Connect with us

Results

Results: Saturday, January 20, 2024

Saturday, January 20
Central High-Providence RI 42, Platt 39
Central High  34, Windham 30
Central High 58, Canton 12
Central High 55, Nonnewaug 24
Central High vs. East Haven
Platt 66, Nonnewaug 9
Platt 63, Canton 16
Platt 42, Windham 27
Platt 67, East Haven 12
Windham 54, Canton 15
Windham 38, Nonnewaug 32
East Haven 43, Nonnewaug 42, criteria (f)
Canton 45, East Haven 36
Windham did not wrestle East Haven
Nonnewaug did not wrestle Canton
* * * *
Darien 45, Old Lyme 24
Darien 54, Bacon Academy 24
Darien 60, Granby 24
Darien 39, Suffield /Windsor Locks 30
Darien 48, Coventry 24
Suffield/WL 45. Old Lyme 33
Suffield/WL 54,  Coventry 21
Suffield WL 60, Granby 14
Suffield/WL  did not wrestle Bacon Academy 

Old Lyme 31, Coventry 21
Old Lyme 31, Bacon Academy 12
Old Lyme 54, Granby 12
Bacon Academy 36, Granby 16
Bacon Academy 27, Coventry 21
Granby vs. Coventry
* * * *
Fairfield Ludlowe 49, Westhill 27
Fairfield Ludlowe 43, Conard 33
Fairfield Ludlowe 48, South Windsor 31
Fairfield Ludlowe 39, New Fairfield 30
Fairfield Ludlowe 62, Brien McMahon 10
South Windsor 52, New Fairfield 24
South Windsor 42, Conard 27
South Windsor 64,  Brien McMahon 16
South Windsor 60,  Westhill 15
New Fairfield 44, Conard 33
New Fairfield 48, Brien McMahon 27
New Fairfield 45, Westhill 36
Conard 49, Brien McMahon 24
Conard 44, Westhill 25
Westhill vs. Brien McMahon
* * * *
Plainville 38, Griswold/Wheeler 36
Plainville 57, Hand 21
Plainville 45, Haddam-Killingworth 36
Plainville 42, Montville 38
Griswold/Wheeler 41, Haddam-Killingworth 36
Griswold/Wheeler 54, Montville 22
Griswold/Wheeler 60, Hand 24
Haddam-Killingworth vs. Montville
Haddam-Killingworth 48, Hand 34
Montville 38, Hand 21
* * * *
Gilbert/Torrington 47, Taconic High-Pittsfield MA 36
Gilbert/Torrington 66, Mt. Everett-Sheffield, MA 17
Gilbert/Torrington 42, Mt. Greylock-Williamstown, MA 42 (tie)
Gilbert/Torrington 54, Monument Mountain-Great Barrington, MA 30
Note: Massachusetts does not break dual meet ties
* * * *
Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 81, Winchester, MA 6
Lyman Memorial/WT 48, Nashoba Valley Tech MA 27
Lyman Memorial/WT 37, Greater Lowell Tech MA 36
* * * *
Arrigoni Duals
At Portland
Glastonbury 49, Portland/Cromwell 21
Glastonbury 59,  Rocky Hill 12
Glastonbury def. Wethersfield
Glastonbury 69,  St. Paul 0
Glastonbury 60,  Northwestern 16
Portland/Cromwell 53, Rocky Hill 30
Portland/Cromwell 58, Wethersfield 15
Portland/Cromwell 72, St. Paul 0
Portland/Cromwell 60, Northwestern 18
Rocky Hill vs. Wethersfield
Rocky Hill 60,  St. Paul 6
Rocky Hill 30, Northwestern 6
Wethersfield 39, Northwestern 30
Wethersfield 54, St. Paul 6
Northwestern 48, St. Paul 18
Team results: Glastonbury 5-0, Portland/Cromwell 4-1, Rocky Hill 3-2
* * * *
Shoreline Scuffle Duals
At Branford
Pool A
Bristol Eastern 61, Manchester 12
Bristol Eastern 54, Branford 30
Bristol Eastern def. Fitch
Branford 48, Manchester 22
Branford 64, Fitch 15
Manchester 36, Fitch 27
Pool B
(8) Killingly 60, Fairfield Prep 19
(8) Killingly 84, Morgan 0
(8) Killingly 72, Newington 6
Fairfield Prep 61, Newington 12
Fairfield Prep 60, Morgan 21
Newington def, Morgan
Final: (8) Killingly 46, Bristol Eastern 27
Third place: Branford 48, Fairfield Prep 29
Fifth place: Manchester 45, Newington 24
Seventh place: Fitch 42, Morgan 34
* * * *
Carl Snitkin Duals
At Norwich
Pool A
NFA 48, Ledyard 27
NFA 81, Jonathan Law 0
NFA 58, Staples 15
Ledyard 39, Staples 34
Ledyard 51, Jonathan Law 27
Staples 48, Jonathan Law 16
Pool B
Notre Dame-WH 55, Barrington (RI) 15
Notre Dame 45, Bristol Central 36
Notre Dame 59, Ellis Tech 20
Bristol Central 67, Ellis Tech 12
Bristol Central 47, Barrington RI 36
Barrington RI 60, Ellis Tech 24
Finals: NFA 48, Notre Dame-WH 31
Third place: Bristol Central 42, Ledyard 30
Fifth place: Barrington vs. Staples
Seventh place: Ellis Tech vs. Law
* * * *
New Milford Tournament

