Connect with us

Results

Results: Wednesday, Dec. 27, 2023

East Hartford’s Jaeckez Mendez was one of six individual champions Wednesday for the Hornets at the Chaves Holiday Invitiational in Simsbury .

Wednesday, Dec. 27
Killingly 72, Bacon Academy 10
Ledyard 42, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 27
Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 34, Windham 32
NFA 70, Fitch 6
Plainville 42, Gilbert/Torrington 36
Putnam 48, Woodstock Academy 29
New London at Griswold/Wheeler, ppd. TBA

* * * *
Amity 45, Cheshire 25
Amity vs Morgan
Morgan vs. Cheshire
* * * *
Maloney 55, New Britain 22
Maloney 60, Windsor 19
New Britain 63, Windsor 12
* * * *
Xavier at Mid-Hudson Classic at Arlington, N.Y. (day 1 of 2)
* * * *
KSA Holiday Tournament
At Orlando, Fla. (day 1 of 2)
Carthage NY 75, Ellis Tech 6
Carthage NY 68, Avon 11
Carthage NY 39, St. Thomas Aquinas (Edison NJ) 30
St. Thomas Aquinas 57, Avon 18
St. Thomas Aquinas 70, Ellis Tech 12
Avon 54, Ellis Tech 30
* * * *
Nighthawk Invitational Duals
At Newtown
Pool A

Newtown 69, Joel Barlow 12
Newtown 74, Notre Dame-West Haven 6
Newtown 52, Branford 23
Branford 48, Joel Barlow 36
Branford 46, Notre Dame-WH 33
Notre Dame-WH 48, Joel Barlow 30
Pool B
Norwalk 46, Montville 30
Norwalk 39, Stratford 38
Norwalk 45, Fairfield Prep 33
Stratford 42, Fairfield Prep 30
Stratford 46, Montville 36
Montville 39, Fairfield Prep 35
Championship: Newtown 62, Norwalk 18
Third place: Branford 43, Stratford 42
Fifth place: Notre Dame-WH 54, Montville 28
Seventh place: Fairfield Prep 50, Joel Barlow 28
* * * *
Chaves Holiday Invitational
At Simsbury
Team results – 1. East Hartford 241½, 2. Minnechaug Regional-Wlbraham MA 211, 3. Simsbury 207½, 4. Staples 123, 5. Middletown 112, 6. Westfield MA 86, 7. Coventry RI 66, 8. Essex VT 53, 9. Granby 52, 10. Somers 49, 11. Bloomfield/Weaver 0
Championship matches
106 Isaiah McDaniel (Middletown) pin Christopher Montovani (East Hartford), 3:42
113 William Accorsi (Somers) pin Ethan Quinn (Simsbury), 3:40
126 Kai Ly (Minnechaug) dec. Coleman Finn (Simsbury), 9-3
132 Isaac Quiles (East Hartford) pin Giuliano Sirianni (Simsbury), 5:00
138 Griffin Devivo (Simsbury) pin Blake Watkins (Staples), 1:00
144 Jaeckez Mendez (East Hartford) pin John Granger (Simsbury), 1:44
150 Damian Rousseau (Staples) dec. Andrew Diviney (Simsbury), 10-2
157 Jesean Lewis (East Hartford) pin Hunter Gormally (Minnechaug), 3:27
165 Yaxier Rivera (East Hartford) pin Lucas Rosen (Staples), 1:15
175 Drayvn Roberts (East Hartford) dec. Anthony Matas (Essex), 8-2
190 Maximus Konopka (Simsbury) pin Sam Dean (Minnechaug), 1:50
215 Sammy Montovani (East Hartford) pin Tyler Rebick (Simsbury), 3:17
285 Ason Jones (Coventry) pin Dylan Burdick (Coventry), 1:04
Third place (Consolation final)
106 Ezekiel Vargas MA (Minnechaug) dec. Joshua Ramos (Middletown), 7-6
113 Seamus Brannigan (Staples) tech fall Jordan Dietz (Minnechaug), 16-1 4:32
126 Harrison Accorsi (Somers) dec. Usman Akhtar (East Hartford), 14-3
132 Ryan Ice (Minnechaug) dec. Ryan Pilon (Simsbury), 6-2
138 Joshua Javillonar (East Hartford) dec. Owen Goldberg (Minnechaug), 6-4
144 Eli Silverman Coventry, RI (Coventry) dec. Derek McMahon (Middletown), 7-1
150 Alexsondro Alfonso (East Hartford) pin Devin Purchas (Minnechaug), 3:58
157 Yuriy Kuzmichev (Westfield) pin Chase Watkins (Staples), 0:35
165 Zayde Facchetti (Minnechaug) pin Ruslan Tablovich (Westfield), 3:50
175 Matthew Macphail (Minnechaug) pin Nikolas Krauland (Granby), 2:32
190 Cooper McNamara (Westfield) pin Mohammed Niyazi (Middletown), 0:51
215 Dason Jones (Coventry) pin Nicholas Gauger (Westfield), 1:52
285 John Bermudez (Minnechaug) pin Ajai Stackhouse (Middletown), 1:30
Outstanding wrestler: xxx
2023 Chaves Holiday Invitational brackets and results

Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament
At Danbury
Team results  —1 . Danbury 224½, 2. RHAM 188, 3. New Milford 141, 4. Enfield 109½, 5. New Fairfield 104, 6. North Kingstown RI 96½, 7. Southington 89, 8. South Windsor 76, 9. Danbury B 59, 10. Brookfield/Shepaug 56½, 11. New Canaan 54½, 12. Sleepy Hollow-Tarrytown NY 50, 13. Darien 36, 14. Lyman Hall 24, 15. Cheney Tech 0
Championship finals
101 Dorian Hidalgo (Sleepy Hollow) dec. Sophia Gordon (South Windsor), 10-0
106 Chase Kastner (Southington) pin Ben Fournier (RHAM), 1:48
113 Anthony Valenzuela (Danbury) pin Gagandeep Parasa (South Windsor), 0:40
120 Cristian Pote (Danbury) tech fall Adrian Photopoulos (New Milford), 15-0
126 Joe Mahoney (New Fairfield) dec. Ethan Buonanducci (Enfield), 12-2
132 Deydon Soto (Danbury) pin Shawn Pitrulle (New Fairfield), 3:30
138 Danny Carrozza (Brookfield) pin Gavin Plourde (RHAM), 3:30
144 Tyler Schartner (North Kingstown RI) tech fall Teddy Goetz (New Canaan), 16-0
150 Michael Guerriero (RHAM) dec. Melanio Zapata (Danbury), 7-3
157 Jesse Defonce (Danbury) pin Ryder Langlois (New Milford), 3:40
165 Colin McCormack (New Fairfield) pin Danilo Scalizitti (New Milford), 1:06
175 Adam Oberc (New Milford) pin Eric Coons (Danbury), 3:06
190 Gavin Janowski  (Lyman Hall) pin Cayden Caplette (RHAM), 1:40
215 Thomas Kellas (Sleepy Hollow) pin Andrew Mikosz (Southington), 4:40
285 Kaz Morosetti (North Kingstown RI) dec. Keonta Crawford (Enfield), 5-4
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Matt Bray (Brookfield) dec. Ares Bourque (Enfield), 5-4
113 Chad Reed (Southington) dec. Joe Carrozza (New Fairfield), 2-0
120 Nathaniel Smith Darien, CT (Darien) dec. Marlon Andino (Enfield), 17-4
126 Kyle Currier (RHAM) pin Ioannis Rountos (Danbury), 2:24
132 Tyler Roussel (New Milford) pin Anthony Farez (Danbury-B), 2:10
138 Jacob Gordon (South Windsor) pin Victor Velez (Danbury), 0:24
144 Harrison Muller (Danbury) pin Harley Emmons (RHAM), 1:59
150 Brayden Rathbun (Enfield) pin Bobby Mariano (Danbury-B), 2:41
157 Justin Dittmar (South Windsor) dec. Seth Dunko (RHAM), 6-0
165 Emrick Henry (Danbury) dec. Hudson Burkhardt (RHAM), 8-7
175 Jacob Beiler (Enfield) pin Seamus Rooney (North Kingstown RI), 2:08
190 Trey Parker (Brookfield) tech fall Dominic Normand (Danbury), 19-2
215 Thiago Delacruz (RHAM) pin Ryan Gruetzner (New Fairfield), 3:58
285 Riccardi Fernandez (New Milford) pin Brody Magnanini (RHAM), 2:38
Outstanding wrestler: xxx
2023 Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament results and brackets

