Connect with us

College

College results, Nov. 16-19, 2023

Long Island University’s Devin Matthews, who wrestled at Gilbert in WInsted, competes against Virginia during Friday night’s Arm Drag at the Armory event. Matthews lost to Virginia’s Jac Gioffre by tech fall, 18-2 in 6:44.

Sunday, Nov. 19
2023 Keystone Classic
At Philadelphia
Team results – 1. Pennsylvania 178½, 2. Virginia Tech 167, 3. Drexel 88½, 4. Appalachian State 85, 5. Franklin & Marshall 84, 6. Indiana 80, 7. Utah Valley 79, 8. Harvard 57, 9. Duke 43, 10. Sacred Heart 1
Individual results
Championship final
125 Max Gallagher (UPenn) dec. Ryan Miller (UPenn), 4-1
133 Alex Almeyda (UPenn) dec. Haiden Drury (Utah Valley), 3-2
141 CJ Composto (UPenn) dec. Danny Fongaro (Indiana), 4-2
149 Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) tech fall Jackson Polo (UPenn), 19-3 4:36
157 Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) pin Tommy Askey (Appalachian State), 0:37
165 Derek Gilcher (Indiana) dec. Tyler Lillard (Indiana), 4-1
174 Nick Incontrera (UPenn) dec. Jasiah Queen (Drexel), 16-3
184 James Conway (Franklin & Marshall) dec. Sam Fisher (Virginia Tech), 8-5 OT
197 Andy Smith (Virginia Tech) dec. John Crawford (Franklin & Marshall), 17-6
285 Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech) dec. Jimmy Mullen (Virginia Tech), 4-1
Third place (consolation final)
125 Diego Sotelo (Harvard) tech fall Desmond Pleasant (Drexel), 20-2 4:40
133 Michael Colaiocco (UPenn) dec. Mason Leiphart (Franklin & Marshall), 8-0
141 Pat Phillips (Franklin & Marshall) dec. Cole Rhemrev (Indiana), 12-10
149 Kelly Dunnigan (UPenn) dec. Cody Bond (Appalachian State), 5-4
157 Jude Swisher B (UPenn) dec. Kylan Montgomery (Virginia Tech), 13-3
165 Rafael Hipolito (Virginia Tech) NC Connor Brady (Virginia Tech)
174 Noah Fox (Franklin & Marshall) dec. Jack Janda (Drexel), 11-7
184 Maximus Hale PA (UPenn) M FOR Jacob Armstrong (Utah Valley)
197 Martin Cosgrove (UPenn) dec. Cole Urbas (UPenn), 7-4
285 Jacob Sartorio (Appalachian State) dec. John Stout w (UPenn), 6-4
Fifth place
125 Logan Agin (Duke) M FOR Eddie Ventresca (Virginia Tech)
133 Coleman Nogle Laurel (Harvard) pin Logan Frazier (Virginia Tech), 4:04
141 Mac Church (Virginia Tech) dec. Isaac Byers (Appalachian State), 4-1 SV
149 Hunter Gandy (UPenn) NC Jack Crook (Harvard)
157 Lucas Revano  (UPenn) NC Nico Bolivar (Indiana)
165 Cody Walsh (Drexel) NC Ty Finn (Virginia Tech)
174 Mark Takara (Utah Valley) dec. Jack Wimmer (Duke), 12-0
184 Roman Rogotzke (Indiana) pin Mahonri Rushton (Utah Valley), 1:50
197 Sonny Sasso (Virginia Tech) M FOR Evan Bockman (Utah Valley)
285 Connor Barket (Duke) dec. Santino Morina P (Drexel), 7-1
2023 Keystone Classic brackets and results


