Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, February 22, 2020

CIAC Class LL championships
At Trumbull
Team results – 1. Danbury 269, 2. Fairfield Warde 227, 3. Southington 151½, 4. Trumbull 138, 5. Glastonbury 119, 6. Staples 105, 7. NFA 102, 8. Manchester 100, 9. Ridgefield 94, 10. Newtown 84, 11. Fairfield Prep 81½, 12. Greenwich 79½, 13. Enfield 59, 14. East Hartford 58, 15. New Britain and New Haven 55, 17. Shelton 51, 18. Hall 50, 19. Westhill 49½, 20. Brien McMahon 47, 21. Conard 42, 22. Fairfield Ludlow 26½, 23. Stamford 20, 24. Norwalk 19, 25. West Haven 11
Championship finals
106 Michael Longo (Trumbull) tech fall Alexander Blaha (Ridgefield), 23-6, 6:00
113 Kai O’Dell (Danbury) dec. Lucas Coleman (Fairfield Warde), 11-1
120 Drew Currier (Hall) dec. Carlos Dewinter (Greenwich), 14-8
126 Tyler Johnson (Danbury) dec. Parker Sutton (Glastonbury), 8-6
132 Jack Ryan (Trumbull) pin Nathan Cuoco (Fairfield Warde), 3:21
138 Ryan Jack (Danbury) tech fall Deven Vincelette (Glastonbury), 25-9, 5:21
145 William Ebert (Fairfield Warde) dec. Caleb Brick (Southington), 3-0
152 Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde) pin Dawsen Welch (Southington), 0:47
160 Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep) tech fall Traivon Nieves (Manchester), 20-5, 5:52
170 Thomas Mazur (Westhill) pin Theran Vanase (Norwich Free Academy), 2:20
182 William Carr (Southington) dec. Tyrell Jones (Danbury), 9-5
195 Nicholas Augeri (Staples) dec. Griffin Gallati (Fairfield Warde), 3-2, 3 OT
220 DJ Donovan (Danbury) pin Kirill Fioletov (Glastonbury), 3:31
285 Matthew Weiner (Shelton) dec. Jordan Agosto (Danbury), 12-3
Consolation final, 3rd place
106 Luca Manfredi (Newtown) dec. Connor Breheny (Fairfield Warde), 9-0
113 Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield) dec. Nicholas Urso (Conard), 8-5
120 Kevin Pina (Danbury) dec. Martial Sutton (Glastonbury), 4-1
126 Terry Brannigan (Staples) dec. Justin Beiler (Enfield), 11-3
132 Matt Lucas (Danbury) dec. Emanuel Lai (Greenwich), 11-6
138 Justin Ortiz (Manchester) pin Ryan Gover (Stamford), 2:51
145 Logan Kovacs (Danbury) dec. Fritz Maurath (Newtown), 10-9
152 Steven Leuci (Newtown) dec. Kyle Vigeant (Glastonbury), 7-3
160 Yarian Grant (New Haven) DEF Joshua Vitti (Southington), 6-4, 4:58
170 Jaylen Hawkins (Danbury) dec. Hunter Rasmussen (Fairfield Warde), 7-2
182 Isaiah Medina (New Britain) pin John Summers (Fairfield Warde), 4:30
195 Anthony Martinez (East Hartford) dec. Sean Donovan (Danbury), 12-3
220 Jacob Vecchio (Southington) dec. Nick Miller (Enfield), 4-2
285 Jaylin Houston (New Haven) dec. Jacob Rizy (Staples), 4-0
Fifth place

106 Colton Thorpe (Southington) dec. Jaiden James (Norwich Free Academy), 6-4, OT
113 Andrew Grabinski (Trumbull) dec. Jacob Pressler (Fairfield Ludlowe), 7-2
120 Zavier Hernandez (Brien McMahon) pin Ben Plaue (Newtown), 4:52
126 Connor Devega (Norwich Free Academy) dec. Benjamin Gorr (Southington), 4-2
132  Lucas Ferreira (Ridgefield) dec. Jacob Long (Hall), 7-5 OT
138 Jeremy Brault (Fairfield Warde) dec. Cooper Lavigne (East Hartford), 6-0
