Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, January 12

Results from Saturday, January 12 for teams and action across Connecticut and New England.

Saturday, January 12
Brien McMahon 54, Stratford 18
* * * *
East Lyme 48, Rockville 18
East Lyme 36, Windsor 27
Windsor 51, Rockville 12
* * * *
Avon 69, Jonathan Law 6
Avon 51, Westhill 25
Avon 69, Masuk 12
Avon 72, Harding 11
Westhill 54, Jonathan Law 26
Westhill 57, Masuk 17
Westhill 66, Harding 6
Jonathan Law 41, Masuk 30

Jonathan Law 52, Harding 27
Masuk 42, Harding 24

* * * *
Canton 63, Oxford 12
Canton 53, Farmington 14
Canton 46, Haddam Killingworth 33
Farmington 45, Northwestern 31
Farmington 60, Oxford 18
Northwestern 39, Canton 33
Northwestern 46, Haddam-Killingworth 36
Northwestern and Oxford did not wrestle
Haddam-Killingworth 43, Farmington 33

Haddam-Killingworth 42, Oxford 24
* * * *
Gilbert 45, Griswold 33
Gilbert 43, Plainville 24
Gilbert 65, Southwick MA 6
Gilbert 65, St. Paul 18
Griswold 72, St. Paul 3
Griswold 66, Southwick MA 12
Griswold 48, Plainville 30
Plainville 49, Southwick MA 27
Plainville 64, St. Paul 18
St. Paul 42, Southwick MA 24
* * * *
Foran 52, Platt 21
Foran 75, St. Bernard/NT 6
Foran 62, Bacon Academy 12
Foran did not wrestle Waterford
Waterford 54, New Fairfield 21
Waterford 46, Branford 34
Waterford 46, Ellis Tech 35
Waterford did not wrestle Platt
Platt 49, Bacon Academy 27
Platt 56, St. Bernard/NT 15
Platt 37, Branford 36
Ellis Tech 48, New Fairfield 30
Ellis Tech 40, Branford 39, criteria (most near fall points scored)
Ellis Tech 39, Platt 36
Ellis Tech 69, St. Bernard’s/NT 11
Ellis Tech did not wrestle Bacon Academy
Branford vs. St. Bernard/NT
Bacon Academy 54, St. Bernard/NT 20
* * * *
Brunswick 83, Marvelwood-Cornwall 0
Brunswick 77, Taft-Watertown 6
Brunswick 65, Hotchkiss 6
* * * *
Art Powers Duals
At Berlin
Pool A

