Connect with us

Results

Final 2023-24 state wrestling standings

2024 Connecticut wrestling standings as compiled from reported results. Send updates to [email protected]

As of Sunday, March 1, 2024. 


High school standings

Central Connecticut Conference

CCC North Lg. Overall
y-East Hartford 5-0 15-0
Avon 4-1 14-9
South Windsor 3-2 14-4
Glastonbury 2-3 18-7
Manchester 1-4 10-10
Wethersfield 0-5 4-16

 

CCC South Lg. Overall
y-Bristol Eastern 6-0 15-2
Platt 5-1 23-4
Berlin 4-2 13-9
Maloney 3-3 14-8
Bristol Central 2-4 14-8
Plainville 1-5 14-7
Middletown 0-6 7-13

 

CCC West Lg. Overall
xy-Simsbury 6-0 13-4
Southington 5-1 10-2
Conard 4-2 13-12
Hall 3-3 4-8
New Britain 1-4 8-14
Farmington 1-4 4-19
Newington 0-6 5-19

 

CCC East Lg. Overall
y-RHAM 5-0 18-3
Enfield 4-1 8-5
Windsor 3-2 4-6
Rocky Hill 1-3 4-19
E.O. Smith 1-3 3-16
Bloomfield/Weaver 0-5 0-11
x-league champion (won league tournament)
y-won divisional title

 


Southern Connecticut Conference (SCC)

  SCC Division A Div. Overall
xy-Xavier 4-0 15-2
Shelton 3-1 13-7
Fairfield Prep 2-2 13-16
East Haven 1-3 9-18
Morgan 0-4 1-13

 

SCC Division II Div. Overall
y-Guilford 4-0 19-9
Amity 3-1 20-5
Branford 2-2 18-18
North Haven 1-3 15-11
Hand 0-4 1-26

 

SCC Division III Div. Overall
y-Foran 4-0 31-8
Notre Dame-WH 3-1 22-10
Cheshire 2-2 10-10
Jonathan Law 1-3 9-24
New Haven 0-4 0-21
x-league champion (won league tournament)
y-won divisional title

 


North Central Connecticut Conference (NCCC)

Team Lg. Pts. Overall
xy-Stafford 7-0 10 14-2
Rockville 6-1 13-8
Portland/Cromwell 4-3 6 12-9
Canton 4-3 8-16
Suffield/Windsor Locks 4-3 5 12-14
Coventry 2-5 3 3-12
Granby 1-6 1-19
Somers 0-7 0 0-7
One point for a dual meet win, ½ point for each team beaten at the league tournament
x-league champion
y-won league tournament

Berkshire League

Team BL Pts. Overall
xy-Nonnewaug 5-0 14 12-14
Gilbert/Torrington 3-1 11 12-7-1
Terryville/Thomaston 3-2 9 6-11
Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 2-3 6 4-11
Northwestern 1-4 2 2-16
St. Paul 0-4 0 0-13
Teams earn two points for a dual meet win and one point for each team they beat at the league championship meet
x-won league championship
y-won league tournament

 


Eastern Connecticut Conference

ECC Div. I Div. Pts. Overall
y-NFA 3-0 6 22-5
East Lyme/Norwich Tech 2-1 4 13-8
Fitch 1-2 2 5-19
Woodstock Academy 0-3 0 0-12

 

ECC Div. II Div. Pts. Overall
xy-Killingly 4-0 8 30-0
Windham 2-2 5 17-9
New London 3-1 3 11-3
Waterford 1-3 2 16-9
Ledyard 0-4 2 15-9

 

ECC Div. III Div. Pts. Overall 
y-Lyman Mem/WT 4-0 8 20-3
Griswold/Wheeler 3-1 6 18-7
Montville 2-2 4 9-22
Bacon Academy 0-3 1 3-23
Putnam 0-3 0 8-14
ECC teams earn 1 point for each dual meet win against divisional opponent and 1 point for each divisional opponent beaten at the league tournament
x-league champion (won league tournament)
y-divisional champion

