (Coventry RI), 1-0

Chad Antoch Memorial Tournament brackets and results

* * * *
Spartan Wrestling Annual Tournament (SWAT)
At Sanford, ME
Top 10 teams – 1. Danbury 243, 2. Timberlane, N.H. 217½, 3. Cumberland RI 169, 4. Xavier 152, 5. Marshwood, ME 123, 6. Wells, ME 117, 7. Camden Hills ME 106, 8. Timberland B 87, 9. North Providence RI 79, 10. York, ME 75
Other CT teams: 18. Abbott Tech 36
Individual results
106: Final — Michael Rapuano (Xavier) dec. Kai O’Dell (Danbury) 10-6; 3. Jake Defonce (Abbot Tech) dec. Konrad Parker (Timberlane) 9-3; 5. Eric Andrews (Camden Hills) pin Cody Bryant (N. Providence) 0:29
113 Final —Nick Roeger (Timberlane) pin Liam Knight (Danbury) 0:52; 3. Johnny Cerquiera (Abbott Tech) pin Devon Hutcheson (Camden Hills) 1:27; 5. Colin Loria (Xavier) dec. Danny Marquis (Wells) 6-5
120 Final —Tyler Johnson (Danbury) pin Sean Moriarty (Marshwood) 1:02; 3. John Leavitt (Timberlane) pin Timmy Smith (Belfast) 1:32; 5. Jake Rousseau (Timberlane B) dec. Josh Saucier (Camden Hills) 11-9
126 Final —Ryan Jack (Danbury) pin Cody Wild (Timberlane) 1:32; 3. Carsen Goodwin (Marshwood) pin Travis Foster (Wells) 3:54; 5. Dominick Passanante (Cumberland) dec. Colby Frost (Bonny Eagle) Win by DSQ
132 Final —Connor McGonagle (Timberlane) dec. Kyle Fields (Danbury) 12-0; 3. Grant Barber (Xavier) pin Aydin Rix-McElhinney (Marshwood) 2:08; 5. Dawson Allen (Camden Hills) pin Quintan Salisbury (Cumberland) 4:24
138 Final —Nick Pallaria (Timberlane) pin Brent Seavey (Timberlane B) 3:47; 3. Josiah Garcia (Biddeford) dec. Quinn Moynihan (Xavier) 5-2; 5. Alex Rachoskie (Noble) dec. Ian Ford (N. Providence) 12-9
145 Final —James Lunt (Xavier) dec. Aidan Faria (Cumberland) 7-2; 3. Noah Lang (Camden Hills) dec. Antonio Pallaria (Timberlane) 11-1; 5. Ben Leblanc (Danbury) dec. Chris Matarese (N. Providence) 5-2
152 Final —David Spinney (Marshwood) dec. Matthew Pooler (Massabesic) 5-2; 3. Anthony Mazza (Mt. Valley) dec. Anthony Rousseau (Timberlane B) 8-6 (OT); 5. Elijah Holbook (Scarborough) dec. Andrew Kelly (Camden Hills) 5-4
160 Final —Zachary Elowitch (Portland) dec. Noah Hernadez (Massabesic) 6-1; 3. Tyler Shaw (Cumberland) dec. Luke Tischio (Xavier) 5-3; 5. Tyrell Jones (Danbury) pin Joe Friel (Timberlane) 4:10
170 Final —Nathan Curtis (Wells) pin Jesse Patton (Danbury) 5:47; 3. Cooper Kelly (Timberlane B) dec. Jason Brengolini (York) 14-10; 5. Andrew Thomas (Bonny Eagle) dec. Brandon Young (Timberlane) 9-2
182 Final —Isaac Plante (Sanford) dec. Jonah Potter (Wells) 12-5; 3. Dylan Strong (Marshwood) pin James Cline (Massabesic) 2:21; 5. Will Orso (York) dec. Jacob Mastalerz (Cumberland) 9-7
195 Final —Kaream Sangare (Cumberland) pin Montez Osbey (Danbury) 3:03; 3. Morgan Welch-Thompson (Wells) dec. Darin Buono (Mt. Valley) 2-1; 5. Malcolm Gartland (Portland) pin Nate Davis (York) 4:38
220 Final —Sol Demers (Sanford) pin Chris Lund (Timberlane) 3:30; 3. DJ Donovan (Danbury) dec. Phil Coppolino (Cumberland) Win by Inj Def; 5. Austin Niles (York) pin Cam Watts (Belfast) 1:58
285 Final —Reuben Hancock (Cumberland) dec. Addison Boisvert (Scarborough) 3-1; 3. Jordan Agosto (Danbury) pin Tommy Hunt (N. Providence) 2:20; 5. Jameel Salami (Xavier) pin Marcos Colon (Timberlane) 3:23
Outstanding wrestler: Sol Demers, Sanford (220)
Fast fall award: Demers, Sanford 4 pins in 5:53

