Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, December 28, 2019

Saturday, December 28, 2019
Bristol Central 48, Joel Barlow 25
Bristol Central 43, Avon 28
Bristol Central 49, Conard 24
Bristol Central 52, Fitch 27
Bristol Central 43, Canton 22
Avon 48, Joel Barlow 23
Avon 54, Fitch 28
Avon 52, Canton 26
Avon 58, Conard 18
Conard 49, Joel Barlow 28
Conard 60, Canton 24
Conard 45, Fitch 27
Joel Barlow 34, Fitch 28
Canton 42, Joel Barlow 36
Fitch 48, Canton 24
* * * *
Platt 54, Rockville 18
Platt 57, St. Paul 24
Platt 60, Portland 24
Platt 48, Rocky Hill 36
Platt 45, Plainville 27
Rocky Hill 82, Portland 0
Rocky Hill 69, Rockville 12
Rocky Hill 42, Plainville 39
Rocky Hill 63, St. Paul 18
Plainville 66, Rockville 9
Plainville vs. Portland
Plainville 54, St. Paul 22
Portland 54, Rockville 30
Portland 60, St. Paul 24
St. Paul 36, Rockville 27
* * * *
Maloney def. South Windsor
Maloney 45, Cheshire 22
Maloney def. Thomaston/Holy Cross
South Windsor 56, Cheshire 24
South Windsor vs. Thomaston/Holy Cross
Cheshire 62, Thomaston/Holy Cross 14
* * * *
Joe Beler, Sr. Milford Duals
At Milford (Law) (incomplete)
Bunnell 40, Jonathan Law 33
Bunnell 42, Notre Dame-West Haven 39
Bunnell def. New Haven
Bunnell def. Harding
Notre Dame-West Haven 42, Oxford 36
Notre Dame-West Haven 60, Harding 21
Notre Dame-West Haven 52, Stratford 22
Notre Dame-West Haven 42, New Haven 36
Jonathan Law 35, Oxford 28
Jonathan Law 48, New Haven 29
Jonathan Law 40, Stratford 36
Jonathan Law 42, Warren Harding 28
Stratford 40, Bunnell 39, criteria
Stratford 36, New Haven 30

Stratford 48, Harding 29
Oxford vs. New Haven

Oxford vs. Harding
New Haven vs. Harding
Final results: 1. Bunnell 4-1, 2. Notre Dame-West Haven 4-1; 3. Jonathan Law 4-1, 4. Stratford 3-2
* * * *
Sachem Duals
At Hebron
Pool A
Montville 48, East Hartford 30
Montville 54, E.O. Smith 24
Montville 61, All-Stars 6
East Hartford 48, E.O. Smith 33
East Hartford 43, All-Stars 24
E.O. Smith vs. All-Stars
Pool B
Windham 28, RHAM 27
Windham def. Gilbert
Windham def. Morgan
RHAM 41, Gilbert 27
RHAM 48, Morgan 30
Gilbert vs. Morgan
Final: Montville 45, Windham 27
Consolation: RHAM vs. East Hartford
Fifth place: 
* * * *
Killingly Holiday Duals
At Danielson (incomplete)
Pool A
Killingly 70, Coventry 6
Killingly 66, Stafford 13
Killingly 78, Putnam 0
Stafford 66, Coventry 0
Stafford 54, Putnam 9
Putnam vs. Coventry
Pool B
Ellis Tech 42, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 39
Ellis Tech 43, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 42, criteria F (greater number of tech falls)
Ellis Tech 64, East Catholic 18
Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 54, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 24
Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 66, East Catholic 11
East Lyme/Norwich Tech 60, East Catholic 12
Bonus round
Killingly 69, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 0
Killingly 66, East Catholic 17
Ellis Tech 47, Stafford 28
Ellis Tech 72, Putnam 6
Lyman Memorial/WT 43, Stafford 15
Lyman Memorial/WT 78, Putnam 0
East Lyme/Norwich Tech 63, Coventry 0
East Catholic vs. Coventry
Final results: Killingly 5-0
* * * *
Glastonbury Duals
At Glastonbury
Pool A
Branford def. Middletown, criteria
Branford 48, NFA 28
Branford 67, Hall 6
Middletown 50, Hall 18
Middletown 51, NFA 27
NFA 45, Hall 24

