Connect with us

Youth

2020 Kids Connecticut State Championship Results

NEW HAVEN — March 1, 2020 — The 2020 Connecticut Kids State Championship tournament was held in New Haven on Sunday with competition in the Intermediate Division (10 and under), Novice Division (12 and under) and the Middle School Division (14 and under).

Brackets and full results (Flowrestling.com)

INTERMEDIATE 10U
49 LBS
1st Mason Catalano (MarcAurele) dec. Chael Wawrzynowicz (Colchester), 4-0
3rd James Venhorst (Troj Style) dec. Nicholas Cote (Coventry), 11-0
5th Josh Perez (MarcAurele) FOR Ryan Kenney (Newtown), 0-0
53 LBS
1st Jack Rhodes (Empire) dec. Jonathan Toriello (MarcAurele), 6-4
3rd Joey Cotter (Newtown) dec. Daniel Candullo (Newtown), 4-2 SV
5th Logan Bailey (KT Kidz) tech fall Tyler Johnson (New Milford), 12-0 2:13
56 LBS
1st Bradley Ament (MarcAurele) dec. Ryder Zychek (South Side), 9-0
3rd Charles Atkinson (Danbury) dec. Gavin Jonasch (Killingly), 4-2 SV
5th A.J. Stefano (Team Tugman) pin Edward Fioletov (Glastonbury), 2:24
59 LBS
1st Jaxsen Bailey (KT Kidz) dec. Cole Desiano (Empire), 5-3
3rd Brandon Campbell (Southington) pin Derrick Creaco (Newington), 2:42
5th Eli Shea (South Side) dec. A-ris Kuljancic (Killingly), 4-2
63 LBS
1st Lucas Boxley (Wolf Gang) tech fall Dawson Mcgrath (South Side), 15-1 3:00
3rd Zander Fuehr (Empire) dec. Michael Puff (New Fairfield), 14-3
5th Noah Caisse (Wolf Gang) dec. Caden Bell (Colchester), 2-0
67 LBS
1st Jaxon Sgrulletta (Empire) dec. Xavier Gusfa (Empire), 6-0
3rd Peyton Bip (Ascension) pin Jax Opotzner (Pomperaug), 2:43
5th Jameson Grant (Colchester) dec. Isaac Rios (New London), 8-4
71 LBS
1st Matthew Stoerzinger (Newtown) dec. Jacob Jones (Stamford), 10-3
3rd Alex Depratti (Newington) dec. Cayden Steele (Killingly), 5-4
5th Noah Garvie (Colchester) tech fall Emytt Corbin (Gladiator), 12-0 2:00
77 LBS
1st Reese Georgian (MarcAurele) pin Robert Sommers (Team Tugman), 0:20
3rd Tristan Rosenschein (Newtown) dec. Cecilia Verrilli (Milford), 6-5
5th Nathan Yang (South Windsor) dec. Ryder Symes (Newtown), 6-5
84 LBS
1st Ava Guilmette (Ascension) pin Bly Christianson (Norwalk), 0:33
3rd Hubert Szymko (South Side) pin Kaiden Bobskill (Stafford), 0:09
5th Dorian Greene (Ledyard) pin Jake Fattibene (Newtown), 2:30
93 LBS
1st Logan Shamper (Gladiator) dec. Nirvaan Thakran (South Windsor), 4-2
3rd timothy Schmutz (Spartan) pin Tyler Ebrahimi (Minute Men), 1:22
5th Ryan Roughan (Danbury) FOR Oscar Grossman (Amity), 0-0
105 LBS
1st Mason Yang (South Windsor) dec. Troy Torres-morey (Silverback), 2-0
3rd Tyler Paolino (Southington) pin Calvin Carmody (New London), 0:50
5th Patrick Carney (Milford) pin Giovanni Quiles (Silverback), 0:27
120 LBS
1st Domenic Cunningham (MarcAurele) dec. Kaitlyn Brumbaugh (New London), 7-3
3rd Devin Moore (East Hartford) dec. Remington Laflamme (Predator), 7-5
5th Mason Gilbert (Nonnewaug) pin Steven Denino (Gladiator), 0:26

