Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, February 2

Griswold’s Cadam Odam tries to get Canton’s Austin Kilduff to the mat in Saturday’s match in Canton. Odom won the match but Canton beat Griswold, 39-31.

Wrestling action on Saturday from across Connecticut.

Saturday, February 2
Canton 39, Griswold 31
Canton 66, Granby 6
Canton 63, Derby 15
Canton 71, Morgan 3
Griswold 54, Granby 15
Griswold 60, Morgan 12
Griswold 69, Derby 6
Morgan 48, Derby 24
Morgan 36, Granby 33
Granby 30, Derby 21
* * * *
Killingly 47, Amity 13
Killingly 42, Greenwich 27
Killingly 60, Notre Dame-West Haven 15
Killingly 44, Foran 30
Killingly 81, Stratford 0
Foran 82, Oxford 0
Foran 58, Amity 17
Foran 41, Greenwich 31
Foran 78, Stratford 6
Greenwich 48, Amity 21
Greenwich 56, Notre Dame-WH 20
Greenwich 57, Oxford 15
Oxford 48, Stratford 31
Oxford 33, Notre Dame-WH 31
Amity 51 Oxford 30
Notre Dame-WH 38, Stratford 28
* * * *
New Britain 39, Enfield 36
New Britain 54, Fitch 22
New Britain 68, Chicopee MA 12
New Britain 69, Longmeadow MA 12
Enfield 54, Fitch 20
Enfield 84, Chicopee MA 0
Enfield 64, Longmeadow MA 12
Fitch vs. Chicopee MA
Fitch vs. Longmeadow MA
* * * *
Guilford 45, Platt 32
Guilford 61, Berlin 15
Guilford 37, Glastonbury 30
Glastonbury vs. Berlin
Glastonbury vs. Platt
Berlin vs. Platt
* * * *
Waterford Duals
Southington 46, Ledyard 27
Southington 52, Waterford 28
Southington def. Bunnell
Ledyard 44, Windham 15
Ledyard 45, Hand 28
Hand 40, Waterford 30
Hand 48, Windham 30
Waterford 60, Bunnell 12
Windham def. Bunnell
* * * *
Montville def. Cheshire
Montville def. East Hartford
Montville def. Conard
Montville def. East Lyme
Montville def. St. Bernard/NT
East Hartford def. Cheshire
East Hartford vs. Conard
East Hartford vs. East Lyme
East Hartford vs. St. Bernard/NT
Conard def. Cheshire
Conard vs. East Lyme
Conard vs. St. Bernard/NT
East Lyme def. Cheshire
East Lyme vs. St. Bernard/NT
Cheshire 36, St. Bernard/NT 33
* * * *
Gilbert 39, Westfield, MA 26
Gilbert 63, East Longmeadow MA 6
Gilbert 63, Holyoke MA 12
Gilbert 59, South Hadley MA 18
* * * *
Mt. Anthony Duals
At Bennington, Vt.
Xavier def. Coventry RI
Xavier def. St. Johnsbury VT
Xavier def. Essex, VT
Bishop Hendricken RI 42, Xavier 24
* * * *
New Fairfield Duals
At New Fairfield
Pool A
Simsbury 69, Nonnewaug 9
Simsbury 54, Westhill 19
Simsbury 71, Londonderry NH 7
Westhill 46, Londonderry N.H. 33
Westhill 36, Nonnewaug 34
Londonderry NH 48, Nonnewaug 20
Pool B
Bristol Eastern 72, New Fairfield 6
Bristol Eastern 72, Bethel 6
New Fairfield 45, Bethel 27
Championship round
Final: Simsbury 36, Bristol Eastern 30
Third place: New Fairfield 51, Londonderry NH 30
Other matches
Westhill 42, Bethel 18
Nonnewaug 27, Bethel 26

