Connect with us

Results

Results: Saturday, January 27, 2024

No. 2 Newtown won the Gary Tiger Ridgefield Challenge Saturday to win their fourth tournament of the season. (Photo courtesy Tom Maurath)

Saturday, January 27
(3) Danbury 43, Haverhill, MA 35
(3) Danbury 44, Timberlane NH 22
(3) Danbury 34,  (7) Simsbury 22
Haverhill, MA 46, Simsbury 30
Haverhill MA 37, Timberlane NH 31
Timberland NH 46. (7) Simsbury 29
* * * *
Class M/S Duals
At Milford (Foran)
Pool A
Foran 40, New London 33
Foran 39, Windham 30
New London 37, Windham 36, criteria
Pool B
(8) Killingly 60, Branford 24
(8) Killingly 51, Avon 16
Avon 42, Branford 41
Pool C
RHAM 45, Berlin 30
RHAM 51, New Fairfield 24
Berlin 43, New Fairfield 25
Championship pool
(8) Killingly 49, Foran 24
(8) Killingly 47, RHAM 29
RHAM 45, Foran 27
Consolation pool D
Berlin 44, Avon 36
Berlin 46, New London 34
New London 42, Avon 35
Consolation pool E
Windham 48, New Fairfield 28
Windham 49, Branford 24
New Fairfield 43, Branford 33
Final results: 1. Killingly 4-0, 2. RHAM 3-1, 3. Foran 2-2, 4. Berlin 3-1, 5. New London 2-2, 6. Avon 1-3
* * * *
TFC Kevin Miller Duals
At East Hartford
Pool A
(3) East Hartford 57, Guilford 22
(3) East Hartford 57, Staples 24
(3) East Hartford 77, Granby 6
Staples 45, Guilford 33
Staples def. Granby

Guilford 58, Granby 12
Pool B
(5) Fairfield Warde 51, NFA 22
(5) Fairfield Warde 62, Stratford 13
(5) Fairfield Warde 78, Junior Varsity All-Stars 0
NFA 54, JV All-Stars 25
NFA 56, Stratford 24
JV All-Stars 41, Stratford 34
Final: (4) East Hartford 38, (5) Fairfield Warde 36
Consolation round
NFA 45, Guilford 27
NOTE: No third place match was wrestled.
* * * *
Richard Hastings Duals
At Newington
Pool A
Notre Dame-WH 63, Nonnewaug 13
Notre Dame-WH 72, Fitch 12
Notre Dame-WH 66, Bacon Academy 14
Nonnewaug 45, Bacon Aademy 31
Nonnewaug 48, Fitch 36
Fitch 45, Bacon Academy 30
Pool B
Maloney 75, Wethersfield 6
Maloney 54, Montville 22
Maloney 55, Newington 18
Newington 57, Wethersfield 24
Newington vs. Montville

Montville vs. Wethersfield
Final: Notre Dame-WH 61, Maloney 18
Third place: Newington 42, Nonnewaug 36
Fifth place: Montville 38, Fitch 36
Seventh place: Wethersfield 37, Bacon Academy 36, criteria F
* * * *
FAA Championships
At Westport
Greens Farms Academy 75, Brunswick School-Greenwich 0
GFA 64, Hopkins School-New Haven 6
GFA 77, Greenwich Country Day 0
GFA def. Hamden Hall

GFA 60, Rye (NY) Country Day 21
Brunswick 84, Hamden Hall 0
Brunswick 75. Greenwich Country Day 6
Brunswick 70, Hopkins 8
Brunswick 78, Rye Country Day 3
Greenwich Country Day 39, Hopkins 36
Greenwich Country Day 66, Hamden Hall 0
Greenwich Country Day 50, Rye Country Day 24
Hopkins 66, Hamden Hall 6
Hopkins 54, Rye Country Day 24
Rye Country Day def. Hamden Hall
Final results: GFA 5-0 (wins league championship), Brunswick 4-1, Greenwich Country Day 3-2, Hopkins 2-3, Rye Country Day 1-4, Hamden Hall 0-5
* * * *
Hotchkiss 54, Canterbury 30
Hotchkiss 52, Taft 30
Taft 60, Canterbury 18
* * * *
Choate 48, Salisbury 24
Deerfield Academy 42, Salisbury 36
* * * *
Pomfret 54, Suffield Academy 24
Pomfret 42, Marvelwood 24
Trinity Pawling 60, Pomfret 6
Trinity Pawling 55, Marvelwood 12
Suffield Academy 48, Marvelwood 18
* * * *
Gary Tiger Ridgefield Challenge
At Ridgefield
Team results – 1. Newtown 282, 2. Ridgefield 197½, 3. New Milford 194½, 4. Washingtonville NY 151½, 5. Norwalk 142, 6. Bristol Central 97, 7. Arlington NY 92, 8. Amity 88, 9. Middlebury VT 80½, 10. Bethel 76, 11. Bunnell 73½, 12. Fairfield Prep 50, 13. Greenwich 44, 14. Roy C. Ketcham NY 21
Individual results
Championship matches