145 Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep) pin George Bomannn (Trumbull), 2:10
152 Alijah Curry (Manchester) forfeit over Alexander Cardozo (Fairfield Prep)
160 Michael Monaco (Shelton) forfeit over Steven Vournazos (Newtown)
170 Liam Keppler (Ridgefield) pin Robert Clarke (Manchester), 2:19
182 Brendan Gilchrist (Norwalk) dec. Mason Mcmahon (Norwich Free Academy), 9-1
195 Christian Gervais (Norwich Free Academy) pin Malachi Mercer (Fairfield Prep), 2:09
220 Alec Nardone (Fairfield Warde) M forfeit over Jeffrey Cocchia (Brien McMahon)
285 Tyree Pinnock (New Britain) pin Alex Martinez (Enfield), 1:19
Outstanding wrestler: Cole Shaughnessy (152), Fairfield Warde
Results and brackets (FloWrestling.com)

CIAC Class L championships
At Bristol Central
Team results – 1. Xavier-Middletown 243, 2. Simsbury 240½, 3. New Milford 166½, 4. Bristol Eastern 165, 5. Bristol Central 149½, 6. Wethersfield 107½, 7. Middletown 102½, 8. Amity 99, 9. Pomperaug 87, 10. New Canaan 77, 11. East Lyme/Norwich Tech 68½, 12. Fitch 64, 13. E.O. Smith 62, 14. Hand and Newington 61, 16. Bunnell 57, 17. Maloney 54, 18. Harding 49, 19. Farmington 36, 20. Wilton 33, 21. North Haven 32, 22. South Windsor 21, 23. Windsor 19, 24. Cheshire 18, 25. Darien 3.
Championship finals
106 Evan Lindner (New Milford) dec. Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern), 6-4
113 Michael Rapuano (Xavier) tech fall Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield), 19-2, 5:29
120 Giuseppe Iamunno (North Haven) pin Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern), 0:40
126 Kalil Shabazz (Middletown) dec. Michael Carpenter (Pomperaug), 5-3
132 Thomas Finn (Simsbury) tech fall Peter Coniglio (New Milford), 15-0, 4:51
138 Khalil Bourjeili (New Milford) pin John Mairano (Simsbury), 1:59
145 James Lunt (Xavier) pin Saul Pera (Simsbury), 3:15
152 Tyler Sung (New Canaan) pin Quinn Moynihan (Xavier), 0:36
160 Luke Tischio (Xavier) dec. Terrell Johnson (Middletown), 8-5
170 Richard Morrell (New Milford) pin Ethan Grous (E.O. Smith), 0:39
182 Simon Flaherty (Amity) dec. Aidan Lozada (Newington), 7-4
195 Jakob Salinas (Bristol Central) dec. Marcelius Ruiz (Xavier), 2-1
220 Joshua Foote (Amity) dec. Roark Ryan (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 3-2
285 Nicholas St. peter (Bristol Eastern) dec. D’Sean Martin (Simsbury), 3-2
Consolation finals, 3rd place
106 William Hamilton (Bristol Central) dec. Cael Finn (Simsbury), 14-5
113 Jake Coniglio (New Milford) pin Joseph Mastroianni (Pomperaug), 4:09
120 Colin Loria (Xavier) dec. David Jutcawitz (Pomperaug), 6-2
126 Aaron Morocho (Bristol Eastern) dec. Karriem Hoe (Bristol Central), 8-0
132 Jason Feto (Bristol Central) pin Dylan Sassu (Middletown), 2:56
138 Thomas Nichols (Bristol Eastern) dec. Quin Rogers (E.O. Smith), 9-2
145 Melakai Maddox (Fitch) pin Julian Dematteo (Bunnell), 2:09
152 Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Noah Pryzbek (Simsbury), 11-0
160 Kody Talento (Maloney) dec. Giovanni Andino (Farmington), 7-5, OT
170 Tyler Coiro (Simsbury) pin Rocky Mayer (Daniel Hand), 4:05
182 Ryan Guilfoyle (Simsbury) dec. Marcus Nieves (Wethersfield), 7-5
