Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, February 15, 2020

Saturday, February 15, 2020

CCC Large School Tournament
At Simsbury
Team results – 1. Simsbury 287, 2. Southington 236, 3. Enfield 162, 4. Conard 139, 5. Middletown 114½, 6. Hall 110, 7. Manchester 93, 8. New Britain 82, 9. South Windsor 58, 10. East Hartford 34, 11. Glastonbury 18
Individual results
99: Final – Ryan Finn (Simsbury) pin Jared Mangiafico (Southington), 0:42; 3. Antonio Ortiz West (Hall) pin Muhammad Kasliwala (East Hartford), 2:25
106: Final – Cael Finn (Simsbury) dec. Colton Thorpe (Southington), 5-1; 3. Josh Waitsman (Hall) dec. Ben Waldo (South Windsor), 6-0; 5. Robert Moeller (Enfield) pin Nathaniel Post (Glastonbury), 0:30
113: Final – Nick Urso (Conard) pin Tanner Brown (Simsbury), 3:19; 3. Eric Emmanuel Maldonado (New Britain) dec. Shane Jewett (South Windsor), 6-4; 5. Jasper Royce-Day West (Hall) dec. Ayce Xiong (Enfield), 5-4
120: Final – Colin Caron (Enfield) pin Matt Putnam (Simsbury), 3:22; 3. Michael Barnett (Hall) dec.Marco Sveltstad (Manchester), 6-0; 5. Theodore Strachan (Conard) forfeit over Makhia James (New Britain)
126: Final – Ben Gorr (Southington) dec. Justin Beiler (Enfield), 6-4; 3. Alex Kasson (Simsbury) dec. Taj-Roi Newman (Conard), 10-8; 5. Zain Gray (South Windsor) pin Nick Weiss (Glastonbury), 1:15
132: Final – Ty Finn (Simsbury) tech fall Jake Long (Hall), 15-0; 3. Emmett Vitti (Southington) dec. Dylan Sassu (Middletown), 8-5; 5. Eli Pelkey (Enfield) pin Elijah Asberry (Manchester), 4:45
138: Final – John Mairano (Simsbury) tech fall Jared Guida (Southington), 17-2; 3. Jesse Baldwin (Middletown) pin Robert Mcnally (Enfield), 2:55; 5. Austin Evan-Holmes West (Hall) forfeit over Maxiel Lopez (New Britain)
145: Final – Saul Pera (Simsbury) dec. Caleb Brick (Southington), 7-6; 3. William Kasek (South Windsor) dec. Hugh Baldwin (Conard), 10-2; 5. Cooper Lavigue (East Hartford) pin Josue Rosario (New Britain), 4:36
152: Final – Noah Pryzbek (Simsbury) pin Dawsen Welch (Southington), 3:09; 3. Roy Marocchini (Enfield) pin Matthew Bates (Conard), 1:29; 5. Juan Sevilla (Manchester) FOR Jameson Carnes (Hall)
160: Final – Josh Vitti (Southington) dec. Terrell Johnson (Middletown), 8-7; 3. Benjamin Cherry (Manchester) dec. Matthew Adam (Conard), 3-1; 5. Alton Lee (Hall) forfeit over Carter Sirois (Simsbury)
170: Final – Andy Mensah (New Britain) dec. Jackson Rusiecki (Southington), 15-7; 3. Mason Chabot (Conard) pin Kevin Agis (Middletown), 3:00; 5. Nathan Schick (Manchester) FOR Tyler Coiro (Simsbury)
182: Final – Billy Carr (Southington) pin Mario Paige (Middletown), 0:45; 3. Victor Rojas Pimental (Conard) pin Ethan Zimmerman (Manchester), 2:49; 5. Mike Maciolek (Glastonbury) pin Clayton Campassano (Simsbury), 0:56
195: Final – Jacob Toth (Middletown) pin Jack Cunningham (Simsbury), 1:25; 3. Colin Pedersen (Enfield) dec. Josiah Vellon (New Britain), 7-2; 5. Julien Ortiz West (Hall) dec. Mostafa Nasim (Conard), 8-5
220: Final – Nick Miller (Enfield) dec. Jacob Vecchio (Southington), 5-3; 3. Dominic Bavaro (Conard) dec. Nathan Keegan (Manchester), 5-4; 5. Tyris Cauley (East Hartford) FOR Joseph Deliz (Simsbury)
285: Final – D’Sean Martin (Simsbury) pin Alex Martinez (Enfield), 4:25; 3. Shendell James (New Britain) pin Kiawan Murphy (East Hartford), 4:23
Outstanding wrestler: Ty Finn, Simsbury (132)
Results and brackets (FloWrestling.com); 2020 CCC Large Division brackets

CCC Small School Tournament
At Bristol Central
Team results –
1. Bristol Eastern 212½, 2. Bristol Central 165½, 3. RHAM 147, 4. Wethersfield 146½, 5. Berlin 132½, 6. Platt 121½, 7. Plainville 111, 8. E.O. Smith 107, 9. Avon 93½, 10. Newington 80, 11. Maloney 61, 12. Rocky Hill 60, 13. Farmington 45, 14. Windsor 42.
