Connect with us

College

College results: Jan. 12-14, 2023

Sunday, January 14
VMI 24, Sacred Heart 17
VMI 42, Queens University of Charlotte 3
Sacred Heart 40, Queens University of Charlotte 9

Virginia Military Institute 24, Sacred Heart 17
At Charlotte, N.C.
125: Jake Ice (SHU) def. Tony Burke, 10-1
133 : Andrew Fallon (SHU) def. Dyson Dunham, 12-8
141: Patrick Jordon (VMI) def. Vincent Milazzo, 11-5
149: Mike McGhee (SHU) def. Ryan Vigil, 4-1
157: Josh Yost (VMI) pin Connor MacDonald, 3:53
165: Scott Jarosz (SHU) def. Luke Hart, 10-2
174: Braxton Lewis (VMI) pin Owen Ayotte, 2:12
184: Hunter Perez (SHU) def. Caleb Chandler, 4-2
197: Josh Evans (VMI) def. Jake Trovato, 8-1
285: Tyler Mousaw (VMI) pin Brendan Gilchrist, 2:25
Records: Sacred Heart 0-8, VMI 5-5

Sacred Heart 40, Queens University of Charlotte 9
At Charlotte, N.C.
125: Jake Ice (SHU) pin Daniel Graham, 2:54
133: Andrew Fallon (SHU) pin David Makupson, 4:08
141: Vincent Milazzo (SHU) pin Ananth Manibushan, 2:52
149: Mike McGhee (SHU) tech fall Suhaib Hatamleh, 21-5, 5:34
157: Connor MacDonald (SHU) def. Easton Tobia, 10-0
165: Scott Jarosz (SHU) pin Vladimir Sukhikh, 2:09
174: Greg Merriman (Q) pin Owen Ayotte, 0:31
184: Hunter Perez (SHU) def. D`Andree Hunt, 10-5
197: Riley Kuhn (Q) def. Jake Trovato, 12-7
285: Brendan Gilchrist (SHU) def. Joshua Voelkel, 12-4
Records: Sacred Heart 1-8, Queens University 2-11

Women’s wrestling
Will Abele Open

At Collegeville, Pa. (Ursinus)
Top five teams – 1. East Stroudsburg 55, 2. Elmira College 39, 3. Sacred Heart 33, 4. Columbia University 16, 5. Ursinus College 15, 6. Western New England University
Individual results
101 pounds
Final: Olivia Klein (ESU) pin Mandy Gavares (Ursinus), 1:48
3. Samantha Yap (Sacred Heart) tech fall Lexi Doerflinger (Hiram College), 10-0 1:59
5. Alexis Dobson (New England College) forfeit Aaliyah Payne-parris (Sacred Heart)
109 pounds
Final: Abby Duke (Elmira) tech fall Tiana Savino (ESU), 10-0 3:15
3. Taylor McCormick (Sacred Heart) pin Gianna Hernandez (Western New England), 2:45
5. Kylee Bentley (Hiram College) pin Alexis Deagle (Marymount), 0:11
116 pounds
Final: Tatiana Walker (Sacred Heart) pin Natalie Dunn (ESU), 4:30
3. Leela Elliott (Columbia) dec. Jocelyn Lass (Ursinus), 5-4
5. Isabella Washinton-Vasquez (ESU) pin Samantha Dimilia (Nassau), 2:20
123 pounds
Final: Mia Macaluso (ESU) pin Bridgette Schoultz (Delaware Valley), 2:08
3. Megan Edwards (Elmira) injury default over Jackeline Ramos Oviedo (ESU)
5. Kalli Roskos (Ursinus) injury default over Waverly Kanelong (ESU)
130 pounds
Final: Zoe Gress (ESU) pin Kira Pipkins (Columbia), 11-2 1:58
3. Baley Trang (Sacred Heart) tech fall Linda Holeman (Western New England), 11-0 4:03
5. Katrina Kling (Columbia) NC Gabby Bradigan (Elmira)
136 pounds
Final: Arian Carpio (Columbia) pin Gianna Amendola (ESU), 8-0 4:32
3. Ruth Ansah (ESU) tech fall Leslie Monterrosa (Elmira), 10-0 2:34
5. Katherine Berrezueta Long Island City, NY (Unattached) forfeit over Veronica Whitacre (Sacred Heart)
143 pounds
Final: Zoey Lints (Elmira) tech fall Veloria Pannell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), 10-0 3:56
3. Dakota-Marie Dinielli (Western New England) pin Ella Bode (Elmira), 1:37
5. Kathryn Vogt-Shields (Sacred Heart) pin Olivia Wojtusik (New England College), 1:15
155 pounds
Final: Tayla Tildsley (Sacred Heart) forfeit over Skylah Chakouian (Elmira)
3. Kaylee Anderson (Marymount) tech fall Paityn Delong (ESU), 16-6 4:00
5. Emma Matera (Ursinus) tech fall Gabby Reid (Delaware Valley), 10-0 3:32
170 pounds
Final: Jade Huerta (ESU) pin Hazel Dahlquist (Elmira), 1:05
3. Karime Carmarena-Tejeda (New England College) pin Gianna Perez (Ursinus), 0:34
5. Sarah Seltzer (Cedar Crest College) tech fall Mikayla Maloy (Western New England), 18-8 5:42
191 pounds
Final: Tayana Labady (Elmira) pin Jacklyn Smith (Sacred Heart), 3:35
3. Sophie Pollack (Delaware Valley) pin Kali Shifflett (ESU), 0:35
5. Brea Heil Lawrence (Rider) dec. Zoe Waters (New England College), 9-3


