Connect with us

High School

Undefeated Killingly, Windham capture tournaments

DANIELSON, Dec. 30 — Killingly won five matches, improved to 11-0 and won the Killingly Holiday Duals for the second straight year. Killingly beat Montville, 45-27 to sweep. Montville finished second with a 4-1 record.

Trumbull (14-0) won their pool at the Trumbull Duals but declined the opportunity to wrestle in the championship round. The Eagles wanted to wrestle Simsbury, instead. Undefeated Trumbull finished third with a 51-22 win over Simsbury. Foran, who won their pool on criteria (most points scored), won the tournament with a 54-26 decision over Pomperaug. … Winchester, Mass., won the Blue Knight Duals in Southington, beating the host Blue Knights on criteria, 37-36. … With four wins including a 51-24 win over Guilford, Windham (6-0) captured their own Whippet Duals for the fourth straight year and the sixth time in the last seven years. … Danbury won its Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament for the third straight year and the 25th time in 27 years. The Hatters scored 186.5 points, while Bristol Eastern finished second with 145, New Milford took third with 136. The Hatters had six individual champions out of the 15 weight classes. Colin Realbuto of Iona Prep (N.Y.) won the 138-pound title and was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Wrestler.

Danbury News Times, Dec. 31: Hatters win Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

New Britain Herald, Dec. 31: Winchester beats Southington by one point to win tournament title

Bristol Press, Dec. 31: Bristol Central gets good experience at Blue Knight Duals

Saturday, December 30
East Catholic 30, Canton 24
East Catholic 36, Plainville 24
East Catholic 42, Conard 30
Canton 42, Conard 21
Canton 42, Plainville 22
Plainville 66, Conard 12
* * * *
Fairfield Prep 39, Somers 24
Fairfield Prep 39, Derby 18
Derby 36, Somers 18
* * * *
Killingly Holiday Duals
At Killingly
Killingly 83, St. Paul 0
Killingly 78, Coventry 6
Killingly 45, Montville 27
Killingly 73, East Windsor 3
Killingly 84, Portland 0
Montville 81, St. Paul 0
Montville 72, Stafford 9
Montville 63, Portland 13
Montville 51, Ellis Tech 21
Ellis Tech 72, St. Paul 10
Ellis Tech 66, Woodstock Academy 10
Ellis Tech 66, East Windsor 18
St. Paul 33, Coventry 24
St. Paul 36, Stafford 18
Stafford 24, Coventry 21
Stafford 24, Woodstock Academy 18
East Windsor 36, Woodstock Academy 18
East Windsor 30, Portland 24
Coventry 33, Woodstock Academy 22
Portland 30, Stafford 18
Records: Killingly 5-0, Montville 4-1, Ellis Tech 3-1, St. Paul 2-3
* * * *
Trumbull Duals
Pool A
Trumbull 60, Westhill 19
Trumbull 51, Pomperaug 30
Trumbull 63, Nonnewaug 18
Pomperaug 45, Westhill 34
Pomperaug 57, Nonnewaug 19
Westhill 48, Nonnewaug 36
Pomperaug advances to final because Trumbull wanted to wrestle Simsbury in final round
Pool B
Foran 42, Simsbury 35
Foran 75, Masuk 0
Simsbury 37, Ledyard 30
Simsbury 61, Masuk 12
Ledyard 54, Masuk 22
Ledyard 41, Foran 35
Foran wins pool on criteria – most points scored
Championship: Foran 54, Pomperaug 26
Third place: Trumbull 51, Simsbury 22
Fifth place: Ledyard 39, Westhill 34
Seventh place: Nonnewaug 41, Masuk 28
* * * *
Whippet Duals
At Windham
Pool A
Windham High 60, Berlin 18
Windham High 75, East Lyme 3
Windham High 58, E.O. Smith 18
Berlin 54, East Lyme 18
E.O. Smith 36, Berlin 29
East Lyme 36, E.O. Smith 6
Pool B
Guilford 52, Waterford 27
Guilford 72, Fitch 6
Guilford 84, Rockville 0
Waterford 48, Fitch 16
Waterford 66, Rockville 6
Fitch def. Rockville
Final: Windham High 51, Guilford 24
Third place: Waterford 54, E.O. Smith 24
Fifth place: Berlin 48, Fitch 30
Seventh place: East Lyme 39, Rockville 6
* * * *
Blue Knight Duals
At Southington
Southington 60, Amity 17
Southington 55, NFA 21
Southington 59, Bristol Central 17
NFA 50, Amity 30
NFA 54, Hall 28
Bristol Central 36, Lyman Memorial/WT 24
Bristol Central 54, Ridgefield 24
Lyman Memorial/WT 43, NFA 22
Southside 59, Bristol Central 17
Winchester MA 42, Platt High 31
Platt High 44, Branford 22
Platt High 60, Southside 18
Final: Winchester, MA 37, Southington 36, criteria (penalty point)
Third place: Platt High 49, Bristol Central 24
Some results missing​

Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament
At Danbury
Team scores: 1. Danbury 186.5; 2. Bristol Eastern 145; 3. New Milford 136; 4. Putnam Vocational-Springfield (Mass.) 75; 5. Wilton 73; 6. Morgan 71; 7. New Canaan 61.5; 8. Hope (R.I.) 61.5; 9. East Haven 51; 10. Bethel 48; 11. Newtown 43; 12. Norwalk 42; 13. Stamford 34; 14. Iona Prep (N.Y.) 31.5; 15. Greenwich 29; 16. Danbury B 19; 17. Bacon Academy 18; 18. Brookfield 6; 19. Darien 2; 20. Abbott Tech 0.
Individual results
99: Championship: Kevin Pina (Danbury) dec. Jake Defonce (Abbott Tech) 6-0; Consolation: Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) pinned Kyle Carse (Morgan) 0:34.
106: Championship: Travis Longo (Wilton) tech. fall Tyler Johnson (Danbury) 16-0; Consolation: Bryce Beebe (Bristol Eastern) pinned Liam Knight (Danbury B) 1:05.
113: Championship: Ben Leblanc (Danbury) major dec. Jordon Champagne (Bristol Eastern) 8-0; Consolation: Louis Bradley (Morgan) by default over Victor Garcia (East Haven).
120: Championship: Ryan Jack (Danbury) pinned Sam White (Norwalk) 1:00; Consolation: Tom Nicholas (Bristol Eastern) dec. Finn McGovern (Wilton) 9-2.
126: Championship: Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan) major dec. Brandon Leonard (New Milford) 14-2; Consolation: Nick Rende (Wilton) dec. Aaron Occhipinti (Newtown) 7-0.
132: Championship: Kyle Fields (Danbury) pinned Colin Lindner (New Milford) 3:38; Consolation: Darnell Dunston (Hope) major dec. Trevor Follo (Morgan) 13-3.
138: Championship: Colin Realbuto (Iona Prep) dec. Mel Ortiz (New Milford) 3-2, OT; Consolation: Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Damien Figueroa (Putnam) 4-0.
145: Championship: Tyler Schultz (New Milford) dec. Garey Mendez (Stamford) 7-4; Consolation: Diego Fernandez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Nate Sibbett (New Canaan) 8-5.
152: Championship: A.J. Kovacs (Danbury) major dec. Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern) 12-3; Consolation: Nick Marchak (Bethel) pinned Tim Smith (Morgan) 1:45.
160: Championship: Ahmad Sharif (Putnam) dec. Michael Barrett (Bristol Eastern) 7-5; Consolation: Max Khoshabo (Bethel) pinned Andrew Fortuna (Morgan) 2:53.
170: Championship: Gino Baratta (Danbury) dec. Zach Zeyer (Wilton) 6-1; Consolation: Jake Heerman (Stamford) pinned Jakari Walker (Norwalk) 3:49.
182: Championship: Kyle Fabich (New Milford) major dec. Josh Rao (East Haven) 15-4; Consolation: Andrew Nanai (Greenwich) pinned Zachary Tupper (Bacon Academy) 0:33.
195: Championship: Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Ralph White (Hope) 7-4; Consolation: Julian Reza (New Milford) pinned Sandro Martinez (Norwalk) 5:15.
220: Championship: Davyn Peterson (Putnam) dec. Nick Cote (Bethel) 6-5; Consolation: Hidekal Mangual (Bristol Eastern) pinned Nick Kortman (New Canaan) 2:22.
285: Championship: Austin Daley (Morgan) dec. Joe Zeller (Newtown) 3-1; Consolation: Edison Guardas (Hope) pinned Jordan Agosto (Danbury) 4:22.
Outstanding Wrestler: Colin Realbuto, Iona Prep, 138 pounds.

