Connect with us

Results

Results: Saturday, February 4, 2023

Simsbury’s Chad Mairano is in control of Platt’s Ahmed Hernandez in Saturday’s CCC Tournament final at 170 pounds. Mairano won by pin.

Saturday, February 4
Stamford 52, Westhill 25
* * * *
Canton 56, Morgan 18
Canton 57, Granby 18
Canton 54, Wilton 30
Canton 44, Griswold/Wheeler 36
Griswold/Wheeler 60, Morgan 15
Griswold/Wheeler 42, Wilton 40
Griswold/Wheeler 72, Granby 6
Wilton 58, Morgan 15
Wilton 60, Granby 18
Morgan 36, Granby 18
* * * *
Windham 69, Bunnell 10
Windham 66, Hand 15
Windham 78, Southington B 6
Waterford 48, Hand 33
Waterford 60, Bunnell 25
Waterford 54, Southington B 22
Ledyard 60, Southington B 24
Ledyard 42, Hand 36
Bunnell 39, Ledyard 31
* * * *
Fairfield Prep 54, Montville 24
Fairfield Prep 60, Darien 15
Fairfield Prep 45, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 29
Darien vs. Montville
Darien vs. East Lyme/NT
Montville vs. East Lyme/NT
* * * *
Norwalk 66, Cheshire 12
Norwalk 46, Fairfield Ludlowe 36
Norwalk 54, Shelton 24
Norwalk did not wrestle Greenwich
Fairfield Ludlowe 52, Shelton 24
Fairfield Ludlowe 65, Cheshire 18
Fairfield Ludlowe 48, Greenwich 36
Greenwich 60, Cheshire 17
Greenwich 57, Shelton 24
Shelton 53, Cheshire 24
* * * *
(7) Killingly 58, Amity 17
(7) Killingly 42, Foran 36
(7) Killingly 61, Notre Dame-West Haven 12
Killingly did not wrestle Lyman Memorial/WT
Foran 57, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 21
Foran 52, Amity 30
Foran 48, Notre Dame-WH 36
Notre Dame-WH 36, Amity 34
Notre Dame-WH 48, Lyman Memorial/WT 33
Amity 42, Lyman Memorial/WT 30
* * * *
New Fairfield Duals (incomplete)
Pool A
New Fairfield 43, Londonderry NH 42, criteria (fewer forfeits)
New Fairfield 80, Nonnewaug 0
New Fairfield 49, Guilford 30
Guilford 45, Londonderry NH 27
Guilford 48, Nonnewaug 36
Londonderry NH 51, Nonnewaug 30
Pool B
Branford 45, Ridgefield 23
Branford def. Haddam-Killingworth
Branford 68, Masuk 18
Branford 63, Bethel 15
Ridgefield 43, Haddam-Killingworth 36
Ridgefield 58, Bethel 12
Ridgefield 49, Masuk 21
Haddam-Killingworth 66, Bethel 15
Haddam-Killingworth 63, Masuk 18
Bethel vs. Masuk
Final: New Fairfield 57, Branford 24
Third: Ridgefield 48, Guilford 30
Fifth: Haddam-Killingworth 57, Londonderry NH 29
Seventh: Nonnewaug 37, Bethel 36, criteria (J)

