Connect with us

High School

No. 2 Bristol Eastern wins Kohl Invitational

SUFFERN, N.Y., January 20, 2018 — With seven finalists and three individual champions, No. 2 Bristol Eastern won the Kohl Invitational in Suffern, N.Y., beating a field of New York squads. The Lancers finished with 297½ points with Monroe of Woodbury, N.Y., taking second with 225½. Eastern’s Michael Barrett (160) won and was named the tournament’s outstanding wrestler. Teammates Bryce Beebe (106) and Diego Fernandez (145) also won for Eastern. … For the second week in a row, Manchester High won an individual tournament. The Indians won the 15th Greater Hartford Open a week ago. On Saturday, Manchester won the 24th annual Eagle Classic for the first time with a 148-122½ win over Newtown. East Hartford (114) finished third. Sharmar Schand (138) and Travion Nieves (145) won titles for Manchester while Josh Atkins (182) and Chris Collins (195) each finished second. … No. 5 New Milford beat No. 8 Xavier by 8½ points to capture the 34th annual New Milford Tournament. It was the fourth straight tournament title for the Green Wave and a record 16th overall in tournament history. New Milford had seven finalists and five wrestlers who won individual titles – Brandon Leonard (120), Mel Ortiz (126), Colin Lindner (132), Tyler Schultz (138) and Julian Reza (195). Ortiz beat Wilton’s Nick Rende in the final, 5-4 while Lindner (132) slipped past Xavier’s James Lunt in the final, 6-5. Reza beat Hall’s Justin Searls, 6-4 in OT to win a title. …. No. 4 Southington finished second behind Timberlane, N.H. at the Timberlane Invitational. The Owls, who won for the seventh straight year, had six individual champions and 264 points with the Blue Knights scoring 161½ points. Paul Calo (170) won an individual title for Southington. … No. 12 Montville (14-2) won three on Saturday with victories over East Haven, 47-21; Morgan, 56-19 and Griswold, 54-26. … No. 10 Windham slipped past Platt High, 40-33 but the Panthers still beat Nonnewaug and Conard to improve to 13-3 on the year. … Northfield Mount-Hermon had five champions to win the 43rd Brunswick Invitational with 214 points. The host Bruins, who won the last seven tournament titles, were second with 207½ points. Lachlan Rosato (220) and John DeLucia (170) won titles for Brunswick, who had seven finalists.

Danbury News Times, January 21: New Milford rises to occasion in finals to slip past Xavier and win New Milford Invitational

Greenwich Time, January 21: Brunswick takes second at Brunswick Invitational behind Northfield Mount Hermon