Stafford Invitational
At Stafford
Team results – 1. Roger Putnam Vocational-Springfield MA 230, 2. Haddam-Killingworth 170, 3. Ellis Tech 132½, 4. Plainville 112, 5. Somers 86, 6. Stafford 47, 7. Coventry 37, 8. Thomaston/Holy Cross/Litchfield 34, 9. Woodland 20
Individual results
106 Final: Cameron Hines (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Jose Alvarado (Putnam), 3:32; 3. Benjamin Listro (Ellis Tech) pin Jackson Tassoni (Ellis Tech), 0:17
113 Final: Elias Sturdevant (Woodland) dec. Kaden Gucwa (Ellis Tech), 4-0; 3. Nolan Moran (Ellis Tech) pin Janieliz Cotto (Putnam), 0:54
120 Final: Davion Bryant (Putnam) dec. Benjamin Williams (Haddam-Killingworth), 12-4; 3. Cooper Barrett (Somers) pin Matthew Paskins (Ellis Tech), 1:59
126 Final: Dominic Pedrolini (Plainville) dec. Tanner Hammond (Somers), 7-0; 3. Matthew Pray (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Dwight Panton (Putnam), 1:39
132 Final: Tristan Julian (Stafford) dec. Caleb Ferland (Ellis Tech), 8-2; 3. Randy Casiano (Putnam) dec. Wyatt Wright Haddam, (Haddam-Killingworth), 12-10
138 Final: Sean Johnson (Ellis Tech) tech fall Manuel Cruz (Putnam), 18-3; 3. Samuel Young (Haddam-Killingworth) pin David Ives (Stafford), 4:56
145 Final: Jason Cruz (Putnam) dec. Nicholas Glynn (Haddam-Killingworth), 7-3; 3. Addison Brazee (Stafford) pin Joseph Buchanan (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield), 1:44
152 Final: Jolan Martori (Putnam) dec. Hayden Barrett (Somers), 7-1; 3. James Robert (Ellis Tech) pin Kaleb Carlson (Coventry), 1:29
160 Final: Alex Hernandez (Plainville) pin Jason Cruz (Putnam), 2:47; 3. Jacob Young (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Patrick Chesanek (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield), 3:37
170 Final: Gavin White (Ellis Tech) dec. Kristopher Dejesus (Putnam), 10-3; 3. Andre Goulet (Somers) pin Felix La Oz (Plainville), 2:59
182 Final: Xavier Cruz (Putnam) dec. Matthew Carson (Haddam-Killingworth), 6-5; 3. Kaleb Korona (Plainville) pin Julian Leon (Coventry), 1:17
195 Final: John Vignone (Coventry) dec. Ty Pales (Plainville), 7-1; 3. Ramell Acquah (Putnam) pin Nicholas (Ellis Tech), 0:47
220 Final: Aidan Maher (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Peterson Darian (Putnam), 8-6; 3. Adam Buckley (Plainville) dec. Preston Ross (Thomaston/HC/Litchfield), 10-5
285 Final: Joquawn Wright (Putnam) pin Thomas Perry (Haddam-Killingworth), 0:57; 3. Domonic Zuccalo (Somers) pin Bhavya Patel (Plainville), 1:07

2019 Stafford Invitational brackets and results

Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic
At Colchester
Team results – 1. Middletown 211½, 2. Wethersfield 177½, 3. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 136, 4. Suffield/Windsor Locks 129, 5. RHAM 110, 6. Newington 105, 7. Bacon Academy 92½, 8. E.O. Smith 81½, 9. Terryville 40½, 10. East Windsor 31, 11. East Hampton 17, 12. Portland 14, 13. Rockville 7
Individual results
106 Final: Zackary Kanaitis, RHAM, dec. Daniel Taggart, Suffield/WL, 5-0; 3. Owen Burton, Bacon Academy, dec. Ryan Quinn, Middletown, 9-5
113 Final: Eli Cyr, Middletown, dec. Zachary Johns, Suffield/WL, 5-1; 3. Dylan Levesque, East Hampton, tech fall Luke Plano, Suffield/WL B, 16-1
120 Final: Braeden O’Brien, Bacon Academy, dec. Bryce Arnold, Wethersfield, 8-2; 3. Jeffry Stober, Lyman/WT, Pin Andrew Kulowski, Newington, 1:56
126 Final: Jackson Archer, Lyman/WT, Pin Eliano Cruz, Newington, 3:37; 3. Tommy Krystopa, Wethersfield, dec. Alex Prince, Middletown, 6-4
132 Final: Kalil Shabazz, Middletown, Default over Dylan Washburn, Suffield/WL; 3. Quin Rogers, EO Smith dec. Shane Franson, Lyman/WT, 6-2
138 Final: Matt Laurie, Wethersfield, Pin Amari Lemon, Middletown, 4:58; 3. Matt Raine, Suffield/WL, Default over James Balogh, Lyman/WT
145 Final: Cayleb Leclerc, Terryville, dec. Jared Swett, Lyman/WT, 6-4; 3. Colby Urban, EO Smith, Default over Ian Mounts, Middletown
152 Final: Hunter Adams, Suffield/WL, dec. Ryan Powers, Lyman/WT, 6-1; 3. Ryan Maleryn, RHAM, Pin Ryan Conklin, Middletown, 3:02
160 Final: Miguel Gonzalez, Suffield/WL, Pin Ben Holden, EO Smith 3:43; 3. Terrell Johnson, Middletown, Pin Shawn Nichols, RHAM, 4:12
170 Final: Alec Arnold, Wethersfield, dec. Nate Tardif, East Windsor, 3-2; 3. Genaro Anselmo, RHAM, dec. Ethan Grous, EO Smith, 8-6
182 Final: Leo Amaro, Bacon Academy, dec Aidan Lozada, Newington, 9-1; 3. Marcus Nieves, Wethersfield, dec. David Thoma, Lyman/WT, 9-1
195 Final: Jake Toth, Middletown, Pin Alex Otero, RHAM, 1:40; 3. Wyatt Bernard, Newington, dec. Nick Thompson, Wethersfield, 3-1
220 Final: Austin Harnish, Wethersfield, Pin Erik Dubon, Middletown, 1:58; 3. Max Usmanov, Newington, dec. Joe Amitore, Wethersfield B, 6-4
285 Final: Nygell Smikle, Middletown, pin Jacob Buser, Wethersfield, 0:08; 3. Jonah Smikle, Middletown B, Pin Devin Murphy, Portland, 4:30
Outstanding wrestler: Miguel Gonazlez (160), Suffield/Windsor Locks
Fast fall: Gonzalez

