Connect with us

High School

Results: Saturday, Dec. 18, 2021

New Milford’s Griffin Busch has Simsbury’s Ben Rivera on his back early in their final at 195 pounds at the Chaves Invitational in Simsbury on Saturday. Rivera fought off his back and won the match with a pin of his own.

Saturday, Dec. 18
Haddam-Killingworth 72, Conard 0
Rocky Hill 39, Bunnell 30
Windsor at Platt, ppd. to January 12
* * * *
Pomperaug 45, New Canaan 30
Pomperaug 59, Terryville/Thomaston 12
Pomperaug 48, Bacon Academy 24
Pomperaug 48, Nonnewaug 21
Pomperaug 48, Portland 18
New Canaan 66, Terryville/Thomaston 18
New Canaan 47, Portland 30
New Canaan 64, Nonnewaug 12
New Canaan 54, Bacon Academy 27
Bacon Academy 36, Portland 30
Bacon Academy 42, Nonnewaug 30

Bacon Academy 42, Terryville/Thomaston 30
Portland 36, Nonnewaug 30
Portland 60, Terryville/Thomaston 12
Nonnewaug 60, Terryville/Thomaston 12

Haddam-Killingworth 72, Conard 0
At West Hartford
113 Ethan Wright (HK) pin Kevin Nguyen (C), 1:02; 120 Gunnar Howes (HK) pin Armen Arakelian (C), 1:19; 126: Issac Barrea (HK) forfeit; 132: Louis Virgulto (HK) forfeit; 138 Greyson Merola (HK) pin Matthew Roach (C), 1:04; 145 Cavin Napoletano (HK) pin Ahnye Coleman (C); 152 Benjamin Williams (HK) pin James Asadow (C), 1:23; 160 Nicholas Glynn (HK) pin Jayviaun Dickens (C); 170 Jacob Martone (HK) pin Matthew Bates (C), 1:49; 182 Ryan Duncanson (HK) dec. Hugh Baldwin (C), 8-6; 195 Samuel Young (HK) pin Kent Goerner (C), 1:49; 220 Neal Scheppach (HK) dec. Braydon Sohn (C), 9-5; 285 Nicholas Frasco (HK) pin Eric Chen (C), 2:08
Records: Haddam-Killingworth 1-0, Conard 1-1

Rocky Hill 39, Bunnell 30
At Rocky Hill
106 Dylan Stiwell (RH) forfeit; 120 Tyler Swist (B) pin Shumayl Syed (RH); 126 Troy Swist (B) pin Tyler Brodeur (RH), 1:36; 132: Xavier Tate (RH) forfeit; 138 Giovanny Jeanty (B) pin Brandon Faraci (RH), 1:31; 145: Alexander Alvarez (B) forfeit; 160 Colby Mitney (RH) pin Jaden Alicea (B), 2:35; 170 Ethan Lachnicht (RH) dec. Rexhep Begolli (B), 6-4; 182 Ryan Mclaughlin (B) pin Nathan Gamache (RH), 3:59; 195 Nicholas Demanche (B) pin Melvin Scott (RH); 220 Ryan Bozzi (RH) pin Patrick Chudecki (B), 1:27; 285 Brandon Toscano (B) pin Chris Adamczyk (RH), 1:45
Records: Rocky Hill 1-1, Bunnell 1-1

Nonnewaug 60, Terryville/Thomaston 12
At Southbury
106: Ryan Lewandoski (TV) forfeit; 120 Aiden Cooper (No) pin Todd Green (Tv); 132: Kayden Guillett (N) forfeit; 138 Jeff Bernardi (No) pin Jack Carpenter (Tv), 3:30; 145: R.J. Barksdale (N) forfeit; 152: Klinti Gorka (N) forfeit; 160: Andrew Coy (N) forfeit; 170: Jack Wendel (N) forfeit; 182: James Mahon (N) forfeit; ; 195 Jacob Marques (No) pin Andi Demaku (Tv); 220 Peyton Cocchiola (No) pin Luke Karlak (Tv), 1:17; 285: Vincent Ockenfels (T) forfeit
Records: Nonnewaug 2-4, Terryville/Thomason 0-5

