Connect with us

Results

Results: Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024

2024 Eastern Connecticut Conference championships
At Killingly
Team results – 1. Killingly 223, 2. NFA 197½, 3. Windham 161½, 4. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 155, 5. East Lyme/Norwich Tech 138, 6. Griswold/Wheeler 125½, 7. Ledyard 121, 8. Waterford 118, 9. New London 112½, 10. Montville 97, 11. Fitch 59, 12. Bacon Academy 46, 13. Stonington 20, 14. Putnam 16, 15. Woodstock Academy 15
Championship matches
106 Bradey Jonasch (Killingly) dec. Tatianna Irizarry (Ledyard), 7-0
113 Seth Christie (Griswold/Wheeler) dec. Max Richardson (Killingly), 10-8 OT
120 Hunter Sanchez (Lyman Memorial/WT) pin Ian Cathell (Killingly), 1:24
126 Jackson Sorel (NFA) dec. Mason Connetti (Killingly), 8-2
132 Brady Zadora (Killingly) dec. Lucas Judd (Lyman Memorial/WT), 8-2
138 Dugan Marsh (NFA) tech fall Oscar Mendoza-Soto (Windham), 15-0 2:57
144 James Linder Jr (Montville) pin Lance Stewart (Fitch), 1:20
150 Dylan Vanegas (NFA) dec. Lucas Gannotti (Waterford), 4-3
157 Luke Chapman (Montville) pin Christian Ortiz (New London), 0:32
165 Carson Brown (Bacon Academy) pin Devon Powers (Waterford), 0:15
175 Lincoln Carlson (East Lyme/NT) dec. Cooper Light (Stonington), 12-3
190 Brayden Soleau (East Lyme/NT) pin Jaycee Diaz (Windham), 3:46
215 Malachi Fowler (Windham) dec. Soren Rief (Killingly), 3-1
285 Anthony Oates (Killingly) pin Timothy Breault (Lyman Memorial/WT), 1:57
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Landon Herdic (NFA) pin Jose Negron-Ortiz (New London), 3:13
113 Calvin Sammarco (Lyman Memorial/WT) dec. Adrian Adames (Montville), 9-6
120 Masyn Smith (New London) dec. Gianno Pearson (East Lyme/NT), 11-6
126 Joseph Crader (Ledyard) FOR Gabriel Garcia (Windham)
132 Edward Lavoie (NFA) dec. Delmazio Despard (Windham), 14-4
138 Reuben Minter (East Lyme/NT) pin Shea Quashie (New London), 2:21
144 Rylee Kenny (Griswold/Wheeler) dec. Aiden Mantia (Killingly), 13-8
150 Anthony Caisse (East Lyme/NT) dec. Ryan Taggart (Ledyard), 5-0
157 Giovanni Sanchez-Ruelas (Killingly) pin Naim Wallace (NFA), 1:55
165 Exael Padilla (Killingly) dec. Michael Capalbo (Griswold/Wheeler), 7-4
175 Jordan Delmonico (Montville) pin Logan Jenkins (NFA), 3:53
190 Zaire Wallace (NFA) dec. Zachary Ruest (Waterford), 3-0
215 Jonathon Macfeat (Griswold/Wheeler) dec. Braeden Sollima (Waterford), 5-4
285 Henry Santana-liriano (New London) pin Aidan Schlimgen (Ledyard), 0:54
Outstanding wrestler: James Linder Jr. (144), Montville
2024 ECC Championships brackets and results
ECC printable brackets
Broadcast: ECC championship finals


2024 FCIAC championships
At New Canaan
Team results – 1. Fairfield Warde 258½, 2. Danbury 215, 3. Ridgefield 197, 4. Trumbull 153, 5. Fairfield Ludlowe 144½, 6. Staples 98, 7. Norwalk 89, 8. New Canaan 69, 9. Stamford 61½, 10. Westhill 46, 11. Wilton 41, 12. Greenwich 38, 13. Brien McMahon 28, 14. Darien and St. Joseph 14
Championship finals
99 (exhibition) Carson Toth (Fairfield Warde) dec. Cody Palmentiero (Fairfield Warde), 10-2
106 Jude Grammatico (Fairfield Warde) pin Carter Lanzilli (Ridgefield), 1:01
113 Zach Brzoska (Fairfield Warde) dec. Dylan Meyers (Ridgefield), 4-3, 3 OT