2019 Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic brackets and results

Jonathan Law Invitational
At Milford
Team results – 1. Joel Barlow 181, 2. East Haven 178½, 3. Ridgefield 154, 4. NFA 152, 5. Northwestern 129, 6. Masuk 117, 7. East Catholic 105, 8. Hamden Hall 96, 9. Jonathan Law 89, 10. Shelton 86, 11. New Haven 66, 12. Warren Harding 46½, 13. St. Joseph 22, 14. Darien 13, 15. Bridgeport Central 4, 16. O’Brien Tech 3
Individual results
106 Final: Josh Brault (Joel Barlow) dec. Jacob Marselli (East Catholic), 7-2; 3. Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield) dec. Dominic Milano (East Haven), 8-3
113 Final: Victor Garcia (East Haven) dec. Charlie Prather (Joel Barlow), 11-3; 3. Xavier Reid (Harding) dec. Garrett Ziperstein (Shelton), 9-0
120 Final: Walter Alvarez (Joel Barlow) dec. Lucas Ferreira (Ridgefield), 10-4; 3. Mathew Divito (East Haven) dec. Connor Devega (NFA), 11-2
126 Final: Ben Smart (Ridgefield) pin Angelo Folino (Northwestern), 2:59; 3. Aiden Hebert (Hamden Hall) dec. Cody Malin (Jonathan Law), 10-0
132 Final: Alec Divito (East Haven) dec. Matt Durant (East Catholic), 11-5; 3. Xavien Reid (Harding) pin Hunter Sanden (Northwestern), 4:32
138 Final: Noah Vail (East Catholic) pin Eric Araujo (East Haven), 4:56; 3. Marco Folino (Northwestern) dec. Brandon Nieto (NFA), 9-6
145 Final: Curtis Fedorko (Masuk) dec. Connor Massey (Hamden Hall), 4-3, 3 OT; 3. Aisaiah Rodriguez (Jonathan Law) dec. Chris Rivera (East Catholic), 4-2
152 Final: Shayne McCourt (Jonathan Law) dec. Theran Vanase (NFA), 17-13; 3. Jason Lobdell (Masuk) dec. Wyn Viega (Hamden Hall), 3-1 OT
160 Final: Lazar Agoev (Ridgefield) dec. Joshua Schwartz (Northwestern), 11-7; 3. Zachary Minch (Masuk) dec. Chino Grant (New Haven), 10-7
170 Final: Eric Plainbull (NFA) pin Jessie Borchert (East Haven), 1:35; 3. Christian Gervais (NFA) NC Ben Burrell (Joel Barlow)
182 Final: Carson Licastri (Joel Barlow) dec. Klyde Auba (Hamden Hall), 2-0; 3. Austin Pompa (Masuk) pin Mason McMahon (NFA), 4:12
195 Final: Jamikael Lytle (Northwestern) pin Colton Deleo (Masuk), 0:56; 3. Stephen Mikolike (New Haven) pin Jordan Revels (Hamden Hall), 4:02
220 Final: Ray Weiner (Shelton) pin Sam Klotz (Ridgefield), 1:18; 3. Gunner Horton (East Haven) dec. Ben Bai (Joel Barlow), 3-2 2 OT
285 Final: Matt Weiner (Shelton) dec. Jaylin Houston (New Haven), 6-3; 3. Ruben Britos (NFA) dec. Armando Castaneda (East Haven), 2-1, 2 OT
Outstanding wrestler: Shayne McCourt (152), Jonathan Law

2019 Lawmen Invitational results and brackets

Simsbury 69, Nonnewaug 9
At New Fairfield
106 Cael Finn (S) forfeit; 113 Alex Kasson (S) pin Kevin Decesare, 0:30; 120 Ty Finn (S) dec Thomas Verdiglione, 6-1; 126 John Mairano (S) forfeit; 132 Saul Pera (S) forfeit; 138 Andrew Oken (S) pin Justin Noel, 1:23; 145 Benjamin Niez-Charest (N) dec. Aiden Brown, 3-2, OT; 152 Carter Sirois (S) pin Ethan Dzaferi, 5:11; 160 Sam Bergin (S) forfeit; 170 Will Henry (S) forfeit; 182 Jack Cronin (Non) pin Brett Araniti, 1:16; 195 Ryan Guilfoyle (S) forfeit; 220 Tommy Guilfoyle (S) forfeit; 285 D’Sean Martin (S) forfeit