Portland 36, Nonnewaug 30
At Southbury
113: Ronny Diaz (P) forfeit; 126: Griffin Shafer (P) forfeit; 132 Kayden Guillet (No) pin Nate Darna (P); 138 Spencer Rosado (P) pin Jeff Bernardi (No); 145 Ethan Dean (P) pin Jackson Krajeski (No), 1:15; 152 Tyler Quinn (P) pin Klinti Gorka (No), 3:18; 182 Jack Wendel (No) pin Andrew Johnson (P), 1:30; 220 Jacob Marques (No) pin Owen Brunk (P), 1:24; 160: Andrew Coy (N) forfeit; 170: James Mahon (N) forfeit; 195: Peyton Cocchiola (N) forfeit; 285: Ashton Oakliff (P) forfeit

Pomperaug 45, New Canaan 30
At Southbury
106: Emin Ismaili (P) pin Sajan Shah (NC), 2:55; 113: Chris Cuesta (NC) forfeit; 120: Michael Gabriel (NC) forfeit; 126: Joseph Mastroianni (P) pin Marco Derubeis (NC), 0:34; 132: Julianna Morris (P) pin Tucker Milligan (NC), 4:57; 138: Trey Kaupp (NC) pin Ian Karlin (P), 1:10; 145: RJ DeCamillo (NC) forfeit; 152: Michael Carpenter (P) pin Cael Wilderman (NC), 0:46; 160: Aidan Gilchrist (P) pin Matt Axon (NC), 2:43; 170: Zachary Hartman (P) pin Anthony Marcella (NC), 0:27; 182: Tyler Arroyo (P) dec. Sean Dipanni (NC), 10-5; 195: Isaac Phoon-Nicholas (P) forfeit; 220: Gilbert Clay (NC) forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit
Record: New Canaan 0-1

New Canaan 47, Portland 30
At Southbury
106: Sajan Shah (NC) forfeit; 113: Ronny Diaz (P) pin Chris Cuesta (NC), 2:40; 120: Michael Gabriel (NC) forfeit; 126: Marco Derubeis (NC) pin Josh Cruz (P), 1:30; 132: Griffin Shafer (P) Inj. Def.  Tucker Milligan (NC); 138: Trey Kaupp (NC) TF Spencer Rosado (P), 16-0; 145: Rj Decamillo (NC) pin Ethan Dean (P), 3:42; 152: Tyler Quinn (P) pin Patrick Zoccolillo (NC), 1:48; 160: Matt Axon (NC) forfeit; 170: Anthony Marcella (NC) forfeit; 182: Andrew Johnson (P) pin Sean Dipanni (NC), 4:25; 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Gilbert Clay (NC) pin Jacob Maruschock (P), 0:51; 285: Ashton Oakliff (P) forfeit
Record: New Canaan 1-1

New Canaan 66, Terryville/Thomaston 18
At Southbury
106: Ryan Lewandoski (Ter/Thom) pin Sajan Shah (NC), 1:48; 113: Chris Cuesta (NC) pin Todd Green (Ter/Thom), 2:24; 120: Michael Gabriel (NC) forfeit; 126: Marco DeRubeis (NC) forfeit; 132: Dylan Mastroianni (NC) forfeit; 138: Trey Kaupp (NC) pin Jack Carpenter (Ter/Thom), 3:00; 145: RJ DeCamillo (NC) forfeit; 152: Cael Wilderman (NC) forfeit; 160: Patrick Zoccolillo (NC) forfeit; 170: Matt Axon (NC) forfeit; 182: Sean DiPanni (NC) forfeit; 195: Andi Demaku (Ter/Thom) forfeit; 220: Gilbert Clay (NC) pin Luke Karlak (Ter/Thom), 1:24; 285: Vincent Ockenfeis (Ter/Thom) forfeit
Record: New Canaan 2-1

New Canaan 64, Nonnewaug 12
At Southbury
106: Sajan Shah (NC) forfeit; 113: Chris Cuesta (NC) forfeit; 120: Michael Gabriel (NC) Inj. Def. Aiden Cooper (NON); 126: Marco DeRubeis (NC) forfeit; 132: Dylan Mastroianni (NC) pin Kayden Guillet (NON), 1:29; 138: Trey Kaupp (NC) pin Jeff Bernardi (NON), 3:42; 145: Rj Decamillo (NC) pin Durkin Stankevich (NON), 0:20; 152: Patrick Zoccolillo (NC) pin Jackson Krajeski (NON), 1:21; 160: Matt Axon (NC) MD Andrew Coy (NON), 23-9; 170: Anthony Marcella (NC) pin James Mahon (NON), 3:44; 182: Jack Wendel (NON) pin Sean Dipanni (NC), 0:56; 195: Jacob Marques (NON) forfeit; 220: Gilbert Clay (NC) pin Peyton Cocchiola (NON), 1:13; 285: Double Forfeit
Record: New Canaan 3-1