195 Nicholas Thompson (Wethersfield) dec. Jacob Toth (Middletown), 9-4
220 Frank Guilfoyle (Simsbury) dec. Michael Reddick (Xavier), 6-4
285 Malcom Wilson-toliver (Xavier) dec. Eric Facey (Bristol Central), 3-1
Fifth place
106 Jake Laurie (Wethersfield) dec. Colin Boufford (Amity), 6-5
113 Xavier Reid (Harding) dec. Jeremiah Irizary (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 6-2
120 Ryan Mclaughlin (Bunnell) forfeit over Jacob Aldi (Bristol Central)
126 Maximus Piel (New Milford) dec. Gehad Saleh (Maloney), 8-4
132 Brian Beirne (Daniel Hand) dec. Cameron Cruz (Bristol Eastern), 12-6
138 Giovanni Imme (Xavier) pin Xavien Reid (Harding), 0:58
145 Liam Keylock (Amity) dec. Jacob Zotti (Newington), 4-2
152 Matthew Duquette (Bristol Central) pin Aidan Gilchrist (Pomperaug), 1:21
160 Andrew Oken (Simsbury) forfeit over Naszier Matthews (Fitch)
170 Ryan Miner (Xavier) dec. Matthew Benevento (New Canaan), 5-3
182 Nick Demanche (Bunnell) dec. Corey Filewich (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 9-3
195 Jack Cunningham (Simsbury) pin Darnell Benoit (Harding), 1:27
220 Max Usmanov (Newington) forfeit over Darel Rivera Rodriguez (Maloney)
285 Benjamin Clay (New Canaan) pin Andrew Coscia (Amity), 1:38
Outstanding wrestler: Giuseppe Iamunno (120), North Haven
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

CIAC Class M championships
At Guilford
Team results – 1. Suffield/Windsor Locks 187, 2. Foran 181½, 3. RHAM 166, 4. Branford 163, 5. East Haven 145, 6. Joel Barlow 138, 7. Platt 120½, 8. Avon 120, 9. Brookfield 116, 10. New London 104, 11. Guilford 84½, 12. Berlin 83½, 13. New Fairfield 81½, 14. Waterford 80, 15. Weston 75½, 16. Ellis Tech 62, 17. Stratford 51, 18. Bethel 47½, 19. Masuk 44, 20. Notre Dame-West Haven 39, 21. Jonathan Law 29, 22. Watertown 25, 23. Rockville 9, 24. Torrington 6, 25. St. Joseph 3.
Championship finals
106 Josh Brault (Joel Barlow) dec. Daniel Taggart (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 14-2
113 Josh Nieroda (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Jonah Weber (Avon), 6-0
120 Zackary Kanaitis (RHAM) pin Mason Concascia (Waterford), 5:39
126 Zachary Johns (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Matt Divito (East Haven), 9-0
132 Alec Divito (East Haven) dec. James Rondini (Platt), 3-2
138 Tanner Divito (East Haven) dec. Devin Anderson (New Fairfield), 8-4
145 Dylan Washburn (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Louis Stabile (Brookfield), 1:11
152 Alex Klein Wassink (Joel Barlow) dec. Breon Phifer (Weston), 9-3
160 Zahir McLean-Felix (Brookfield) dec. Xavier Powell (Watertown), 11-5
170 Frankie McNeary (Joel Barlow) dec. Colman Doucette (New Fairfield), 5-3
182 David Justin Osler (Branford) pin Jackson Harshberger (Waterford), 1:24
195 Carson LiCastri (Joel Barlow) pin Jadian MacKenzie (New London), 2:37
220 Christopher Gens (Avon) pin Adam Frame (Brookfield), 3:51
285 Luke Fuerstenberg (Platt) dec. Minsok Lee (Branford), 8-1
Consolation finals, 3rd place
106 Dominic Milano (East Haven) dec. Aidan Baghdassarian (Avon), 12-2
