Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, January 25, 2020

Saturday, January 25
Platt 54, Thomaston/Holy Cross 24
Platt 66, Nonnewaug 18
Platt 46, Windham 33
Platt did not wrestle East Haven
East Haven 55, Windham 22
East Haven 72, Thomaston/Holy Cross 5
East Haven 75, Nonnewaug 6
Windham 66, Nonnewaug 14
Windham def. Thomaston/Holy Cross
* * * *
Guilford 39, Haddam-Killingworth 34
Guilford 40, Wethersfield 36
Guilford 65, Griswold 16
Guilford 72, Portland 12
Guilford 77, Terryville 9
Wethersfield 77, Griswold 6
Wethersfield def. Haddam-Killingworth
Wethersfield def. Portland
Wethersfield def. Terryville
Haddam-Killingworth 60, Griswold 9
Haddam-Killingworth vs. Portland
Haddam-Killingworth vs. Terryville
Terryville 36, Griswold 24
Terryville vs. Portland
Griswold 30, Portland 27
* * * *
Plainville 42, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 40
Plainville vs. Suffield/Windsor Locks
Plainville vs. Windsor
Plainville vs. Granby
Suffield/Windsor Locks 37, Lyman Memorial/WT 36
Suffield/Windsor Locks vs. Granby
Suffield/Windsor Locks vs. Windsor
Lyman Memorial/WT 54, Windsor 30
Lyman Memorial/WT 66, Granby 15
Granby vs. Windsor
* * * *
Carl Snitkin Duals
At Norwich
Pool A
NFA 45, Killingly 35
NFA 60, Jonathan Law 21
NFA 66, Shepherd Hill Regional-Dudley MA 14
Killingly 52, Jonathan Law 12
Killingly def. Shepherd Hill
Jonathan Law 53, Shepherd Hill 21
Pool B
Ledyard 39, Staples 36
Ledyard 69, Notre Dame-West Haven 9
Ledyard 59, Ellis Tech 12
Staples 58, Ellis Tech 22
Staples 66, Notre Dame-West Haven 16
Ellis Tech 46, Notre Dame-West Haven 36
Championship: Ledyard 46, NFA 29
Consolation: Staples 51, Killingly 29
Fifth place: Ellis Tech 42, Jonathan Law 36
Seventh place: Notre Dame-WH 57, Shepherd Hill 16
* * * *
2020 FAA championships
At Westport
Greens Farms Academy 45, Brunswick 33
Greens Farms Academy 75, Hamden Hall 6
Greens Farms Academy 72, Rye Country Day 6
Greens Farms Academy 54, Hopkins 27
Brunswick 84, Rye Country Day 0
Brunswick 78, Hamden Hall 6
Brunswick 61, Hopkins-New Haven 13
Hopkins vs. Hamden Hall
Hopkins vs. Rye Country Day
Hamden Hall vs. Rye Country Day
Final results: Greens Farms 4-0, Brunswick 3-1

Connecticut Challenge
At Southington
Team results – 1. West Springfield MA 187½, 2. Cumberland RI 163½, 3. Bristol Eastern 145, 4. Southington 126½, 5. Trumbull 123½, 6. Glastonbury 95½, 7, North Providence RI 84, 8. Middletown 80, 9. Hall 41½, 10. Notre Dame-Fairfield 41, 11. Conard 38, 12. Fairfield Ludlowe 35, 13. Berlin 32, 14. North Haven 24, 15. Bacon Academy 16
Individual results
106 Final: Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) dec. Michael Longo (Trumbull), 4-2; 3. Corbin Diaz (Cumberland) dec. Devyn Vecchio (North Providence), 6-3
113 Final: Cody Giaccone (Glastonbury) dec. Jacob Pressler (Fairfield Ludlowe), 6-5; 3. Nick Urso (Conard) dec. Andrew Grabinski (Trumbull), 12-4
120 Final: Joe Iamunno (North Haven) dec. Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern), 5-0; 3. Drew Currier (Hall) dec. Martial Sutton (Glastonbury), 7-1
126 Final: Kalil Shabazz (Middletown) dec. Dominick Passanante (Cumberland), 9-1; 3. Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) pin Ben Gorr (Southington), 0:30