New Caanan 54, Bacon Academy 27
At Southbury
106: Sajan Shah (NC) forfeit; 113: Chris Cuesta (NC) forfeit; 120: Michael Gabriel (NC) pin Xavier Gudelski (BA), 0:30; 126: Marco Derubeis (NC) pin Michael Viggiani (BA), 1:54; 132: Dominic Colella (BA) dec. Dylan Mastroianni (NC), 11-9; 138: Trey Kaupp (NC) pin Gabriel Mahon (BA), 1:33; 145: Rj Decamillo (NC) pin Connor Tuttle (BA), 0:49; 152: Carson Brown (BA) pin Cael Wilderman (NC), 0:56; 160: Max Burns (BA) pin Matt Axon (NC), 1:14; 170: Aaron Running (BA) forfeit; 182: Anthony Marcella (NC) forfeit; 195: Sean DiPanni (NC) forfeit; 220: Gilbert Clay (NC) forfeit; 285: Aden Taylor (BA) forfeit
Record: New Canaan 4-1

Chaves Invitational
At Simsbury
Team results – 1. Simsbury 248½, 2. Coventry RI 229½, 3. New Milford 129, 4. Cumberland RI 126, 5. Ridgefield 107, 6. Hall 96, 5. Minnechaug MA 94, 6. Canton 83, 9. Newington 60, 10. Maloney 55, 11. North Smithfield RI 16, 12. Granby CT 6, 13. Westfield MA 0
Championship matches
106 Coleman Finn (Simsbury) pin Marco DaCosta (Newington), 0:56
113 Peyton Ellis (Coventry RI) pin Dominic Barrella (Ridgefield), 1:57
120 Stone Farnsworth (Coventry RI) pin Reese Titus (Canton), 0:27
126 Evan Lindner (New Milford) dec. Hayden Myers (Coventry RI), 7-3
132 Austin Monteiro (Minnechaug MA) dec. Cael Finn (Simsbury), 4-1
138 Luke Lagasse (Coventry RI) dec. Zachary Schonhoff (Cumberland RI), 6-4
145 John Mairano (Simsbury) pin Elliott Humphries (Minnechaug MA), 0:19
152 Zach Johns (Simsbury) dec. Christian Rutherford (Coventry RI), 7-1
160 Adam Vesey (Coventry RI) pin Chad Mairano (Simsbury), 3:06
170 Andrey Kosygin (Ridgefield) pin Jake Long (Hall), 2:45
182 James Walton (Coventry RI) pin Tyler Sinatro (Simsbury), 1:04
195 Ben Rivera (Simsbury) pin Griffin Busch (New Milford), 3:13
220 Andrew Hunter (Simsbury) pin Dayanch Kulyyev (Simsbury), 0:56
285 Michael Reddick (Maloney) pin Begench Kulyyev (Simsbury), 3:07
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Tie (five match rule): Alex Oberc (New Milford) NC Noah Glider (Hall)
113 Griffin Devivo (Simsbury) pin Alonzo Cahuana Guevara (Hall), 0:40
120 Tie (five match rule): Alex Blaha (Ridgefield) NC Jacob Motyl (Minnechaug MA)
126 Tie (five match rule): Ethan Titus (Canton) NC Brendan Mulvihill (New Milford)
132 Aidan Robichaud (Coventry RI) dec. Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield), 6-1
138 Joseph Russell (New Milford) dec. Victor Petkov (Ridgefield), 1-0
145 Tie (five match rule): Devon Saraiva (Cumberland RI) NC Maximus Piel (New Milford)
152 Eliano Cruz (Newington) pin Dmitriy Dillan (Cumberland RI), 0:27
160 Nick Marseglia (North Smithfield RI) medical forfeit over Nolan Santos (Cumberland RI)
170 Tie (five match rule): Ryker Bahre (Canton) NC Benjamin Purcell (Simsbury)
182 Alton Lee (Hall) pin Adam Oberc (New Milford), 0:40
195 Christopher Dinneen (Canton) dec. Gabriel Vieu (Coventry RI), 15-9
220 Shane Raposo (Cumberland RI) pin Dominic Mazzuca (Minnechaug MA), 4:35
285 Ason Jones (Coventry RI) pin Zach Curtiss (Cumberland RI), 3:55
Outstanding wrestler: John Mairano (Simsbury), 145; Fast fall award: Drew Hunter (Simsbury), 220, 4 pin in 4:12
Chaves Invitational results (FloArena)