2023 Berkshire Holiday Tournament
At Monument Mountain (Great Barrington, MA)
Team results – West Springfield MA 268, 2. Athol MA 153½, 3. Monument Mountain-Great Barrington MA 135, 4. Mt. Greylock Regional-Williamstown MA 117, 5. Taconic High-Pittsfield MA113, 6. Taconic Hills-Craryville NY 95, 7. Mt. Everett Regional-Sheffield, MA 77½, 8. Northwestern 68, 9. Smith Vocational-Northampton MA 64, 10. Gateway Regional-Huntington MA 59, 11. Mohawk Trail Regional-Buckland MA 58, 12. Frontier Regional-South Deerfield MA 52, 13. Hampshire Regional-Westhampton MA 40, 14. Franklin County Tech-Turners Falls, MA 24
Championship matches
106 Diego Cruz (Mt. Everett) pin Ber Calhoun MA (Frontier), 1:32
113 Devon Mateo (West Springfield) pin Keegan Dargie (Monument Mt.), 1:13
120 Mateo Henriques (Smith) dec. Alexander Schindler (Monument Mt.), 11-1
126 Connor Lupiani (Mt. Everett) pin Damien Scribner (West Springfield), 1:30
132 Max Manning (Mt. Everett) pin Marin Todica (West Springfield), 5:15
138 Hood Mohsin (West Springfield) dec. Matthew Small (Smith Voc), 11-4
144 Hunter Christman (Taconic) pin Dominic Dignard (Monument Mt.), 0:58
150 Abel Varzeas (West Springfield) pin Logan Moore (Mohawk Trail), 1:13
157 Aiden Kirwan (Athol) pin Salim Madjidov (West Springfield), 1:35
165 Riley Reed (Athol) pin Harith Alsultani (West Springfield), 0:34
175 Noah Poirier (Taconic) pin Russell Melius Jr.. (Northwestern), 1:19
190 Jayquan Vazquez (Mt. Greylock) pin Ben Sharon (Northwestern), 0:47
215 William Vanvleet (Mohawk Trail) pin Logan O’Connell (Mt. Greylock), 1:26
285 Sam St. peter (Monument Mt.) pin Tyler Lewis (Taconic Hills), 2:34
Consolation finals (Third place)
106 Ismael Soto (West Springfield) pin Caiden Walker Huntington, MA (Gateway), 0:16
113 Adam Rodriguez (Athol) pin Gabriel Graney (West Springfield), 0:50
120 Cam Giang (West Springfield) pin Arion Blackwell (Taconic Hills), 0:17
126 Wyatt Finch MA (Frontier) pin Troy Silva (West Springfield), 4:40
132 Beaudin Damboise (Northwestern) pin Kassey Stickle (Taconic Hills), 1:38
138 Brett Dupuis (Mt. Greylock) pin Casmir Ryan (Taconic Hills), 1:56
144 Lucas Gilbert Montgomery, MA (Gateway) pin Robert Cojocarer (West Springfield), 4:15
150 Clay Cowdrey (Taconic) pin Lukas Forouhar graff (Monument Mt.), 1:40
157 Justin Borawski (Taconic) pin Murad Mukhtasimov (West Springfield), 1:40
165 Eli Gilbert Huntington, MA (Gateway) pin Luke Johndrow (Hampshire), 1:26
175 Sam Teigen (Monument Mt.) pin Ryan Romero da silveira (Athol), 1:33
190 Isaac Lebron (West Springfield) pin Vincent Marini (West Springfield), 1:43
215 Ethan Vo (West Springfield) pin Riley Young (Athol), 0:41
285 Nicholas Leblanc (Athol) pin Ibrahim Al salame (West Springfield), 4:48
2023 Berkshire Holiday Tournament results and brackets