132 Final: Calvin Curtis (West Springfield) dec. Colby Reilly (Cumberland), 4-0; 3. Jack Ryan (Trumbull) dec. Darius Mangiafico (Southington), 6-2
138 Final: Tom Nichols  (Bristol Eastern) dec. Mason Lynch (Cumberland), 10-4; 3. Ian Ford North Providence) NC Jared Guida (Southington)
145 Final: Caleb Brick (Southington) pin Taha Alsultani (West Springfield), 3:04; 3. Matt Maguire (Cumberland) dec. George Bomann  (Trumbull), 6-0
152 Final: Aidan Faria (Cumberland) dec. Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern), 6-1; 3. Eric Bergeron (West Springfield) MD Kyle Vigeant  (Glastonbury), 9-0
160 Final: Terrell Johnson (Middletown) DQ Chris Matarese (North Providence), 1:21; 3. Devin Svec (West Springfield) dec. Nolan Santos (Cumberland), 12-2
170 Final: Tyler Shaw (Cumberland) pin Jason Mercado (Trumbull), 1:30; 3. Aidan O’Connor (Berlin) pin Lork Hajrizi (West Springfield), 3:17
182 Final: Billy Carr (Southington) dec. Milton Vazquez (West Springfield), 7-1; 3. Michael Agate (Notre Dame-Fairfield) pin Jake Peterson (Trumbull), 3:57
195 Final: Jacob Toth (Middletown) pin Nick Symmes (North Providence), 4:43; 3. Daniel Sharma (West Springfield) pin Luke Deangelis (Southington), 2:26
220 Final: Tyler Parent (West Springfield) pin Jacob Vecchio (Southington), 3:42; 3. Kirill Fioletov (Glastonbury) pin Dominic Bavaro (Conard), 1:35
285 Final: Nick St. Peter (Bristol Eastern) pin Jadin Andino (West Springfield), 1:53; 3. Sam Sciaudone (Notre Dame-Fairfield) dec. Matt Ryan (Trumbull), 2-1
Outstanding wrestler:
Connecticut Challenge brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Ridgefield Challenge
At Ridgefield
Team results – 1. Simsbury 189, 2. Trinity-Pawling-Pawling NY 151, 3. St. Anthony’s-South Huntington, NY 122½, 4. Salem, N.H. 115½, 5. Coventry RI 115, 6. Melrose, MA 94, 7. Bristol Central 92, 8. New Milford 89, 9. Westhill 81½, 10. Ridgefield 69½, 11. John Jay-Cross River NY 66½, 12. Greenwich 66, 13. Amity 65½, 14. Fitch 50½, 15. Hand 33, 16. Stonington 28, 17. Bethel 26, 18. Monroe-Woodbury NY 21, 19. Stamford 13
Individual results
99
Final — Jordan Brown (Monroe) dec. Luca Duva (John Jay CR), 12-3; 3. Ryan Finn (Simsbury) dec. Jerry Hill (Bethel), 14-1
106 Final — Evan Lindner (New Milford) dec. Will Hamilton (Bristol Central), 7-0; 3. Ryan Napodano (St. Anthony’s) NC Alex Blaha (Ridgefield)
113 Final — Hayden Myers (Coventry RI) pin Nate Blaha (Ridgefield), 3:01; 3. Mick Brown (St. Anthony’s) pin Jake Podolsky (St. Anthony’s), 2:57
120 Final — Hunter Adrian (Melrose, MA) pin Sean Flick (St. Anthony’s), 1:40; 3. Carlos Dewinter (Greenwich) dec. Frankie Theroux (St. Anthony’s), 11-8, OT
126 Final — Matt Adams (Salem) pin Aidan Robichaud (Coventry RI), 1:57; 3. Nate Hotchkiss (Simsbury) NC Karriem Hoe (Bristol Central)
132 Final — Mason Clarke (Coventry RI) dec. Ty Finn (Simsbury), 4-0; 3. Jason Feto (Bristol Central) tech fall Emanuel Lai (Greenwich), 16-1 4:29
138 Final — Khalil Bourjeili (New Milford) dec. John Mairano (Simsbury), 11-7 OT; 3. Jacob Remolina (Coventry RI) NC George Boudreau (Salem)
145 Final — Saul Pera (Simsbury) pin David Bancroft (TP), 3:32; 3. Nick Matos (St. Anthony’s) NC Melakai Maddox (Fitch)
152 Final — Sam Light (Stonington) medical forfeit over Alex Edwards (Westhill); 3. Louis Ceci (Greenwich) NC Robbie Accomando (TP)