113 Matthew Carrozza (Brookfield) pin Antonio Madero (Foran), 2:42
120 Thomas Bock (New Fairfield) pin Nicholas Koops (Berlin), 4:06
126 Tanish Joshi (Foran) pin Jeremy Devine (RHAM), 2:53
132 Kyle Pokornowski (Foran) dec. Ghassen Saleh (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 6-2
138 Logan Kanaitis (RHAM) pin Michael Vanchot (Foran), 2:03
145 Jared Butler (Avon) pin Caleb Ferland (Ellis Tech), 0:42
152 Matthew Raine (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Ethan Edmondson (Foran), 4-1
160 Andrew Robinson (Branford) pin Gavin White (Ellis Tech), 4:25
170 Cristian Calero (Platt) dec. Genaro Anselmo (RHAM), 5-1
182 James Duhancik (Stratford) dec. Evean Oquendo (Platt), 16-8
195 Colton Deleo (Masuk) pin Joseph Mcguire (Weston), 2:03
220 Will Robb (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Austin Pompa (Masuk), 0:39
285 Patrick Rescsanski (Foran) pin Keeano javon Gonzalez (New London), 1:26
Fifth place
106 Mohammad Halabi (Guilford) pin Jerry Hill (Bethel), 0:59
113 Tristen jaxon Robledo-thompson (New London) dec. John Fernandes (Guilford), 10-2
120 Jace Korab (Branford) dec. Luke Plano (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 4-2
126 Zachery Colman (Avon) dec. Dylan Benedetti (Jonathan Law), 8-4
132 Patrick Zdunek (Branford) dec. Devin Hanelius (RHAM), 12-4
138 Tyler Barber (Berlin) dec. Tristyn-myles D’aniello (Platt), 10-9
145 Noah Boozer (New London) pin Hugo Ortiz (East Haven), 4:24
152 Ryan Maleryn (RHAM) forfeit over Mathew Merrigan (Platt), 0-0
160 Brent Strand (Guilford) dec. Fabricio Bugatti (East Haven), 10-0
170 Aidan O’connor (Berlin) dec. Samuel Poffenberger (Foran), 8-0
182 Andrew Keene (RHAM) M forfeit over Alex Barbour (Notre Dame-West Haven)
195 Cody Mchenry (Branford) dec. Morgan Haskett (Bethel), 2-1
220 Teshua Williams (New London) pin Jacob Madarang (Foran), 3:34
285 Tyler Kruse (East Haven) forfeit over Zachary Ralsky (Joel Barlow)
Outstanding wrestler: Carson LiCastri, Joel Barlow (195)
Brackets and results: FloWrestling.com

CIAC Class S championships
At Killingly
Team results – 1. Killingly 207, 2. Haddam-Killingworth 157, 3. Ledyard 149½, 4. Gilbert 136½, 5. Windham 127, 6. Montville 115, 7. Plainville 110½, 8. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 110, 9. Canton 100, 10. Oxford 81, 11. Morgan and Northwestern 75½, 13. Bacon Academy 75, 14. Stafford 70, 15. Nonnewaug 58, 16. Somers and Terryville 47, 18. Griswold 46, 19, Derby 44, 20. Rocky Hill 43, 21. Granby 37, 22. East Catholic 35, 23. Thomaston/Holy Cross 33, 24. Notre Dame-Fairfield 29, 25. East Hampton and Stonington 26, 27. St. Paul and Woodland 24, 29. Putnam 19, 30. Seymour 18, 31. Coventry 13, 32. Portland 12, 33. Abbott Tech 11, 34. Shepaug and St. Bernard 4
Championship finals
106 Kaden Ware (Killingly) dec. Ethan Titus (Canton), 6-3
113 Connor Doran (Ledyard) tech fall Aiden Christie (Griswold), 22-7 5:43
120 Dylan Levesque (East Hampton) dec. Jack Richardson (Killingly), 5-2
126 David Charron (Killingly) dec. Thomas Verdiglione (Oxford), 8-0
132 Devin Matthews (Gilbert) pin Braeden O’brien (Bacon Academy), 1:21
138 Tristan Julian (Stafford) pin Louis Bradley (Morgan), 3:52