2023 CCC Tournament
At Glastonbury
Team results – 1. East Hartford 235½, 2. RHAM 203½, 3. Simsbury 198, 4. Avon 194, 5. Berlin 148, 6. Southington 132, 7. New Britain 129, 8. Hall 128½, 9. Glastonbury 107, 10. Plainville 106, 11. Enfield 104, 12. Platt 97½, 13. South Windsor 91, 14. Maloney 85, 15. Bristol Central 74, 16. Rocky Hill 71, 17. Windsor 68, 18. Bristol Eastern 64, 19. E.O. Smith 54, 20. Manchester 43, 21. Middletown 40, 22. Newington 36, 23. Lewis Mills 28½, 24. Farmington 24, 25. Wethersfield 16, 26. Conard 13, 27. Bloomfield 2
Championship finals
106 Jack Gedney (Lewis Mills) dec. Ben Fournier (RHAM), 8-6
113 Isaiah Adams (Avon) pin Avery Porter (East Hartford), 1:17
120 Isaac Quiles (East Hartford) pin Cameron Cardona (New Britain), 1:06
126 Griffin Devivo (Simsbury) dec. Kyle Currier (RHAM), 10-1
132 Colton Thorpe (Southington) dec. Laitham Arias (Hall), 11-2
138 Jaeckez Mendez (East Hartford) dec. Josh Howard (Southington), 6-4
145 Yaxier Rivera (East Hartford) dec. Jonah Weber (Avon), 10-4
152 Jeremy Devine (RHAM) pin Jack Janes (Avon), 1:12
160 Drayvn Roberts (East Hartford) dec. Roel Johnson (Avon), 9-0
170 Chad Mairano (Simsbury) pin Ahmed Hernandez (Platt), 1:34
182 Troy Giaccone (Glastonbury) dec. Gavin Fallon (Avon), 10-0
195 Sam Montovani (East Hartford) pin Michael Marques (RHAM), 2:45
220 Chris Adamczyk (Rocky Hill) dec. Nick Ebrahimi (Berlin), 3-2
285 Jeff Quirion La Oz (Plainville) pin Marquise Eason (New Britain), 2:40
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Joseph Garofalo (Southington) dec. Collin Sullivan (Berlin), 11-7
113 Kyden Merlin (South Windsor) dec. Coleman Finn (Simsbury), 13-2
120 Nick Savarese (Simsbury) dec. Elijah Fagin (Avon), 4-1
126 Ethan Buonanducci (Enfield) pin Jacob Gordon (South Windsor), 3:21
132 Caleb Phillips (EO Smith) dec. John Granger (Simsbury), 6-2
138 Landon Dionne (Bristol Central) dec. Andrew De la rosa (Glastonbury), 4-3
145 Luviss Offarill (New Britain) pin Kyle Amirault (Glastonbury), 1:07
152 Landon Vieira (Berlin) dec. K’dyn Mcbride (Enfield), 4-2
160 Jeremy Castillo (New Britain) dec. Zachary White (Newington), 8-2
170 Aidan Dejesus (Berlin) pin Tai Phillippe harris (Manchester), 3:23
182 Jesse Baldwin (Middletown) pin Andrew Mikosz (Southington), 2:40
195 Tyler Sinatro (Simsbury) dec. Michael Melendez (Platt), 3-0
220 Nicholas Dennis (Plainville) dec. Luis Delgado (Maloney), 7-0
285 Keonta Crawford (Enfield) FOR Luc Abbatemarco (Hall)
Fifth place
106 Michael Ortiz (Hall) pin Owen White (Avon), 2:09
113 Noah Glider (Hall) dec. Ryan Ouelette (Glastonbury), 9-5
120 Michael Guerriero (RHAM) dec. Caleb Orde (Berlin), 11-3
126 Usman Akhtar (East Hartford) forfeit over Tristan Gauvin (Avon)
132 Gavin Plourde (RHAM) pin Edward Waters (Platt), 5:22
138 Jameson Bell (Simsbury) forfeit over Joseph Kennedy Plainville, CT (Plainville)
145 Rosco Cook (Southington) dec. Hiram Sepulveda (Berlin), 5-1
152 Lincoln Archibald (Bristol Central) forfeit Ryan Zydanowicz (Hall)
160 Cooper Theriault-Dinielli (Plainville) dec. Conlan Simard (Berlin), 5-2
170 Jacob Beiler (Enfield) forfeit over Ares Savvides (South Windsor)
182 Christian Sewell (Windsor) dec. Adam Zavecz Bristol Eastern), 4-2
195 Jacob Boucher (Plainville) pin Joseph Della Ripa (South Windsor), 2:57
220 Patrick Dunko (RHAM) pin Michael Zapor (New Britain), 5:11
285 Thiago Delacruz (RHAM) pin Jaxon Yang (Windsor), 3:24
Outstanding wrestler: Isaiah Adams (Avon), 113)
Fast fall: Sam Montovani (East Hartford), 4 pins in 6:28
Broadcast: YouTube coverage of the CCC finals
2023 CCC championship tournament brackets and results

Stafford Invitational
At Stafford
Team results – 1. Stratford 247, 2. Stafford 205, 3. Ellis Tech 148½, 4. Putnam 124, 5. Jonathan Law 108, 6. Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 83½, 7. Somers 82½, 8. Coventry 58, 9. Northwestern 26, 10. St. Paul 24
Individual results
106 Jacob Olson (Putnam) pin Derek Consolini (Stafford), 4:53
113 Georgios Sezenias (Ellis Tech) pin Carter Murawski (Putnam), 0:08
120 Edwin Lovely (Ellis Tech) pin Marcus Cavallo (Stratford), 0:25
126 Harrison Accorsi (Somers) major dec. Hayden Ferland (Ellis Tech), 18-5
132 Nathaniel Nagel (Stratford) dec. Naveen Rodriguez (Coventry), 7-3
138 Kaiden Jellison (Stafford) major dec. Anthony Consentino (Putnam), 11-0
145 Brayden McCourt (Jonathan Law) dec. Logan Wolf (Stafford), 11-6
152 Tait Gaudet (Somers) pin Drew Spellman (Stratford), 0:54
160 William Depault (Stafford) pin Paul Mushala (Stratford), 0:37
170 Justin Duhancik (Stratford) pin Caleb Ives (Stafford), 2:37
195 Lucas Benoit (Putnam) medical forfeit over Cameron Kelemen (Stratford)
220 James Duhancik (Stratford) dec. Don Shivas (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 5-1
285 (round robin): 1. Anthony Shivas (Derby/Ox/HC), 3-0; 2. Zachary Sulkis (Law), 2-1; 3. Ethan Butz (Stafford), 1-2; 4. Horatio Glover (Derby/Ox/HC) 0-3. Key match: Shivas pin Sulkis, 1:02
Third place (Consolation final)
106 Addisyn Herdic (Ellis Tech) dec. Nathan Marshall (Stratford), 7-0
113 Tyler Curtiss (Stratford) dec. John Bean (Stafford), 6-0
120 Jacob Pacheco (Coventry) pin Ryan Tirado (Stratford), 2:19
126 Brayden Hancock (Jonathan Law) forfeit over Shyna Rolle (Stratford)
132 Kolby Sanders (Ellis Tech) pin Alexander Ciarleglio (Jonathan Law), 2:45
138 Avery Griffin (Ellis Tech) pin Cowen Joyal (Somers), 4:59
145 Nathan Wolyniec (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) dec. Edy Morente Mendez (Putnam), 5-2
152 Peyton Krah (Stafford) dec. Russell Melius (Northwestern), 5-1
160 Keegan Hill (St. Paul) pin Luciano Mazella (Jonathan Law), 2:26
170 Xaiver Dietz (Ellis Tech) pin Braden Joyal (Somers), 4:45
195 Christian Martorelli (Stafford) pin Jermain Higgs (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 4:36
220 Kaleb Arcouette (Stafford) pin Michael Ellis (Putnam), 2:22
Outstanding wrestler: James Duhanchik (220), Stratford
Stafford Invitational brackets and results 

Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic
At Colchester
Team results – 1. Newtown 73, 2. NFA 65, 3. Portland 60½, 4. East Haven 58, 5. Bacon Academy 51, 6. Pathfinder 51, 7. Mt. Pleasant 45, 8. Rockville 39, 9. Old Lyme 30, 10. Suffield/Windsor Locks 29, 11. Bullard Havens 16
Individual results
Championship finals
106 Tommy Milligan (Newtown) dec. Peter Annis (Suffield/WL), 8-2
113 Kenna Gioffre (Newtown) pin Jack Batista-Fletcher (East Haven), 4:46
120 Chris Doheny (East Haven) dec. Brendan Carmody (Bristol Central), 7-5
126 Christopher Manganiello (North Branford) dec. Ethan Bochman Rodriguez (Terryville/Thomaston), 8-5
132 Jackson Sorel (NFA) dec. Erick Tojsam (Mt. Pleasant-Prov. RI), 5-1
138 Spencer Rosado (Portland) pin William Burke (Pathfinder MA), 2:52
145 Marc Maurath (Newtown) pin Naser Saleh (Suffield/WL), 3:25
152 Luca Manfredi (Newtown) tech fall Matt Gish (Cromwell), 17-2
160 Carson Brown (Bacon Academy) pin Tyler Quinn (Portland), 3:55
170 Fisher Stites (Newtown) pin David Adekomaya (Mt. Pleasant-Prov. RI), 3:33
182 Andrew Johnson (Portland) pin Zaire Wallace (NFA), 5:07
195 Jason Toth (East Haven) major dec. Stefan Ryer (Old Lyme), 15-6
220 Chefren Spodnik (Harding) pin Ethan Krasniewski (Portland), 1:13
285 John Dasilva (Newtown) pin Jayden Spaulding (Rockville), 0:47
Third place (consolation)
106 Taran Prak (Pathfinder MA) pin Marchello Torres (East Haven), 3:21
113 Hoshena Gemme (Old Lyme) dec. Adam Dean (Portland), 8-2
120 Brody Quinn (Portland) FOR Howard Wichert (Pathfinder MA)
126 Edward Lavoie (NFA) medical forfeit over Ja’vari Sanchez (Mt. Pleasant-Prov. RI)
132 Miles Tolman (Rockville) dec. Rowan Hovey (Old Lyme), 3-2
138 Henry Terifay (Newtown) dec. Dylan Snyder (East Haven), 8-2
145 (tie) Gabriel Mahon (Bacon Academy) NC Noah Franchi (East Haven), 5 match rule
152 Thomas Brunelli Salem, CT (NFA) pin Alex Dombrowski (East Haven), 0:16
160 Damon Cardonales (Pathfinder MA) pin Nathan Duarte (Rockville), 3:29
170 Dante Colella (Bacon Academy) pin Elijah Ellis (North Haven), 0:26
182 (tie) Acea Shaham (Newtown) NC Miguel Reyes (Mt. Pleasant-Prov. RI), 5-match rule
195 Charles Dunn (Newtown) pin Owen Norlavong (Mt. Pleasant-Prov. RI), 2:05
220 Brenden Vine (NFA) NC Randy Garcia (Mt. Pleasant-Prov. RI)
285 (tie) Joseph Carbone (North Haven) NC Noah Botto (Terryville/Thomaston), 5-match rule
Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic brackets and results

