Connect with us

High School

Danbury wins thriller over No. 6 New Milford

NEW MILFORD, February 3 — Kyle Fields (132) won by technical fall to help No. 1 Danbury hold off the upset bid from No. 6 New Milford Saturday in a clash of two top 10 teams. Each team won seven matches and each team had three pins. But the difference was Fields won by technical fall to earn five points. Danbury’s All-American wrestler Jakob Camacho (126) made his season debut and dropped a 6-4 decision in OT to New Milford’s Mel Ortiz. Camacho has been injured most of the season but is now ready to go. … Brien McMahon (9-7) had three pins and a technical fall as they beat cross-town rival Norwalk (1-11) for the 13th consecutive season with a 49-22 victory. … Four forfeits helped No. 3 Fairfield Warde (17-1) beat No. 5 Trumbull, 43-30. The Mustangs won three matches Saturday including dominate wins over Stamford and Fitch. … Montville’s Noah Caskey (132) was named outstanding wrestler at the Jacob Bowen Centaur Invitational in Woodstock. Caskey beat two undefeated wrestlers including Ellis Tech’s Sean Johnson in 3 OT in the final. Caskey’s teammate Sam Kury (152) beat Putnam Tech’s Jaron Brown in 3 OT to win his title. .. Putnam Tech from Springfield won the tournament with Gilbert (14-3) finishing second with titles coming from undefeated Devin Matthews (120) and Andrey Zholky (195). … With two champions and four finalists, Wethersfield outlasted Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech by 1½ points to win the Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic. Matt Laurie’s pin of Lyman’s Jackson Archer in the final at 126 was key for the Eagles along with along with Austin Harnish’s 8-2 win over Middletown’s Jake Toth at 182 that clinched the title for the Eagles. Wethersfield was also helped by six wrestlers taking third place. Windsor Locks’ Miguel Gonzalez (160) was named outstanding wrestler… With two individual champions and four finalists, East Haven outlasted Platt, 189½ to 182½ to win the Jonathan Law Invitational. Northwestern’s Angelo Folino (120) was named outstanding wrestler. … No. 2 Bristol Eastern and Simsbury each went 4-0 at the New Fairfield Duals. They did not face each other in the tournament. … Griswold won four matches to go undefeated at the Four Corners Duals at Morgan in Clinton. … No. 7 Killingly won five bouts including a 49-22 win over Foran-Milford to improve to 31-1 on the season, extending their school record for most wins in a single season. The state record is 35 set by Foran (35-3) in 2016. …  Brunswick-Greenwich (15-0) completed an undefeated season with a 54-21 win over Chase Collegiate of Waterbury. … Middletown’s Devon Carillo (197) had three pins to help lift Wesleyan (9-7) to wins over Williams, 26-14, and SUNY-Oneonta, 22-20. The Cardinals lost to No. 3 Ithaca, 36-9. Carillo (28-1) is now tied with teammate Isaiah Bellamy of Bozrah (285) for the Division III lead with 17 pins on the year. Bellamy is 26-2. Wesleyan coach Drew Black earned his 200th career dual meet victory with the win over Williams.

Danbury News Times, Feb. 4: No. 1 Danbury edges New Milford in clash of wrestling titans

Norwalk Hour, Feb. 4: Brien McMahon prevails over cross-town rival Norwalk

Saturday, February 3
Brien McMahon 49, Norwalk 22
Brunswick 54, Chase Collegiate 21
Danbury 33, New Milford 31
East Hartford 64, Conard 12
East Lyme at New London, ppd. to Feb. 5
* * * *
Longmeadow MA 42, New Britain 33
Longmeadow MA 65, Enfield 14
New Britain 42, Enfield 40
* * * *
Killingly 49, Foran 22
Killingly 50, Amity 18
Killingly 63, Notre Dame-West Haven 15
Killingly 78, Oxford 6
Killingly 78, Stratford 6
Foran 74, Oxford 6
Foran 61, Notre Dame-WH 16
Foran 63, Amity 17
Foran 78, Stratford 6
Amity 60, Oxford 24
Amity 64, Stratford 9
Amity 55, Notre Dame-WH 21
Notre Dame-WH 42, Stratford 33
Notre Dame-WH 60, Oxford 18
Oxford 51, Stratford 18
* * * *
Griswold 58, Granby 22
Griswold 56, Derby 21
Griswold 52, Canton 24
Griswold 42, Morgan 36
Morgan 37, Canton 33
Morgan def. Granby
Morgan def. Derby
Granby def. Derby
Granby did not wrestle Canton
Canton 48, Derby 27
* * * *
Fairfield Warde 43, Trumbull 30
Fairfield Warde 75, Stamford 0
Fairfield Warde 56, Fitch 23
Trumbull 47, Fitch 28
Trumbull did not wrestle Stamford
Fitch vs. Stamford
* * * *
Hand 46, Ledyard 21
Hand 39, Windham 38
Hand 57, Waterford 21
Southington 51, Windham 18
Southington 76, Bunnell 6
Southington 59, Ledyard 18
Waterford 66, Bunnell 12
Waterford 37, Ledyard 36, criteria
Windham def. Bunnell
* * * *
New Fairfield Duals 
At New Fairfield
Pool A
Bristol Eastern 69, Londonderry NH 17
Bristol Eastern 83, Harding 0
Bristol Eastern 78, New Fairfield 0
Bristol Eastern def. Westhill
Simsbury 42, Bethel 36
Simsbury 44, Westhill 34
Simsbury 45, Nonnewaug 21
Simsbury 47, Londonderry NH 30
Londonderry 24, New Fairfield 22
Londonderry 24, Harding 3
Nonnewaug 46, New Fairfield 21
Nonnewaug 59, Harding 0
Westhill 51, New Fairfield 24
Westhill 43, Bethel 33
Bethel 48, Nonnewaug 36
Bethel def. Harding
* * * *
Mt. Anthony Duals
At Bennington, Vt.
Mt. Anthony, VT., 46, Xavier 28
Xavier 43, St. Johnsbury, VT 27
Coventry RI 35, Xavier 34, criteria (most wins)
Cumberland RI 48, Xavier 24
South Windsor vs. TBA
South Windsor vs. TBA
South Windsor vs. TBA
South Windsor vs. TBA