Pool B
Glastonbury 40, Hand 33
Glastonbury def. New Britain
Glastonbury def. Terryville

New Britain 47, Hand 30
New Britain 60, Terryville 24
Hand 45, Terryville 12
Championship: Branford def. Glastonbury
Third place: Middletown vs. New Britain
Fifth place: NFA 48, Hand 33
Seventh place: Hall 61, Terryville 18
* * * *
Trumbull Duals
At Trumbull

Pool A
Trumbull 52, New Fairfield 19
Trumbull 57, Shelton 18
Trumbull 43, Greenwich 36
Greenwich 46, New Fairfield 30
Greenwich 58, Shelton 21
New Fairfield 45, Shelton 36
Pool B
Manchester 44, Amity 22
Manchester 64, Fairfield Ludlowe 26
Manchester 60, Masuk 18
Amity 59, Fairfield Ludlowe 24
Amity 72, Masuk 12
Fairfield Ludlowe 39, Masuk 12
Pool C
Foran 60, Westhill 15
Foran 52, Pomperaug 27
Foran 62, Berlin 12
Pomperaug 45, Berlin 24
Pomperaug 51, Westhill 24
Berlin 39, Westhill 31
Championship round
Manchester 37, Foran 36
Manchester 42, Trumbull 34
Foran 42, Trumbull 33
Final results: 1. Manchester (5-0), 2. Foran (4-1), 3. Trumbull (3-2), 4. Amity (4-1)
Consolation A
Amity 52, Greenwich 27
Amity 43, Pomperaug 42
Greenwich 49, Pomperaug 17
Consolation B
New Fairfield 42, Berlin 42 (tie)
Berlin 60, Masuk 24
New Fairfield 54, Masuk 24
Consolation C
Westhill 41, Shelton 27
Shelton 36, Fairfield Ludlowe 34
Westhill vs. Fairfield Ludlowe, did not wrestle