NOVICE 12U
58 LBS
1st Angel Stimson (Killingly) pin Kody Dragon (Gladiator), 2:23
3rd Robert Barry (Danbury) dec. Micah Houston (Newtown), 12-2
5th Nicholas Yorio (New Fairfield) tech fall Brooke Heffernan (Colchester), 12-0 2:21
63 LBS
1st William Accorsi (Spartan) dec. Zack Dixon (KT Kidz), 7-2
3rd Ryan Mcveigh (New Fairfield) dec. Cole Lemovitz (Killingly), 2-0
5th Leon Cholakis (Stamford) FOR Bray Callahan (Stafford)
67 LBS
1st Brighton Karvoski (Newtown) pin Chase Kastner (Ascension), 1:36
3rd Carter Lanzilli (Ridgefield) pin Bradey Jonasch (Killingly), 2:15
5th Mathew Spalter (Southington) dec. Talon Vanase (MarcAurele), 4-2
70 LBS
1st Isaiah Mcdaniel (MarcAurele) dec. Kayla Batres (South Side), 3-2
3rd Joseph Pellicci (New Canaan) dec. Dylan Meyers (Empire), 2-0
5th Landon Herdic (MarcAurele) dec. Mason Whitney (Colchester), 6-2
74 LBS
1st Taiyo Gemme (MarcAurele) dec. Gunner Castle (Fish Eye), 11-1
3rd Emmanuel Gusfa (Empire) pin Max Richardson (Killingly), 1:37
5th Calvin Sammarco (Strike Zone) pin Luke Salimbene (Ridgefield), 4:50
78 LBS
1st Braylon Gonzalez (MarcAurele) dec. Riley Storazva (Fish Eye), 6-0
3rd Benjamin Torres (Fish Eye) pin Harrison Accorsi (Spartan), 0:27
5th Brodie Block (Ridgefield) dec. Maxwell Praissman (Newtown), 9-7 SV
82 LBS
1st Lucas Judd (MarcAurele) dec. Jeremy Mcgrath (Team Tugman), 7-0
3rd Alex Lamarre (Gladiator) dec. Noah Kerins (Norwalk), 8-0
5th Jackson Mikolinski (MarcAurele) dec. Kaden Holub (Redding Easton), 8-0
86 LBS
1st Chase Catalano (MarcAurele) dec. Antonio Arguello (Newtown), 4-3
3rd Evan Christianson (Norwalk) dec. Thomas Frez (Ascension), 5-0
5th Torsten Wallin (Amity) dec. Kaden Dragon (Gladiator), 9-3
92 LBS
1st Evan Schibi (Empire) DEF Vincent Rivera (Ascension), 4-0 0:30
3rd Reese Fusaro (Ascension) dec. Riely Georgian (MarcAurele), 7-4
5th Cole Praissman (Newtown) dec. Blake St. john (Silverback), 4-3
98 LBS
1st Nicholas Singer (Norwalk) pin Victor Velez (Danbury), 1:27
3rd Tatianna Irizarry (Wolf Gang) dec. Joseph Bernardi (KT Kidz), 5-2
5th Trevin Guardarrama (Ascension) pin Tate Mairano (Troj Style), 1:23
108 LBS
1st Maximus Konopka (Troj Style) dec. Jake Maddox (Newtown), 4-0
3rd Joseph Lugo (MarcAurele) FOR Willam Motley (Norwalk)
5th Shakur Muhammad (Meriden) dec. Harrison Muller (Danbury), 10-0
117 LBS
1st Ryan Schneider (Norwalk) tech fall Cooper Theriault-Dinielhi (Fish Eye), 13-0 2:53
3rd Heath Weeden (Newington) dec. Gabriel Georges (New London), 8-0
5th Michael Krol (Colchester) dec. Andonis Morrell (Norwalk), 8-5
135 LBS
1st Panagiotis Christakos (Milford) dec. Spencer Pelkey (Fish Eye), 7-4
3rd Jacob Macarz (Newington) pin Victoria Maillard (Norwalk), 2:00
5th Carter Marciano (Meriden) pin Ainsley Tullock (Fish Eye), 2:00

