Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, December 22

Miguel Gonzalez of Suffield/Windsor Locks, left, controls New Fairfield’s Colman Doucette in the championship match at 171 pounds in the Frank Chaves Invitational Simsbury. Gonzalez won by pin in 4:31.

Results from wrestling across Connecticut on Saturday, December 22. Compiled from reported results. Are we missing your scores? Email us at CTwrestling7@yahoo.com. Updated at 8:13 PM


Saturday, December 22
Nonnewaug 60, Thomaston/Litchfield/Holy Cross 12
* * * *
Staples 60, Wilton 21
Staples 49, Brien McMahon 29
Staples 48, Masuk 38
Brien McMahon 40, Wilton 18
Brien McMahon 45, Masuk 18
Masuk 42, Wilton 18

* * * *
Bethel 36, Oxford 21
Bethel vs. Brookfield
Brookfield vs. Oxford
* * * *
Ridgefield 43, Stamford 42
Ridgefield 72, Darien 6
Ridgefield vs. John Jay NY
Ridgefield vs. Norwalk
Stamford 72, Darien 6
Stamford vs. Norwalk
Stamford vs. John Jay NY
Darien vs. John Jay NY
* * * *
Enfield Duals
At Enfield
Pool A
Killingly 46, Guilford 32
Killingly 49, Manchester 30
Killingly over Agawam MA
Guilford 42, Manchester 33
Guilford 57, Agawam MA 27
Manchester 54, Agawam MA 27
Pool B
West Springfield MA 65, Enfield 18
West Springfield MA 84, Southwick MA 0
West Springfield MA 57, South Windsor 19
Enfield 66, Southwick MA 15
Enfield 42, South Windsor 37
South Windsor 60, Southwick MA 15
Championship: West Springfield MA 49, Killingly 21
Other matches
Guilford over Southwick MA
Enfield 39, Manchester 37
South Windsor vs. Agawam MA
* * * *
Rockville Duals
At Vernon
Pool A
Canton 66, Rockville 8
Canton 40, Platt 39, criteria (most first points)
Platt 54, Rockville 29
Pool B
East Catholic 35, Portland 30
East Catholic 31, Somers 30, criteria
Somers 48, Portland 14
Pool C
Plainville 44, Rocky Hill 30
Plainville 82, Coventry 0
Rocky Hill def. Coventry
Pool D (Championship pool)
Canton 42, Plainville 40
Canton 51, East Catholic 30
Plainville 60, East Catholic 24
Pool D (Consolation pool 1)
Platt 54, Rocky Hill 30
Platt 59, Somers 24
Rocky Hill 58, Somers 24
Pool F (Consolation pool 2)
Rockville 54, Coventry 6
Rockville 42, Portland 33
Coventry def. Portland
Final results: 1. Canton, 2. Plainville, 3. East Catholic, 4. Platt, 5. Rocky Hill, 6. Somers, 7. Rockville, 8. Coventry, 9. Portland
* * * *
Blue Knight Duals
At Southington
Pool A
Nashua South NH 54, Maloney 30
Nashua South NH 57, Conard 21
Maloney 41, Conard 40
Pool B
Southington 68, Amity 12
Southington 52, NFA 26
NFA 48, Amity 33
Pool C
Mt. Anthony VT 69, Hall 11
Mt. Anthony, VT 75, East Windsor 0
Hall 60, East Windsor 12
Pool D
Branford 51, Bristol Central 24
Branford 51, Lyman Memorial/WT 25
Lyman Memorial/WT 36, Bristol Central 27
Semifinals
Mt. Anthony, VT 63, Branford 12
Southington 66, Nashua South NH 15
Championship: Southington 40, Mt. Anthony, VT 36
Consolation: Branford 49, Nashua South NH 18
Consolation bracket — other scores
NFA 42, Maloney 39
NFA 47, Hall 36
Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 49, Maloney 18
Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 57, Hall 24
Amity 48, Conard 27
Conard 78, East Windsor 5
Bristol Central 78, East Windsor 6
Bristol Central 44, Amity 34
* * * *
McDougall Duals
At Trumbull
Fairfield Warde 42, Shelton 27
Fairfield Warde 42, Trumbull 34
Fairfield Warde 57, Westhill 24
Fairfield Warde 56, Berlin 22
Fairfield Warde 60, New Britain 18
Trumbull 54, Shelton 12
Trumbull 65, Westhill 16
Trumbull 63, Berlin 15
Trumbull 65, New Britain 12
Berlin 42, Shelton 40
Berlin 54, New Britain 30
Berlin 52, Westhill 30
New Britain 42, Shelton 33
New Britain 54, Westhill 24
Westhill 34, Shelton 27
Final results: 1. Fairfield Warde 5-0, 2. Trumbull 4-1, 3. Berlin 3-2
* * * *
Sachem Duals
At Hebron
Pool A
Windham 42, Gilbert 36
Windham 52, Morgan 27
Windham 51, RHAM 24
Windham 78, Jonathan Law 7
Gilbert 60, Jonathan Law 12
Gilbert 39, RHAM 30
Gilbert def. Morgan
RHAM 33, Morgan 30
RHAM 54, Jonathan Law 15