160 Final — Kyle Lee (TP) DEF Gavin Fiacco (John Jay CR), 6-2 1:46; 3. Carter Sirois (Simsbury) dec. Victor Rodriguez (Melrose, MA), 7-4
170 Final — Tomasz Mazur (Westhill) pin Liam Keppler (Ridgefield), 0:35; 3. Richard Morrell (New Milford) NC Jake Tutuska (St. Anthony’s)
182 Final — Lucas Hughes (TP) dec. Simon Flaherty (Amity), 16-2; 3. Andrew Bardak (St. Anthony’s) NC Ryan Guilfoyle (Simsbury)
195 Final — Jeff Miller (TP) dec. Jakob Salinas (Bristol Central), 4-3; 3. Morgan Haskett (Bethel) pin Jack Cunningham (Simsbury), 2:36
220 Final — Beau Dillon (Salem) pin Matt Ferrer (John Jay CR), 0:54; 3, Tommy Guilfoyle (Simsbury) forfeit over Matt Hickey (Melrose, MA)
285 Final — Liam Dietrich (TP) dec. Josh Ozoria (Salem), 5-3; 3. Eric Pimentel (Melrose, MA) NC Andrew Cosh (Amity)
Outstanding wrestler:
Ridgefield Challenge brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Eagle Classic
At Manchester
Team results – 1. Manchester 179, 2. East Hartford 175, 3. RHAM 151, 4. New Britain 145, 5. Maloney 134, 6. Northwestern 111, 7. Joel Barlow 108, 8. Canton 105, 9. Newington 91, 10. Stafford 82, 11. Derby 78, 12. Rocky Hill 61, 13. Somers 45, 14. East Catholic 42, 15. Rockville 28, 16. Seymour 22, 17. St. Paul 19, 18. Coventry 7
Individual results
106
Final — Josh Brault (Joel Barlow) dec. Ethan Titus (Canton), 6-0; 3. Nick Faraci (Rocky Hill) pin Alvin Moody (East Hartford), 2:49
113 Final — Eric Emmanuel Maldonado (New Britain) dec. Michael Hernandez (Derby), 8-5; 3. Colby Sanden (Northwestern) dec. Matthew Stomsky (Newington), 10-8 OT
120 Final — Zackary Kanaitis (RHAM) pin Onil Carrion (Maloney), 3:24; 3. Romney Tejada (Rocky Hill) forfeit over Anthony Martinez Villanueva (East Hartford)
126 Final — Matt Webb (Canton) pin Gary Hayes (East Hartford), 2:50; 3. Jeremy Devine (RHAM) dec. Gehad Saleh (Maloney), 4-2
132 Final — Elliot Hall (Manchester) pin Toby Lindner (Derby), 1:50; 3. Xavier Quiles (East Hartford) pin Colden Williamson (Northwestern), 0:28
138 Final — Tristan Julian (Stafford) dec. Logan Kanaitis (RHAM), 7-1; 3. Eliano Cruz (Newington) dec. Marco Folino (Northwestern), 3-0
145 Final — Justin Ortiz (Manchester) pin unknown (Somers), 1:14; 3. Jacob Zotti (Newington) FOR Josue Rosario (New Britain)
152 Final — Alex Klein-Wassink (Joel Barlow) dec. Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour), 9-2; 3. Alijah Curry (Manchester) dec. Rj Plumberg (Maloney), 5-1
160 Final — Traivon Nieves (Manchester) dec. Christopher Rivera (East Catholic), 3-1 OT; 3. Kody Talento (Maloney) MD Kyler Mackinnon (Rockville), 14-4
170 Final — Austin Kilduff (Canton) MD Genaro Anselmo (RHAM), 12-0; 3. Robert Clarke (Manchester) medical forfeit over Frankie McNeary (Joel Barlow)
182 Final — Izaiah Medina (New Britain) MD Gabe Fountain (Manchester), 16-3; 3. Aidan Lozada (Newington) dec. Connor Clement (Canton), 6-4
195 Final — Jamikael Lytle (Northwestern) pin Anthony Martinez (East Hartford), 2:43; 3. Alex Otero (RHAM) pin Josiah Vellon (New Britain), 1:00
220 Final — Darel Rivera (Maloney) pin Anthony Martinez (Joel Barlow), 5:38; 3. Nathan Keegan (Manchester) dec. Joseph Colon (New Britain), 4-3