Saturday, January 20
Fairfield Warde 60, Ridgefield 12
Fairfield Warde 62, Bristol Central 18
Fairfield Warde 55, Westhill 19
Ridgefield vs. Westhill
* * * *
Windham 46, Nonnewaug 30
Windham def. Conard
Windham 40, Platt High 33
Platt High 52, Nonnewaug 21
Platt High 59, Conard 21
Nonnewaug 44, Conard 24
* * * *
Trumbull 62, New Fairfield 12
Trumbull 75, Darien 0
Trumbull 60, Haddam-Killingworth 24
Trumbull 72, Bunnell 6
Trumbull 42, Guilford 27
Guilford 57, New Fairfield 16
Guilford 76, Bunnell 6
Guilford def. Darien
Guilford vs. Haddam-Killingworth
Haddam-Killingworth 51, New Fairfield 24
Haddam-Killingworth 60, Bunnell 15
HK vs. Darien
New Fairfield 48, Bunnell 25
New Fairfield 54, Darien 6
Bunnell 54, Darien 15
* * * *
New Canaan 52, Greenwich 28
New Canaan 54, Jonathan Law 18
Jonathan Law 42, Greenwich 32
* * * *
John Chaco Duals
At Westport (Staples)
Mahopac NY 57, Fairfield Prep 16
Mahopac NY 55, Masuk 21
Mahopac NY 48, Brien McMahon31
Mahopac NY 48, Staples 30
Brien McMahon 40, Staples 39
Brien McMahon 58, Masuk 18
McMahon and Fairfield Prep did not wrestle
Staples 39, Fairfield Prep 27
Staples 36, Masuk 33
Masuk 33, Fairfield Prep 27
* * * *
Jerry Watkins Duals
At Ledyard
South Kingstown RI 47, Ledyard 24
South Kingstown RI vs. Stamford
South Kingstown RI 32, Lyman Memorial/WT 30
Ledyard 46, Stamford 27
Ledyard 35, Lyman Memorial/WT 30
Ledyard 71, Westerly RI 12
Stamford vs. Westerly RI
Lyman Memorial 72, Westerly RI 12
* * * *
Woodstock Academy 54, Southbridge MA 18
Woodstock Academy 49, Pomfret 0
Woodstock Acad. 48, Wilbraham-Monson Academy (MA) 29
* * * *
Montville 56, Morgan 19
Montville 54, Griswold 26
Montville 47, East Haven 21
East Haven 60, Griswold 18
East Haven 42, Morgan 25
Morgan 42, Griswold 40
* * * *
Northeast Duals
At Mount Hope, RI
New Britain 66, Hendricken RI 12
New Britain 46, Johnston RI 30
New Britain 54, Lincoln RI 27
Killingly 64, New Britain 18
St. John’s Prep 63, New Britain 18
* * * *
Mt. Everett Duals
At Sheffield, Mass.
Sabis International-Springfield MA 66, St. Paul 12
Sabis 45, Monument Mountain 36
Sabis 64, Mt. Everett 18
Sabis 65, Mt. Greylock 16
St. Bernard/NT 53, Southwick MA 30
St. Bernard/NT 54, Granby MA 24
St. Bernard/NT 61, Gateway 21
Monument Mountain-Great Barrington MA 51, Gateway Regional-Huntington MA 21
Monument Mountain 42, St. Bernard/NT 36
Monument Mountain 54, Granby MA 30
Gateway 39, Mt. Everett 30
Gateway vs. Mt. Greylock
Mt. Greylock 39, Granby MA 24
Mt. Greylock-Williamstown MA 45, Southwick MA 33
Southwick 39, Mt. Everett 30
Southwick 54, St. Paul 24
Mt. Everett 42, St. Paul 24
Granby MA 36, St. Paul 33
Final standings: Sabis International-Springfield MA 4-0, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech 3-1, Monument Mountain-Great Barrington MA 4-1, Mt. Greylock-Williamstown MA 2-1, Southwick Regional MA 2-2, Gateway Regional-Huntington MA 1-2, Mt. Everett-Sheffield MA 1-3, Granby MA 1-3, St. Paul 0-4
* * * *
Granby 49, Suffield 30
Pomperaug 44, Granby 33
Pomperaug def. East Lyme
Pomperaug def. Bacon Academy
* * * *
New Milford Tournament
At New Milford
Team results — 1. New Milford 182; 2. Xavier 173½; 3. Simsbury 96½; 4.Wilton 95; 5. Amity 89; 6. Ludlowe 88; 7. Fitch 87; 8. Bethel 78; 9. Wethersfield 69; 10. Weston 40; 11. Plainville 37; 12. Norwalk 32; 13. William Hall 29½; 14. Notre Dame-Fairfield 28; 15. Portland 20; 16. Brookfield 18; 17. Warren Harding 16; 18. New Milford B 13; 19. Cromwell 2; 20t. LaSalle and Stonington 0.
Individual results
106: Championship: Ty Finn, Simsbury, won by forfeit over Travis Longo, Wilton. 3. Michael Rapuano, Xavier pin Josue Bobe, Portland 1:31.
113: Jarod Kosman, Fitch tech. fall Luke Schell, New Milford 22-6. 3. Saul Pera, Simsbury, major dec. Peter Coniglio, New Milford 8-0.
120: Brandon Leonard, New Milford pin Aiden Hebnert, Amity 2:39. 3. Finn McGovern, Wilton dec. Everret Nash, Ludlowe 8-2.
126: Mel Ortiz, New Milford dec. Nick Rende, Wilton 5-4. 3. Matt Laurie, Wethersfield dec. Sebby Soli, Plainville 7-1.
132: Colin Lindner, New Milford dec. James Lunt, Xavier 6-5. 3. Breon Phifer, Weston pin Trey Harris, Wilton 4:44.
138: Tyler Schultz, New Milford dec. Zach Taylor, Ludlowe 7-3. 3. Michelangelo Bolorin, Wethersfield pin Grant Barber, Xavier 0:42.
145: Austin Robertson, Fitch major dec. Luke Tischio, Xavier 12-0. 3. Eamon Toland Matos, Bethel dec. Mason Torres 3-2.
152: Matt Rothman, Amity dec. Nick Marchak, Bethel 7-2. 3. Eric Emmendorfe, Ludlowe pin Alex Hernandez, Plainville 3:55.
160: Max Khoshabo, Bethel dec. Tayon Simpson, Notre Dame-Fairfield 3-2, OT. 3. Alec Arnold, Wethersfield pin Sam Keylock, Amity 1:52.
170: Ryan DeVivo, Xavier dec. Zach Zeyher, Wilton 11-7. 3. Justin Hathaway, Ludlowe, pin Will Henery, Simsbury 2:30.
182: Dylan Sousa, Xavier dec. Kyle Fabich, New Milford 3-0. 3. Jackson King, Simsbury dec. Jakari Walker, Norwalk 6-2.
195: Julian Reza, New Milford dec. Justin Searls, William Hall 6-4, OT. 3. Colin Malloy, Xavier pin Brandon Hamilton, Fitch 3:32.
220: Nick Cote, Bethel dec. Dakota Grover, Fitch 8-6. 3. Mike Haggerty, New Milford pin Jack Cunningham, Simsbury 1:00.
285: Justin Griffin, Amity pin Jameel Salami, Xavier 2:44. 3. Richard Mitchell, Brookfield pin Brendan Farrell, Norwalk 0:56.
BRACKETS: 2018 New Milford Tournament