Jonathan Law Invitational
At Milford
Team results – 1. East Haven 189½, 2. Platt High 182½, 3. Ridgefield 145½, 4. Newtown 125½, 5. Jonathan Law 110, 6. Northwestern 97, 7. Joel Barlow 96, 8. Shelton 88, 9. NFA 84, 10. Fairfield Prep 70, 11. Notre Dame-Fairfield 49, 12. East Haven B 31, 13. New Haven 29, 14. NFA B 26, 15. Ridgefield B 19, 16. Career Magnet 14, 17. Platt B 11, 18. Immaculate 5, 19. Northwestern B and Law B 3, 21. Fairfield Prep B 2, 22. Shelton B and Newtown B 1
Individual results
106: Josh Brault (Barlow) dec. Matt Divito (East Haven) 8-1; 3. Tegan McCourt (Law) dec. Garret Zipperstein (Shelton) 5-0
113: Steven Reyes (Shelton) dec. Victor Garcia (East Haven) 3-1; 3. James Rondini (Platt) dec. Charlie Prather (Barlow) 6-4
120: Angelo Folino (Northwestern) pin Dominic Renfree (NFA) 4:42; 3. (tie) Ben Smart, Ridgefield and Jeremy Polonco, Platt, 5-match rule
126: Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown) pin Isaiah Ross (Platt) 2:57; 3. (tie) Andrew Cordes, Shelton and Alec DiVito, East Haven, 5-match rule
132: Jesse Walker (Ridgefield) pin Shayne McCourt (Law) 4:57; 3. Nik Accousti (Newtown) pin Amadeo Bugatti (East Haven) 4:25
138: Peter Murray (Ridgefield) dec. Aisaiah Rodriguez (Law) 11-4; 3. Tanner Divito (East Haven) dec. Henry Adiletta (Fairfield Prep) 10-6
145: Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep) pin Conor Gontarz (East Haven) 1:32; 3. (tie) Gavin Duncan, Northwestern and Alexi Giantomidis, Law, 5-match rule
152: Ben Coppock (Barlow) pin Theran Vanase (NFA) 1:19; 3. Owen Walsh (Newtown) dec. Lazar Agoev (Ridgefield) 6-5
160: Simon Preston (Ridgefield) dec. Josh Schwartz (Northwestern) 11-1; 3. Mahmoud Hassan (Platt) dec. Tavon Simpson (ND-Fairfield) 2-0
170: Carson LiCastri (Barlow) dec. Zavian Arroyo (Platt) 10-5; 3. Liam Smith (Northwestern) dec. Danny Jarrin (East Haven B) 7-1
182: Josh Rao (East Haven) maj. dec. Ryan Greene (Platt) 12-3; 3. Doug Carreiro (Newtown) pin Sandro Dore (Fairfield Prep) 3:44
195: Ray Weiner (Shelton) pin Kevin Brocksom (Law) 5:58; 3. James Burrus (Platt) pin Gunner Horton (East Haven) 0:25
220: Justin Fonacier (East Haven) dec. Dan Geriak (ND-Fairfield) 5-4; 3. Ceasar Flores (Platt) dec. Kamren Snodgrass (NFA) 7-1
285: Joe Zeller (Newtown) pin Luke Fuerstenburg (Platt) 3:31; 3. Jaylin Houstin (New Haven) dec. Armando Castaneda (East Haven) 3-0.
Most outstanding wrestler: Angelo Folino, Northwestern, 120 pounds
Fastest falls: Dean Tsiranides, Fairfield Prep, 145 pounds
BRACKETS: 2018 Jonathan Law Invitational

Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic
At Colchester
Team results – 1. Wethersfield 215½, 2. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 214, 3. Middletown 181½, 4. Suffield High 117½, 5. Bacon Academy 112, 6. Portland 83, 7. RHAM 82, 8. E.O. Smith 63, 9. Windsor Locks 44, 10. Terryville 28, 11. East Windsor 27, 12. Rockville 17, 13. Ellington 6
Individual results
106: Eli Cyr, Middletown, dec. Josue Bobe, Portland, 11-3; 3. Rylan Grant, Bacon Academy, Pin Christian Rodrique, Wethersfield, 1:34
113: Braeden O’Brien, Bacon Academy, dec. Logon Kanaitis, RHAM, 8-1; 3. Bryce Arnold, Wethersfield, dec. Jeffry Stober, Lyman / Windham Tech, 9-2
120: T.J. Pawlak, Middletown pin Javier Meracdo, Portland, 4:59; 3. Levi Franson, Lyman / Windham Tech, dec. Spencer Nauss, Bacon Academy, 12-9
126: Matt Laurie, Wethersfield, pin Jackson Archer, Lyman / Windham Tech, 3:14; 3. Kalil Shabazz, Middletown, dec. Quin Rogers, EO Smith, 13-2
132: Matthew Raine, Suffield, dec. Ryan Conklin, Middletown, 14-6; 3. Richard Lawton, Portland, pin Ananias Cortez, Lyman / Windham Tech, 0:38
138: Tino Pusz, Middletown, pin Jared Swett, Lyman / Windham Tech, 2:43; 3. Mike Bolorin, Wethersfield, pin Joe Nieroda, Suffield, 1:30
145: Hunter Adams, Suffield, dec. Nick Richardson, EO Smith, 9-1; 3. Dylan Decarli, Lyman / Windham Tech, dec. Nick Violissi, Portland, 6-3
152: John Neiroda, Suffield, pin Ryan Powers, Lyman / Windham Tech, 0:37; 3. Jalen Rucker, Wethersfield, dec. Harold Barnes, RHAM, 17-13
160: Miguel Gonzalez, Windsor Locks, pin Noah Silk, RHAM, 1:10; 3. Alec Arnold, Wethersfield, dec. Henry Mayne, Suffield, 4-0
170: Mason LaFlam, Lyman / Windham Tech, pin Ben Cholewa, Wethersfield, 2:33; 3. Xavier Gonzalez, Windsor Locks, pin Jake Bowen, Middletown, 2:56
182: Isaiah Rivera, EO Smith, pin Andrew Smikle, Middletown, 0:34; 3. Alex Bielak, Wethersfield, dec. Alex Otero, RHAM, 3-1
195: Austin Harnish, Wethersfield, dec. Jake Toth, Middletown, 8-2; 3. Joe Reihl, Lyman / Windham Tech, pin Justin Donahue, East Windsor, 0:36
220: Ben Grottle, Bacon Academy, dec. Tommy Drake, Wethersfield, 11-9; 3. John Mailhot, Terryville, Pin Nick Parla, Lyman / Windham Tech, 0:59
285: Mike O’Connell, Lyman / Windham Tech, pin Jacob Buser, Wethersfield, 2:39; 3. Richie Larson, Terryville, pin Nick Dejesus, Middletown, 2:26
Outstanding Wrestler – Miguel Gonzalez, Windsor Locks (160)
Fastest Fall – John Mailhot, Terryville
BRACKETS: 2018 Matt Bisel Bobcat Classic

Jacob Bowen Centaur Invitational
At Woodstock
Team results – 1. Putnam Tech-Springfield MA 166½, 2. Gilbert 156½, 3. Haddam-Killingworth 154½, 4. Ellis Tech 139, 5. Montville 123, 6. Ludlow MA 115½, 7. East Catholic 87½, 8. Bristol Central 83½, 9. Holyoke MA 56, 10. Somers and Woodstock Academy 47, 12. Coventry 45, 13. Plainville 44, 14. Minnechaug Regional-Wilbraham, MA, Stafford and Southbridge MA 33, 17. Windsor 10, 18. Torrington 9
Individual results
106 Jacob Marselli (East Catholic) dec. KJ Sotomayer (Ludlow), 7-2; 3. Cam Hines (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Jake Aldi (Bristol Central), 5-3
113 Dylan Beddow (Ludlow) dec. Gavin Rickaby (Ellis Tech), 14-5; 3. Tristan Julian (Stafford) medical forfeit over Alberto Archival (Putnam)
120 Devin Matthews (Gilbert) dec. Sean Monteiro (Minnechaug), 7-1; 3. Wyatt Wright (Haddam-Killingworth) pin Connor Race (East Catholic), 3:41
126 Matt Durant Manchester (East Catholic) dec. Malakai Maher (Haddam-Killingworth), 6-4; 3. Riley Arthur (Gilbert) pin Michael Gilrein (Ludlow), 1:38
132 Noah Caskey Montville (Montville) dec. Sean Johnson (Ellis Tech), 3-2, 2 OT; 3. Cesar Alvan (Ludlow) dec. Manuel Cruz (Putnam), 9-2
138 Damian Figueroa (Putnam) dec. Matthew Jenkins (Haddam-Killingworth), 13-3; 3. Zack Mclellan (Gilbert) NC Cameron Louis (Ellis Tech)
145 Jake Frith (Haddam-Killingworth) dec. Connor Blay (Gilbert), 10-8; 3. Kaleb Carlson (Coventry) pin Ian Anderson (Montville), 0:55
152 Sam Kury (Montville) dec. Jaron Brown (Putnam), 3-2, 2 OT; 3. Ben Mow (Gilbert) dec. Ben Holden (Woodstock Academy), 6-4
160 Jeffrey Suschana (Somers) pin Justin Popp Haddam (Haddam-Killingworth), 5:38; 3. Xavier Cruz (Putnam) forfeit over Kaleb Korona (Plainville)
170 Damian Mahaffy (Bristol Central) dec. Jolan Martori (Putnam), 4-3; 3. Alex Smith (Gilbert) dec. Caleb Foehand (Montville), 5-3
182 Taha Huggins (Putnam) dec. Tim Saloio (Ludlow), 11-6; 3. John Vignone (Coventry) dec. Kevin Sullivan (Gilbert), 5-3
195 Andrey Zholky (Gilbert) dec. Nolan Keane (Holyoke), 8-4; 3. Patrick Barrows (Woodstock Academy) dec. Juan Machicote (Putnam), 10-6
220 Davyn Peterson (Putnam) medical forfeit over Nick Tibbetts (Montville); 3. Daniel Ntamwemezi (Woodstock Academy) pin Mike Guzman (Bristol Central), 2:30
285 Hayden Minski (Ellis Tech) pin Collin Delsanto (Ellis Tech), 1:08; 3. Aidan Maher (Haddam-Killingworth) pin John Duncan (Bristol Central), 2:07
BRACKETS: 2018 Jacob Bowen Centaur Invitational