Championship: Newtown 62, Norwalk 18
At Newtown
106 Tommy Milligan (New) pin Ryan Falquero (Nor); 113 Ty Jorgenson (New) pin Ricky Phommarath (Nor); 120 Kenna Gioffre (New) pin Bruce Martinez (Nor); 126 Ryan Laing (Nor) pin Chris Ivanoff (New); 132 Lina Rodriguez (Nor) pin Dante Ames (New); 138 Grayson Renkert (New) pin Abdiel Brito (Nor); 144 Antonio Arguello (New) dec. Nick Fatone (Nor), 7-0; 150 Jake Maddox (New) pin Micheal Sanchez (Nor); 157 Marc Maurath (New) pin Dylon Braxton (Nor); 165 Fisher Stites (New) pin Juan Bustamante (Nor); 175 Andrew Corey (New) pin Noah Carrillo (Nor); 190 Charles Dunn (New) TF Yancy Braxton (Nor), 16-0; 215 Isiah Dominguez (Nor) pin Thomas Morgan (New); 285 Jon Dasilva (New) pin Joseph Bell (Nor)
Records: Newtown 6-0, Norwalk 3-2

Newtown 52, Branford 23
At Newtown
106 Tommy Milligan (New) pin Michael Barretta (B); 113 Ava Gamberdella (B) pin Ty Jorgenson (New); 126 Kenna Gioffre (New) pin Ammaar Yasir (B); 132 Alec Dendas (B) pin Dante Ames (New); 138: Grayson Renkert (N) forfeit; 144 Antonio Arguello (New) dec. Dylan Warner (B), 16-2; 150 Jake Maddox (New) pin Dominick Zdunek (B); 157 Marc Maurath (New) pin Keagan Walsh (B); 165 Fisher Stites (New) pin Domenic p Maturo (B); 175Andrew Corey (New) pin Trent Tracy (B); 190 Cole Snider (B) tech fall Charles Dunn (New), 17-1; 215 Maxfield Parsell (B) pin Thomas Morgan (New); 285 Jon Dasilva (New) pin Ryan Jones (B)
Rec0rds: Newtown 5-0

Newtown 74, Notre Dame-West Haven 6
At Newtown
106 Tommy Milligan (New) pin Kiernan Grillo (ND); 120 Kenna Gioffre (New) pin Ryan Dunaj (ND); 132 Dante Ames (New) pin Nathan Pipeling (ND); 138 Grayson Renkert (New) pin Jp Malafronte (ND); 144 Antonio Arguello (New) pin Peter Swanson (ND); 150 Jake Maddox (New) pin Tyler Ciarleglio (ND); 157 Marc Maurath (New) TF Ryan Sevigny (ND); 165 Fisher Stites (New) pin Sebastian Miranda (ND); 175 Daniel Aguirre (ND) pin Andrew Corey (New); 190 Charles Dunn (New) pin Jesse Buonocore (ND); 215 Thomas Morgan (New) dec. Braulio Miranda (ND), 7-3; 285 Jon Dasilva (New) pin Christopher Matos (ND)

Norwalk 39, Stamford 38
At Newtown
106: Ryan Falquero (No) forfeit; 113: Ricky Phommarath (No) forfeit; 120 Nathan Marshall (S) pin Bruce Martinez (No), 1:37; 126 Ryan Laing (No) dec. Marcus Cavallo (S), 12-6; 132 Tyler Curtiss (S) dec. Lina Rodriguez (No), 13-4; 138 Cole Maseto (S) pin Abdiel Brito (No), 1:30; 144 Nick Fatone (No) pin Niko Wright (S), 0:21; 150 Jason Booker (S) pin Micheal Sanchez (No), 1:34; 157 Branden Spurling (S) dec. Dylon Braxton (No), 11-2; 165 Angel Lainez (S) pin Juan Bustamante (No), 5:59; 175 Justin Duhancik (S) pin Noah Carrillo (No), 0:18; 190 Yancy Braxton (No) pin Paul Mushala (S), 1:56; 215: Isiah Dominguez (No) forfeit; 285 Joseph Bell (No) pin Christian Antwi-Pinamang (S)
Records: Norwalk 3-1