Northern New England championships
At Hyde-Woodstock
Team results – 1. Philips Andover 224, 2. Phillips Exeter Academy 150, 3. Milton Academy 133, 4. Portsmouth Abbey 122, 5. Middlesex School 101, 6. Hyde and Thayer Academy 75, 8. Marianapolis Prep 70, Buckingham Browne & Nichols 63½, 10. Landmark 50, 11. Lawrence Academy 37, 12. Greens Farms Academy 22
Individual results
106 LBS
Final: Julien Rios (Philips Andover) pin Dino De marzio (Portsmouth Abbey), 0:28
3. Daniella Gasso (Portsmouth Abbey) pin Ryan Lally (Thayer Academy), 1:02
5. Murphy Codding (Marianapolis) pin Claire Yoon (Middlesex School), 2:47
113 LBS
Final: Abigail Alicandro (Marianapolis) major dec. Sakina Cotton (Philips Andover), 14-0
3. Suhalia Cotton (Philips Andover) pin Juliette Alford (Middlesex School), 3:44
5. Ethan Ferzoco (Landmark) dec. Rohit Kantamneni (Phillips Exeter Academy), 6-5
120 LBS
Final: George Rykman (Philips Andover) pin Caspar O’connell (Phillips Exeter Academy), 1:22
3. Alexander Cohen (Buckingham Browne & Nichols School) dec. Maya Douge (Middlesex School), 14-12
5. Eli Remekie (Hyde School) pin Charlie Dietz (Marianapolis), 5:57
126 LBS
Final: Zach Munson (Milton Academy) pin Lucas Rhoads (Marianapolis), 2:30
3. Magnus Julin (Philips Andover) pin Matthias Paulson (Buckingham Browne & Nichols School), 1:43
132 LBS
Final: Jonathan Jeun (Phillips Exeter Academy) major dec. Zane Boulet (Hyde School), 14-6
3. Ryan Kim (Phillips Exeter Academy) tech fallWendi Zheng (Philips Andover), 17-2 2:32
5. Connor Lynn (Portsmouth Abbey) dec. Reese York (Philips Andover), 9-6
138 LBS
Final: Miles Palmer (Philips Andover) pin Quinn Ognibene (Thayer Academy), 0:37
3. Oliver Blais (Milton Academy) pin Philip Mikhailov (Milton Academy), 3:40
5. Nate Phillips (Hyde School) pin Jack Reardon (Milton Academy), 0:45
144 LBS
Final: Bodhi Beroukhim (Philips Andover) pin Marcus Douge (Middlesex School), 2:28
3. Lucas Paradis (Landmark) pin Jinn Park (Portsmouth Abbey), 3:20
5. Ethan Yuan (Middlesex School) pin Erez Sheit-klein (Hyde School), 0:56
150 LBS
Final: Colin Nugent (Philips Andover) major dec. Tyler Shea (Green Farms Academy), 9-1
3. Lukas Caggiano (Milton Academy) dec. Drew St. Pierre (Thayer Academy), 8-3
5. Atticus Bonny (Portsmouth Abbey) pin Barret Bachner (Green Farms Academy), 4:37
157 LBS
Final: Spencer Leclair (Hyde School) pin Sean Oh (Portsmouth Abbey), 3:48
3. Enzo Orlowski (Landmark) pin Caleb Mitchell (Middlesex School), 3:04
5. Zane Reza (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Sam Rocca (Landmark), 5:23
165 LBS
Final: Garrett Roskelly (Portsmouth Abbey) pin Finlay Taylor (Milton Academy), 0:38
3. Ben Forman (Philips Andover) pin Max Crafter (Buckingham Browne & Nichols School), 5:14
5. Harper Edwards (Middlesex School) pin Bhavya Sharma (Lawrence Academy), 3:08
175 LBS
Final: Gibson Akoh (Thayer Academy) major dec. Sebastian Hiller Exeter, NH (Phillips Exeter Academy), 16-7
3. Dahmaux Kouassi – brou (Portsmouth Abbey) dec. Zaiden Huggins (Lawrence Academy), 13-8
5. William Kelly Portsmouth, RI (Portsmouth Abbey) pin Ben Perez (Philips Andover), 4:29
190 LBS
Final: Chris Macarthur (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Mike Gregoire (Lawrence Academy), 1:37
3. Darius Bonaitis (Milton Academy) pin Alex Rosen (Phillips Exeter Academy), 1:35
5. Fin Crafter (Buckingham Browne & Nichols School) pin Connor Hogan (Lawrence Academy), 0:56
215 LBS
Final: Jack Doherty (Phillips Exeter Academy) major dec. Jeff Cheng (Middlesex School), 9-0
3. Asher Selig (Milton Academy) pin Sora Oliveri (Marianapolis), 0:47
285 LBS
Final: Thomas O’Brien (Philips Andover) pin John Mosley (Phillips Exeter Academy), 1:10
3. Joseph Doherty (Phillips Exeter Academy) pin Owen Howlett (Milton Academy), 2:21
5. Byron Johnson (Philips Andover) pin Jimmy Marini (Buckingham Browne & Nichols School), 1:16
Northern New England Prep School championships brackets and results 

Fairfield Prep 45, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 29
At Fairfield
106 Blaise Leopold (FP) forfeit; 113 Chris Augustyniak (FP) forfeit; 120 Sebastian Rodriguez (FP) forfeit; 126 Jeremiah Irizarry (EL) pin Dan O’donoghue (FP) 1:18; 132 Reuben Minter (EL) major dec Christian Borges (FP) 15-7; 138 Anthony Caisse (EL) major dec Franco Arduino (FP) 15-2; 145 Will Smith (FP) pin Joseph Morse (EL) 1:35; 152 Jack Lilly (FP) pin Colin Demi (EL) 3:42; 160 Lincoln Carlson (EL) pin Anthony Dorsi (FP) 3:58; 170 Tyler Smith (FP) pin Kevin Filewich (EL) 1:57; 182 Brayden Soleau (EL) pin Hilton Rodriguez (FP) 0:43; Thomas Morales (FP) dec Jackson Hart (EL) 2-1; Johnny Harms (EL) dec Ben Virgulak (FP) 7-2; Malachi Mercer-Robinson (FP) pin Jackson Lin (EL) 2:21.
Records: Fairfield Prep 14-10

