Connect with us

College

College results, Dec. 1-3, 2023

Sunday, Dec. 3
Northeast Region Duals
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
(5) Sacred Heart 34, (9) New Jersey City University 11
Sacred Heart 39, (21) Elmira 8
Sacred Heart 34 , (10) East Stroudsburg 12
Sacred Heart 36, Western New England University 10
East Stroudsburg 37, Elmira 10
East Stroudsburg 43, Western New England 6
East Stroudsburg 41, New Jersey City 9
Elmira 21, Western New England 14
Elmira 31, New Jersey City 18
Western New England 29, New Jersey City 16
Final results — Sacred Heart 4-0, East Stroudsburg 3-1, Elmira College 2-2
Records: Sacred Heart 5-2, East Stroudsburg 4-2, Western New England 4-3, Elmira 4-5, New Jersey City 1-7

Sacred Heart 34, New Jersey City University 11
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
101: Aaliyah Payne-Parris (SHU) forfeit
109: #10 Ahsia Torres (SHU) pin Dyanne Pelaez, 0:29
116: #5 Isabella Frezzo (NJCU) tech fall Tati Walker, 10-0 (2:25)
123: #8 Alexandra Fitzgerald (SHU) tech fall Somaia Elokda, 10-0 (1:05)
130: Bayley Trang (SHU) pin Claire Daity, 0:54
136: Kayla Zeppetelli (NJCU) dec. Aliza Leander, 8-8
143: #9 Temi Sanusi (SHU) pin Mackenzie Finn, 1:43
155: #8 Madison Sandquist (SHU) tech fall Apryl Coffman, 10-0 (1:32)
170: Tayla Tildsley (SHU) pin Emily Rodriguez, 0:08
191: #3 Sandy Guerrero (NJCU) tech fall #4 Madeline Hodges, 10-0 (2:16)
Records: Sacred Heart 2-2

Sacred Heart 39, Elmira 8
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
101: Samantha Yap (SHU) pin Skylynn Tomlinson, 1:57
109: #10 Ahsia Torres (SHU) pin Kaitlyn Potter, 0:34
116: Valerie Turgeon (SHU) pin Britain Chew, 0:57
123: Megan Edwards (EC) pin Elleahna Anderson, 1:14
130: Bayley Trang (SHU) tech fall Hailey Berry, 10-0 (0:54)
136: Aliza Leander (SHU) tech fall Tess Clabaugh, 14-4 (1:44)
143: #9 Temi Sanusi (SHU) dec. #10 Zoey Lints, 3-3
155: #8 Madison Sandquist (SHU) tech fall Skylah Chakouian, 12-1 (2:41)
170: #4 Cara Broadus (SHU) tech fall Hazel Dalhquist, 11-0 (0:49)
191: #4 Madeline Hodges (SHU) forfeit
Records: Sacred Heart 3-2

Sacred Heart 34, East Stroudsburg 12
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
101: Aaliyah Payne-Parris (SHU) dec. #8 Olivia Klein, 8-3
109: #10 Ahsia Torres (SHU) tech fall Tianna Savino, 12-2
116: #7 Emily Klein (ESU) dec. Tati Walker, 11-8
123: #8 Alexandra Fitzgerald (SHU) dec. #6 Mia Macaluso, 10-2
130: Bayley Trang (SHU) pin Gabby Baker, 2:39
136: #8 Zoe Gress (ESU) pin Aliza Leander, 1:47
143: #9 Temi Sanusi (SHU) tech fall Angelina Hiller, 10-0
155: #8 Madison Sandquist (SHU) tech fall Paityn DeLong, 14-2
170: #4 Cara Broadus (SHU) pin Jade Huerta, 1:48
191: #4 Madeline Hodges (SHU) pin Ariel Ofri-Akman, 2:42
Records: Sacred Heart 4-2

Sacred Heart 36, Western New England University 10
At East Stroudsburg, Pa.
101: Aaliyah Payne-Parris (SHU) forfeit
109: #10 Ahsia Torres (SHU) pin Gianna Hernandez, 0:49
116: Ariel Casella (WNEU) tech fall Valerie Turgeon, 10-0 (1:18)
123: Elleahna Anderson (SHU) pin Victoria Orender, 1:27
130: Linda Holemman (WNEU) pin Bayley Trang, 5:40
136: Aliza Leander (SHU) dec. Sabrina Sedor, 18-10
143: #9 Temi Sanusi (SHU) forfeit
155: #8 Madison Sandquist (SHU) tech fall Kendall Branchaud, 10-0 (0:47)
170: #2 Love Daley (SHU) tech fall Mikayla Maloy, 10-0 (0:19)
191: #4 Madeline Hodges (SHU) forfeit
Records: Sacred Heart 5-2, Western New England 4-3

