Connect with us

Results

Results: Saturday, January 8, 2022

Saturday, Jan. 8, 2022
Xavier 44, Danbury 19
* * * *
Foran 66, Glastonbury 6
Foran 54, Stratford 27
Foran 54, Waterford 24
Foran 66, East Haven 15
Waterford 42, East Haven 40
Waterford 37, Stratford 36, criteria
Stratford 50, East Haven 30
Stratford 36, Glastonbury 26

Glastonbury 33, Waterford 30
East Haven 39, Glastonbury 33
* * * *
Guilford 58, Middletown 14
Guilford 42, Trumbull 37
Ledyard 45, Guilford 36
Ledyard 48, Middletown 29
Trumbull 48, Ledyard 36

Trumbull 63, Middletown 18
* * * *
RHAM 54, Ellis Tech 24
RHAM 60, Suffield/Windsor Locks 18
RHAM did not wrestle Shepherd Hill Regional-Dalton MA
Ellis Tech 54, Suffield/Windsor Locks 24
Ellis Tech 42, Shepherd Hill (MA) 18
Suffield/WL vs. Shepherd Hill (MA)
* * * *
Shelton 36, Brookfield 33
Shelton 48, Wilton 24
Brookfield vs. Wilton
* * * *
Darien 54, New Haven 12
Darien 36, Newington 33
Newington vs. New Haven
* * * *
Ray Southland Memorial Duals
At Southington
Ridgefield 58, Morgan 18
Ridgefield 60, NFA 24
Ridgefield 40, Fairfield Prep 36
Ridgefield 36, Southington 33
Branford 52, Greenwich 24
Branford 69, Maloney 3
Branford 63, Morgan 15
Branford 72, Conard 12
Southington 43, Greenwich 42, criteria
Southington 57, NFA 21
Southington 47, Fairfield Prep 30
Platt 54, Morgan 18
Platt 42, Hand 24
Platt 37, Conard 36, criteria (fewer forfeits)
Fairfield Prep 45, Platt High 21
Fairfield Prep 48, Greenwich 36
NFA 45, Hand 36
NFA 49, Greenwich 33
Conard 48, Maloney 36
Conard 54, Hand 24
Morgan 30, Maloney 21
Hand 51, Maloney 18
With just 11 teams, organizers arranged it so each team got four matches. No tournament champion was determined.

South Windsor New Year’s Classic Duals
At South Windsor
East Hartford 75, New Britain 0
East Hartford 72, South Windsor 6 (league match)
East Hartford 78, Granby 0
East Hartford 65, Rocky Hill 6
East Hartford did not wrestle Manchester
Manchester def. South Windsor (non-league)
Manchester 42, Rocky Hill 36
Manchester vs. New Britain
Manchester vs. Granby
South Windsor def. New Britain

South Windsor def. Granby
South Windsor did not wrestle Rocky Hill
Rocky Hill 56, New Britain 18
Rocky Hill 72, Granby 6
New Britain vs. Granby