Northern New Englands
At Hyde, Maine
Team results – 1. Middlesex School 145, 2. Buckingham Browne & Nichols School 143½, 3. Hyde (ME) and Philips Andover 142, 5. Portsmouth Abbey 140½, 6. Phillips Exeter Academy 132, 7. Williston 69, 8. Marianapolis Prep 65, 9. Lawrence Academy 64, 10. Landmark 62½, 11. Worcester Academy 60½, 12. Chapel Hill Chauncey Hall 59, 13. Thayer Academy 58, 14. Tilton School 51½, 15. Lexington Christian 47, 16. Milton Academy 34
BRACKETS: 2018 Northern New England championships

Danbury 33, New Milford 31
At New Milford
106: Tyler Johnson (D) pin Joanne Ortiz 3:22; 113: Ben LeBlanc (D) dec. Luke Schell 4-2; 120: Ryan Jack (D) major dec. Brandon Leonard 14-5; 126: Mel Ortiz (NM) dec. Jakob Camacho 6-4, OT; 132: Kyle Fields (D) tech. fall Colin Lindner 16-1; 138: Tyler Schultz (NM) dec. A.J. Caba 3-2, OT; 145: Vincent Rago (NM) pin Chris Palacio 4:50; 152:A.J. Kovacs (D) pin Nick Romandi 2:47; 160: Richie Morrell (NM) major dec. David Pina 11-3; 170: Gino Baratta (D) pin Isaac Chamreun 0:55; 182: Lorenzo Pusateri (NM) pin George Estevez 4:49; 195: Kyle Fabich (NM) pin D.J. Donovan 1:16; 220: Monty Osbey (D) dec. Julian Reza 3-2; 285: Mike Haggerty (NM) dec. Jordan Agosto 1-0
Records: Danbury 11-3; New Milford 7-1

Brien McMahon 49, Norwalk 22
At Norwalk (McMahon)
113: Solomon Wyclif (M) dec. Michael Campos, 6-2; 120: Gio Romero-Paniccia (M) forfeit; 126: Chase Larkin (N) pin Jack Burley, 1:27; 132: Sam White (N) pin Oliver Herrera, 1:16; 138: Mikey SantaLucia (M) tech fall Lensendro Laguerre, 18-3; 145: Artie Cocchia (M) dec. Nicolas Monteleone, 6-4; 152: Simon Galeano (N) pin Maddie Gordon, 3:15; 160: Jonathan Davila (M) pin Max Schwartz, 5:22; 170: Jakari Walker (N) dec. Malik Goethe, 12-1; 182: Syrus Bradley (M) dec. Axel Nicanor, 14-4; 195: Connor Barton (M) pin Sandro Martinez Jr., 3:23; 220: Jeff Cocchia (M) dec. Dante Solano, 16-6; 285: Dominick Almonte (M) pin Peter Tsiropoulos, 2:49; 106: Kevin Graham (M) forfeit.
Records: McMahon 9-7; Norwalk 1-11.