Norwalk 46, Montville 30
At Newtown
106 Ryan Falquero (No) pin Chloe Leonardi (M), 2:58; 113 Adrian Adames (M) pin Ricky Phommarath (No), 5:57; 120 Keegan Ingle (M) pin Bruce Martinez (No), 1:47; 126 Ryan Laing (No) dec. Christian Hall (M), 12-4; 132 Lina Rodriguez (No) pin Fierce Flanders (M), 0:31; 138: Abdiel Brito (No) forfeit; 144 James Linder jr (M) dec. Nick Fatone (No), 3-1; 150: Michael Sanchez (No) forfeit; 157 Luke Chapman (M) pin Dylon Braxton (No), 3:33; 165 Hector Aponte (M) dec. Juan Bustamante (No), 3-0; 175 Jordan Delmonico (M) pin Noah Carrillo (No), 3:57; 190 Yancy Braxton (No) pin Aiden Chase (M), 0:16; 215 Isiah Dominguez (No) pin Avery Spears (M), 0:30; 285: Joseph Bell (No) forfeit

Plainville 42, Gilbert/Torrington 36
At Winsted
106: Madison Arthur (G) forfeit; 113 Zaphyr Musshorn (P) pin Antonio Zetye (G), 1:24; 120 John Laquio (G) pin Chase Bouchard (P), 3:38; 126 Trevor Llewellyn (G) dec. Greyson Borra (P), 6-3; 132: Eli Benoit (P) forfeit; 138 Aiden Santiago (P) pin Chris Valle (G), 5:42; 144 Sam Goncalves (G) pin Joel Hernandez Phen (P), 2:44; 150 Evan Schibi (G) pin Blake Bielawski (P), 1:48; 157 Hosam Abdullah (G) pin Josue Lamb Alvarado (P), 3:33; 165: Edward Cooper (P) forfeit; 175 Cooper Theriault-Dinielli (P) pin Anthony Cangiano (G), 1:05; 190 Dante Latina (G) dec. Hunter Krystock (P), 8-6; 215 Jacob Boucher (P) pin Johnathan Quituizaca (G); 285: Bobby Wright (P) forfeit
Records: Gilbert/Torrington 3-3, Plainville 5-2

Killingly 72, Bacon Academy 10
At Killingly
106: Bradey Jonasch (K) forfeit; 113: Max Richardson (K) forfeit; 120 Ian Cathell (K) pin Sai Parekh (BA), 0:42; 126 Mason Connetti (K) pin Jacob Brownson (BA), 0:28; 132 Brady Zadora (K) pin Jake Ashley (BA), 0:59; 138: Amani Samuel (K) forfeit; 144 Aiden Mantia (K) pin Grayson Mahon (BA), 1:30; 150: Max Shafer (K) forfeit; 157 Giovanni Sanchez-ruelas (K) pin Logan Dimitri (BA), 3:53; 165 Carson Brown (BA) dec. Exael Padilla (K), 13-2; 175 Dante Colella (BA) pin Antonio St. Jean (K), 1:24; 190 Ryan Barretta (K) pin Manuel Cabrera (BA), 5:23; 215: Soren Reif (K) forfeit; 285: Anthony Oates (K) forfeit
Records: Bacon Academy 1-6, Killingly 8-0