Individual results
106: Final – Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) dec. Will Hamilton (Bristol Central) 12-5; 3. Jake Laurie (Wethersfield) dec. Nick Faraci (Rocky Hill) 8-6; 5. Malcolm Ferguson (Berlin) tech fall Jacob Perez (Newington) 17-2, 3:53
113: Final – Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield) dec. Jonah Weber (Avon) 6-1; 3. Joseph Kennedy (Plainville) forfeit over Anthony Silva (Bristol Eastern); 5. Osei-Tutu Hansen (E.O. Smith) pin Tyler Bodeur (Rocky Hill) 2:31
120: Final – Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) injury default over Jake Aldi (Bristol Central); 3. Romney Tejada (Rocky Hill) forfeit over Nico Koops (Berlin); 5. Karston Cardossa (Farmington) dec. Ivan Fagin (Avon) 4-1
126: Final – Karriem Hoe (Bristol Central) dec. Isaiah Ross (Platt) 10-6, OT; 3. Aaron Morocho (Bristol Eastern) tech fall Avery Baran (E.O. Smith) 16-1, 4:05; 5. Alex Susman (RHAM) pin Mark St. Andrew (Wethersfield) 2:08
132: Final – Jason Feto (Bristol Central) dec. Luke Mangiafico (Berlin) 8-4; 3. Tommy Krystopa (Wethersfield) dec. Josiah White (Bristol Eastern) 3-1; 5. Devin Hanelius (RHAM) forfeit over Alex Kulowski (Newington)
138: Final – Quin Rogers (E.O. Smith) dec. Eliano Cruz (Newington) 13-4; 3. Cameron Cruz (Bristol Eastern) dec. Tyler Barber (Berlin) 7-1; 5. Chris Osuch (Bristol Central) default over Cameron Casey (Avon)
145: Final – Tommy Nichols (Bristol Eastern) pin Jacob Zotti (Newington) 2:49; 3. Jared Butler (Avon) dec. Chad Felder (Windsor) 5-2; 5. Joseph Lagasse (RHAM) forfeit over Umar Malick (Bristol Central)
152: Final — Alex Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Matt Merrigan (Platt) 6-4; 3. Ryan Maleryn (RHAM) pin Matt Duquette (Bristol Central) 2:57; 5. Felix La Oz (Plainville) default over Marco Marino (Berlin)
160: Final – Kody Talento (Maloney) dec. Giovanni Andino (Farmington) 13-5; 3. Kyle Voisine (Plainville) dec. Sean Bentley (E.O. Smith) 7-2; 5. Logan Morelli (Bristol Eastern) default over Michael Marques (RHAM)
170: Final – Ethan Grous (E.O. Smith) forfeit over Harold Barnes (RHAM); 3. Cristian Calero (Platt) dec. Aidan O’Connor (Berlin) 4-3; 5. Shane Hurley (Farmington) dec. Kaleb Korona (Plainville) 7-5, 2 OT
182: Final – Marcus Nieves (Wethersfield) dec. Jacob Sparks (Berlin) 8-0; 3. Esteban Torres (Plainville) forfeit over Shaun Archer (Windsor); 5. Andrew Keene (RHAM) pin Elias McCarthy (Platt) 4:15
195: Final – Nick Thompson (Wethersfield) dec. Jakob Salinas (Bristol Central) 3-1 2OT; 3. Alex Otero (RHAM) dec. Alexander Santini (Plainville) 7-2; 5. Noah Chambers (Platt) pin Jeremy Morin (Bristol Eastern) 3:21
220 Final: Chris Gens (Avon) dec. Darel Rivera (Maloney) 7-2; 3. Max Usmanov (Newington) dec. Carlos Montes (Platt) 9-6; 5. Adam Buckley (Plainville) pin Patrick Dunko (RHAM) 4:07
285: Final – Luke Fuerstenberg (Platt) dec. Nick St. Peter (Bristol Eastern) 4-2, 2 OT; 3. Eric Facey (Bristol Central) dec. Aiden Cote (Berlin) 10-7; 5. Bhavya Patel (Plainville) forfeit over Dylan Zeurblis (Wethersfield)
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results (Trackwrestling.com)

Joe Sikorski FCIAC Championships
At New Canaan
Team results – 1. Danbury 298, 2. Fairfield Warde 236½, 3. Staples 184, 4. Trumbull 161, 5. Ridgefield 99½, 6. Brien McMahon 91, 7. Greenwich 81½, 8. Westhill 75, 9. New Canaan 66½, 10. Stamford 54, 11. Wilton 45, 12. Norwalk 29, 13. Fairfield Ludlowe 27, 14. Darien 8, 15. St. Joseph 0
Individual results
99 Final – Lexani Pagan (Ridgefield) pin John Schneider (Brien McMahon), 2:25; 3. Jack Dean (Fairfield Warde) pin Ruby Spadone (Fairfield Ludlowe), 2:04
106 Final – Michael Longo (Trumbull) tech fall Alex Blaha (Ridgefield), 16-0, 4:31; 3. Brenden Leung (Stamford) dec. Reese Watkins (Staples), 7-5, OT; 5. Connor Breheny (Fairfield Warde) pin Anthony Hacker (Danbury), 1:44
113 Final – Kai O’Dell (Danbury) dec. Lucas Coleman (Fairfield Warde), 7-1; 3. Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield) dec. Andrew Grabinski (Trumbull), 5-0; 5. Oliver D’Anna (Staples) medical forfeit Jacob Pressler (Fairfield Ludlowe)