SWAT Tournament brackets and results

* * * *
Mt. Anthony Tournament
At Bennington, Vt.
Team results – 1. Mt. Anthony, VT 181, 2. Pinkerton Academy (NH) 156½, 3. Averil Park NY 151½, 4. Gilbert 105½, 5. St. Johnsbury 94½, 6. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 91, 7. Salem-Cambridge 73, 8. Fair Haven High 46, 9. Southwick MA 27, 10. Rutland VT 26½, 11. Otter Valley 23, 12. Torrington CT 14, 13. Springfield VT 10
Individual results
99 — Final: Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) dec. Max Tingley (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) 9-2
3. Nathan Fischer (Averil Park ) dec. Elise Hahr (St. Johnsbury ) 7-0
106 – Round robin: Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 2-0; Landon Davis (Mt. Anthony) 1-1; Michael Clark (Averil Park), 0-2
113 — Final: Dominic Robinson (Pinkerton Academy NH) tech fall Sam Blackman (Mt Anthony Union) 15-0
3. Abe Ethridge (Averil Park ) pin  Eamonn McMahon (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech)
120 — Final: Hunter Verge (St. Johnsbury ) tech fall Sam Worthing (Fair Haven High School) 19-2
3. Andrew Lee (Averil Park ) pin Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge)
126 — Final: Zach Hebert (St. Johnsbury ) pin Walker Stinson (Pinkerton Academy NH)
3. Jackson Archer (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) dec. Kyle Hurley (Mt Anthony Union) 5-4
132 — Final: Devin Matthews (Gilbert School) dec. David Hammond (Pinkerton Academy NH) 20-6
3. Cameron Groff (Averil Park ) dec. Logan Dubois (Southwick High School)
138 — Final: Keenan Taylor (Mt Anthony Union) pin Nick Barber (Gilbert School)
3. Mark Zavatkay (Torrington) pin James Balogh (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech)
145 – Final: Keegan Coon (Mt Anthony Union) dec. Sean Malenfant (Averil Park ) 12-3
3. Dylan Lee (Fair Haven) pin Jared Swett (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech)
152 — Final: Kyle Matthews (Gilbert School) dec. Jack Mackiernan (Pinkerton Academy NH) 4-3
3. Ryan Powers (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) pin Alex Cooper (Averil Park )
160 – Final: Dakota Peters (Rutland) dec. Adam Frost (Mt Anthony Union), 6-2
3. Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) dec. Wilder Hudson (St. Johnsbury ) 12-7
170 — Final: Alex Smith (Gilbert School) dec. Mason Lumbra (Averil Park ) 11-8
3. Jacob Dube (Pinkerton Academy NH) dec. Stephen Brillon (Mt Anthony Union) 7-3
182 — Final: Sterling McLaughlin (Pinkerton Academy NH) pin Josh Beayon (Otter Valley)
3. Logan sprague (Mt Anthony Union) dec. David Thoma (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) 3-1
195 — Final: Sam Wilkins (Mt Anthony Union) pin Kevin Sullivan (Gilbert School)
3. Will Brown (Pinkerton Academy NH) dec. Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) 6-4
220 — Final: Nik Koch (Averil Park ) win by injury default over Chris Mayer (Mt Anthony Union)
3. Zeb Winot (St. Johnsbury ) dec. Christian Kuechler (Pinkerton Academy NH) 17-7
285 — Final: Nick Fortunata (Pinkerton Academy NH) dec. Hayden Gaudette (Mt Anthony Union), 4-3
3. Logan Kopczynski (St. Johnsbury ) dec. Gideon Bosch (Fair Haven) 5-3
NOTE: Pin times were not available

Mt. Anthony Tournament brackets and results

* * * *
Simsbury 39 Salem, NH 36
At Wilbraham, Mass.
113 Matt Putnam (S) dec Phil Giordano, 5-0; 120 Ty Finn (S) pin Marshall  Ngatchoua, 0:31; 126 George Bodreau (NH) dec Aiden Brown, 6-1; 132 John Mairano (S) pin Jared Law, 1:22; 138 Andrew Oken (S) pin James Gibney, 1:22; 145  Connor Chute fall Chris Stambolis, 0:32; 152 Marshall Donnelly (NH) pin  Carter Sirois, 0:58; 160 Tristan Cabinta (NH) pin Sam Bergin, 3:55; 170 Will Henry (S) pin Jake Brady, 0:44; 182  Brett Araniti (S) pin Tanner Morgano, 0:28; 195 Beau Dillon (NH) pin Jack Cunningham, 1:43; 220 Benny Kulyyev (S) forfeit; 285 Josh Orizio (NH) pin Tommy Guilfoyle, 0:56; 106 Phillip Giordano (NH) dec Cael Finn, 5-1
Records: Simsbury 4-0