Guilford Invitational
At Guilford
Team results – 1. Fairfield Warde 269½, 2. Xavier 220½, 3. Newtown 160, 4. Guilford 156, 5. Fitch 119½, 6. Ledyard 108, 7. Notre Dame-
West Haven 103, 8. Greenwich 98, 9. Morgan 60, 10. Joel Barlow 41, 11. Amity 36½, 12. Stonington 28, 13. West Haven 4
Championship matches
106 Owen Sheiman (Fairfield Warde) pin Tommy Milligan (Newtown), 0:50
113 Dominick Spadaro (Fairfield Warde) dec. Kenna Gioffre (Newtown), 5-0
120 Ben Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde) dec. Maximus Morse (Xavier), 2-0
126 Kyle Levesque (Xavier) dec. Ben Plaue (Newtown), 7-1
132 Connor Doran (Ledyard) dec. Anthony Basile (Xavier), 5-3
138 Zachary Fong (Xavier) dec. Brendan McAnaspie (Newtown), 4-3
145 Jeremy Brault (Fairfield Warde) dec. Matthew Ferrucci (Xavier), 5-3
152 Lucas Coleman (Fairfield Warde) pin Cooper Light (Stonington), 0:47
160 Edward Barlage (Guilford) pin Melakai Maddox (Fitch), 0:59
170 William Ebert (Fairfield Warde) pin Fisher Stites (Newtown), 3:29
182 Brent Strand (Guilford) dec. Louis Ceci (Greenwich), 7-2
195 Christopher Murphy (Guilford) pin Ethan Reemsnyder (Morgan), 2:30
220 Thomas Lunt (Xavier) dec. Nehemias Pettway (Fairfield Warde), 5-1
285 Ty Ambroise (Fitch) pin Joshua Kuczynski (Notre Dame-West Haven), 3:23
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Garrett Baker (Fitch) tech fall Sophie Brault (Joel Barlow), 20-4
113 Kevin Kasperowski (Xavier) pin Luca Ursini (Fitch), 2:20
120 Christopher Manganiello (Xavier) dec. John Fernandes (Guilford), 11-0
126 Jack Dean (Fairfield Warde) dec. Douglas Sattler (Ledyard), 5-3
132 Scott Romano (Joel Barlow) dec. Luca Manfredi (Newtown), 7-3
138 Kevin Sevigny (Notre Dame-West Haven) pin Linda Holeman (Ledyard), 2:30
145 Marc Maurath (Newtown) dec. Javier Serra (Greenwich), 4-1
152 Ali Sebea (Guilford) pin Spencer Ferullo (Amity), 2:01
160 Avery Kenny (Ledyard) pin Duane Capozziello (Fairfield Warde), 1:20
170 Charles Weidman (Xavier) dec. Garrett O’Dell (Greenwich), 8-4
182 Devon Edwards (Fitch) dec. John Luethy (Fitch), 5-4
195 Acea Shaham (Newtown) dec. Danny Haidar (Fairfield Warde), 6-4
220 Jordan Armstrong (Morgan) pin Cal Muese (Fitch), 2:27
285 Vincent Scileppi (Xavier) pin Andrew Falla (Greenwich), 2:52
Outstanding wrestler: Will Ebert, Fairfield Warde (170)
Guilford Invitational results and brackets (FloArena)
Guilford Invitational brackets (PDF)