Morgan 57, Jonathan Law 15
Pool B
Montville 77, Cheshire 6
Montville 57, E.O. Smith 22
Montville 44, Glastonbury 32
Montville 60, Bacon Academy 16
Glastonbury 82, Cheshire 0
Glastonbury 64, Bacon Academy 17
Glastonbury def. E.O. Smith
E.O. Smith 48, Cheshire 0
E.O. Smith 42, Bacon Academy 35
Bacon Academy 52, Cheshire 18
Championship: Montville 51, Windham 19
Consolation: Gilbert 47, Glastonbury 30
* * * *
* * * *
Lancer Duals
At Bristol
Bristol Eastern 43, Foran 30
Bristol Eastern 59, Wethersfield 13
Bristol Eastern 76, Fitch 0
Bristol Eastern 65, Northwestern 16
Bristol Eastern 50, East Haven 18
Foran 46, Wethersfield 27
Foran 78, Fitch 3
Foran 60, Northwestern 24
Foran 50, East Haven 28
East Haven 52, Wethersfield 30
East Haven 72, Northwestern 12
East Haven 66, Fitch 12
Wethersfield vs. Northwestern
Wethersfield vs. Fitch
Northwestern vs. Fitch
* * * *
Frank Chaves Invitational
At Simsbury
Team results – 1. Ponagansett, RI 174½, 2. Simsbury 139, 3. Avon 120, 4. Coventry RI 119, 5. Hand 72, 6. Newtown 70, 7. Joel Barlow and Suffield/Windsor Locks 68, 9. Melrose MA 67, 10. New Fairfield 60, 11. Fairfield Ludlowe 55, 12. New Milford 48, 13. Newington 43, 14. Haddam-Killingworth 42, 15. Granby 38½, 16. East Hartford and Westfield MA 35, 18. Tolland 25½ , 19. Pomperaug 14, 20. Watertown 4, 21. Naugatuck 0
Individual results
106 LBS
Final: Josh Brault (Joel Barlow) dec. J’mari Lowman (Ponagansett), 9-2
3. Evan Lindner (New Milford) dec. Cameron Hines (Haddam-Killingworth), 4-2
113 LBS
Final: Hunter Adrian (Melrose) dec. Joziah Fry (Coventry RI), 3-2
3. Tim Cook (Ponagansett) dec. Zachary Johns (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 9-2
120 LBS
Final: Michael Joyce (Ponagansett) dec. Ty Finn (Simsbury), 4-0
3. Kyle Davern (Daniel Hand) forfeit over Abhi Bhabad (Avon)
126 LBS
Final: Jacob Remolina (Coventry RI ) dec. Justin Hood (Ponagansett), 6-1
3. Peter Coniglio (New Milford) forfeit over Hunter Chin (New Fairfield)
132 LBS
Final: Mason Clarke (Coventry RI) dec. Nik Accousti (Newtown), 9-1
3. John Mairano (Simsbury) pin Dylan Washburn (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 4:58
138 LBS
Final: Andrew Oken (Simsbury) dec. Vitaliy Borodin (Westfield), 5-0
3. Jacob Zotti (Newington) pin Zachary Kalmanson (New Fairfield), 2:41
145 LBS
Final: Sean Caltagirone (Coventry RI) pin Stephen Macintosh (Melrose), 0:25
3. Trevor Villanova (Ponagansett) tech fall Timothy Roberts (East Hartford), 19-2
152 LBS
Final: Sean Herbert (Melrose) dec. Carter Sirois (Simsbury), 8-3
3. Alex Klein-Wassink (Joel Barlow) dec. Andrew Sayers (Newtown), 6-1
160 LBS
Final: Michael Angers (Tolland) pin Samuel Bergin (Simsbury), 3:15
3. Jack Colman (Avon) pin Stan Godlewski (Fairfield Ludlowe), 0:56
170 LBS
Final: Miguel Gonzalez (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Colman Doucette (New Fairfield), 4:31
3. Tyler Perez (Granby) pin Justin Hathaway (Fairfield Ludlowe), 0:52
182 LBS
Final: Carson Licastri (Joel Barlow) dec. Benjamin Kibby (Granby), 3-1
3. Brett Araniti (Simsbury) dec. Matthew Carson Haddam, (Haddam-Killingworth), 9-1
195 LBS
Final: Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett) pin Alec Dube (Daniel Hand), 2:55
3. Tyler Dickenson (Avon) dec. Aidan Lozada (Newington), 5-1
220 LBS
Final: Luke Cirka (Ponagansett) dec. Chris Gens (Avon), 7-5
3. Aidan Maher (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Matt Derken (Daniel Hand), 2-1
285 LBS
Final: Henry Schrecengost (Avon) dec. Joe Zeller (Newtown), 6-3
3. Jeremy Girard (Ponagansett) pin Joe Racco (Westfield), 1:00
99 LBS (unofficial)
Final: Jacob Joyce (Ponagansett) pin Evan Albert (Tolland), 3:19
3. Ethan Wright (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Alvin Mondy (East Hartford), 5:01
Outstanding wrestler: Hunter Adrian (Melrose), 113 pounds
Fast fall: John Mairano (132), Simsbury 4 pins in 11:00