Simsbury 44, Taconic, Mass. 27
At Wilbraham, Mass.
120 Ty Finn (S) pin Ryan Scott, 0:41; 126 Aiden Brown (S) dec Mike Lafreniere, 4-2; 132 John Mairano (S) pin Devin PeKosz, 1:17; 138 Andrew Oken (S) dec. Zach Mathes, 12-4; 145 Gabe Carrington (T) pin Chris Stamboulis, 5:32; 152 Zabion Powell (T) pin Carter Sirois, 5:33; 160 Sam Bergin (S) tech fall Michael Puskey, 16-1; 170 Will Henry (S) Dec Chris Loggins, 5-3; 182 Dylan Barke (T) dec Ryan Guilfoyle, 14-13; 195 Shawn O’Shea (T) pin Jack Cunningham, 2:28; 220 Benny Kulyyev (S) forfeit; 285 Isiah Hartman (T) pin Tommy Guilfoyle, 0:21; 106 Cael Finn(S) pin Jorgie DeJesus, 0:55; 113 Matt Putnam (S) forfeit
Record: Simsbury 5-0

Semifinals
Simsbury 34 Shawsheen, MA 33
At Wilbraham, Mass.
126 Aiden Brown (S) pin Nick Levino, 2:53; 132 John Mairano (S) dec. Brian Caldwell, OT; 138 Andrew Oken (S) pin Justin Merrifield, 2:35; 145 Deaundre Turner (MA) dec Chris Stamboulis, 5-1; 152 Stefan Saint juste (MA) pin Carter Sirois, 4:52; 160 Sam Bergin (S) pin Nick Stevens, 0:58; 170 Michael Steen (MA) pin Will Henry, 1:43; 182 Brett Araniti (S) pin Will Amaral, 0:47; 195 Andre Comeau (MA) dec Jack Cunningham, 9-2; 220 Omar Eldaly (MA) forfeit; 285 Tommy Guilfoyle (S) dec. Lucas Morera, 10-1; 106 Joseph D’ampolo (MA) dec Cael Finn, 15-12; 113 Austin Dubie (MA) pin Matt Putnam, 5:10; 120 Ty Finn (S) dec Frank Fot, 6-3
Records: Shawsheen, Mass., 13-1; Simsbury 6-0

Championship
Springfield Central 48, Simsbury 24
At Wilbraham, Mass.
138 Mahari Miller (SC) dec. Andrew Oken, 12-2; 145 Cqari Bacote (SC) pin Chris Stamboulis, 0:52; 152 Darrien Stewart (SC) dec. Carter Sirois, 8-0; 160 Caser Alvin (SC) pin Sam Bergin, 1:07; 170 Dohnivin Harvey (SC) dec. Will Henry, 11-0; 182 Luis Munoz (SC) dec. Ryan Guilfoyle, 15-9; 195 Darby McLaughlin (SC) pin Jack Cunningham, 0:22; 220 Jerry Kim (SC) pin Tommy Guilfoyle, 0:57; 285 Gregory Harris (SC) forfeit; 106 Daniel McLaughlin (SC) dec Cael Finn, 4-0; 113 Matt Putnam (S) pin Stephen  Pooler, 3:03; 120 Ty Finn (S) pin Josh Jackson, 0:52; 126 Aiden Brown (S) pin Mike Paul, 3:20; 132: John Mairano (S) pin Emile Ndikuriyo, 2:31
Record: Simsbury 6-1

Trumbull 51, Melrose, Mass. 24
At Wilbraham, Mass.
106: Michael Longo (T) pin Sean Thomas 1:55; 113:Hunter Adrian (M) dec. Travis Longo 7-0; 120: Jack Ryan (T) pin Jake Petitpas 1:23; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pin Thomas Brodeur 0:49; 132: David Castaldo (T) pin Dan Freed 1:46; 138: Shea Fogarty (M) pin Ryan Frate 3:18; 145: Stephen MacIntosh (T) dec. Matt Ryan 12-7; 152: William Holmes (T) pin Mike Maher 1:46; 160: Jace Starrett (T) forfeit; 170: Jason Mercado (T) pin Shammi Aiden Salickram 0:31; 182: Jacob Swan (M) pin Owen Mikucki 2:38; 195: Joseph Palmieri (T) forfeit; 220: Jackson Curran (M) pin Oneil Kennedy 0:24; 285: Matthew Ryan (T) dec. Eric Pimentel 3-0.