Maloney 55, New Britain 21
At New Britain
106: Gabriella Parris-Dwyer (M) forfeit; 113 Logan Gagne (M) pin Ethan Ortiz (NB), 1:03; 120 Cameron Cardona (NB) pin Jackson Marshall (M), 1:29; 126 Daren Johnson (M) pin Miguel Delgado (NB), 2:40; 132 Gabriel Morales (NB) pin Dontae Smith (M), 2:29; 138 Robert Taylor (M) dec. Doshel Saenz (NB), 10-2; 144 Ricardo Solis (M) pin Yasser Alselmi (NB), 3:57; 150 Ezequiel Acevedo (M) dec. Zurial Roman (NB), 8-5; 157 Derek Newton (NB) pin Saleem Saleh (M), 1:07; 165 Devan Bacote (M) pin Landon Roberts (NB), 2:27; 175 Kahmil Arroyo (NB) dec. Sixto Torres (M), 9-2; 190: Carmelo Arroyo (M) forfeit; 215 Rafael Rodriguez (M) pin Denyel Alvarez (NB), 2:35; 285 Mohammad Abdelghani (M) pin Rodrigo Ortiz (NB), 5:17

Maloney 60, Windsor 19
At New Britain
106: Gabriella Parris-Dwyer (M) forfeit; 113 Logan Gagne (M) pin Jzaquis White (W), 1:50; 120: Jackson Marshall (M) forfeit; 126 Daren Johnson (M) pin Samuel Ndungu (W), 3:45; 132 Dontae Smith (M) pin Jasmine Williams (W), 1:52; 138: Robert Taylor (M) forfeit; 144 Ricardo Solis (M) pin Asahi Morgan (W), 0:25; 150 Saleem Saleh (M) pin Chase Felder (W), 0:46; 157 Devan Bacote (M) pin Alex Amaro (W), 0:58; 165 Jaycob Ly (W) dec. Kevin Moreno (M), 14-7; 175 Ryan Levine (W) pin Devin Caquias (M), 4:46; 190 Christian Sewell (W) dec. Carmelo Arroyo (M), 16-5; 215 Rafael Rodriguez (M) pin Albert Bailey iii (W), 1:52; 285 Senia “cj” Johnson (W) pin Mohammad Abdelghani (M)

Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 34, Windham 32
At Windham
106: Jon Hernandez (W) forfeit; 113: Michael Saintil (Lyman) forfeit; 120: Calvin Sammarco (Lyman) forfeit; 126 Hunter Sanchez (Lyman) dec. Delmazio Despard (W), 4-2; 132 Lucas Judd (Lyman) pin Geovanni Rodriguez (W), 3:16; 138 Gabriel Garcia (W) tech fall Oliver Gatti (Lyman), 19-4; 144 Francisco Alvarado (W) pin Lariell Francisco Soto (Lyman), 3:02; 150 Nicholas Blanco (W) dec. David Bean (Lyman), 8-7; 157 Christopher Fuentes (W) dec. Ben Broderick (Lyman), 7-2; 165 James Hiltz (Lyman) dec. Emmanuel Sanchez (W), 8-1; 175 Cameron Sammarco (Lyman) pin Michael Serrano (W), 1:11; 190 Cardell Smith (W) pin Luke Davis (Lyman), 3:13; 215 Zachary Rebello (Lyman) dec. Isaiah Torres (W), 9-0; 285 Jaycee Diaz (W) dec. Timothy Breault (Lyman), 6-4
Records: Windham 3-4, Lyman Memorial/WT 5-1

NFA 70, Fitch 6
At Groton
106 Landon Herdic (NFA) pin Marco Ursini (F), 3:09; 120 Brock Nowakowski (NFA) pin Mason Plasse (F), 0:52; 126 Jackson Sorel (NFA) pin Amina Qureshi (F), 0:41; 138 Dugan Marsh (NFA) dec. Lance Stewart (F), 7-4; 144 Dylan Vanegas (NFA) dec. Shad Stewart (F), 16-3; 150 John Dexter (NFA) pin Aiijah Zidbeck (F), 1:37; 157 Naim Wallace (NFA) pin Onyx Molina (F), 1:43; 175 Logan Jenkins (NFA) pin Alex Letroedec (F), 2:43; 190 Zaire Wallace (NFA) pin Dylan Beebe (F), 4:42; 215 Rhys Surprenant (NFA) dec. Jaciel Diaz (F), 6-4; 285 Brenden Vine (F) pin Jesse Tingley (NFA), 2:28
Records: NFA 6-1, 1-0 ECC Div. I; Fitch 0-3, 0-1 ECC Div. I

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results