Bristol Central Invitational
At Bristol (Central)
Team results – 1. New Fairfield 142, 2. New Milford 141½, 3. Berlin 139, 4. Hall 135, 5. Pomperaug 116½, 6. Avon 107½, 7. Bristol Eastern 89½, 8. Canton 81, 9. Bristol Central 75, 10. Plainville 71, 11. Wethersfield 46, 12. Farmington 41, 13. Harding 33, 14. Enfield 23, 15. Woodland 20, 15. Watertown 8
Individual results
Championship matches
106 Joe Mahoney (New Fairfield) pin Noah Glider (Hall), 0:32
113 Justin Shay (New Fairfield) pin Reese Titus (Canton), 0:46
120 William Hamilton (Bristol Central) pin Ethan Titus (Canton), 1:26
126 Evan Lindner (New Milford) pin Joseph Mastroianni (Pomperaug), 2:37
132 Tynan Lim (New Milford) dec. Elias Sturdevant Waterbury, CT (Woodland*), 8-4
138 Thomas Bock (New Fairfield) dec. Landon Dionne (Bristol Central), 10-3
145 Maximus Piel (New Milford) dec. Joseph Kennedy (Plainville), 8-2
152 Michael Carpenter (Pomperaug) pin Ella Nichols (Bristol Eastern), 1:05
160 Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Jake Long (Hall), 3-2, 2 OT
170 Zachary Hartman (Pomperaug) dec. Marco Marino (Berlin), 6-4
182 Dylan Piazza (Bristol Eastern) pin Tim Mrachek (Berlin), 2:48
195 Nick Ebrahimi (Berlin) pin Chris Dinneen (Canton), 1:38
220 Chefren Spodnik (Harding) pin Hamza Mourabit (Berlin), 1:57
285 Jeff Quirion La Oz (Plainville) pin Ajai Stackhouse (Hall), 1:36
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Mason Arborio (Berlin) dec. Robert Moeller (Enfield), 6-3
113 Isaiah Adams (Avon) dec. Jake Laurie (Wethersfield), 13-1
120 Brendan Mulvihill (New Milford) dec. Jason Guglietta (Farmington), 5-1
126 Laitham Arias (Hall) pin Gabe White (Bristol Eastern), 1:37
132 Nicholas Koops (Berlin) dec. Julianna Morris (Pomperaug), 9-0
138 Tom Krystopa (Wethersfield) dec. Joe Russell (New Milford), 5-1
145 Tyler Peterson (New Fairfield) pin Lincoln Archibald (Bristol Central), 0:36
152 Ryan Zydanowicz (Hall) dec. Chris Pascerelli (Avon), 12-4
160 Cameron Casey (Avon) dec. Ryker Bahre (Canton), 11-6
170 Angelo Fernandez (New Milford) pin Ryan Gruetzner (New Fairfield), 1:51
182 Chris Bourquin (Avon) dec. Mark Freedenberg (Canton), 12-2
195 Zack Gross (Avon) pin Sean Miller (New Fairfield), 2:46
220 Nicholas Dennis (Plainville) pin Michael Thaxter (Bristol Central), 1:00
285 Phillip Steiger (New Fairfield) pin Maxwell Janes (Avon), 3:00
Fifth place
106 Emin Ismaili (Pomperaug) pin Luke Viens (Bristol Eastern), 0:41
113 Stephen Kovaleski (Watertown) dec. Caleb Orde (Berlin), 6-4
120 Antonio Ortiz (Hall) dec. Steve Purcell (Pomperaug), 5-4
126 Jordan Schenkel (Wethersfield) pin Jonah Lorenzo (Berlin), 1:10
132 Nathan Torres (Bristol Eastern) pin Cody Barnett (Hall), 3:59
138 Nathaniel Artis (Plainville) NC Jai Deshpande (Hall)
145 Noen Jian (Pomperaug) pin Sawyer Hernandez (Avon), 2:42
152 Ryan Moeller (Enfield) pin Cameron Fairchild (New Fairfield), 2:07
160J ayden Marshall (Harding) FOR Mantas Malinauskas (Berlin)
170 Roel Johnson (Avon) dec. Alton Lee Hartford, CT (Hall), 5-4
182 Alex Lee (Pomperaug) dec. Raphael Alfonso (Hall), 7-0
195 Griffin Busch (New Milford) FOR Devon Schmidt (Farmington)
220 Nick Debrito (Farmington) pin Nils Jerger (Avon), 0:41
285 Semih Selimoglu (Farmington) pin Blake Dawson (Pomperaug), 1:00
Outstanding wrestler: William Hamilton (120), Bristol Central
Bristol Central Invitational brackets and results (FloWrestling)

Trojan Style Round Robin
At Simsbury
Team results — Simsbury 175½, Norwalk 148, 3. Bunnell 125, 4. Staples 121, 5. Westhill 114
Individual results
Goal was to get every wrestler four matches in a round-robin style event. Go to FloArena to see how individual wrestlers performed.
Trojan Style Round Robin tournament results (FloWrestling)