Eagle Classic
At Manchester (East Catholic)
Team results – 1. Manchester 148, 2. Newtown 122½, 3. East Hartford 114, 4. Berlin 95, 5. Joel Barlow 93, 6. East Catholic 84½, 7. Maloney 84, 8. Northwestern and Notre Dame-West haven 78, 10. Canton 74, 11. Glastonbury 69½, 12. Derby 68, 13. RHAM 66, 14. Enfield 55, 15. Newington 37, 16. Somers 34, 17. East Windsor 27, 18. Stafford 23, 19. Immaculate 13, 20. Rockville 8, 21. Seymour 2
Individual results:
106: Jacob Marselli (East Catholic) dec. Josh Brault (Joel Barlow), 6-3; 3. Martial Sutton (Glastonbury) medical forfeit over Matt Webb (Canton
113 Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Lowayne Harris (East Hartford), 3-2; 3. Tristan Julian (Stafford) dec. Evan Rooney (Newtown), 6-2
120 Angelo Folino (Northwestern) dec. Diajhawn Hudson (East Hartford), 14-3; 3. Derek Vincelette (Glastonbury) dec. Sean Messina (Enfield), 9-6
126 Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown) pin Matt Durant (East Catholic), 1:13; 3. Joshua Loza (Rocky Hill) forfeit over Jayden Robles (Maloney)
132 Demetre Carnot (Maloney) dec. Dan Veleas (Berlin), 8-3; 3. Nik Accousti (Newtown) dec. Brian Connolly (Canton), 3-2
138 Shamar Schand (Manchester) dec. Tim Roberts (East Hartford), 17-11; 3. Alex Desroches (Rocky Hill) pin Gabriel Ortiz (Immaculate), 2:53
145 Travion Nieves (Manchester) dec. Connor Massey (Notre Dame-West Haven), 3-1, OT; 3. Jacob Arseneault (RHAM) dec. Kody Talento (Maloney), 4-2
152 Ben Coppock (Joel Barlow) pin Liam Smith CT (Northwestern), 3:00; 3. Moses Marino (Berlin) dec. Owen Walsh (Newtown), 3-2
160 Jeffrey Suschana (Somers) dec. Joshua Schwartz (Northwestern), 4-0; 3. Josh Veleas (Berlin) dec. Collin Beahne (East Windsor), 10-0
170 Carson Licastri (Joel Barlow) pin Genaro Anselmo (RHAM), 3:50; 3. Nate Chesworth (Enfield) dec. Alex Barbour (Notre Dame-West Haven), 4-2
182 Max Schlein (Berlin) pin Josh Atkins (Manchester), 1:11; 3. Nick Debaise (Maloney) dec. Nate Bartone (Derby), 3-2
195 Braydon Fluckiger (Canton) pin Chris Collins (Manchester), 5:17; 3. Kyle Pfeffer (East Catholic) pin Justin Donahue (East Windsor), 1:32
220 Isaiah Jiminian (East Hartford) dec. Matt Oliwa (Derby), 9-0; 3. Derrick Pommills (Notre Dame-West Haven) pin Kelab Zimmerman (Manchester), 4:23
285 Joe Zeller (Newtown) pin Anthony Slowik (Derby), 4:45; 3. Billy Alfini (Manchester) pin Domonic Zuccalo (Somers), 1:39
BRACKETS: 2018 Eagle Classic