99 Joseph Fleming (New Milford) pin David Olmedo (Arlington), 5:44
106 Owen Milmore (Washingtonville) dec.  Tommy Milligan (Newtown), 1-0
113 Dylan Meyers (Ridgefield) dec.  Gianni Gennaro (Washingtonville), 7-0
120 Dominic Barrella (Ridgefield) dec.  Kenna Gioffre (Newtown), 6-4
126 Dillon Arrick (Arlington) dec.  John Carrozza (Ridgefield), 9-0
132 Phoenix Gardella (Norwalk) pin Shaun Daoust (Newtown), 1:45
138 Lorenzo Lanzilli (Ridgefield) pin Brennan Botelho (New Milford), 5:45
144 Victor Petkov (Ridgefield) dec.  Antonio Arguello (Newtown), 3-0
150 Jake Maddox (Newtown) pin Ryder Langlois (New Milford), 3:15
157 Marc Maurath (Newtown) pin Lincoln Archibald (Bristol Central), 1:43
165 Fisher Stites (Newtown) pin Wyatt Kennett (Middlebury), 2:45
175 Adam Oberc (New Milford) dec.  Tyler Smith (Fairfield Prep), 13-3
190 Charles Dunn (Newtown) pin Colby Shears (New Milford), 3:04
215 Jacob Dejesus (Washingtonville) dec.  Christopher Reiss (New Milford), 7-4
285 Jon Dasilva (Newtown) pin Endrit Brahimaj (Bethel), 4:40
Consolation finals (third place)
99 Finn Van alstyne (Ridgefield) dec.  Cody Griesmeyer (Greenwich), 9-6
106 Carter Lanzilli (Ridgefield) pin Broderick Block (Ridgefield), 5:34
113 Caden Reynolds (New Milford) dec.  James Westrick (Ridgefield), 7-0
120 Kaden Dragon (Bristol Central) dec.  Adrian Photopoulos (New Milford), 7-2
126 Alex Oberc (New Milford) dec.  Alex Lamarre (Bristol Central), 10-4
132 Leo Moore (Ridgefield) pin Andre Eblamo (Bunnell), 4:59
138 Jayce Goldberg (Washingtonville) pin Grayson Renkert (Newtown), 3:44
144 Nick Fatone (Norwalk) dec.  Carl Avery (Middlebury), 7-6
150 Luciano Tumminello (Ridgefield) pin Alexander Zolla (Bristol Central), 1:58
157 Musa Aljamal (Washingtonville) dec.  Jack Lilly (Fairfield Prep), 6-2
165 Cooper Macnevin (Amity) dec. Emil Corporan (Roy C Ketcham), 15-2
175 Everett Salmon (Bethel) pin Andrew Corey (Newtown), 4:10
190 Yancy Braxton (Norwalk) pin Rocco Paolino (Bristol Central), 2:38
215 Matthew Tarzia (Bethel) dec.  Thomas Morgan (Newtown), 7-1
285 Kameron Raymond (Middlebury) pin Joseph Bell (Norwalk), 1:14
Outstanding wrestler: Victor Petkov (Ridgefield), 144
Outstanding final match: 138 Lorenzo Lanzilli (Ridgefield) pin Brennan Botelho (New Milford), 5:45
2024 Gary Tiger Ridgefield Challenge brackets and results
Broadcast of the tournament finals on YouTube

Doc Meyers Brawl on The Hill
At Rocky Hill
Team results – 1. Longmeadow MA 221, 2. Cheshire 179, 3. Ledyard 178½, 4. Rocky Hill 149, 5. Holyoke MA 94½, 6. E.O. Smith 90, 7. New Haven 63, 8. Bloomfield/Weaver 32, 9. St. Paul 28, 10. Cheshire B 24½, 11. Rocky Hill B 23, 12. E.O. Smith B 8, 13. St. Paul B 6, 14. Ledyard B 4, 15. Holyoke B 1, 16. Windsor 0
Individual results
Championship finals
106 Tatianna Irizarry (Ledyard) pin William Shine (EO Smith)
113 Steven Santiago (Holyoke) dec. Nate Katz (Longmeadow)
120 Dylan Stilwell (Rocky Hill) pin Isaac Dones (New Haven)
126 Ryan Nero (Longmeadow) pin Harley Guida (Cheshire)
138 Jeremiah Padilla (Rocky Hill) pin Ari Eisgrau (Longmeadow)
144 Ben Cournoyer (Longmeadow) dec.  Jacob Tierney (Cheshire)
157 Nikolas Slocumb (Longmeadow) pin Roman Costa (Cheshire)
165 Braxton Swanbeck (Ledyard) pin Malcolm Weissman (Longmeadow)
175 Coleman Robert (Longmeadow) pin Zachary D’Agostino (Cheshire)
215 Eric Scoffone (Cheshire) pin Alexander Barr (EO Smith)
285 Aidan Schlimgen (Ledyard) pin Isaiah Fuentes (Cheshire)
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Sean Macdonald (Longmeadow) pin Cooper Duncan (Cheshire)
113 Talon Vanase (Ledyard) dec.  Antonio Maddan (EO Smith)
120 Jackson Dalessio (Longmeadow) pin Jonathan Perdue (Cheshire)
126 Emiliano Kasma (Rocky Hill) pin Olivia Hopkins (Rocky Hill B)
138 Robert Perez (Cheshire) pin Manuel Fernandez Guzman (Holyoke)
144 Owen Williams (EO Smith) dec. Nathan Addy (Rocky Hill)
157 Brian Johnson (Ledyard) dec.  Owen Graven (St. Paul)
165 Jonathan Rivera Marrero (Holyoke) dec. Desean Nesmith (Rocky Hill)
175 Nicholas Faits (Rocky Hill) pin Elliott Anderson (St. Paul)
215 Gabe Grosh (Longmeadow) pin Carter Marciano (Cheshire B)
285 Dorian Pollard (Bloomfield/Weaver) pin Jose Rosario (New Haven)
Outstanding wrestler: Tatianna Irizarry (Ledyard)
2024 Doc Myers Brawl on the Hill brackets and results

