Connect with us

High School

Killingly wins ECC title by a half point over Montville

GROTON, February 10 — It can’t get any closer without being a tie. Killingly got a pin from Zach Caffrey (182) and a victory from Mike Charron (120) slip past Montville by a half point and win their first ECC championship since 2003.

Sam Kury (152) and Noah Caskey (132) won titles for the Indians but Killingly prevailed 203½ to 203. Both teams had 11 medalists but the Killingly put five wrestlers in the finals while Montville had four.

Fitch’s Jarod Kosman (113) won his fourth straight ECC championships becoming the fifth wrestler in ECC history and first since 2007 to accomplish that feat. He was named Outstanding Wrestler. New London won the ECC Division I title, Killingly took the Division II crown while Montville brought home the ECC Division II pennant.

* * * *
With four individual champions, Danbury won their 31st FCIAC championship in the last 32 years with a 242-202 victory over Fairfield Warde, who had 13 wrestlers place in the tournament. New Canaan was a strong third with 168 points. Nine teams had individual champions. Ryan Jack (120), A.J. Kovacs (152), Gino Barretta (170) and Ben LeBlanc (113) won titles for the Hatters. All-American Jakob Camacho, suffering with the flu, lost in the quarterfinals. Warde’s Alex Steele was the outstanding wrestler for the lower weights.

* * * *

New Milford had 10 finalists and seven individual champions as they won the SWC championship for the third straight year and for the 11th time in the last 12 years. The Green Wave scored 249½ points – just one point shy of their own league record set in 2010 and in 2011. Joel Barlow was second with 141 points – its best finish in the SWC this century while Pomperaug was third for the third time in the last four years.

New Milford’s Colin Lindner (132) became the fifth wrestler in SWC Tournament history to win four titles. New Milford’s Mel Ortiz (126) and Stamford’s Sergio Ferreira (285) shared the Outstanding Wrestler award. Ortiz has won it the last three years. New Milford’s Joanne Ortiz (106) finished second – the first female finalist in SWC tournament history.

* * * *

With five individual champions, Xavier won the SCC championship for the sixth time in the last eight years with a 166½-129½ win over Hand. Foran’s Ryan Luth, who now owns the state record for most career wins (203 and counting), was named the tournament’s outstanding wrestler after winning at 152 pounds. Luth became the second SCC wrestler to win four SCC Tournament titles.

* * * *

Southington had three individual champions and eight medalists to win the first CCC Tournament with a 176½-151½ win over East Hartford. Tagan Welch (154), Jacob Cardozo (128) and Paul Calo (170) each won for the Knights. East Hartford had victories from Lowayne Harris (120), Tim Roberts (145) and Isaiah Jiminian (220). Roberts and Jiminian had four pins each. No. 2 Bristol Eastern did not compete. The Lancers withdrew from the tournament on Friday afternoon for an unknown reason.

* * * *

With 12 wrestlers finishing in the top 3 of their respective classes, Gilbert had a tournament-record 223 points to win the Berkshire Valley Tournament and clinch their first Berkshire League title since 2009. Outstanding Wrestler Angelo Folino (120) of Northwestern handed Gilbert’s Devin Matthews his first loss of the year in the final. Folino won his third Berkshire Valley title.

* * * *

With two individual champions and eight finalists, Canton won the NCCC Tournament for the second year in a row with a 167½-151 win over Granby. The Bears had four individual champions including Outstanding Wrestler Cooper Fleming (152), who won his fourth straight NCCC title. Granby (7-0) won the league title with a perfect regular season record in the league.

* * * *

With four champions and five finalists, Brunswick won its fifth straight WNEISWA title (Western New England Independent School Wrestling Tournament) with a solid 282-239 win over Trinity-Pawling. Green Farms Academy in Westport was third with 184 points.

Norwich Bulletin, Feb. 11: Killingly slips past Montville to win ECC championship

New London Day, Feb. 11: Kosman joins elite company as Killingly beats Montville for first ECC title since 2003

Danbury News Times, Feb. 11: Danbury is solid in capturing eighth straight FCIAC championship

Danbury News Times, Feb. 11: New Milford is dominant in capturing the SWC Tournament

New Haven Register, Feb. 11: Xavier beats Hand to prevail at SCC Tournament

Waterbury Republican American, Feb. 11: Gilbert wins Berkshire Valley tournament, claims first BL title since 2009

Register Citizen, Feb. 11: Gilbert captures Berkshire Valley Tournament

Collinsville Press, Feb. 11: Avon takes fourth in competitive CCC Tournament

Collinsville Press, Feb. 12: For second straight year, Granby wins league title and Canton wins NCCC Tournament

