Connect with us

Results

Results: Saturday, February 5, 2022

Morgan’s Nicholas Spaziano has Dylan Ekstrand of Notre Dame-West Haven on his back in the consolation final at 126 pounds in Saturday’s SCC Tournament championship meet. More photos

Saturday, February 5
Staples 54, Brien McMahon 24
* * * *
Trumbull 66, Westhill 12
Trumbull 45, Ridgefield 36
Trumbull 76, Wilton 3
Ridgefield 56, Westhill 18
Ridgefield 63, Wilton 6
Westhill vs. Wilton
* * * *
Fairfield Warde 72, New Canaan 6
Fairfield Warde 81, Darien 0
Fairfield Warde 71, Fitch 6
Fairfield Warde 71, St. Joseph 2
New Canaan 45, Darien 28
New Canaan 57, St. Joseph 18
New Canaan did not wrestle Fitch
Fitch 42, Darien 36
Fitch 42, St. Joseph 30
St. Joseph 48, Darien 36
* * * *
New London 42, Canton 41
New London 60, Granby 34
New London 36, Griswold/Wheeler 30
Canton 42, Griswold/Wheeler 39
Canton 60, Granby 12
Griswold/Wheeler 54, Granby 18
* * * *
Fairfield Ludlowe 72, Stamford 12
Fairfield Ludlowe 54, Joel Barlow 24
Stamford vs. Joel Barlow
* * * *
Berlin 66, Platt High 12
Berlin 69, Glastonbury 9
Platt 30, Glastonbury 38
* * * *
Pomperaug 30, Farmington 26
Pomperaug 42, Maloney 36
Farmington 46, Maloney 24
* * * *
Southington 40, Windham 39
Southington 72, Ledyard 0
Southington 58, Waterford 24
Windham 51, Bunnell 24
Windham 54, Manchester 21
Bunnell 39, Waterford 35
Bunnell vs. Manchester
Waterford 39, Manchester 30
* * * *
Rick Sherman Duals
At East Lyme
East Hartford 84, Conard 0
East Hartford 78, Windsor 6
East Hartford 59, Montville 9
East Hartford 72, Killingly 8
East Hartford 69, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 6
Killingly 66, Windsor 12
Killingly 47, Conard 30
Killingly 71, East Lyme/Norwich Tech 6
Killingly 68, Montville 12
East Lyme/Norwich Tech 42, Montville 40
East Lyme/Norwich Tech 42, Windsor 36
East Lyme/Norwich Tech 48, Conard 36
Conard 54, Montville 30
Conard 45, Windsor 36
Montville 45, Windsor 36
Results: 1. East Hartford 5-0, 2. Killingly 4-1, 3. East Lyme/Norwich Tech 3-2
* * * *
Groundhog Duals
At South Windsor
Hall 48, E.O. Smith 21
Hall 55, Enfield 18
Hall 50, NFA 21
Hall 57, Brookfield 16
South Windsor 46, Brookfield 28
South Windsor 42, Newington 24
South Windsor 49, E.O. Smith 28
NFA 84, Newington 0
NFA 46, Brookfield 15
NFA 77, Northwestern 6
Enfield 44, South Windsor 34
Brookfield 54, Northwestern 6
E.O. Smith 48, Newington 18
* * * *
New Fairfield Duals
At New Fairfield
Pool A

Haddam-Killingworth 74, Jonathan Law 6
Haddam-Killingworth 60, Harding 18
Haddam-Killingworth 57, New Fairfield 22
Haddam-Killingworth 52, Bristol Eastern 15
Bristol Eastern 68, Jonathan Law 18
Bristol Eastern 54, New Fairfield 30
Bristol Eastern 60, Harding 12
New Fairfield 54, Jonathan Law 27
New Fairfield 72, Harding 6
Jonathan Law 48, Harding 12
Pool B
Simsbury 75, Bethel 6
Simsbury 78, Masuk 6
Simsbury 69, Bristol Central 12
Simsbury 78, Nonnewaug 6
Bristol Central 57, Nonnewaug 24
Bristol Central 54, Bethel 21
Bristol Central 58, Masuk 18
Masuk 41, Nonnewaug 24
Masuk 36, Bethel 30
Nonnewaug 36, Bethel 30
Championship: Simsbury 49, Haddam-Killingworth 22
Consolation round
Bristol Eastern 60, Masuk 18
Bristol Central 48, New Fairfield 30
Nonnewaug 42, Jonathan Law 35
* * * *

Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic
At Colchester
Team results: 1. Avon 183, 2. Newtown 172, 3. RHAM 157, 4. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 125, 5. Suffield/Windsor Locks 113, 6. Bacon Academy 110, 7. Wethersfield 106, 8. Portland 90, 9. Middletown 86, 10. Old Lyme and Rockville 29, 12. Cromwell 14
Individual results
106 —  Final: Ben Fournier (RHAM) dec. Tommy Milligan (Newtown), 6-5; 3. Hoshena Gemme (Old Lyme) dec. Owen White (Avon), 5-0
113 —  Final: Isaiah Adams (Avon) pin Kenna Gioffre (Newtown), 4:50; 3. Jake Laurie (Wethersfield) pin Chase Plourde (Lyman/WT), 0:28
120 —  Final: Ben Plaue (Newtown) pin Donato Laurie (Wethersfield), 0:45; 3. Gavin Plourde (RHAM) dec. Hunter Sanchez (Lyman/WT), 10-8
126 —  Final: Dominic Colella (Bacon Academy) pin Mateo Coty (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 1:05; 3. Griffin Shafer (Portland) pin Jordan Schenkel (Wethersfield), 2:04
132 —  Final: Luca Manfredi (Newtown) pin Jonah Weber (Avon), 3:57; 3. Nehemiah Czelusniak (Lyman/WT) pin Derek McMahon (Middletown), 4:14
138 —  Final: Zackary Kanaitis (RHAM) dec. Marc Maurath (Newtown), 12-1; 3. Tom Krystopa (Wethersfield) dec. Spencer Rosado (Portland), 3-1
145 —  Final: Ghassan Saleh (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Jacob Guarino (Middletown), 1:10; 3. Dante Colella (Bacon Academy) FOR James Hiltz (Lyman/WT)
152 —  Final: Carson Brown (Bacon Academy) pin Roel Johnson (Avon), 1:51; 3. Tyler Quinn (Portland) dec. Matt Gish (Cromwell), 12-5
160 —  Final: Joshua Nieroda (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Fisher Stites (Newtown), 0:57; 3. Jeremy Devine (RHAM) dec. Cameron Casey (Avon), 7-2
170 —  Final: Jesse Baldwin (Middletown) dec. Connor Bly (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 8-1; 3. Stefan Ryer (Old Lyme) dec. Boden Landers (RHAM), 7-4
182 —  Final: Zack Gross (Avon) default over Mario Paige (Middletown); 3. Michael Marques (RHAM) pin Zachary Rebello (Lyman/WT), 1:38
195 —  Final: Thomas Paneccasio (RHAM) pin Ethan Volpe (Avon), 2:28; 3. Acea Shaham (Newtown) pin Andrew Rock (Avon), 1:47
220 —  Final: Owen Brunk (Portland) pin Nils Jerger (Avon), 1:01; 3. Colin Rechenberg (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Vicent Gauvin (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 1:39
285 —  Final: Tyler Burgos (Wethersfield) pin Caleb Smith (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 0:56; 3. Timothy Breault (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech) pin Denali Collins Colchester, CT (Bacon Academy), 0:52
2022 Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic results and brackets (FloArena)

Stafford Invitational
At Stafford
Team results – 1. Stratford 214, 2. Plainville 145, 3. Stafford 144, 4. Roger Putnam Tech-Springfield MA 135, 5. Somers 81, 6. Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 66½, 7. Ellis Tech 49, 8. Independent 44, 9. Coventry CT 38, 10. Seymour 36
Individual results
106 —  Final: Jackson Tassoni (Ellis Tech) pin Taylor McCormick (Somers), 3:40; 3. Rovin Rojas (Putnam, MA) pin Addisyn Herdic Pomfret, (Ellis Tech), 4:34
113 —  Final: Xavier Thorington (Putnam, MA) pin Manny Davis (Somers), 4:15; 3. Augustine Dietz Killingly, (Ellis Tech) dec. Owen Dailey (Coventry), 6-5
120 —  Final: Geddiel Lopez (Putnam, MA) pin Edwin Lovely Hampton, (Ellis Tech), 2:42; 3. Britain Calvert (Seymour) dec. Jacob Pacheco (Coventry), 4-2
126 —  Final: Ariel Escalante (Independent/Duggan Academy-Springfield MA) pin Kaiden Jellison (Stafford), 1:01; 3. Andrew Pond (Stratford) pin Charlie Hall (Plainville), 4:01
132 —  Final: Nathaniel Nagel (Stratford) dec. John Guzzardi (Plainville), 9-2; 3. Naveen Rodriguez (Coventry) dec. Feras Ahmed (Putnam, MA), 13-1
138 —  Final: Misaell Diaz (Stratford) pin Nathaniel Artis (Plainville), 2:49; 3. Rory Triba (Stafford) pin Nathan Wolyniec (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 4:58
145 —  Final: Jeremiah Cruz (Independent/Duggan Academy-Springfield MA) dec. Joseph Kennedy (Plainville), 10-8; 3. Joshua Kydes (Stratford) pin Nasir Mainor (Putnam, MA), 2:10
152 —  Final: Angel Lainez (Stratford) pin Braeden Gray (Stafford), 2:30; 3. Vinh Nguyen (Putnam, MA) pin Nicholas Collazo (Stratford), 5:55
160 —  Final: Cooper Barrett (Somers) dec. Gabriel Hernandez (Plainville), 14-5; 3. Caleb Ives (Stafford) pin George Suazo (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 1:08
170 —  Final: Justin Duhancik (Stratford) pin Braden Joyal (Somers), 2:32; 3. Jahmari Figaro (Stratford) pin Rajon Hicks (Putnam, MA), 2:32
182 —  Final: Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour) dec. Jake Kszywanos (Stratford), 7-6; 3. Alexander Santini (Plainville) dec. Tommy Bean (Stafford), 7-3
195 —  Final: Mazen Abdelrahman (Putnam, MA) pin Chris Jeudy (Stratford), 1:16; 3. Derek Davis (Stafford) pin Jacob Boucher (Plainville), 2:06
220 —  Final: Kaleb Arcouette (Stafford) dec. Cameron Kelemen (Stratford), 10-7; 3. Nicholas Dennis (Plainville) pin Benjamin Iannantuoni (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 5:23
285 —  Final: Don Shivas (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross) dec. Jeff Quirion La Oz (Plainville), 4-2; 3. Jadon Lafontant (Stratford) pin Anthony Shivas (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 2:06
Outstanding wrestler: A.J. Deicicchi (182), Seymour
2022 Stafford Invitational results and brackets (FloArena)
2022 Stafford Invitational (PDF)