Highlander Invitational
At Portland
Team results – 1. Platt 200, 2. Plainville 157½¸3. Bristol Eastern 147½, 4. New Britain 138, 5. Griswold/Wheeler 120, 6. Haddam-Killingworth 111, 7. Canton 107, 8. East Haven 97, 9. Manchester 76, 10. Old Lyme 75½, 11. Portland/Cromwell 72, 12. Hand 52½, 13. Coventry 45, 14. Morgan 37, 15. East Hampton 7, 16. North Branford 3
Individual results
Championship matches

106 Yussuf Bah (Bristol Eastern) pin Justin Bunnell (Platt), 0:54
113 Jack Fletcher (East Haven) pin Seth Christie (Griswold/Wheeler), 1:11
120 Cameron Cardona (New Britain) pin Andrew Brown (Bristol Eastern), 1:32
126 Jacob Pacheco (Coventry) pin Nick Leadbetter (Canton), 4:28
132 Reese Titus (Canton) dec. Luke Viens (Bristol Eastern), 12-1
138 Taiyo Gemme (Old Lyme) dec. Gunner Howe (Haddam-Killingworth), 2-1
144 Larkin Pantano (Daniel Hand) pin Edward Waters (Platt), 3:24
150 Alex Dombrowski (East Haven) tech fall Jesus Busanet (Griswold/Wheeler), 20-5 3:08
157 Caiden Talento (Platt) tech fall Russell Stewart (Griswold/Wheeler), 15-0 2:26
165 Matthew Gish (Portland) dec. Noah Colon (Manchester), 8-3
175 Owen Broyles (Bristol Eastern) pin Nathan Passalugo (Plainville), 2:41
190 Isaiah Smith (Platt) pin Denyel Alvarez (New Britain), 5:53
215 Jacob Boucher (Plainville) dec. Michael Melendez (Platt), 3-2
285 Bobby Wright (Plainville) dec. Jefferson Rosario Evangelista (Platt), 3-0
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Brian Nguyen (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Julian Larabee (Morgan), 1:49
113 Zaphyr Musshorn (Plainville) tech fall Adam Dean (Portland), 15-0 4:23
120 Juan Florentino (Bristol Eastern) pin Vincent Andreozzi (Griswold/Wheeler), 4:18
126 Soph Um (Bristol Eastern) pin Miguel Delgado (New Britain), 2:39
132 Declan Kessler (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Jereck Echevarria Castro (Platt), 0:43
138 Joel Yaport (Platt) dec. Gabriel White (Bristol Eastern), 1-0
144 Rowan Hovey (Old Lyme) dec. Alphonse Milano (East Haven), 10-3
150 Derek Newton (New Britain) pin Josue Lamb alvarado (Plainville), 3:11
157 Oliver Avelange (Old Lyme) pin Wyatt Solosky (Haddam-Killingworth), 4:17
165 Chase Catalano (Old Lyme) dec. Cooper Theriault-dinielli (Plainville), 3-2
175 Sharief Richards-cook (Manchester) pin Steven Rudnick (Canton), 2:53
190 Ethan Brown-thompson M (Manchester) dec. Hunter Krystock (Plainville), 5-3 SV
215 Michael Zapor (New Britain) dec. Michael Smith (Platt), 4-2 UTB
285 Thomas Johnson (Canton) dec. Pierre Martinez-ortiz (New Britain), 2-1 TB2
Outstanding wrestler: Jack Fletcher, East Haven (113)
2024 Highlander Invitational brackets and results

Rodney Smith Invitational
At Suffield
Team results – 1. Agawam MA 190, 2. South Windsor 176½, 3. Hampden Charter East MA 151, 4. Stafford 131½, 5. Rockville 131, 6. Ludlow MA 130½, 7. North Haven 121, 8. Terryville/Thomaston 73, 9. West Springfield MA 70½, 10. Suffield/Windsor Locks 69½, 11. Northwestern 35
Individual results
Championship matches