Casey Dane Yates Invitational
At Lebanon (Lyman Memorial)
Team results – 1. Haddam-Killingworth 186, 2. Killingly 164½, 3. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 117, 4. Windham 117, 5. Montville 101, 6. Fitch and Portland 88, 8. Bacon Academy 58, 9. Stafford 54, 10. Rockville 47, 11. Coventry CT 40, 12. Stonington 13, 13. Northwestern Regional 4, 14. Cromwell 0
Individual results
Championship finals
106 Brady Zadora (Killingly) win by forfeit over Mason Connetti (Killingly)
113 Ethan Wright (HK) pin Chase Plourde (Lyman/WT), 0:21
120 Gunnar Howes (HK) pin Jacob Pacheco (Coventry), 1:26
126 Kaden Ware (Killingly) tech fall James Linder (Montville), 17-0 5:58
132 Nehemiah Czelusniak (Lyman/WT) pin Amani Samuel (Killingly), 3:02
138 Spencer Rosado (Portland) win by forfeit over Blake Chapman (Montville)
145 Jack Richardson (Killingly) pin James Hiltz (Lyman/WT), 1:30
152 Benjamin Williams (HK) pin Tyler Quinn (Portland), 3:01
160 Nicholas Glynn (HK) dec. Cameron Sammarco (Lyman/WT), 13-3
170 Ryan Duncanson (HK) win by forfeit over Jacob Martone (HK)
182 Samuel Young (HK) pin John Luethy (Fitch), 0:43
195 Malachi Fowler (Windham) pin Raphael Vogt (Montville), 1:23
220 Cal Muese (Fitch) pin Yael Garcia-Rodriguez (Windham), 0:47
285 Axel Guazoron (Windham) pin Owen Turner (Killingly), 1:35
Consolation final (third place)
106 Christian Hall (Montville) dec. Oliver Gatti (Lyman/WT), 8-2
113 Luca Ursini (Fitch) dec. Miguel Garcia-zamudio (Windham), 13-2
120 Luke Chapman (Montville) dec. Hunter Sanchez (Lyman/WT), 9-1
126 Louis Virgulto (HK) pin Nicholas Valliere (Windham), 1:52
132 Naveen Rodriguez (Coventry) win by forfeit over Jayden St. Louis (Fitch)
138 Greyson Merola (HK) pin Mark Gardiner Vernon, CT (Rockville), 1:54
145 Ethan Dean (Portland) pin Ryan Haff Stafford, CT (Stafford), 0:30
152 Carson Brown (Bacon Academy) dec. Cooper Light (Stonington), 4-1
160 Tie: Cooper Pitts (HK) vs. Seth Dootson (Killingly), no match, 5-match rule
170 Andrew Johnson (Portland) pin Aaron Running (Bacon Academy), 2:28
182 Asael Garcia-Rodriguez (Windham) pin Zachary Rebello, (Lyman/WT), 2:05
195 Ethan Krasniewski (Portland) pin Christopher Gregor (Fitch), 0:26
220 Anthony Oates (Killingly) pin Corbin Grover (Stafford), 0:30
285 Jayden Spaulding (Rockville) dec. Timothy Breault (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 4-3
Outstanding wrestler:
Casey Dane Yates Memorial Tournament brackets and results (FloWrestling)

Fairfield Warde Invitational
At Fairfield
Tournament was cancelled for 2022

Xavier 44, Danbury 19
At Middletown
132: Anthony Basile (X) dec. Jesse Defonce, 11-3; 138: Kai O’Dell (D) dec. Dylan Levesque, 13-4; 145: Matt Ferrucci (X) dec. Johnny Cerquiera, 15-6; 152: Logan Kovacs (D) dec. Colin Loria, 10-4; 160: Charles Weidman (X) dec. Liam Bryne, 11-3; 170: Jacob Levesque (X) pin Alexander Sanchez, 0:20; 182: Dom Iaquinto (D) dec. Rohan Moynihan, 6-3; 195: Dan Craig (D) forfeit; 220: Thomas Lunt (X) tech fall Andrew Rosa, 17-1; 285: Vin Scileppi (X) dec. Nuh Ajdinoski, 3-2; 106: Deydon Sodo (D) dec. Raekwon Shabazz, 9-8; 113: Max Morse (X) pin Anthony Hackett, 2:23; 120: Kyle Levesque (X) pin Matt Morehouse, 1:06; 126: Jackson Heslin (X) forfeit
Records: Xavier 6-1, Danbury 3-1