East Catholic 30, Canton 24
At Canton
120: Conor Race (EC) Dec. Jack Freedenberg 7-0 126: Matt Durant (EC) Pin Andy Thibodeau 1:32 132: Brian Connolly (C) Dec. Chris Rivera 4-3 138: Noah Vail (EC) Dec. Donovan Mackin 5-0 145: Michael Holcomb (EC) Forfeit 152: Anthony Dejulius (EC) pin Josh Newell 1:36 160: Tim Leyden (EC) Pin John Alicia 1:46 170: Austin Kilduff (C) pin Sam Baker 1:40 182: James Pelehach (C) dec. Aiden DeJulius 11-8 195: Braydon Fluckiger (C) pin Kyle Pfeffer 3:55 220: Double Forfeit 285: Double Forfeit 106: Double Forfeit 113: Matt Webb (C) forfeit

Canton 42, Conard 21
At Canton
106: Matt Webb (Ca) dec. Nicolas Urso 10-5 113: Double Forfeit 120:Jack Freedenberg (Ca) dec. Josh Ardon 7-2 126: Andy Thibodeau (Ca) Forfeit 132: Brian Connolly (Ca) Forfeit 138: Double Forfeit 145: Anthony Adam (Co) Dec. Donovan Mackin 9-7 152: James Cheverier (Co) pin Josh Newell 1:55 160: John Alicia (Ca) Forfeit 170: Austin Kilduff (Ca) Forfeit 182: Tai Craig (Co) pin James Pelehach 5:42 195: Nate Biega (Ca) Forfeit 220: Braydon Fluckiger (Ca) Forfeit 285: Michael Mancini (Co) Forfeit

Canton 42, Plainville 22
At Canton
113: Dominic Pedrolini (P) Forfeit 120: Jack Freedenberg (C) pin Shai-yonna Durham :50 126: Sebby Soli (P) Forfeit 132: Andy Thibodeau (C) dec. Alex Grabowski 7-1 138: Brian Connolly (C) Dec. Esteban Torres 8-2 145: Kyle Voisine (P) Dec. Donovan Mackin 10-1 152: Alex Hernandez (P) pin Josh Newell 1:45 160: John Alicia (C) dec. Ty Pales 8-5 170:Austin Kilduff (C) pin Habacuc Hernandez 4:46 182: Nate Biega (C) forfeit 195:James Pelehach (C) dec. Adam Buckley 3-0 220: Braydon Fluckiger (C) Pin Travis Boone 3:40 285: Double Forfeit 106: Matt Webb (C) Forfeit

Trumbull 63, Nonnewaug 18
At Trumbull
120 Kelvin Cenkoli (N) Pin Aidan Burns (T) 1:33; 126 Jon Kosak (T) Pin Benjamin Nez-Charest (N) 4:47; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Mason Willamson (N) 3:03; 145 – William Holmes (T) forfeit; 152- Jace Starrett (T) forfeit; 160 Jack Cronin (N) Pin Gabe LaGuardia (T) 1:17; 170 Flori Cenkoli (N) Pin Webster Williams (T) 3:14; 182 Joe Palmieri (T) Dec. Steve Gruazien (N) 15-13; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Pin Eli Mils Nanthan (N) 1:45; 220 – Matthew Ryan (T) forfeit; 285 – LJ Suarez (T) forfeit; 106 – Jack Ryan (T) forfeit; 113 – Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) forfeit

Trumbull 60, Westhill 19
At Trumbull
106 Jack Ryan (T) Pin Bryson Themes (WH) 0:31; 113 Themy Baranes (WH) Dec. Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) 10-3; 120 Chase Darrott (WH) Pin Aidan Burns (T) 1:52; 126 Tommy Mezar (WH) Major Jon Kosak (T) 9-1; 132 David Castaldo (T) Pin Kyle Hammel (WH) 4:19; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Alex Edwards (WH) 3:24; 145 Will Holmes (T) Pin Kyle Alswenger (WH) 5:36; 160 Gabe LaGuardia (T) Pin Cole Bautista (WH) 3:24; 170Webster Williams (T) Pin Marco Alvarado (WH) 0:50; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Pin Keuon Mcleen (WH) 4:00; 220 Josh Merris (WH) Pin Matthew Ryan (T) 1:25; 285- LJ Suarez (T) forfeit