120 Final – Carlos Dewinter (Greenwich) pin Kevin Pina (Danbury), 4:50; 3. Terry Brannigan (Staples) pin Maximus Mannino (Wilton), 2:42; 5. Yuri Case (Fairfield Ludlowe) pin Zavier Hernandez (Brien McMahon), 2:25
126 Final – Tyler Johnson (Danbury) pin Bryson Thomas (Westhill), 1:51; 3. Dylan Cruvivel (Fairfield Warde) pin Eamon Brannigan (Staples), 1:58; 5. Aidan Burns (Trumbull) tech fall Tiger Defranco (Ridgefield), 15-0, 3:33
132 Final – Jack Ryan (Trumbull) dec. Matt Lucas (Danbury), 9-1; 3. Nate Cuoco (Fairfield Warde) pin Emanuel Lai (Greenwich), 2:34; 5. Mikey Santalucia (Brien McMahon) dec. Lucas Ferreira (Ridgefield), 7-2
138 Final – Ryan Jack (Danbury) pin Ryan Gover (Stamford), 1:47; 3. Jeremy Brault (Fairfield Warde) dec. Monty Goldberg (Staples), 3-1; 5. Tommy Harris (Wilton) pin Andrey Kosygin (Ridgefield), 0:16
145 Final – Will Ebert (Fairfield Warde) dec. Logan Kovacs (Danbury), 1-0; 3. George Bomann (Trumbull) dec. Philip Ferreira (Ridgefield), 6-4; 5. Noah Fraas (Staples) dec. Quinton Kiss (Wilton), 5-2
152 Final – Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde), 7-2; 3. Louis Ceci (Greenwich) medical forfeit over Jesse Patton (Danbury); 5. Tanner Connors (Staples) dec. Max Alisanov (Ridgefield), 7-6 OT
160 Final – Luke Molina (Staples) dec. Daniel Camacho (Danbury), 6-4; 3. Artie Cocchia (Brien McMahon) dec. Ethan Sanchez (Fairfield Warde), 6-5; 5. Armando Mueses Nunez (Westhill) medical forfeit Anthony Febles (Greenwich)
170 Final – Tommy Mazur (Westhill) dec. Jaylen Hawkins (Danbury), 10-0; 3. Hunter Rasmussen (Fairfield Warde) pin Matthew Benevento (New Canaan), 2:18; 5. Jason Mercado (Trumbull) dec. Liam Keppler (Ridgefield), 4-3
182 Final – Brendan Gilchrist (Norwalk) pin Tyrell Jones (Danbury), 5:27; 3. John Summers (Fairfield Warde) dec. Jake Peterson (Trumbull), 2-1; 5. Ben Vansteen (Brien McMahon) dec. Jack Edwards (Staples), 5-1
195 Final – Nicholas Augeri (Staples) pin Griffin Gallati (Fairfield Warde), 3:17; 3. Sean Donovan (Danbury) dec. Jaiden Jones (Stamford), 8-0; 5. Jake Secco (Brien McMahon) pin Lukas Cylwik (Trumbull), 4:32
220 Final – DJ Donovan (Danbury) dec. Jeff Cocchia (Brien McMahon), 11-6; 3. Alec Nardone (Fairfield Warde) pin Robert Dejesus (Trumbull), 0:32; 5. Carlos Escobar (Westhill) dec. Rhys Overbeck (Darien), 11-7
285 Final – Jordan Agosto (Danbury) pin Jacob Rizy (Staples), 3:18; 3. Josh Pastore (Fairfield Warde) pin Glen Rivas (Greenwich), 1:51; 5. Matt Ryan (Trumbull) medical forfeit Luis Tejada (Brien McMahon)
Outstanding wrestlers:  Lower weights — Carlos DeWinter (120), Greenwich; Upper weights — Tyler Sung (152), New Canaan
Most falls in least amount of time: Alex Nardone (285)
Results and brackets (FloWrestling.com)

NCCC Championships
At Suffield
Team results – 1. Suffield/Windsor Locks 186, 2. Canton 159½, 3. Stafford 116, 4. Granby 90½, 5. Somers 80, 6. Portland 71, 7. Coventry 47, 8. Rockville 44
Individual results
106: Final – Daniel Taggart (Suffield) dec. Ethan Titus (Canton), 8-6; 3. Griffin Shafer (Portland) pin William DePault (Stafford) 1:27
113: Final – Joshua Nieroda (Suffield) pin Naveen Rodriguez (Coventry), 0:44; 3. Matthew Ginz (Granby) pin Ethan Dean (Portland), 1:50
119: Final – Luke Plano (Suffield) dec. Spencer Rosado (Portland), 11-6; 3. Tanner Hammond (Somers) dec. Sabrina Sedor (Stafford), 12-0
126: Final – Zachary Johns (Suffield) dec. Matt Webb (Canton), 11-2; 3. Samuel O’Neil (Granby) pin Mark Gardiner (Rockville) 2:29
132: Final – Ghassan Saleh (Suffield) pin Jack Freedenberg (Canton), 3:19; 3. Cole Nodden (Coventry) dec. Andrew Johnson (Portland), 6-5
138: Final – Tristan Julian (Stafford) pin Ryker Bahre (Canton), 1:10; 3. Luke Dlugolenski (Granby) pin Connor Bly (Suffield), 4:53
145: Final – Cooper Barrett (Somers) dec. Owen Bogli (Granby), 12-10, OT; 3. Caleb Ives (Stafford) pin Mack Toomey (Portland), 4:23