Saturday, Dec. 2
2023 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational
At Las Vegas, Nev.
Team results – 1. Iowa State 130½, 2. Nebraska 125½, 3. Ohio State 123½, 4. NC State 115, 5. Oregon State 98½, 6. Cornell 93½, 7. Stanford 85½, 8. Michigan 81½, 9. Oklahoma State 78½, 10. South Dakota State 74, 11. Virginia Tech 69, 12. Northern Iowa 67½, 13. Campbell 61, 14. Arizona State 51, 15. Ohio 50, 16. Navy 48½, 17. Wyoming 43½, 18. North Carolina 37, 19. Binghamton 30, 20. Appalachian State 26½, 21. Columbia, Maryland and Purdue 24½, 24. Cal-Ply 22½, 25. Northwestern 22, 26. Air Force 20, 27. Rider 19, 28. Utah Valley 14, 29. Long Island 12, 30. Harvard 10½, 31. Cal-State Bakersfield, Citadel 7, 33. Hoftstra 5½, 34. Morgan State 2½, 35. Sacred Heart 2
Finals
125 Nico Provo (Stanford) dec. Brett Ungar (Cornell), 5-1
133 Kai Orine (NC State) dec. Evan Frost (Iowa State), 12-4
141 Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) dec. Ryan Jack (NC State), 5-2
149 Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) dec. Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech), 4-3
157 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) dec. Jacori Teemer (Arizona State), 6-4
165 Izzak Olejnik (Oklahoma State) dec. Julian Ramirez (Cornell), 4-2
174 Cade Devos (South Dakota State) dec. Travis Wittlake (Oregon State), 9-7
184 Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) dec. William Feldkamp (Iowa State), 14-4
197 Trent Hidlay (NC State) dec. Jaxon Smith (Maryland), 5-2
285 Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) dec. Lucas Davison (Michigan), 5-3
Consolation Finals (3rd place)
125 Caleb Smith Nebraska) dec. Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State), 4-1 SV
133 Nic Bouzakis (Ohio State) dec. Domenic Zaccone (Campbell), 4-2
141 Lachlan Mcneil (North Carolina) dec. Cael Happel (Northern Iowa), 6-3
149 Kyle Parco (Arizona State) dec. Dylan D`emilio (Ohio State), 11-1
157 Ed Scott (NC State) dec. Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech), 18-7
165 David Carr (Iowa State) dec. Cameron Amine (Michigan), 3-1
174 Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) dec. Danny Wask (Navy), 10-3
184 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) dec. Lenny Pinto (Nebraska), 11-7
197 Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) dec. Jacob Cardenas (Cornell), 7-2
285 Taye Ghadiali (Campbell) dec. Boone McDermott (Oregon State), 15-6
5th place
125 Jore Volk (Wyoming) M FOR Michael Deaugustino (Michigan)
133 Tyler Knox (Stanford) M FOR Derrick Cardinal (South Dakota State), 0-0 0:00
141 Tagen Jamison (Oklahoma State) dec. Brock Hardy (Nebraska), 13-5
149 Casey Swiderski (Iowa State) dec. Nash Singleton (Oregon State), 13-4
157 Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) dec. Will Lewan (Michigan), 12-10
165 Garrett Thompson (Ohio) F Hunter Garvin (Stanford), 5:50
174 Sal Perrine (Ohio) dec. Austin Murphy Buies (Campbell), 8-5 SV
184 Sam Wolf (Air Force) dec. Jaden Bullock (Michigan), 10-9
197 Silas Allred (Nebraska) dec. Sonny Sasso (Virginia Tech), 8-5
285Grady Griess (Navy) M FOR Nick Feldman (Ohio State)

2023 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational results and brackets