2022 SCC Wrestling Championship Meet  
At Middletown
Team Results:  1. Xavier, 264; 2. Branford, 122.5; 3. Fairfield Prep, 118; 4. Guilford, 104.5; 5. Foran, 98; 6. Daniel Hand, 73; 7. Notre Dame-WH, 60; 8. Shelton, 40; 9. Morgan, 38; 10. East Haven, 22; 11. Amity Regional, 9; 11. Cheshire, 9; 13. Jonathan Law, 5; 14. New Haven, 0; 14. North Haven, 0
Championship Matches
106: Raekwon Shabazz (Xavier) pin Jack Batista-Fletcher (East Haven), 1:46
113: Maximus Morse (Xavier) tech fall John Fernandes (Guilford), 17-1, 5:34
120: Jackson Heslin (Xavier) tech fall Antonio Madero (Foran), 19-3, 3:23
126: Kyle Levesque (Xavier) major dec. Charles Wahl (Daniel Hand), 12-2
132: Anthony Basile (Xavier) major dec. Craig Mager (Foran), 19-6
138: Dylan Levesque (Xavier) tech fall Jace Korab (Branford), 23-8, 4:25
145: Matt Ferrucci (Xavier) dec. Kyle Pokornowski (Foran), 4-3
152: Colin Loria (Xavier) dec. Alex Cardozo (Fairfield Prep), 7-5
160: Charles Weidman (Xavier) dec. Edward Barlage (Guilford), 6-4
170: Cole Snider (Branford) dec. John Portley (Daniel Hand), 4-3
182: Brent Strand (Guilford) dec. Connor Smith (Fairfield Prep), 7-6
195: Christopher Murphy (Guilford) tech fall Nate Mathis (Branford), 18-3
220: Thomas Lunt (Xavier) pin Jordan Armstrong (Morgan), 4:15
285: Matt Weiner (Shelton) pin Malachi Mercer-Robinson (Fairfield Prep), 1:47
Consolation final (third place)  
106: Keith Pokornowski (Foran) pin Matthew Fehmel (Fairfield Prep), 0:35
113: Graham Ziperstein (Shelton) pin Mason Hallstrom (Foran), 3:57
120: Jake Elpi Branford, CT (Branford) pin Ethan Weaver (Notre Dame-WH), 1:37
126: Nicholas Spaziano (Morgan) dec. Dylan Ekstrand (Notre Dame-WH), 13-6
132: William Smith (Fairfield Prep) dec. Carter Burgess (Branford), 4-2
138: Kevin Sevigny (Notre Dame-WH) major dec. Anthony Giordano (Foran), 17-6
145: Joseph Cardozo (Fairfield Prep) pin Jake Ortiz (East Haven), 1:12
152: Cameron Chieppo (Daniel Hand) pin James Taylor (Foran), 1:23
160: Patrick Zdunek (Branford) pin Tyler Smith (Fairfield Prep), 3:00
170: Alejandro Coldberg (Guilford) major dec. Rome Smith (Cheshire), 9-1
182: Ronan Moynihan (Xavier) pin Charlie Keogh (Daniel Hand), 2:49
195: John Murphy (Fairfield Prep) pin Joseph O’Brien (Xavier), 4:09
220: Drew Schwartz Branford (Branford) pin Ryan Mendola (Notre Dame-WH), 2:30
285: Vincent Scileppi (Xavier) pin Joshua Kuczynski (Notre Dame-WH), 2:06
Outstanding wrestler:  Matt Weiner (Shelton), 285 lbs.
2022 SCC Championship Meet brackets and results (FloArena)

(5) East Hartford 72, Killingly 8
At East Lyme
106 Isaac Quiles (EH) pin Brady Zadora (K), 5:16; 113 Avery Porter (EH) pin Ian Cathell (K), 3:13; 120 Damion Jaggon (EH) pin Jaxsun Smith (K), 1:15; 126 Usman Akhtar (EH) pin Amani Samuel (K), 3:35; 132 Kaden Ware (K) dec. Jayden Burney (EH), 7-1; 138 Jaeckez Mendez (EH) pin Giovanni Sanchez (K), 1:15; 145 Jack Richardson (K) tech fall Yaxier Rivera (EH), 18-2; 152 Cooper Lavigne (EH) pin Alex Potapskiy (K), 1:46; 160 Drayvn Roberts (EH) pin Seth Dootson (K), 2:41; 170 Xavier Quiles (EH) pin Jonah Hussey (K), 1:16; 182 Sammy Montovani (EH) pin Soren Rief (K), 1:55; 195 Devon Durant (EH) pin Ryan Miller (K); 220 Adrian Martin-Davis (EH) pin Devin Exarhoulias (K), 4:42; 285 Michael Warner (EH) pin Darin Exarhoulias (K), 1:58

