Connect with us

Results

Results: Saturday, Feb. 3, 2024

Berlin’s Mason Arborio, right, takes South Windsor’s Kyden Merlin to the mat in the finals of the Central Connecticut Conference tournament Saturday in Glastonrbury. Arboroio won the 120 pound final.

Saturday, February 3, 2024
Brunswick 54, New York Military Academy 19
North Haven 44, St. Joseph 33
* * * *
Foran 62, Amity 18
Foran 73, Darien 6
Foran 69, Stratford 12
Foran 59, Jonathan Law 24
Foran 49, Bunnell 24
Amity 63, Stratford 10
Amity 57, Darien 21
Amity 42, Bunnell 39
Amity 51, Law 23
Bunnell 54, Stratford 24
Bunnell 48, Darien 29
Bunnell 46, Law 30
Darien 43, Stratford 42 
Stratford vs. Law
Jonathan Law 43, Darien 42
* * * *
Cheshire 39, Fairfield Prep 36
Cheshire 54, Montville 30
Cheshire vs. Woodstock Academy
Cheshire 42, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 36
Fairfield Prep 54, Montville 26
Fairfield Prep 66, Woodstock Academy 16
Fairfield Prep 39, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 38
Montville vs. Woodstock Academy
Montville vs. East Lyme/NT
East Lyme/NT vs. Woodstock Academy
* * * *
New Fairfield Duals
At New Fairfield
Pool A

Ridgefield 58, Haddam-Killingworth 12
Ridgefield 48, Branford 33
Ridgefield 59, Bethel 24
Branford 43, Haddam-Killingworth 36
Branford 48, Bethel 24
Haddam-Killingworth 51, Bethel 24
Pool B
Guilford 58, New Fairfield 22
Guilford 57, Londonderry NH 22
Guilford 57, Nonnewaug 13
New Fairfield 44, Londonderry NH 34
New Fairfield 51, Nonnewaug 24
Londonderry NH 45, Nonnewaug 34
Final: Ridgefield 59, Guilford 18
Consolation round
New Fairfield 47, Haddam-Killingworth 30
Branford 43, Londonderry NH 42, criteria (fewer forfeits)
Nonnewaug 42, Bethel 30
* * * *
Griswold/Wheeler 48, Wilton 36
Griswold/Wheeler 60, Canton 24
Griswold/Wheeler 57, Morgan 21
Griswold/Wheeler 66, Granby 15
Wilton 54, Canton 30
Wilton 48, Morgan 33
Wilton 72, Granby 9
Canton 48, Morgan 36
Canton 54, Granby 12
Morgan vs. Granby
* * * *
Lancer Duals (incomplete)
At Waterford
Windham 66, Hand 12
Windham 51, Westhill 13
Windham 76, St. Paul 0
Windham vs. Waterford
Windham vs. Ledyard

Waterford 54, Hand 30
Waterford 78, St. Paul 0
Waterford 54, Westhill 24
Waterford vs. Ledyard
Ledyard 54, Hand 27
Ledyard vs. St. Paul
Ledyard vs. Westhill
Westhill vs. St. Paul
Westhill vs. Hand
St. Paul vs. Hand