120 Dominic Barrella (Ridgefield) dec. Cristian Pote (Danbury), 6-4
126 John Carrozza (Ridgefield) dec. Owen Sheiman (Fairfield Warde), 5-2
132 Deydon Soto (Danbury) dec. Phoenix Gardella (Norwalk), 12-6
138 Dominick Spadaro (Fairfield Warde) dec. Trey Kaupp (New Canaan), 4-2
144 Dylan Sherman (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Victor Petkov (Ridgefield), 8-6
150 Luciano Tumminello (Ridgefield) dec. Damian Rousseau (Staples), 5-2
157 Donell Young (Fairfield Ludlowe) pin Tyler Neiva (Trumbull), 5:57
165 Jesse Defonce (Danbury) dec. Louis Soracco (Fairfield Warde), 7-1
175 Ian Bertot (Fairfield Warde) dec. Braden McDermott (Trumbull), 3-1
190 Cole Grenier (Fairfield Warde) pin Jake Virgulak (Brien McMahon), 2:31
215 Aethan Munden (Trumbull) pin Woodensley Blaise (Westhill), 0:43
285 Sebastian Guzman (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Anthony Albanese (Fairfield Warde), 5-2
Consolation finals (third place)
99 (exhibition): Adam Richer (Fairfield Ludlowe) dec. Gavin Donaldson (Staples), 3-2
106 Oscar Rodriquez (Trumbull) dec. John Baluyut (New Canaan), 3-1
113 Micah Kelly (Fairfield Ludlowe) pin Frank Bear (Stamford), 1:29
120 Isaac Yap (Stamford) dec. Boone Henry (Fairfield Warde), 9-0
126 Ryan Laing (Norwalk) dec. Ioannis Rountos (Danbury), 16-3
132 Leo Moore (Ridgefield) pin Evan Christianson (Wilton), 2:12
138 Lorenzo Lanzilli (Ridgefield) pin Aiden Lucero (Stamford), 0:39
144 Nick Fatone (Norwalk) dec. Harrison Muller (Danbury), 9-1
150 James Dean (Fairfield Warde) dec. Jeffrey Hutzelmann (Fairfield Ludlowe), 5-1
157 Emrick Henry (Danbury) dec. Chase Watkins (Staples), 2-1
165 Lorenzo Caratozzolo (Wilton) pin Lucas Rosen (Staples), 4:15
175 Eric Coons (Danbury) pin Andrew Sakey (Fairfield Ludlowe), 2:24
190 Talil Gray (Stamford) dec. Dominic Normand (Danbury), 5-2
215 Justin Barker (Danbury) pin Colin Falla (Greenwich), 4:40
285 Anderson Da silva (Danbury) dec. Alex Kingan (Trumbull), 3-2
Outstanding wrestler: Deydon Soto, Danbury, 132, (lower weights); Aethan Munden, Trumbull, 215, (upper weights)
2024 FCIAC Championships brackets and results
NOTE:
Exhibition weight class of 99 not included in team scoring


2024 Southern Connecticut Conference championships
At East Haven
Team results – 1. Xavier 281½, 2. Foran 150½, 3. Guilford 141, 4. Notre Dame-West Haven 128½, 5. Amity 76, 6. Fairfield Prep 75, 7. Shelton 72, 8. Branford 66, 9. East Haven 51½. 10. Hand 47, 11. Cheshire 46½, 12. North Haven 39, 13. Morgan 32, 14. Jonathan Law 27, 15. Lyman Hall 20, 16. Sheehan 19, 17. New Haven 13
Championship finals
106 Zack Dixon (Xavier) pin Sawyer Miller (Foran), 1:29
113 Raekwon Shabazz (Xavier) tech fall Jack Fletcher (East Haven), 18-3 3:16
120 Mason Hallstrom (Foran) dec. Seamus Hallinan (Xavier), 14-6
126 Braylon Gonzalez (Xavier) dec. Christopher Manganiello (Notre Dame-West Haven), 14-5
132 Kevin Kasperowski (Xavier) tech fall Alex Uzzo (Guilford), 17-1 4:17
138 Anthony Basile (Xavier) tech fall Jay Chase (Sheehan), 20-5 4:49
144 Kyle Levesque (Xavier) pin Elijah Mcdermott (Guilford), 1:36
150 John Lagana (Xavier) dec. Dylan Warner (Branford), 10-2
157 Jack Lilly (Fairfield Prep) dec. Ryan Sevigny (Notre Dame-West Haven), 6-0
165 Zachary Fong (Xavier) dec. Cooper Macnevin (Amity), 8-0