Brunswick Invitational
At Greenwich
Northfield Mt. Herman 214, 2. Brunswick-Greenwich 207½, 3. Green Farms Academy-Westport 125½, 4. Hyde 106½, 5. Noble & Greenough 103½, 6. Choate Rosemary Hall 94, 7. Episcopal School 85, 6. Chase Collegiate-Waterbury 68, 7. Hopkins School-New Haven 58, 8. Long Island Lutheran 55½, 9. Hamden Hall Country Day 27, 10. Marvelwood-Cornwall 11
Individual results
106: Nico Provo (GFA) pin John McCann (LuHi), 0:43; 3. Caleb Seyfried (GFA) pin Sam Rivera (Hopkins), 3:53
113: Blair Orr (EA) pin Sam Stuart (GFA), 1:30; 3. CJ Shea (GFA) d. Holden Zerega (Choate), 1-0
120: Sal Jones (LuHi) d. Chris Perry (Brunswick), 20-6; 3. Griffin Seyfried (GFA) d. Nathan Winter (Marvelwood), 13-1
126: David Yeh (Nobles) dec. Noah Burstein (NMH), 3-0; 3. Matt Cuomo (Choate) pin William Bianchi (Chase), 4:56
132: Brett Rezendes (NMH) pin Nicky Bell (Brunswick), 1:35; 3. Kevin McDonald (Chase) pin Dylan McNamara (Hamden Hall), 2:08
138: David Donnelly (Hyde) pin Owen Finn (NMH), 5:40; 3. Hunter Hockensmith (NMH) d. Nick Attai (GFA), 11-4
145: John Hayes (NMH) d. Nadji Ngbokoli (Brunswick), 13-4; 3. Ryan Flynn (Nobles) d. Alec Nevin (NMH), 7-0
152: Charlie McLaughlin (NMH) d. Bassam Qasrawi (Nobles), 5-4; 3. Owen Sherman (Hopkins) d. Harry Fett (Brunswick), 10-8
160: Aidan Hanning (NMH) d. Charlie Koshivas (Hyde), 11-0; 3. Freddy Greene (EA) d. Steven Waddill (Hyde), 7-2
170: John Delucia (Brunswick) pin Conrad White (GFA), 5:02; 3. Clayton Ostrover (BWK) d. Jesse Bell-Taylor (EA), 3-0
182: Robert Hetherman (Hyde) pin Tim Saunders (Brunswick), 2:28; 3. Michael Welch (Nobles) pin Jack Fiala (Choate), 2:11
195: Yaraslau Slavikouski (NMH) pin Jack Ocken (Brunswick), 3:57; 3. Sam Grabowski-Clark (Choate) pin Elijah Shell (Nobles), 2:46
220: Lachlan Rosato (Brunswick) d. Jon Stix (NMH), 4-1; 3. Paul McGlaughlin (EA) pin Crawford Sargent (Choate), 0:57
285: Sean Kuraten (Chase) pin Cameron Polemeni-Hagarty (Choate), 3:10; 3. Justin Canelli (Brunswick) pin Ian Cooke (Hyde), 1:36
BRACKETS: 2018 Brunswick Invitational

Timberlane Invitational
At Plaistow, N.H.
Team results — Timberlane NH 264, Southington 161½, Bishop Guertin 131½, Haverhill 114, Sanford, ME 78, Nashua South 71, Plymouth 68, Goffstown 64, Reading 61, Timberlane B 57½, Manchester Central 42½, Manchester Memorial 36½, Bedford 35, Winnacunnet 31, Oyster River 13½, Haverhill B 9, Coe-Brown 6, Timberlane C 6, Sanborn 4

Kohl Invitational
At Suffern, N.Y.
Team results — 1. Bristol Eastern (BE) 301½; 2. Monroe-Woodbury, NY (MW) 229½; 3. Pearl River, NY (PR) 169½; 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston NY (BH) 167½; 5. Suffern, NY (Sf) 136½; 6. Putnam Valley, NY (PV) 126; 7. East Ramapo-Spring Valley NY (ER) 79; 8. Huntington, NY (Ht) 74½; t9. New Paltz, NY (NP) and Brewster, NY (Bw) 73½; 11. Mott Haven (MH) 47.
Individual results
99 – David Ordonez (PV) pin Joe Petrone (Ht), 2:38.
106 – Bryce Beebe (BE) pin Jack Kohrs (MW), 1:34
113 – Dylan Earl (MW) dec. Jordon Champagne (BE), 5-0
120 – Marco Vespa (MW) pin Ethan Palanca (NP), 1:04
126 – Will Carano (PV) pin Sam Lindberg (BH), 1:36
132 – Kyle Sams (PV) dec. Adrian Rosario-Beato (MH), 7-2
138 – Danny Jada (BH) dec. Joe McGinty (MW), 5-3
145 – Diego Fernandez (BE) pin Julian Campofiori (MW), 3:23
152 – Jack Chesman (PR) dec. Coby Simexan (ER), 9-2
160 – Mikey Barrett (BE) pin Dylan Urban (PR), 2:26
170 – Aidan McCooey (Ht) pin Dylan Levesque (BE), 2:58
182 – Vincent Daviero (BH) pin Nick Schiavone (PR), 0:17
195 – Jhordyn Innocent (ER) dec. Trinidad Gonzalez (BE), 2-1 OT
220 – David Strauss (MW) dec. Hidakel Manguel (BE), 10-8 OT
285 – Preston Havison (MW) dec. Tyler DiLorenzo (PR), 3-1

Killingly at Northeast Duals (Providence).

New Canaan 52, Greenwich 28
At Milford
106: Joey Bucci (NC) pin Will Fox, 1:16; 113: Mitchell Grimes (G) forfeit; 120: Emanuel Lai (G) major dec. Dylan Kortman, 11-3; 126: Cormac Doyle (G) pin Kelvin Carvalho, 1:34; 132: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) major dec. Mitchell Grimes, 10-1; 138: Tyler Sung (NC) pin Chris Stanback, 3:09; 145: Tripp Ferguson (NC) forfeit; 152: Nate Sibbett (NC) pin Cristobal Isaacs, 5:03; 160: Christian Sibbett (NC) pin Aly Ibrahim, 2:43; 170: Jackson Blanchard (G) superior dec. Evan Reilly, 13-0; 182: Andrew Nanai (G) pin Henry Cannon, 1:14; 195: Josiah Jones (NC) pin Sebastian Villarubbia, 1:23; 220: Nick Kortman (NC) pin Esdras Flores-Najera, 0:16; 285: Jack Stewart (NC) pin Glen Rivas, 2:54.