Saturday, Nov, 18
No. 7 Cornell 48, Sacred Heart 3

At Ithaca, N.Y.
125: Brett Ungas (Co) forfeit
133: Andrew Fallon (SH) dec. Ethan Qureshi, 8-7
141: Vinny Cornella (Co) pin Vinny Milazz
149: Ethan Fernandez (Co) dec. Mike McGhee, 11-2
157: Meyer Shapiro (Co) tech fall Michael Ritacco, 15-0
165: Julian Ramirez (Co) pin Scott Jarosz, 1:34
174: Benny Baker (Co) tech fall Nick Eboli, 18-0
184: Chris Foca (Co) pin Logan Michael, 0:47
197: Jacob Cardenas (Co) tech fall Jake Trovato, 15-0, 1:21
285: Lewis Fernandes (Co) tech fall Marc Berisha, 19-2
Records: Cornell 1-0, Sacred Heart 0-5

WPI 35, Norwich University 16
At Worcester
125:  Tanner Thatcher (WPI)  dec. Jabari Pinkney, 14-4
133:  Charlie Pavis (WPI) Dec. Carver Moye, 8-6
141:  Joseph Lotruglio (NU) Tech Fall Jonah Weber, 22-7, 7:00
149:  Connor Doran (WPI) Tech Fall Blake Brodersen, 19-1, 3:57
157:  Zachary Rioux (WPI) Tech Fall Jonathan Neypes, 16-1, 6:47
165:  Joshua Ducharme (NU) Tech Fall Theo Sawyers, 16-1, 5:31
174:  Ethan Edmondson (WPI) pin James Spellman, 4:35
184:  Joseph Tully (WPI) Pin Simon Taraska, 4:58
197:  Nicolas LeSieur (WPI) Pin Thoren Berg., 0:42
285:  Mason Sprinkel (NU) pin Trevor Bowen, 1:57
Records: WPI 1-0

2023 Doug Parker Invitational
At Springfield, Mass.
Team results – 1. Coast Guard 162½, 2. Springfield 117½, 3. Wilkes University 109, 4. Williams 92, 5. Delaware Valley 88½, 6 New York University 87, 7. Pennsylvania College of Technology 81, 8. Wesleyan 79, 9. Centenary 77. 10. Trinity College 73½, 11. Rhode Island College 64½, 12. Western New England University 58½, 13. U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 58, 14. Southern Maine 46½, 15. New England College 33, 16. Plymouth State 31½, 17. Bridgewater State 18, 18. Hunter 7
Team and individual results
Championship results
125 Isiac Paulino (Springfield) dec. Fred Luchs (Rhode Island College), 11-3
133 Daniel Haws (Centenary) dec. Chase Randall (Coast Guard), 6-1
141 Xavier Pena (Centenary) dec. Jack Bauer (Wilkes), 11-1
149 Nate Fitt (Coast Guard) dec. Vincenzo Napolitano (NYU), 11-2
157 Peter Kane (Williams) dec. Noah Caskey (Coast Guard), 11-1
165 Henry Forte (Williams) dec. Steven Rochard (Coast Guard), 10-4
174 Jacob Deguire (Springfield) dec. Joe Chapman (Coast Guard), 13-10
184 Trent Furman (NYU) medical forfeit over Isaac Cory (Pa. College of Technology)
197 Cameron Butka (Wilkes) dec. Keevon Berry (Centenary), 19-7
285 Carl Digiorgio (Coast Guard) dec. Logan Flynn (Delaware Valley), 11-2
3RD PLACE
125 Jack Callahan (Springfield) F Malik Asfour (Delaware Valley), 1:52
133 Gianni Manginelli (Springfield) dec. Jake Craig (Southern Maine), 6-1
141 Noah Hunt (Pa. College of Technology) M FOR Adam Schaeublin (Trinity)
149 Tye Barker (Coast Guard) tech fall Edward Pinc (US Merchant Marine Academy), 19-3 5:46
157 Jaryn Hartranft (Wilkes) dec. Nicholas Delorenzo (Delaware Valley), 13-5
165 Myles Leonard (Springfield) F Sean Monteiro (Western New England), 2:46
174 Luke Moore (Delaware Valley) pin William Smith (Williams), 4:33
184 Kenneth Marra (Coast Guard) M FOR Daniel Gibson (Coast Guard), 8-4 5:13
197 Gabe Monroe (Coast Guard) M FOR Matthew Kelly (Rhode Island College)
285 Kevin Pandorf (Coast Guard) dec. Evan Anderson (NYU), 4-3
5TH PLACE
125 Alex Schaeublin (Trinity) dec. Thomas Fischer (NYU), 6-4
133 Ryan Kelly (Delaware Valley) dec. Chris Derosa (New England College), 17-11
141 Maxwell Martinez (Wesleyan) NC Shailen Savur (Wesleyan)
149 Christopher Perry (Trinity) dec. Zachary Soda (New England College), 13-3
157 CJ Shea (Wesleyan) dec. Thomas Rhodes (Coast Guard), 2-1
165 Alex Marshall (Coast Guard) dec. Tyler Miller (Plymouth), 19-11
174 Caden Stout (Coast Guard) dec. Cj Glaropoulos (Western New England), 13-4
184 Marco Bragado (Trinity) NC Aris Dashiell (Wesleyan)
197 Nick Rogers (Springfield) M FOR Dean Omirly (Wesleyan)
285 Caleb Burkhart (Wilkes) F Reid Garrison Kings Point, NY (US Merchant Marine Academy), 5:58