Shelton 48, Wilton 24
At Shelton
152: Presinal (S) forfeit, 160: Kiss (W) pin Malick 1:05; 170: Cardenas (S) forfeit, 182: Marino (S) forfeit, 195: Agoev (W) forfeit, 220: No match; 285: Weiner (S) forfeit, 106: No match; 113: Bermani (S) forfeit, 120: Ziperstein (S) forfeit, 126: Persson (S) pin Keshet 0:55; 132: Dillulio (S) forfeit, 138: Cruickshank (W) forfeit, 145: Pearsal (W) pin Nitsche 1:32

Shelton 36, Brookfield 33
At Shelton
160: Bouchard (B) forfeit, 170: Parker (B) pin Malick 3:27; 182: Scribner (B) pin Cardenas 0:59; 195: Malcolm (B) forfeit, 220: No match; 285: Weiner (S) forfeit, 106: No match; 113: D Carrozza (B) dec Ziperstein 7-2; 120: Bermani (S) forfeit, 126: M Carrozza (B) pin Persson 2:42; 132: Dillulio (S) forfeit, 138: Akande (S) forfeit, 145: Nitsche (S) forfeit, 152: Presinal (S) forfeit
Records: Shelton 3-5, 0-2 SCC B

Fairfield Prep 48, Greenwich 36
at Southington
132 Will Clegg (FP) pin Thomas Andruss (G) 1:42; 138 Facundo Montesinos (G) pin Micah Bory 1:28; 145 Joe Cardozo (FP) pin Victor Bejarano (G) 2:49; 152 Alex Cardozo (FP) pin Kane Ehrhart (G) 1:45; 160 Tyler Smith (FP) pin Anthony Pereira (G) 1:31; 170 Garrett O’Dell (G) forfeit; 182 Louis Ceci (G) pin Connor Smith (FP) :59; 195 Jason Sodokoff (G) pin Jack Murphy (FP) 2:37; 220 Ben Virgulak (FP) forfeit; 285 Malachi Mercer-Robinson (FP) pin Drew Falla (G) 3:42; 106 Anthony Panarella (G) forfeit; 113 Stephen Numme (G) forfeit; 120 Sebastian Rodriguez (FP) pin Angel Espana (G) 1:12; 126 James Cavella (FP) pin Kevin Barrios Espana 0:36.

Ridgefield 40, Fairfield Prep 36
At Southington
138 Luciano Tumminello (R) pin Max Engel (FP) 2:48; 145 Joe Cardozo (FP) pin Alex Mandelker (R) :47; 152 Lucas Ferreira (R) pin Alex Cardozo (FP) 3:44; 160 Tyler Smith (FP) pin Addison Siburn (R) :55; 170 double forfeit; 182 Connor Smith (FP) pin Andrey Kosygin (R) 1:19; 195 Jack Murphy (FP) pin Tyler Beaver (R) 1:54; 220 Ben Virgulak (FP) forfeit; 285 Malachi Mercer-Robinson (FP) pin Samuel Barzrian (R) 4:17; 106 Thomas Bergeron (R) forfeit; 113 Dominci Barrella (R) forfeit; 120 Alex Blaha (R) major dec Sebastian Rodriguez (FP) 10-2; 126 Nathan Blaha (R) pin James Cavallo (FP) 3:43; 132 Victor Petkov (R) pin Will Clegg (FP) 4:48