Saturday, February 10
ECC Championships
At Fitch-Groton
Team results – 1. Killingly 203½, 2. Montville 203, 3. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 169, 4. Waterford 149, 5. New London 136, 6. Ledyard 116, 7. Windham 115, 8. NFA 104½, 9. Fitch 101½, 10. Griswold 99, 11. Bacon Academy 68½, 12. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 45, 13. Woodstock Academy 40, 14. Stonington 22, 15. East Lyme 5
Individual results
106 LBS
Final — Logan Smith (Waterford) dec. Dan Charron (Killingly), 8-5; 3. Naaji Powell-keyton (New London) pin Joey Millbach (Ledyard), 2:04; 5. Rylan Grant (Bacon Academy) dec. Kellen Horst (Woodstock Academy), 14-5
113 LBS
Final — Jarod Kosman (Fitch) pin Dave Charron (Killingly), 5:15; 3. Braeden O’brian (Bacon Academy) dec. J’mari Lowman (Ledyard), 9-0; 5. Quinn Bond (Montville) pin Jeffry Stober (Lyman/Windham Tech), 4:30
120 LBS
Final — Mike Charron (Killingly) dec. Dominic Renfree (NFA), 6-2; 3. Eric Zane (Waterford) pin Kevin Fantoli (Windham), 3:33; 5. Jayden Colon (Montville) dec. Anthony Pomerleau (St B/NT), 3-2 TB2
126 LBS
Final — Sebastian Stultz (Windham) dec. Jackson Archer (Lyman/Windham Tech), 7-3; 3. Cole Dirico (Ledyard) dec. Sawyer Kury (Montville), 6-5; 5. Jacob Foster (NFA) dec. Tyler Radack (Waterford), 16-10
132 LBS
Final — Noah Caskey (Montville) pin Aj Sachatello (Waterford), 3:55; 3. Vashil Patel (Griswold) dec. Luis Rodriguez (Windham), 4-3; 5. Max Commander (New London) dec. Trevor Johnson (Killingly), 6-5
138 LBS
Final — Sam Light (Stonington) dec. Jared Swett (Lyman/Windham Tech), 6-0; 3. Danny Castro (Windham) dec. Adam Garcia (New London), 7-5; 5. Sam Burdick (Killingly) dec. Brandon Nieto (NFA), 13-0
145 LBS
Final — Austin Robertson (Fitch) dec. Jason Jacaruso (Griswold), 5-4; 3. Zack Burgess (Killingly) dec. Ian Anderson (Montville), 9-0; 5. Marcos Rodriguez (Windham) pin Dylan Vertefeuille (Lyman/Windham Tech), 2:10
152 LBS
Final — Sam Kury (Montville) pin Theran Vanase (NFA), 3:20; 3. Ryan Powers (Lyman/Windham Tech) pin Leonardo Amaro jr (Bacon Academy), 1:55; 5. Keith McDonald (Fitch) pin Cadan Odom (Griswold), 0:23
160 LBS
Final — Luther Wade (Waterford) dec. Dennis Charles (Ledyard), 13-10; 3. Zach Naverette (Montville) dec. Max Jean Charles (NFA), 4-1; 5. Gabe Samaha (Lyman/Windham Tech) dec. Greg Gosselin (Killingly), 4-1
170 LBS
Final — Mason Laflam (Lyman/Windham Tech) dec. Derek Turner (Killingly), 5-2; 3. Luis Rodriguez-Veras (New London) dec. Jake Gannotti (Waterford), 10-2; 5. Caleb Forehand (Montville) dec. Mason McMahon (NFA), 15-4
182 LBS
Final — Zach Caffrey (Killingly) pin Dane Concascia (Montville), 5:17; 3. Marc Thelusma (NFA) dec. Xavier Alvarez (New London), 3-1; 5. Stephen Sims (Griswold) dec. Logan Gerovitz (Waterford), 10-5
195 LBS
Final — Jacob Commander (New London) tech fall Joe Reihl (Lyman/Windham Tech), 22-6, 6:00; 3. Johnny Falco (Griswold) pin Brandon Hamilton (Fitch), 4:59; 5. Jadian Mackenzie (Ledyard) pin Zach Doiron (Montville), 5:55
220 LBS
Final — Dakota Grover (Fitch) dec. Nick Tibbetts (Montville), 5-3; 3. Noah Kimball (New London) dec. Rene Bernier (Killingly), 5-3; 5. Daniel Ntamwemezi (Woodstock Academy) dec. Ben Grottole (Bacon Academy), 5-1
285 LBS
Final — Jaden Malave (Windham) dec. Richard Mullaney (Ledyard), 3-2, 2 OT; 3. Roark Ryan (St B/NT) dec. Willie Postell (Killingly), 4-0; 5. Mike O’Connell (Lyman/Windham Tech) dec. Dylan Zito (Waterford), 2-0
Outstanding wrestler:
BRACKETS: 2018 ECC championships