Women’s wrestling
Missouri Valley Open

At Marshall, Missouri
Team scores – No team scores compiled
Individual results
101
Final: Sterling Dias (Iowa) dec. Emilie Gonzalez (Iowa), 6-6
3. Stefana Jelacic (Lourdes) pin Alyssa Quezaire (Missouri Baptist), 1:35
5. Esther Walker (Midland University) tech fall Abbeygael Cabaug (Vanguard), 10-0
7. Juliana Alejandro (Tiffin University) dec. Isabella Morales (Colorado Mesa), 4-2
109
Final: Mia Palumbo (William Penn) dec. Ava Bayless (Iowa), 2-1
3. Alexsys Jacquez (University of Saint Mary) dec. Emma Baertlein (Southern Oregon), 5-1
5. Natalie Reyna (Southern Oregon) dec. Elizabeth Dosado (University of the Cumberlands), 8-5
7. Adriana Gomez (Colorado Mesa) dec. Kylee Slyter (Baker University), 10-8
116
Final: Brianna Gonzalez (Iowa) dec. Salyna Shotwell (McKendree University), 8-0
3. Payton Stroud (McKendree) pin Avery Ashley (Oklahoma City), 2:24
5. Camille Fournier (Texas Wesleyan) pin Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University), 4:04
7. Icart Galumette (Campbellsville) dec. Katerina Pendergrass (Gannon University), 8-2
123
Final: Felicity Taylor (Iowa) dec. Sophia Smith (Oklahoma City), 8-0
3. Carissa Qureshi (Unattached – California) dec. Shelby Moore (McKendree), 10-1
5. Alexandra Fitzgerald (Sacred Heart) pin Ella Jauregui (Unattached – California), 2:50
7. Victoria Seal (Simon Fraser University) tech fall Julia Vidallon (McKendree), 12-2
130
Final: Carolina Moreno (Southern Oregon) dec. Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Wesleyan, 6-2
3. Jennifer Soto (McKendree) dec. Bella Williams (Unattached – Oklahoma), 4-2
5. Joanna Vanderwood (William Penn) and Devin Patton (William Penn) (DFF)
7. Skye Realin (Central Methodist) tech fall Piper Cadden (Unattached- Kansas), 10-0
136
Final: Esther Han (Iowa) pin Gianna Moreno (Friends University), 4:18
3. Alexandra Szkotnicki (McKendree) tech fall Janiah Jones (Unattached – Missouri), 11-0
5. Piper Hall (Vanguard) tech fall Aileen Lester (Ottawa University), 11-0
7. Jade Trolland (Simon Fraser) dec. Mattison Parker (Texas Wesleyan), 6-6
143
Final: Reese Larramendy (Iowa) dec. Mea Mohler (Texas Wesleyan), 5-1
3. Emma Walker (Campbellsville) pin Ella Schmit (Iowa), 2:27
5. Bella Amaro (Southern Oregon) pin Reagen Gallaway (Hastings), 6:00
7. Serenity De La Garza (Missouri Valley College) pin Khadijah Sanusi (Sacred Heart), 1:08
155
Final: Caitlyn Davis (Southern Oregon) dec. Madison Sandquist (Sacred Heart), 7-2
3. Destiny Rodriguez (McKendree) tech fall Paige Maher (Simon Fraser), 10-0
5. Athena Willden (William Jewell College) pin Josselinne Campos (Unattached – Kentucky), 0:59
7. Taydem Khamjoi (Unattached – California) tech fall Sheanareial (Nari) Miller (Texas Womens University), 13-2
170
Final: Dymond Guilford (Unattached – California) dec. Kylie Welker (Iowa), 4-2
3. Haley Ward (Iowa) dec. Lily El-Masri (Vanguard), 8-6
5. Jewel Gonzalez (Gannon) tech fall Annabelle Helm (Gannon), 11-0
7. Abby McIntyre (Grand View) pin Love Daley (Sacred Heart), 1:34
191
Final: Julia Richey (Simon Fraser) tech fall Alivia White (Iowa), 12-0
3. Jaycee Foeller (Unattached – Iowa) pin Lessly Sandoval (University of Saint Mary), 2:28
5. Madeline Hodges (Sacred Heart) dec. Noami Duenas (University of the Cumberlands), 5-3
7. Andjela Prijovic (Unattached – Iowa) pin Elisa Robinson (Baker University), 1:21
235
Final: Samantha Calkins (Iowa) dec. Isabeau Shalack (Colorado Mesa), 5-2
3. Payton Sholander (Wayland Baptist) pin Jaycee Portee (Texas Woman’s University), 0:30
5. Aaliyah Ivarra (Avila) won by forfeit over Asia Young (Central College) (FF)
7. Martha Vizcarra (Baker University) dec. Rose Rother (Iowa Central Community College), 4-0