145 Ben Richardson (Killingly) dec. Cayleb Leclerc (Terryville), 16-4
152 Kyle Matthews (Gilbert) pin Samuel Light (Stonington), 1:49
160 Brayden Grim (Ledyard) dec. Christopher Rivera (East Catholic), 10-0
170 Ryan Powers (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) pin Austin Kilduff (Canton), 2:29
182 Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug) pin Esteban Torres (Plainville), 0:33
195 Jamikael Lytle (Northwestern) dec. David Thoma (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech), 11-1
220 Bajram Gutic (Gilbert) dec. Devin Flagg (Granby Memorial), 5-2
285 Thomas Perry (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Somuadina Agunyego (Montville), 1:49
Consolation finals, 3rd place
106 Cameron Hines (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Blake Chapman (Montville), 6-0
113 Asim Samuel (Killingly) pin Joseph Kennedy (Plainville), 0:38
120 Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham) dec. Tyler Arsenault (Griswold), 4-3
126 Matthew Webb (Canton) dec. Quinn Bond (Montville), 3-2
132 Thomas Chappa (Oxford) dec. Cooper Morissette (Killingly), 8-5
138 Shane Franson (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech) pin Ben Williams (Haddam-Killingworth), 1:25
145 Marcos Rodriguez rivera (Windham) dec. Caden Foote (Ledyard), 17-7
152 Nicholas Glynn (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour), 6-0
160 Connor Blay (Gilbert) dec. Erik Atkison (St. Paul), 3-2
170 Ioana Cobena (Montville) dec. Jon Creswell (Killingly), 10-4
182 Linards Bekeris (Somers) pin Matthew Carson (Haddam-Killingworth), 2:12
195 Donny Shivas (Thomaston/Holy Cross) dec. Alexander Santini (Plainville), 5-3
220 Ernesto Heredia (Windham) pin Zachary Doiron (Montville), 2:30
285 Davin McIver (Ledyard) dec. Dylan Keith (Gilbert), 1-0
Fifth place
106 Owen Burton (Bacon Academy) forfeit over Jake Defonce (Abbott Tech), 0-0
113 Ethan Wright (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Alen Garcia gonzalez (Windham), 17-13
120 Elias Sturdevant (Woodland) dec. Caleb Phillips (Ledyard), 5-3 SV
126 Tanner Hammond (Somers) pin Jeffry Stober (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech), 3:37
132 Jacob Foster (Ledyard) dec. Jack Freedenberg (Canton), 0-0
138 Mick Wynosky (Montville) pin Liam Kaine (Oxford), 4:49
145 Samuel Young (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Cooper Barrett (Somers), 5-4
152 Mason Barnett (Ledyard) dec. David Ives (Stafford), 9-7
160 Kyle Voisine (Plainville) forfeit over Mark Delima (Notre Dame-Fairfield), 0-0
170 Kaleb Korona (Plainville) dec. Ryan Duncanson (Haddam-Killingworth), 10-2
182 Michael Ionkin (Putnam) forfeit over Damon Burger (Bacon Academy), 0-0
195  Ethan Reemsnyder (Morgan) dec. Adem Kica (Oxford), 4-3
220 Zachary Tupper (Bacon Academy) pin Preston Ross (Thomaston/Holy Cross), 1:44
285 Abraham Rodriguez (Derby) dec. Sam Sciaudone (Notre Dame-Fairfield), 3-2
Outstanding wrestler: Jack Cronin (182), Nonnewaug
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

2020 National Prep School National Championships
At Bethelehem, Pa.