Fairfield Prep 60, Darien 15
At Fairfield
106 Blaise Leopold (FP) dec Brendan Johnson (D) 14-8; 113 Chris Augustyniak (FP) forfeit; 120 Sebastian Rodriguez (FP) pin Harry Williams (D) 2:32; 126 Tommy Deems (FP) dec John Lubeley (D) 10-5; 132 Ryan Lombardi (D) dec Christian Borges 6-0; 138 Franco Arduino (FP) pin Omar DeJesus (D) 1:58; 145 Will Smith (FP) pin Dante Zimmerman (D) 1:55; 152 Jack Lilly (FP) pin Rowan Fahy (D) 1:36; 160 Anthony Dorsi (FP) pin Kincaid Ryan (D) 1:43; 170 Gavin Piersol (D) inj def Tyler Smith (FP); 182 Thomas Morales (FP) pin Dashiel Ross (D) 3:17; 195 Ben Virgulak (FP) pin Drew Park (D) 2:51; Andrew Passaretti (D) forfeit; 285 Malachi Mercer-Robinson (FP) pin David Hagen (D) 1:51.
Records: Fairfield Prep 15-10

Fairfield Prep 54, Montville 24
At Fairfield
106 Adrian Adames (M) pin Blaise Leopold (FP) 0:56; 113 Karla Flores (M) pin Chris Augustniak (FP) 2:33; 120 Sebastian Rodriguez (FP) 1:48; 126 Christian Hill (M) pin Dan O’donoghue (FP) 5:45; 132 Christian Borges (FP) pin Sofia Delicato (M) 0:24; 138 James Linder (M) pin Franco Arduino (FP) 1:15; 145 Will Smith (FP) pin Luke Chapman (M) 2:51; 152 Jack Lilly (FP) pin Will Kleinfelter (M) 0:48; 160 Anthony Dorsi (FP) pin Jay Bonagura (M) 0:16; 170 Tyler Smith (FP) forfeit; 182 Thomas Morales (FP) pin Hector Aponte (M) 1:52; 195 Ben VIrgulak (FP) forfeit; 220 double forfeit; 285 Malachi Mercer-Robinson (FP) pin Jayven Williams (M) 3:30.
Records: Fairfield Prep 16-10

Stamford 52, Westhill 25
At Stamford High
106: Samantha Yap (ST) pin Mathias Leon (WH); 113: Frank Bear (ST) pin Vidsonley Oliver (WH); 120: Isaac Yap (ST) pin Bryce Faranda (WH); 126: Dhruv Khanna (WH) pin Jason Chein (ST); 132: Aiden Lucero (ST) pin William Brucker (WH); 138: Christopher Smith (WH) pin Jasmine Whitfield (ST), ; 145: Keshav Khanna (WH) major dec. Finnian Boeger (ST), 10-0; 152: Luis Velez (ST) pin Ethan Brunnett (WH); 160: Terrence Doyle (ST) forfeit; 170: Paul Arvoy (WH) pin Sevastian Vazquez (ST), ; 182: Ryan Curry (ST) major dec. Ignacio Tolentino (WH), 14-6; 195: Noah Washington (ST) forfeit; 220: Talil Gray (ST) forfeit; 285: Woodensley Blaise (WH) dec. William Bing (S), 1-0

Ridgefield 43, Haddam Killingworth 36
At New Fairfield
106: Brian Nguyen (HK) pin James Westrick (R), 0:59; 113: Alec Rogers (R) pin Noah Mccarthy (HK), 3:02; 120: Dominic Barrella (R) pin Ethan Casini (HK), 1:20; 126: John Carrozza (R) dec. Gunnar Howes (HK), 8-3; 132: Leo Moore (R) pin Declan Kessler (HK), 0:22; 138: Victor Petkov (R) pin Louis Virgulto (HK), 1:17; 145: Wyatt Solosky (HK) pin Lorenzo Lanzilli (R), 3:40; 152: Luciano Tumminello (R) pin William Lirot (HK), 1:03; 160: Cavin Napoletano (HK) pin Ryder Dadasovich (R), 1:08; 170: Jacob Martone (HK) forfeit; 182: Andrey Kosygin (R) major dec. Cooper Pitts (HK), 9-1; 195: Jaidyn Chang (R) pin Nicholas Boynton (HK), 1:52; 220: Neal Scheppach (HK) forfeit; 285: Christopher Frasco (HK) forfeit

Ridgefield 49, Masuk 21
At New Fairfield
106: James Westrick (R) dec. Anthony King (M), 9-7; 113: Alec Rogers (R) forfeit; 120: Dominic Barrella (R) forfeit; 126: John Carrozza (R) pin Bryan Hall (M), 1:27; 132: Leo Moore (R) forfeit; 138: Victor Petkov (R) pin Jack Sisson (M), 3:55; 145: Luke Longo (M) pin Lorenzo Lanzilli (R), 5:19; 152: Luciano Tumminello (R) pin Dylan Benway (M), 0:48; 160: Ryder Dadasovich (R) pin Andrew Ronaghan (M), 1:45; 170: no match; 182: Andrey Kosygin (R) major dec. Evan Deleo (M), 20-7; 195: William Alvarado (M) dec. Jaidyn Chang (R), 7-4; 220: Luke Benway (M) forfeit; 285: Edward Medaris (M) forfeit