New Canaan 54, Jonathan Law 18
At Milford
106: Teagan McCourt (JL) pin Jack Goetz, 1:05; 113: Joey Bucci (NC) forfeit; 120: Cody Malin (JL) forfeit; 126: Dylan Kortman (NC) dec. Alex DeLorio, 5-3; 132: Luigi DeRubeis (NC) dec. Shayne McCourt, 9-6; 138: Tyler Sung (NC) pin Scott Monforte, 0:13; 145: Nate Sibbett (NC) pin Marcelo Giantomidis, 3:50; 152: Christian Sibbett (NC) pin Jack Lawless, 1:48; 160: Harrison Kazlauskas (NC) pin Antonio Rosado, 0:29; 170: Evan Reilly (NC) pin Sam Bergami, 3:01; 182: Ronnie Spangler (JL) pin Henry Cannon, 1:13; 195: Josiah Jones (NC) dec. Gunnar Malin, 3-2; 220: Nick Kortman (NC) dec. Kevin Brosksom, 12-7; 285: Jack Stewart (NC) pin Andrew Berger, 0:53. Records: New Canaan 10-2.

Jonathan Law 42, Greeenwich 32
At Milford
106: McCourt (L) Pin Fox; 113: Dewinter (G) FFT; 120: Lai (G) Dec Malin, C; 126: Grimes (G) Tech Fall Delorio; 132: McCourt (L) Tech Fall Doyle; 138: Rodriguez (L) Dec Stanback; 145: Giantomidis (L) FFT; 152: Lawless (L) Dec Isaacs; 160: Rosado (L) Pin Ibrahim; 170: Blanchard (G) Pin Bergami; 182: Nanai (G) Pin Spangler; 195: Malin, G (L) Pin Villabaria; 220: Brocksom (L) Pin Fiores-Najera; 285: Rivas (G) Pin Berger
Records: Jonathan Law 10-7

Fairfield Warde 60, Ridgefield 12
At Fairfield
106 Cruvinel (W) pin Carlson (R) 2:29; 113 Shukri (W) pin Courtney ( R) 5:45; 120 Smart (R) dec Shaughnessy (W) 4-0; 126 Cuoco (W) pin Chelednik (R) 5:00; 132 Steele (W) dec Walker (R) 7-3; 138 Zuckerman (W) dec Murray (R) 7-3; 145 Zarlenga (W) pin brown (R) 3:35; 152 Agoev (R) pin Sullivan (W) 5:43; 160 Zuckerman (W) pin Preson (R) 4:44; 170 Keppler (R) dec Galatti (W) 5-3; 182 Summers (W) pin Rauscher (R) 1:27; 195 Gjinaj (W) Forfeit (R); 220 Mundle (W) pon Klotz (R); HWT Nardone (W) forfeit (R).

Fairfield Warde 62, Bristol Central 18
At Fairfield
106 Cruvinel (W) pin Forfeit (BC) 2:29; 113 Ward (BC) pin Shukri (W); 120 Trelli (BC) pin Shaughnessy (W) 5:34; 126 Cuoco (W) Dec Feto (BC) 4-0; 132 Steele (W) Pin Kavanaugh (BC) 1:28; 138 Bender (W) pin Hale (BC) 3:39; 145 Zuckerman (W) pin Mahaffy (BC) 0:38; 152 Zarlenga (W) TF over Beavber 16-1; 160 Gjinaj (W) forfeit (BC); 170 Zuckerman (W) pin Mahaffy (BC) 0:47; 182 Summers (W) Forfeit (BC) 1:27; 195 Gjinaj (W) Forfeit (R); 220 Guzman (BC) pin Mundle (W)3:23; HWT Nardone (W) pin Duncan (BC) 1:53.

Fairfield Warde 55, Westhill 19
At Fairfield
106 Cruvinel (W) pin Thomas (W) 1:07; 113 Barkas (WH) dec Shukri (W) 9-2; 120 Shaughnessy (W) Forfeit (WH); 126 Mazur (WH) MD Cuoco (W) 12-0; 132 Steele (W) Forfeit (WH); 138 Zuckerman (W) dec Edwards (WH) 5-4; 145 Zarlenga (W) MD Alswanger (WH) 11-1; 152 Gjinaj (W) pin Bautista (WH) 0:38; 160 Zuckerman (W) pin Chase (WH) 1:44; 170 Galatti (W) Forfeit (WH); 182 Summers (W) pin Villacis (WH) 1:57; 195 Gjinaj (W) Forfeit (R); 220 Morris (WH) forfeit (W); HWT Bier (WH) pin Nardone (W).
Record: Fairfield Warde 8-1