RHAM 61, Terryville 6
RHAM 56, Bethel 11
RHAM 66, East Windsor 4
Bethel 39, Terryville 24
Bethel 36, East Windsor 12
Terryville 30, East Windsor 18
Pool B
Berlin 54, East Catholic 25
Berlin 66, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 12
Berlin 43, Joel Barlow 36
Joel Barlow 51, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 12
Joel Barlow 51, East Catholic 18
East Catholic 42, Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 24
Championship round
Final: RHAM 45, Berlin 32
Consolation: Joel Barlow 58, Bethel 24
Fifth place: East Catholic 34, Terryville 33, criteria
Seventh place: Thomaston 34, East Windsor 12
* * * *
John Chacho Duals
At Staples-Westport
Staples 66, Fairfield Prep 18
Staples 78, New Haven 4
Staples 53, Shelton 23
Staples 51, Stamford 22
Staples 42, Mahopac NY 33
Mahopac NY 54, Shelton 21
Mahopac NY 46, Stamford 27
Mahopac NY vs. New Haven
Stamford 45, Shelton 32
Stamford 63, New Haven 18
Stamford 59, Fairfield Prep 24
Fairfield Prep 39, Shelton 36
Fairfield Prep 42, New Haven 30
Shelton 39, New Haven 15
Final results: 1. Staples 5-0
* * * *
Hand Duals
At Madison
Pool A
East Haven 36, Hand 31
East Haven 63, Maloney 18
East Haven 81, Wilton 0
Hand 51, Maloney 24
Hand 72, Wilton 9
Maloney 60, Wilton 15
Pool B
Wethersfield 40, Fairfield Ludlowe 32
Wethersfield 54, Notre Dame-WH 22
Wethersfield 38, Bristol Central 27
Bristol Central 40, Fairfield Ludlowe 27
Bristol Central 59, Notre Dame-WH 24
Fairfield Ludlowe 40, Notre Dame-WH 39
Championship round
Final: East Haven 38, Wethersfield 30
Third place: Hand 54, Bristol Central 16
Fifth place: Fairfield Ludlowe 42, Maloney 32
Seventh place: Notre Dame-WH 66, Wilton 12
* * * *
John Gorman Invitational
At Cumberland, R.I.
Team results – 1. Timberlane NH 201, 2. Bristol Eastern 191, 3. Cumberland RI 186½, 4. Pinkerton Academy NH 131½, 5. North Attleboro MA 122, 6. Hope High and Simsbury 115, 8. Oliver Ames 85½, 9. South Windsor, 10. Tri-County Regional 77, 11. New Milford 69, 12. North Andover MA 68½, 13. LaSalle Academy, 14. North Providence RI 66½, 15. Londonderry NH 47½, 16. Newtown 35, 17. Lincoln 34, 18. Tolland 29, 19. Scituate RI 28, 20. Smithfield RI 9, 21. Classical 6, 22. Mount Saint Charles 5.
Individual results
106: Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) dec. Evan Lindner (New Milford), 7-0; 3. Harley Davidson Blanchette (Tri-County Regional-Franklin MA) dec. Konrad Parker (Timberlane NH), 4-3
113: Brady Gillis (Cumberland RI) tech fall Shayn Donaldson (New Milford), 19-4 5:55; 3. Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) dec. Carson Milovanovic (North Andover), 1-0
120 Ty Finn (Simsbury) dec. Alexander Reigosa (Hope RI), 13-5; 3. John Leavitt (Timberlane) dec. Ethan Smith (North Attleboro), 5-1; 5. Riley McCarthy (Bristol Eastern) dec. Mason Lynch (Lincoln), 8-7, 2 OT
126 Joey Valentino (North Andover MA) dec. Colby Reilly (Cumberland RI), 14-6; 3. Cody Wild (Timberlane Regional) tech fall Peter Coniglio (New Milford), 16-0 4:42
132 Connor McGonagle (Timberlane NH) medical forfeit Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern), 4-1 0:48; 3. Parris Cooperr (Hope) dec. Patrick Griffin (Tri-County RVT), 7-0; 5. John Mairano (Simsbury) dec. Ethan Ford (North Andover), 6-4, OT
138 Michael Reynolds (Scituate RI) dec. Nick Pallaria (Timberlane NH), 3-2; 3. William Oulundsen (South Windsor) dec. Michael Burns (North Attleboro), 3-0; 5. Andrew Oken (Simsbury) M FOR Dj Lombardo (Smithfield RI)
145 Aidan Faria (Cumberland RI) dec. Antonio Pallaria (Timberlane NH), 5-4; 3. Chris Matarese (North Providence) dec. Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern), 3-0; 5. Dan Sullivan (South Windsor) pin Stephen Evans (LaSalle Academy), 2:36
152 Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern) pin Tyler Mackiernan (Pinkerton Academy NH), 3:04; 3. Kevin Carlucci (Tri-County RVT) pin Matt Maguire (Cumberland), 1:08
160 Michael Angers (Tolland) pin Ayomide Onajide (Hope RI), 3:17; 3. Samuel Bergin (Simsbury) DEF Hunter Nodden (South Windsor), 0-0 0:00
170 Cooper Nodden (South Windsor) dec. Leonard Breit (LaSalle Academy RI), 8-0; 3. Billy Tat (Oliver Ames) pin Jacob Dube (Pinkerton Academy), 4:32
182 Sterling McLaughlin (Pinkerton Academy NH) pin Gregory Grigorian (LaSalle Academy RI), 3:15; 3. Liam Rizk (North Attleboro) DQ Jonathan Feliz (Hope), 4:55; 5. Nick Symmes (North Providence) pin Dylan Garcia (Bristol Eastern), 1:32
195 Dean Pacini (Oliver Ames-Easton MA) pin Kaream Sangare (Cumberland RI), 5:31; 3. Ryan Guilfoyle (Simsbury) pin Christian Balon (Lincoln), 4:16; 5. Tyler Paquin (Timberlane) FOR Ethan Mathieu (Bristol Eastern), 0-0
220 Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) medical forfeit Robbie Fahey (Pinkerton Academy NH), 0-0 0:00; 3. Philip Coppolino (Cumberland) pin Chris Lund (Timberlane), 4:59
285 Mattuez Kudra (North Attleboro MA) dec. Edison Guarcas (Hope RI), 7-0; 3. Marcos Colon (Timberlane) dec. Nick St. Peter (Bristol Eastern), 5-2