George Bossi Lowell Invitational
At Lowell, Mass.
Top 10 team results – 1. Springfield Central 177, 2. Timberlane Regional-Plaistow, NH 151, 3. Mt. Anthony Union-Bennington, VT 145½, 4. Salem NH 141½, 5. Hope-Providence RI 131½, 6. Fairfield Warde 129, 7. Concord, MA 127½, 8. Simsbury 124, 9. Franklin, MA 121½, 10. Central Catholic-Lawrence MA 120
Other Connecticut teams: 16. Southington 99, 42. Newtown 53, 66. Hall High-West Hartford 25½
Individual results
106 Isiac Paulino (Montachusett-Athol MA) dec. Zachary Soda (Burlington, MA), 1-0; 3. Jimmy Glynn (Central Catholic) pin Nicholas Torres (Hope), 2:49; 7. Luca Manfredi (Newtown) pin Aidan Williams (Windham NH), 1:35
113 Cameron Soda (Burlington, MA) dec. Evan Kinney (Chelmsford, MA), 2-1; 3. Ben Davoli (Haverhill) dec. Sam Wagner (Concord), 4-0; 7. Lucas Coleman (Fairfield Warde) dec. Walter Humphrey (Shawsheen, MA), 9-2
120 Hunter Adrian (Melrose, MA) dec. Drew Currier (Hall), 5-2; 3. Ian Darling (Masconomet) DQ Jake Ice Wilbraham, (Minnechaug), 4:24
126 Maximillian Leete A (Danvers, MA) pin Matthew Adams (Salem, NH), 0:45; 3. Dante Rossetti (Dracut) dec. Hunter Verge (St. Johnsbury), 3-2, 2 OT
132 Ty Finn (Simsbury) dec. Donald Ryan (Boston College HS, MA), 6-2; 3. Luke Albanese (Brookline) dec. John Lafferty (Woburn), 5-2
138 Mike Glynn (Central Catholic) dec. Codey Wild (Timberlane), 6-2; 3. Liam Mcaveney (Masconomet) dec. Parris Cooper (Hope), 11-2; 5. John Mairano (Simsbury) pin George Boudreau (Salem), 2:46
145 Kyle Merritt (Chariho, RI) dec. Mahari Miller (Springfield MA Central), 4-2; 3. Nick Pallaria (Timberlane) dec. Michael Bobola Franklin, (Xaverian), 8-7; 5. Saul Pera (Simsbury) dec. Will Ebert (Fairfield Warde), 4-2
152 Eddie Marinilli (Canton, MA) dec. Evan Goodall (Chelmsford, MA), 8-1; 3. Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde) dec. Anson Dewar (Merrimack), 5-1
160 Adam Frost (Mount Anthony) dec. Dominic Sackley Franklin, (Franklin, MA), 9-8; 3. Darrien Stewart (Springfield Central) dec. Jack Kinsey (Winchester), 7-2; 7. Joao Valdevino (Wakefield, MA) dec. Carter Sirois (Simsbury), 6-2
170 Mark Thomas (Tyngsborough, MA) dec. Max Nock (Cranford, NJ), 6-3; 3. Seth Carney (Essex) dec. Wilder Hudson Saint Johnsbury, (St. Johnsbury), 2-0
182 James Danis (Essex, VT) dec. David Langlois (Woburn, MA), 6-0; 3. Sterling Mclaughlin (Pinkerton Academy) dec. Russell Canova (Danvers), 9-5; 5. Dylan Burke (Taconic-Pittsfield MA) dec. Billy Carr (Southington); 7. John Summers (Fairfield Warde) dec. Jonathan Feliz (Hope), 10-1
195 Sampson Wilkins (Mount Anthony) dec. Darby Mclaughlin (Springfield MA Central), 1-0; 3. Nathan Marchione (Chariho) pin Abbas Abdulrahman (Concord), 2:38
220 Beau Dillon (Salem, NH) dec. Zeb Winot (St. Johnsbury, VT), 18-6; 3. Anthony Mears (Central Catholic) pin Jacob Vecchio S (Southington), 3:32; 7. Tommy Guilfoyle (Simsbury) dec. Nate Zalzal (Nashua NH South), 3-2
285 Edison Guarcas (Hope-Providence RI) dec. Antonio Ramos (Agawam, MA), 6-2 2 OT; 3. Dylan Chandler (Tewksbury) dec. Josh Ozoria (Salem), 3-2
Outstanding wrestler: 
Tournament brackets (FloWrestling)