Fairfield Warde 43, Trumbull 30
At Fairfield
120: Cole Shaughnessy (W) forfeit.; 126: John Kosak (T) Dec. Nathan Cuoco 6-1; 132: Alex Steele (W) Dec. David Castaldo 11-3; 138: Matt Ryan (T) Pin. Luke Bender 3:45; 145: Anthony Zarlenga (W) Dec. William Holmes 3-1; 152-Kris Gjinaj (W) Pin. Jace Starrett 2:49; 160: Izaake Zuckerman (W) Pin. Gabe Laguardia 0:51; 170: Webster Williams (T) Pin. Matthew Cerminaro 1:57; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) Pin. John Summers 3:00; 195: Brett Nutter (T) Dec. Joe Gjinaj 7-5 (2OT); 220: Daniel Mundle (W) forfeit; 285-Alec Nardone (W) forfeit; 106: Jack Ryan (T) Pin Dylan Cruvinel 1:18; 113: Reber Shurki (W) forfeit

Fairfield Warde 75, Stamford 0
At Fairfield
106 Cruvinel (W) Pin Leung (S) 3:55; 113 Shukri (W) pin Christie (S) 0:59; 120 Shaughnessy (W) Dec Griffin (S) 8-0; 126 Cuoco (W) dec Glover (S) 11-4; 132 Steele (W) Pin Higgins (S) 3:34; 138 Bender (W) pin Molina (S) 0:43; 145 Zarlenga (W) tech fall Alcanatra (S) 20-5; 152 Gjinaj (W) pin Gustamar (S) 1:03; 160 Zuckerman Pin Hakeem (S) 2:39; 170 Cerminaro (W) pin Jones (S) 1:26; 182 Summers (W) Forfeit (S); 195 Gjinaj (W) Forfeit (T); 220 Mundle Pin Aryeetey (S) 3-2; 285: Nardone (W) pin Medina (S) 0:27

Fairfield Warde 56, Fitch 23
At Fairfield
106 Cruvinel (W) dec Robertson (F) 5-4; 113 Kosman (W) TF Shukri (W)22-5; 120 Shaughnessy (W) pin Koehler (F) 0:37; 126 Letellier (F) Forfeit (W); 132 Steele (W) Pin Ervin (W) 0:30; 138 Dean (W) pin Trento (F) 1:43; 145 Robertson (F) pin Bender (W) 3:35; 152 Gjinaj (W) TF McDonald (F) 22-6; 160 Zuckerman (W) Pin Aldinger (F):22; 170 Cerminaro (W) Pin Taylor (F) 1:03; 182 Summers (W) Forfeit (F); 195 Gjinaj (W) Pin Forfeit (F): 220 Grover (F) pin Mundle (W); HWT Nardone (W) Forfeit (F)
Records: Fairfield Warde, 17-1

Trumbull 47, Fitch 28
At Fairfield
145- Austin Robertson (F) Dec. William Holmes 16-3; 152- Keith Mcdonald (F) Pin. Jace Starrett 2:43; 160- Gabe LaGuardia (F) Pin Cameron Aidinger 3:42; 170-Webster Williams (T) Pin. Mikayla Taylor 0:37; 182- Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 195- Brett Nutter (T) forfeit; 220- Dakota Frover (F) forfeit; 106- Jack Ryan (T) Tech fall Adian Robertson 15-0; 113- Jarod Kosman (F) forfeit; 120- Finn Koehler (F) forfeit; 126-Jon Kosak (T) Pin. Josh Letellier 1:33; 132-David Castaldo (F) Pin David Evrin 1:51; 138- Matt Ryan (T) Pin. Vincent Trento 2:25
Records: Trumbull 25-3

Foran 74 Oxford 6
At Milford
106 Joshi (F) forfeit; 113 Jordan (F) technical fall over Chappo 15-0; 120 Giordano (F) pin Maylzka (O) 0:48; 126 Lang (F) pin Caine (O) 2:35; 132 Mauro (F) pin Leon (O) 0:38; 138 Edmondson (F) forfeit; 145 Pokornowski (F) decision over martino (O) 11-4; 152 Luth (F) pin Chapp (O) 0:46; 160 Gaul (F) pin Chesworth (O) 0:31; 170 U. Khan (F) pinTelento (O) 1:34; 182 Mavricz (O) pin Ives (F) 2:44; 195 Bannon (F) pin Madden (O) 0:23; 220 Q Khan (F) pin Therrien (O) 0:48; 285 Boyles (F) pin Hanley (O) 1:33.

Foran 61, Notre Dame WH 16
At Milford
106 Joshi (F) forfeit; 113 Jordan (F) forfeit; 120 Giordano (F) pin Bracle (N) 2:37; 126 Lang (F) pin Johnson (N) 1:50; 132 Mauro (F) pin Stevenson (N) 1:37; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Fillion (N) 3:26; 145 Massey (N) major decision over Pokornowski (F) 14-0; 152 Stanko (F) forfeit; 160 Luth (F) pin Peters (N) 1:47; 170 Barbara (N) pin Gaul (F) 1:14; 182 U Khan (F) major decision over Paulison (N) 11-1; 195 Bannon (F) pin Ragsdale (N) 0:37; 220 Q Khan (F) decision over Pomillus (N) 4-1 (2OT); 285 Kern (N) pin Capomolla (F) 3:33