175 Maximus Morse (Xavier) pin Tyler Smith (Fairfield Prep), 1:24
190 Cole Snider (Branford) pin Gavin Janowski (Lyman Hall), 2:16
215 Charles Weidman (Xavier) pin Patrick Dabrowski (Shelton), 2:57
285 Jagger Rees (Foran) dec. Christopher Matos (Notre Dame-West Haven), 3-1 OT
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Cooper Duncan (Cheshire) dec. Selena Batres Jonathan Law), 5-1
113 Andrew Plancon (Guilford) pin Samson Ditman (Amity), 0:54
120 Dante Bilskis (Guilford) pin Nathaniel Kinser (Morgan), 2:09
126 Ike Blomberg (Shelton) pin Adrian Cruz (Foran), 2:39
132 Hayden Minns (North Haven) dec. James Cavallo (Fairfield Prep), 10-9
138 Antonios Aspras (Foran) pin JP Malafronte (Notre Dame-West Haven), 0:35
144 Larkin Pantano (Daniel Hand) pin Alphonse Milano (East Haven), 2:03
150 Antonio Jennings (Foran) pin Tyler Ciarleglio (Notre Dame-West Haven), 3:17
157 Branimir Lah (Amity) pin Dominick Zdunek (Branford), 3:17
165 Sebastian Miranda (Notre Dame-West Haven) dec. Tyquell Lucas (Foran), 10-2
175 Jean-Paul Meguerditchian (Guilford) pin Daniel Aguirre (Notre Dame-West Haven), 4:15
190 Jonah Labbadia-Colon (Guilford) pin Jesse Buonocore (Notre Dame-West Haven), 1:43
215 Tim Hastings (Guilford) dec. Luke Benanto (Amity), 5-0
285 Alden Gaboury (Xavier) pin Zachary Sulkis (Jonathan Law), 2:45
Outstanding wrestler: Mason Hallstrom (Foran), 120
2024 SCC Championships brackets and results
Broadcast: SCC championship finals


2024 Southwest Conference championships
At Newtown
Team results – 1. New Milford 278½, 2. Newtown 249½, 3. New Fairfield 123, 4. Brookfield/Shepaug 100, 5. Bethel 92, 6. Bunnell 91, 7. Stratford 87, 8. Weston 83, 9. Masuk 55, 10. Pomperaug co-op 40, 11. Joel Barlow 38, 12. Notre Dame-Fairfield 7
Championship results
106 Tommy Milligan (Newtown) dec. Matt Bray (Brookfield/Shepaug), 7-2
113 Caden Reynolds (New Milford) pin Makhi Gardner (Bunnell), 3:52
120 Kenna Gioffre (Newtown) pin Mael Pierre-paul (Bunnell), 5:27
126 Joe Mahoney (New Fairfield) dec. Alex Oberc (New Milford), 16-6
132 Tyler Roussel (New Milford) pin Andraysen Peiffer (Weston), 1:56
138 Danny Carrozza (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Brennan Botelho (New Milford), 3:53
144 Antonio Arguello (Newtown) tech fall Victor Ignacio (New Milford), 20-4 3:10
150 Jake Maddox (Newtown) dec. Scott Romano (Joel Barlow), 7-2
157 Marc Maurath (Newtown) pin Luke Longo (Masuk), 3:39
165 Fisher Stites (Newtown) pin Colin Mccormack (New Fairfield), 2:14
175 Adam Oberc (New Milford) pin Justin Duhancik (Stratford), 3:10
190 Charles Dunn (Newtown) pin Cris Menendez (Bethel), 3:50
215 Christopher Reiss (New Milford) pin Thomas Morgan (Newtown), 0:53
285 Riccardi Fernandez (New Milford) dec. Endrit Brahimaj (Bethel), 13-11
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Ryan Mcveigh (New Fairfield) dec. Joseph Fleming (New Milford), 10-0
113 Joe Carrozza (New Fairfield) pin Jose Morales (Weston), 4:48
120 Adrian Photopoulos (New Milford) pin Nathan Marshall (Stratford), 1:50
126 Cayden Morin (Bunnell) pin James Feather (Brookfield/Shepaug), 1:11
132 Marcus Cavallo (Stratford) dec. Shaun Daoust (Newtown), 3-0
138 Miles Fine (Weston) pin Stephen Kovaleski (Pomperaug), 4:08