Lancer Invitational
At Waterford
Team results – 1. Killingly 145, 2. Staples 139, 3. North Providence RI 131, 4. East Providence RI 130, 5. Barrington RI 116, 6. Waterford 112, 7. E.O. Smith 89, 8. Southington 87, 9. Ellis Tech and Windham High 83, 11. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 71, 12. New London, 13. Griswold/Wheeler 66, 14. Old Lyme 41, 15. Putnam 21
Championship matches
106 Kevin Robinson (Barrington RI) pin Seth Christie (Griswold/Wheeler), 2:16
113 Brady Zadora (Killingly) dec. Brody Ruest (Waterford), 6-0
120 Martim Moniz (East Providence RI) pin Micah Soe (North Providence RI), 1:13
126 Ben Stlaurent (North Providence RI) dec. Josh Howard (Southington), 4-2
132 Kaden Ware (Killingly) dec. Benjamin Gorr (Southington), 4-1
138 Colton Thorpe (Southington) dec. Caleb Phillips (E.O. Smith), 8-2
145 Aiden Christie (Griswold/Wheeler) pin Charles Phillips (East Providence RI), 1:47
152 Jack Richardson (Killingly) dec. Mason Concascia (Waterford), 7-4
160 Noah Fraas (Staples) pin Ian Graft (North Providence RI), 1:49
170 Aaron Lundsten (Barrington RI) dec. Mustafa Dannett (New London), 7-3
182 Monty Goldberg (Staples) pin Tyler Herrera (Barrington RI), 1:13
195 Soren Rief (Killingly) dec. Zachary Raymond (North Providence RI), 5-1
220 Jaycee Diaz (E.O. Smith) pin Kaden Smith (New London), 3:28
285 Nicholas Augeri (Staples) pin Owen Turner (Killingly), 3:27
Consolation matches (third place)
106 Tie (5-match rule): Jackson Tassoni (Ellis Tech) NC Hoshena Gemme (Old Lyme)
113 Aidan Pine (Barrington RI) dec. Hayden Ferland (Ellis Tech), 6-5
120 Edwin Lovely (Ellis Tech) pin Gabriel Garcia (Windham), 0:39
126 Tie (5-match rule): Titus Olson (Waterford) NC Matthew Marlow (East Providence RI)
132 Tie (5-match rule): Cody Bryant (North Providence RI) NC Nehemiah Czelusniak (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech)
138 Tie (5-match rule): Simon Palumbo (East Providence RI) NC Mateo Coty (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech)
145 Reese Watkins (Staples) pin James Hiltz (Lyman Mem/Windham Tech), 0:49
152 Dakota Blanchard (E.O. Smith) dec. Jesse Costley (Griswold/Wheeler), 12-4
160 Zac Gamble (Waterford) forfeit over Charles Durkin (Barrington RI)
170 Devon Powers (Waterford) pin Kyle Irrig (E.O. Smith), 0:28
182 Tie (5-match rule): Stefan Ryer (Old Lyme) NC Elijah Bean (Ellis Tech)
195 Robert Amaral (East Providence RI) pin Jackson Oliver (Staples), 0:48
220 Tie (5-match rule): Malachi Fowler (Windham) NC Devin Exarhoulias (Killingly)
285 Yael Garcia-Rodriguez (Windham) pin Babatunda Britto (North Providence RI), 4:01
Outstanding wrestler: Jack Richardson, Killingly (152); Fast fall award: Robert Amaral, East Providence (195)
Lancer Invitational results and brackets (FloArena)
Lancer Invitational brackets (PDF)