MIDDLE SCHOOL 14U
71 LBS
1st Seamus Hallinan (MarcAurele) dec. Seth Christie (Killingly), 5-2
3rd Hoshena Gemme (MarcAurele) dec. Jack Gedney (Fish Eye), 4-3
5th Gavin Hogan-cook (New London) FOR Austin Mccormack (New Fairfield), 0-0
77 LBS
1st Paolo Ciatto (Empire) dec. Isaac Quiles (East Hartford), 1-0
3rd Brady Kaupp (New Canaan) dec. Ryan Laing (Norwalk), 4-0
5th Brady Zadora (Killingly) tech fall Joseph Carrozza (New Fairfield), 12-0 2:17
83 LBS
1st Raekwon Shabazz (KT Kidz) dec. Colby Houle (Empire), 7-6
3rd Dominick Spadaro (South Side) pin Tristan Gauvin (Ascension), 1:44
5th Rosco Cook (KT Kidz) dec. Coleman Finn (Ascension), 4-2
87 LBS
1st Joseph Stoerzinger (Newtown) tech fall Danny Accomando (Empire), 12-0 3:25
3rd Griffin Devivo (Fish Eye) dec. Kevin Kasperowski (KT Kidz), 2-0
5th Kenna Gioffre (Newtown) pin Daniel Carrozza (Empire), 2:29
90 LBS
1st Kyle Levesque (MarcAurele) dec. James Linder, jr. (Wolf Gang), 5-2
3rd Jay Chase jr (Team Tugman) dec. John Lagana (KT Kidz), 4-1
5th Joseph Mahoney (Empire) dec. Resse Titus (Fish Eye), 7-2
97 LBS
1st Justin Shay (Empire) pin Nicholas Dumais (KT Kidz), 0:37
3rd Maximus Morse (Wolf Gang) pin Lincoln Archibald (Ascension), 0:41
5th Luciano Longo (Newtown) dec. Xavier Dennis (Stafford), 4-3
102 LBS
1st Jackson Heslin (KT Kidz) tech fall Phoenix Gardella (Norwalk), 16-2 3:36
3rd Victor Petkov (Ridgefield) dec. Lincoln Carlson (MarcAurele), 1-0 SV
5th Lucas Gannotti (Wolf Gang) pin Brendan Mcanaspie (Newtown), 1:17
106 LBS
1st Jesse Defonce (Danbury) dec. Joshua Howard (Team Tugman), 8-3
3rd Stephen Numme (Empire) FOR Cael Wilderman (New Canaan)
5th Brayden Soleau (MarcAurele) dec. Marc Maurath (Newtown), 6-2
110 LBS
1st Carlo Tucci (Norwalk) dec. Joseph Russell (New Milford), 3-2
3rd Anthony Basile (KT Kidz) dec. Jackson Sorel (Wolf Gang), 8-0
5th Stryder Hanson (Redding Easton) tech fall James Hiltz (Strike Zone), 12-0 2:44
114 LBS
1st Matthew Lopes (Empire) pin Brennan Botelho (New Milford), 1:18
3rd Trey Kaupp (New Canaan) pin Jaeckez Mendez (Fish Eye), 1:34
5th Scott Romano (Redding Easton) dec. Ethan Rivera (KT Kidz), 9-1
119 LBS
1st William Henckel (Team Tugman) pin Sammy Montovani (KT Kidz), 2:09
3rd Yaxier Rivera (East Hartford) dec. Aidan Dejesus (Minute Men), 7-1
5th Cameron Samarco (Strike Zone) pin Fredy Nunez (Danbury), 2:36
125 LBS
1st Aidan Squier (KT Kidz) pin Patrick Zoccolillo (New Canaan), 2:30
3rd Luciano Tumminello (Ridgefield) dec. Justin Duhancik (South Side), 7-2
5th Gavin Janowski (Team Tugman) pin Donell Young (Fairfield PAL), 1:29
130 LBS
1st Drayvn Roberts (East Hartford) dec. Nicholas Fatone (Norwalk), 4-3
3rd Charles Weidman (KT Kidz) dec. Jason Singer (Norwalk), 2-0
5th Tyler Quinn (Colchester) dec. Troy Giaccone (Glastonbury), 4-0
136 LBS
1st Michael Killoy (South Windsor) dec. Chad Mairano (Troj Style), 5-2
3rd Caiden Talento (East Hartford) dec. Camden Righi (KT Kidz), 4-0
5th Nicholas Ebrahimi (Minutemen) FOR Eric Grant (Empire)
149 LBS
1st Fisher Stites (Newtown) dec. Lorenzo Caratozzolo (Norwalk), 9-0
3rd Soren Rief (MarcAurele) dec. Braden Mcdermott (South Side), 9-0
5th Jesean Lewis (East Hartford) pin Caiden Watson (Southington), 2:54
165 LBS
1st Nathan Taylor (Team Tugman) pin Jack Magrath (South Side), 0:22
3rd Zaire Wallace (Killingly) dec. Jaycee Diaz (Silverback), 2-0
5th Zachary Ruest (Montville) pin Christopher Reiss (New Milford), 0:34
187 LBS
1st Michael Seward (MarcAurele) dec. Nana Achempong (East Hartford), 8-3
3rd Aethan Munden (South Side) pin Kyle Pickering (Fish Eye), 0:36
5th Dominic Iaquinto (Danbury) pin Braydon Sohn (West Hartford), 0:19
250 LBS
1st Chefren Spodnik (Bridgeport) dec. Anthony Shivas (Pomperaug), 2-1
3rd Devin Exarhoulias (Killingly) tech fall Benjamin Iannantuoni (Southington), 12-0 1:53
5th Darin Exarhoulias (Killingly) pin Dominic Normand (Danbury), 0:52

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

More in Youth