Berlin 42, Shelton 40
At Trumbull
106-Cintron (B) pin Gr Ziperstein 2:38; 113: Ga Ziperstein maj Marley 11-0; 120: Kaplan (B) forfeit; 126: Mumtaz (S) forfeit; 132: Rago (S) pin Orde 3:17; 138: Cavagnuolo (S) pin Barber 2:58; 145: Dan Veleas (B) forfeit; 152: Mengold (S) forfeit; 160: Monaco (S) pin Asatorian 3:10; 170: Malespini (B) forfeit: 182: William (B) forfeit; 195: Wieczarek (B) forfeit; 220: R Weiner (S) pin Schlein 1:59; 285: M Weiner  (S) pin O’Connor 0:20

New Britain 42, Shelton 33
At Trumbull
113: Maldonado (NB) forfeit; 120: Ga Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 126: Aponte (NB) pin Mumtaz 0:50; 132: Rago (S) pin Barns 1:10; 138: Cavagnuolo (S) dec Williams 8-5; 145: Mengold (S) pin Kercado 2:17; 152: Richardson (NB) pin Monaco 3:15; 160: Amonenza (NB) forfeit; 170: Lelono (NB) forfeit; 182: Dias (NB) forfeit; 195: Medina (NB) forfeit; 220: R Weiner (S) pin Rodriguez 0:33; 285: M Weiner (S) pin Morales 1:05