2024 Central Connecticut Conference championships
At Glastonbury
Team results – 1. Simsbury 226½, 2. Platt 168½, 3. Berlin 166, 4. Avon 152, 5. East Hartford 147, 6. Bristol Eastern and Enfield 142, 8. Bristol Central 120½, 9. Southington 118½, 10. Plainville 111, 11. Glastonbury 107½, 12. South Windsor 100½, 13. RHAM 97, 14. Conard 86, 15. Middletown 70, 16. Windsor 69, 17. Hall 68, 18. Maloney 65, 19. Farmington and Manchester 49, 21. New Britain, Rocky Hill and Wethersfield 35, 24. Newington 29, 25. Bloomfield/Weaver 7, 26. E.O. Smith 1
Championship finals
106 Chase Kastner (Southington) dec. Ben Fournier (RHAM), 13-7
113 Cesar Rodriguez (Platt) dec. Zaphyr Musshorn (Plainville), 5-1
120 Mason Arborio (Berlin) dec. Kyden Merlin (South Windsor), 12-2
126 Ethan Buonanducci (Enfield) dec. Coleman Finn (Simsbury), 8-2
132 Elijah Fagin (Avon) dec. Luke Viens (Bristol Eastern), 15-8
138 Jaeckez Mendez (East Hartford) pin Gavin Plourde (RHAM), 1:06
144 Harry Marino (Conard) dec. John Granger (Simsbury), 6-3
150 Josh Howard (Southington) pin Kyle Amirault (Glastonbury), 1:02
157 Caiden Talento (Platt) dec. Chad Mairano West (Simsbury), 4-3
165 Noah Colon (Manchester) dec. Cooper Theriault-Dinielli (Plainville), 12-9
175 Owen Broyles (Bristol Eastern) pin Conlan Simard (Berlin), 3:25
190 Gavin Fallon (Avon) pin Tim Mrachek (Berlin), 5:27
215 Sammy Montovani (East Hartford) dec. Tyler Rebick (Simsbury), 10-0
285 Keonta Crawford (Enfield) pin Nicholas Ebrahimi (Berlin), 4:42
Consolation final (third place)
106 Isaiah McDaniel (Middletown) pin Yussuf Bah (Bristol Eastern), 3:22
113 Ryan Ouelette (Glastonbury) pin Armen Arakelian (Conard), 4:04
120 Marlon Andino (Enfield) dec. Owen White (Avon), 8-4
126 Alex Lamarre (Bristol Central) dec. Kyle Currier (RHAM), 13-6
132 Jereck Echevarria castro (Platt) dec. Giuliano Sirianni (Simsbury), 7-5
138 Griffin Devivo (Simsbury) dec. Jacob Gordon (South Windsor), 7-5
144 Alex Rivard (Farmington) dec. Aiden Lamarre (Bristol Central), 6-5
150 Brayden Rathbun (Enfield) dec. Andrew Diviney (Simsbury), 6-2
157 Yaxier Rivera (East Hartford) pin John Murphy (Avon), 1:38
165 Lincoln Archibald (Bristol Central) dec. Devonte Ryans (Windsor), 5-1
175 Jacob Beiler (Enfield) pin Jayshaun Barrett (South Windsor), 2:13
190 Troy Giaccone (Glastonbury) pin Aidyn Davies (Bristol Eastern), 2:29
215 Michael Melendez (Platt) pin Rio Fernandez (Bristol Eastern), 4:22
285 Bobby Wright (Plainville) pin Luc Abbatemarco (Hall), 2:05
Fifth place
106 Justin Bunnell (Platt) dec. Ares Bourque (Enfield), 9-7
113 Ethan Quinn (Simsbury) dec. Chad Reed (Southington), 2-1
120 Kaden Dragon (Bristol Central) medical forfeit over Jose Dejesus (East Hartford)
126 Emiliano Kasma (Rocky Hill) pin David Jacobs (Avon), 5:04
132 Usman Akhtar (East Hartford) pin Jed Dubuc (Berlin), 3:18
138 Donato Laurie (Wethersfield) dec. Aki Bhabad (Avon), 8-1
144 Angel Aceedo (Hall) dec. Hiram Sepulveda (Berlin), 7-3
150 Derek Mcmahon (Middletown) tech fall Anthony Lara (Platt), 15-0
157 Justin Dittmar (South Windsor) dec. Michael Norman (Glastonbury), 7-4
165 Gavin Leite (Simsbury) pin Emmanuel Lugo (Platt), 0:40
175 Aaron Borkowski (Southington) dec. Griffin Humes (Simsbury), 7-3
190 Isaiah Smith (Platt) medical forfeit over Maximus Konopka (Simsbury)
215 Michael Zapor (New Britain) dec. Maxwell Janes (Avon), 3-2
285 Jaxon Yang (Windsor) pin Semih Selimoglu (Farmington), 3:14
Outstanding wrestler: Chase Kastner, Southington (103)
Fast fall: Jaeckez Mendez, East Hartford (138), 4 pins in 5:25
2024 CCC Championships results and brackets

Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic
At Colchester
Team results – 1. Newtown 287,2. Killingly 231, 3. East Haven 118½, 4. Fitch 112½, 5. Bacon Academy 89, 6. Old Lyme and Terryville/Thomaston 86, 8. Portland/Cromwell 84½, 9. Pathfinder-Palmer MA 80½, 10. Rockville 69, 11. Suffield/Windsor Locks 67, 12. Mt. Pleasant-Providence RI 32½, 13. Stonington 30, 14. North Branford 15, 15. Wamogo 8, 16. East Granby 6, 17. East Hampton 3, 18. St. Bernard
Championship finals
106 (round robin): Bradey Jonasch (Killingly) 3-0, Tommy Milligan (Newtown) 2-1, Marco Ursini (Fitch) 1-2. Key match: Jonasch dec. Milligan, 3-2
113 Jack Fletcher (East Haven) dec. Max Richardson (Killingly), 7-5
120 Kenna Gioffre (Newtown) pin Ian Cathell (Killingly), 2:42
126 Hayden Lewandoski (Terryville/Thomaston) pin Mason Connetti (Killingly), 3:33
132 Brady Zadora (Killingly) pin Yosuel Santiago (Rockville), 1:25
138 Taiyo Gemme (Old Lyme) pin William Burke (Pathfinder), 0:59
144 Lance Stewart (Fitch) pin Alphonse Milano (East Haven), 1:24
150 Jake Maddox (Newtown) pin Naser Saleh (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 3:45
157 Marc Maurath (Newtown) pin Giovanni Sanchez-Ruelas (Killingly), 3:55
165 Fisher Stites (Newtown) pin Carson Brown (Bacon Academy), 0:44
175 Cooper Light (Stonington) pin Exael Padilla (Killingly), 5:33
190 Charles Dunn (Newtown) pin Dylan Beebe (Fitch), 1:36
215 Soren Rief (Killingly) pin Thomas Morgan (Newtown), 0:53
285 Jon Dasilva (Newtown) pin Anthony Oates (Killingly), 5:06
Consolation final (third place)
113 Taran Prak (Pathfinder) dec. Alex Murdock (Killingly), 13-7
120 Donald Ross (Killingly) pin Ronny Diaz (Portland/Cromwell), 4:06
126 Dante Ames (Newtown) dec. Xavier Gudelski (Bacon Academy), 11-9
132 Shaun Daoust (Newtown) pin Hoshena Gemme (Old Lyme), 0:51
138 Ethan Bochman Rodriguez Terryville/Thomaston) pin Grayson Renkert (Newtown), 4:47
144 Antonio Arguello (Newtown) pin Anthony Arventos (Pathfinder), 0:11
150 Shad Stewart (Fitch) pin Alex Dombrowski (East Haven), 4:43
157 Gabriel Mahon (Bacon Academy) dec. Adrian Tejada (Mt. Pleasant), 4-2
165 Chase Catalano (Old Lyme) dec. Matthew Gish (Portland/Cromwell), 4-2 OT
175 Dante Colella (Bacon Academy) pin Tyler Quinn (Portland/Cromwell), 2:50
190 Andi Dermaku (Terryville/Thomaston) dec. Cayleb Alvarez-James (Portland/Cromwell), 12-6
215 Devin Exarhoulias (Killingly) pin Joe Allen (East Haven), 1:27
285 Darin Exarhoulias (Killingly) dec. Malakye Pinckney (Rockville), 10-4
Outstanding wrestler: Fisher Stites, Newtown, 165
2024 Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic results and brackets

Stafford Invitational
At Stafford
Team results – 1. Stafford 195, 2. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 182½, 3. Gilbert/Torrington 146, 4. Ellis Tech 119, 5. Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 110, 6. Putnam 96, 7. Somers 63, Burr and Burton Academy-Manchester, VT 58, 9. Coventry 40, 10. Northwestern 31, 11. Ansonia 6, 12. Wolcott Tech 4
Championship finals
106 Addisyn Herdic (Ellis Tech) dec. John Bean (Stafford), 3-2
113 William Accorsi (Somers) tech fall Georgios Sezenias (Ellis Tech), 16-1
120 Hunter Sanchez (Lyman Mem/WT) tech fall Jacob Olson (Putnam), 18-2
126 Harrison Accorsi (Somers) tech fall Jacob Pacheco (Coventry), 18-3
132 Lucas Judd (Lyman Mem/WT) pin Seth Ives (Stafford), 1:04
138 Sam Goncalves (Gilbert/Torrington) pin Edy Morente Mendez (Putnam), 2:32
144 Nathan Wolyniec (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) dec. Kolby Sanders (Ellis Tech), 10-3
150 Evan Schibi (Gilbert/Torrington) pin Deven Lamothe (Putnam), 2:24
157 Hosam Abdullah (Gilbert/Torrington) dec. Logan Wolf (Stafford), 5-3
165 Kaiden Jellison (Stafford) dec. James Hiltz (Lyman Mem/WT), 3-1
175 Cameron Sammarco (Lyman Mem/WT) dec. Peyton Krah (Stafford), 8-2
190 James Wright (Burr & Burton) pin Andy Rodriguez (Gilbert/Torrington), 0:28
215 Kaleb Arcouette (Stafford) pin Zachary Rebello (Lyman Mem/WT), 2:34
285 Anthony Shivas (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) pin Dominic Decker (Burr & Burton), 3:11
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Madison Arthur (Gilbert/Torrington) pin Russell Reed Jr. (Lyman Mem/WT), 2:17
113 Calvin Sammarco (Lyman Mem/WT) pin Cory Vidjinagni (Somers), 0:39
120 Ammar Kuljancic (Ellis Tech) dec. John Laquio (Gilbert/Torrington), 12-0
126 Beaudin Damboise (Northwestern) dec. Trevor Llewellyn (Gilbert/Torrington), 7-4
132 Avery Griffin (Ellis Tech) pin Sean Franco (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 2:26
138 Noah Perry (Stafford) pin Oliver Gatti (Lyman Mem/WT), 1:26
144 Teagun Godi (Coventry) dec. Ryan Haff (Stafford), 13-1
150 Tyler Wolf (Stafford) dec. David Bean (Lyman Mem/WT), 3-2
157 Anthony Consentino (Putnam) pin Ben Broderick (Lyman Mem/WT), 2:35
165 Donte Rossi (Stafford) pin Ethan Adams (Lyman Mem/WT), 2:06
175 Ben Sharon (Northwestern) dec. Anthony Cangiano (Gilbert/Torrington), 6-5
190 Christian Martorelli (Stafford) pin Savion Gaywood (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 0:30
215 Benjamin Iannantuoni (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) pin Johnathan Quituizaca (Gilbert/Torrington), 0:57
285 Timothy Breault (Lyman Mem/WT) pin Landon Langlois (Stafford), 0:20
Outstanding wrestler: Lucas Judd, Lyman Memorial/WT, 132
2024 Stafford Invitational results and brackets