2019 John Gorman Invitational brackets and results

* * * *
Greater Hartford Open
At West Hartford (Hall)
Team results — 1. Southington 191, 2. Killingly 169, 3. Suffield/Windsor Locks 156, 3. Manchester 141½, 4. Windham 129, 5. Greenwich 126½, 6. NFA 111½, 7. New Britain 109, 8. East Hartford 105, 9. Newington 76, 10. Ridgefield and Glastonbury 74½, 12. Hall 61, 13. Morgan 56, 14. Pomperaug 48½, 15. Conard 43, 16. Southington B 22, 17. New Canaan and Granby 10, 19. Watertown 6½, 20. Valley Regional 3 
Individual results
106:
Danny Charron (Killingly) pin Cody Ciaccone (Glastonbury), 4:09; 3. (tie) Isahus Maldonao, New Britain and Nick Urso (Conard), five-match rule

113: Zachary Johns (Suffield/WL) dec. Ben Gorr (Southington), 8-1; 3. (tie) Elijah Vertefeuili (Windham) and Carlos DeWinter (Greenwich), five-match rule
120: Kevin Fantoli (Windham) dec. Drew Currier (Hall), 6-2; 3. (tie) David Jutcawitz (Pomperaug) and Emmit Vitti (Southington), five-match rule
126: Diajhwan Hudson (East Hartford) pin David Charron (Killingly), 1:30; 3. (tie) Elliot Hall (Manchester) and Ghassen Saleh (Suffield/WL), five match rule
132: Louis Bradley (Morgan) dec. Dominic Renfree (NFA), 4-1; 3. Elijah Watson (New Britain) pin Derek Vincelette (Glastonbury), 0:33
138: Shamar Scahnd (Manchester) pin Louis Rodriguez (Windham), 2:42; 3. (tie) Issac Bean (Killingly) and Matthew Raine (Suffield/WL), five-match rule
145: Tim Roberts (East Hartford) dec. Raul Mateo (Manchester), 12-5; 3. Kailyn Rodriguez (New Britain) pin Jason Brault (Southington), 4:48
152: Hunter Adams (Suffield/WL) pin Traivon Nieves (Manchester), 1:47; 3. Nickolas Richardson (New Britain) dec. Connor Brown (Ridgefield), 11-0
160: Miguel Gonzalez (Suffield/WL) dec. Lazar Ageov (Ridgefield), 6-2; 3. (tie) Jose Candia (Windham) and Josh Vitti (Southington), five-match rule
170: Derek Turner (Killingly) dec. Billy Carr (Southington), 12-2; 3. Eric Plainbull (NFA) piun Liam Keppler (Ridgefield), 5:59
182: Andrew Nanai (Greenwich) pin Matt Jacobson (Southington), 3:35; 3. (tie) Greg Gosselin (Killingly) and Mason McMahon (Glastonbury), five match rule
195: Jackson Blanchard (Greenwich) pin Caleb Chesanow (Southington), 3:57; 3. Alec Martinez (Windham) dec. Wyatt Bernard (Newington, 7-4
220: Hugh Wells (Hall) pin Oran Burnett (New Britain), 3:11; 3. (tie) Maz Usmanov (Newington) and Jacob Vecchio (Southington), five-match rule
285: Rene Bernier (Killingly) dec. Willie Postal (Killingly B) 4-2; 3. (tie) Ruben Britos (NFA) and Mike Warner (East Hartford B), five match rule
Outstanding wrestler: none awarded