FCIAC Championships
At New Canaan
Team results – 1. Danbury 242, 2. Fairfield Warde 202, 3. New Canaan 168, 4. Trumbull 130½, 5. Wilton 116, 6. Ridgefield 91, 7. Westhill-Stamford 90, 8. Staples-Westport 76, 9. Brien McMahon-Norwalk 61½, 10. Fairfield Ludlowe and Greenwich 60, 12. Norwalk 54, 13. Stamford 49, 14. Darien 10
Individual results
106
Final: Travis Longo, Wilton, dec. Tyler Johnson, Danbury, 6-0; 3. Jack Ryan, Trumbull, Pin Dylan Cruvinel, Warde, 0:57; 5. Joey Bucci, New Canaan, dec. Luis Zambrano, Ludlowe, 4-0
113
Final: Ben LeBlanc, Danbury, Pin Brandon Neri-Jacob, Trumbull, 2:14; 3. Terry Brannigan, Staples, Pin Carlos DeWinter, Greenwich, 2:10; 5. Themy Barkas, Westhill, Pin Reber Shukri, Warde, 3:52
120
Final: Ryan Jack, Danbury, Dec. Chase Parrott, Westhill, 4-3; 3. Ben Smart, Ridgefield, Pin Sam White, Norwalk, 2:21; 5. Cole Shaughnessy, Warde, Default over Finn McGovern, Wilton
126
Final: Justin Mastroianni, New Canaan, dec. Nick Rende, Wilton, 3-2; 3. Tommy Mazur, Westhill, Pin Nate Cuoco, Warde, 3:51; 5. Mitchell Grimes, Greenwich, Default over Jakob Camacho, Danbury
132
Final: Alex Steele, Warde dec. Kyle Fields, Danbury, 5-4; 3. Jesse Walker, Ridgefield, Dec. Luigi DeRubeis, New Canaan, 9-0; 5. Mikey SantaLucia, McMahon, Dec. David Castaldo, Trumbull, 11-9
138
Final: Tyler Sung, New Canaan, dec. Matt Ryan, Trumbull, 5-1; 3. AJ Caba, Danbury, dec. Alex Edwards, Westhill, 8-4; 5. Noah Zuckerman, Warde, Pin John Harron, Darien, 1:34
145
Final: Garey Mendez, Stamford, dec Peter Murray, Ridgefield, 11-9; 3. Anthony Zarlenga, Warde, dec. Nate Sibbett, New Canaan, 10-8; 5. William Holmes, Trumbull, dec. Johnny Estevez, Danbury, 4-2
152
Final: AJ Kovacs, Danbury, dec. Kris Gjinaj, Warde, 17-4; 3. Christian Sibbett, New Canaan, dec. Eric Emmendorfer, Ludlowe, 4-1; 5. JC Montoni, Staples, dec. Ali Ibrahim, Greenwich, 10-0
160
Final: Simon Preston, Ridgefield, Pin Izaake Zuckerman, Warde, 3:58; 3. Jacob Qiu, Staples, Dec. Jonathan Davila, McMahon, 3-1; 5. David Pina, Danbury, Dec. Evan Reilly, New Canaan, 9-0
170
Final: Gino Baratta, Danbury, dec. Zach Zeyher, Wilton, 3-2; 3. Jake Heerman, Stamford pin Justin Hathaway, Ludlowe, 1:39; 5. Malik Goethe, McMahon, Default over Jakari Walker, Norwalk
182
Final: Andrew Nanai, Greenwich dec, Joe Palmieri, Trumbull, 8-4; 3. Jacob Robb, Wilton, dec. Stan Godlewski, Ludlowe, 8-6; 5. John Summers, Warde, Pin Syrus Bradley, McMahon, 4:49
195
Final: Brett Nutter, Trumbull, dec. Joe Gjinaj, Warde, 3-2; 3. Jeff Cocchia, McMahon, dec. Kevon McClean, Westhill, 4-2; 5. DJ Donovan, Danbury, Default over Andreas Moor, New Canaan
220
Final: Nick Kortman, New Canaan, dec. Montez Osbey, Danbury, 6-2; 3. Dan Mundle, Warde, Pin Tyler Previte, Wilton, 4:50; 5. Dante Solano, Norwalk, Default over Josh Morris, Westhill
285
Final: George Harrington, Staples, dec. Jack Stewart, New Canaan, 6-3; 3. Jordan Agosto, Danbury, dec. Christian Bier, Westhill, 6-2; 5. Alec Nardone, Warde, Pin Brendan Farrell, Norwalk, 0:55
99 (non-scoring exhibition)
Final: Liam Knight, Danbury, Pin Matt Lucas, Danbury, 1:19; 3. Max Mannino, Wilton, dec. Yuri Case, Ludlowe, 6-4; 5. Hunter Yarish, Darien, Pin RJ Moavero, Westhill, 0:43
Outstanding wrestler, lower weight: Alex Steele (132), Fairfield Warde
Outstanding wrestler, upper weight: 
BRACKETS: 2018 FCIAC championships