Fairfield Prep 54, Platt 21
At Southington
152 Caiden Talento (P) dec Alex Cardozo (FP) 7-1; 160 Ahmed Hernandez (P) pin Tyler Smith (FP) 3:25; 170 Darren Gibbons (P) forfeit; 182 Connor Smith (FP) pin Matthew Merrigan (P) 5:58; 195 Jack Murphy (FP) major dec Michael Mendenez (P) 13-5; 220 Ben Virgulak (FP) forfeit; 285 Malachi Mercer-Robinson (FP) dec Jahi Mitchell 5-3; 106 Cesar Rodriguez (P) forfeit; 113 Matt Fehmel (FP) forfeit; 120 Sebastian Rodriguez (FP) pin Edward Waters (P) :43; 126 James Cavallo (FP) forfeit; 132 Will Clegg (FP) major dec Joel Yaport (P) 14-0; 138 Max Engel (FP) forfeit; 145 Joe Cardozo (FP) pin Jereck Echevarria Castro (P) 1:29

Southington 47, Fairfield Prep 30
At Southington
160 Caiden Watson (S) pin Tyler Smith (FP) 1:54; 170 Aaron Borkowski (S) pin Hilton Rodriguez (FP) :20; 182 Connor Smith (FP) pin Michael Lurry (S) 0:09; 195 Jack Murphy (FP) pin Luis Matias (S) 1:36 ; 220 Aaron Mysatyukow (S) dec Ben Virgulak (FP) 14-10; 285 Malachi Mercer-Robinson (FP) pin Joe Mazzarella (S) 4:49; 106 Joseph Garofalo (S) forfeit; 113 Jared Mangiafico (S) forfeit; 120 Jared Mangiafico (S) dec Sebastian Rodriguez 9-2; 126 Josh Howard (S) tech fall James Cavallo 15-0; 132 Benjamin Gorr (S) pin Will Clegg (FP) 2:48; 138 Colton Thorpe (S) pin Micah Bory (FP) 1:49; 145 Joe Cardozo (FP) pin Eric Zhuo 0:04152 Alex Cardozo (FP) pin Michael Affum (S) 0:33
Records: Fairfield Prep 5-5

Guilford 42, Trumbull 37
At Guilford
106: Blendi Berisha (T) forfeit; 113: John Fernandes (G) pin John Kendall (T), 0:16; 120: Owen Pelletier-stephens (G) pin Aaron Bouffard (T), 0:17; 126: Michael Pogany (T) MD Colton Deboda (G), 10-0; 132: Elijah Mcdermott (G) pin Andrew Carley (T), 1:33; 138: Andrew Grabinski (T) pin Danny Uzzo (G), 1:07; 145: Luke Strong (T) dec. Ryan Halas (G), 7-3; 152: Hayden Provencal (T) pin Rocco Barbera (G); 160: Edward Barlage (G) pin Warren Little (T), 1:34; 170: Alejandro Coldberg (G) pin Braden Mcdermott (T), 5:01; 182: Brent Strand (G) pin Brody Donovan (T), 0:49; 195: Christopher Murphy (G) pin Corbin Milne (T), 0:51; 220: Lukas Cylwik (T) pin Michael Van keuren (G), 5:08; 285: David Duva (T) pin Logan Murphy (G), 1:55

Trumbull 48, Ledyard 36
At Guilford
106: Josiah Estriplet (L) pin Bisher Hiba (T), 3:18; 113: Joseph Crader (L) pin John Kendall (T), 0:31; 120: Ryan Taggart (L) pin Aaron Bouffard (T), 1:00; 126: Douglas Sattler (L) pin Michael Pogany (T), 3:07; 132: Connor Doran (L) pin Michael Scalise (T), 0:32; 138: Andrew Grabinski (T) pin Linda Holeman (L), 3:38; 145: Luke Strong (T) pin Colin Degaetano (L), 3:36; 152: Hayden Provencal (T) pin Caleb Petiote (L), 1:09; 160: Avery Kenny (L) pin Warren Little (T), 4:52; 170: Brendan McDermott (T) forfeit; 182: Brody Donovan (T) forfeit; 195: Corbin Milne (T) pin Dylan Crawford (L), 1:46; 220: Lukas Cylwik (T) pin Tyler Smith (L), 3:30; 285: David Duva (T) pin Matt Tebbets (L), 2:58