At New Milford
Team results – 1. New Milford 235, 2. RHAM 184½, 3. Coventry RI 145½, 4. Enfield 125, 5. Norwalk 99, 6. Amity 93, 7. Weston 76, 8. Maloney 72½, 9. Stratford 69½, 10. Masuk 67, 11. Bethel 59, 12. Joel Barlow 47, 13. Terryville/Thomaston 46, 14. Bunnell 42, 15. Pomperaug co-op 33, 16. Platt Tech and Wamogo 0
Individual results
Championship finals
106 Ares Bourque (Enfield) dec. Anthony King (Masuk), 9-1
113 Ben Fournier (RHAM) pin Caden Reynolds (New Milford), 1:40
120 Adrian Photopoulos (New Milford) dec. Marlon Andino (Enfield), 10-3
126 Peyton Ellis (Coventry RI) pin Ethan Buonanducci (Enfield), 0:40
132 Phoenix Gardella (Norwalk) pin Kyle Currier (RHAM), 4:44
138 Sebastian Armstrong (Coventry RI) tech fall Gavin Plourde (RHAM), 20-5
144 Nick Fatone (Norwalk) dec. Eli Silverman (Coventry RI), 3-1
150 Scott Romano (Joel Barlow) pin Ryder Langlois (New Milford), 1:12
157 Luke Longo (Masuk) dec. Angel Lainez (Stratford), 10-0
165 Cooper Macnevin (Amity) pin Danilo Scalizitti (New Milford), 4:48
175 Justin Duhancik (Stratford) dec. Adam Oberc (New Milford), 7-6
190 Colby Shears (New Milford) dec. Cayden Caplette (RHAM), 10-3
215 Christopher Reiss (New Milford) pin Thiago Delacruz (RHAM), 1:49
285 Keonta Crawford (Enfield) pin Ason Jones (Coventry RI), 1:58
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Miles Yorio (RHAM) pin Ricky Phommarath (Norwalk), 3:41
113 Logan Gagne (Maloney) dec. Samson Dittman (Amity), 13-3
120 Landon Roy (RHAM) dec. Mohammed Ramlek (Maloney), 9-3
126 Alex Oberc (New Milford) dec. Cayden Morin (Bunnell), 8-2
132 Andraysen Peiffer (Weston) pin Tyler Roussel (New Milford), 3:57
138 Ethan Bochman Rodriguez (Terryville/Thomaston) pin Miles Fine (Weston), 1:23
144 Brennan Botelho (New Milford) dec. Michael Guerriero (RHAM), 10-6
150 Olaf Kasinski (Weston) pin Julian Alicea (Amity), 4:27
157 Branimir Lah (Amity) pin Ian Karlin (Pomperaug/Watwn/Naug), 0:54
165 Paul Mushala (Stratford) dec. David Marciano (Masuk), 11-5
175 Everett Salmon (Bethel) pin Jacob Beiler (Enfield), 0:39
190 Liam Mcguirk (Coventry RI) pin Nicholas Jandrucko (Weston), 3:36
215 Isiah Dominguez (Norwalk) pin Dason Jones (Coventry RI), 5:44
285 Endrit Brahimaj (Bethel) dec. Riccardi Fernandez (New Milford), 9-3
Outstanding wrestler: xxxx
2024 New Milford Tournament results and brackets