Central Connecticut Conference Tournament
At Berlin
Team results – 1. Southington 176½, 2. East Hartford 151½, 3. Simsbury 142½, 4. Avon 139½, 5. Platt High 135, 6. Middletown 125, 7. Bristol Central 115½, 8. Farmington 105, 9. Wethersfield 98, 10. South Windsor 74, 11. Berlin 73, 12. E.O. Smith 60, 13. East Catholic and Newington 59, 15. New Britain 58½, 16. Tolland 56½, 17. RHAM 55, 18. Manchester 47½, 19. Maloney 38, 20. Conard 37, 21. Glastonbury 29, 22. Hall 16, 23. Bristol Eastern 0
Individual results
100 — Andrew Kudla (Southington) dec. Noah Cintron (Berlin) 7-1; 3. Karisten Cardosa (Farmington) dec. Alden Johnson (Wethersfield) 6-4; 5. Joey Gugleilmo (Farmington) win by forfeit over Ben Waldo (South Windsor)
106 — Ty Finn (Simsbury) dec. Abhi Bhabad (Avon) 10-0; 3. Eli Cyr (Middletown) dec. Jacob Marselli (East Catholic) 13-9; 5. Caleb Brick (Southington) pin Nick Urso (Conard) 2:09
113 — Saul Pera (Simsbury) dec. James Rondini (Platt) 4-0; 3. Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield) dec. Francisco Garcia (East Hartford) 4-2; 5. Adam Ward (Bristol Central) win by forfeit over Ryan Baghdassarian (Avon)
120 — Lowayne Harris (East Hartford) dec. Jeremy Polanco (Platt) 8-6; 3. Aiden Brown (Simsbury) win by forfeit over Jayden Robles (Maloney); 5. TJ Pawlak (Middletown) dec. Jacob Zotti (Newington) 10-8 OT
126 — Jacob Cardozo (Southington) dec. Kahil Shabazz (Middletown) 8-2; 3. Mitchell Pardi (South Windsor) dec. Diajhawn Hudson (East Hartford) 4-1; 5. Quin Rogers (E O Smith) dec. Matt Durant (East Catholic) 5-3
132 — Daniel Veleas (Berlin) dec. Dan Sullivan (South Windsor) 13-4; 3. Rafael Alduen (East Hartford) dec. Mason Hale (Bristol Central) 3-0; 5. Jason Brault (Southington) win by forfeit
138 — Ryan Angers (Tolland) pin Raul Mateo (New Britain) 2:27; 3. Michelangelo Bolorin (Wethersfield) dec. Tino Pusz (Middletown) 9-2; 5. Nick Mangene (Southington) dec. Billy Oulundsen (South Windsor) 8-2
145 — Tim Roberts (East Hartford) pin Mason Torres (Wethersfield) 5:36; 3. Nick Richardson (E O Smith) dec. Josh Vitti (Southington) 9-4; 5. Jacob Arseneault (RHAM) dec. Antony DeJulius (East Catholic) 5-4
152 — Tagan Welch (Southington) dec. Jason Gonzalez (Manchester) 13-0; 3. Matthew Busiewicz (Newington) dec. Jack Montgomery (Simsbury) 2-1; 5. Andrew Beaucar (Bristol Central) dec. Luke Popolizio (Farmington) 5-2
160 — Michael Angers (Tolland) dec. Josh Veleas (Berlin) 6-0; 3. Noah Silk (RHAM) win by forfeit over Markeese Thompson (Maloney); 5. Eric Rodonis (Conard) dec. Jack Colman (Avon) 5-2
170 — Paul Calo (Southington) win by forfeit over Zavian Arroyo (Platt); 3. Damain Mahaffy (Bristol Central) dec. Cooper Nodden (South Windsor) 5-2; 5. Max Bartholomay (Farmington) pin Sebby Malespini (Berlin) 4:03
182 — Isaiah Rivera (E O Smith) win by forfeit over Ben Stratton (Platt); 3. Jackson King (Simsbury) pin Andrew Smikle (Middletown) 3:30; 5. Vinny Bonalumi (Avon) dec. Tai Craig (Conard) 8-5
195 — Matt Bourguin (Avon) pin Nigel Debrito (Farmington) 5:04; 3. Austin Harnish (Wethersfield) dec. Iziah Medina (New Britain) 14-9; 5. Ryan Greene (Platt) pin Colby Johnson (Southington) 2:20
220 — Isaiah Jiminian (East Hartford) pin Mike Guzman (Bristol Central) 2:10; 3. Chris Gens (Avon) dec. Muhil Saravana (Farmington) 5-0; 5. Wyatt Bernard (Newington) dec. Jacob Vecchio (Southington) 6-5
285 — Henry Schrengost (Avon) pin Luke Fuerstenburg (Platt) 2:48; 3. Nick Greco (Farmington) dec. John Duncan (Bristol Central) 3-2; 5. Nick Dejesus (Middletown)
Outstanding wrestler: None awarded