285 Final — Michael Warner (East Hartford) pin Tyree Pinnock (New Britain), 3:41; 3. Abraham Rodriguez (Derby) pin Brandon Yaw Kwarteng (Maloney), 2:32
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Shoreline Scuffle
At Branford
Team results – 1. Branford 211, 2. Fairfield Prep 131, 3. Brookfield 114½, 4. Pomperaug 114, 5. East Lyme/Norwich Tech 113½, 6. East Providence RI 98, 7. Morgan 84, 8. New Canaan 79, 9. South Windsor 61, 10. Bunnell 58, 11. Shelton 56, 12. Masuk 32, 13. Westerly RI 26, 14. Watertown 25, 15. St. Joseph 18½, 16. Tolland 0
Individual results
106 Final — Matty Carrozza (Brookfield) dec. Kyle Carse (Morgan), 16-2; 3. Joseph Morse (East Lyme/Norwich Tech) pin Jake Elpi (Branford), 2:22
113 Final — Joseph Mastroianni (Pomperaug) dec. Jeremiah Irizary (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 6-4; 3. Tommy Goetz (New Canaan) pin Sebastian Rodriguez (Fairfield Prep), 4:58
120 Final — David Jutcawitz (Pomperaug) dec. John Rood (South Windsor), 14-7; 3. Ryan Mclaughlin (Bunnell) dec. Jace Korab (Branford), 9-3
126 Final — Michael Carpenter (Pomperaug) pin Garrett Ziperstein (Shelton), 3:45; 3. Brian Garcia (Westerly) pin Josh Berdon (Branford), 0:48
132 Final — Patrick Zdunek (Branford) pin RJ Decamillo (New Canaan), 3:14; 3. Richie Stabile (Brookfield) medical forfeit over David Stankoski (East Lyme/Norwich Tech)
138 Final — Louis Bradley (Morgan) pin Michael Minevich (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 2:21; 3. Joseph Cardozo (Fairfield Prep) pin Luke Volpe (Branford), 6:29
145 Final — Louis Stabile (Brookfield) dec. Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep), 4-2; 3. Julian Dematteo (Bunnell) dec. Peyton Tracy (Branford), 11-2
152 Final — Alex Cardozo (Fairfield Prep) pin Ismael Frias East (East Providence), 3:00; 3. Joshua Rinaldi (Watertown) dec. Spencer Lyon (Branford), 7-2
160 Final — Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep) dec. Zahir McLean-Felix (Brookfield), 8-3; 3. Andrew Robinson (Branford) pin Grant Horn (Pomperaug), 4:21
170 Final —  Jeff Clark (East Providence) dec. Anthony Lafogg (Branford), 11-0; 3. Matthew Benevento (New Canaan) pin Matt Espaillat (St Joseph), 2:20
182 Final — Justin Osler (Branford) pin Jordan Armstrong (Morgan), 2:46; 3. Drew Schwartz (Branford) dec. Robert Amaral East (East Providence), 11-5
195 Final — Cody McHenry (Branford) pin Kyle Xavier (East Providence), 0:55; 3. Brandon Toscano (Bunnell) pin Malachi Mercer (Fairfield Prep), 3:47
220 Final — Roark Ryan (East Lyme/Norwich Tech) pin Austin Pompa (Masuk), 3:48; 3. Adam Frame (Brookfield) pin Kianu Duarte (East Providence), 1:38
285 Final — Minsok Lee (Branford) dec. Matt Weiner (Shelton), 9-5; 3. Benjamin Clay (New Canaan) dec. Evan Highley (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 6-2
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Carl Snitkin Duals championship
Ledyard 46, NFA 29
At Norwich