Trumbull 63, Middletown 18
At Guilford
106: Bisher Hiba (T) forfeit; 113: John Kendall (T) forfeit; 120: Aaron Bouffard(T) forfeit; 126: Michael Pogany (T) pin Vioria Coleman (M), 0:55; 132: Derek McMahon (M) pin Michael Scalise (T), 1:43; 138: Andrew Grabinski (T) pin Jacob Guarino (M), 2:44; 145: Luke Strong (T) forfeit; 152: Hayden Provencal (T) pin Tyler Roy (M), 1:11; 160: Jesse Baldwin (M) pin Warren Little (T), 5:55; 170: Brendan McDermott (T) forfeit; 182: Mario Paige (M) pin Corbin Milne (T), 1:58; 195: Brody Donovan (T) dec. Seth Varrato (M), 9-8; 220: Lukas Cylwik (T) pin Kayshawn Tatum (M), 0:19; 285: David Duva (T) forfeit

Guilford 58, Middletown 14
At Guilford
106: No Match; 113: Dante Bilskis (G) forfeit; 120: John Fernandes (G) forfeit; 126: Owen Pelletier-Stephens (G) pin Vioria Coleman (M), 0:15; 132: Derek Mcmahon (M) pin Elijah Mcdermott (G), 5:57; 138: Jacob Guarino (M) TF Danny Uzzo (G), 16-6; 145: Ryan Halas (G) forfeit; 152: Rocco Barbera (G) pin Sean Mccall (M), 0:18; 160: Edward Barlage (G) pin Tyler Roy (M), 1:50; 170: Jesse Baldwin (M) dec. Alejandro Coldberg (G), 3-1; 182: Brent Strand (G) dec. Mario Paige (M), 13-1; 195: Christopher Murphy (G) pin Seth Varrato (M), 1:28; 220: Michael Van Keuren (G) pin Kayshawn Tatum (M), 0:19; 285: Logan Murphy(G) forfeit

Ledyard 48, Middletown 29
At Guilford
106: Josiah Estriplet (L) forfeit; 113: Joseph Crader (L) forfeit; 120: Ryan Taggart (L) forfeit; 126: Derek Mcmahon (M) pin Douglas Sattler (L), 4:54; 132: Connor Doran (L) forfeit; 138: Jacob Guarino (M) TF Linda Holeman (L), 16-1; 145: Colin DeGaetano (L) forfeit; 152: Tyler Roy (M) pin Jackson Hayward (L), 1:26; 160: Jesse Baldwin (M) pin Caleb Petiote (L), 5:54; 170: Avery Kenny (L) forfeit; 182: No Match; 195: Mario Paige (M) pin Dylan Crawford (L), 1:02; 220: Tyler Smith (L) pin Seth Varrato (M), 0:15; 285: Matt Tebbets (L) pin Kayshawn Tatum (M), 0:28

Ledyard 45, Guilford 36
At Guilford
106: Josiah Estriplet (L) forfeit; 113: Joseph Crader (L) dec. John Fernandes (G), 14-9; 120: Ryan Taggart (L) pin Owen Pelletier-stephens (G), 1:42; 126: Douglas Sattler (L) pin Colton Deboda (G), 3:31; 132: Connor Doran (L) pin Elijah Mcdermott (G), 3:02; 138: Linda Holeman (L) pin Danny Uzzo (G), 1:50; 145: Ryan Halas (G) pin Colin Degaetano (L), 2:57; 152: Jackson Hayward (L) pin Rocco Barbera (G), 3:07; 160: Edward Barlage (G) pin Caleb Petiote (L), 1:19; 170: Alejandro Coldberg (G) pin Avery Kenny (L), 4:48; 182: Ebrahim Toma(G) forfeit; 195: Brent Strand (G) pin Dylan Crawford (L), 2:50; 220: Christopher Murphy (G) pin Matt Tebbets (L), 0:55; 285: Tyler Smith (L) pin Logan Murphy (G), 0:58