2019 Greater Hartford Open brackets

* * * *
Casey Yates Memorial Tournament
At Lebanon
Team results — 1. Montville 224, 2. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 211, 3. Enfield 179, 4. E.O. Smith 144, 5. Stafford 75, 6. Montville B 63, 7. Somers 58½, 8. Rocky Hill 58, 9. Cheshire 50, 10. Coventry 44, 11. Portland 35½, 12. Lyman Memorial/WT B 27, 13. East Hampton 22, 14. Bolton 9, 15. Rocky Hill B 4
Individual results
106 — Final: Blake Chapman, Montville, pin Nick Faraci, Rocky Hill, 2:43; 3. Max Tingley, Lyman-WT, pin Aaron Muncaster, Montville JV, 1:13
113 — Final: Dylan Levesque, East Hampton, dec. Eli Pelkey, Enfield, 7-0; 3. Avery Baron, EO Smith, pin Eamonn McMahon, Lyman-WT, 2:55
120 — Final: Justin Beiler, Enfield, dec. Jadon Colon, Montville, 11-6; 3. Jeffry Stober, Lyman-WT, dec. Cooper Barrett, Somers, 6-0
126 — Final: Sean Messina, Enfield, dec. jackson Archer, Lyman-WT, 8-6; 3. Quinn Bond, Montville, pin Dominic Catania, Rocky Hill, 4:28
132 — Final: Tristan Julian, Stafford, dec. Quin Rogers, EO Smith, 4-2; 3.  Sawyer Kury, Montville, dec. Joshua Loza, Rocky Hill, 15-4
138 — Final: Richard Lawton, Portland, pin Shawn Keeler, Enfield, 0:50; 3. James Balogh, Lyman-WT, pin Mick Wynosky, Montville, 1:14
145 — Final: Jared Swett, Lyman-WT, pin Addison Brazee, Stafford, 3:18; 3. Colby Urban, EO Smith, dec. Brandon Pederson, Montville, 8-2
152 — Final: Ryan Powers, Lyman-WT, dec. Ian Anderson, Montville, 7-0; 3. Tallon Stager, Enfield, pin Patrick ODonnell, Cheshire, 2:39
160 — Final: Ben Holden, EO Smith, dec. Zack Naverette, Montville, 3-2; 3. JD Miller, Lyman-WT, pin Max Carson, Enfield, 2:32
170 — Final: Ethan Grous, EO Smith, pin Ionna Cobena, Montville, 1:24; 3. Jon Thoma, Lyman-WT, pin Andre Goulet, Somers, 1:07
182 — Final: David Thoma, Lyman-WT, pin Greg Bogdan, Enfield, 2:16; 3. Vivek Patel, EO Smith, pin Ken Heon, Montville, 3:19
195 — Final: Johnny Vignon, Coventry, pin Zack Doiron, Montville, 3:11; 3. Colin Pederson, Enfield, Default over Elijah Mulligan, Cheshire
220 — Final: Nick Miller, Enfield, pin Conor Sheerin, Stafford, 0:46; 3. Quasim Anwar, Coventry, pin Ashton Oakliff, Portland, 0:54
285 — Final: Derrick Deveau, Montville, pin Dominic Zuccalo, Somers, 1:25; 3. Anes Cecunjanin, Rocky Hill
Fast fall – James Balogh, Lyman/Windham Tech (138) xx pins in 6:41
Outstanding wrestler: Ben Holden (160), E.O. Smith