Trumbull 57, Pomperaug 30
At Trumbull
113 Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) Pin David Jutcawitz(P) 4:48; 120 Michaela Quinn (P) Pin Aidan Burns (T) 0:30; 126 Jon Kosak (T) Pin Chris Maisano (P) 2:21; 132 David Castaldo (T) Pin Dan Germain (P) 1:56; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Nick Sullivan (P) 2:16; 145 Will Holmes (T) Dec. Jake Sarno (P) 11-6; 152 Mark Manson (P) Pin Jace Starrett (T) 2:38; 160 Tim Cocchiola (P) Pin Gabe LaGuardia (T) 1:18; 170 Matt Barros (P) Pin Webster Williams (T) 5:27 ; 182 Joe Palmieri (T) Pin Mike Reilly (P) 5:23; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Pin Greg Gulick (P) 2:33; 220 Andrew Anglace (P) Pin Matthew Ryan (T) 2:22; 106 Jack Ryan (T) Pin Tyler Wargo (P) 0:13

Trumbull 51, Simsbury 22
At Trumbull
126 Jon Kosak (T) Pin Noah Pryzbeck (S) 3:19; 132 David Castaldo (T) Pin Andrew Oken (S) 0:57; 138 Matt Ryan (T) Pin Elijah Eckert (S) 1:23; 145 Will Holmes (T) Pin Brett Araniti (S) 3:57; 152 Jake Epstein (S) Pin Jace Starrett (T) 3:13; 160 Webster Williams (T) Pin Jack Montgornery (S) 2:46; 170 Will Henry (S) Dec. Gabe LaGuardia (T) 4-2; 182 Joe Palmieri (T) Pin Ben Cary (S) 1:28; 195 Brett Nutter (T) Dec. Jackson King (S) 4-1; 220 LJ Suarez (T) Pin Jack Cunningham 2:36; 106 Ty Finn (S) Dec. Jack Ryan(T) 6-2; 113 Sal Pera (S) Major Dec. Brandon Neri-Jacobs (T) 8-0; 120 Aiden Brown (S) Pin Aidan Burns (T) 1:25

Pomperaug 57, Nonnewaug 19
At Trumbull
106: Kendra Ryan (P) forfeit, 113 David Jutcawitz (P) forfeit, 120: Michaela Quinn (P) dec. Kevin Cenkcolli, 14-13; 126: Ben Niez-Charest (N) dec Chris Maisano, 4-1, 132: Dan Marquis (P) forfeit; 138: Dan Germain (P) pin Mason Wiliamson, 3:15; 145: Jake Sarno (P) forfeit; 152: Mark Manson (P) forfeit; 160: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Jack Cronin, 1:50, 170: Fiori Cenkcolli (N) major dec. Matt Barros,13-3, 182: Steven Grudzien (N) pin Greg Gulick, 3:22, 195: Mike Reilly (P) pin Elis Millls Nathan, 2:44; 220: Andrew Anglace (P) pin Conner Vincent, 1:03; 285: Jack Daniell (N) forfeit.

Pomperaug 45, Westhill 34
At Trumbull
120: Chase Parrot (WH) pin Michaela Quinn (P) 0:23; 126: Tommy Mazur (WH) pin Chris Maisano, 0:23; 132: Kyle Hammel (WH) pin Dan Germain, 0:29; 138: Alex Edwards (WH) pined Nick Korzan, 2:43; 145: Jake Sarno (P) pin Kyle Alswanger-Busch, 1:22; 152: Josh Mazza (P) forfeit; 160: Mark Manson (P) pin Marco Alvarado, 1;14; 170: Tim Cocchiola (P) pin Cole Baulista, 1:19; 182 Matt Barros (P) forfeit; 195: Mike Reilly (P) pin Kevan Mclean, 1:43; 220: Jamal Morris (WH) pin Andrew Anglace, 0:50; 285: Thomas Mooney (P) forfeit; 106: Kendra Ryan (P) dec John Leydon, 13-6; 113: Therney Barnes (WH) maj David Jutcawtiz (P) 12-4

Foran 54, Pomperaug 26
At Trumbull
126: Chris Maisano (P) dec. Jordan Lang, 14-9; 132: Will Mauro (F) pin Chris Gilbertie, 0:33; 138: Ethan Edmonson (F) pin Nick Sullivan, 1:34; 145: Tyler Stanko (F) pin Jake Sarno (P)1:40, 152: Ryan Luth (F) pin Mark Manson (P) 1:02, 160 Tim Cocchiola (P) tech James Carlson (F) 18-2, 170: Matt Barros (P) pin Umar Khan, 1:19; 182 Billy Ives (F) pin Greg Gulick (P) 0:50, 195: Quasim Khan (F) pin Mike Reilly (P) 3;15, 220: Andrew Anglace (P) pin Philip Boyles, 3:16; 285: Patrick Rescsanski (F) forfeit; 106: Orlando Velez (F) pin Kendra Ryan 2:59; 113: David Jutcawitz (P) pin Tanish Josh, 0:24; 120: Mike Giordano (F) pin MIchaela Quinn, 1:14.