Ryan Sabbagh Memorial Tournament
At Danbury
Team results – 1. Danbury 259½, 2. Staples 134, 3. Bristol Eastern 121, 4. Coventry RI 114, 5. East Haven 85½, 6. New Milford 61, 7. Northfield Mt. Hermon 57, 8. Ridgefield 54, 9. Norwalk 53, 10. Enfield 51, 11. Brookfield 41, 12. New Canaan 41, 13. Danbury B 36, 14. Newington 33, 15. Wilton 32, 16. Bacon Academy 26, 17. Bethel 22, 18. Putnam CT 17, 19. Abbott Tech 16, 20. Darien 12
Individual results
106 Evan Lindner (New Milford) dec. Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern), 5-4; 3. Jake Defonce (Abbott Tech) pin Dominic Milano (East Haven), 2:20
113 Kai Odell (Danbury) dec. Hayden Myers (Coventry RI), 6-4; 3. Oliver D’anna (Staples) dec. Anthony Silva (Bristol Eastern), 5-3
120 Joziah Fry (Coventry RI) dec. Tyler Knox (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 6-5; 3. Kevin Pina (Danbury B) dec. Terry Brannigan (Staples), 8-4
126 Tyler Johnson (Danbury) pin Aiden Robichaud (Coventry RI), 0:42; 3. Mathew Divito (East Haven) pin Aaron Morocho (Bristol Eastern), 3:42
132 Mason Clarke (Coventry RI) pin Matt Lucas (Danbury), 5:01; 3. Braeden O’Brien (Bacon Academy) dec. Alec Divito (East Haven), 5-2
138 Ryan Jack (Danbury) pin Khalil Bourjelli (New Milford), 1:29; 3. Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) dec. Jacob Remolina (Coventry RI), 8-0
145 Owen Finn (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Louis Stabile (Brookfield), 3:35; 3. Logan Kovacs (Danbury) dec. Jacob Zotti (Newington), 10-5
152 Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Tanner Connors (Staples), 5-1; 3 Jesse Patton (Danbury) pin Max Alisanov (Ridgefield), 1:38
160 Zahir McLean-Felix (Brookfield) dec. Luke Molina (Staples), 9-2; 3. Daniel Camacho (Danbury) dec. Fabricio Bugatti (East Haven), 7-4
170 Jaylen Hawkins (Danbury) dec. Liam Keppler (Ridgefield), 11-8; 3. Tyler Gleifert (Bristol Eastern) dec. Tallon Stager (Enfield), 7-4
182 Brendan Gilchrist (Norwalk) dec. Aidan Lozada (Newington), 8-5; 3. Tyrell Jones (Danbury) dec. Jack Edwards (Staples), 18-9
195 Nicholas Augeri (Staples) pin Anthony Marini (Norwalk), 0:51; 3. Sean Donovan (Danbury) pin Vincenzo Bunce (East Haven), 3:50
220 DJ Donovan (Danbury) dec. Nick Miller (Enfield), 5-1; 3. Kyle Jordan (Wilton) pin Gunner Horton (East Haven), 0:56
285 Jordan Agosto (Danbury) dec. Jacob Rizy (Staples), 13-7; 3. Benjamin Clay (New Canaan) pin Mason Phoung (Danbury B), 1:51
Outstanding wrestler:
Tournament brackets
(FloWrestling)

Ralph Wetzel Classic
At Hatboro Horsham HS (Horsham, PA)
Top 10 results – 1. Central Bucks East 156, 2. Interboro 146½, 3. Pennsbury 134, 4. Perkiomen Valley 133, 5. Oxford Area 127, 6. Abington 123, 7. Pottsgrove 113½, 8. Hatboro-Horsham 112, 9. Bensalem 107½, 10. Phoenixville 101½
Other Connecticut teams: 23. Wethersfield 57
Individual results
106: Teague McCormack (Central Bucks West) pin Victor Quintiliana (Interboro), 0:27
113: Nate Shippey (Interboro) dec. Cannon Hershey (Oxford Area), 7-2
120: Benjamin Smith (Oxford Area) dec. Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield, CT), 5-4
126: T.J. England (William Tennent) dec. David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 5-4
132: Kevin Baker (Bensalem) dec. Cooper Johnson (Oxford Area), 14-7
138: Christian Hodges (Lower Merion) dec. Kayde Althouse (Ephrata), 9-4
145: Connor Eck (Bensalem) dec. Nick Bratspis (Lower Moreland), 9-4
152: A.J. Tamburrino (Hatboro-Horsham) tech fall Stephen Lozano (Haverford High), 17-2, 2:23
160: Grigol Khochiashvili (Central High) dec. Isaiah Stehman (Cheltenham), 5-4
170: James Lledo (Lower Merion) dec. Shane McAdams (Haverford High), 11-2
182: James Ellis (Ephrata) pinned C.J. Grier (Hatboro-Horsham), 4:26
195: Carl DiGiorgio (Central Bucks West) dec. Davis Lee (Pennsbury), 7-5
220: Logan Flynn (Hatboro-Horsham) pinned Danny Eckley (Central Bucks East), 0:50
285: John Klewin (Bensalem) dec. Maliq Strother (Abington), 6-1; 7. Alex Dofilis (Northeast High) dec. Jacob Buser (Wethersfield), 8-5
Tournament results and brackets