Norwalk 54, Shelton 24
At Fairfield Ludlowe
106: Kostaki Papkosmas (N) forfeit; 113: Ryan Laing (N) pin Carlos Sanchez (SH), 1:37; 120: Ike Blomberg (SH) dec. Joshua Leal (N), 8-7; 126: Phoenix Gardella (N) pin Michael Strazza (SH), 0:19; 132: Logan Persson (SH) pin Rylee Donohue (N), 5:33; 138: Nick Fatone (N) pin Christian Mazza (SH), 1:41; 145: Jelani Hampton (N) pin Lilya Akande (SH), 4:11; 152: Chase Galke (SH) forfeit; 160: Ryan Kinick (SH) dec. Juan Bustamante (N), 6-1; 170: Mark Nitsche (SH) forfeit; 182: Ryan Gilchrist (N) pin James Zaccagnini (SH), 1:02; 195: Brendan Gilchrist (N) pin Gabriel Flores (SH). 0:18; 220: Yancy Braxton (N) pin Douglas Malick (SH), 1:51; 285: Jeremiah Zennia (N) pin Patrick Nerrette (SH), 2:02

Norwalk 46, Fairfield Ludlowe 36
At Fairfield
106: Kostaki Papakosmas (N) pin John Nickell (FL), 1:01; 113: Ryan Laing (N) pin Aidan Itty (FL), 1:11; 120: Joshua Leal (N), forfeit; 126: Phoenix Gardella (N) pin Hardit Pahwa (FL), 0:21; 132: Ibrahim Kadri (FL) pin Rylee Donohue (N), 5:36; 138: Nick Fatone (N) pin Abdelhamid Khannouchi (FL), 1:04; 145: Jelani Hampton (N) major dec. Jackson Foldeak (FL), 15-2; 152: Donnell Young (FL) forfeit; 160: Jeffrey Hutzelmann (FL) pin Juan Bustamante (N), 2:20; 170: Luke Raisanen (FL) forfeit; 182: Ryan Gilchrist (N) pin Sebastian Guzman (FL), 3:30; 195: Brendan Gilchrist (N) forfeit; 220: Brian Seiler (FL) pin Yancy Braxton (N), 2:29; 285: Joe Toro (FL) pin Jeremiah Zennia (N), 2:43

Fairfield Ludlowe 48, Greenwich 36
At Fairfield
106: Anthony Panarella (G) pin John Nickell (FL), 2:57; 113: Elijah Kelly (FL) forfeit; 120: Micah Kelly (FL) pin Gabriel Elezaj (G), 0:33; 126: Charlie Iozzo (G) pin Hardit Pahwa (FL), 3:36; 132: Ibrahim Kadri (FL) pin Fred Shaw (G), 0:54; 138: Thomas Andruss (G) pin Jackson Foldeak (FL), 2:48; 145: Declan O’regan (G) pin Miko Marano (FL), 2:24; 152: Donell Young (FL) pin Rylan Alves (G), 2:57; 160: Jeffrey Hutzelmann (FL) pin Kane Ehrhart (G), 5:00; 170: Luke Raisanen (FL) pin Noah Herman (G), 3:05; 182: Sebastian Guzman (FL) pin Alex Servidio (G), 3:15; 195: Brian Seiler (FL) pin Colin Falla (G), 0:30; 220: Lorenzo Lombardo (G) forfeit; 285: Jake Pisacreta (G) pin Joe Toro (FL), 0:46

Fairfield Ludlowe 52, Shelton 24
At Fairfield
106: John Nickell (FL), forfeit; 113: Elijah Kelly (FL) pin Carlos Sanchez (SH), 1:14; 120: Ike Blomberg (SH) forfeit; 126: Michael Strazza (SH) pin Hardit Pahwa (FL), 3:11; 132: Logan Persson (SH) pin Ibrahim Kadri (FL), 2:57; 138: Jackson Foldeak (FL) dec. Christian Mazza (SH), 11-5; 145: Miko Marano (FL) dec. Lilya Akande (SH), 7-0; 152: Donell Young (FL) pin Chase Galke (SH), 1:18; 160: Jeffrey Hutzelmann (FL) major dec. Ryan Kinick (SH), 8-0; 170: Mark Nitsche (SH) pin Luke Raisanen (FL), 0:53; 182: Sebastian Guzman (FL) pin Gabriel Flores (SH), 4:14; 195: Brian Seiler (FL) pin Douglas Malick (SH), 2:32; 220: Gabriel Kelly (FL), forfeit; 285: Joe Toro (FL) pin Patrick Nerrette (SH), 1:31

Fairfield Ludlowe 65, Cheshire 18
At Fairfield
106: John Nickell (FL), forfeit; 113: Elijah Kelly (FL) forfeit; 120: Cooper Duncan (CH) forfeit; 126: Harley Guida (CH) pin Hardit Pahwa (FL), 4:40; 132: Ibrahim Kadri (FL) tech fall Titus Barsczewski (CH), 20-5; 138: Abdelhamid Khannouchi (FL) pin Jacob Tierney (CH), 1:32; 145: Jackson Foldeak (FL) forfeit; 152: Donell Young (FL) pin Ramiz Ras (CH), 2:28; 160: Alec Mertz (FL) pin Bryan Rochefort (CH), 1:08; 170: Rome Smith (CH) pin Luke Raisanen (FL), 1:18; 182: Alex Ban Horne (FL) forfeit; 195: Sebastian Guzman (FL) pin Eric Scoffone (CH), 3:50; 220: Brian Seiler (FL) pin Isaiah Fuentes (CH), 2:40; 285: Joe Toro (FL) forfeit