Brien McMahon 40, Staples 39
At Westport
170 Malik Goethe (M) injury def. Dominic Arciola; 182 Nick Marsan (M) pin Caleb Kitchner 1:19; 195 Cyrus Bradley (M) forfeit; 220 Jeff Cocchia (M) forfeit; 285 George Harrington (S) forfeit; 106 Solomon Wycliff (M) forfeit; 113 Terry Brannigan (S) forfeit; 120 Dylan Marone (S) pin Hugo Romero 3:35; 126 Gerard Allen (S) pin Jack Burley 1:07; 132 Mikey SantaLucia (M) pin Daniel Boccardo 1:38; 138 Cameron Owen (S) forfeit; 145 Arthur Cocchia maj. Luke Molina 16-5; 152 John-Carter Montoni (S) forfeit; 160 Jacob Qiu (S) dec. Jonathan Davila 8-3

Staples 39, Fairfield Prep 27
At Westport
182 Caleb Kitchner (S) forfeit; 195 Double forfeit; 220 Double forfeit; George Harrington (S) pin Michael Rogan 0:39; 106 Peter Rogers (F) forfeit; 113 Terry Brannigan (S) forfeit; 120 Henry Bosken (F) pin Dylan Marone 0:33; 126 Gerard Allen (S) forfeit; 132 Daniel Boccardo (S) dec. Teddy Feroleto 9-6; 138 Henry Adiletta (F) pin Cameron Owen 3:40; 145 George Tsiranides (F) pin Luke Molina 1:52; 152 John-Carter Montoni (S) forfeit; 160 Sean Zentner (F) dec. Jacob Qiu 10-8; 170 Owen Clarke (S) pin Patrick McAleavey 1:42

Mahopac NY 49, Staples 30
At Westport
195 Carlos Miguel (M) forfeit; 220 Mike Rivera (M) forfeit; 285 George Harrington (S) forfeit; 106 Aidan Muldoon (M) forfeit; 113 Terry Brannigan (S) pin AJ Watts 1:14; 120 Kevin Bunyea (M) pin Dylan Marone 4:17; 126 Xander Smith (M) pin Gerard Allen 1:05; 132 Larry Nardecchia (M) maj. Daniel Boccardo 16-3; 138 Tyler Ron (M) pin Cameron Owen 1:05; 145 Luke Molina (S) pin Charlie Nicosia 1:00; 152 John-Carter Montoni (S) pin Christian Brito 1:26; 160 Jacob Qiu (S) pin Frank Casagrande 3:03; 170 Euro Angelino (M) dec. Owen Clarke 10-3; 182 Liam Condon (M) pin Caleb Kitchner 2:42;

Staples 36, Masuk 33
At Westport
220 Cole Deleo (M) forfeit; 285 George Harrington (S) forfeit; 106 Double forfeit; 113 Terry Brannigan (S) forfeit; 120 Dylan Marone (S) pin Luke Larivere 0:22; 126 Gerard Allen (S) forfeit; 132 Salvatore Gambino (M) pin Daniel Boccardo 1:27; 138 Cameron Owen (S) forfeit; 145 Curtis Fedorko (M) pin Luke Molina 3:31; 152 John-Carter Montoni (S) pin Jason Lobdeli 6:32 (OT); 160 Zach Minch (M) dec. Jacob Qiu 13-12; 170 Rodolfo Matthews (M) pin Owen Clarke 0:38; 182 Carlo Zaccagini (M) pin Caleb Kitchner 0:54; 195 Double forfeit

Trumbull 75, Darien 0
At Haddam
106: Jack Ryan (T) pin Hunter Yarrish 0:20; 113: Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) pin Thomas Kariena 0:38; 120: Aiden Burns (T) pin Brady McGraph 0:19; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) forfeit; 132: David Castaldo (T) forfeit; 138: Matt Ryan (T) forfeit; 145: William Holmes (T) forfeit; 152: Jace Starrett (T) dec. Brandon Yares 6-0; 160: Gabe LaGuardia (T) forfeit; 170: Webster Williams (T) pin Jimmy Nutter 0:33; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 195: Brett Nutter (T) forfeit; 220: Matthew Ryan (T) forfeit.

Trumbull 60, Haddam-Killingworth 24
At Haddam
106: Jack Ryan (T) pin Cam Hines 2:26; 113: Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) pin Elena Hughes 1:36; 120: Wyatt Wright (HK) pin Aidan Burns 2:40; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pin Malaki Maher 3:56; 132: David Castaldo (T) pin Zach Wyzyrowski 1:20; 138: Matt Ryan (T) pin Matt Jenkins 5:57; 145: William Holmes (T) forfeit; 152: Jace Starrett (T) forfeit; 160: Justin Popp (HK) pin Gabe LaGuardia 3:36; 170: Webster Williams (T) forfeit; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) pin Matt Carson 1:30; 195: Brett Nutter (T) pin Thomas Perry 1:16; 220: Trevor Hines (HK) pin Matthew Ryan 2:53; 285: Aiden Maher (HK) forfeit.