152: Final – Dylan Washburn (Suffield) dec. David Ives (Stafford), 6-3; 3. Mark Freedenberg (Canton) pin Devon Nguyen (Rockville), 1:39
160: Final – Matthew Raine (Suffield) pin Nate Biega (Canton), 1:22; 3. Kyler MacKinnon (Rockville) pin Mike Sedor (Stafford), 2:21
170: Final – Austin Kilduff (Canton) pin Tommy Bean (Stafford) 1:22; 3. Quincy Miller (Coventry) pin Brody Grecula (Canton), 4:23
182: Final – Linards Bekeris (Somers) pin Connor Clement (Canton) 3:55; 3. Arkam Rehman (Coventry) pin Colin Rechenberg (Suffield), 1:30
195: Final – Christopher Dinneen (Canton) pin Derek Davis (Stafford), 4:56
220: Final – Devin Flagg (Granby) pin Will Robb (Suffield), 5:20; 3. Hunter Ogren (Rockville) pin Ashton Oakliff (Portland), 1:45
285: Final – Dominic Zaccalo (Somers) pin Krisjin Thompson (Granby), 3:54; 3. Logan Haynes (Canton)
Outstanding wrestler: Daniel Taggart (106), Suffield/Windsor Locks
Fast fall: Matthew Raine, Suffield/Windsor Locks (160) 3 pins in 3:09
2020 NCCC championship brackets
Final league standings (teams get 1 point for each NCCC dual meet win and 1/2 point for each team they beat at the NCCC championship): Suffield/Windsor Locks 9.5, Canton 9, Stafford 8.5, Granby 5, Somers 4.5, Portland 4, Coventry 1.5, Rockville 0

ECC Championships
At Fitch (Groton)
Team results – 1. Killingly 216, 2. Ledyard 164, 3. NFA 148½, 4. New London 145, 5. Montville 132, 6. Fitch 129½, 7. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 129, 8. Waterford 114, 9. Windham 107, 10. East Lyme/Norwich Tech 77, 11. Bacon Academy 73, 12. Griswold 44, 13. Stonington 26, 14. St. Bernard 2
Individual results
106 Final – Kaden Ware (Killingly) dec. Blake Chapman (Montville), 8-2; 3. Owen Burton (Bacon Academy) pin Joseph Morse (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 0:41; 5. 106 Jaiden James (NFA) dec. Max Tingley (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 4-2
113 Final – Connor Doran (Ledyard) dec. Asim Samuel (Killingly), 13-3; 3. Aiden Christie (Griswold) dec. Jeremiah Irizary (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 8-2; 5. Alen Garcia (Windham) dec. Savannah Vanase (NFA), 3-2
120 Final – Mason Concascia (Waterford) dec. Jack Richardson (Killingly), 5-4; 3. Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham) dec. Tyler Arsenault (Griswold), 9-3; 5. Caleb Phillips (Ledyard) pin Thomas Brunelli (NFA), 4:16
126 Final – David Charron (Killingly) tech fall Quinn Bond (Montville), 16-0, 3:15; 3. Connor Devega (NFA) pin Jeffry Stober (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 2:54; 5. Linda Holeman (Ledyard) dec. Hermin Pomales (Windham), 3-2
132 Final – Braeden O’Brien (Bacon Academy) dec. Dominic Renfree (NFA), 6-0; 3. Cooper Morissette (Killingly) dec. Jacob Foster (Ledyard), 6-1; 5. Anthony Rivera (Windham) pin Jesse Costley (Griswold), 2:32
138 Final – Shane Franson (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech) dec. Aiden Robertson (Fitch), 5-2; 3. Mick Wynosky (Montville) DEF Isaac Bean (Killingly), 2-0 0:33; 5. Michael Minevich (East Lyme/Norwich Tech) pin Joseph Morgan (Waterford), 2:45
145 Final – Ben Richardson (Killingly) pin Melakai Maddox (Fitch), 5:17; 3. Marcos Rodriguez (Windham) pin Caden Foote (Ledyard), 2:44; 5. Noah Boozer (New London) dec. Donald Mellon (Waterford), 8-2
152 Final – Samuel Light (Stonington) dec. Max Commander (New London), 6-4, OT; 3. Mason Barnett (Ledyard) pin Jack Lange (Waterford), 1:37; 5. Jose Candia (Windham) dec. Colby Zvingilas (Killingly), 4-1
160 Final – Brayden Grim (Ledyard) pin Naszier Matthews (Fitch), 3:09; 3. Alex White (Killingly) dec. John Miller (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 10-8; 5. Timothy Flynn (New London) dec. Nathan Bedingfield (Montville), 3-1
170 Final –  Ryan Powers (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech) pin Theran Vanase (NFA), 0:45; 3. Ioanni Cobena (Montville) dec. Vincent Trento (Fitch), 6-3; 5. Karl Willoughby (New London) pin Alex Bencosme (Windham), 1:28