Colter Abely
At Middletown (Mercy High)
Team results – 1. Xavier 386½, 2. Newtown 338, 3. Simsbury 308, 4. Ridgefield 262, 5. East Hartford 239½, 6. Bishop Hendricken RI 233, 7. Scituate RI 230, 8. Guilford 213½, 9. Xaverian Brothers-Westwood MA 194½, 10. Spaulding VT 191½, 11. Trumbull 175½, 12. Brookfield/Shepaug 172½, 13. East Lyme/Norwich Tech 153½, 14. Hall 132, 15. Waterford 122, 16. South Kingstown RI 116½, 17. Cheshire 80
Individual results
106 pounds
First: Robert Newton (Scituate RI) dec. Tommy Milligan (Newtown), 6-3
Third: Zack Dixon (Xavier) dec. Angel Stimson (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 12-0
113 pounds
First: Raekwon Shabazz (Xavier) pin Caden Hughes (Scituate), 2:46
Third: Dylan Meyers (Ridgefield) pin Ethan Quinn (Simsbury), 0:32
120 pounds
First: Dominic Barrella (Ridgefield) dec. Kenna Gioffre (Newtown), 7-4
Third: Seamus Hallinan (Xavier) tech fall Sean Cantino (South Kingstown RI), 21-6 2:37
126 pounds
First: Nathan Sayers (Xaverian) dec. Benjamin White (South Kingstown RI), 8-3
Third: Isaac Quiles (East Hartford) dec. Braylon Gonzalez (Xavier), 5-2
132 pounds
First: George McAteer (Xaverian) pin Kevin Kasperowski (Xavier), 1:19
Third: Braydon Wilding (Bishop Hendricken) pin Usman Akhtar (East Hartford), 0:54
138 pounds
First: Jaeckez Mendez (East Hartford) dec. Anthony Basile (Xavier), 5-2
Third: Danny Carrozza (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Griffin Devivo (Simsbury), 1:41
144 pounds
First: Kyle Levesque (Xavier) dec. Antonio Arguello (Newtown), 3-2
Third: Elias Kalat (Spaulding) dec. Luciano Tumminello (Ridgefield), 8-3
150 pounds
First: Gabriel Bouyssou (Scituate) tech fall Victor Petkov (Ridgefield), 20-5 3:51
Third: Jake Maddox (Newtown) dec. Vincent Rivera (Xavier), 7-5
157 pounds
First: Chad Mairano West (Simsbury) dec. John Lagana (Xavier), 7-1
Third: Tyler Neiva (Trumbull) dec. Kip Faison (Brookfield/Shepaug), 4-2
165 pounds
First: Fisher Stites (Newtown) pin Devon Powers (Waterford), 0:53
Third: Yaxier Rivera (East Hartford) pin Marcello Tumminello (Ridgefield), 0:41
175 pounds
First: Lincoln Carlson (East Lyme/Norwich Tech) dec. Maximus Morse (Xavier), 8-4
Third: Maxwell Laperle (Spaulding) dec. Dante Peno (South Kingstown RI), 3-2
190 pounds
First: Spencer Fine (Bishop Hendricken) medical forfeit over Maximus Konopka (Simsbury)
Third: Brayden Soleau (East Lyme/Norwich Tech) pin Trey Parker (Brookfield/Shepaug), 0:56
215 pounds
First: Charles Weidman (Xavier) tech fall Sammy Montovani (East Hartford), 18-2 4:00
Third: Aethan Munden (Trumbull) pin Jonathan Harms (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 0:54
285 pounds
First: Jon Dasilva (Newtown) pin Joe Fuccillo (Brookfield/Shepaug), 1:41
Third: Logan Murphy (Guilford) dec. Luc Abbatemarco (Hall), 2-1 OT
Outstanding wrestler: xxx
2024 Colter Abely Tournament results and brackets