Simsbury 54, Westhill 19
At New Fairfield
113 Alex Kasson (S) pin Randal Moavero, 0:27; 120 Ty Finn (S) pin Bryson Thomas, 1:06; 126 John Mairano (S) forfeit; 132 Chase Parrott (W) dec. Saul Pera, 5-1; 138 Andrew Oken (S) dec. Michael Edwards, 3-1; 145 Alex Edwards (W) pin 4:21 Noah Pryzbek, 4:21; 152 Thomas Mazur (W) dec. 13-0 Carter Sirois, 13-0; 160 Sam Bergin (S) pin Armondo Mueses Nunez, 1:24; 170 Will Henry (S) forfeit; 182 Brett Araniti (S) forfeit; 195 Ryan Guilfoyle (S) forfeit; 220 Kevon McLean (W) pin Tommy Guilfoyle, 3:52; 285 D’Sean Martin (S) forfeit ; 106 Cael Finn (S) dec John Leydon, 2-1

Simsbury 71, Londonderry, NH 6
At New Fairfield
120 Ty Finn (S) pin Sean Wilson, 1:32; 126 John Mairano (S) pin Aiden O’Laughlin, 1:46; 132 Saul Pera (S) tech fall Brandon Drake, 16-0; 138 Andrew Oken (S) pin  Alex Jeanty, 0:25; 145 Noah Pryzbek (S) pin Dylan Barnes, 0:39; 152 Carter Sirois (S) pin Johnny McKinnon, 1:04; 160 Sam Bergin (S) pin John Kelly, 1:25; 170 Will Henry (S) pin Vincent DelSignore, 1:37; 182 Josh Bean (L) dec. Tyler Coiro, 7-5; 195 Ryan Guilfoyle (S) pin Justin Miller, 4:59; 220 Wyatt Lamontagne (L) dec. Jack Cunningham, 3-1; 285 D’Sean Martin (S) pin David Kichler, 0:31; 106 Cael Finn(S) forfeit; 113 Alex Kasson (S) forfeit

Simsbury 36 Bristol Eastern 30
At New Fairfield
126 John Mairano (S) pin Carson Sassu, 1:59; 132 Tommy Nichols (BE) dec. Saul Pera, 3-2; 138 Aiden Brown (S) pin Gabe Soucy, 3:02; 145 Andrew Oken (S) dec. Alex Marshall, 6-2; 152 Justin Marshall (BE) dec. Carter Sirois, 9-4; 160 Sam Bergin (S) pin Noah Piazza, 1:52; 170 Joe Morelli (BE) pin Will Henry, 5:42; 182 Brett Araniti (S) pin Dylan  Garcia, 5:06; 195 Ryan Guilfoyle (S) dec.  Ethan Mathieu, 5-4; 220 Trinidad Gonzalez (BE) pin Tommy Guilfoyle, 5:15; 285 Nick St. Peter (BE) dec. D’Sean Martin, 3-2; 106 Trent Thompson (BE) pin Cael Finn, 1:05; 113 Mason Lishness (BE) dec. Alex Kasson, 2-1; 120 Ty Finn (S) pin Riley McCarthy, 1:59
Records:
Simsbury 14-4, Bristol Eastern 15-1

Canton 39, Griswold 31
At Canton
195 Johnny Falco (G) pin Christopher Dinneen (C), 1:07; 220: Braydon Fluckiger (C) forfeit; 285: Cory Carr (G) forfeit; 106 Ethan Titus (C) dec. Aiden Christie (G), 6-4; 113 Matt Webb (C) dec. Tyler Arsenault (G), 4-0; 120 Ryker Bahre (C) dec. Tyler Bellisle (G), 20-18 OT; 126 Jack Freedenberg (C) pin Lucas Wrobel (G), 3:39; 132 Gabriel Deiulis (C) pin Trevor Bellisle (G), 3:34; 138: Brian Connolly (C) forfeit; 145 Donovan Mackin (C) pin Celan Odom (G), 0:59; 152 Zach Sicard (G) dec. Brendan Kelly (C), 10-6; 160 Dakota Gardner (G) pin Nate Biega (C), 1:36; 170 Cadan Odom (G) dec. Austin Kilduff (C), 15-4; 182 Stephen Sims (G) pin James Pelehach (C), 2:56

Griswold 54, Granby 15

At Canton
106 Aiden Christie (G) pin Matthew Ginz (Granby), 2:31; 113: Tyler Aresenault (G) forfeit; 120 Tyler Bellisle (G) pin Luke Dlugolenski (Granby), 1:59; 126 Samuel O’Neil (Granby) pin Trevor Bellisle (G), 3:53; 132 Lucas Wrobel (G) M FOR Aaron Galuska (Granby); 132: Lucas Wrobel (G) win by medical forfeit over Aaron Galuska; 145 Owen Bogli (Granby) pin Celan Odom (G), 0:27; 152: Zach Sicard (G) forfeit; 160: Dakota Gardner (G) forfeit; 170 Tyler Perez (Granby) dec. Cadan Odom (G), 5-3; 182: Stephen Sims (G) forfeit; 195: Johnny Falco (G) forfeit; 220: no match; 285 Cory Carr (G) pin Devin Flagg (Granby), 5:59