182 Final – Jackson Harshberger (Waterford) dec. Mason McMahon (NFA), 3-2; 3. Jon Creswell (Killingly) dec. Damen Burger (Bacon Academy), 9-3; 5. Frank Cook (Montville) dec. Corey Filewich (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 1-0
195 Final – Jadian Mackenzie (New London) pin David Thoma (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 1:45; 3. Greg Santora Jr.. (Fitch) pin Christian Gervais (NFA), 1:41; 5. Elijah Morosky (Waterford) pin Tyler Smith (Ledyard), 3:55
220 Final – Teshuah Williams (New London) pin Roark Ryan (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 2:41; 3. Ernesto Heredia (Windham) pin Ruben Britos (NFA), 0:46; 5. Zach Doiron (Montville) pin Zachery Tupper (Bacon Academy), 2:34
285 Final – Davin McIver (Ledyard) pin Keeano Gonzales (New London), 4:25; 3. Connor Leduc (Killingly) pin Somuadina Agunyego (Montville), 2:10; 5. Ray Jimenez (Fitch) pin Liam Ward (Waterford), 1:42
Outstanding wrestler: Ryan Powers, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech (170)
Results and brackets (FloWrestling.com)

SCC Tournament
At Middletown (Mercy)
Team results – 1. Xavier 210½, 2. East Haven 146½, 3. Branford 140, 4. Foran 137, 5. Guilford 101, 6. Hand 65½, 7. Fairfield Prep 61½, 8. Amity 46½, 9. New Haven and Shelton 43, 10. Notre Dame-Waterbury 39, 12. Morgan 33, 13. North Haven 23½, 14. Jonathan Law 11, 15. Cheshire
Individual results
106 Final — Dominic Milano (East Haven) pin Antonio Madero (Foran), 5:28; 3. Charles Wahl (Hand) dec. Mohammad Halabi (Guilford), 9-7, OT
113 Final — Michael Rapuano (Xavier) pin John Fernandes (Guilford), 1:03; 3. Orlando Velez (Foran) dec. Carter Burgess (Branford), 18-10
120 Final — Joe Iamunno (North Haven) tech fall Colin Loria (Xavier), 15-0, 4:54; 3. Garrett Ziperstein (Shelton) dec. Jace Korab (Branford), 8-1
126 Final — Tommy Manganiello (Xavier) pin Mathew Divito (East Haven), 5:42; 3. Anthony Bomgardner (Guilford) pin Tanish Joshi (Foran), 0:39
132 Final — Kyle Pokornowski (Foran) pin Alec Divito (East Haven), 1:52; 3. Patrick Zdunek (Branford) pin Kyle Putnam (Guilford), 4:16
138 Final — Louis Bradley (Morgan) pin Tanner Divito (East Haven), 0:50; 3. Joe Auora (Hand) pin Giovanni Imme (Xavier), 3:58
145 Final — James Lunt (Xavier) tech fall Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep), 21-5, 4:31; 3. Liam Keylock New Haven, CT (Amity) tech fall Hugo Ortiz (East Haven), 16-0, 3:38
152 Final — Quinn Moynihan (Xavier) dec. Ethan Edmondson (Foran), 6-5; 3. Robert Masotti (Guilford) dec. Nasjir Patterson (New Haven), 6-4
160 Final — Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep) pin Luke Tischio (Xavier), 1:14; 3. Chino Grant (New Haven) dec. Brent Strand (Guilford), 10-2
170 Final — Ryan Miner (Xavier) dec. Christopher Murphy (Guilford), 7-1; 3. Rocky Mayer (Hand) dec. Danny Clough (East Haven), 3-0
182 Final — Justin Osler (Branford) dec. Simon Flaherty (Amity), 11-7; 3. Alex Barbour (Notre Dame-West Haven) dec. Seamus Moriarty (Hand), 7-5, OT
195 Final — Cody McHenry (Branford) pin Marcelius Ruiz (Xavier), 1:56; 3. Vincenzo Bunce (East Haven) pin Philip Boyles (Foran), 2:16
220 Final — Jackson Paulishen (Notre Dame-West Haven) dec. Gunner Horton (East Haven), 8-0; 3. Michael Reddick (Xavier) tech fall Nate Mathis (Branford), 16-1, 3:54
285 Final — Matt Weiner (Shelton) dec. Minsok Lee (Branford), 8-3; 3. Jaylin Houston (New Haven) dec. Pat Rescanski (Foran), 8-1, OT
Outstanding wrestler: Joe Iamunno (North Haven), 120 pounds
Results and brackets (FloWrestling.com)

SWC Tournament
At Southbury (Pomperaug)
Team results — 1. New Milford 162; 2. Newtown 146½ ; 3. Brookfield 124; 4. Pomperaug 118; 5. New Fairfield 100; 6. Joel Barlow 99½; 7. Bethel 77; 8. Bunnell 74; 9. Masuk 66; 10. Weston 64; 11. Stratford 49; 12. Notre Dame-Fairfield 47.
Individual results
106: Final –  Josh Breault (Barlow) dec. Evan Lindner (New Milford), 5-3. 3. Luca Manfredi (Newtown) dec. Jerry Hill (Bethel), 8-0.
113: Final – Matty Carrozza (Brookfield) dec. Joey Mastroianni (Pomperaug), 6-3. 3. Jake Coniglio (New Milford) pin Greg Gargano (Newtown), 2:34.