Springfield Central 43, Trumbull 31
At Wilbraham, Mass.
106: Michael Longo (T) maj. dec. Daniel McLaughlin 10-1; 113: Travis Longo (T) pin Stephen Pooler 2:19; 120: Jack Ryan (T) pin Josh Jackson 2:14; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pin Mike Paul 2:57; 132: David Castaldo (T) maj. dec. Emile Ndikuriyo 15-3; 138: Matt Ryan (T) tech. fall Angel Torres 16-1; 145: Mahari Miller (SC) maj. dec. William Holmes 16-2; 152: Darrien Stewart (SC) pin Jace Starrett 1:17; 160: Cesar Alvan (SC) pin Ben Cousins 1:40; 170: Dohnivin Harvey (SC) pin Jason Mercado 3:19; 182: Luis Munoz (SC) pin Owen Mikucki 1:29; 195: Darby McLaughlin (SC) dec. Joseph Palmieri 4-2; 220: Jerry Kim (SC) pin Oneil Kennedy 0:45; 285: Gregory Harris (SC) pin Matthew Ryan 3:15.

Trumbull 50, Shawsheen Valley (MA) 30
At Wilbraham, Mass.
106: Michael Longo (T) pin Joseph D’Ampolo 1:18; 113:Travis Longo (T) dec. Austin Dube 7-2; 120: Jack Ryan (T) pin Frank Foti 0:57; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pin Nick Lavino 3:31; 132: Brian Caldwell (S) pin David Castaldo 5:24; 138: Matt Ryan (T) pin Justin Merrifield 0:41; 145: William Holmes (T) pin Diondre Turner 3:19; 152: Stephan Saint-Juste (S) pin Jace Starrett 1:03; 160: Nicholas Stephens (S) pin Ben Cousins 2:21; 170:Jason Mercado (T) pin Michael Steen 4:48; 182: Will Amaral (S) forfeit; 195: Joseph Palmieri (T) tech. fall Andre Comeau 19-4; 220: Omar Eldaly (S) pin Oneil Kennedy 36 seconds; 285: Matthew Ryan (T) pin Lucas Moreira 3:51.

Trumbull 66, Minnechaug 12
At Wilbraham, Mass.
106: Michael Longo (T) pin Austin Monteiro 3:46; 113:Travis Longo (T) pin Jacob Motyl 1:40; 120: Jack Ryan (T) dec. Jacob Ice 4-2, OT; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pin Matt Elmasian 1:51; 132: David Castaldo (T) pin Ryan McConnell 1:10; 138: Matt Ryan (T) tech. fall Sean Monteiro 15-0; 145: William Holmes (T) pin Owen Comeau 3:04; 152: Ethan Jacobson (S) pin Jace Starrett 2:29; 160: Ben Cousins (T) maj. dec. Riordan Donahue 12-0; 170: Jason Mercado (T) forfeit; 182: Ryan Elpite (S) pin Owen Mikucki 3:06; 195: Joseph Palmieri (T) pin Talon Armitage 0:18; 220: Oneil Kennedy (T) pin Cesar Mendonca 3:00; 285: Matthew Ryan (T) forfeit.

Joel Barlow 48, New Haven 33
At Woodbridge
106: Josh Brault (JB) forfeit; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) forfeit; 120: Walter Alvarez (JB) forfeit; 126: Stanislav Rakov (NH) dec. Noah Simons 11-5; 132: Zarquis Sanders (NH) forfeit; 138: Troy Andreoli (JB) forfeit; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) forfeit; 152: Nasjir Patterson (NH) pin Cole Sylvia 2:30; 160: Chino Grant (NH) forfeit; 170: Frankie McNeary (JB) forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) forfeit; 195: Stephen Mikolike (NH) pin Erik Areklett 0:21; 220: Ben Bai (JB) forfeit; 285: Jaylin Houstin (NH) pin Anthony Martinez 0:15.
Other: 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Marquette Sutton (Hamden) 0:51.