Trumbull 63, New Fairfield 12
At Haddam
106: Jack Ryan (T) pin Mike Wrobel 0:17; 113: Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) pin Vadmir Vasquez 4:47; 120: Hunter Chin (NF) pin Aidan Burns 3:36; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pin Nick Rivera 1:34; 132: David Castaldo (T) pin JT Martin 0:54; 138: Matt Ryan (T) forfeit; 145:William Holmes (T) forfeit; 152: Jace Starrett (T) dec. Brian Sacco 2-0; 160: Colman Poscette (NF) pin Gabe LaGuardia 3:59; 170: Webster Williams (T) pin Dawson Remington 3:09; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) forfeit; 195: Brett Nutter (T) pin Azaan Castelano 1:10; 220: Matthew Ryan (T) forfeit.

Trumbull 72, Bunnell 6
At Haddam
106: Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 113: Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) forfeit; 120: Aidan Burns (T) forfeit; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pin Frankie Maher 1:15; 132: David Castaldo (T) pin Josh Lisi 0:47; 138: Matt Ryan (T) pin Julian Dematteo 3:08; 145: William Holmes (T) pin Sean Abner 2:26; 152: Jace Starrett (T) dec. Matt Soares 4-2; 160: Gabe LaGuardia (T) forfeit; 170: Webster Williams (T) dec. Sean Romero 9-5; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) pin Jacob Lahalstad 1:58; 195: Brett Nutter (T) pin 1:36; 220: Matthew Ryan (T) forfeit; 285: Bunnell forfeit.

Trumbull 42, Guilford 27
At Haddam
106: Jack Ryan (T) pin Mohammed Halabi 0:25; 113: Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) pin Kyle Putnam 0:41; 120: Anthony Bombgardner (G) pin Aidan Burns 0:49; 126:Jonathan Kosak (T) dec. Keldon LaPase 7-5; 132: David Castaldo (T) George Sanderlin 6-0; 138: Matt Ryan (T) pin Vinny Mascola 3:36; 145: Joey Santino (G) dec. William Holmes 17-12; 152: Christian Swan (G) pin Jace Starrett 5:01; 160:Gabe LaGuardia (T) pin Brady Johnson 1:58; 170: Webster Williams (T) pin Dylan Hegedus 2:33; 182: Joe Palmieri (T) dec. Charlie Andrus 9-8; 195: Brett Nutter (T) dec. AJ Moscato 1-0; 220: Mark Chapman (G) forfeit; 285: Vinnie Masotli (G) pin Matthew Ryan 5:25.

Ledyard 46, Stamford 27
At Ledyard
106: J’mari Lowman (L) dec. Brendan Leung, 8-0; 113: Joey Millbach (L) forfeit; 120: Billy Griffin dec. Caden Foote (L), 6-5; 126: Cole Dirico (L) pin Jack Higgins, 4:00; 132: Mason Barnett (L) forfeit; 138: Brayden Grim (L) forfeit; 145: Gary Mendez pin Ryan McGowan (L), 0:13; 152: Dennis Charles (L) forfeit; 160: Ibrahim Abdul pin Tolan Peterson (L), 0:56; 170: Jake Heerman pin Zach Trout (L), 1:15; 182: Jaden Jones forfeit; 195: Jaiden MacKenzie (L) dec. Matt Amocrane, 5-1; 220: Davin McIver (L) dec. Micah Artexrey, 3-1; 285: Richard Mullaney (L) pin Jose Medina, 0:11

Ledyard 35, Lyman Memorial/WT 30
At Ledyard
113: Joey Millbach (L) tech fall Jeff Stober, 17-1; 120: Caden Foote (L) pin Levi Franson, 3:40; 126: Cole Dirico (L) dec. Jackson Archer, 8-2; 132: Mason Barnett (L) dec. Shane Franson, 6-1; 138: Jared Swett dec. Brayden Grim (L), 8-2; 145: Dylan Vertefeullie pin Ethan Munger (L), 3:23; 152: Dennis Charles (L) dec. Ryan Powers, 9-7; 160: Gabe Samana dec. Tolan Peterson (L), 7-5; 170: Teyve Cortez pin Zach Trout (L), 5:49; 182: Mason LaFlamm forfeit; 195: Joe Reihl pin Jaiden MacKenzie (L), 3:29; 220: Davin McIver (L) dec. Nick Parla, 6-4; 285: Richard Mullaney (L) pin Mike Oconnell, 3:56; 106: J’Mari Lowman (L) pin Eamonn McMahon, 3:24

South Kingstown, RI 47, Ledyard 24
At Ledyard
120: Aidan Skiffington dec. Caden Foote (L), 3-2; 126: Cole Dirico (L) dec. Kyle Perry, 4-1; 132: Thomas Meyer pin Mason Barnett (L), 5:24; 138: Chris Lyons dec. Brayden Grim (L), 10-1; 145: Josh Filiberto pin Ethan Munger (L), 3:38; 152: Dennis Charles (L) dec. Jeremy Taylor, 7-1; 160: Mark Zamperini pin Tolan Peterson (L), 0:49; 170: Noah Ladas pin Zach Trout (L), 0:17; 182: Max Brzoza forfeit; 195: Tim Holmander dec. Tim Dorr (L), 16-4; 220: Robert Marshall pin Davin McIver (L), 1:30; 285: Richard Mullaney (L) forfeit; 106: Joey Millbach (L) forfeit; 113: J’Mari Lowman (L) pin Andy Rosa, 3:43