BOYS DIVISION
Team results – 1. Wyoming Seminary 349½, 2. Blair Academy 268½, 3. Malvern Prep 225, 4. McDonogh School 225, 5. Mount Saint Joseph 147, 6. Germantown Academy 111, 7. Bullis School 91, 8. Archbishop Spalding 79, 9. Benedictine Prep 73½, 10. St. Christopher 73, 11. St. Benedict Prep 70, 12. Loyola-Blakefield 63½, 13. Northfield Mt. Hermon 60, 14. Western Reserve Academy 60, 15. Greens Farms Academy-Westport 57
Other Connecticut teams: 22. Brunswick 36, 30. Loomis Chaffee 19; 42. Hopkins 15; 50. Avon Old Farms 11; 57, Hamden Hall and Pomfret 8; 64. St. Thomas More-Montville 7; 80. Canterbury-New Milford 4; 84. Suffield Academy 3; 93. Salisbury 2; ,
Championship finals
106 Marc-Anthony Mcgowan (Blair Academy) dec. Daniel Sheen (Wyoming Seminary), 10-2
113 Brennen Cernus (Wyoming Seminary) pin Erik Roggie (St. Christopher’s), 0:53
120 Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) dec. Ryan Miller (Blair Academy), 3-2
126 Nic Bouzakis (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Meyer Shapiro (Bullis School), 10-5
132 Shayne Van Ness  (Blair Academy) tech fall Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary), 21-6 5:57
138 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Lucas Chittum (Blair Academy), 11-4
145 Lachlan Mcneil (Wyoming Seminary) pin Manzona Bryant iv (Western Reserve Academy), 3:48
152Dalton Harkins (Malvern Prep) dec. Connor Kievman (Wyoming Seminary), 5-0
160 Gabe Arnold (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School), 3-1 OT
170 Andrew Donahue (Wyoming Seminary) pin Aiden Hanning (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 0:44
182 Rylan Rogers (Blair Academy) dec. Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary), 10-1
195 Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep) dec. Peyton Craft (Blair Academy), 5-1
220 Kyonte Hamilton (Georgetown Prep) dec. Kolby Franklin (Wyoming Seminary), 13-6
285 Colton Deery (Malvern Prep) dec. Garrett Kappes (McDonogh School), 3-1
Consolation final, 3rd place
106 Tommy Link (Malvern Prep) dec. Coleman Nogle (Mount Saint Joseph), 3-0
113 Keveyon Roller (Lakeway Christian Academy) dec. Sam Cartella (Western Reserve Academy), 6-4
120 Dayton Delviscio (Malvern Prep) dec. Brayden Ivy (Lakeway Christian Academy), 5-1
126 Chris Barnabae (Mount Saint Joseph) dec. Daniel Wask (Blair Academy), 13-4
132 Christian Colman (Germantown Academy) dec. Tyler Morris (Phillips Exeter Academy), 3-1 OT
138 Joe Fisk (Archbishop Spalding) dec. Clement Woods (Mount Saint Joseph), 6-3
145 Dominic Rossetti (Loomis Chaffee) dec. Gene Quodala (Bullis School), 8-4
152 Kevin Schork (St. Christopher’s) forfeit over Zane Cox (Benedictine Prep)
160 Connor Strong (Mount Saint Joseph) dec. Aurelius Dunbar (Mercersburg Academy), 2-1
170 Caden Rogers (Malvern Prep) pin James Conway (Loyola-Blakefield), 2:01
182 Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) pin Andrew Connolly (Malvern Prep), 1:40
195 Parker Warner (Mount Saint Joseph) dec. Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School), 6-1
220 Noah Pettigrew (Blair Academy) dec. Harrison Levans (Germantown Academy), 5-0
285 Eijah Anthony (Blair Academy) dec. Liam Dietrich (Trinity Pawling), 2-1
Fifth place
106 Kade Davidheiser (The Hill School) dec. Caleb Seyfried (Green Farms Academy), 7-2
113 Luke Kowalski (St. John’s College) FOR Brady Pruett (Archbishop Spalding)
120 Nico Provo (Green Farms Academy) FOR Gregor McNeil (Wyoming Seminary)
126 Jimmy Harrington (Belmont Hill) dec. Kelvin Griffin (The Hill School), 2-1
132 Thomas Fierro (St. Benedict’s Prep) dec. Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School-tx), 8-5