Greenwich 57, Shelton 24
At Fairfield Ludlowe
106: Anthony Panarella (G) forfeit; 113: Carlos Sanchez (SH) forfeit; 120: Ike Blomberg (SH) pin Gabriel Elezaj (G), 2:11; 126: Charlie Iozzo (G) pin Michael Strazza (SH), 0:48; 132: Logan Persson (SH) pin Fred Shaw (G), 0:19; 138: Thomas Andruss (G) pin Christian Mazza (SH), 1:01; 145: Declan O’regan (G) pin Lilya Akande (SH), 2:50; 152: Rylan Alves (G) pin Chase Galke (SH), 3:24; 160: Kane Ehrhart (G) dec. Ryan Kinick (SH), 10-4; 170: Mark Nitsche (SH) pin Noah Herman (G), 1:26; 182: Alex Servidio (G) pin Gabriel Flores (SH), 3:50; 195: Colin Falla (G) pin Douglas Malick (SH), 2:24; 220: Lorezo Lombardo (G) forfeit; 285: Andrew Falla (G) pin Patrick Nerrette (SH), 0:17

Greenwich 60, Cheshire 17
At Fairfield Ludlowe
106: Anthony Panarella (G) forfeit; 113: no match; 120: Gabriel Elezaj (G) pin Cooper Duncan (CH), 1:14; 126: Charlie Iozzo (G) pin Harley Guida (CH), 1:50; 132: Titus Barsczewski (CH) pin Fred Shaw (G), 1:58; 138: Thomas Andruss (G) pin Jacob Tierney (CH), 0:28; 145: Connor Nash (CH) tech fall Declan O’regan (G), 20-3; 152: Rylan Alves (G) pin Ramiz Ras (CH), 0:58; 160: Kane Ehrhart (G) pin Bryan Rochefort (CH), 0:30; 170: Rome Smith (CH) pin Noah Herman (G), 0:45; 182: Alex Servidio (G) pin Eric Scoffone (CH), 2:24; 195: Colin Falla (G) forfeit; 220: Lorenzo Lombardo (G) pin Isaiah Fuentes (CH), 5:19; 285: Jake Pisacreta (G) forfeit

Foran 48, Notre Dame-West Haven 38
At Milford
106: Evan Palyo (ND) pin Jovani Gentallan (F), 4:38; 113: Keith Pokornowski (F) pin Jeff Atkinson (ND), 0:52; 120: Mason Hallstrom (F) forfeit; 126: Antonio Madero (F) pin Jp Malafronte (ND), 0:42; 132: Antonios Aspras (F) forfeit; 138: Craig Mager (F) forfeit; 145: Antonio Perez (F) pin Tyler Ciarleglio (ND), 0:47; 152: Ryan Sevigny (ND) pin Constantino Pavlat (F), 0:24; 160: Sebastian Miranda (ND) pin William Lecuyer (F), 1:26; 170: Daniel Aguirre (ND) pin Cal Wrigley (F), 1:31; 182: Joseph Cichowski (F) pin Braulio Miranda (ND), 0:36; 195: Jimmy Lowman (ND) pin Zach Lund (F), 0:47; 220: Jagger Rees (F) pin Matt D’albero (ND), 2:18; 285: Christopher Matos (ND) pin Nicholas Capamola (F) 0:40

Notre Dame-West Haven 48, Lyman Mem/Windham Tech 33
At Foran (Milford)
106: Kaden Moore (L) major dec. Evan Palyo (ND), 12-3; 113: Jeff Atkinson (ND), forfeit; 120: Hunter Sanchez (L) forfeit; 126: JP Malafronte (ND) pin Lilyan Karlzen (L), 0:26; 132: Chase Plourde (L) forfeit; 138: Nehemiah Czelusniak (L) tech fall Dylan Ross (ND), 16-0; 145: Tyler Ciarleglio (ND) pin Payton Bookland (L), 1:33; 152: Ryan Sevigny (ND) pin Alex Zimnock (L), 1:11; 160: Sebastian Miranda (ND) pin Colton Jonhson (L), 1:29; 170: Daniel Aguirre (ND), forfeit; 182: Zachary Rebello (L) pin Braulio Miranda (ND), 0:58; 195: Jimmy Lowman (ND) pin Vicent Gauvin (L), 5:05; 220: Matt D’albero (ND) pin Anthony Badrick (L), 0:58; 285: Timothy Breault (L) pin Christopher Matos (ND), 3:49

Notre Dame-West Haven 38, Amity 34
At Foran (Milford)
106: Evan Palyo (ND) dec. Abby Pallotto (A), 13-8; 113: Marcus Mizzone (A) dec. Jeff Atkinson (ND), 7-4; 120: Emily De Souza (A) forfeit; 126: John Lorenti (A) forfeit; 132: Thomas Martocchio (A) major dec. JP Malafronte (ND), 10-2; 138: Robert Reinwald (A) forfeit; 145: Tyler Ciarleglio (ND) dec. Julian Alicea (A), 16-9; 152: Cooper Macnevin (A) dec. Ryan Sevigny (ND), 10-5; 160: Sebastian Miranda (ND) forfeit; 170: Branimir Lah (A) pin Daniel Aguirre (ND), 2:28; 182: Braulio Miranda (ND), forfeit; 195: Jimmy Lowman (ND) pin Aldo Jani (A), 5:17; 220: Matt D’albero (ND) pin Michael Mordecai (A), 1:03; 285: Christopher Matos (ND), forfeit