Ledyard 41, Foran 35
At Trumbull
106- J’mari Lowman (L) pin Tanish Joshi 0:46; 113- Joey Millbach (L) pin Ryan Jordan 1:55; 120- Michael Giordano (F) pin Jacob Hirschfeld 3:41; 126- Ty Miller (L) dec Jordan Lang 16-0; 132- Will Mauro (F) dec Cole Dirico 15-0; 138- Brayden Grim (L) dec Ethan Edmondson 10-8; 145- Tyler Stanko (F) dec Mason Barnett 10-3; 152- Ryan Luth (F) forfeit ; 160-Dennis Charles (L) dec Ron Gaul 6-1; 170-Umer Kahn (F) pin Tolan Peterson 0:36; 182- Andrew Allen (L) pin William Ives 5:08; 195-Qasim Kahn (F) pin Justin Kinney 0:41; 220-Jadian MacKenzie (L) pin Phillip. Boyles 2:23; 285-Richard Mullaney (L) pin Patrick Rescsanski 2:52

Ledyard 54, Masuk 22
At Trumbull
113- Millbach (L) forfeit ; 120- Hirschfeld (L) forfeit; 126- Miller (L) pin Luke Lariviera 1:45; 132- Sal Gambino (M) dec Dirico 14-6; 138- Grim (L) pin Matt Mitola 0:37; 145- Curtis Fedorko (M) pin Ethan Munger 3:26; 152- Charles (L) dec Jason Lobdelo 6-1; 160-Zach Minch (M) pin Jon Isgro 1:17; 170- Rodolfo Matthews (M) pin Tolan Peterson 1:06; 182- Allen (L) forfeit ; 195- MacKenzie (L) dec Austin Pompa 17-12; 220- Davin McIver (L) pin Colin Delio 3:09; 285- Mullaney (L) forfeit ; 106-Lowman (L) pin Sean Morretti 0:49

Simsbury 37, Ledyard 30
At Trumbull
120- Aiden Brown (S) pin Hirschfeld 4:52; 126- Miller (L) dec Noah Pryzbeck 8-4; 132- Dirico (L) dec Oken 8-5; 138-Grim (L) pin Elijah Ecker 5:27; 145- Brett Araniti (S) pin Barnett 1:39; 152- Dennis Charles (L) forfeit; 160- Zach Montgomery (S) forfeit ; 170- Will Henry (L) pin Tolan Petersen 1:33; 182-Allen (L) dec Ben Carey 9-5; 195- Jackson King (S) pin MacKenzie 3:40; 220-McIver (L) dec Jack Cunningham 6-4 OT; 285- Mullaney (L) forfeit ; 106- Ty Finn (S) dec J’mari Lowman 12-0; 113- Sal Pera (S) dec Millbach 7-2

Ledyard 39, Westhill 34
At Trumbull
126-Tom Mazur (W) dec Miller 9-0; 132- Kyle Hammel (W) pin Dirico 0:46; 138- Alex Edwards (W) dec Grim 13-1; 145- Kyle Alswenger-Bush (W) dec Barnett 15-0; 152-Isgro (L) forfeit ; 160-Charles(L) pin Marco Alvarado 1:33; 170- Petersen (L) pin Cole Batista 0:25; 182 -Allen (L) forfeit ; 195-Tivon McLean (W) dec MacKenzie 12-11 OT; 220- Josh Morris (W) pin McIver 0:31; 285- Mullaney (L) forfeit ; 106-Lowman (L) pin Bryson Thomase 2:31; 113-Millbach (L) dec Themy Barnes 6-0; 120- Chase Parrott (W) pin Hirschfeld 1:05