144 Esther Ribeiro (Bethel) dec. Dylahn Perez (Masuk), 5-4
150 Ryder Langlois (New Milford) pin Olaf Kasinski (Weston), 3:44
157 Ian Karlin (Pomperaug) dec. Angel Lainez (Stratford), 3-1
165 Danilo Scalizitti (New Milford) pin Paul Mushala (Stratford), 1:52
175 Everett Salmon (Bethel) pin Andrew Corey (Newtown), 1:27
190Trey Parker (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Colby Shears (New Milford), 3:52
215 Matthew Tarzia (Bethel) pin Ryan Gruetzner (New Fairfield), 2:00
285 Jon Dasilva (Newtown) pin Joe Fuccillo (Brookfield/Shepaug), 4:04
Outstanding wrestler: Joe Mahoney, New Fairfield (126)
2024 SWC Championships brackets and results
SWC printable brackets


2024 North Central Connecticut Conference championships
At Stafford
Team results – 1. Rockville 164, 2. Stafford 162, 3. Portland/Cromwell 154, 4. Canton 132, 5. Suffield/Windsor Locks 113½, 6. Coventry 86½, 7. Somers 67, 8. Granby 48, 9. East Granby 0
Championship matches
106 Peter Annis (Suffield/WL) tech fall John Bean (Stafford), 21-6 6:00
113 William Accorsi (Somers) tech fall Adam Dean (Portland/Cromwell), 16-1 2:36
120 Ronny Diaz (Portland/Cromwell) pin Edrick Bell-Murrell III (Rockville), 1:37
126 Harrison Accorsi (Somers) pin Jacob Pacheco (Coventry), 4:43
132 Reese Titus (Canton) pin Seth Ives (Stafford), 3:15
138 Miles Tolman (Rockville) pin George Redford (Canton), 3:20
144 Josh Cruz (Portland/Cromwell) pin Teagun Godi (Coventry), 1:46
150 Naser Saleh (Suffield/WL) dec. Tyler Wolf (Stafford), 12-3
157 Sam Montgomery (Rockville) dec. Logan Wolf (Stafford), 12-0
165 Matthew Gish (Portland/Cromwell) pin Kaiden Jellison (Stafford), 4:31
175 Tyler Quinn (Portland/Cromwell) dec. Peyton Krah (Stafford), 15-12
190 Steven Rudnick (Canton) pin Christian Martorelli (Stafford), 3:44
215 Kaleb Arcouette (Stafford) pin Jack Hussey (Portland/Cromwell), 1:38
285 Malakye Pinckney (Rockville) dec. Thomas Johnson (Canton), 13-6
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Sean Titus (Canton) pin Josiah Collazo-jimenez (Rockville), 1:46
113 Liam Kirkpatrick (Granby) pin Cory Vidjinagni (Somers), 1:30
120 Mason Whittington (Coventry) pin Aiden Catalan (Canton), 0:54
126 Nick Leadbetter (Canton) pin Deron Daley (Granby), 4:14
132 Yosuel Santiago (Rockville) pin Alex Tamayo (Suffield/WL), 2:26
138 Nate Gauvreau (Somers) pin Benjamin Barlow (Granby), 2:21
144 Ryan Haff (Stafford) dec. Sullivan Moore (Suffield/WL), 11-2
150 Nathan Duarte (Rockville) pin Cory Scott (Coventry), 1:39
157 Joshua Bennett (Coventry) dec. Ryan Mcgrew (Portland/Cromwell), 9-1
165 Demir Sanford (Rockville) pin Maddox Tamayo (Suffield/WL), 1:30
175 Carter Chambers (Canton) pin Nikolas Krauland (Granby), 1:00
190 Jack Mccullough (Suffield/WL) dec. Cayleb Alvarez-james (Portland/Cromwell), 11-7
215 Randall Sherman (Rockville) pin Landon Tuttle (Suffield/WL), 2:16
285 Rylan Caroon (Suffield/WL) pin Isaiah Rosario (Portland/Cromwell), 1:29
Outstanding wrestler: Harrison Accorsi, Somers (126)
2024 NCCC Tournament brackets and results


2024 Berkshire League Tournament
At Derby
Team results – 1. Gilbert/Torrington 178, 2. Nonnewaug 176, 3. Terryville/Thomaston 135, 4. Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 115, 5. Northwestern 76, 6. Wolcott Tech 24, 7. St. Paul 18, 8. Seymour 9