* * * *

Eastern States Classic
At Loch Sheldrake, N.Y.
Top 10 team results – 1. Hilton NY 143, 2. Wyoming Seminary (PA) 135½, 3. Massapequa NY 91, 4. Danbury 85, 5. Eastport-South Manor 84, 6. Norwich 66½, 7. Springfield Central (MA) 65, 8. Hauppauge 63½, 9. Minisink Valley 60, 10. Wantagh 56
Other CT teams: 33. New Canaan 33, 42. Xavier 28, 95. Southington 12
Individual results
Championship finals and CT medalists
99: Marc-Anthony McGowan (Citrus Park Christian) dec. Gregor McNeil (Hilton), 4-1 
106: Stevo Poulin Schuylerville, NY (Shenendehowa) dec. Dante Geislinger (Norwich), 11-0
7. Michael Rapuano (Xavier CT) pin Matt Schreiber (Horace Greeley), 4:08
113: Greg Diakomihalis Rochester, NY (Hilton) dec. Anthony Noto Lima, NY (Honeoye Falls-Lima), 5-2
120: Sam Latona Calera, AL (Thompson) dec. Sean Carter (North Babylon), 12-4
126: Ryan Jack (Danbury) dec. Zeke Escalera (Wyoming Seminary), 5-4
132: Justin Mcdougald Niagara Falls, NY (Niagara Wheatfield) dec. Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville), 5-2
3. Lincoln Heck (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Kyle Fields (Danbury), 3-2
138: Adam Busiello (Eastport- S Manor) dec. Willie McDougald Niagara Falls, NY (Niagara Falls), 3-2
7.  Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley) pin Jacob Cardozo (Southington), 0:42
145: Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East), 3-2;
3. Alan Kovacs Danbury, CT (Iona Prep) dec. Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford), 6-2
152: Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec. Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge), 4-2
160: Kyle Mosher (South East Cyclones) pin Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg), 0:29
170: Ross Mcfarland (Phoenix) dec. Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley), 2-1
182: Jake Logan (New Rochelle) pin Fombo Azah (Carthage), 1:56
195: Sammy Deprez (Hilton) dec. Kyle Costello (Wyoming Seminary), 3-2
220: Will Leonard (Cornwall) MD Dylan Gianikos (Patchogue-Medford), 13-4
285: Joey Slackman (Commack) pin Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley), 3:30

2019 Eastern States Classic brackets and results

Joel Barlow 51, Thomaston/Litchfield/Holy Cross 12
At Berlin
106: Josh Brault (JB) forfeit; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) pin Caesar Velez 1:38; 120: Walter Alvarez (JB) forfeit; 126: Noah Simons (JB) forfeit; 132: no match; 138: Nick Pietrorazio (T) pin Troy Andreoli 0:25; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) pin Joseph Buchanan 0:59; 152: no match; 160: Patrick Chesanek (T) forfeit; 170: no match; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Zachary Stevenson 1:29; 195: Erik Areklett (JB) pin JC Scheerer 1:35; 220: Ben Bai (JB) dec. Preston Ross 8-7; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) pin Connor Bengston 1:36.
Other: 113: Elias Sturdevant (Woodland) dec. Gabriel Parrales 15-2.

Joel Barlow 51, East Catholic 18
At Berlin
106: Josh Brault (JB) pin Jacob Marselli 3:31; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) pin Liam Burby 0:23; 120: Walter Alvarez (JB) pin Blaise Burby 1:48; 126: Noah Simons (JB) forfeit; 132: Matt Durant (EC) forfeit; 138: Noah Vail (EC) pin Troy Andreoli 1:46; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) dec. Chris Rivera 6-3; 152: no match; 160: Tim Leyden (EC) forfeit; 170: no match; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) forfeit; 195: Erik Areklett (JB) forfeit; 220: Ben Bai (JB) forfeit; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) pin Jacob Miller 1:02.

Berlin 43, Joel Barlow 36
At Berlin
106: Josh Brault (JB) pin Noah Cintron 0:39; 113: Charlie Prather (JB) pin Christianna Morley 1:14; 120: Walter Alvarez (JB) pin Jake Kaplan 2:36; 126: Noah Simons (JB) pin Nate Orde 1:45; 132: Tyler Barber (B) forfeit; 138: Mike King (B) pin Troy Andreoli 3:57; 145: Marco Marino (B) forfeit; 152: Daniel Veleas (B) dec. Alex Klein-Wassink 11-9; 160: Mike Williams (B) forfeit; 170: Sebby Malespini (B) forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Luke Mangiafico 1:10; 195: Aiden O’Connor (B) maj. dec. Erik Areklett 14-6; 220: Max Schlein (B) pin Ben Bai 1:00; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) forfeit.

Joel Barlow 58, Bethel 24
At Berlin
106: Diego Kelly (JB) forfeit; 113: Josh Brault (JB) pin Chaz Parsell 0:59; 120: Charlie Prather (JB) forfeit; 126: Walter Alvarez (JB) forfeit; 132: Noah Simons (JB) forfeit; 138: Nikita Redmond (B) pin Troy Andreoli 0:48; 145: Alex Klein-Wassink (JB) maj. dec. Jimmy Moffet 9-1; 152: Lucas Vieira (B) forfeit; 160: Byron Mendez (B) forfeit; 170: Connor Meenan (B) forfeit; 182: Carson LiCastri (JB) pin Morgan Haskett 1:54; 195: Erik Areklett (JB) pin Nick Imprati 4:19; 220: Ben Bai (JB) forfeit; 285: Anthony Martinez (JB) forfeit.