120: Final – David Jutcawitz (Pomperaug) dec. Tom Bock (New Fairfield), 6-2. 3. Tynan Lim (New Milford) pin Chas Parsell (Bethel), 0:51.
126: Final – Mike Carpenter (Pomperaug) major dec. Ben Plaue (Newtown), 10-0. 3. Ryan McLaughlin (Bunnell) pin Foster Doucette (New Fairfield), 0:27.
132: Final – Max Piel (New Milford) pin Rich Stabile (Brookfield), 3:13. 3. Alex Bearz (Pomperaug) pin Angel Colon (Newtown), 0:59.
138: Final – Devin Anderson (New Fairfield) dec. Peter Coniglio (New Milford), 6-1. 3. Ben Watson (Newtown) pin Josh Kydes (Stratford), 2:29.
145: Final –  Khalil Bourjelli (New Milford) dec. Louis Stabile (Brookfield), 8-3. 3. Julian DeMatteo (Bunnell) dec. Lucas Vieira (Bethel), 6-0.
152: Final – Alex Klein-Wassink (Barlow) dec. Breon Phifer (Weston), 5-2. 3. Fritz Maurath (Newtown) major dec. Mark Delima (ND-Fairfield), 9-1.
160: Final – Zahir McLean-Felix (Brookfield) major dec. Steven Leuci (Newtown), 10-2. 3. Grant Horn (Pomperaug) pin Anthony Gonez (ND-Fairfield), 0 53.
170: Final – Richie Morrell (New Milford) pin Coleman Doucette (New Fairfield), 3:57. 3. Frank McNeary (Barlow) dec. Kieran McQuire (Weston), 5-0.
182: Final –  Steve Vournacos (Newtown) dec. Nick Demanche (Bunnell), 3-1 OT. 3. James Duhancik (Stratford) pin Caleb Lupinski (Brookfield), 0:51.
195: Final – Morgan Haskett (Bethel) pin Colton Deleo (Masuk), 3:24. 3. Brandon Toscano (Bunnell) pin Omarrion Parisse (Stratford), 2:40.
220: Final –  Austin Pompa (Masuk) dec. Adam Frame (Brookfield), 5-3; 3. Dan McQuire (Weston) pin Mike Perini (New Fairfield) 2:34.
285: Final – Sam Scauidone (ND-Fairfield) pin Zach Raisky (Barlow), 2:51. 3. Caros Brizido (New Fairfield) pin Jack Carroll (Brookfield), 3:32.
Outstanding wrestler: Josh Brault (106), Joel Barlow
SWC Career award: Carson LiCastri
Results and brackets

Berkshire Valley Tournament
At Thomaston
Team results – 1. Gilbert 119, 2. Northwestern 116, 3. Oxford 115, 4. Nonnewaug 81, 5. Derby 71, 6. Terryville 64½, 7. Thomaston/Holy Cross 52, 8. Watertown 37, 9. St. Paul 34, 10. Seymour and Woodland 18, 12. Naugatuck and Torrington 16, 14. Shepaug 0
Individual results
106 Finals – Adam Wright (Northwestern) pin Aiden Cooper (Nonnewaug), 0:37; 3. Kristina Topper (Northwestern)F Daniel Kelly (St. Paul), 2:30
113 (round robin) 1. Michael Herandez (Derby) 2-0, 2. Colby Sanden (NWR) 1-1, 3. Kayden Guillet (Nonnewaug) 0-2
120 Finals – Elias Sturdevant (Woodland) dec. Evan Kowalski (St. Paul), 4-0; 3. Ceasar Velez (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield) pin Jonathan Eagan (Gilbert), 4:18
126 Finals – Thomas Verdiglione (Oxford) dec. Colden Williamson (Northwestern), 10-4; 3. Aqeel Hadash (Gilbert) dec. James Covill (Torrington), 6-2
132 Finals – Thomas Chappa (Oxford) pin Toby Lindner (Derby), 3:55; 3. Neicko Clapper (Gilbert) pin Levi Avolt (Terryville), 2:30
138 Finals – Devin Matthews (Gilbert) pin Marco Folino (Northwestern), 4:53; 3. Liam Kaine (Oxford) dec. Mark Zavatkay (Torrington), 4-1
145 Finals – Cayleb Leclerc (Terryville) tech fall Hunter Sanden (Northwestern), 15-0; 3. Michael Melendez (Derby) dec. Jack Wendel (Nonnewaug), 7-2
152 Finals – Kyle Matthews (Gilbert) pin Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour), 5:05; 3. Joshua Rinaldi (Watertown) dec. Devin Corriveau (Terryville), 9-2
160 Finals – Xavier Powell (Watertown) pin Aiden McDonnell (Oxford), 3:18; 3. Erik Atkinson (St. Paul) pin Mike Zalewski (Terryville), 3:20
170 Finals – Ed Chappa (Oxford) pin Jacob Marques (Nonnewaug), 1:09; 3. Jamison Kulesa (Terryville) pin George Suazo (Derby), 3:26
182 Finals – Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug) pin Jason Madden (Oxford), 0:16; 3. Logan Wilcox (Naugatuck) pin Jacob Twombly (Northwestern), 3:30
195 Finals – Jamikael Lytle (Northwestern) pin Adem Kica (Oxford), 1:44; 3. Donny Chivas (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield) pin Chris Velleca (Nonnewaug), 4:22
220 Finals – Bajrum Gutic (Gilbert) pin Preston Ross (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield), 1:14; 3. John Collins (Gilbert) dec. Ryan Overby (Derby), 3-0
285: 1. Dylan Keith (Gilbert) 2-0, 2. Abraham Rodriguez (Derby) 1-1, 3. J.C. Scheerer (Thomaston) 0-2
Outstanding wrestler: Jack Cronin (182), Nonnewaug and Jamikael Lytle (195), Northwestern
Best finals match: Thomas Chappa vs. Toby Linder, 132 pounds
Results and brackets (FloWrestling.com)
Final Berkshire League standings: Northwestern 8 pts, Gilbert 5 pts., Nonnewaug 5 pts, Terryville 0 pts. Teams earn 2 points for each dual point win over a BL team and 1 point for each for each BL team they beat at the league tournament.