Northern New Englands
At Bath, Maine
Team results: Eagle Hill 222, 2. Phillips Andover 176, 3. Phillips Exeter Academy-Exeter NH 173, 4. Belmont (MA) Hill 169½, 5. Thayer Academy 102, 6. Portsmouth Abbey 101½, 7. Milton (MA) Academy 89, 8. Hyde School-Bath ME and Northfield Mt. Hermon 88, 10. Middlesex School 74½, 11. Buckingham Browne & Nichols-Cambridge MA 72, 12. Landmark 69, 13. Marianapolis Prep 7
Championship finals
106 Julian Rios (Phillips Andover) pin Aiden Ward (Eagle Hill), 0:08
113 Alex Hickey Tolland, CT (Eagle Hill) pin Dino Demarzio (Portsmouth Abbey), 3:06
120 Ethan Starr (Eagle Hill) pin William Sandor (Belmont Hill), 1:51
126 Konrad Kutt (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Harrison Barker (Eagle Hill), 3:26
132 Toby Petrokansky (Eagle Hill) pin Brady Paquette (Belmont Hill), 4:00
138 Daniella Nugent (Phillips Andover) dec. Griffin Okun (Eagle Hill), 12-7
144 Ronald Nixon (Portsmouth Abbey) pin Alex Kwak (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 1:58
150 Damon Dibattista (Hyde School) pin Thomas O’hara (Portsmouth Abbey), 5:12
157 Lukas Caggiano (Milton Academy) dec. Eaton Bass (Northfield Mt. Hermon), 6-1
165 Drew St Pierre (Thayer Academy) dec. Nick Lima Sea (Phillips Andover), 1-0
175 David Lee (Northfield Mt. Hermon) dec. Max Crafter (Buckingham Browne & Nichols), 9-3
190 Jack Reeves (Eagle Hill) pin Kitso Paulson (Buckingham Browne & Nichols), 0:37
215 Sebastian Hiller (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Kevin Weldon (Belmont Hill), 1:50
285 Jack Mosley (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Marek Jin (Phillips Exeter Academy), 3:46
Third place (consolation final)
106 Sammy Flood (Belmont Hill) pin Alexi Hamel (Milton Academy), 0:57
113 Declan Woolbert (Belmont Hill) tech fall Suhaila Cotton (Phillips Andover), 17-1 5:02
120 Ryan Lally (Thayer Academy) dec. Nathi Lomax (Phillips Exeter Academy), 15-11
126 Derek Potamis (Belmont Hill) pin Jake Ma (Belmont Hill), 1:57
132 Alexander Cohen (Buckingham Browne & Nichols) pin Fiona Fittante (Middlesex School), 0:40
138 Jaiden Lee (Belmont Hill) dec. Magnus Julin (Phillips Andover), 18-5
144 Ethan Principal (Phillips Andover) pin Clement Scott (Thayer Academy), 3:53
150 George Varghese (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Sam Rocca (Landmark), 5:42
157 Julian Kaufelt (Eagle Hill) pin Zain Reza (Phillips Exeter Academy), 4:54
165 Harper Edwards (Middlesex School) pin Max Roman (Belmont Hill), 1:24
175 Alex Rosen (Phillips Exeter Academy) dec. Caleb Mitchell (Middlesex School), 3-1
190 Mack Russell (Northfield Mt. Hermon) pin Declan Curtain (Belmont Hill), 0:38
215 Carter Lamb (Landmark) pin Asher Selig (Milton Academy), 4:58
285 Max Spring (Hyde School) pin Byron Johnson (Phillips Andover), 5:22
2024 Northern New England championships results and brackets

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results