SCC Championships
At Fairfield Prep
Team results — 1. Xavier, 166.5; 2. Hand, 129.5; 3. Foran, 128.5; 4. Amity 90; 5. Guilford 81; 6. Branford 73; 7. Jonathan Law 71; 8. East Haven 66; 9. Shelton 40; 10. Fairfield Prep, 32.5; 11. Notre Dame 28.5; 12. New Haven 14
Individual wrestlers
106 Michael Rapuano (Xavier) dec. Matt Divito (East Haven), 16-2; 3. Zack Morro (Hand) dec. Tegan McCourt (Jonathan Law) 10-6
113 Victor Garcia (East Haven) dec. Steven Reyes (Shelton) 5-3; 3. Christian Chadwick (Amity) dec. Vito Santarsiero (Xavier) 5-3
120 Aiden Hebert (Amity) dec. Kyle Davern (Hand) 9-0; 3. Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep) dec. Mike Giordano (Foran) 4-0
126 Keldon larose (Guilford) pin Ronan Marino (Xavier) 5:23; 3. Dylan Brochard (Hand) win by injury default over Andrew Cordes (Shelton)
132 James Lunt (Xavier) dec. Mark Hartman (Hand) 4-1; 3. Shayne McCourt (Jonathan Law) dec. Will Mauro (Foran) 9-5
138 Grant Barber (Xavier) tech fall Aisaiah Rodriguez (Jonathan Law), 16-0; 3. Ethan Edmondson (Foran) dec. Tanner Divito (East Haven), 19-5
145 Connor Massey (Notre Dame-WH) dec. Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep) 6-4; 3. Willie Gulley (New Haven) dec. Luke Tischio (Xavier) 6-4
152 Ryan Luth (Foran) tech fall Matt Rothman (Amity), 18-1; 3. AJ Robinson (Branford) pin Luca Costantini (Guilford) 3:16
160 Zach Cash (Branford) dec. Ron Gaul (Foran), 12-1; 3. Sam Keylock (Amity) pin Christion Swan (Guilford) 1:18
170 Ryan Devivo (Xavier) dec. Adam Hendrick (Hand), 17-6; 3. Cody McHenry (Branford) pin Umer Khan (Foran) 3:40
182 Dylan Sousa (Xavier) dec. Charlie Andrus (Guilford), 11-6; 3. Josh Rao (East Haven) pin Alec Dube (Hand) 4:12
195 Kevin Brocksom (Jonathan Law) dec. Ray Weiner (Shelton), 4-2 (OT); 3. Nolan Bannon (Foran) pin Collin Malloy (Xavier) 1:44
220 Kyle Zalewski (Branford) dec. Qasim Khan (Foran), 3-1; 3. Van Docker (Hand) pin Derrick Pommills (Notre Dame-WH) 4:59
285 Mike Burchell (Hand) pin Justin Griffen (Amity), 2:17; 3. Tanner Small (Guilford) dec. Jameel Salami (Xavier) 11-3
Outstanding wrestler: Ryan Luth, Foran
BRACKETS: 2018 SCC championships