Saturday, January 13
(13) Coast Guard 47, New England College 0
(13) Coast Guard 46, Norwich University 0
Johnson & Wales 55, Trinity 0
Roger Williams 30, Trinity 24
WPI 25, Trinity 22

Will Abele Invitational
At Collegeville, Pa. (Ursinus)
Team results – 1. Ursinus 187, 2. Rochester Institute of Technology 154½, 3. East Stroudsburg 130, 4. Oneonta 128, 5. College of New Jersey 118, 6. Muhlenberg 105½, 7. Nassau 104, 8. Western New England 83½, 9. Scranton 74, 10. Wesleyan 69½, 11. Shenandoah 45, 12. AIC 36½, 13. Southern Virginia 36, 14. Utica University 35, 15. Elmira College 21, 16. MIT 15, 17. Keystone 11½
Individual results
125 LBS
Final: Matt Griffin (College of New Jersey) dec. Joey Lamparelli (Muhlenberg), 18-4
133 LBS
Final: Trevor Cortright (Utica) dec. Jagger Clapsadle (Ursinus), 12-4
141 LBS
Final: Bryson Vaughn (RIT) dec. Isaiah Shafer (Rochester Institute of Technology), 5-3
149 LBS
Final: Patrick Noonan (East Stroudsburg) MD Mike Glynn (RIT), 12-4
157 LBS
Final: Kristopher Ketchum (Nassau) pin Max Yahre (Oneonta), 2:33
165 LBS
Final: Shawn Marchesano (Ursinus) pin Luke Ciampa (East Stroudsburg), 4:32
5th: Jacob Burgette (Scranton) dec. Andrew Maiorini (Wesleyan), 4-1
7th: Nick Stump (Muhlenberg) forfeit Dario Molina (Wesleyan)
174 LBS
Final: Reid Colella (College of New Jersey) dec. Ben Dougherty (RIT), 4-2
184 LBS
Final: Max Borton (Ursinus) medical forfeit over Jack Ryan Trumbull, CT (Oneonta)
5th: Aris Dashiell (Wesleyan) dec. Jake Gerish ( College of New Jersey), 6-3
7th: Lennon Soaper (Wesleyan) pin Dave Giulian (College of New Jersey), 4:10
197 LBS
Final: Carson Licastri Easton, CT (Oneonta) pin Ajay Hiller (East Stroudsburg), 2:16
285 LBS
Final: Layton Schmick (East Stroudsburg) MD Jake Ahmad (Ursinus), 15-2