Foran 63, Amity 17
At Milford
106 Joshi (F) pin Goldblatt (A) 0:43; 113 Jordan (F) pin Pierre (A) 0:40; 120 Hebert (A) technical fall over Giordano (F) 15-0; 126 Johnson (A) pin Lang (F) 3:32; 132 Mauro (F) pin L. Keylock (A) 0:43; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Gonzalez (A) 3:12; 145 Stanko (F) pin Widell (A) 1:18; 152 Luth (F) technical fall over Rothman (A) 16-0; 160 Gaul (F) pin S. Keylock (A) 3:45; 170 U Khan (F) major decision over Seaton (A) 11-3; 182 Ives (F) pin Messina (A) 1:32; 195 Bannon (F) pin Foote (A) 0:52; 220 Q Khan (F) Coscia (A) 0:27’ 285 Griffen (A) pin Capomolla (F) 1:54

Foran 78, Stratford 6
At Milford
106 Joshi (F) forfeit; 113 Jordan (F) pin Meisel (S) 0:48; 120 Giordano (F) pin Mitchell (S) 1:26; 126 Lang (F) forfeit; 132 Mauro (F) forfeit; 138 Edmondson (F) forfeit; 145 Barry (F) pin Carter (S) 3:12; 152 Quieroz (F) pin Nasurci (S) o:40; 160 Luth (F) forfeit; 170 Gaul (F) pin Halsted (S) 0:18; 182 U Khan (F) forfeit; 195 Bannon (F) forfeit; 220 Q Khan (F) forfeit\; 285 Ferreira (S) pin capomolla (F) 0:27.

Killingly 49, Foran 22
At Milford
106 Dan Charron (K) pin Joshi (F) 0:33; 113 David Charon (K) pin Jordan (F) 1:04; 120 M. Charron (K) forfeit; 126 Bean (K) decision over Giordano (F) 7-4; 132 Mauro (F) major decision over Johnson (K) 11-3; 138 Burdock (K) decision over Edmondson (F) 6-5; 145 Burgess (K) major decision over Pokornowski (F) 12-0; 152 Crewel (K) pin Quieroz (F) 2:43; 160 Luth (F) pin Gosselin (K) 0:47; 170 Turner (K) decision over U Khan (F) 4-3; 182 Caffrey (K) pin Ives (F) 0:42; 195 Bannon (F) pin Morin (K) 1:56; 220 Q Khan (F) pin Berlier (K) 1:05; 285 Postelle (K) pin Boyles (F) 5:57
Record: Killingly 31-1, Foran 29-7

Morgan 37 Canton 33
At Clinton
285: Austin Daley (M) Forfeit 106: Matt Webb (C) pin Evan Baptista 0:20 113: Kyle Carse (M) Forfeit 120: Louie Bradley (M) Pin Brendan Kelley 3:00 126: Trevor Follo (M) pin Andy Thibodeu 1:06 132: Anthony Cimino (M) Dec. Brian Connolly 15-5 138: Donovan Mackin (C) pin Rexford Smith 0:52 145: Tim Smith (M) dec. Josh Newell 14-2 152: Andrew Fortuna (M) tech John ALicia 18-1 160: Austin Kilduff (C) Forfeit 170: Nate Biega (C) pin Christian Sacco 0:34 182:James Pelehach (C) Forfeit 195: Braydon Fluckiger (C) Dec. Kyle Newmann 10-3 220: Double Forfeit
Other varsity results: 182: James Pelehach (Canton) Pin Alem Tiden (Old Saybrook) 1:17

Canton 48, Derby 27
At Clinton
106: Matt Webb (C) Forfeit 113: Adyeat Masiat (D) Forfeit 120: Brendan Kelley (C) Forfeit 126: Andy Thobodeau (C) Forfeit 132: Brian Connolly (C) Dec. Jake Ferguson 4-0 138: Josh Dana (D) dec. Donovan Mackin 2-0 145: Josh Newell (C) dec. Mike Melendez 6-3 152: John Alicia (C) forfeit 160: Chris Oliwa (D) pin Austin Kilduff 5:15 170: Nate Biega (C) Forfeit 182: James Pelehach (C) pin Nate Bartone 195: Braydon Fluckiger (C) Forfeit 220: Matt Oliwa (D) forfeit 285: Anthony Slowik (D) Forfeit

Griswold 52, Canton 24
At Clinton
120: Brendan Kelley (C) Dec. Nathan Howard 12-9 126: Andy Thobodeu (C) pin John Serna 3:40 132: Vashil Patel (G) Forfeit 138 Donovan Mackin (C) Pin Chris Dennis 0:45 145: Jason Jacaruso (G) pin Josh Newell 1:01 152: Cadan Odom (G) dec. John Alicia 22-9 160: Dakota Gardner (G) pin Austin Kilduff 5:45 170: Nate Biega (C) dec. John DeGale 8-6 182: Stephan Sims (G) pin James Pelehach 2:56 195:Johnny Falco (G) Forfeit 220: Corey Carr (G) forfeit 285: Dane Taylor (G) Forfeit 106: Matt Webb (C) Pin Tyler Arsenault 3:40 113: Tyler Bellisle (G) Forfeit