Foran 42, Simsbury 35
At Trumbull
113 Pera (S) pin Joshi (F) 1:12; 120 Giordano (F) tech fall Brown (S) 18-3; 126 Pryzbeck (S) pin Lang (F) 3:44; 132 Mauro (F) major dec. Oken (S) 8-0; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Eckett (S) 2:46; 145 Stanko (F) dec. Ariniti (S) 11-6; 152 Luth (F) pin Epstein (S) 1:27; 160 Montgomery (S) pin Carlson (F) 5:17; 170 U Khan (F) pin Henry (S) 1:31; 182 Ives (F) pin Hallenback (S) 3:29; 195 King (S) pin Q Khan (F) 2:52; 220 Cunningham (S) pin Boyles (F) 3:57; 285 Rescsanski (F) Forfeit; 106 Finn (S) tech fall over Velez (F) 15-0

Foran 75, Masuk 0
At Trumbull
120 Jordan (F) Forfeit; 126 Giordano (F) pin Lariviere (M) 0:34; 132 Mauro (F) major dec. Gambino (M) 10-1; 138 Edmondson (F) pin Mitola (M) 0:44; 145 Stanko (F) dec. Fedorko (M) 3-152 Luth (F) pin Lindell (M) 1:32; 160 Carlson (F) dec. Minch (M) 14-9; 170 U Khan (F) tech fall over Matthews (M) 15-0; 182 Ives (F) Forfeit; 195 Q Khan (F) pin Pompa (M) 0:26; 220 Boyles (F) pin Deleo (M) 1:29; 285 Rescsanski (F) Forfeit; 106 Velez (F) pin Moretti (M) 1:14; 113 Joshi (F) Forfeit
Records: Foran 8-3

St. Paul 33, Coventry 24
At Killingly
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Evan Kowalski (SP) forfeit; 120: Chris Warner (SP) forfeit; 126: Double Forfeit; 132: Kacper Proczek (C) pin Josh Silva (SP) 1:05; 138: Cole Nodden (C) forfeit; 145: Johan Strasser (SP) forfeit; 152: Nick Hernandez (SP) forfeit; 160: Double Forfeit; 170: Double Forfeit; 182: Prosper John Vignone (C) pin Erik Atkison (SP) 3:51; 195: Ben Shea (SP) forfeit; 220: Patrick George (SP) dec Julian Leon (C) (4-2); 285: Pohai Bajo (C) forfeit
Other varsity results — 145: Kaleb Carson (Bolton) pin Johan Strasser (SP) 1:32; 145: Matt Pepe (Cromwell) pin Nick Hernandez (SP) 3:36

Killingly 83, St. Paul 0
At Killingly
120: Dave Charron (K) pin Chris Warner (SP) 0:30; 126: Mike Charron (K) forfeit; 132: Trevor Johnson (K) pin Josh Silva (SP) 1:05; 138: Sam Burdick (K) forfeit; 145: Zack Burgess (K) pin Johan Strasser (SP) 1:57; 152: John Cresswell (K) pin Nick Hernandez (SP) 0:59; 160: Greg Gosselin (K) forfeit; 170: Derek Turner (K) forfeit; 182: Zach Caffrey (K) forfeit; 195: Ben Morin (K) forfeit; 220: Rennee Bernier (K) pin Patrick George (SP) 3:52; 285: Willie Postell (K) forfeit; 106: Andrew LaFlamme (K) forfeit; 113: Dan Charron (K) tech fall Evan Kowalski (SP), 15-0, 3:52

Ellis Tech 72, St. Paul 10
At Killingly
126: Joseph Cosman (ET) forfeit; 132: Sean Johnson (ET) pin Josh Silva (SP) 0:43; 138: Camron Lewis (ET) forfeit; 145: Logan Gustafson (ET) pin Johan Strasser (SP) 2:30; 152: Ryan Wesson (ET) pin Nick Hernandez (SP) 1:54; 160: James Robert (ET) forfeit; 170: Gavin White (ET) forfeit; 182: Logan Mish (ET) pin Ben Shea (SP) 0:30; 195: Erik Atkison (SP) forfeit; 220: Patrick George (SP) dec Dominic Alvarez, 8-0; 285: Hayden Minski (ET) forfeit; 106: Jared Oenning (ET) forfeit; 113: Gavin Rickaby (ET) pin Evan Kowalski (SP) 0:54; 120: Caleb Ferland (ET) pin Chris Warner (SP) 1:55

