Connect with us

High School

2023 high school, college standings

State high school and college wrestling standings compiled from reported results, as of Friday, Feb. 10, 2023.


Central Connecticut Conference

CCC North Lg. Overall
x-East Hartford 5-0 10-1
Avon 4-1 14-6
Glastonbury 3-2 13-7
South Windsor 2-3 11-4
Manchester 1-4 10-11
Wethersfield 0-5 1-18

 

CCC South Lg. Overall
x-Berlin 6-0 18-4
Platt 5-1 21-5
Bristol Central 4-2 10-3
Maloney 3-3 21-11
Bristol Eastern 2-4 6-9
Plainville 1-5 13-10
Middletown 0-6 7-16

 

CCC West Lg. Overall
x-Simsbury 6-0 7-3
Southington 5-1 10-2
Hall 4-2 6-2
New Britain 3-3 16-9
Newington 2-4 7-18
Farmington 1-5 5-10
Conard 0-6 3-17

 

CCC East Lg. Overall
x-RHAM 5-0 27-2
Enfield 4-1 7-5
Windsor 3-2 9-8
Rocky Hill 2-3 6-12
E.O. Smith 1-4 2-10
Bloomfield 0-5 0-11

x-clinched division title


Southern Connecticut Conference (SCC)

SCC Division I Div. Overall
x-Xavier 6-0 10-4
Jonathan Law 3-3 13-11
Guilford 2-4 13-10
Morgan 0-6 2-21

 

SCC Division II Div. Overall
Fairfield Prep 4-1 17-10
Shelton 3-2 9-15
Branford 3-2 23-8
Hand 2-4 4-17
Cheshire 0-6 1-14

 

SCC Division II Div. Overall
Foran 4-1 28-9
East Haven 4-1 13-8
Amity 3-1 16-15
Notre Dame-WH 1-4 11-11
New Haven 0-4 2-9

x-clinched division title


North Central Conn Conference (NCCC)

Team Lg. Pts. Overall
Portland 7-0 7 17-6
Stafford 6-1 6 10-4
Rockville 5-2 5 10-10
Canton 4-3 4 11-15
Coventry 2-5 2 4-10
Suffield/WLocks 2-5 2 6-11
Somers 1-6 1 1-11
Granby 0-7 0 0-21
One point for a dual meet win, ½ point for each team beaten at the league tournament

 


Berkshire League 

Team Lg. Pts. Overall
Nonnewaug 3-0 6 13-9
Gilbert 2-1 4 7-10-2
Terryville/Thomaston 0-2 0 1-6
Northwestern 0-2 0 1-10
Two points for a dual meet win, 1 point for each team beaten at the league tournament.

 


Eastern Connecticut Conference (ECC)

ECC Div. I Div. Pts. Overall
New London 3-0 3 6-2
East Lyme/NT 2-1 2 12-9
NFA 1-2 1 17-7
Fitch 0-3 0 5-11

 

ECC Div. II Div. Pts. Overall
Killingly 3-0 3 25-0
Windham 2-1 2 19-4
Waterford 1-2 1 12-11
Ledyard 0-3 0 9-11

 

ECC Div. III Div. Pts. Overall
Lyman Mem/WT 4-0 4 15-12
Griswold/Wheeler 3-1 3 15-11
Montville 2-2 2 4-17
Bacon Academy 1-3 1 5-18
Putnam 0-4 0 1-11
ECC teams earn 1 point for each win against divisional opponent and 1 point for each divisional opponent beaten at the league tournament

 


Southwest Conference (SWC)

SWC Colonial Div. Overall
New Milford 5-0 8-0
Newtown 4-1 17-2
Bunnell 2-3 9-14
Stratford 1-2 8-10
Masuk 1-3 5-16
Pomperaug 0-4 2-15

 

SWC Patriot Div. Overall
New Fairfield 5-0 21-4
Weston 4-1 9-1
Joel Barlow 3-2 4-8
Bethel 2-3 4-16
Brookfield/Shep. 1-4 2-11
Notre Dame-Fair 0-5 0-7

 


Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conf. (FCIAC)

FCIAC East Div. Pts. Overall
x-Fairfield Ludlowe 7-0 14 18-3
Fairfield Warde 6-1 12 16-2
Stamford 3-3 6 5-5
Ridgefield 3-2 6 14-7
New Canaan 3-4 6 13-12
Darien 2-5 4 4-15
St. Joseph 1-5 2 3-13
Wilton 1-6 2 3-13

 

FCIAC West Div. Pts. Overall
x-Danbury 6-0 12 12-1
Trumbull 5-1 10 24-3
Norwalk 4-2 8 13-3
Staples 2-4 4 11-10
Greenwich 1-5 2 5-15
Brien McMahon 2-4 4 5-6
Westhill 0-6 0 3-16

Two points for a divisional victory

 


Other State Teams

Team Overall
Haddam-Killingworth 16-5
North Haven 9-11
Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 5-9
Old Lyme 1-8
Ellis Tech 3-18
St. Paul 0-8
Warren Harding 0-8

 


State colleges

Men Overall Regional/Conf. National
Coast Guard  9-2 xxx Northeast xxx D3
Trinity 11-7 xxx Northeast xxx D3
Wesleyan 7-9 xxx Northeast xxx D3
Sacred Heart  0-10 xxx EIWA xxx D1
Women Overall Regional National
Sacred Heart 17-4 xxx Northeast xxx Nat’ls

 

EIWA standings
As of Feb. 5. 2023

Lg. Overall
Drexel 6-0 9-4
Cornell 5-0 11-2
Pennsylvania 5-1 6-5
Navy 3-1 4-6
Columbia 4-2 4-6
Lehigh 4-3 7-9
Bucknell 4-4 6-7
Army West Point 3-3 5-6
Binghamton 3-4 4-11
American 2-3 7-8
Franklin & Marshall 2-3 7-5
Princeton 1-3 3-9
Harvard 1-3 1-4
Brown 1-4 2-8
Long Island Univ. 1-4 2-9
Hofstra 1-5 3-5
Sacred Heart 0-4 0-10

 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in High School