Joel Barlow 42, Morgan 33
At Woodbridge
106: Josh Brault (JB) pin Aidan McEnaney 0:20; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) pin Kevin Hicks 0:34; 120: Walter Alvarez (JB) pin Evan Baptista 0:35; 126: Josh Fragola (M) pin Noah Simons 4:48; 132: double forfeit; 138: Louis Bradley (M) pin Troy Andreoli 1:12;  145: Anthony Cimino (M) dec. Alex Klein-Wassink 8-6; 152: David Fortuna (M) pin Cole Sylvia 4:45; 160: Frankie McNeary (JB) pin Ryan Hromadka 4:20; 170: Kyle Neumann (M) forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Declan Hayes 1:05; 195: Jordan Armstrong (M) pin Erik Areklett 3:26; 220: Ben Bai (JB) forfeit; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) forfeit.
Other: 285: Anthony Falivene (Valley Regional) pin Anthony Martinez (JB) 0:57.

Joel Barlow 51, Amity 24
At Woodbridge
106: Josh Brault (JB) pin Colin Boufford 1:35; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) dec. Brayden Esposito 5-1; 120: Walter Alvarez (JB) pin Paul Canalori 0:26; 126: Noah Simons (JB) pin Kyle Ciola 1:03; 132: Cole Johnson (A) forfeit; 138: Mike Widdel (A) pin Troy Andreoli 0:57; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) pin Ryan Boufford 2:16; 152: Cole Sylvia (JB) pin Aiden Shaffer 1:59; 160: Frankie McNeary (JB) pin David Lamorte 0:39; 170: Andrew Seaton (A) forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Christian Giordano 1:09; 195: Simon Flaherty (A) pin Erik Areklett 1:38; 220: Ben Bai (JB) dec. Billy Carroll 1-0; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) dec. Andrew Coscia 8-6.

Joel Barlow 54, Maloney 12
At Woodbridge
106: Diego Kelly (JB) forfeit; 113: Josh Brault (JB) tech fall Onil Carrion 15-0; 120: Charlie Prather (JB) major dec. Gehad Saleh 12-1; 126: Walter Alvarez (JB) forfeit; 132: Noah Simons (JB) pin Austin Studley 0:43; 138: Troy Andreoli (JB) forfeit; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) dec. RJ Plumberg 9-2; 152: Kody Talento (M) pin Cole Sylvia 1:55; 160: Frankie McNeary (JB) pin Mikey Montan 1:26; 170: double forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Michael Rivera 0:35; 195: Darel Rivera (M) pin Erik Areklett 4:21; 220: Ben Bai (JB) pin Carlos Montes 7-2; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) dec. Brandon Kwarteng 7-1.

East Haven 43, Platt 33
At East Haven
106 Dominic Milano (EH) pin Tristen Mendoza (P); 113 Victor Garcia (EH) pin Oscar Cabellaro (P); 120 James Rondini (P) dec. Mathew Divito (EH), 5-1; 126 Alec Divito (EH) dec.Isaiah Ross (P), 7-0; 132 Tanner Divito (EH) pin John Cerrone (P), 1:25; 138 Hugo Ortiz (EH) pin Tristyn D’aniello (P), 2:28; 145 Fabricio Bugatti (EH) MD Antonio Alfano (P), 10-1; 152 Matthew Merrigan (P) pin Albert Doheny (EH), 5:29; 160 Paul Alexander Abreu (P) medical forfeit over Jessie Borchert (EH)170 Danny Jarrin (EH) pin Elias Mccarthy (P), 3:14; 182 Ryan Greene (P) pin Ricky Pethick (EH), 1:29; 195 Andy Flores (P) pin Vincenzo Bunce (EH), 2:23; 285 Luke Fuerstenberg (P) pin Will Pera (EH), 1:02

East Haven 40, Waterford 30
At East Haven
106 Mason Concascia (W) pin Dominic Milano (EH), 2:47 113 Logan Smith (W) DEC Victor Garcia (EH); 126 Alec Divito (EH) pin Joseph Morgan (W); 132 Tyler Radack (W) pin Victoria Wallace (EH); 138 Eric Zane (W) pin Hugo Ortiz (EH), 2:30; 145 Fabricio Bugatti (EH) DEC Donald Mellon III (W); 152 A.J. Sachatello (W) pin Nick Harrold (EH), 1:24; 160 Jessie Borchert (EH) MD James Hodge (W); 170 Danny Jarrin (EH) DEC Jacob Gannotti (W); 182 Vincenzo Bunce (EH) pin Noah Weaver (W), 1:14; 195 Josh Rao (EH) pin Elijah Morosky (W), 1:32; 220 Jeremiah Harshberger (W) dec. Gunner Horton (EH); 285 Armando Castaneda (EH) pin Liam Ward (W), 1:48.

 

 

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Danbury prevails at SWAT Tournament; No. 2 Eastern captures BC Invitational – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School