106 Peter Annis (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Samantha Bertini (Ludlow), 4:29
113 Gagandeep Parasa (South Windsor) pin Chase Rising (Agawam), 3:15
120 Jordin Agosto (Agawam) dec. Kyden Merlin (South Windsor), 4-3
126 Michaell Harris (Hampden Charter East) pin Hayden Lewandoski (Terryville/Thomaston), 3:01
132 Nicholas Ugolini (Agawam) pin Miles Tolman (Rockville), 5:38
138 Jacob Gordon (South Windsor) pin Ethan Bochman Rodriguez (Terryville/Thomaston), 1:26
144 Ezekiel Cherival (Hampden Charter East) pin Garrett Paul (Rockville), 5:04
150 Ilya Shlemanov (Agawam) dec. Naser Saleh (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 6-3
157 Justin Dittmar (South Windsor) pin Brady Trahan (Ludlow), 5:54
165 Lucas Alvan (Ludlow) pin Kaiden Jellison (Stafford), 3:22
175 Peyton Krah (Stafford) dec. Ben Sharon (Northwestern), 7-6
190 Jayshaun Barrett (South Windsor) pin Ahmed Elkadri (Hampden Charter East), 2:33
215 Jerameel Vazquez West (Hampden Charter East) pin Max Holloway (Agawam), 2:39
285 Malakye Pinckney (Rockville) pin Riley Cross (Agawam), 1:12
Consolation finals (third place)
106 John Bean (Stafford) dec. Mecheal Alaboud (West Springfield), 7-5 SV
113 Brady Webster (Agawam) pin Andrew Amato (Agawam), 4:29
120 Edrick Bell-murrell iii (Rockville) pin Cameron King (Agawam), 2:52
126 Ryan Gomes (Ludlow) dec. Lincoln Despard (Agawam), 4-3
132 Seth Ives (Stafford) pin Hayden Minns (North Haven), 5:00
138 Ryan Sexton (Agawam) pin Yosuel Santiago (Rockville), 3:51
144 Anthony Grimm (Ludlow) pin Maxwell Mckenzie (West Springfield), 2:55
150 Nathan Duarte (Rockville) dec. Jace Iamunno (North Haven), 13-11
157 Logan Wolf (Stafford) pin Matthew Kauhl (North Haven), 3:50
165 Michael Moran (North Haven) dec. Gavin Vala (Ludlow), 17-6
175 Alan Misenheimer (Hampden Charter East) pin Johnny Williston (North Haven), 2:33
190 Tyler Dimauro (North Haven) pin Christian Martorelli (Stafford), 0:57
215 Tristin Stephens (Ludlow) pin Lenz Dannemann (South Windsor), 0:48
285 Michael Elias (Agawam) dec. Joseph Carbone jr (North Haven), 4-1
Outstanding wrestler: xxxx
2024 Rodney Smith Invitational brackets and results

Methuen Invitational
At Methuen, Mass.
Team results – 1. Xavier 284, 2. Salem NH 210, 3. Methuen MA 172½, 4. Mt. Anthony VT 132½, 5. Tewksbury 127, 6. North Kingstown RI 118½, 7. Londonderry NH 117, 8. Xaverian Brothers-Westwood MA 101, 9. Melrose MA and Tyngsborough/Dracut MA 94, 11. Cranston West RI 92, 12. Lawerence MA 78½, 13. Tollgate RI 74, 14. Springfield Central MA 70, 15. Nashua South NH 51, 16. Rangers 48,  17. Algonquin 28½, 18. Cranston East RI 8
Individual results
Championship matches