SWC Championships
At New Milford
Team scores: 1. New Milford 249.5; 2. Barlow 141; 3. Pomperaug 106; 4. Newtown 104; 5. Bethel 78; 6. Masuk 65; 7. Stratford 54; 8. Brookfield 51; 9. New Fairfield 50; 10. Notre Dame-Fairfield 47; 11. Weston 31; Bunnell 30.5; 13. Immaculate 16.
Individual results
106: Final: Josh Brault, Barlow pin Joanne Ortiz, New Milford 2:48; 3. Kendra Ryan, Pomperaug pin Drake Nguyen, Brookfield 2:46.
113: Final: Luke Schell, New Milford won by injury default over Charlie Prather, Barlow; 3. Ashton Capichiano, New Fairfield dec. David Jutcawicz, Pomperaug 7-0.
120: Final: Brandon Leonard, New Milford dec. Hunter Chin, New Fairfield 7-1; 3. Mike Amorando, Bunnell pin Tanner Mitchell, Stratford 1:50.
126: Final: Mel Ortiz, New Milford major dec. Aaron Occhipinti, Newtown 9-1; 3. Louis Stabile, Brookfield dec Devin Anderson, New Fairfield,  5-3.
132: Final: Colin Lindner, New Milford pin Dan Germain, Pomperaug 5:32; 3. Nik Accousti, Newtown major dec. Breon Phifer, Weston 10-0.
138: Final: Tyler Schultz, New Milford pin Gabriel Ortiz, Immaculate 2:16; 3. Julian DeMatteo, Bunnell dec. Steven Leuci, Newtown 5-2.
145: Final: Curtis Fedorko, Masuk dec. Vincent Rago, New Milford 3-1; 3. Eamon Toland Matos, Bethel, dec. Alex Klein Wassink, Barlow 3-2.
152: Final: Ben Coppock, Barlow dec. Nick Marchak, Bethel 6-4; 3. Jason Lobdell, Masuk dec. Richie Morrell, New Milford 3-0.
160: Final: Tim Cocchiola, Pomperaug dec. Tavon Simpson, Notre Dame 9-5; 3. Max Khoshabo, Bethel pin Jacob Colley, New Milford 2:06.
170: Final: Carson LiCastri, Barlow pin Rodolfo Mathews, Masuk 3:55; 3. Alex Richardson, New Milford pin Steven Voumazos, Newtown, 4:26.
182: Final: Kyle Fabich, New Milford pin Mike Reilly, Pomperaug 3:08; 3. Doug Carreiro, Newtown pin Shayne Ortiz, Barlow 3:43.
195: Final: Julian Reza, New Milford dec. Dan Geriak, Notre Dame 11-8; 3. Adam Frame, Brookfield dec. Emmanual Sianville, Stratford 9-7, OT.
220: Final: Nick Cote, Bethel dec. Mike Haggerty, New Milford 8-2; 3. Ben El-Wardany, Barlow pin Omar Yunes, Newtown 1:16.
285: Final: Sergio Ferreira, Stratford dec. Joe Zeller, Newtown 4-3, OT; 3. Ben Bai, Barlow pin Anthony Martinez, Weston 2:25.
Most Outstanding Wrestlers: Mel Ortiz, New Milford; Curtis Fedorko, Masuk.
Outstanding Career: Mel Ortiz, New Milford

2018 NCCC Championships
At Coventry
Team results – 1. Canton 167½, 2. Granby 151, 3. Suffield 132, 4. Stafford 91, 5. Somers 47, 6. Coventry 41, 7. Windsor Locks 29, 8. East Windsor 26, 9. Rockville 25, 10. Ellington 13, 11. Bolton 12½, 12. Suffield B 8, 13. Canton B
Individual results
106: Matt Webb, Canton pin Matthew Ginz, Granby, 1:00; 3. Landen Holcomb, Granby
113: Tristan Julian, Stafford pin Jack Freedenberg, Canton, 3:50; 3. Michael Dalessio, Somers pin Samantha Bull, Granby, 0:54
120: Tanner Lancaster, Stafford dec. Brendan Kelley, Canton, 8-3; 3. Adam Mahato, Suffield pin Elizabeth Traunbak, Granby, 0:28
126: Hunter Fleming, Granby pin Dylan Washburn, Stafford, 3:00; 3. Andy Thibodeau, Canton dec. Mike Sedor, Suffield, 7-2
132: Kacper Proczak, Coventry pin Matt Raine, Suffield, 5:22; 3. Brian Connolly, Canton dec. David Ives, Stafford, 16-0
138: Addison Brazee, Stafford dec. Donovan Mackin, Canton, 8-2; 3. Joe Nieroda, Suffield dec. Owen Bogli, Granby, 6-2
145: Hunter Adams, Suffield pin Chayce Luca, Canton, 3:22; 3. Kalab Carlson, Bolton dec. Jon Alvarez, Rockville, 7-3
152: Cooper Fleming, Granby dec. John Nieroda, Suffield, 9-1; 3. Kyler MacKinnon, Rockville dec. John Alicia, Canton, 15-5
160: Jeffrey Suschana, Somers pin Collin Beahne, East Windsor, 3:53; 3. Austin Kilduff, Canton pin Ethan Grous, Ellington, 0:50
170: Tyler Perez, Granby dec. Xavier Gonzalez, Windsor Locks, 4-2; 3. Henry Mayne, Suffield pin Connor Clement, Canton, 1:53
182: John Vignone, Coventry dec. Nate Biega, Canton, 7-4; 3. Tim O’Connor, Granby
190: Ben Kibby, Granby pin James Pelehach, Canton, 0:34; 3. Justin Donahue, East Windsor pin Julian Leon, Coventry, 4:40
220: Braydon Fluckiger, Canton pin Kyle Courtney, Granby, 2:28; 3. Hunter Ogren, Rockville pin Quasim Anwar, Coventry, 4:03
285: Domonic Zuccalo, Somers dec. Devin Flagg, Granby, 7-1; 3. Jack Whitney, Canton
Outstanding wrestler: Cooper Fleming, Granby (152)
BRACKETS: 2018 NCCC championships