Brunswick Invitational
At Greenwich
Team results – 1. Greens Farms Academy-Westport 514, 2. Trinity Pawling NY  252½, 3. Brunswick School-Greenwich 252, 4. Greenwich 154, 5. Hopkins School-New Haven 110, 6. Northfield Mt. Hermon 108½, 7. New York Military Academy 91½, 8. Greenwich Country Day 62½¸9. Wilbraham and Monson Academy 48, 10. Marvelwood School-Cornwall 11, 11. Hamden Hall 10
Individual results
FINALS
108 Kayla Batres (GFA) NC Brighton Karvoski (GFA)
115 Christian Yanoti (Brunswick) pin Niall Glynn (GFA), 1:15
122 Jeremy McGrath (GFA) NC Jackson Heslin (GFA)
128 Brady Kaupp (GFA) NC Harry Kittredge (GFA)
134 Fereol Faure (Hopkins) pin Michael Accetta (Brunswick), 1:53
140 John Schnieder (GFA) pin Kimoni Giles (GFA), 5:20
146 Joey Iamunno (GFA) pin Avi Meltzer (Trinity Pawling), 0:39
152 Ronnie Christolin (GFA) pin Will Motley (GFA), 4:44
159 Owen Hicks (New York Military) pin Fromm Tyler (Trinity Pawling), 1:50
167 Ryan Schneider (GFA) dec. Jack Degl (Brunswick), 7-0
177 Benjamin Smith (New York Military) dec. Xavier Giles (GFA), 7-6, OT
192 Nate Taylor (GFA) pin Stivan Kalchev (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 1:08
217 Dominic Iaquinto (GFA) pin Colin Falla (Greenwich), 1:21
287 Gabe Garibaldi (GFA) pin Kweku Athur-mesah (Trinity Pawling), 0:26
Third: PLACE
108 Eric Fusscas (Hopkins) dec. Owen Bartoszek (Brunswick), 7-0
115 Ryder Caruso (Greenwich) pin Marco Dias (Hopkins), 4:14
122 Axel Caramico (Trinity Pawling) dec. Muso Kurbanbaev (New York Military), 16-11
128 Nabeel Raffe (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Ethan Collura (Trinity Pawling), 9-0
134 Ethan Phelps (Brunswick) dec. John Berlandi (Trinity Pawling), 3-1 OT
140 Angus Deely (Trinity Pawling) pin Patrick O’donahue (Brunswick), 2:25
146 Alec Harned (Brunswick) pin Max Dubner (Greenwich Country Day School), 4:51
152 Tumolo Joe (Trinity Pawling) dec. Richie Fearon (Hopkins), 10-3
159 Cael Wilderman (GFA) pin Owen Swanson (Wilbraham & Monson Academy), 4:09
167 Tyler Peterson (Trinity Pawling) pin Mj Kurbanbaev (New York Military), 1:32
177 Kington Daniel Silva (GFA) pin Maxx Miller (Trinity Pawling), 2:48
192 Jake Greene (Brunswick) pin Trey Boula (Trinity Pawling), 2:26
217 Bogdan Kosolapov (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Aj Turner (Trinity Pawling), 2:09
287 Michael Marini (Brunswick) dec. Jaylani Woolridge (Trinity Pawling), 2-0
Outstanding wrestler: xxxx
2024 Brunswick Invitational brackets and results

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results