 


Southwest Conference (SWC)

SWC Colonial SWC Overall
y-Newtown 8-0 16-0
x-New Milford 7-1 11-3
Stratford 6-2 13-20
Bunnell 4-4 16-12
Pomperaug co-op 3-5 7-13
Masuk 3-5 7-13

 

SWC Patriot SWC Overall
y-Weston 6-2 7-2
New Fairfield 6-2 13-12
Brookfield/Shepaug 3-5 3-10
Bethel 1-7 2-15
Joel Barlow 1-7 2-17
Notre Dame-Fairfield 0-8 0-12
x-league champion (won league tournament)
y-won divisional titles

 


Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference

FCIAC East Div. Overall
xy-Fairfield Warde 7-0 22-2
Ridgefield 6-1 19-2
Staples 5-2 17-10
Fairfield Ludlowe 4-3 15-6
New Canaan 3-4 14-9
St. Joseph 2-5 4-17
Wilton 1-6 7-12
Darien 0-7 7-15

 

FCIAC West Div. Overall
y-Danbury 6-0 14-0
Trumbull 5-1 27-3
Norwalk 4-2 9-6
Stamford 3-3 6-5
Greenwich 2-4 7-14
Westhill 1-5 8-21
Brien McMahon 0-7 0-16
x-league champion (won league tournament)
y- won divisional title

 


Other state teams

Team Overall
Haddam-Killingworth 9-9
Ellis Tech 7-15
Old Lyme 3-14

 


State Prep Schools

Team Overall Region NE National
American School Deaf NA 15th WNE
Avon Old Farms 13-7 5th WNE t22 60
Brunswick School 17-2 2nd WNE 9th 78
Canterbury 2-12-1 11th WNE 33rd
Choate Rosemary Hall 8-8 5th Class A 15th 97
Forman 3-2 13th WNE t34
Greens Farms Academy 12-2 1st WNE 1st 5
Greenwich Country Day 6-3 10th WNE 27th
Hamden Hall Country Day 18th WNE
Hopkins School 22-6 4th WNE 12th
Hotchkiss School 9th WNE t18 106
Marianapolis Prep 0-4 7th EIL
Marvelwood 9-18 16th WNE
Pomfret 8-16 8th WNE 26th
Salisbury School 14th WNE t30
Suffield Academy 12th WNE 16th 66
Taft School 10-5 7th WNE 28th
WNE: Western New England championships
NE: New England championships
National: National Prep School championships

Prep School girls

Team Overall Region NE National
Choate Rosemary Hall   4th Class A T9th 4th
Greens Farms Academy     3rd 5th
Hotchkiss School     11th 36th
Marianapolis Prep     t6th 25th
Marvelwood     t20th  
Taft School     t18th  

 


Colleges

Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association (EIWA)

Team EIWA Overall
Lehigh 7-0 7-4
x-Cornell 6-1 12-4
Army West Point 6-1 7-4
Binghamton 7-2 9-4
Penn 4-2 6-5
Drexel 5-4 8-10
Columbia 4-4 5-8
Franklin & Marshall 2-2 6-3
Hofstra 2-2 8-6
Bucknell 4-5 8-8
Princeton 4-5 6-7
Long Island 3-4 8-8
Navy 2-3 8-6
Harvard 2-5 4-6
Brown 1-8 2-10
American 0-5 8-14
Sacred Heart 0-6 3-12
x-league champion (won EIWA tournament)


State schools

Men Overall Regional National
Coast Guard 12-2 1st Northeast 7th NCAA D3
Wesleyan 8-4 13th Northeast
Trinity College 11-12 14th Northeast
Sacred Heart 3-12 17th EIWA
Women Overall Regional National
Sacred Heart 17-3 1st Region 1 6th NCWWC

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results