Montville 81, St. Paul 0
At Killingly
145: Ian Anderson (M) pin Nick Hernandez (SP) :38; 152: Sam Kury (M) forfeit; 160: Zack Navarrette (M) forfeit; 170: Caleb Forehand (M) forfeit; 182: Dan Concascia (M) pin Erik Atkison (SP) 0:54; 195: Zach Dorion (M) pin Ben Shea (SP) 0:13; 220: Nick Tibbets (M) pin Patrick George (SP) 0:25; 285: Darrick Deaveau (M) forfeit; 106: Derek Debbis (M) forfeit; 113: Quin Bond (M) pin Evan Kowalski (SP) 1:59; 120: Jayden Colon (M) dec Chris Warner, 9-2; 126: Nick Wynosky (M) forfeit; 132: Sawyer Kury (M) pin Josh Silva (SP) 1:44; 138: Noah Caskey (M) forfeit

St. Paul 36, Stafford 18
At Killingly
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Evan Kowalski (SP) forfeit; 120: Tristan Julian (Staf) pin Chris Warner (SP) 3:20; 126: Mike Sedor (Staf) forfeit; 132: Josh Silva (SP) pin David Ives (Staf) 5:59; 138: Double Forfeit; 145: Addison Brazee (Staf) pin Johan Strasser (SP) 2:58; 152: Nick Hernandez (SP) pin Kolby Maney (Staf) 2:35; 160: Double Forfeit; 170: Double Forfeit; 182: Erik Atkison (SP) forfeit; 195: Ben Shea (SP) forfeit; 220: Patrick George (SP) forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit
Record: St. Paul 2-4

Windham 51, Guilford 24
At Willimantic
195: Alec Martinez (W) dec. Mark Chapmen, 5-2; 220: Chris Rosario (W) pin Vincent Masotti 3:59; 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) pin Mohammad Halabi, 0:14; 113: Herminio Flores (W) pin kyle Putnum, 1:00; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) pin Anthony Bombgardner, 0:53; 126: keldon Larose (G) dec. Xavier Torres, 0:25; 132: Kevin Fantoli (W) dec. George Sanderlin, 9-8; 138: Seb Stultz (W) pin vinny mascola, 0:35; 145: Luis Rodriguez (W) dec. joey Santino, 7-4; 152: Carter Cox (G) pin Jose Madera, 4:00; 160: Marcos Rodriguez (W) pin brady Johnson, 2:34; 170: Robert mossercola (G) pin Jose Candia, 2:54; 182: charlie andrus (G) pin Jose Rivera, 1:24

Windham 58, E.O. Smith 18
At Willimantic
170: Will Tharp (EOS) dec. Elijah Nicholson (W) (Fall 1:13) 182: Isaiah Rivera (EOS) dec. Jose Rivera (W) (Fall 1:16) 195: patel vivek (EOS) dec. Angel Viveros (W) (Fall 2:28) 220: Chris Rosario (W) dec. Ryan Phillips (EOS) (Fall 0:27) 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) forfeit; 113: Herminio Flores (W) dec. Alan Robinshaw (EOS) (MD 12-2) 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) forfeit; 126: Kevin Fantoli (W) dec. Quin Rogers (EOS) (Dec 2-1) 132: Seb Stultz (W) dec. Joey torza (EOS) (Fall 3:18) 138: Luis Rodriguez (W) dec. colby urbin (EOS) (MD 12-4) 145: Benny Cancel (W) forfeit; 152: Jose Madera (W) forfeit; 160: Marcos Rodriguez (W) dec. Brooks Robinson (EOS) (TF 24-9 5:51)

Windham 75, East Lyme 3
At Willimantic
182: Edy Torres (W) dec. Cory filewich, 6-0; 195: Alec Martinez (W) forfeit; 220: Chris Rosario (W) dec. evan Highley, 1:26; 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) forfeit; 113: Herminio Flores (W) forfeit; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) dec. ashton Fontaine, 1:06; 126: Kevin Fantoli (W) forfeit; 132: Seb Stultz (W) forfeit; 138: Benny Cancel (W) forfeit; 145: Luis Rodriguez (W) forfeit; 152: Everett Minevich (EL) dec. Marcos Rodriguez, 7-2; 160: Jose Candia (W) forfeit; 170: Elijah Nicholson (W) forfeit;