2023 Missouri Valley Open brackets and results


Friday, November 17
Arm Bar at the Armory
At Albany, N.Y.
Round 1
(2) North Carolina State 35, Binghamton 9
Virginia 41, Long Island University 3
Northern Colorado 35, Buffalo 6
Presbyterian College 29, Sacred Heart 21
Round 2
(2) North Carolina State 48, Sacred Heart 5
Virginia 47, Buffalo 5
Northern Colorado 44, Prebyterian 5
Binghamton 31, Long Island University 7

(2) North Carolina State 35, Binghamton 9
At Albany, N.Y.
125: No. 3/3 Jakob Camacho (NCS) tech fall Carson Wagner, 22-5, 5:25
133: No. 6/4 Kai Orine (NCS) dec. Micah Roes, 11-8 OT
141: No. 7/8 Ryan Jack (NCS) tech fall Nate Lucier, 20-7, 7:00
149: No. 6/6 Jackson Arrington (NCS) tech fall Fin Nadeau, 25-10, 5:12
157: No. 9/9 Ed Scott (NCS) tech fall Carter Baer, 20-5, 4:38
165: No. 22/21 Brevin Cassella (B) dec. Derek Fields, 4-2
174: No. 21/18 Alex Faison (NCS) dec. Will Ebert, 17-5
184: No. 28/27 Dylan Fishback (NCS) dec. No. 9/13 Jacob Nolan, 3-2
197: Christian Knop (NCS) tech fall Andrew Bailey 19-4, 4:30
285: No. 20/23 Cory Day (B) pin Chase Horne, 4:10
Records: North Carolina State 6-0, Binghamton 0-1
Rankings based on FloWrestling/Intermat