C.J. McCormack Tournament
At Berlin
Team results – 1. Foran 238, 2. Avon 193½, 3. Berlin 189½, 4. Plainville 141, 5. Farmington 128, 6. Bristol Eastern 121, 7. East Haven 103, 8. Suffield/Windsor Locks 86, 9. Brookfield 77
Championship finals
106 Jack Batista-Fletcher (East Haven) dec. Keith Pokornowski (Foran), 11-3
113 Isaiah Adams (Avon) tech fall Anthony Silva (Bristol Eastern), 16-1
120 Jason Guglietta (Farmington) dec. Antonio Madero (Foran), 6-2
126 Matthew Carrozza (Brookfield) pin Frank Papa (East Haven), 0:17
132 Nicholas Koops (Berlin) dec. Craig Mager (Foran), 10-8
138 Jonah Weber (Avon) pin Anthony Giordano (Foran), 0:54
145 Joseph Kennedy (Plainville) dec. Kyle Pokornowski (Foran), 2-1
152 Ella Nichols (Bristol Eastern) dec. Chris Choi (Farmington), 4-0
160 Joshua Nieroda (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern), 1-0
170 Marco Marino (Berlin) dec. Cameron Casey (Avon), 5-3
182 Shane Hurley (Farmington) pin Dylan Piazza (Bristol Eastern), 5:50
195 Eliot Poffenberger (Foran) dec. Alexander Santini (Plainville), 7-3
220 Nick Ebrahimi (Berlin) pin Nicholas Dennis (Plainville)
285 Jeff Quirion (Plainville) pin Dominic Cassarino (Farmington)
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Mason Arborio (Berlin) pin Marchello Torres (East Haven)
113 Mason Hallstrom (Foran) dec. Caleb Orde (Berlin), 7-0
120 Danny Carrozza (Brookfield) pin Matthew Mancini (Avon)
126 Gabe White (Bristol Eastern) dec. Jonah Lorenzo (Berlin), 12-3
132 Elijah Trufan (East Haven) pin Rayyan Rashid (Farmington)
138 Tie (5-match rule): John Guzzardi (Plainville) NC Braden Shea (Berlin)
145 Tie (5-match rule): Landon Vieira (Berlin) NC Noah Franchi (East Haven)
152 Tie (5-match rule): Oliver Ardrey (Foran) NC Sawyer Hernandez (Avon)
160 Roel Johnson (Avon) pin James Taylor (Foran), 1:58
170 Connor Bly (Suffield/Windsor Locks) dec. Gabriel Hernandez (Plainville), 5-1
182 Joseph Cichowski (Foran) dec. Zack Gross (Avon), 6-2
195 Nils Jerger (Avon) dec. Hamza Mourabit (Berlin), 7-6
220 Barry Held (Foran) pin Maxwell Janes (Avon), 2:42
285 Bobby Wright (Plainville) pin Jagger Rees (Foran)
Outstanding wrestler: 
C.J. McCormack Tournament results and brackets (FloArena)

Ludlowe Invitational
At Fairfield
Team results – 1. Branford 176, 2. Norwalk 170, 3. Brien McMahon 159, 4. Fairfield Ludlowe 152, 5. Stratford 136½, 6. Bethel 110, 7. Stamford 93, 8. Fairfield Prep 88, 9. Weston 80, 10. Enfield 65, 11. Westhill 45, 12. Harding 38, 13. Jonathan Law 33, 14. Seymour 32, 15. Shelton 19, 16. New Haven and Platt Tech 0
Championship matches
106 Samantha Yap (Stamford) pin Frank Bear (Stamford), 2:44
113 Jerry (Bethel) pin Calli Gilchrist (Brien McMahon), 1:26
120 John Schneider (Brien McMahon) pin Jake Elpi (Branford), 1:03
126 Dylan Sherman (Fairfield Ludlowe) pin Esther Ribeiro (Bethel), 1:48
132 Nick Fatone (Norwalk) forfeit over Brennan Scarpace (Branford)
138 Jack Cahill (Norwalk) dec. Nathaniel Nagel (Stratford), 11-2
145 Zavier Hernandez (Brien McMahon) pin Josh Berdon (Branford)
152 Alex Cardozo (Fairfield Prep) dec. Inderpreet Behal (Branford), 12-2
160 Patrick Zdunek (Branford) pin Thomas Martin (Weston), 0:17
170 Ben Vansteen (Brien McMahon) pin Brent Garcia (Norwalk), 1:23
182 Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour) dec. Jake Kszywanos (Stratford), 5-3
195 Ryan Gilchrist (Norwalk) pin Damian Puebla (Stamford), 1:52
220 Brendan Gilchrist (Norwalk) pin Chefren Spodnik (Harding), 0:44
285 Malachi Mercer-Robinson (Fairfield Prep) dec. Carlos Escobar (Westhill), 9-5
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Jayden Ortiz (Bethel) pin Nathan Marshall (Stratford), 1:30
113 Graham Ziperstein (Shelton) pin Owen Trotzer (Fairfield Ludlowe), 0:59
120 Dhruv Khanna (Westhill) dec. Aidan Shamas (Branford), 7-0
126 Luke Haskell (Brien McMahon) pin Drew Spellman (Stratford), 3:40
132 Ibrahim Kadri (Fairfield Ludlowe) pin Jaden Hollingsworth (Stamford), 2:48
138 Camilo Ham (Brien McMahon) pin Nicholas Fontana (Weston), 2:25
145 Brayden McCourt (Jonathan Law) pin Joshua Kydes (Stratford), 4:30
152 Ryan Moeller (Enfield) pin Grant Sattler (Brien McMahon), 0:54
160 Tyson Xiong (Enfield) pin Seamus Mccaughey (Stratford), 0:43
170 Theodore Zita (Weston) pin Jeffrey Hutzelmann (Fairfield Ludlowe), 4:59
182 Anthony Marini (Norwalk) pin Nouri Sayegh (Weston), 2:26
195 James Duhancik (Stratford) pin Mark Wrobel (Fairfield Ludlowe), 0:53
220 Drew Schwartz (Branford) pin Chris Jeudy (Stratford), 2:07
285 Endrit Brahimaj (Bethel) pin Sean Martin (Weston), 3:19
Outstanding wrestler: 
Ludlowe Invitational results and brackets (FloArena)