57th RIT Invitational
At Rochester, N.Y.
Team results —
1. Penn Tech 138½, 2. RIT 129, 3. Williams 128½, 4. Case Western Reserve 115, 5. Wesleyan 107, 6. Trinity College 98½, 7. John Carroll 96, 8. Oswego 89, 9. Penn State-Behrend 74, 10. Norwich 55½, 11. St. John Fisher 32½, 12. Pitt-Bradford 28.5, 13. Utica 24½, 14. Thiel 12.5
Individual results
125:– Final: Lee Rubin (RIT) dec. Alexander Schaeublin (Trinity), 6-3; 3. Sebastian Chiesa (Penn State Behrend) dec. Luke Heimbach (Pennsylvania College of Technology), 14-9; 5. Carl Santariello (St. John Fisher) medical forfeit Chris Hong (Wesleyan)
133 – Final: Michael Santore (Oswego State) dec. Jack Napeloni (Williams College), 2-1; 3. Cole Neil (Penn State Behrend) won over Kaden Ware (Pennsylvania College of Technology)
141 – Final: Bryson Vaughn (RIT) dec. Art Martinez (Case Western Reserve), 15-13; 3. Tylor Stubbs (Williams College) won over Noah Hunt (Pennsylvania College of Technology); 5. Americo Milani (John Carroll) medical forfeit Max Martinez (Wesleyan)
149 – Final: Tyler Rossini (Oswego State) dec. Peyton Hearn (Penn State Behrend), 4-2; 3. Ike Guttentag (Wesleyan) dec. Calvin Cai (Case Western Reserve), 8-5 OT
157 – Final: Peter Kane (Williams College) dec. Patrick McGraw (John Carroll), 17-4; 3. CJ Christopher Shea (Wesleyan) dec. Cavin Napoletano (Pennsylvania College of Technology), 7-0
165 – Final: Henry Forte (Williams College) dec. Andrew Maiorini (Wesleyan), 8-2; 3. Travis Green (Pennsylvania College of Technology) y medical forfeit Mitchell Arch (Case Western Reserve); 5. Dario Molina (Wesleyan) medical forfeit over Liam Strouse (RIT)
174 – Final: Charlie Grygas (Oswego State) dec. Ben Dougherty (RIT), 10-3; 3. Simon Bishop (Case Western Reserve) won over Adam Frost (Trinity)
184 – Final: Dante Gutbrod (Williams College) won by injury default over Isaac Cory (Pennsylvania College of Technology) (Inj. 3:39); 3. Marco Bragado (Trinity) pin Aris Dashiell (Wesleyan), 5:40
197 – Final: Bear Horgan (John Carroll) pin Anthony Cascen (Oswego State), 4:52; 3. Michel St Juste (Norwich) won over Thoren Berg (Norwich) (OTHR1)
285—Final: Mason Sprinkel (Norwich) dec. Ryan Fischer (RIT), 11-0; 3. Josh Lanka (RIT) pin Timothy Glynn (Trinity), 1:19

2023 RIT Invitational results and brackets

2023 Ted Reese Invitational
At Gorham, Maine
Team results – Vermont State Castleton 173, 2. Coast Guard 172, 3. WPI 79, 4. Southern Maine 73, 5. Oneonta State 72½, 6. Maine Maritime Academy 33, 7. Plymouth State 30, 8. AIC 24, 9. Maine 15½, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14, 11. Massachusetts Institute of Technology 13, 12. New Hampshire 3
Individual results
125 Gavin Bradley (Castleton) dec. Tanner Thatcher (Worcester Polytechnic), 14-4
133 Chase Randall (Coast Guard) dec. Jake Craig (Southern Maine), 8-4
141 James Rodriguez (Castleton) dec. Owen Woolcott (Coast Guard), 9-5
149 Nate Fitt (Coast Guard) dec. Colby Frost (Southern Maine), 8-5 OT
157 Nate Camiscioli (Castleton) dec. Noah Caskey (Coast Guard), 5-2
165 Nick Roeger (Castleton) dec. Syrus Colon (Castleton), 7-2
174 Caden Stout (Coast Guard) NC Joe Chapman (Coast Guard)
184 Sampson Wilkins (Castleton) dec. Jack Ryan (Oneonta), 5-2
197 Darby Mclaughlin Jr (Castleton) dec. Gabe Monroe (Coast Guard), 11-1
285 Carl Digiorgio (Coast Guard) dec. Abbas Abdulrahman (Castleton), 8-7
Third place
125 Nikko Beato (Coast Guard) dec. Caleb Massari (Castleton), 11-0
133 Andrew Marchese (Castleton) dec. Kaya Bogle (Castleton), 7-3
141 Robert Rerras (Coast Guard) NC Charlie Gruen (Coast Guard)
149 Tye Barker (Coast Guard) dec. Jashon Holmes (Castleton), 9-4
157 Thomas Rhodes (Coast Guard) M FOR Joey Miranda (Coast Guard)
165 Steven Rochard (Coast Guard) NC Alex Marshall (Coast Guard)
174 Ethan Edmondson Worcester Polytechnic) TF Caleb Rojas (Castleton), 16-0 4:00
184 Kenneth Marra (Coast Guard) dec. Chase Anestis (Plymouth State), 4-2
197 Carson Licastri (Oneonta) dec. Dillion Worster (Maine Maritime Academy), 12-3
285 Haven Tatarek (Castleton) dec. Kevin Pandorf (Coast Guard), 4-1 OT

2023 Ted Reese Tournament results and brackets

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in College