Foran 66, Glastonbury 6
At East Haven
106: Ryan Ouelette (G) dec. Keith Pokornowski (F), 9-2; 113: Dylan Vincelette (G) dec. Adrian Cruz (F), 6-0; 120: Mason Hallstrom (F) forfeit; 126: Antonio Madero (F) dec. Andrew De la rosa (G), 9-2; 132: Craig Mager (F) pin Carmelo Rafala (G), 0:24; 138: Anthony Giordano (F) forfeit; 145: Kyle Pokornowski (F) pin Michael Norman (G), 2:11; 152: James Taylor (F) pin Kyle Amirault (G), 0:33; 160: Cal Wrigley (F) dec. Paul Scarangella (G), 11-6; 170: Enrique Elashari (F) forfeit; 182: Joseph Cichowski (F) pin Mike Maciolek (G), 1:28; 195: Eliot Poffenberger (F) forfeit; 220: Barry Held (F) pin Andi Jano (G), 2:52; 285: Jagger Rees (F) forfeit

Foran 54, Waterford 24
At East Haven
106: Keith Pokornowski (F), forfeit; 113: Mason Hallstrom (F) pin Brody Ruest (W), 2:48; 120: Elijah Klusek (W) dec. Adrian Cruz (F), 10-6; 126: Antonio Madero (F) pin Titus Olson (W), 0:44; 132: Craig Mager (F) pin Justin Gray (W), 0:30; 138: Anthony Giordano (F) pin Drayven Silveira (W), 0:25; 145: Kyle Pokornowski (F) pin Javier Gonzalez (W), 0:27; 152: Mason Concascia (W) pin James Taylor (F), 0:42; 160: Lukas Turner (W) dec. Cal Wrigley (F), 11-9; 170: Devon Powers (W) pin Max Newton (F), 1:18; 182: Zachary Ruest (W) pin Joseph Cichowski (F), 0:55; 195: Eliot Poffenberger (F) pin Braeden Sollima (W), 0:16; 220: Barry Held (F) pin Taylor Jones (W), 1:55; 285: Jagger Rees (F) forfeit

Foran 66, East Haven 15
At East Haven
106: Jack Batista-fletcher (EH) pin Keith Pokornowski (F), 0:39; 113: Mason Hallstrom (F) pin Marchello Torres (EH), 0:25; 120: Adrian Cruz (F) pin Alyson Alberino (EH), 1:50; 126: Antonio Madero (F) pin Gonul Celik (EH), 0:36; 132: Craig Mager (F) forfeit; 138: Anthony Giordano (F) pin Kevin Phan (EH), 2:50; 145: Kyle Pokornowski (F) pin Dylan Snyder (EH), 0:26; 152: Dylan Tavares (EH) dec. James Taylor (F), 9-6; 160: Nick Vance (EH) pin Cal Wrigley (F), 4:50; 170: Max Newton (F) pin Jeremiah Kane (EH), 2:52; 182: ZaJoseph Cichowski (F) forfeit; 195: Eliot Poffenberger (F) forfeit; 220: Barry Held (F) pin Felipe Castaneda (EH), 2:15; 285: Jagger Rees (F) pin Zander Molster (EH), 1:04

Foran 54, Stratford 27
At East Haven
106: Keith Pokornowski (F), forfeit; 113: Adrian Cruz (F) pin Sammy Khouja (ST), 1:00; 120: Mason Hallstrom (F) pin Lindsey Rywolt (ST), 0:58; 126: Antonio Madero (F) pin Andrew Pond (ST), 0:18; 132: Craig Mager (F) pin Giuseppe Amat paderes (ST), 0:11; 138: Nathaniel Nagel (ST) dec. Anthony Giordano (F), 6-5; 145: Kyle Pokornowski (F) pin Joshua Kydes (ST), 1:22; 152: James Taylor (F) pin Gavin Hamilton (ST), 0:43; 160: Michael Koda (ST) DEF Max Newton (F); 170: Jahmari Figaro (ST) pin Cal Wrigley (F), 1:13; 182: ZaJoseph Cichowski (F) forfeit; 195: James Duhancik (ST) pin Eliot Poffenberger (F), 3:00; 220: Barry Held (F) pin Cameron Kelemen (ST), 4:26; 285: Jadon Lafontant (ST) pin Ralphie Denigris (F), 0:37