Griswold 58, Granby 22
At Clinton
106 Tyler Arsenault (Griz) pin Matthew Ginz 0:42; 113 Tyler Bellisle (Griz) forfeit; 120 Nathan Howard (Griz) pin Elizabeth TraunBaker 1:06; 126 Hunter Flemming (Granby) pin Jhon Serna 0:26; 132 Vashil Patel (Griz) forfeit; 138 Logan Flemming (Granby) pin Chris Dennis 1:45; 145 Jason Jacaruso (Griz) pin Terence Cotsonas 4:00; 152 Cadan Odom (Griz) pin Matt Jacobs 1:52; 160 Cooper Flemming (Granby) dec. Dakota Gardner 12 1 ; 170 Jon deGale (Griz) dec. Jacob Payton 14 4 ; 182 Stephen Sims (Griz) pin Tim O’Connor 2:14; 195 Johnny Falco (Griz) pin Kyle Courtney 2:55; 220 Devin Flagg (Granby) pin Cory Carr 3:13; 285 Dane Taylor (Griz) forfeit

Griswold 56, Derby 21
At Clinton
106 Tyler Arsenault (G) forfeit; 113 Adyeat Masiat (D) pin Tyler Bellisle (G) 1:13; 120 Nathan Howard (G) forfeit; 126 Jhon Serna (G) forfeit; 132 Vashil Patel (G) dec. Jake Ferguson 6 3 ; 138 Josh Dana (D) pin Chris Dennis 1:36; 145 Jason Jacaruso (G) Michael Melendez 0:38; 152 Cadan Odom (G) forfeit; 160 Chris Oliwa (D) dec. Dakota Gardner 6 5 ; 170 Jon deGale (G) forfeit; 182 Stephen Sims (G) pin Nathan Bartone 3:29; 195 Johnny Falco (G) forfeit; 220 Matthew Oliwa (D) pin Cory Carr 1:52; 285 Dane Taylor (D) pin Anthony Slowik 2:27

Griswold 42, Morgan 36
At Clinton
106 Tyler Bellisle (G) pin Evan Battista 3:03; 113 Tyler Arsenault (G) pin Kyle Carse 3:02; 120 Louie Bradley (M) pin Nathan Howard 1:15; 126 Trevor Follo (M) pin Jhon Serna 1:30; 132 Tony Cimino (M) pin Chris Dennis 1:22; 138 Vashil Patel (G) pin Rex Smith 1:08; 145 Jason Jacaruso (G) pin Ryan Hromadka 0:21; 152 Tim Smith (M) pin Cadan Odom 2:48; 160 Andrew Fortuna (M) dec. Dakota Gardner 7 4 ; 170 Jon deGale (G) forfeit; 182 Stephen Sims (G) forfeit; 195 Johnny Falco (G) forfeit; 220 Kyle Neumann (M) dec. Cory Carr 5 3 (OT) ; 285 Austin Daley (M) pin Dane Taylor​

Nonnewaug 46, New Fairfield 24
At New Fairfield
126: Kelvin Cenkolli (N) pin Devin Anderson, 0:47; 132: Masen Williamson (N) dec. JT Martin, 9-0; 138: Braden Reilly (NF) pin Ethan Dzaferi, 4;42; 145: Justin Noel (N) forfeit; 152: Double Forfeit 160: Jack Cronin (N) pin Colman Doucette, 2:27; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) pin Dawson Remington, 2:54; 182: Eli Mills Nanthan (N) forfeit; 195: Steve Grudzien (N) pin Azaam Castellano, 2:37; 220: Jordon Carney (N) forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit 106: Mike Wrobel (NF) pin Josh Caton, 0:49; 113: Ashton Capichiano (NF) forfeit; 120: Hunter Chin (NF) forfeit

Simsbury 45, Nonnewaug 21
At New Fairfield
106: Ty Finn (S) pin Josh Caton, 0:10; 113: Sal Pera (S) forfeit; 120: Matt Putnam (S) forfeit; 126: Adien Brown (S) pin Kelvin Cenkolli, 2:48; 132: Andrew Oaken (S) dec. Masen Williamson, 4-1; 138: Justin Noel (N) pin Chris Stameoulis, 1:18; 145: Ethan Dzaferi (N) pin Colby Bailey, 2:45; 152: Jack Montgomery (S) forfeit; 160: Jack Cronin (N) pin Mark Bedson, 2;53; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) dec. Will Henry, 10-1; 182: Jackson King (S) pin Steve Grudzien, 3:40; 195: Jack Cunningham (S) pin Jordon Carney, 1:06; 220: Double Forfeit 285: Double Forfeit
NOTE: Nonnewaug deducted one point for unsportsmanlike conduct

Bethel 48, Nonnewaug 36
At New Fairfield
106: Josh Caton (N) forfeit; 113: Jacob Anderson (B) forfeit; 120: Christina Ruiz (B) forfeit; 126: Kelvin Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 132: Nikita Redmond (B) pin Masen Williamson, 1:07; 138: Justin Noel (N) pin Lucas Vieira, 1:03; 145: Eamon Toland (B) pin Ethan Dzaferi , 2:25; 152: Nick Marchak (B) forfeit; 160: Max Khoshabo (B) pin Jack Cronin, 5:58; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) pin Byron Menendez, 2:32; 182: Steve Grudzien (N) forfeit; 195: Eli Mills Nanthan (N) forfeit; 220: Nick Cote (B) pin Jordon Carney, 0:35; 285: Luke Rioux (B) forfeit