Ledyard 71, Westerly RI 12
At Ledyard
126: Jacob Hirschfeld (L) forfeit; 132: Cole Dirico (L) tech fall Brian Garcia, 18-3; 138: Mason Barnett (L) forfeit; 145: Brayden Grim (L) forfeit; 152: Dennis Charles (L) forfeit; 160: Brady Holdridge pin Tim Cambron (L), 1:18; 170: Tolan Peterson (L) forfeit; 182: Andrew Allen (L) forfeit; 195: Jaiden MacKenzie (L) forfeit; 220: Judea Balmonte pin Davin McIver (L), 2:46; 285: Richard Mullaney (L) forfeit; 106: J’Mari Lowman (L) forfeit; 113: Joey Millbach (L) forfeit; 120: Caden Foote (L) forfeit
Records: Ledyard, 12-8

Sabis Charter-Springfield 66, St. Paul 12
At Sheffield, Mass.
106: Quientin Pellegrino (Sabis) forfeit; 113: Evan Kowalski (SP) pin Riley Miles (Sabis) 1:29; 120: Christian Rivas (Sabis) pin Chris Warner (SP) 1:56; 126: Khadir Zachery (Sabis) pin Josh Silva (SP) 0:26; 132: Xavier Reyes (Sabis) forfeit; 138: Jalen Rogers (Sabis) pin Adrian George (SP) 1:05; 145: Nehemiah Johnson (Sabis) forfeit ; 152: Double Forfeit; 160: Jacob Dagenais (Sabis) forfeit; 170: Jason Alves (Sabis) forfeit; 182: Joshua Dagenais (Sabis) pin Erik Atkison (SP) 5:29; 195: Chris Marion (Sabis) pin Ben Shea (SP) 1:52; 220: Patrick George (SP) forfeit; 285: Anthony DeCasse (Sabis) forfeit
Record: St. Paul 3-7

Southwick Regional (MA) 54, St. Paul 24
At Sheffield, MA
113: Evan Kowalski (SP) pin Ryan Laferriere (Southwick) 0:55; 120: Chris Warner (SP) forfeit; 126: Josh Silva (SP) pin Ben Clevland (Southwick) 4:00; 132: Matt Bonk (Southwick) forfeit; 138: Mzartka Takocon (Southwick) pin Adrian George (SP) 1:26; 145: Ryan Seder (Southwick) forfeit ; 152: Dakota Wood (Southwick) forfeit; 160: Josh Sutton (Southwick) forfeit; 170: Chris Trusty (Southwick) forfeit; 182: Erik Atkison (SP) pin Trevor deSruisseaut (Southwick) 2:59; 195: Scotty Hepburn (Southwick) pin Ben Shea (SP) 1:02; 220: Patrick George (SP) forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit; 106: Max Zhuravel (Southwick) forfeit
Records: St. Paul 3-8

Granby MA 36, St. Paul 33
At Sheffield, Mass.
126: Josh Silva (SP) pin Kyle Roe (G) 1:31; 132: Eric Puffer (G) forfeit; 138: Adrian George (SP) forfeit; 145: Double Forfeit; 152: Double Forfeit; 160: Phil Roberts (G) forfeit; 170: Edward Glaszcz (G) forfeit; 182: Erik Atkison (SP) forfeit; 195: Ben Shea (SP) forfeit; 220: Leo Kahan (G) pin Patrick George (SP) 1:02; 285: Owen Frenette (G); 106: Emmett Seibert (G) forfeit; 113: Evan Kowalski (SP) pin Jenna Learned (f) (G) 1:49; 120: Chris Warner (SP) dec Jacob Benson (G) 9-5
Record: St. Paul 3-9

Mt. Everett-Sheffield MA 42, St. Paul 24
At Sheffield, Mass.
132: Double Forfeit; 138: Hunter DeGrerer pin Adrian George (SP) 0:48; 145: Omar Cruz (M) forfeit; 152: Jeremaiah Tomescak (M) forfeit; 160: Double Forfeit; 170: Jake Martin (M) forfeit; 182: Erik Atkison (SP) pin Ethan Benoit (M) 1:30; 195: Ben Shea (SP) forfeit; 220: Patrick George (SP) pin Eli Smith (M) 1:19; 285: Double Forfeit; 106: Nick Lupiani (M) forfeit; 113: Zach Lupiani (M) pin Evan Kowalski (SP) 5:10; 120: Pat Fosby (M) pin Chris Warner (SP) 3:29; 126: Josh Silva (SP) forfeit
Records: St. Paul 3-10

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School