106 Amauri Hernadez (Tyngsborough/Dracut) dec. Jack Lightfoot (Tewksbury), 5-1
113 Raekwon Shabazz (Xavier) pin Nick Desisto (Tewksbury), 3:25
120 Brody Mcdonald (Salem) dec. Seamus Hallinan (Xavier), 6-4
126 Nathan Sayers (Xaverian) pin Spencer Buscema (Salem), 4:33
132 George Mcateer (Xaverian) dec. Evan Lynch (Salem), 7-2
138 Anthony Basile (Xavier) tech fall Caleb O’rourke (Salem), 19-4 4:25
144 Kyle Levesque (Xavier) dec. Tyler Schartner (North Kingstown-RI), 15-4
150 Manny Perez (Londonderry-NH) dec. Spencer Boucher (Mount Anthony-VT), 5-3 OT
157 Vincent Demaio (Methuen) M FOR Vincent Rivera (Xavier)
165 Joseph Bolduc (Methuen) pin Andrew Pappas (Cranston West), 0:14
175 David Pento jr (Londonderry-NH) M FOR Maximus Morse (Xavier)
190 Patrick O`connor (Londonderry-NH) pin Mateus Dalton (Xaverian), 3:54
215 Charles Weidman (Xavier) pin Manuel Mengata (Tewksbury), 3:10
285 Kaz Morosetti (North Kingstown-RI) dec. Dominic Rijos (Springfield Central), 8-6 OT
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Zack Dixon (Xavier) dec. Jack Sabatelli Warwick, RI (Tollgate-RI), 9-0
113 Dominic Gangi (Methuen) dec. Dominic Murphy (Salem), 11-2
120 Duncan Harrington (Mount Anthony-VT) pin Marcos Ramirez (Tollgate-RI), 3:25
126 Braylon Gonzalez (Xavier) dec. Johnny Moraes (Melrose), 18-6
132 Denzel Morales (Lawrence) pin Nick Nicosia (Tyngsborough/Dracut), 4:54
138 Anthony Demaio (Methuen) pin Kason Wirtz (Tollgate-RI), 0:56
144 Shawn Gassaway (Mount Anthony-VT) dec. Talen Walton (Salem), 10-8
150 John Lagana (Xavier) FOR Noah Beshara (Methuen)
157 Hunter Johnson (Tewksbury) tech fall Finn Millis (Londonderry-NH), 16-1 4:34
165 Zachary Fong (Xavier) pin Connor Whitman (Nashua South-NH), 5:39
175 Jeancarlos Martinez (Lawrence) dec. Seamus Rooney (North Kingstown-RI), 16-10
190 Gabe La verde (Melrose) pin Joe Patnaud (North Kingstown-RI), 5:19
215 Gabe Fonseca (Methuen) tech fall Scott Santos (Melrose), 16-1 5:33
285 Ryan Marsden (Mount Anthony-VT) pin Alden Gaboury (Xavier), 2:52
Outstanding wrestler: xxxx
2024 Methuen Invitaitonal brackets and results

Connecticut Challenge
At Southington
Team results – 1. North Providence RI 136, 2. Enfield and Trumbull 132, 4. West Springfield MA 125, 5. East Providence RI and Southington 116, 7. LaSalle Academy-Providence RI 94, 8. East Lyme/Norwich Tech 92, 9. Fairfield Ludlowe 91, 10. Ellis Tech 90, 11. Middletown 59, 12. Hall 57, 13. Glastonbury 55, 14. Essex VT 51½, 15. Conard 44, 16. Sheehan 25½, 17. Lyman Hall 18, 18. Southington B 15, 19. Granby 11
Individual results|
Championship matches

106 Isaiah McDaniel (Middletown) dec. Chase Kastner (Southington), 8-1
113 Georgios Sezenias (Ellis Tech) pin Micah Kelly (Fairfield Ludlowe), 0:37
120 Marlon Andino (Enfield) pin Elijah Kelly (Fairfield Ludlowe), 3:52
126 Ethan Buonanducci (Enfield) pin Edwin Lovely (Ellis Tech), 0:34
132 Marin Todica (West Springfield) pin Brendon Bernard (East Providence), 1:16
138 Jay Chase (Sheehan) tech fall Noah Riley (North Providence), 16-0 2:26
144 Logan Neishel (North Providence) dec. Kolby Sanders (Ellis Tech), 12-6
150 Josh Howard (Southington) dec. Derek McMahon (Middletown), 8-4
157 Tyler Neiva (Trumbull) tech fall Simon Palumbo (East Providence), 16-0 4:05
165 Ferhat Baha Akdemir  (East Providence) pin Alec Mertz (Fairfield Ludlowe), 5:31
175 Lincoln Carlson (East Lyme/Norwich Tech) dec. Anthony Matas (Essex), 8-3
190 Brayden Soleau (East Lyme/Norwich Tech) pin Gavin Janowski (Lyman Hall), 1:57
215 Aethan Munden (Trumbull) pin Sebastian Guzman (Fairfield Ludlowe), 0:57
285 Keonta Crawford (Enfield) pin Machar Francis (East Providence), 5:16
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Devon Mateo (West Springfield) dec. Ares Bourque (Enfield), 12-6
113 Charles Ford (North Providence) pin Alonzo Ccahuana Guevara (Hall), 1:52
120 Ammar Kuljancic (Ellis Tech) pin Mike Baker (Southington), 5:58
126 Ibrahim Kadri (Trumbull) pin Damien Scribner (West Springfield), 0:58
132 Jonathan Pires (Trumbull) dec. Nathan Giusti (North Providence), 6-3
138 Charles Phillips (East Providence) dec. Hood Mohsin (West Springfield), 12-7
144 Angel Aceedo (Hall) dec. Reid Peterson (Trumbull), 8-0
150 Alijah Sainsurin (La Salle Academy) dec. Gonzalo Pool (North Providence), 7-5
157 Sam Dempsey (North Providence) dec. Chiemeka Ogbuagu (Southington), 8-6
165 Jameson Flynn (Enfield) dec. Luis Gonzalez (North Providence), 9-5
175 Zachary Iaciofano (La Salle Academy) dec. Jacob Beiler (Enfield), 8-5
190 Braydon Sohn (Conard) dec. Rory Firmender (Trumbull), 5-3 SV
215 Andrew Mikosz (Southington) pin Jacob Bookmiller (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 1:59
285 Marcos Diaz (La Salle Academy) pin Ibrahim Al salame (West Springfield), 3:48
Outstanding wrestler: xxxx
2024 Connecticut Challenge brackets and results