Nonnewaug 59, Harding 0
At New Fairfield
106: Josh Caton (N) forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit 120: Double Forfeit 126: Kelvin Cenkolli (N) forfeit; 132: Masen Williamson (N) def. Xavien Reid, injury default; 138: Justin Noel (N) forfeit; 145: Ethan Dzaferi (N) pin Devin Allen, 3:29; 152: Double Forfeit 160: Jack Cronin (N) pin Charles Rivas, 1:05; 170: Flori Cenkolli (N) tech fall Mykel Jackson, 18-0, 4:34; 182: Steve Grudzien (N) forfeit; 195: Eli Mills Nanthan (N) forfeit; 220: Jordon Carney (N) forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit

Brunswick 54, Chase Collegiate 21
At Waterbury
106: Jackson Wolfram (B) forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit 120: Jojo McCurdy (B) forfeit; 126: William Bianchi (C) pin Rishi Das, 4:53; 132: Aidan Gilchrist (C) forfeit; 138: Kevin McDonald (C) forfeit; 145: Nadjingar (Nadj) Ngbokoli (B) forfeit; 152: Harry Fett (B) pin Jakob Gati, 1:27; 160: John Delucia (B) forfeit; 170: Clayton Ostrover (B) forfeit; 182: Timothy Saunders (B) forfeit; 195: Jack Ocken (B) forfeit; 220: Lachlan Rosato (B) forfeit; 285: Sean Kurutan (C) dec. Justin Canelli 3-2

Southington 57, Windham 23
At Waterford
126: Seb Stultz (W) pin Jason Cardozo (S) 3:19. ; 132: Jason Brault (S) dec. Luis Rodriguez (W) 3-1. ; 138: Nick Mangene (S) pin Erick Denova (W) 0:19. ; 145: Shaun Wagner (S) pin Dan Castro (W) 1:50. ; 152: Josh Vitti (S) pin Jose Madera (W) 4:40. ; 160: Tagan Welch (S) pin Jose Candia Rosales (W) 1:43. ; 170: Billy Carr (S) pin Edy Torres (W) 1:52. ; 182: Matt Jacobson (S) pin Angel Viveros Rodriguez (W) 1:51. ; 195: Paul Calo (S) forfeit. ; 220: Jacob Vecchio (S) pin Chris Rosario (W) 3:02. ; 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit. ; 106: Caleb Brick (S) pin Elijah Vertefeuille (W) 4:00. ; 113: Alesandro Garcia (W) pin Emmett Vitti (S) 1:26. ; 120: Kevin Fantoli (S) tech fall Darius Mangiafico (W) 20-3.
Records: SHS, 10-2.

Southington 76, Bunnell 6
At Waterford
132: Jason Brault (S) pin Josh Lisi (B) 1:52.; 138: Shaun Wagner (S) forfeit.; 145: Josh Vitti (S) forfeit.; 152: Tagen Welch (S) major dec. Matt Soares (B) 8-0.; 160: Billy Carr (S) forfeit.; 170: Matt Jacobson (S) forfeit.; 182: Colby Johnson (S) pin Tyree Hall (B) 0:26. ; 195: Paul Calo (S) pin Danny Nguyen (B) 0:58. ; 220: Jacob Vecchio (S) forfeit.; 285: CJ Falotico (B) forfeit. ; 106: Caleb Brick (S) forfeit. ; 113: Emmett Vitti (S) forfeit. ; 120: Darius Mangiafico (S) pin James DeBina (B) 4:35. ; 126: Jacob Cardozo (S) pin Francis Mahar (B) 0:43.
Records: SHS, 11-2.

Southington 59, Ledyard 18
At Waterford
138: Shaun Wagner (S) major dec. Brayden Grim (L) 14-3. ; 145: Josh Vitti (S) pin Mason Barnett (L) 1:42. ; 152: Tagan Welch (S) pin Dennis Charles (L) 1:32. ; 160: Billy Carr (S) major dec. Tolan Peterson (L) 13-3. ; 170: Matt Jacobson (S) pin Tim Cambron (L) 1:12. ; 182: Colby Johnson (S) forfeit. ; 195: Paul Calo (S) pin Jadian Mackenzie (L) 1:18. ; 220: Jacob Vecchio (S) pin Tim Dorr (L) 4:43. ; 285: Richard Mulllaney (L) forfeit. ; 106: Joey Millbach (L) pin Andrew Kudla (S) 0:40. ; 113: Caleb Brick (S) forfeit. ; 120: Caden Foote (L) pin Darius Magiafico (S) 2:52. ; 126: Jacob Cardozo (S) pin Cole Dirico (L) 4:49. ; 132: Jason Brault (S) dec. Ty Miller (L) 5-0.
Records—SHS, 12-2

COLLEGE
Wesleyan 26, Williams 14
Wesleyan 22, SUNY-Oneonta 20
(3) Ithaca College 36, Wesleyan 9
(20) Roger Williams 26, (22) Coast Guard 16
(22) Coast Guard 40, Bridgewater State 9

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School