Griswold 60, Morgan 12
At Canton
106: Aiden Christie (G) forfeit; 113 Tyler Arsenault (G) pin Kevin Hicks (M), 0:51; 120 Tyler Bellisle (G) pin Evan Baptista (M), 1:35; 126: Lucas Wrobel (G) forfeit; 132: Louis Bradley (M) forfeit; 138 Rex Smith (M) pin Celan Odom (G), 3:22; 145: no match; 152 Zach Sicard (G) pin David Fortuna (M), 3:46; 160 Dakota Gardner (G) pin Ryan Hromadka (M), 1:29; 170 Cadan Odom (G) pin Todd Morin (M), 1:28; 182 Stephen Sims (G) pin Ethan Reemsnyder (M), 1:40; 195: Johnny Falco (G) forfeit; 220: no match; 285: no match

Canton 66, Granby 6
At Canton
170: Tyler Perez (G) dec. Austin Kilduff, 7-6; 182: James Pelehach (C) forfeit; 195: Braydon Fluckiger (C) forfeit; 220: Chris Dinneen (C) forfeit; 285: Devin Flagg (G) dec. Charlie Corso, 6-5; 106: Ethan Titus (C) tech fall Matt Ginz, 15-0; 113: Matt Webb (C) forfeit; 120: Ryker Bahre (C) dec. Luke Dlugoneski, 9-5; 126: Jack Freedenberg (C) pin Sam O’Neil, 3:05; 132: Gabe Deiulis (C) pin Aaron Galuska, 1:07; 138: Brian Connolly (C) forfeit; 145: Donovan Mackin (C) dec. Owen Bogli, 11-2; 152: Brendan Kelly (C) forfeit; 160: Nate Biega (C) forfeit

Canton 63, Derby 15
At Canton
182: James Pelehach (C) forfeit; 195 Braydon Fluckiger (C) dec. Nate Bartone (D), 9-3; 220 Christepher Dinneen (C) pin Matt Whelan (D); 285 Abraham Rodriguez (D) pin Charlie Corso (C); 106: Ethan Titus (C) forfeit; 113: Matt Webb (C) forfeit; 120: Ryker Bahre (C) forfeit; 126: Jack Freedenberg (C) forfeit; 132 Toby Lindner (D) pin Gabriel Deiulis (C), 2:58; 138: Brian Connolly (C) forfeit; 145 Michael Melendez (D) dec. Brendan Kelly (C), 8-2; 152: Donovan Mackin (C) forfeit; 160: Nate Biega (C) forfeit; 170: Austin Kilduff (C) forfeit

Canton 71, Morgan 3
At Canton
220: Chris Dinneen (C) forfeit; 285: Charlie Corso (C) forfeit; 106: Ethan Titus (C) forfeit; 113 Matt Webb (C) pin Kevin Hicks (M), 2:40; 120 Ryker Bahre (C) pin Evan Baptista (M), 2:41; 126: Jack Freedenberg (C) forfeit; 132 Louis Bradley (M) dec. Gabriel Deiulis (C), 4-0; 138 Brian Connolly (C) tech fall Rex Smith (M), 17-2; 145: Brendan Kelly (C) forfeit; 152 Donovan Mackin (C) pin David Fortuna (M), 1:09; 160 Nate Biega (C) pin Ryan Hromadka (M), 1:31; 170 Austin Kilduff (C) pin Todd Morin (M), 1:10; 182 James Pelehach (C) pin Ethan Reemsnyder (M), 0:45; 195: Braydon Fluckiger (C) forfeit
Records: Canton 20-3

Guilford 45, Platt 32
At Guilford
106 Drew Koval (G) pin Tristen Mendoza (P), 1:22; 113 Edward Barlage (G) pin Mustafa Aziz (P), 1:57; 120 James Rondini (P) pin Kyle Putnam (G), 3:15; 126 Isaiah Ross (P) dec. Anthony Bomgardner (G), 13-5; 132 Keldon Larose (G) pin John Cerrone (P), 1:02; 138 George Sanderlin (G) pin Tristyn D’aniello (P), 1:53; 145 Antonio Alfano (P) dec. Robert Masotti (G), 17-5; 152 Vincent Masotti (G) pin Matthew Merrigan (P), 1:25; 160 Brent Strand (G) pin Paul alexander Abreu (P), 1:43; 170 Aiden Ghiroli (G) dec. Cristian Calero (P), 4-0; 182 Ryan Greene (P) pin Michael Salib (G), 0:59; 195 Andy Flores (P) pin Peter Salib (G), 1:42; 220 Ian Rose (G) pin Tyler Almeda (Platt), 0:37; 285: Chris Barlett (P) forfeit