Brookfield Invitational
At Brookfield
Team results – 1. Shelton 224½, 2. New Canaan 181, 3. Stamford 158, 4. Brookfield/Shepaug 132, 5. Wilton 112, 6. Darien 108, 7. Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 106, 8. Joel Barlow 103, 9. St. Joseph 101, 10. Danbury B and Masuk 83, 12. Westhill 80, 13. Jonathan Law 67½, 14. Pomperaug co-op 62, 15. Ansonia 0
Individual results
Championship matches

106 Matt Bray (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Anthony King (Masuk), 1:05
113 Frank Bear (Stamford) pin Stone Milligan (New Canaan), 1:12
120 Nathaniel Smith (Darien) pin Bryce Faranda (Westhill), 1:50
126 Ike Blomberg (Shelton) tech fall Harrison Williams (Darien), 19-4
132 Evan Christianson (Wilton) dec. Christian Mazza (Shelton), 5-1
138 Danny Carrozza (Brookfield/Shepaug)  pin Trey Kaupp (New Canaan), 3:51
144 Teddy Goetz (New Canaan) dec. Nathan Wolyniec (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 9-3
150 Scott Romano (Joel Barlow) dec. John Maroney (St Joseph), 5-0
157 Luke Longo (Masuk) pin Ian Karlin (Pomperaug co-op), 1:59
165 Lorenzo Caratozzolo (Wilton) pin Mark Nitsche (Shelton), 1:40
175 Logan Bacas Joel Barlow) pin Chase Galke (Shelton), 5:47
190 Talil Gray (Stamford) dec. Trey Parker (Brookfield/Shepaug) , 9-4
215 Patrick Dabrowski (Shelton) pin Woodensley Blaise (Westhill), 3:57
285 Anthony Shivas (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) pin Lucas Kellogg (St Joseph), 0:42
Consolation finals (third place)
106 John Baluyut (New Canaan) pin Benjamin Azzara (Joel Barlow), 0:53
113 Griffin Allen (Masuk) dec. Jagger Debenedet (Shelton), 4-3
120 Isaac Yap (Stamford) pin Ellis Frey (New Canaan), 3:32
126 James Feather (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Caden Pereiras (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 1:20
132 Robert Kammerman (St Joseph) dec. Parker Ivezaj (New Canaan), 9-6
138 Stephen Kovaleski (Pomperaug) dec. Logan Persson (Shelton), 6-5
144 Michael Maroney (St Joseph) pin Aiden Lucero (Stamford), 4:10
150 Ryan Kinick (Shelton) dec. Tyler Muller (Danbury), 17-9
157 Dylan Mastroianni (New Canaan) pin Kip Faison (Brookfield/Shepaug), 3:37
165 Theodore Williams (Darien) pin Richard Fernadez-Salvador (Shelton), 0:39
175 Ryan Curry (Stamford) dec. Jonathan Salgado (Westhill), 6-4
190 Genesis Ortiz (St Joseph) dec. Terrence Doyle (Stamford), 4-2
215 Benjamin Iannantuoni (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) pin Collin Ingulli (Darien), 2:37
285 Joseph Vargas (Shelton) pin William Bing (Stamford), 1:23
Outstanding wrestler: xxxx
2024 Brookfield Invitational results and brackets

31st annual Mountie Invitational
At Williamstown, Mass.
Team results – 1. Colchester VT 267½, 2. Gilbert/Torrington 147, 3. Monument Mountain-Great Barrington MA 137½, 4. Mount Greylock-Williamstown MA 111½, 5. Athol MA 106, 6. South Hadley MA 101, 7. Mount Everett-Sheffield MA 100, 8. Taconic High-Pittsfield MA 91½, 9. Westfield MA 88, 10. Southwick MA 83, 11. Chicopee MA 82, 12. East Longmeadow MA 75, 13. Frontier Regional-Deerfield MA 71, 14. Hampshire Regional-Westhampton MA 69, 15. Springfield International Charter School MA 55, 16.Mohawk Trail Regional-Buckland MA 50, 17. Gateway Regional-Huntington MA 32, 18. Northampton MA 25½, 19. Berlin/New Lebanon NY 25
Individual results
Championship matches