Fairfield Warde 42, Shelton 27
At Trumbull
120: Yu (F) forfeit; 126: Mumtaz (S) pin Bugaj 1:39; 132: Rago (S) dec Brault 6-3; 138: Cavagnuolo (S) pin Khatib 2:36; 145: Mengold (S) pin Moreno; 152: Zuckerman (F) pin Monaco 0:46; 160: Sullivan (F) forfeit; 170: Rasmussen (F) forfeit; 182: Summers (F) forfeit; 195: Gjinaj (F) forfeit; 220: R Weiner (S) pin  Shalam 0:52; 285: M Weiner (S) pin Nardone 3:40; 106: Gr Ziperstein (S) pin Breheny 5:20; 113: Cravinel (F) maj Ga Ziperstein 10-0

Trumbull 54, Shelton 12
At Trumbull
126: J Ryan (T) pin Mumtaz 1:48; 132: Castaldo (T) pin Rago 0:46; 145: M Ryan (T) pin Mengold 2:12; 152: Holmes (T) forfeit; 160: Williams (T) pin Monaco 1:42; 170: Cousins (T) forfeit; 182: Mercado (T) forfeit; 195: Palmieri (T) forfeit; 220: R Weiner (S) forfeit; 285: M Weiner (S) forfeit; 106: M Longo (T) pin Gr Ziperstein 0:51; 113: T Longo (T) pin Ga Ziperstein 3:25; 120: Grabinski (T) forfeit

Westhill 34, Shelton 27
At Trumbull
132: Perret (W) forfeit; 138: Edwards (W) pin Rago 1:46; 145: Mengold (S) dec Alsucryer 6-3; 152: Edwards (W) forfeit; 160: Mazur (W) pin Monaco 2:43; 170: Muses (W) forfeit; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Dbl forfeit; 220: R Weiner forfeit; 285: M Weiner (S) pin Hung 0:27; 106: Gr Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 113: Ga Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 120: double forfeit; 126: Thomas (W) dec Mumtaz 18-10
Records: Shelton 1-6

Championship match: Blue Knight Duals
Southington 40, Mt. Anthony, Vt. 36
At Southington
195 Paul Calo (S) medical forfeit over Sampson Wilkins (MAU), 9-3 4:10; 220 Chris Mayer (MAU) pin Caleb Chesanow (S), 3:46; 285 Jacob Vecchio (S) dec. Hayden Gaudette (MAU), 3-1; 106: Landon Davis (MAU) forfeit; 113 Ben Gorr (S) pin Sam Blackman (MAU), 1:51; 120: Christian Burdick (MAU) forfeit; 126 Caleb Brick (S) pin Kyle Hurley (Mount Anthony), 1:36; 132: Darius Mangiafico (S) forfeit; 138 Keenan Taylor (MAU) pin Dawsen Welch (S), 1:09; 145 Jacob Cardozo (S) MD Keegan Coon (MAU), 10-2; 152 Gage Mclaughlin (MAU) pin Derek Guida (S), 0:17; 160 Josh Vitti (S) dec. Steven Brillon (MAU), 4-1; 170 Adam Frost (MAU) pin Billy Carr (S), 4:51; 182 Matt Jacobson (S) pin Logan Spargue (MAU), 5:38

Championship match: Rockville Duals
Canton 42. Plainville 40
At Vernon
145 Brian Connolly (C) pin Dylan Mcvicker (P), 2:35; 152 Dakota Dinielli (P) dec. Donovan Mackin (C), 9-1; 160 Alex Hernandez (P) pin Brendan Kelly (C), 3:22; 170 Austin Kilduff (C) pin Felix La oz (P); 182 Kaleb Korona (P) medical forfeit over Connor Clement (C); 195 Ty Pales (P) pin James Pelehach (C), 2:38; 220 Braydon Fluckiger (C) pin Adam Buckley (P), 3:28; 285 Charlie Corso (C) pin Bhavya Patel (P); 106 Ethan Titus (C) pin John Guzzardi (P), 1:47; 113: Dylan Bucci (P) forfeit; 120 Matt Webb (C) pin Michael Haddad (P), 3:30; 126: Dominic Pedrolini (P) forfeit; 132 Sebby Soli (P) pin Ryker Bahre (C); 138 Jack Freedenberg (C) pin Simona Barbagallo (P), 4:59

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: New England champions beat Simsbury to win Chaves Invitational – Connecticut Wrestling Online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School