NEISWA Championships
At Hartford
Team results – 1. Belmont Hill-Belmont MA 194½, 2. Northfield (MA) Mt. Hermon 184, 3. Brunswick School-Greenwich 180½, 4. Greens Farms Academy-Westport 167, 5. Trinity Pawling-Pawling NY 138, 6. St. Paul’s-Concord NH 94, 7. Phillips Exeter Academy-Exter NH 90, 8. Avon Old Farms 87½, 9. Philips Andover-Andover, MA 67, 10. Governors Academy-Newbury, MA 66, 11. Nobles and Greenough-Dedham MA 65, 12. Roxbury Latin-Boston MA 58, 13. Hopkins School-New Haven 56, 14. Williston-Northampton MA 53, 15. Pomfret School 47½, 16. St. Sebastian’s -Nedham MA 46, 17. St. Mark’s School-Southborough MA 43½, 18. Loomis Chaffee-Windsor and St. Thomas Moore-Montville 42½, 20. Canterbury School 36, 21. Suffield Academy 34, 22. Salisbury and Tabor Academy-Marion MA 31, 24. Lexington Christian-Lexington MA 24, 25. Portsmouth Abbey-Portsmouth RI and Thayer Academy-Braintree MA 23.
Other CT schools: 31. Taft 14, 34. Choate Rosemary Hall 9, 37. Hyde 5½, 39. Forman-Litchfield 3, 41. Marvelwood-Cornwall 1, 42. Hotchkiss and Marianapolis Prep 0
Individual results
106 Finals – Caleb Seyfried (Greens Farms Academy) dec. Freddy Pimental (Belmont Hill), 8-0; 3. Christian Petry (Phillips Exeter Academy) dec. Cristian Diblasi (Governors Academy), 4-1; 5. Aaron Burstein (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Owen Cronin (Avon Old Farms), 9-4; 7. Arnav Bhakta (Phillips Andover) pin Kyle Pagnani (Brunswick), 4:24
113 Finals – Tyler Knox (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Christopher Shea (Greens Farms Academy), 7-2; 3. Aiden Maag (Avon Old Farms) pin Hamza Shemsu (Belmont Hill), 4:44; 5. Christian Dwirintri (Saint Mark’s) dec. Rohan Meier (Nobles), 1-0; 7. Orion Griffin (St. Pauls NH) dec. Corey Gaffney (Brooks School), 8-6 OT
120 Finals – Nico Provo (Greens Farms Academy) pin Shaymus Macintosh (Tabor Academy), 1:23; 3. Alexander Gavronsky (Belmont Hill) dec. Luis Perez (Saint Mark’s), 11-3; 5. Kellen Horst (Pomfret School) pin Noah Lim (Lexington Christian), 2:51; 7. Aidin Bina (Nobles) FOR Benjamin Grayzel (Chauncey Hall)
126 Finals – Jimmy Harrington (Belmont Hill) tech fall Aiden Hebert (Greens Farms Academy), 15-0 2:58; 3. Colin Nugent (Phillips Andover) dec. Nick Kruczynski (Pomfret School), 10-4; 5. Will Albright (St. Pauls NH) pin William MacGillivray (Brunswick), 3:28; 7. Ethan Wilson (Thayer Academy) pin Jack Higgins (Williston), 1:36
132 Finals – Tyler Morris (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Adam Figler (Belmont Hill), 2:52; 3. Declan Casey (St. Pauls NH) dec. Pedro Arellano (Loomis Chaffee), 6-3; 5. Liam Finn (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin August Berklas (Avon Old Farms), 1:48; 7. Cam Lawrence (Williston) NC Dominic Roberts (Hopkins)
138 Finals – Luca Errico (Brunswick) dec. Trevor Nugent (Governors Academy), 11-3; 3. David Barrett (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Kailen Richards (Belmont Hill), 0:40; 5. Kyle Hammel (Trinity Pawling) pin Pedro Mateo (Milton Academy), 1:48; 7. Holden Zerega (Choate Rosemary Hall) dec. Travis Foster (Lawrence Academy), 4-3
145 Finals – Peter Kane (Greens Farms Academy) dec. Chris Perry (Brunswick), 6-0; 3. Dominic Rossetti (Loomis Chaffee) dec. Owen Finn (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 3-2; 5. Tyler Miller (St. Thomas Moore) dec. David Bancroft (Trinity Pawling), 6-1; 7. Gunnar Desantis (Hopkins) dec. Daniel Bittner (Belmont Hill), 6-5 OT
152 Finals – Evan Kisselev (Roxbury Latin) dec. Nick Bell (Brunswick), 4-2; 3. Hunter Hockensmith (Northfield Mt. Hermon) FOR Robert Accomando (Trinity Pawling); 5. Maxwell Hall (Nobles) FOR Austin Robertson (St. Thomas Moore); 7. Dylan Kasperzyk (Avon Old Farms) pin Jake Marasco (Pomfret School), 3:31