Guilford 61, Berlin 15
At Guilford
106 Drew Koval (G) pin Noah Cintron (B), 0:49; 113 Edward Barlage (G) tech fall Christianna Morley (B), 15-0; 120 Kyle Putnam (G) pin Jake Kaplan (B), 2:53; 126 Anthony Bomgardner (G) dec. Nate Orde (B), 17-9; 145 Daniel Veleas (B) dec. Vincent Mascola (G), 6-3; 152 Brent Strand (G) dec. Vincenzo Defrancesco (B), 18-4; 160 Aiden Ghiroli (G) pin Mike Williams (B), 1:57; 170 Luke Mangiafico (B) pin Henry Russell (G), 2:43; 195 Aidan O’connor (B) pin Peter Salib (G), 5:33; 220 Zach Halas (G) pin Tyler Fuschino (B), 4:52; 138: George Sanderlin (G) forfeit; 132: Keldon Larose (G) forfeit; 285: Ian Rose (G) forfeit; 182: Michael Salib (G) forfeit

Guilford 37, Glastonbury 30
At Guilford
106 Cody Giaccone (Glast) dec. Drew Koval (G), 8-5; 113 Martial Sutton (Glast) dec. Edward Barlage (G), 11-1; 120 Parker Sutton (Glast) tech fall Kyle Putnam (G), 16-0; 126 Deven Vincelette (Glast) pin Anthony Bomgardner (G), 3:55; 132 Keldon Larose (G) pin Derek Vincelette (Glast), 3:06; 138 George Sanderlin (G) pin Harry Goodin (Glast); 145 Kyle Vigeant (Glast) dec. Robert Masotti (G), 5-1; 152 Vincent Mascola (G) pin Venkat Paruchur (Glast); 160 Brent Strand (G) dec. Matt Sposito (Glast), 12-0; 170 Aiden Ghiroli (G) dec. Bailey Packard (Glast), 8-1; 220 Ian Rose (G) pin Mike Maciolek (Glast), 2:54; 285: Kirill Fioletov (G) forfeit; 195: Peter Salib (G) forfeit

New Britain 39, Enfield 36
At Longmeadow, Mass.
106 Isahus Maldonado (NB) pin Robert Moeller (E); 113 Eli Pelkey (E) dec. Angel Maldonado (NB), 8-4; 126 Sean Messina (E) dec. Elijah Aponte (NB), 9-0; 132 Elijah Watson (NB) pin Tyson Xiong (E); 138 Shawn Keeler (E) tech fall Mariah Williams (NB), 19-4; 145 Maxiel Lopez (NB) pin Roy Marocchini (E), 1:36; 160 Cody Stager (E) pin Andy Amoah-Mensa (NB); 170 Nolan Wyse (E) pin Ralph Deliz (NB), 2:40; 182 Izaiah Medina (NB) pin Alex Bogdan (E); 195 Greg Bogdan (E) pin Carlos Rodriguez (NB), 1:05; 220 Oran Burnett (NB) pin Nick Miller (E), 4:39; 285 Juliano Morales (NB) dec. Alex Martinez (E), 8-2

Ledyard 45, Hand 28
At Waterford
106 Connor Doran (L) pin Sam Stein (H), 3:14; 120 Jacob Foster (L) pin Jack Burke (H), 3:21; 126 Sean Portley (H) pin Avery Kenny, 3:16; 132 Tyler Miller (L) pin Jared Puricelli (H), 1:46; 138 Cole Dirico (L) pin Brian Beirne (H), 3:05; 145 Mason Barnett (L) dec. Joe Auora (H), 7-4; 152 Caden Foote (L) pin John O’keefe (H), 3:49; 160 Brayden Grim (L) dec. Carter Ganino (H), 8-7; 170 Adam Crawford (L) dec. Seamus Moriarty (H), 4-2; 182 Ian Hurley (H) pin Tolan Peterson, 3:11; 195 Alec Dube (H) pin Justin Kinney, 1:18; 113: Zachary Morro (H) forfeit; 285: Davin Mciver (L) forfeit

Hand 48, Windham 30

At Waterford
106 Alen Garcia (W) pin Sam Stein (H), 1:48; 113 Elijah Vertefeuille (W) pin Zachary Morro (H), 1:17; 120 Jack Burke (H) pin Angel Carrea (W); 126 Kyle Davern (H) pin Xsevior Torres (W), 1:03; 132 Brian Beirne (H) pin Luis Turillo (W), 5:05; 138 Luis Rodriguez (W) dec. Joe Auora (H), 14-0; 145 Marcos Rodriguez (W) pin John O’keefe (H), 1:03; 160 Carter Ganino (H) pin Jose Candia (W), 3:48; 182 Jose Trujillo (W) dec. Ian Hurley (H), 8-4; 195 Sam Docker (H) pin Jayden Brown (W), 1:11; 220 Alec Dube (H) pin Alec Martinez (W), 1:33; 285; Matt Derken (H) forfeit; 170: Seamus Moriarty (H) forfeit; 152: Jose Madera (W) forfeit