54th Mid-Hudson Classic
At Arlington, N.Y.
Top 10 results – 1. Xavier 194, 2. Ward Melville NY 175, 3. Longwood NY 173, 4. Rocky Point NY 160, 5. Mattituck NY 155, 6. Newburgh NY 152½, 7. Arlington NY 104½, 8. Hewlett NY 103½, 9. Onteora NY 101½, 10. Red Hook NY 97. Twenty-eight teams in tournament
Xavier medalwinners
120: 1. Darren Ketcham, Rocky Point pin Michael Rapuano, Xavier, 0:32
126: 5. Colin Loria, Xavier dec. Joe Ferro, Kingston NY, 8-3
132: 3. Tommy Mangianello, Xavier dec. Braydon Pennell, Pine Bush NY, 14-9
145: 1. James Lunt, Xavier tech fall Tyler Benincasa, Red Hook NY, 2:38
152: 3. Dan Cassera, Ward Melville NY dec. Quinn Moynihan, Xavier, 12-4
160: 3. Fletcher Goodman, Hewett NY dec. Luke Tischio, Xavier, 3-2
195: 3. Connor Boyer, James O’Neill NY dec. Marcellus Ruiz, Xavier, 5-4
220: 5. Will Cullen, Xavier pin Tyler Young, Longwood NY, 0:38
285: 3. Macolm Wilson Tolliver, Xavier pin Marquis Cantone, Rocky Point NY 0:52
Tournament results and brackets

Hand 45, Terrvyille 12
At Glastonbury
113: John Carpenter (Tv) forfeit; 120: double forfeit; 126: John Carpenter (Tv) forfeit; 132: Brian Beirne, (H) dec. Levi Avolt 7-4; 138: Joseph Aurora (H) pin Luke Saucier 2:34; 145: Sean Portley (H) forfeit;  152: Cameron Chieppo (H) pin Devin Corriveau 2:47. 160: Carter Ganino (H) pin Mike Zalewski 0:56. 170: Rocky Mayer (H) pin Jamison Kulesa 1:32. 182: Kyle Catalano (H) pin Peter Benson3:44. 195: Seamus Moriarty (H) forfeit;  220: double forfeit; 285: double forfeit; 106: double forfeit

New Britain 47, Hand 30
At Glastonbury
120: James Makhia James (NB) forfeit;  132: Brian Beirne (H) pin Offarill Luviss Offarill 1:43. 138: Joseph Aurora (H) def. Lopez Maxiel Lopez 4:03. 145: Sean Portley (H) pin Castillo Jeremy Castillo 4:28. 152: Cameron Chieppo (H) def. Correa Josue Rosario Correa 0:58. 160: Amoah-Mensah Andy Amoah-Mensah (NB) pin Carter Ganino 4:36. 170: Rocky Mayer (H) forfeit; 182: Deliz Ralph Deliz (NB) pin Kyle Catalano 4:56. 195: Medina Isaiah Medina (NB) tech fall Seamus Moriarty 19-4, 4:06. 220: Vellon Josiah Vellon (NB) forfeit; 285: James Shendell James (NB) forfeit;  106: Hernandez Jon Antonio Hernandez (NB) forfeit;  113: Maldonado Eric Emmanuel Maldonado (NB) forfeit

NFA 48, Hand 33
At Glastonbury
126: Connor DeVega (NFA) forfeit;  132: Brian Beirne (H) dec. CJ Grube 9-6. 138: Joseph Aurora (H) pin Derek Viveiros 0:51. 145: Sean Portley (H) pin Francisco Lugo 1:00. 152: Cameron Chieppo (H) forfeit;  160: Carter Ganino (H) pin Jose Aguilar 0:21. 170: Theran Vanase (NFA) pin Rocky Mayer 1:10. 182: Mason McMahon (NFA) pin Kyle Catalano 1:54. 195: Seamus Moriarty (H) pin Darly Horst-Loy 0:31. 220: Gaven Morrow (NFA) forfeit; 285: Ruben Britos (NFA) forfeit; 106: Jaiden James (NFA) forfeit; 113: Catherine Grube (NFA) forfeit; 120: William Ambruso (NFA) forfeit