Championship finals
106 Madison Arthur (Gilbert/Torrington) DQ Cash Medonis (Nonnewaug)
113 Collin Argraves (Terryville/Thomaston) pin Alex Krajeski (Nonnewaug), 2:01
120 Dylan Desanti (Wolcott Tech) pin John Laquio (Gilbert/Torrington), 0:46
126 Trevor Llewellyn (Gilbert/Torrington) dec. Hayden Lewandoski (Terryville/Thomaston), 9-5
132 Ethan Bochman Rodriguez (Terryville/Thomaston) pin Joey Bernardi (Nonnewaug), 3:19
138 Sam Goncalves (Gilbert/Torrington) pin Oterrio Brown (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 1:46
144: (round robin): Durkin Stankevich (Nonnewaug) 2-0, Nathan Wolyniec (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) 1-1, Dakota Bachman (TV/Thomaston). Key result: Stankevich pin Wolyniec, 1-0
150 Evan Schibi (Gilbert/Torrington) pin Collin Wilmot (Nonnewaug), 0:57
157 Hosam Abdullah (Gilbert/Torrington) dec. Jeff Bernardi (Nonnewaug), 6-3
165 Jackson Krajeski (Nonnewaug) pin Russell Melius Jr. (NW Regional), 0:57
175 Ben Sharon (NW Regional) pin James Mahon (Nonnewaug), 3:53
190 Andy Rodriguez (Gilbert/Torrington) pin Savion Gaywood (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 3:28
215 David Karlak (Terryville/Thomaston) dec. Benjamin Iannantuoni (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 6-4
285 Anthony Shivas (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) pin Noah Botto (Terryville/Thomaston), 2:30
Third place (consolation finals)
106 Parker Derochick (NW Regional) pin Sophie Mraz (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 2:02
113 Jack Ringeisen (Nonnewaug) dec. Elliana Selearis (Nonnewaug), 8-7
120 Ryan Lewandoski (Terryville/Thomaston) pin Grant Wilmot (Nonnewaug), 1:27
126 Beaudin Damboise (NW Regional) pin Indigo Kimball (Nonnewaug), 1:16
132 Britain Calvert (Seymour) pin Todd Green (Terryville/Thomaston), 2:29
138 Sean Crawford (Nonnewaug) pin Kyle Dionne (Terryville/Thomaston), 1:54
150 Gabriel Wyszkowski (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) pin Hayden Osterhout (Nonnewaug), 1:31
157 Keegan Hill (St. Paul) TF Josh Rubbo (Nonnewaug), 15-0
165 Dominic Martin (St. Paul) pin Elliott Anderson (St. Paul), 2:11
175 Anthony Cangiano (Gilbert/Torrington) dec. Brandon Kecko (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 4-2
190 Andi Dermaku (Terryville/Thomaston) pin Madden Bushnell (NW Regional), 2:45
215 Johnathan Quituizaca (Gilbert/Torrington) dec. Colton Allbright (Nonnewaug), 6-0
285 Bobo Lwin (Gilbert/Torrington) pin Ethan Mello (NW Regional), 0:35
Outstanding wrestler: Anthony Shivas (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 285
Best finals match: Llewllyn (Gilbert/Torrrington) vs. Lewandowski (Terryville/Thomaston), 126 pounds
League championship standings (two points for a dual meet win, one point for each team you beat at league championship meet): 1. Nonnewaug 14, 2. Gilbert/Torrington 11, 3. Terryville 7, 4. Derby 6, 5. Northwestern 3, 6. St. Paul 0
2024 Berkshire League championships brackets and results


2024 Western New England Prep School Championships
At Westport (GFA)