(6) Staples 54, Brien McMahon 24
At Norwalk
106: Chase Watkins (S) forfeit; 113 Calli Gilchrist (BM) pin Aiden Schachter (S), 1:43; 120 John Schneider (BM) pin James Pretty (S), 1:44; 126 Luke Haskell (BM) dec. Logan Blum (S), 9-6; 132 Oliver D’anna (S) pin Asaiah Baez (BM), 0:51; 138 Eamon Brannigan (S) pin Camilo Ham (BM), 1:51; 145 Zavier Hernandez (BM) dec. Reese Watkins (S), 7-0; 152 Jacob Gonzales (S) pin Grant Sattler (BM), 0:55; 160 Noah Fraas (S) pin Dakari Coleman (BM), 0:40; 170: Ben VanSteen (BM) forfeit; 182 Monty Goldberg (S) pin Yanni Koukidis (BM), 0:18; 195 Jackson Oliver (S) pin David Molina (BM), 1:11; 220 Jack Edwards (S) pin Isaiah Epps (BM), 3:25; 285 Nicholas Augeri (S) pin Ralphy Thiersaint (BM), 2:39

(3) Fairfield Warde 72, St. Joseph 12
At Fairfield
106: Owen Sheiman (FW) pin Zachary Brzoska (STJ), 0:53; 113: Dominick Spadaro (FW) pin Juan Garcia (STJ), 1:32; 120: Ben Zuckerman (FW) forfeit; 126: Jack Dean (FW) pin Zane Guglielmoni (STJ), 1:49; 132: James Dean (FW) pin Joshua Aspden (STJ), 0:30; 138: Henri Lavoie (STJ) pin Mohammad Alokla (FW), 3:28; 145: Jeremy Brault (FW) pin Michael Maroney (STJ), 0:35; 152: Lucas Coleman (FW) pin Lucas Auten (STJ), 0:30; 160: Duane Capozziello (FW) forfeit; 170: William Ebert (FW) forfeit; 182: William Imschweiler (FW) pin Christian Rivera (STJ), 1:08; 195: Danny Haidar (FW) forfeit; 220: Nehemias Pettway (FW) forfeit; 285: Joseph Sansone (STJ) pin Matt Pastore (FW), 3:18

(3) Fairfield Warde 72, New Canaan 6
At Fairfield
106: Owen Sheiman (FW) pin Sajan Shah (NC), 0:36; 113: Dominick Spadaro (FW) forfeit; 120: Ben Zuckerman (FW) pin Michael Gabriel (NC), 2:45; 126: Jack Dean (FW) pin Marco Derubeis (NC), 1:20; 132: James Dean (FW) pin Tucker Milligan (NC), 2:37; 138: Rj Decamillo (NC) pin Mohammad Alokla (FW), 3:00; 145: Jeremy Brault (FW) dec. Teddy Goetz (NC), 7-1; 152: Lucas Coleman (FW) pin Patrick Zoccolillo (NC), 2:52; 160: Duane Capozziello (FW) pin Dylan Amaswache (NC), 5:26; 170: Austin Rasmussen (FW) forfeit; 182: William Ebert (FW) pin Sean Dipanni (NC), 0:30; 195: Danny Haidar (FW) pin Flynn Coffey (NC), 1:31; 220: Nehemias Pettway (FW) dec. Gilbert Clay (NC), 9-2; 285: Matt Pastore (FW) pin Michael Gildea (NC), 0:19

(3) Fairfield Warde 73, Fitch 6
At Fairfield
106: Owen Sheiman (FW) pin Marco Ursini (F), 5:16; 113: Dominick Spadaro (FW) pin Luca Ursini (F), 5:16; 120: Ben Zuckerman (FW) forfeit; 126: Jack Dean (FW) forfeit; 132: James Dean (FW) dec. Jayden St.louis (F), 11-2; 138: Zach Strauser (FW) pin Aiijah Zidbeck (F), 0:19; 145: Jeremy Brault (FW) pin Alexander Letrodec (F), 0:39; 152: Lucas Coleman (FW) forfeit; 160: Melakai Maddox (F) pin Austin Rasmussen (FW), 1:33; 170: Duane Capozziello (FW) pin Emanual Cruz-gonzalez (F), 2:55; 182: William Ebert (FW) pin John Luethy (F), 0:28; 195: Danny Haidar (FW) pin Christopher Gregor (F), 2:17; 220: Nehemias Pettway (FW) dec. Cal Muese (F), 5-3; 285: Matt Pastore (FW) pin Thurman Banks (F), 0:57

(3) Fairfield Warde 80, Darien  0
At Fairfield
106: Owen Sheiman (FW) forfeit; 113: Dominick Spadaro (FW) pin Nathaniel Smith (D), 4:34; 120: Owen Sheiman (FW) forfeit; 126: Dominick Spadaro (FW) pin Nathaniel Smith (D), 4:34; 132: Ben Zuckerman (FW) forfeit; 138: Jack Dean (FW) pin Axel Aruz (D); 145: James Dean (FW) forfeit; 152: Zach Strauser (FW) pin Owen Tyler (D), 1:09; 160: Jeremy Brault (FW) pin Savion Razor (D), 1:09; 170: Lucas Coleman (FW) pin Gavin Piersol (D), 1:10; 182: Duane Capozziello (FW) pin Theodore Williams (D), 1:30; 195: William Ebert (FW) pin Mason Hedley (D), 0:49; 220: William Imschweiler (FW) pin Drew Park (D), 0:59; 285: Danny Haidar (FW) dec. Andrew Passaretti (D), 15-12