Glastonbury 40, Hand 33
At Glastonbury
106: double forfeit; 113: Cody Giaccone (G) forfeit; 120: Nicholas Weiss (G) forfeit; 126: Martial Sutton (G) forfeit; 132: Parker Sutton (G) dec. Brian Beirne 13-1. 138: Joseph Aurora (H) dec. Deven Vincelette, 6-5. 145: Sean Portley (H) pin Venkatesh Paruchuru 1:02. 152: Kyle Vigeant (G) pin Cameron Chieppo 3:58. 160: Carter Ganino (H) pin Zachary Arnold 0:14. 170: Rocky Mayer (H) pin Andi Jano 0:11. 182: Kyle Catalano (H) pin Shea McGuigan 1:22. 195: Seamus Moriarty (H) forfeit; 220: Michael Maciolek (G) forfeit; 285: Kirill Fioletov (G) forfeit

Jonathan Law 35, Oxford 28
At Milford
106: McCourt (L) forfeit; 113: No match; 120: No match; 126: Verdigante (O) forfeit; 132: Chappa (O) Maj dec. Benedetti ; 138: Delorio (L) forfeit; 145: Malin (L) forfeit; 152: Cummings (O) Pin Hagerty; 160: McDonnell (O) Pin Chy ; 170: Rosado (L) Pin Chappa; 182: Madden (O) Pin Iaffoldano ; 195: Corricho (O) Pin Schulte; 220: McEnery (L) forfeit; 285: Sabo ( L) forfeit

Jonathan Law 48, New Haven 29
At Milford
113: No match; 120: Trinn (NH) forfeit; 126: Pskov (Nh) forfeit; 132: Sanders (NH) Pin Benedetti ; 138: Delorio (L) forfeit; 145: Malin (L) forfeit; 152: Patterson (NH) Pin Hagerty; 160: Grant (NH) Pin Chy; 170: Rosado (L) forfeit; 182: Iaffoldano (L) forfeit; 195: Schulte (L) forfeit; 220:McEnery (L) forfeit; 285: Houston (NH) Pin Sabo; 106: McCourt (L) forfeit

Jonathan Law 40, Stratford 36
At Milford
120: Hamilton (S) forfeit; 126: Nagel (S) forfeit; 132: Benedetti (L) Maj dec. Meisel; 138: Delorio (L) Pin Koda; 145: Malin (L) Pin Kydes; 152: Roberts (S) Pin Hagerty; 160: Schumann (S) Pin Chy; 170: Rosado (L) Pin Kszywanos ; 182: Iaffoldano (L) forfeit; 195: Schulte (L) Pin Burgos; 220: Omarion (S) Pin McEnery ; 285: Sabo (L) Pin Snyder; 106: McCourt (L) forfeit; 113: Diaz (S) forfeit

Jonathan Law 42, Harding 28
At Milford
126: No Match; 132: Benedetti (L) forfeit; 138: Reed (H) Maj dec. Delorio; 145: Malin (L) forfeit; 152: Hagerty (L) forfeit; 160: Chy (L) forfeit ; 170: Rosado (L) forfeit; 182: Iaffoldano (L) forfeit; 195: Benoit (H) Pin Schulte; 220: McEnery (L) Pin Salmon; 285: Aquino (H) Pin Sabo; 106: Gerard (H) Pin McCourt; 113: Reed (H) forfeit; 120: No Match

Bunnell 40, Jonathan Law 33
At Milford
132: McLaughlin (B) Pin Benedetti ; 138: Delorio (L)Pin Jeanty; 145: No Match; 152: Dematteo (B) Maj dec. Malin ; 160: Depina (B) Pin Hagerty; 170: Rosado (L) dec. Demanche OT; 182: Iaffoldano (L) Pin Presley; 195: Schulte (L) forfeit; 220: Toscanano (B) Pin McEnery ; 285: Sabo (L) Pin Hall; 106: McCourt (L) forfeit; 113: Crowe (B) forfeit; 120: Swift (B) forfeit; 126: Vanicky (B) forfeit

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Warde, Simsbury earn top 10 finishes in Lowell; Xavier wins Mid-Hudson Classic – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School