160 Finals – Michael Bartush (Greens Farms Academy) dec. Pearson Hill (Hopkins), 3-1; 3. Connor Massey (Hamden Hall) dec. Charlie Mclaughlin (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 4-3; 5. Kyle Lee (Trinity Pawling) dec. Louis Lyons (Saint Mark’s), 6-4; 7. Will Donovan (Brunswick) dec. Nick Vallace (Saint Sebastian’s), 14-7
170 Finals – Aiden Hanning (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Nadjingar Ngbokoli (Brunswick), 1:48; 3. Mark Schadt (Avon Old Farms) dec. Eamon Garrity-Rokous (Phillips Andover), 6-4; 5. Luis Perez (Suffield Academy) dec. Scott Behman (Saint Sebastian’s), 7-5; 7. Jack Weldon (Belmont Hill) pin Quinn Cashman (Thayer Academy), 3:55
182 Finals – Harrison Shapiro (Belmont Hill) pin Lucas Hughes (Trinity Pawling), 3:45; 3. Owen Brine (Portsmouth Abbey) dec. Alex Burdick (Brunswick), 9-6; 5. Grant Goodall (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Kareem Moumina (Suffield Academy), 3:23; 7. Yudia Higuchi (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin John Feinberg (Salisbury School), 1:31
195 Finals – Clayton Ostrover (Brunswick) dec. Peyton Rose (Nobles), 7-4; 3. Jeff Miller (Trinity Pawling) dec. Will Shiber (St. Pauls NH), 6-5; 5. Nick Merageas (Saint Sebastian’s) pin Nick Buehler (Phillips Andover), 1:28; 7. Brandon Smith (Hopkins) pin Dylan Jones (Tabor Academy), 2:19
220 Finals – William Gunn (Williston) pin Will Thayer (St. Pauls NH), 3:20; 3. Javi Rios (Roxbury Latin) pin Brian Nanmoun (Avon Old Farms), 2:31; 5. Scott Fulton (Salisbury School) pin Sean Quaye (Canterbury School), 1:55; 7. Chris McArthur (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Landon Bailey (Saint Sebastian’s), 2:26
285 Finals – Liam Dietrich (Trinity Pawling) pin George Harrington (Phillips Exeter Academy), 3:06; 3. Natale Frangione (Canterbury School) DEF Wilfred Pene (St. Thomas Moore), 3-0; 5. Cam Macro (Governors Academy) dec. Kevin Ma (Middlesex School), 8-7; 7. Erik Bockisch (Salisbury School) pin Howard Powell (Brunswick), 0:44
Outstanding wrestler:
Results and brackets (FloWrestling.com)

Women’s Division
Team results – 1. Northfield Mt. Hermon-Northfield, MA 103, 2. Middlesex School-Concord MA 60, 3. Lawrence Academy-Groton MA 50, 4. Landmark-Beverly MA 37, 5. Loomis Chaffee-Windsor 33, 6. Phillips Academy-Andover MA 28, 7. Deerfield (MA) Academy and Governor’s Academy-Newbury MA 26, 9. Buckingham Browne & Nichols-Cambridge MA and Hotchkiss School 21, 11. Saint Mark’s-Southborough MA 14, 12. Marvelwood-Cornwall 12, 13. Marianapolis Prep 8, 14. Nobles and Greenough-Dedham MA 7, 15. Portsmouth (NH) Abbey 0
Individual results
105 Finals – Makayla Carrafiello (Landmark) pin Karoline Hartner (Lawrence Academy), 5:21; 3. Jiayi Yu (Saint Mark’s) pin Fay El-Jeaan (Loomis Chaffee), 4:08; 5. Nannette Chatman (Nobles) pin Brania Tzou (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 2:15
121 Finals – Angela Osei-Ampadu (Deerfield Academy) pin Megan Ding (Middlesex School), 2:40; 3. Amy Li (Middlesex School) pin Nicole Emmet (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 2:05; 5. Sophia Vasil (Landmark) FOR Jenny Phan (Middlesex School)
130 Finals – Cara Nugent (Governors Academy) pin Dianie Chen (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 0:53; 3. Charlotte Lokere (Lawrence Academy) pin Mya German (Marvelwood), 2:44; 5. Jina Lee (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Asara Tatafasa (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 2:39
142 Finals – Marisol Nugent (Phillips Andover) pin Love Daley (Middlesex School), 1:31; 3. Ines Levy (Buckingham Browne & Nichols) pin Raquel Berrocal De Castro Madrid (Lawrence Academy), 1:46; 5. Simone Straus (Hotchkiss School) dec. Naomi Lam (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 2-0; 7. Johnna Romanek (Marianapolis) pin Emily Moran (Lawrence Academy), 0:31

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in High School