New Canaan 57,  St. Joseph 18
At Fairfield
106: Zachary Brzoska (STJ) pin Sajan Shah (NC)  0:52; 113: Juan Garcia (STJ)  forfeit; 120:  Michael Gabriel (NC)  forfeit; 126: Marco Derubeis (NC) dec. Zane Guglielmoni (STJ)  5-4; 132: Tucker Milligan (NC) pin Joshua Aspden (STJ)  0:35; 138: Rj Decamillo (NC) pin John Maroney (STJ)  0:57; 145: Teddy Goetz (NC) pin Michael Maroney (STJ)  1:20; 152: Patrick Zoccolillo (NC) pin Lucas Auten (STJ)  0:27; 160: Dylan Amaswache (NC)  forfeit; 170: no match; 182: Sean Dipanni (NC) pin Christian Rivera (STJ)  3:49; 195: Flynn Coffey (NC) forfeit; 220: Gilbert Clay (NC) forfeit; 285: Joseph Sansone (STJ) pin Michael Gildea (NC)  0:35

New Canaan 45, Darien 28
At Fairfield
106: Sajan Shah (NC) forfeit; 113: no match; 120: Nathaniel Smith (D) pin Michael Gabriel (NC), 1:35; 126: Marco Derubeis (NC) pin Axel Aruz (D), 1:33; 132: Tucker Milligan (NC) forfeit; 138: Rj Decamillo (NC) pin Owen Tyler (D), 1:03; 145: Teddy Goetz (NC) dec. Savion Razor (D), 7-2; 152: Patrick Zoccolillo (NC) pin Gavin Piersol (D), 3:47; 160: Theodore Williams (D) pin Dylan Amaswache (NC), 3:35; 170: Mason Hedley (D) forfeit; 182: Drew Park (D) dec. Sean Dipanni (NC), 14-5; 195: Andrew Passaretti (D) pin Flynn Coffey (NC), 0:56; 220: Gilbert Clay (NC) pin Rhys Overbeck (D), 1:46; 285: Michael Gildea (NC) forfeit

Darien 42, Fitch 36
At Fairfield
106: Marco Ursini (F) forfeit; 113: Nathaniel Smith (D) pin Luca Ursini (F), 3:25; 120: no match; 126: Axel Aruz (D) forfeit; 132: Jayden St.louis (F) forfeit; 138: Owen Tyler (D) pin Aiijah Zidbeck (F), 0:47; 145: Savion Razor (D) pin Alexander Letrodec (F), 3:29; 152: Gavin Piersol (D) forfeit; 160: Melakai Maddox (F) pin Theodore Williams (D), 1:44; 170: Mason Hedley (D) pin Emanual Cruz-gonzalez (F), 2:27; 182: John Luethy (F) pin Drew Park (D), 1:32; 195: Andrew Passaretti (D) pin Christopher Gregor (F), 0:58; 220: Cal Muese (F) pin Rhys Overbeck (D), 1:12; 285: Ty Ambroise (F) forfeit

St. Joseph 48, Darien 36
At Fairfield
106: Zachary Brzoska (STJ) forfeit; 113: Nathaniel Smith (D) forfeit; 120: Juan Garcia (STJ) forfeit; 126: Zane Guglielmoni (STJ) pin Axel Aruz (D), 1:30; 132: Joshua Aspden (STJ) forfeit; 138: John Maroney (STJ) pin Owen Tyler (D), 1:30; 145: Michael Maroney (STJ) pin Savion Razor (D), 2:30; 152: Gavin Piersol (D) pin Lucas Auten (STJ), 1:30; 160: Theodore Williams (D) forfeit; 170: Mason Hedley (D) forfeit; 182: Christian Rivera (STJ) pin Drew Park (D), 2:30; 195: Liam Lyons (D) forfeit; 220: Andrew Passaretti (D) forfeit; 285: Joseph Sansone (STJ) pin Rhys Overbeck (D), 1:00

Ridgefield 63, Wilton 6
At Ridegfield
106: Joshua Axen (R) forfeit; 113: Dominic Barrella (R) pin Caleb Carbone (WILT), 1:27; 120: Lorenzo Lanzilli (R) pin Joshua Keshet (WILT), 2:37; 126: Alex Blaha (R) forfeit; 132: Nathan Blaha (R) pin Kalman Wilf (WILT), 2:18; 138: Victor Petkov (R) pin Luke Pagano-walley (WILT), 1:53; 145: Luciano Tumminello (R) dec. Liam Pearsall (WILT), 11-5; 152: Michael Arbisi (WILT) pin Alex Mandelker (R), 0:40; 160: Lucas Ferreira (R) pin Quinton Kiss (WILT), 3:47; 170: Andrey Kosygin (R) pin Lorenzo Caratozzolo (WILT), 4:21; 182: Tyler Beaver (R) forfeit; 195: no match; 220: no match; 285: Sam Bazarian (R) forfeit