106 Diego Cruz (Mt. Everett) pin Mason Sheltra (Colchester VT), 2:00
113 Cahota Lafond (Colchester VT) pin Abduli Gilmore (Athol), 1:31
120 Jaden Coppins (Colchester VT) pin Dylan Desanti (Wolcott Tech), 4:39
126 Connor Lupiani (Mt. Everett) pin Alexander Rodriguez (Springfield International Charter), 1:49
132 West Dews (Taconic) dec. Max Manning (Mt. Everett), 7-5
138 Sam Goncalves (Gilbert/Torr) dec. Lucas Gilbert (Gateway), 11-2
144 Matthew Beach (Chicopee) pin Dominic Dignard (Monument Mountain), 1:29
150 Evan Schibi (Gilbert/Torr) dec. Borese Antropov (Southwick), 11-1
157 Brody Coppins (Colchester VT) pin Aiden Kirwan (Athol), 0:32
165 Skyler Lamphere (Colchester VT) pin Riley Reed (Athol), 2:55
175 Noah Poirier (Taconic) pin Cole Johnson (East Longmeadow), 3:50
190 Cooper Mcnamara (Westfield) pin Shaun Frank (Monument Mountain), 1:37
215 Jordan Lavoie (Colchester VT) dec. William Vanvleet (Mohawk Trail), 4-0
285 Sam St. peter (Monument Mountain) dec. Graham Resmer (Colchester VT), 8-4
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Ber Calhoun (Frontier) pin Madison Arthur (Gilbert/Torr), 2:01
113 Patrick Lavelle (South Hadley) pin Adam Rodriguez (Athol), 0:16
120 Alexander Schindler (Monument Mountain) dec. Taylan McColgan (Hampshire Reg.), 4-0
126  Aiden Perren (Colchester VT) pin Aaron Petschke (Southwick), 2:49
132Michael Jenkins (Chicopee) pin Dylan Jacobs (Colchester VT), 2:29
138 Logan Luis (South Hadley) pin Kevin Harvey Wainright (Springfield International Charter School), 2:52
144 Matthew Ferrero (East Longmeadow) pin Jeffrey Daignault (Mount Greylock), 0:29
150 Logan Moore (Mohawk Trail) pin Garrett Crook (Colchester VT), 0:47
157 Hosam Abdullah (Gilbert/Torr) pin Ian Lanoue (Mt. Everett), 4:42
165 Luke Johndrow (Hampshire Reg.) pin Joshua Davis-visneau (Southwick), 1:54
175 Jacob Borawski (Mount Greylock) pin Owen Fullerton (Colchester VT), 1:33
190 Christian Harding (East Longmeadow) NC Andy Rodriguez (Gilbert/Torr)
215 Nicholas Gauger (Westfield) dec. Logan O’Connell (Mount Greylock), 7-4
285 Javion Cabrera (Frontier) pin Roberto Melendez (South Hadley), 2:51
Outstanding wrestler: Jaden Coppins (Colchester VT)
2024 Mountie Invitational results and brackets

Kevin Miller Duals championship
(4) East Hartford 38, (5) Fairfield Warde 36
At East Hartford
132 Avery Porter (EH) dec. Griffin Caird (FW), 17-4; 138 Dylan O’brian (FW) pin Usman Akhtar (EH); 144 Jaeckez Mendez (EH) pin James Dean (FW); 150 Jesean Lewis (EH) pin Jake Grammatico (FW); 157 Yaxier Rivera (EH) dec. Austin Rasmussen (FW), 13-4; 165 Louis Soracco (FW) tech fall Mason Martinez (EH), 15-0; 175 Drayvn Roberts (EH) pin Ian Bertot (FW); 190 Cole Grenier (FW) pin Jeremiah Santana (EH); 215 Sammy Montovani (EH) pin Liam Finneran (FW); 285 Anthony Albanese (FW) pin Christopher Brefo (EH); 106 Jude Grammatico (FW) dec. Christopher Montovani East (EH), 6-3; 113 Andres Bernal Mendoza (FW) pin Luis Betancourt-fuster (EH); 120 Zach Brzoska (FW) dec.  Jose Dejesus (EH), 9-1; 126 Isaac Quiles (EH) pin Owen Sheiman (FW)
Records: East Hartford 13-0, Fairfield Warde 17-2

Richard Hastings Dual final
Notre Dame-West Haven 61, Maloney 15
At Newington
106: Kiernan Grillo (ND) forfeit; 113: Ryan Dunaj (ND) forfeit; 120 Mohammed Ramlek (Maloney) pin Sam Markaj (ND), 2:45; 126 Christopher Manganiello (ND) pin Daren Johnson (Maloney), 1:30; 132 Dontae Smith (Maloney) pin Nathan Pipeling (ND), 2:42; 138 JP Malafronte (ND) pin Robert Taylor (Maloney), 3:21; 144 Peter Swanson (ND) dec. Ricardo Solis (Maloney), 7-2; 150 Tyler Ciarleglio (ND) pin Ezequiel Acevedo (Maloney), 1:53; 157 Ryan Sevigny (ND) pin Malachi Rivera (Maloney), 0:52; 165 Sebastian Miranda (ND) dec. Devan Bacote (Maloney), 8-0; 175 Daniel Aguirre (ND) pin Nosaj Watson (Maloney), 1:21; 190 Jesse Buonocore (ND) pin Carmelo Arroyo (Maloney), 5:13; 215 Rafael Rodriguez (Maloney) pin Braulio Miranda (ND), 1:22; 285 Christopher Matos (ND) pin Rafael Figueroa rosario (Maloney), 2:45

