Connect with us

Results

Results: Friday, Dec. 22, 2023

Friday, Dec. 22, 2023
Manchester 45, Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 30
Middletown 60, Morgan 24
* * * *
New London 45, Gilbert/Torrington 36
New London vs. Bloomfield/Weaver
New London vs. Suffield/Windsor Locks
Gilbert/Torrington 72, Blomfield/Weaver 6
Gilbert/Torrington 60, Suffield/Windsor Locks 24
Suffield/Windsor Locks vs. Bloomfield/Weaver
* * * *
East Hartford vs. Joel Barlow
East Hartford vs. Shelton
East Hartford 45, New Milford 30
New Milford 66, Joel Barlow 11
New Milford 73, Shelton 6
Shelton 48, Joel Barlow 36
* * * *
Bristol Central 49, New Britain 27
Bristol Central 49, South Windsor 30
Bristol Central 54, E.O. Smith 24
South Windsor vs. E.O. Smith
South Windsor vs. New Britain
New Britain vs. E.O. Smith 

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Tournament
At Lowell, Mass.
Team results (after day 1): Top 10 teams – 1. Newtown 105½, 2. Shawsheen Valley Tech MA 104, 3. Haverhill Ma 98½, 4. Fairfield Warde 95, 5. Timberlane NH 91½, 6. Salem, NH 90, 7. Bedford 89, Milford MA 86, 9. Coventry RI 84½, 10. Andover MA and Natick MA 83
Other state teams: 13. Simsbury 80, 24. Southington 66½, 46. Stratford 46, 77. Hall 21, 80. Staples 20, 87. Lewis Mills 13½
2023 George Bossi Lowell Holiday Tournament results and brackets

 

Middletown 60, Morgan 24
At Middletown
106: Julian Larabee (Morg) forfeit; 113 Isaiah Mcdaniel (Midd) pin Hayden Darr (Morg), 2:55; 120: Ariana Farr (Morg) forfeit; 126: Carson Dowd (Morg) forfeit; 132: Creighton Johnson (Morg) forfeit; 138 Efe Tepebas (Midd) pin Cameron Anderson (Morg), 1:34; 144 Sean McCall (Midd) pin Dominic Larabee (Morg), 1:36; 150: Dwayne Lucien-Yopp (Midd) forfeit; 157 Derek Mcmahon (Midd) pin Chayton Katterman (Morg), 1:21; 165 Jeremiah Ribeiro (Midd) pin Pedro Reis (Morg); 175 Taverus Jefferson (Midd) pin Anthony Watrous (Morg), 1:36; 190 Nicholas Voelkl (Midd) pin Luke Rodriguez (Morg), 3:34; 215 Mohammed Niyazi (Midd) pin Jaidyn Hills (Morg), 1:02; 285 Ajai Stackhouse (Midd) pin Mason Jakober (Morg), 4:16

Manchester 45, Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 30
At Derby
106 Kevin Rivera (M) dec. Sophie Mraz (D), 4-3; 113 Victor Rozario (M) pin Eva Zhyliayeva (D), 0:19; 120 Alex Martinez (M) pin Alexandra Mraz (D), 0:50; 126 Caden Pereiras (D) pin Zachary Oquendo (M), 0:22; 132: Radwel Lora (M) forfeit; 138 Gabriel Perritt (M) pin Sean Franco (D); 144 Isaac Cherry (M) pin Oterrio Brown (D), 0:36; 150 Nathan Wolyniec (D) pin Tennyson Sado (M), 5:39; 157: Gabriel Wyszkowski (D) forfeit; 175 Noah Colon (M) pin Gabriel Tovar (D), 3:54; 190 Felix Martinez (M) pin Savion Gaywood (D), 1:04; 215 Benjamin Iannantuoni (D) pin Muhammad Zulfiqar (M), 1:49; 285 Anthony Shivas (D) pin Benjamin Lemoine (M), 1:18

New London 45, Gilbert/Torrington 36
At Suffield
106 Madison Arthur (G) pin Jose Caban (NL); 113 Jose Negron-ortiz (NL) pin Antonio Zetye (G); 120 Masyn Smith (NL) pin John Laquio (G), 5:04; 126 Trevor Llewellyn (G) pin Alejandro Torres (NL), 3:11; 132: Jeremy Ruiz (NL) forfeit; 138 Chris Valle (G) pin Shea Quashie (NL), 1:53; 144 Sam Goncalves (G) pin Jaquis Lee (NL), 3:50; 150 Evan Schibi (G) pin Jairo Ruiz (NL), 3:56; 157 Christian Ortiz (NL) dec. Hosam Abdullah (G), 12-7; 165 Trevin Robledo-Thompson (NL) forfeit; 175 Treyvon Lewellen (NL) pin Anthony Cangiano (G), 3:56; 190 Dante Latina (G) pin Jeriel Suriel (NL), 5:47; 215 Kaiden Smith (NL) pin Johnathan Quituizaca (G); 285 Henry Santana-liriano (NL) pin Bobo Lwin (G), 1:28

Gilbert/Torrington 72, Bloomfield/Weaver 6
At Suffield
106: Madison Arthur (G) forfeit; 113: Antonio Zetye (G) forfeit; 120: John Laquio (G) forfeit; 126 Trevor Llewellyn (G) pin Gilberto Rivera (B), 1:51; 132 Raymond Rodriguez (B) pin Matheu Fernandez (G), 0:39; 138: Chris Valle (G) forfeit; 144 Sam Goncalves (G) pin Dejaun Nelson (B), 1:19; 150 Evan Schibi (G) pin Dominic Thompson (B), 1:35; 157: Hosam Abdullah (G) forfeit; 175: Anthony Cangiano (G) forfeit; 190: Dante Latina (G) forfeit; 215: Jon Quituizaca (G) forfeit; 285: Bobo Lwin (G)

Gilbert/Torrington 60, Suffield/Windsor Locks 24
At Suffield
106: Peter Annis (S) pin Madison Arthur, 0:36; 113: Antonio Zetye (G) pin Cedrick Hardy, 0:52; 120: John Laquio (G) forfeit; 126: Max Blake (S) pin Matheu Fernandez, 0:17; 132: Trevor Llewellyn (G) pin Abby Caron, 0:20; 138: Chris Valley (G) pin Alex Tamayo, 1:07; 144: Sam Goncalves (G) pin Sullivan Moore, 1:33; 150: Evan Schibi (G) pin Angel Medina, 1:08; 157: Hosam Abdullah (G) pin Matthew Kielasinsi, 1:20; 165: Jackson Drago (S) forfeit; 175: Anthony Cangiano (G) pin Maddox Tamayo, 4:34; 190: Ali Abdelaziz (S) pin Dante Latina, 0:39; 215: Jonthan Quituizacia (G) forfeit; 285: Bobo Lwin (G) pin Rylan Caroon, 2:46
Records: Gilbert/Torrington 3-2

 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results