Trumbull 76, Wilton 3
At Ridgefield
106: Reid Peterson (TR) forfeit; 113: Caleb Carbone (WILT) dec. Aaron Bouffard (TR), 14-9; 120: Anthony Vozzella (TR) pin Joshua Keshet (WILT), 1:45; 126: Michael Pogany (TR) forfeit; 132: Emmett Fruin (TR) pin Kalman Wilf (WILT), 1:16; 138: Andrew Grabinski (TR) pin Luke Pagano-walley (WILT), 2:24; 145: Sam Lapham (TR) pin Liam Pearsall (WILT), 3:31; 152: Hayden Provencal (TR) pin Michael Arbisi (WILT), 1:44; 160: Warren Little (TR) dec. Quinton Kiss (WILT), 11-2; 170: Patrick Dobbs (TR) pin Lorenzo Caratozzolo (WILT), 4:30; 182: Corbin Milne (TR) forfeit; 195: Aethan Munden (TR) forfeit; 220: Lukas Cylwik (TR) forfeit; 285: Mike Gianetti (TR) forfeit

Trumbull 45, Ridgefield 36
At Ridgefield
106: Reid Peterson (TR) pin Joshua Axen (R) ,  0:40; 113: Dominic Barrella (R) pin Aaron Bouffard (TR), 0:32; 120: Lorenzo Lanzilli (R) pin Anthony Vozzella (TR); 126: Alex Blaha (R) pin Michael Pogany (TR), 1:27; 132: Nathan Blaha (R) pin Emmett Fruin (TR), 1:22; 138: Andrew Grabinski (TR) dec. Victor Petkov (R), 8-1; 145: Sam Lapham (TR) pin Luciano Tumminello (R),  0:34; 152: Lucas Ferreira (R) pin Hayden Provencal (TR), 1:02; 160: Andrey Kosygin (R) pin Warren Little (TR), 3:22; 170: Patrick Dobbs (TR) pin Tyler Beaver (R), 2:27; 182: Corbin Milne (TR) forfeit; 195: Aethan Munden (TR) forfeit; 220: Mike Gianetti (TR) forfeit; 285: Lukas Cylwik (TR) pin Sam Bazarian (R), 3:34

Ridgefield 56, Westhill 18
At Ridgefield
106: Joshua Axen (R) pin Bryce Faranda (WH), 3:07; 113: Dominic Barrella (R) dec. Dhruv Khanna (WH), 11-2; 120: Lorenzo Lanzilli (R) pin Boden Grimes (WH), 2:31; 126: Alex Blaha (R) pin Audrey Brunnett (WH), 0:39; 132: Nathan Blaha (R) pin William Brucker (WH), 1:22; 138: Victor Petkov (R) dec. Emmanuel Pariente (WH), 15-4; 145: Luciano Tumminello (Ridge) forfeit; 152: Alex Mandelker (Ridge) forfeit; 160: Lucas Ferreira (R) pin Paul Arvoy (WH), 1:48; 170: Andrey Kosygin (Ridge) forfeit; 182: Ian Gonzalez (WH) pin Tyler Beaver (R), 1:53; 195: Felipe Elizathe (WH) forfeit; 220: no match; 285: Carlos Escobar (WH) pin Sam Bazarian (R), 1:00

Trumbull 66, Westhill 18
At Ridgefield
106: Reid Peterson (TR) pin Bryce Faranda (WH), 0:59; 113: Dhruv Khanna (WH) pin Aaron Bouffard (TR), 1:22; 120: Boden Grimes (WH) pin Anthony Vozzella (TR), 1:48; 126: Michael Pogany (TR) pin Audrey Brunnett (WH), 3:30; 132: Emmett Fruin (TR) pin William Brucker (WH), 3:19; 138: Andrew Grabinski (TR) pin Emmanuel Pariente (WH), 3:11; 145: Sam Lapham (TR) forfeit; 152: Hayden Provencal (TR) forfeit; 160: Warren Little (TR) pin Paul Arvoy (WH), 0:56; 170: Patrick Dobbs (TR) forfeit; 182: Corbin Milne (TR) pin Ian Gonzalez (WH), 2:45; 195: Aethan Munden (TR) pin Felipe Elizathe (WH); 220: Lukas Cylwik (TR) forfeit; 285: Carlos Escobar (WH) pin Mike Gianetti (TR), 1:03

Southington 77, Ledyard 0
At Waterford
106: Joseph Garofolo (S) pin Josiah Estriplet (L), 1:03; 113: Ethan Vitti (S) dec. Noah Jones (L), 8-0; 120: Jared Mangiafico (S) dec. Ryan Taggart (L), 9-0; 126: Josh Howard (S) pin Douglas Sattler (L), 2:32; 132: Benjamin Gorr (S) dec. Connor Doran (L), 8-6; 138: Colton Thorpe (S) pin Linda Holeman (L), 1:03; 145: Mike Affum (S) dec. Jackson Hayward (L), 7-5; 152: Andrew Mikosz (S) dec. Caleb Petiote (L), 8-6; 160: Andrew Mikosz (S) forfeit; 170: Aaron Borkowski (S) forfeit; 182: Mike Lurry (S) forfeit; 195: Luis Matias (S) forfeit; 220: Aaron Mysatyukow (S) pin Tyler Smith (L), 6:20; 285: Joseph Mazzarella (S) forfeit