Canton 57, Granby 18
At Canton

170: Colby Wishneski (C) forfeit; 182: Kian Murphy (C) forfeit; 195: Noah Asmar (C) forfeit; 220: Brody Grecula (C) forfeit; 295: Nakhi Delice (G) forfeit; 106 Liam Kirkpatrick (G) dec. Maela Sosa (C), 9-4; 113: Nick Leadbetter (C) forfeit; 120: Reese Titus (C) forfeit; 126 Ethan Newell (C) pin Benjamin Barlow (G), 3:18; 132: George Redford (C) forfeit; 138: Joel Ortiz (C) forfeit; 145 Carter Chambers (C) dec. Cartier Hightower (G), 7-6; 152 Tony Camilleri (G) dec. Ben Vrabel (C), 5-3; 160 Nikolaus Krauland (G) pin Vincent Forte (C), 3:44
Records: Canton 8-15, 4-3 NCCC

Canton 53, Morgan 18
At Canton
182 Mason Jakober (M) pin Noah Asmar (C), 2:33; 195: Brody Grecula (C) forfeit; 220: no match; 285: Thomas Johnson (C) forfeit; 106: Maela Sosa (C) forfeit; 113 Nick Leadbetter (C) default over Ariana Farr (M); 120 Reese Titus (C) dec. Dominic Larabee (M), 15-4; 126: Ethan Newell (C) forfeit; 132: Nicholas Spaziano (M) forfeit; 138 Joel Ortiz (C) dec. Gavin Baptista (M), 10-8; 145 Carter Chambers (C) dec. Steven Kinzer (M), 12-2; 152 Anderson Darr (M) pin Ben Vrabel (C), 1:13; 160 Vincent Forte (C) pin Joshua Nobitz (M), 1:01; 170 Colby Wishneski (C) pin Jaidyn Hills (M), 3:24
Records:
Canton 9-15

Canton 54, Wilton 30
At Canton
220: Jake MacIntryre (W) forfeit; 285: Thomas Johnson (C) forfeit; 106 Maela Sosa (C) pin Lionel Solis (W), 1:40; 113 Nick Leadbetter (C) pin Evan Christianson (W), 1:17; 120 Reese Titus (C) pin Robert Prather (W), 2:20; 126 Ethan Newell (C) pin Daniel Costanzo (W) 0:46; 132 George Redford (C) pin Avner Wilson-Spiro (W), 4:53; 138 Joel Ortiz (C) pin Jordan Mattos pereira (W), 1:20; 145 Carter Chambers (C) pin Liam Porter (W), 1:04; 152 Liam Pearsall (W) pin Ben Vrabel (C), 5:43; 160 Jaden Seabrook (W) pin Vincent Forte (C), 1:41; 170 Timothy Carbonaro (W) pin Colby Wishneski (C), 0:43; 182 Christian Mclaughlin (W) pin Noah Asmar (C), 1:36; 195: Brody Grecula (C) forfeit
Records: Canton 10-15

Canton 44, Griswold/Wheeler 36
At Canton
285: Jonathan MacFeat (G) forfeit; 106 Seth Christie (G) pin Maela Sosa (C), 1:23; 113 Nick Leadbetter (C) tech fall Vincent Andreozzi (G), 15-0 4:56; 120: Reese Titus (C) forfeit; 126: Cody Comeau (G) forfeit; 132 Ethan Newell (C) pin Augustine Dietz (G), 0:47; 138 Joel Ortiz (C) pin Jeffrey Bentley (G), 5:16; 145 Carter Chambers (C) dec. Rylee Kenny (G), 5-4; 152 Ben Vrabel (C) pin Skyler Wilson (G), 1:05; 160 Russell Stewart (G) pin Vincent Forte (C), 1:24; 170 Liam Gervais (G) pin Colby Wishneski (C), 1:57; 182 Michael Capalbo (G) pin Kian Murphy (C), 1:57; 195: Noah Asmar (C) forfeit; 220 Brody Grecula (C) pin Kayla Navarro (G), 0:11
Records: Canton 11-15

Wilton 58, Morgan 15
At Canton
195: Cheng Long (W) forfeit; 220: Jake MacIntyre (W) forfeit; 285: no match; 106: Lionel Solis (W) forfeit; 113: Evan Christianson (W) major dec. Ariana Farr (M), 9-1; 120: Dominic Larabee (M) pin Robert Prather (W), 1:10; 126: Daniel Costanzo (W) forfeit; 132: Nicholas Spaziano (M) pin Avner Wilson-spiro (W), 1:31; 138: Jordan Mattos pereira (W) pin Gavin Baptista (M),0:38; 145: Liam Porter (W) pin Steven Kinzer (M), 2:45; 152: Liam Pearsall (W) M FOR Anderson Darr (M),; 160: Jaden Seabroook (W) forfeit; 170: Timothy Carbonaro (W) forfeit; 182: Mason Jakober (M) dec. Christian Mclaughlin (W), 6-3

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results