Team results – 1. Greens Farms Academy-Westport 374, 2. Brunswick School-Greenwich 235, 3. Trinity Pawling (NY) 190½, 4. Hopkins School-New Haven 146, 5. Avon Old Farms 130, 6. New York Military Academy 109, 7. Taft School-Watertown 96, 8. Pomfret School 90, 9. Hotchkiss School-Salisbury 88, 10. Greenwich Country Day 78, 11. Canterbury School-New Milford 66, 12. Suffield Academy 42, 13. Forman School-Litchfield 38, 14. Salisbury School 28, 15. American School for Deaf-West Hartford 17, 16. Marvelwood School-Cornwall 16, 17. Woodhall 9, 18. Hamden Hall 4, 19. Storm King School 0
Championship finals
106 Brighton Karvoski Newtown, CT (Green Farms Academy) pin Eric Fusscas East Lyme, CT (Hopkins), 0:18
113 Christian Yanoti Greenwich CT (Brunswick) dec. Judah Viders (Brunswick), 7-2
120 Jackson Heslin Bridgeport, CT (Green Farms Academy) pin Axel Caramico (Trinity Pawling), 2:29
126 Brady Kaupp New Canaan, CT (Green Farms Academy) dec. Harry Kittredge New Canaan, CT (Green Farms Academy), 9-3
132 Ben Zuckerman Fairfield, CT (Green Farms Academy) pin Michael Accetta New Fairfield, CT (Brunswick), 4:56
138 J.T. Schneider Norwalk, CT (Green Farms Academy) tech fall Maurice Ellis Stratford, CT (Hopkins), 17-2 4:35
144 Giuseppe Iamunno North Haven, CT (Green Farms Academy) pin Alec Harned Greenwich, CT (Brunswick), 0:43
150 Ronnie Christolin Norwalk, CT (Green Farms Academy) pin Rich Fearon (Hopkins), 0:59
157 Owen Hicks (New York Military) dec. Ryan Schneider Norwalk, CT (Green Farms Academy), 10-4
165 Xavier Giles Bronx, NY (Green Farms Academy) dec. Benjamin Smith (New York Military), 3-2
175 Kingston Daniells Silva New York, NY (Green Farms Academy) dec. Adam Wright Salisbury, CT (Hotchkiss), 21-9
190 Nate Taylor Newtown, CT (Green Farms Academy) pin Sean Park (Avon Old Farms), 0:56
215 Dominic Iaquinto Danbury, CT (Green Farms Academy) pin Ben Bazarian (Taft School), 3:05
285 Kayden Bennett (Suffield Academy) dec. Michael Marini Norwalk, CT (Brunswick), 1-0
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Owen Bartoszek Greenwich, CT (Brunswick) pin Jefferson Kao (Taft School), 4:14
113 Marco Dias (Hopkins) dec. Graydon Ross (Greenwich Country Day School), 9-5
120 Thayer Ross (Greenwich Country Day) pin Muso Kurbanbev (New York Military), 2:38
126 Marco Sethi Greenwich, CT (Brunswick) dec. Ethan Collura (Trinity Pawling), 9-3
132 Ihsan Yumak Salisbury, CT (Hotchkiss School) dec. Angus Deely (Trinity Pawling), 6-3
138 Ethan Phelps Greenwich, CT (Brunswick) dec. Asa Caramico (Trinity Pawling), 3-1 OT
144 Max Dubner (Greenwich Country Day) dec. Evan Rydingsword (Canterbury School), 9-7
150 Joseph Tumolo (Trinity Pawling) pin Will Leary (Pomfret School), 2:16
157 Tyler Fromm (Trinity Pawling) dec. Jack Degl (Brunswick), 5-2
165 Liam Pearsall (Pomfret School) dec. Nate Levitt Fairfield, CT (Hopkins), 7-2
175 Nikki Krause Greenwich, CT (Brunswick) dec. Daniel Lutts (Pomfret School), 10-7
190 Trey Boula (Trinity Pawling) pin Russ Fitzgerald (Taft School), 2:21
215 Dominic Mazzuca (Canterbury School) dec. Jordan Lee (Avon Old Farms), 12-2
285 Kweku Arthur-Mensah (Trinity Pawling) dec. Chris Joszczyk (Taft School), 14-6
Outstanding wrestler: Nate Taylor, GFA
Fast fall award: Joey Iammuno, GFA, 2:50
Sportsmanship award: Avon Old Farms
2024 Western New England Prep School brackets and results

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results