Killingly 66, Windsor 12
At South Windsor
106: Brady Zadora (K) forfeit; 113: Ian Cathell (K) forfeit; 120: Jaxsun Smith (K) dec. Joel Carrillo (W), 5-2; 126: Amani Samuel (K) pin Dariuce Wilson (W), 1:16; 132: Kaden Ware (K) pin Muhammed Bakr (W), 1:47; 138: Giovanni Sanchez (K) forfeit; 145: Jack Richardson (K) pin Devonte Ryans (W), 1:18; 152: Alex Potapskiy (K) forfeit; 160: Christopher Colbert-rowe (W) pin Seth Dootson (K), 5:05; 170: Jaycob Ly (W) pin Jonah Hussey (K), 2:57; 182: Ryan Miller (K) forfeit; 195: Soren Rief (K) pin Christian Sewell (W), 0:21; 220: Devin Exarhoulias (K) pin Trevon Osbourne (W), 3:49; 285: Darin Exarhoulias (K) dec. Joseph Ritchie (W), 5-0

Berlin 62, Bristol Central 15
At Berlin
106: Sybella Landrie (B) forfeit; 113: Mason Arborio (B) tech fall Joseph Niek (BC), 18-3; 120: Caleb Orde (B) pin Julian Colon (BC), 5:46; 126: William Hamilton (BC) pin Jonah Lorenzo (B), 0:12; 132: Nicholas Koops (B) forfeit; 138: Landon Vieira (B) pin Aiden Lamarre (BC), 1:00; 145: Aidan Dejesus (B) pin Lincoln Archibald (BC), 1:50; 152: Conlan Simard (B) dec. Araya Guilmette (BC), 7-0; 160: Umar Malick (BC) pin Mantas Malinauskas (B), 0:56; 170: Marco Marino (B) pin Dominic Sedlak (BC), 1:59; 182: Jayden Colon (BC) dec. Tim Mrachek (B), 4-3; 195: Hamza Mourabit (B) pin Eric Cooper (BC), 0:25; 220: Nick Ebrahimi (B) pin Michael Thaxter (BC), 0:58; 285: Aiden Cote (B) pin Jeff Labbe (BC), 0:36

Berlin 66, Platt 12
At Berlin
106: Mason Arborio (B) pin Cesar Rodriguez (PL), 3:00; 113: Caleb Orde (B) pin Nathaniel Ortiz (PL), 3:26; 120: Jonah Lorenzo (B) dec. Edward Waters (PL), 13-9; 126: Malcolm Ferguson (B) dec. Joel Yaport (PL), 12-9; 132: Nicholas Koops (B) M FOR Tristen Mendoza (PL), ; 138: Landon Vieira (B) forfeit; 145: Aidan DeJesus (B) forfeit; 152: Caiden Talento (PL) pin Conlan Simard (B), 1:26; 160: Ahmed Hernandez (PL) pin Mantas Malinauskas (B), 3:35; 170: Marco Marino (B) pin Jussiel Espinal hernandez (PL), 1:35; 182: Nicholas Rivera (B) pin Cristion Taylor (PL), 2:22; 195: Nick Ebrahimi (B) pin Michael Melendez (PL), 1:41; 220: Hamza Mourabit (B) pin Isaiah Smith (PL), 0:29; 285: Aiden Cote (B) pin Aiden McCarty (PL), 1:00

Pomperaug 42, Maloney 36
At
106: Emin Ismaili (P) forfeit; 113: no match; 120: Onil Carrion (M) pin Steve Purcell (P); 126: Joseph Mastroianni (P) pin Nicholas Robriguez (M); 132: Julianna Morris (P) pin Daren Johnson (M), 4:46; 138: Saleem Saleh (M) forfeit; 145: Ezequiel Acevedo (M) forfeit; 152: Michael Carpenter (P) forfeit; 160: Aidan Gilchrist (P) pin Kevin Moreno (M), 1:59; 170: Zachary Hartman (P) pin Caleb Sweeny (M), 036; 182: Daejon Nixon (M) forfeit; 195: Alex Lee (P) forfeit; 220: Michael Reddick (M) forfeit; 285: Luis Degado (M) forfeit

South Windsor 49, EO Smith 28
At South Windsor
106: Lilliana Fraize (SW) forfeit; 113: Kyden Merlin (SW) forfeit; 120: Dimitrios Grech (SW) forfeit; 126: Caleb Phillips (EOS) dec. Jacob Gordon (SW), 17-7; 132: Zain Gray (SW) dec. Osei-tutu Hansen (EOS), 9-1; 138: Shane Jewett (SW) forfeit; 145: Justin Dittmar (SW) pin Cole Rogers (EOS), 1:44; 152: Dakota Blanchard (EOS) forfeit; 160: Ares Savvides (SW) dec. Kyle Irrig (EOS), 17-8; 170: Jayshaun Barrett (SW) forfeit; 182: Joseph Della ripa (SW) tech fall Alexander Barr (EOS), 17-1; 195: Logan Palmer (EOS) forfeit; 220: Thomas Jeffers (EOS) forfeit; 285: Jaycee Diaz (EOS) forfeit