Class M/S Duals championship pool
Killingly 47, RHAM 29
At Milford (Foran)
106 Ben Fournier (RHAM) pin Bradey Jonasch (K), 1:43; 113 Max Richardson (K) pin Miles Yorio (RHAM), 5:50; 120 Landon Roy (RHAM) pin Ian Cathell (K), 1:47; 126 Kyle Currier (RHAM) pin Donald Ross (K), 0:27; 132: Brady Zadora (K) forfeit; 138 Gavin Plourde (RHAM) tech fall Amani Samuel (K), 16-1; 144 Aiden Mantia (K) pin Michael Guerriero (RHAM), 2:54; 150 Maximus Shafer (K) dec. Gabriel Goodwin (RHAM), 7-2; 157 Giovanni Sanchez-ruelas (K) pin Hudson Burkhardt (RHAM), 1:20; 165 Exael Padilla (K) tech fall Seth Dunko (RHAM), 18-2; 175 Boone Swanson (RHAM) pin Antonio St. jean Dayville, CT (Killingly), 2:32; 190 Ryan Barretta (K) dec. Cayden Caplette (RHAM), 10-5; 215 Soren Rief (K) pin Thiago Delacruz (RHAM), 3:00; 285 Anthony Oates (K) pin Brody Magnanini (RHAM), 2:52

Killingly 48, Foran 24
At Milford (Foran)
106 Bradey Jonasch (K) pin Sawyer Miller (F), 1:13; 113 Max Richardson (K) pin Charles Moyer (F), 1:30; 120 Mason Hallstrom (F) tech fall Alex Murdock (K), 16-0; 126 Adrian Cruz (F) pin Mason Connetti (K), 3:12; 132 Brady Zadora (K) pin Declan Lecuyer-schoonmaker (F), 0:40; 138 Antonios Aspras (F) dec. Amani Samuel (K), 7-1; 144 Aiden Mantia (K) dec. Ethan Boromei (F), 17-6; 150 Antonio Jennings (F) pin Maximus Shafer (K), 0:34; 157 Giovanni Sanchez-ruelas (K) tech fall Thomas Mahon (F), 16-1; 165 Tyquell Lucas (F) dec. Jared Hansen (K), 10-1; 175 Exael Padilla (K) pin Constantino Pavlat (F), 0:50; 190 Ryan Barretta (K) pin William Lecuyer (F), 3:07; 215 Soren Rief (K) pin Zachary Grosso (F), 0:32; 285 Anthony Oates (K) dec. Jagger Rees (F), 10-5

Other matches
(3) Danbury 44, Timberlane Regional 22
At Danbury
106 Ben Mann (T) pin Robert Barry (D), 3:22; 113 Peter Morrissey (T) tech fall Leonidas Soto (D), 16-1; 120: Cristian Pote (D) forfeit; 126 Ioannis Rountos (D) dec. Talon Oljey (T), 7-3; 132 Deydon Soto (D) tech fall Joseph Consalvo (T), 18-3; 138 Matthew Morehouse (D) pin Colton Seuss (T), 3:05; 145 Jacob Andrade (T) dec. Harrison Muller (D), 9-0; 152 Melanio Zapata (D) dec. Jake Morrissey (T), 7-1; 160 Cole Abel (T) dec. Emrick Henry (D), 4-1; 170 Jesse Defonce (D) pin Reid Robinson (T), 1:07; 182 Eric Coons (D) pin Kyle Lindblad (T), 0:37; 195 Spencer Sierra (T) dec. Dominic Normand (D), 9-1; 220 Justin Barker (D) dec. Ryan Kontos (T), 8-4; 285 Anderson Da silva (D) pin Caleb Goldman (T), 0:34

(3) Danbury 34, (7) Simsbury 22
At Danbury
106 Robert Barry (D) dec. Moses Olea-sulivan (S), 13-10; 113 Ethan Quinn (S) dec. Leonidas Soto (D), 7-0; 120 Cristian Pote (D) pin Brady Quinn (S), 0:50; 126 Coleman Finn (S) dec. Ioannis Rountos (D), 3-2; 132 Deydon Soto (D) dec. Giuliano Sirianni (S), 13-2; 138 Griffin Devivo (S) pin Matthew Morehouse (D), 1:51; 144 Harrison Muller (D) dec. John Granger (S), 7-3; 150 Melanio Zapata (D) dec. Andrew Diviney (S), 10-6; 157 Chad Mairano West (S) dec. Emrick Henry (D), 9-2; 165 Jesse Defonce (D) pin Vinayak Rajesh (S), 1:41; 175 Eric Coons (D) pin Nick Babigian (S), 0:34; 190 Dominic Normand (D) dec. Griffin Humes (S), 3-2; 215 Tyler Rebick (S) dec. Justin Barker (D), 9-0; 285 Kellen Wilson (S) dec. Anderson Da silva (D), 1-0

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results