Presbyterian College 29, Sacred Heart 21
At Albany, N.Y.
125: Trent Dominguez (P) dec. Jake Ice, 12-7
133: Andrew Fallon (SH) tech fall Rey Ortiz, 25-9, 4:41
141: Ryan Luna (P) dec. Vinny Milazzo, 12-4
149: Mike McGhee (SH) dec. Trent Donahue, 19-7
157: Elijah Holiday (P) pin Michel Ritacco, 4:33
165: Scott Jarosz (SH) pin Michael Ramirez, 2:45
174: Reed Douglass (P) pin Owen Ayotte, 6:34
184: Caleb Roe (L) Logan Michael, 6:13
197: Jake Carlucci (SH) pin George Hopkins, 0:21
285: Nathan Carnes (P) pin Marc Berisha, 2:18
Records: Sacred Heart 0-3, Presbyterian 1-1

(2) North Carolina State 48, Sacred Heart 5
At Albany, N.Y.
125: No. 3/3 Jakob Camacho (NCS) forfeit
133: Andrew Fallon (SH) tech fall Jackson Baglio, 19-4, 6:33
141: No. 7/8 Ryan Jack (NCS) pin Vinny Milazzo, 2:10
149: Tyler Tracy (NCS) pin Mike McGhee, 0:41
157: No. 9/9 Ed Scott (NCS) tech fall Michel Ritacco, 19-4, 2:27
165: A.J. Kovacs (NCS) dec. Scott Jarosz, 12-3
174: No. 22/18 Alex Faison (NCS) tech fall Nick Eboli, 20-3, 5:21
184: No. 29/27 Dylan Reinert (NCS) tech fall Logan Michael, 19-3, 2:20
197: Christian Knop (NCS) tech fall Jake Trovatom 23-5, 4:21
285: No. 12/12 Owen Trepham (NCS) pin Marc Berisha, 1:16
Records: NC State 7-0, Sacred Heart 0-4

Binghamton 31, Long Island University 7
At Albany, N.Y.
125: Carson Wagner (BU) def. Robbie Sagaris, 20-2
133: Micah Roes (BU) def. Christopher Betancourt, 11-5
141: Devin Matthews (LIU) def. Ivan Garcia, 9-0
149: Michael Zarif (BU) def. Drew Witham, 4-3
157: Carter Baer (BU) def. Rhise Royster, 6-0
165: No. 22/21 Brevin Cassella (BU) tech fall James Johnston, 15-0
174: Dimitri Gamkrelidze (BU) def. Corey Connolly, 9-6
184: No. 9/13 Jacob Nolan (BU) def. Anthony D’Alesio, 4-1 OT
197: John Dusza (LIU) def. Cayden Bevis, 7-5
285: No. 20/23 Cory Day (BU) pin Aeden Begue, 0:58
Records: Binghamton 1-1, Long Island 2-2


Thursday, Nov. 16
No. 2 NC State 34, Army 6
At West Point, N.Y.
157: No. 9/9 Ed Scott (NC) dec. N. Lukez, 14-8
165: D. Harkins (A) dec. AJ Kovacs, 4-1 OT
174: Gunner Filipowicz (A) dec. No. 22/18 Alex Faison, 15-7
184: No. 29/27 Dylan Fishback (NC) dec. B. Pasiuk, 15-7
197: No. 5/5 Trent Hidlay (NC) pin D. Lawrence, 2:85
285: No. 12/12 Owen Trephan (NC) dec. L. Stoddard, 17-4
125: No. 3/3 Jakob Camacho (NC) dec. E. Berginc, 9-1
133: Jarrett Trombley (NC) dec. B. Basile, 7-6
141: No. 7/8 Ryan Jack (NC) tech fall T Morris, 18-4
149: No. 6/6 Jackson Arrington (NC) tech fall Matt Williams, 17-2
*Rankings based on FloWrestling/InterMat, NR = not ranked
Records: NC State 5-0

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in College