Enfield 44, South Windsor 34
At South Windsor
106: Robert Moeller (EN) pin Lilliana Fraize (SW), 1:56; 113: Valerie Turgeon (SW) forfeit; 120: Ethan Buonanducci (EN) dec. Kyden Merlin (SW), 10-6; 126: Robert Mcnally (EN) tech fall Jacob Gordon (SW), 19-4; 132: Zain Gray (SW) pin Nick Gonzalez (EN), 0:48; 138: Shane Jewett (SW) forfeit; 145: K’dyn Mcbride (EN) pin Justin Dittmar (SW), 2:27; 152: Brayden Rathbun (EN) forfeit; 160: Ares Savvides (SW) dec. Ryan Moeller (EN), 9-1; 170: Jacob Beiler (EN) pin Shawn Blocker (SW), 2:46; 182: Nathan Silva (SW) forfeit; 195: Joseph Della ripa (SW) forfeit; 220: Evan DiPietro (EN) forfeit; 285: Keonta Crawford (EN) forfeit

South Windsor 42, Newington 24
At South Windsor
106: Marco Da costa (N) pin Lilliana Fraize (SW), 3:19; 113: Kyden Merlin (SW) forfeit; 120: Jacob Gordon (SW) pin Jacob Perez (N), 0:50; 126: Michael Smith (SW) forfeit; 132: Zain Gray (SW) pin Dylan Anctil (N), 1:12; 138: Jordi Balducci (N) pin Shane Jewett (SW), 1:19; 145: Jordi Balducci (N) pin Justin Dittmar (SW), 1:06; 152: Jason Gogol (N) forfeit; 160: Ares Savvides (SW) pin Aidan Pereira (N), 0:20; 170: Jayshaun Barrett (SW) forfeit; 182: Joseph Della ripa (SW) pin Marcus Brown (N), 2:37; 195: No match; 220: No match; 285: No match

South Windsor 46, Brookfield 28
At South Windsor
106: Lilliana Fraize (SW) forfeit; 113: Kyden Merlin (SW) forfeit; 120: Danny Carrozza (BR) pin Jacob Gordon (SW), 3:59; 126: Matthew Carrozza (BR) pin Michael Smith (SW), 2:29; 132: Zain Gray (SW) dec. David Nelson (BR), 9-0; 138: Shane Jewett (SW) forfeit; 145: Lohitaksh Parasa (SW) forfeit; 152: Kevin Robinson (BR) pin Justin Dittmar (SW), 5:04; 160: Ares Savvides (SW) pin Dante Bouchard (BR), 4:59; 170: Jayshaun Barrett (SW) pin Trey Parker (BR), 3:49; 182: Ryan Scribner (BR) dec. Nathan Silva (SW), 15-6; 195: Joseph Della ripa (SW) pin Cole Malcolm (BR), 2:14; 220: no match; 285: Joe Fuccillo (BR) forfeit

New London 42, Canton 41
At Jewett City
106 Nick Leadbetter (C) pin Jose Negron-Ortiz (NL), 3:18; 113 Reese Titus (C) tech fall Jorge Gonzalez-garcia (NL), 19-4; 120: Andy Martinez-Soliz (NL) forfeit; 126: Cassandra Roman (NL) forfeit; 132 Ethan Titus (C) pin Jairo Ruiz (NL), 3:17; 138: Tristen Robledo-Thompson (NL) forfeit; 145: Treyvon Lewellen (NL) forfeit; 152 Trevin Robledo-thompson (NL) pin Logan Orschel (C), 1:28; 160 Ryker Bahre (C) pin Kanye Nance (NL), 2:22; 170: Chris Gottlieb (C) forfeit; 182 Mark Freedenberg (C) pin Christian Ortiz (NL), 2:32; 195: Brody Grecula (C) forfeit; 220 Kaden Smith (NL) pin Chris Dinneen (C), 3:47; 285: DeMarcus Green (NL) forfeit

Canton 60, Granby 12
At Jewett City
106 Nick Leadbetter (C) pin Liam Kirkpatrick (G), 1:12; 113 Reese Titus (C) pin James Gies (G), 1:05; 132 Ethan Titus (C) pin Tony Camilleri (G), 4:08; 152 Luke Dlugolenski (G) pin Logan Orschel (C), 1:43; 160 Ryker Bahre (C) pin Owen Usko (G); 170 Chris Gottlieb (C) pin Christian Boldt (G), 3:09; 182 Mark Freedenberg (C) pin Jacob Shine (G), 2:59; 120: Lillie Zinck (G) forfeit; 126: Ethan Newell (C) forfeit; 195: Chris Dinneen (C) forfeit; 220: Bordy Grecula (C) forfeit; 285: Liam Mortimer (C) forfeit

Canton 42, Griswold/Wheeler 39
At Canton
106 Seth Christie (G) pin Nick Leadbetter (C), 5:46; 113 Reese Titus (C) pin Caleb Christie (G), 1:45; 120: Cody Comeau (G) forfeit; 126 Ethan Newell (C) pin Jeffrey Bentley (G), 3:14; 132 Ethan Titus (C) pin Jesse Costley (G), 3:37; 138: Sydney Dameron (G) forfeit; 145: Talan Lyman (G) forfeit; 152 Aiden Christie (G) pin Logan Orschel (C), 0:35; 160 Ryker Bahre (C) pin Aanders Rief (G), 3:05; 170 Liam Gervais (G) pin Chris Gottlieb (C), 0:31; 182 Mark Freedenberg (C) pin Benjamin Lewis (G), 0:59; 195: Brody Grecula (C) forfeit; 220: Chris Dinneen (C) forfeit; 285 Tyler Skowron (G) dec. Liam Mortimer (C), 7-1

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results