Skip Ardan Invitational
At Manchester
Team results — 1. East Hartford 273, 2. Trumbull 155, 3. RHAM 151, 4. Bristol Central 117.5, 5. West Springfield, MA 111, 6. Manchester 107, 8. Glastonbury 54, 9. South Windsor 51, 10. Tolland 25
Individual results
106: Issac Quiles (East Hartford) pin Ben Fournier (RHAM)
113: Alvin Moody (Mancheser) dec. Mikey Guerierro (West Springfield), 11-2
120: Damion Jaggon (East Hartford) dec. Gavin Plourde (RHAM) 15-2
126 Will Hamilton (Bristol Central) tech fall Fahad Aljashammi (West Springfield), 17-1
132 Andrew De la rosa (Glastonbury) pin Spencer Miltmore (West Springfield)
138 Jaeckez Mendez (East Hartford) pin Richard Reale (Trumbull)
145: Landon Dionne (Bristol Central) dec. Zack Kaniatis (RHAM), 11-10
152 Cooper Lavigne (East Hartford) pin Jesean Lewis (East Hartford)
160 Drayvn Roberts (East Hartford) dec. Hayden Provencal (Trumbull), 11-10
170 Robert Clarke (Manchester) dec. Xavier Quiles (East Hartford), 5-4
182 Sammy Montovani (East Hartford) dec. Devon Durant (East Hartford), 3-0
195 Jack Magrath (Trumbull) pin Aethon Munden (Trumbull)
220 Lukas Cylwik (Trumbull) pin Anthony Desautlels (Trumbull)
285: Round robin: Mike Warner (East Hartford), 2. Max Gianetti (Trumbull), 3. Armand Roy
Consolation finals (third place)
106: Emma Heslin (RHAM) dec. Cam Giang (West Springfield), 6-5
113 Avery Porter (East Hartford) pin Reid Peterson (Trumbull)
120 Jacob Gordon (South Windsor) pin Rex Vasquez (West Springfield)
126 Christopher Oullette (Glastonbury) pin Michael Mancini (West Springfield)
138 Zack Fariera (Manchester) dec. Hood Mohsin (West Springfield), 6-1
145 Evan Albert (Tolland) pin Yaxier Rivera (East Hartford)
152 Sam Lapham (Trumbull) pin Tai Phillippe Harris (Manchester)
160: Dylan Devine (RHAM) dec. Umar Malick (Bristol Central) 5-3
170: Patrick Dobbs (Trumbull) dec. Brandon McDermott (Trumbull), 12-0
182 Corbin Milne (Trumbull) dec. Nathan Schick (Manchester), 7-2
195 Felipe Rivera (East Hartford) dec. Adrian Martin-Davis (East Hartford), 7-5
220 Mike Mensah (East Hartford) dec. Gabe Buden (Bristol Central), 7-1
Outstanding wrestler: Robert Clarke, Manchester (170); Fast fall winner: Chris Ouellette, Glastonbury (125)
Skip Ardan Invitational results and brackets (FloArena)
Skip Ardan Invitational brackets (PDF)

* * * *
Battle at Wethersfield tournament, cancelled
Darien Invitational, cancelled

* * * *

Beast of East
At Newark, Delaware
Top team results (final): 1. Blair Academy (NJ) 269½, 2. Delbarton (NJ) 226½, 3. Malvern Prep (PA) 213½, 4. Nazareth (PA) 162, 5. Lake Highland Fla. 160½
State teams (final): 54. Danbury 25½, 84. Xavier 13
Top team results
(after day 1): 1. Blair Academy and Delbarton 158½, 3. Malvern Prep 144, 4. Bethlehem Catholic 116½, 5. Nazareth 115
State teams (after day 1): 47. Danbury 25½, 84. Xavier 13
Teams in tournament: 123
Results and brackets 2021 Beast of the East tournament

 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 35 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in High School