Mahopac, NY 54, Shelton 21
At Westport (Staples)
106- Guaragua (M) pin Gr Ziperstein 3:03; 113- Serizillo (M) dec Ga Ziperstein 12-6; 120- Muldoon (M) forfeit; 126- Mumtaz (S) forfeit; 132- Rago (S) dec Kick 7-0; 138- Nandecchia (M) forfeit; 145- Roa (M) tech Mengold 17-2; 152- Fitzpatrick (M) forfeit; 160- Nicosia (M) maj Monaco 14-5; 170- Casagrande (M) forfeit; 182- Saetta (M) forfeit; 195- Hasunamaj (M) forfeit; 220- R Weiner (S) pin Angeleno 2:23; 285- M Weiner (S) pin Harney 2:16
Also: 138- Nandecchia (M) pin Re (O’Brien Tech) 2:16

Shelton 39, New Haven 15
At Westport (Staples)
106- Gr Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 113- Gr Zipperstein (S) forfeit; 120- Double forfeit; 126- Rakov (NH) dec Mumtaz 13-7; 132- Rago (S) pin Sanders 3:26; 138- Double forfeit; 145- Mengold (S) dec Patterson 7-6 (3 OT); 152- Monaco (S) forfeit; 160- Grant (NH) forfeit; 170- Double forfeit; 182- Double forfeit; 195- Double forfeit; 220- R Weiner (S) forfeit; 285- M Weiner (S) pin Houston 1:58

Staples 53, Shelton 23
At Westport (Staples)
106- D’Anna (ST) pin Gr Ziperstein 0:15; 113- Ga Ziperstein (SH) pin E Brannigan 3:36; 120- T Brannigan (ST) forfeit; 126- Villaluz (ST) pin Mumtaz 4:12; 132- Rago (SH) dec Fraas 6-1; 138- Connors (ST) forfeit; 145- Molina (ST) pin Mengold 1:16; 152- Monaco (SH) tech Boccardo 17-0; 160- Montoni (ST) forfeit; 170- Qui (ST) forfeit; 182- Clarke (ST) forfeit; 195- Augeri (ST) forfeit; 220- R Weiner (SH) dec Harrington 2-1; 285- M Weiner (SH) pin Rizzy 0:28
NOTE: Staples penalized 1 team point for unsportsmanlike conduct
Also: 138- Connors (ST) pin Re (O’Brien Tech) 0:40

Fairfield Prep 39, Shelton 36
At Westport (Staples)
106- Ga Ziperstein (S) pin Connelly; 113- Ga Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 120- doube forfeit; 126- Boskin (FP) pin Mumtaz 0:20; 132- Rago (S) pin Ramirez 1:35:138- Murphy (FP) forfeit; 145- Mengold (S) forfeit; 152- Zentnor (FP) dec Monaco 3-1 OT; 160- Tsirandes (FP) forfeit; 170- Rogan (FP) forfeit; 182- Connell (FP) forfeit; 195- Nunez (FP) forfeit; 220- R Weiner (S) pin Tiernan 1:03; 285- M Weiner (S) pin Baronello 4:26

Stamford 45, Shelton 32
At Westport (Staples)
106- J Leung (ST) pin Gr Ziperstein 0:51; 113- Ga Ziperstein (SH) maj B Leung 11-1; 120- Jones (ST) forfeit; 126- Mumtaz (SH) pin Prado 5:38; 132- Rago (SH) pin Griffen 3:01; 138- Grover (ST) forfeit; 145- Alcantara (ST) dec Mengold 9-5 OT; 152- Monaco (SH) maj Kijek 19-8; 160- Juarez (ST) forfeit; 170- Hakeem (ST) forfeit; 182- Beldotti (ST) forfeit; 195- Jones (ST) forfeit; 220- R Weiner (SH) pin Rodriguez 0:50; 285- M Weiner (SH) pin Medina 3:20

 

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Danbury’s Ryan Jack and New Canaan’s Tyler Sung win Eastern State Classic titles – Connecticut Wrestling Online

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in High School