Waterford 37, Stratford 36
At East Haven
106: No Match; 113: Brody Ruest (W) pin Sammy Khouja (ST), 0:17; 120: Elijah Klusek (W) dec. Lindsey Rywolt (ST), 5-4; 126: Titus Olson (W) dec. Andrew Pond (ST)  9-2; 132: Nathaniel Nagel (ST) pin Justin Gray (W), 3:38; 138: Drayven Silveira (W) pin Giuseppe Amat paderes (ST), 2:57; 145: Joshua Kydes (ST) pin Javier Gonzalez (W), 3:38; 152: Mason Concascia (W) pin Gavin Hamilton (ST), 0:49; 160: Michael Koda (ST) pin Lukas Turner (W), 2:47; 170: Devon Powers (W) forfeit; 182: Zachary Ruest (W) pin Jahmari Figaro (ST), 3:06; 195: James Duhancik (ST) pin Braeden Sollima (W), 1:34; 220: Cameron Kelemen (ST) pin Taylor Jones (W), 0:23; 285: Jadon Lafontant (ST) forfeit

Stratford 50, East Haven 30
At East Haven
106: Jack Batista-fletcher (EH) pin Sammy Khouja (ST); 113: Marchello Torres (EH) forfeit; 120: Lindsey Rywolt (ST) pin Alyson Alberino (EH); 126: Andrew Pond (ST) MD Gonul Celik (EH), 14-6; 132: Nathaniel Nagel (ST) forfeit; 138: Kevin Phan (EH) pin Giuseppe Amat paderes (ST), 2:32; 145: Joshua Kydes (ST) MD Dylan Snyder (EH), 11-1; 152: Gavin Hamilton (ST) pin Harris Malik (EH), 1:30; 160: Dylan Tavares (EH) pin Michael Koda (ST), 1:43; 170: Jahmari Figaro (ST) pin Nick Vance (EH), 1:56; 182: Jeremiah Kane (EH) forfeit; 195: James Duhancik (ST) forfeit; 220: Cameron Kelemen (ST) pin Felipe Castaneda (EH), 1:21; 285: Jadon Lafontant (ST) pin Zander Molster (EH)

Glastonbury 33, Waterford 30
At East Haven
106: No Match; 113: Brody Ruest (W) dec. Ryan Ouelette (G); 120: Dylan Vincelette (G) pin Elijah Klusek (W), 3:22; 126: Andrew De la rosa (G) pin Titus Olson (W), 2:14; 132: Justin Gray (W) dec. Darren Pearson (G); 138: Drayven Silveira (W) forfeit; 145: Michael Norman (G) pin Javier Gonzalez (W), 1:12; 152: Mason Concascia (W) pin Kyle Amirault (G), 2:37; 160: Paul Scarangella (G) dec. Lukas Turner (W); 170: Devon Powers (W) forfeit; 182: Zachary Ruest (W) forfeit; 195: Mike Maciolek (G) pin Braeden Sollima (W); 220: Andi Jano (G) pin Taylor Jones (W), 2:36; 285: No Match

East Haven 39, Glastonbury 33
At East Haven
106: Jack Batista-fletcher (EH) dec. Ryan Ouelette (G), 8-4; 113: Dylan Vincelette (G) pin Marchello Torres (EH), 1:53; 120: Alyson Alberion (EH) forfeit; 126: Andrew De la rosa (G) pin Gonul Celik (EH), 1:08; 132: Darren Pearson (G) forfeit; 138: Kevin Phan (EH) forfeit; 145: Michael Norman (G) dec. Dylan Snyder (EH), 5-1; 152: Kyle Amirault (G) pin Harris Malik (EH), 1:43; 160: Dylan Tavares (EH) pin Paul Scarangella (G), 3:01; 170: Nick Vance (EH) forfeit; 182: Jeremiah Kane (EH) forfeit; 195: No Match; 220: Andi Jano (G) pin Felipe Castaneda (EH), 4:40; 285: Zander Molster (EH) forfeit

Paul Gallo contributed to this report

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 35 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results