Hand 40, Waterford 30
At Waterford
106 Mason Concascia (W) pin Sam Stein (H); 113 Logan Smith (W) pin Zachary Morro (H), 1:40; 126 Kyle Davern (H) pin Joseph Morgan (W); 132 Jared Puricelli (H) dec. Tyler Radack (W); 138 Eric Zane (W) pin Joe Auora (H), 3:13; 145 Donald Mellon III (W) pin Blake McGee (H), 5:22; 152 A.j. Sachatello (W) pin John O’Keefe (H), 1:55; 160 Carter Ganino (H) pin James Hodge (W), 5:02; 170 Jacob Gannotti (W) dec. Seamus Moriarty (H), 5-3; 182 Jackson Harshberger (W) pin Ian Hurley (H), 1:25; 195 Sam Docker (H) pin Elijah Morosky (W), 1:03; 220 Alec Dube (H) pin Jeremiah Harshberger (W), 1:39; 285 Matt Derken (H) pin Liam Ward (W), 1:37; 120: Jack Burke (H) forfeit

Killingly 42, Greenwich 27
At Milford
106 Danny Charron (K) pin Javier Serra (G), 1:48; 113 Mike Charron (K) pin Carlos Dewinter (G), 4:43; 120 Cooper Morissette (K) dec. William Grimes (G), 4-3; 126 David Charron (K) pin Garrett O’dell (G), 3:59; 126 David Charron (K) pin Garrett O’dell (G), 3:59; 132 Mitchell Grimes (G) dec. Trevor Johnson (K), 3-2; 138 Isaac Bean (K) dec. Emanuel Lai (G), 7-4; 145 Kacper Grabowski (G) dec. Colby Zvingilas (K), 3-2; 152 Cristobal Isaacs (G) pin Jordan Braasch (K), 1:00; 160 Jon Creswell (K) pin Mitchell Pastore (G), 3:07; 170 Ryan Merida (G) pin Dillon Sanford (K), 0:59; 182 Andrew Nanai (G) pin Derek Turner (K), 2:37; 195 Jackson Blanchard (G) dec. Greg Gosselin (K), 3-1; 220 Bryan Barrow (K) pin Kyle Jampole (G), 1:28; 285 Rene Bernier (K) pin Glen Rivas (G), 4:58

Killingly 44, Foran 30
At Milford
106 Danny Charron (K) pin Anthony Dipietro (F), 1:37; 113 Asim Samuel (K) pin Tanish Joshi (F), 1:37; 120 Mike Charron (K) pin Kyle Pokornowski (F), 1:42; 126 David Charron (K) pin Mark Fitzgerald (F), 1:53; 132 Trevor Johnson (K) tech fall Jordan Lang (F), 16-1; 138 Isaac Bean (K) dec. Tyler Stanko (F), 7-6; 145 Ethan Edmondson (F) pin Colby Zvingilas (K), 1:02; 152 Reilly Barry (F) pin Jordan Braasch (K), 1:33; 160 Kj Pokornowski (F) pin Jon Creswell (K), 4:54; 170 Derek Turner (K) pin Umer Khan (F), 2:17; 182 Greg Gosselin (K) dec. Pat Brogan (F), 7-5; 220 Nolan Bannon (F) pin Bryan Barrow (K), 4:37; 285 Rene Bernier (K) dec. Pat Rescanski (F), 2-1

Foran 82, Oxford 0
At Milford
106: Anthony DiPietro (F) pin Gary Rosso 0:20; 113: Tanish Joshi (F) pin Ryan Rovasio 0:40; 120: Kyle Pokornowski (F) pin Ed Chappa 5:34; 126: Jordan Lang (F) forfeit; 132: Mike Melillo (F) maj. dec. Liam Kaine 12-4; 138: Tyler Stanko (F) pin Greg Malyszko 2:37; 145: Ethan Edmondson (F) pin Aiden McDonnell 1:49; 152: Reilly Barry (F) pin John Mullen 1:09; 160:KJ Pokornowski (F) pin Samuel Martino 3:39; 170: Umer Khan (F) pin Thomas Chappa 1:03; 182: Pat Brogan (F) forfeit; 195: Nolan Bannon (F) forfeit; 220: Billy Ives (F) pin Jason Madden 2:51; 285: Pat Rescanski (F) pin Zachary Yonika 1:25

Foran 58, Amity 17
At Milford
106: Colin Boufford (A) tech. fall Anthony DiPietro 18-2; 113: Tanish Joshi (F) forfeit; 120: Kyle Pokornowski (F) forfeit; 126: Jordan Lang (F) pin Josh Cala 0:53; 132: Cole Johnson (A) dec. Mike Melillo 8-1; 138: Tyler Stanko (F) dec. Liam Keylock 10-2; 145: Ethan Edmondson (F) pin AJ Pocwierz 47 seconds; 152: Reilly Barry (F) pin Aiden Shaffer 0:23; 160: KJ Pokornowski (F) forfeit; 170: Andrew Seaton (A) pin Umer Khan 3:14; 182:Simon Flaherty (A) dec. Pat Brogan 14-8; 195: Nolan Bannon (F) pin Billy Carroll 1:18; 220: Billy Ives (F) pin Josh Foote 5:48; 285: Pat Rescanski (F) pin Andrew Coscia 1:34