Windham 60, Berlin 18
At Williamantic
160: Jose Candia (W) dec. Vinny DeFrancesco (B) (Fall 1:31) 170: josh veleas (B) dec. Elijah Nicholson (W) (Fall 1:34) 182: Max Schlien (B) dec. Jose Rivera (W) (Fall 0:59) 195: Alec Martinez (W) forfeit; 220: Chris Rosario (W) forfeit; 285: Jaden Malave (W) forfeit; 106: Elijah Vertefeuille (W) dec. Noah Cintron (B) (Fall 0:41) 113: Herminio Flores (W) forfeit; 120: Alejandro Garcia (W) dec. Tyler Barber (B) (Fall 0:21) 126: Kevin Fantoli (W) dec. Josh Bois (B) (Fall 2:01) 132: dan veleas (B) dec. Seb Stultz (W) (Dec 7-5) 138: Jacob Sparks (B) dec. Benny Cancel (W) (SV-1 7-5) 145: Luis Rodriguez (W) forfeit; 152: Marcos Rodriguez (W) forfeit

NFA 50, Amity 30
At Southington
106 Savannah Vanase (NFA) dec. Shayna Goldblatt 13-3; 113 Christian Chadwick (A) pin CJ Grube 0:46; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Josh Cala 5:05; 126 Aiden Hebert (A) pin Jacob Foster 3:50; 132 Adrian Gonzalez (A) pin Steve Eaton 1:46; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) pin AJ Pocwierz 1:35; 145 Matt Rothman (A) pin Nate Jean 3:32; 152 Max Jean Charles (NFA) pin Shaki Gray 1:40; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) dec. Christian Castro 13-0; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) pin Mike Carangelo 1:30; 182 Marc Thelusma (NFA) pin Anthony Olenechuk 3:01; 195 Yadiell Malave (NFA) forfeit; 220 Jesuan Claudia (NFA) pin Andrew Coscia 1:20; 285 Justin Griffin (A) pin Kamren Snodgrass 5:10

Southington 55, NFA 21
At Southington
106 Emmett Vitti (S) dec. Savannah Vanase 12-1; 113 Caleb Brick (S) pin CJ Grube 1:28; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Darius Mangiafico 0:21; 126 Dawsen Welch (S) pin Jacob Foster 5:24; 132 Jacob Cardoza (S) pin Steve Eaton 0:58; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) dec. Jason Brault 3-1; 145 Shaun Wagner (S) pin Nate Jean 1:23; 152 Tagan Welch (S) pin Max Jean Charles 2:26; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) pin Billy Carr 3:53; 170 Paul Calo (S) pin Mason McMahan 1:49; 182 Caleb Chesanow (S) pin Jack Morse 1:27; 195 Marc Thelusma (NFA) pin Giancarlo Dominello 1:45; 220 Jacob Vecchio (S) dec. Jesuan Claudia 3-2; 285 Sebby Lombardo (S) pin Kamren Snodgrass 1:20

Lyman Memorial/WT 43, NFA 25
At Southington
106 Eamonn McMahon (LM) pin Savannah Vanase 3:07; 113 CJ Grube (NFA) dec. Jeff Stober 7-5; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) pin Levi Franson 1:51; 126 Jack Archer (LM) pin Jacob Foster 5:51; 132 Ananias Cortez (LM) pin Steve Eaton 1:21; 138 Jared Swett (LM) dec. Brandon Nieto 8-0; 145 Dylan Verefeuille (LM) pin Nate Jean 3:32; 152 Ryan Powers (LM) pin Max Jean Charles 1:44; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) maj dec Gabe Samara 9-1; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) dec. David Thoma 7-1; 182 Mason LaFlam (LM) pin Marc Thelusma 1:49; 195 Joe Reihl (LM) forfeit; 220 Kamren Snodgrass (NFA) dec Nick Parla 6-4; 285 Mike O’Connell (LM) dec Jesuan Claudia 4-1

NFA 54, Hall 28
At Southington
106 Savannah Vanase ((NFA) won by DQ over Mike Barnett; 113 Drew Currier (H) pin CJ Grube 1:31; 120 Dominic Renfree (NFA) forfeit; 126 Jacob Foster (NFA) forfeit; 132 Carlos Kerrigan-Mock (H) pin Steve Eaton 1:43; 138 Brandon Nieto (NFA) pin Rayadh Ali 2:45; 145 Nate Jean (NFA) forfeit; 152 Max Jean Charles (NFA) pin Jameson Carnes 0:26; 160 Theran Vanase (NFA) pin Alex Searls 1:03; 170 Mason McMahan (NFA) pin Joe Shuey 3:11; 182 Justin Searls (H) pin Jack Morse 3:20; 195 Hugh Wells (H) pin Marc Thelusma 3:40; 220 Jesuan Claudia (NFA) forfeit; 285 Mehmet Kaya (H) dec. Kamren Snodgrass 10-4
Records: NFA 4-6

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in High School