106 Jaiden James (NFA) dec. Juan Garcia (L), 7-3; 113 Connor Doran (L) pin Savannah Vanase (NFA), 1:02; 120 Caleb Phillips (L) pin Thomas Brunelli (NFA), 2:31; 126 Connor Devega (NFA) dec. Jacob Foster (L), 14-3; 132 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Linda Holeman (L), 2:27; 138 Walker Lenz (L) pin Derek Viveiros (NFA), 1:45; 145 Caden Foote (L) pin Francisco Lugo del Toro (NFA), 0:32; 152 Mason Barnett (L) pin Mayiki Plainbull (NFA), 0:54; 160 Jonathan Isgro (L) pin Jancarlos Figueroa (NFA), 0:46; 170 Brayden Grim (L) dec. Theran Vanase (NFA), 23-13; 182 Mason McMahon (NFA) pin Christian Serrano-Abbott (L), 1:03; 195 Christian Gervais (NFA) MD Tyler Smith (L), 15-6; 220 Justin Kinney (L) medical forfeit over Gaven Morrow (NFA); 285 Ruben Britos (NFA) pin Davin McIver (L), 4:34

Greens Farms Academy 45, Brunswick 33
At Westport
160: Nick Bell (B) pin Kevin Kuryla, 1:52; 170: Michael Bartush (GFA) pin Nadjingar (Nadj) Ngbokoli, 1:26; 182: Alex Burdick (B) pin Noah Bachner, 2:31; 195: Soren Morrison (GFA) dec. Andrew Shaffer, 4-2; 220: Clayton Ostrpin (B) pin Johnny Jackson, 2:30; 285: Cliff Belknap (B) forfeit; 106: Caleb Seyfried (GFA) pin Kyle Pagnani, 3:38; 113: Christopher (CJ) Shea (GFA) pin Enzo Vera, 0:19; 120: Ronnie Christolin (GFA) pin Michael Accetta, 0:22; 126: Nico Provo (GFA) pin William MacGillivray, 0:57; 132: Aiden Hebert (GFA) pin Jojo McCurdy, 1:32; 138: Chris Perry (B) pin Justin Mastroianni, 2-0, 3rd OT; 145: Luca Errico (B) pin Neil Gawande, 0:23; 152: Peter Kane (GFA) pin Will Donovan, 2:42
Records: Brunswick 15-2

Killingly 58, Jonathan Law 18
At Norwich
126: Richardson (K) Tech Fall Benedetti, 15-0 ; 132: Moreset (K) forfeit; 138: Charon (K) dec. Delorio, 14-0; 145: Bean (K) dec. Malin, 8-5; 152: Zfiinglas (K) Pin Hagerty; 160: Chy (L) Pin Olivia, 5:00 ; 170: Rosado (L) Pin Deronsie, 5:15; 182: Creswell (K) dec. Iaffoldano ,10-2 ; 195: Dutson (K) Pin Schulte, 1:38; 220: Turner (K) Pin Bergam, 1:48i; 285: Leduc (K) Pin Sabo, 5:00; 106: Ware (K) Pin McCourt, 2:33; 113: Meyers (L) forfeit

NFA 60, Jonathan Law 21
At Norwich
132: Renfree (N) forfeit; 138: Delorio (L) Pin Viviens, 1:10; 145: Del Toro (N) Pin Hagerty 3:09; 152: Malin (L) Pin Aguilar, 4:22; 160: Rosado (L) Pin Figueroa, 0:21; 170: Vanase (N) Pin Chy, 0:41; 182: McMahon (N) Pin Iaffoldano, 2:37; 195: Jerveas (N) Pin Schulte, 3:14; 220: Britos (N) forfeit; 285: Sabo (L) Pin Huona, 4-1; 106: James (N) forfeit; 113: Vanase, S (N) forfeit; 120: Brunelli (N) Pin Meyers, 1:00; 126: Devago (N) Pin Benedetti, 2:24

Jonathan Law 53, Shepherd Hill Regional MA 21
At Norwich
138: Burke (S) dec. Delorio; 145: Hagerty (L) forfeit; 152: Malin (L) Pin Kampe; 160: Rosado (L) Tech Fall Ayotte, O; 170: Brady (S) Pin Chy; 182: Ayotte, E (S) Pin Iaffoldano ; 195: Schulte (L) forfeit; 220: Bergami (L) forfeit; 285: Sabo (L) forfeit; 106: McCourt (L) forfeit; 113: Meyers (L) forfeit; 120: No Match; 126: Benedetti (L) Pin Ferschke; 132: Jarvis (S) forfeit

Ellis Tech 42, Jonathan Law 36
At Norwich
145: Ferrand (E) Pin Hagerty; 152: Bean (E) Pin Malin; 160: Young (E) Pin Chy; 170: White (E) Pin Rosado; 182: Iaffoldano (L) Pin Johnson; 195: Schulte (L) forfeit; 220: Bergami (L) Pin Santiago ; 285: Sabo (L) forfeit; 106: McCourt (L) Pin Paskins; 113; Tassoni (E) Pin Meyers ; 120: Moren (E) forfeit; 126: Benedetti (L) dec. Listro; 132: Reed (E) forfeit; 138: Delorio (L) Maj dec. MaCracken
Records: Jonathan Law 12-11, 2-2 SCC Div. II

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Bowen sets new record for career wins; No. 2 Simsbury wins in Ridgefield – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School