2018 Berkshire Valley Tournament
At Winsted
Team results – 1. Gilbert 223, 2. Nonnewaug 174, 3. Northwestern 161, 4. Derby 109, 5. Oxford 78, 6. Terryville 68, 7. Thomaston/Holy Cross 37, 8. St. Paul 35, 9. Watertown 30, 10. Gilbert B 25½, 11. Torrington 14, 12. Derby B 13 13. Nonnewaug B 6
Individual results
106: Thomas Cappa, Oxford dec. Cameron Merritt, Gilbert, 8-3; 3. Nick Zappone, Terryville pin Graham Sullivan, Northwestern, 1:20
113: Thomas Verdiglione, Nonnewaug dec. Hunter Sanden, Northwestern, 13-7; 3. Adyeat Masiat, Derby dec. Levi Avolt, Terryville, 8-0
120: Angelo Folino, Northwestern pin Devin Matthews, Gilbert, 3:25; 3. Kelvin Cenkolli, Nonnewaug pin Chris Warner, St. Paul, 4:00
126: Cayleb LeClerc, Terryville dec. Riley Arthur, Gilbert, 6-4; 3. Ben Niez Charest, Nonnewaug dec. Josh Silva, St. Paul, 12-0
132: Nick Barber, Gilbert dec. Jake Ferguson, Derby, 4-2; 3. Mason Williamson, Nonnewaug dec. Mark Zavatkay, Torrington, 3-1
138: Xavier Powell, Watertown pin Justin Noel, Nonnewaug, 2:39; 3. Zack McLellan, Gilbert dec. Josh Dana, Derby, 5-1
145: Sam Martino, Oxford pin Gavin Duncan, Northwestern, 3:59; 3. Evan Jackson, Gilbert pin Johan Strassner, St. Paul, 1:54
152: Ben Mow, Gilbert dec. Zach Gaylord, Gilbert B, 8-6; 3. James Guion, Northwestern pin Ryan Herold, Oxford, 1:25
160: Joshua Schwartz, Northwestern pin Jack Cronin, Nonnewaug, 0:31; 3. Kyle Matthews, Gilbert dec. Chris Oliwa, Derby, 3-2
170: Flori Cenkolli, Nonnewaug dec. Liam Smith, Northwestern, 9-2; 3. Alex Smith, Gilbert pin Patrick Chesanek, Thomaston/Holy Cross, 1:29
182: Caleb Boucher, Northwestern pin Steve Grudzien, Nonnewaug, 3:08; 3. Kevin Sullivan, Gilbert pin Dylan Mavricz, Oxford, 2:43
195: Andrey Zhovkoy, Gilbert pin Eli Mills Nanthan, Northwestern, 1:31; 3. Jacob Twombly, Northwestern pin Jason Madden, Oxford, 4:13
220: Matt Oliwa, Derby pin John Mailhot, Terryville, 1:01; 3. Bajrum Gutlick, Gilbert pin Chris Zakorevnoy, Thomaston/Holy Cross, 2:27
285: Anthony Slowik, Derby dec. Andres Garcia, Derby B, 8-6; 3. Grayson Henderson, Thomaston/Holy Cross pin Andrew Hanley, Oxford, 1:16
Outstanding wrestler: Angelo Folino (120), Northwestern
Best match: Verdiglione, Nonnewaug vs. Sanden, Northwestern (113)
Berkshire League final standings: Teams get two points for dual meet victories and one point for each BL team they beat at the tournament. 1. Gilbert (3-0) 9 points, 2. Northwestern (2-1) 5 points, 3. Terryville (1-2) and Nonnewaug (0-2) 2 points.
BRACKETS: 2018 Berkshire Valley Tournament