138 Damon McGee (Bullis School) dec. Luca Errico (Brunswick), 8-3
145 Chris Perry (Brunswick) dec. Sam Beckett (The Hill School), 3-0
152 Braeden Baller (All Saints Episcopal) dec. Damon Wright (St. Benedict’s Prep), 8-4
160 Ibraheim Mendheim (St. Benedict’s Prep) dec. Jack Wehmeyer (Malvern Prep), 10-6
170 Sean Kilrain (Blair Academy) dec. Ryan Tremain (Benedictine Prep), 5-3
182 Brady Colbert (St. John’s College) dec. Harrison Shapiro (Belmont Hill), 15-4
195 Dustin Radford (Archbishop Spalding) dec. Wyatt Hare (Germantown Academy), 1-0
220 Bill Brosko (The Haverford School) FOR William Thayer (St. Paul`s School), 0-0
285 Nate Miller (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Brandon Roberts (Good Counsel), 4-3
Seventh place
106 Freddie Pimental (Belmont Hill) FOR Mason Buckler (St. Mary’s Ryken)
113 Tyler Knox (Northfield Mt. Hermon) FOR Joe Couch (Mount Saint Joseph)
120 Nasir Wilkinson (Bullis School) dec. Chris Kim (Germantown Academy), 2-1
126 Jake Keeling (St. Christopher’s) dec. Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian Academy), 6-4 OT
132 Clayton Gabrielson (McDonogh School) pin Jt Chance (Western Reserve Academy), 3:57
138 Matthew Ryan (St. Benedict’s Prep) dec. Trevor Nugent (Governor’s Academy), 12-0
145 Nick Paolucci (Archbishop Spalding) FOR Tyler Miller (St. Thomas More)
152 Chris Roybal (Mount Saint Joseph) dec. Isaac Ruderman (Bullis School), 7-2
160 Pearson Hill (Hopkins) dec. Thomas Stewart (Blair Academy), 6-1
170 Quillen Martin (Rabun Gap – Nacoochee School) FOR Cj Polesovsky (John Carroll)
182 Luke Duthie (Germantown Academy) pin Jeremiah Aybar (Loyola-Blakefield), 4:53
195 Clayton Ostrover (Brunswick) FOR Gabe Slate (Benedictine Prep)
220 Mattheus Carroll (Gilman) pin Owen Vietmeier (Malvern Prep), 2:10
285 Gabe Moore (Liberty Christian School-tx) pin Hudson Jones (Charlotte Christian School), 2:51
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results: FloWrestling.com

GIRLS TOURNAMENT
Team results – 1. Wyoming Seminary (PA) 152, 2. John Carroll 38, 3. Northfield Mt. Hermon 31, 4. Phillips Academy 26, 5. Middlesex School 25, 6. Good Counsel and Sidwell Friends 24, 8. Governor’s Academy 21, 9. Collegiate School 20, 10. Lawrenceville School 15
Connecticut teams: 11. Hotchkiss 12.
Individual results
105: Final — Julianne Moccia (John Carroll) pin Virginia Foard (Wyoming Seminary), 0:19; 3. Kate Borkowski (Sidwell Friends) pin Makayla Carrafiello (Landmark School), 2:34
113: Final — Caitlyn Walker (Wyoming Seminary) pin Lilly Gessner (Lawrenceville School), 0:38; 3. Angela Osei-ampadu (Deerfield Academy) pin Nicole Emmet (Northfield Mount Hermon School), 0:51
121: Final — Ava Bayless (Wyoming Seminary) pin Jenna Raggio (Collegiate School), 0:21; 3.  Gia Checo roques (John Carroll) dec. Megan Ding (Middlesex School), 11-1
130: Final — Sophia Smith (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Heidi Richardson (Good Counsel), 1-0; 5. Cara Nugent (Governor`s Academy) pin Simone Straus (The Hotchkiss School), 2:24
142: Final — Marisol Nugent (Phillips Academy) pin Reese Larramendy (Wyoming Seminary), 1:05; 3. Love Daley (Middlesex School) pin Ines Levy (Buckingham Browne And Nichols School), 0:59
168 (round robin): Kennedy Blades (Wyoming Seminary) wins best of 3 over Katie Gatza (Northfield Mt. Hermon, 2-0 (2 pins 0:32, 1:41)
185 (round robin): Piper Staniford (Wyoming Seminary) wins best of 3 over Naomi Tewodros (Northfield Mt. Her,on, 2-0 (2 pins, 1:44, 1:37)
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results: FloWrestling.com

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in High School