Coast Guard 47, New England College 0
At Henniker, N.H.
125: Nikko Beato (CG) def. Michael Follo, 4-0
133: Chase Randall (CG) dec. Chris DeRosa, 8-0
141: Owen Woolcott (CG) dec. John Lafferty, 17-7
149: Nathan Fitt (CG) dec. Zach Soda, 14-5
157: Noah Caskey (CG) dec. Andrew Piedrahita, 19-4
165: Steven Rochard (CG) tech fall Dominic DeMaio, 19-2
174: Joe Chapman (CG) tech fall Kyle Gora, 17-0
184: Caden Stout (CG) pin Maxwell Ross, 2:21
197: Coy Spooner (CG) tech fall Nathaniel Philion, 15-0
285: Carl DiGiorgio (CG) forfeit

Johnson & Wales 55, Trinity 0
At Providence, R.I.
125: Harrison Gordon (JWU) tech fall Alexander Schaeublin, 16-0, 6:57
133: Joziah Fry (JWU) tech fall Matthew Carrozza, 22-6, 4:39
141: Gabriel Leo-Esparolini (JWU) dec. Adam Schaeublin, 10-2
149: Jordan Suarez (JWU) tech fall Daniel Echeverria, 19-3, 6:02
157: Jack Richardson (JWU) pin William Meeker, 2:53
165: Patrick Wisniewski (JWU) pin Tucker Vician, 1:41
174: Christian Murphy (JWU) pin Dylan Sofield, 1:24
184: Ryan DeVivo (JWU) pin Marco Bragado, 2:37
197: Dylan Harr (JWU) forfeit
285: John Iglesias (JWU) pin Timothy Glynn, 1:24

WPI 25, Trinity 22
At Providence, R.I.
125: Tanner Thatcher (WPI) dec. Alexander Schaeublin, 9-4
133  Matthew Carrozza (T) forfeit
141  Daniel Echeverria (T) tech fall Mason Medina,16-1 3:00
149  Adam Schaeublin (T) tech fall Connor Doran, 21-6 5:38
157  Zachary Rioux (WPI) pin Alexander Hurly, 5:56
165  Ryan Hsu (WPI) pin Nicholas Crotty,  2:31
174  Ethan Edmondson (WPI) over Tucker Vician, 15-8
184  Joe Tully (WPI) over Marco Bragado, 10-0
197  Ryan Addeche (WPI) over Dylan Reynolds, 6-3
285  Timothy Glynn (T) pin Trevor Bowen 3:33


Friday, Jan. 12
(13) Coast Guard 40, WPI 9
(22) Lehigh 29, Binghamton 12

No. 22 Lehigh 29, Binghamton 12
At Bethlehem, PA
125: Sheldon Seymour (L) def. Carson Wagner, 17-3
133: No. 1/1 Ryan Crookham (L) tech fall Micah Roes, 19-1 6:36
141: No. 13/16 Malyke Hines (Lh) tech fall Ivan Garcia, 17-2 7:00
149: Caleb Sweet (B) def. Drew Munch, 8-6
157: No. 25/24 Max Brignola (L) tech fall Fin Nadeau, 23-8 6:31
165: No. 20/22 Brevin Cassella (B) def. No. 27/NR Jake Logan, 6-3
174: Will Ebert (B) def. Thayne Lawrence, 7-4 OT
184: No. 16/13 Jacob Nolan (B) def. Jack Wilt, 8-1
197: No. 10/9 Michael Beard (Lehigh) def. No. 7/14 Lou DePrez, 12-1
285: No. 11/10 Nathan Taylor (Lehigh) pin No. 19/21 Cory Day, 5:45

 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in College