Foran 41, Greewnich 31
At Milford
106: Anthony DiPietro (F) pin Javier Serra 0:36; 113: Carlos DeWinter (G) pin Tanish Joshi 0:22; 120: Kyle Pokornowski (F) dec. William Grimes 10-0; 126: Garrett O’Dell (G) dec. Jordan Lang 16-12; 132: Mitchell Grimes (G) pin Mike Melillo 5:14; 138: Emanuel Lai (G) pin Tyler Stanko 4:40; 145: Ethan Edmondson (F) maj. dec. Delvin Gustamar 15-5; 152: Cristobal Isaacs (G) pin Reilly Barry 3:11; 160: KJ Pokornowski (F) pin Mitchell Pastore 2:52; 170:Umer Khan (F) pin Ryan Merida 0:40; 182: Andrew Nanai (G) maj. dec. Pat Brogan 19-6; 195: Nolan Bannon (F) dec. Jackson Blanchard 8-1; 220: Billy Ives (F) pin Kyle Jampole 2:12; 285: Pat Rescanski (F) pin Glen Rivas 2:25

Foran 78, Stratford 6
At Milford
106: Misaell Diaz (S) pin Anthony DiPietro 4:51; 113: Tanish Joshi (F) forfeit; 120: Kyle Pokornowski (F) pin Sean Meisel 2:26; 126: Mark Fitzgerald (F) pin Michael Koda 2:42; 132: Mike Melillo (F) pin Tanner Mitchell 3:36; 138: Tyler Stanko (F) pin Joshua Kydes 1:09; 145: Ethan Edmondson (F) forfeit; 152: Reilly Barry (F) pin Drillon Nasufi 1:18; 160: KJ Pokornowski (F) forfeit; 170: Umer Khan (F) forfeit; 182: Pat Brogan (F) forfeit; 195: Nolan Bannon (F) pin Tahjir Ricks-Burgos 1:33; 220: Billy Ives (F) forfeit; 285: Philip Boyles (F) pin Brady Havee 1:36

Gilbert 39, Westfield 26
At Southwick, Mass.
106: no match; 113: no match; 120 Aqeel Hadash (G) pin Colby Clauson (W), 1:49; 126 Edward Borodin (W) TF Neicko Clapper (G), 17-1; 132 Devin Matthews (G) pin Mike Minchala (W); 138 Nick Barber (G) pin Ed Towers (W), 4:55; 145 Vitaliy Borodin (W) pin Zack McLellan (G), 3:55; 152 Kyle Matthews (G) pin Mike Durkee (W); 160: Nick Clauson (W) forfeit; 170 Alex Smith (G) DEC Cameron Foster (W), 3-0; 182 Carlito Serrano (W) dec. Elijah Pasternack (G), 5-2; 195 Kevin Sullivan (G) pin Mia Fellows (W), 1:06; 220: Bajrum Guti (G) forfeit; 285 Joe Racco (W) pin Dylan Keith (G), 4:46

Gilbert 63, East Longmeadow, MA 6
At Southwick, Mass.
106: no match; 113: Syed Muaz (EL) forfeit; 120: Aqueel Hadash (G) forfeit; 126: Neicko Clapper (G) dec. Connor McCarthy, 12-11; 132: Devin Matthews (G) pin Jacob McCarthy, 1:41; 138: Nick Barber (G) pin Jack Learnd, 2:51; 145: Zack McLellan (G) forfeit; 152: Kyle Matthews (G) forfeit; 160: no match; 170: Alex Smith (G) pin Austin Seiffer, 2:39; 182: Elijah Pasternack (G) pin Mitchell Aarons, 5:00; 195: Kevin Sullivan (G) forfeit; 220: Barjrum Gutic (G) forfeit; 285: Dylan Keith (G) forfeit

Gilbert 63, Holyoke 12
At Southwick, Mass.
106: Moses Oquendo (H) forfeit; 113: Avery Rodriguez (H) forfeit; 120: Aqueel Hadash (G) forfeit; 126: Neicko Clapper (G) pin Cormac Norton, 0:47; 132: Devin Matthews (G) pin Hilario Peralta, 1:55; 138: Nick Barber (G) forfeit; 145: Zack McLellan (G) forfeit; 152: no match; 160: Kyle Matthews (G) pin Jampiel Perez Roman, 3:00; 170: Alex Smith (G) pin Will Alicea, 0:30; 172: Elijah Pasternack (G) pin Anthony Cruz, 0:40; 195: Kevin Sullivan (G) pin Christopher Perez, 0:13; 220: Bajrum Gutic (G) dec. Juan Perez-Roman, 5-2; 285: Dylan Keith (G) forfeit

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Again in final match, Simsbury wins to beat No. 2 Bristol Eastern; Bowen wins 600th – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School