WNEISWA Tournament
At Taft-Watertown
Team results – 1. Brunswick-Greenwich 282, 2. Trinity-Pawling (NY) 239, 3. Green Farms Academy-Westport 184, 4. Suffield Academy 135, 5. Avon Old Farms 110, 6. Hotchkiss-Salisbury 95½, 7. Salisbury School 91½, 8. Hopkins-New Haven 84, 9. Taft-Watertown 74, 10. Canterbury-New Milford 70, 11. Hamden Hall 61, 12. Chase Collegiate-Waterbury 54, 13. Marvelwood-Cornwall 51, 14. Watkinson School 20, 15. Pomfret School 8, 16. Forman-Litchfield 7
Individual results
106 Nico Provo (Green Farms) pin Aiden Maag (Watk), 1:25; 3. Jackson Wolfram (Brunswick) pin Jaeho Sung (Salisbury), 3:27; 5. Sam Rivera (Hopkins) pin G Flaccavento (Trinity Pawling), 4:38
113 Chris Perry (Brunswick) tech fall C.J. Shea (Green Farms), 15-0, 4:00; 3. Dominic Roberts (Hopkins) dec. Matt Trainor (Trinity Pawling), 12-4; 5. Denzil Fearon (Marvelwood) pin Thomas Cho (Canterbury), 3:49
120 Griffin Seyfried (Green Farms) tech fall Nathan Winter (Marvelwood), 19-3, 4:09; 3. Will Donovan (Brunswick) dec. Michael Robidoux (Suffield Academy), 12-3; 5. Pete Schellbach (Salisbury) pin Blake Hamilton (Pomfret), 1:40
126 David Bancroft (Trinity Pawling) dec. William Bianchi (Chase Collegiate), 9-0; 3. Sam Stuart (Green Farms) tech fall Adrian Decola (Canterbury), 17-2, 4:15; 5. Gunnar Desantis (Hopkins) dec. Rishi Das (Brunswick), 11-9, OT
132 Nick Bell (Brunswick) dec. Kevin McDonald (Chase Collegiate), 6-0; 3. N Adams (Hotchkiss) pin Dylan McNamara (Hamden Hall), 0:44; 5. Conrad Adams (Trinity Pawling) pin Zack Putnam (Hopkins), 2:34
138 Dawson Brooks (Avon Old Farms) pin McLain Kingery (Brunswick), 0:38; 3. Nick Attai (Green Farms) pin Mark Trainor (Trinity Pawling), 2:25; 5. Michael Briscoe (Hopkins) pin Peter Thrall (Suffield Academy), 1:52
145 Graham Roediger (Trinity Pawling) pin Dylan Kasperzyk (Avon Old Farms), 4:54; 3. Milo Marcus (Suffield Academy) dec. Nadli Ngbokoli (Brunswick), 8-5; 5. Wyn Veiga (Hamden Hall) pin Quinn Schneider (Hopkins), 1:10
152 Jake Conlan (Trinity Pawling) dec. C Crider (Hotchkiss), 6-2; 3. Harry Fett (Brunswick) pin Dohan Kim (Avon Old Farms), 4:56; 5. J.C. Foster (Green Farms) dec. Owen Sherman (Hopkins), 7-3
160 Stephen Willis (Salisbury) dec. Zack Conlan (Trinity Pawling), 9-2; 3. John Delucia (Brunswick) tech fall Luis Perez (Suffield Academy), 16-1, 4:11; 5. P Coumanataros (Hotchkiss) pin Bryce Leckey (Canterbury), 1:39
170 Frank Robershaw (Taft) pin Conrad White (Green Farms), 2:40; 3. Clayton Ostrover (Brunswick) pin D Parenteau (Hotchkiss), 2:34; 5. Lucas Schmidt (Avon Old Farms) pin Gabe Vucelic (Hamden Hall), 1:00
182 Tim Saunders (Brunswick) pin Norman Cottelleer (Suffield Academy), 0:48; 3. Reese Perrone (Hamden Hall) dec. Lucas Hughes (Trinity Pawling), 8-7; 5. Charlie Dean (Salisbury) pin Adler Viton (Green Farms), 3:33
195 Alex Jones (Taft) pin Jack Ocken (Brunswick), 5:05; 3. Draquan Jones (Canterbury) dec. Kechaun Bennett (Suffield Academy), 9-5; 5. B Meyers (Hotchkiss) pin Declan O’brien (Trinity Pawling), 2:53
220 Lachlan Rosato (Brunswick) dec. Chizz Umanakwe (Trinity Pawling), 14-2; 3. Peterson Monexant (Suffield Academy) dec. Jason Xing (Canterbury), 8-3; 5. Eric Buie (Salisbury) medical forfeit over J McCarthy (Hotchkiss)
285 Bim Gecaj (Trinity Pawling) dec. Jesse Polansky (Suffield Academy), 7-1; 3. Casey Rogers (Avon Old Farms) pin Vincent Sprenger (Salisbury), 1:30; 5. Justin Canelli (Brunswick) dec. Sean Kurutan (Chase Collegiate), 3-2
BRACKETS: 2018 WNEISWA Tournament

 

 

 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School