Connect with us

Results

Results: December 27-29, 2021

Wednesday, Dec. 29
East Lyme/Norwich Tech 49, Ledyard 30
Montville at Putnam
Fairfield Prep 64, Darien 6
Guilford 60, East Haven 21
New Haven at Jonathan Law
Notre Dame-West Haven 60, Cheshire 18

Derby at St. Paul, ppd, TBA
Griswold/Wheeler at Waterford, ppd. TBA
Terryville/Thomaston at Nonnewaug, ppd., TBA
Weston at Harding, ppd. TBA
Windham at Fitch, ppd., TBA
Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament at Danbury, cancelled

Fairfield Prep 64, Darien 6
at Fairfield
120 Sebastian Rodriguez (FP) pin Nathaniel Smith (Dar) 0:46 ; 126 James Cavallo (FP) forfeit; 132 Max Engel (FP) pin Axel Aruz (Dar) 0:44; 138 Will Clegg (FP) pin Owen Tyler (Dar) 1:10; 145 Anthony Dorsi (FP) pin Alex Aruz (Dar) 1:20; 152 Joe Cardozo(FP) pin Cole Conway (Dar) 1:12; 160 Cole Conway (Dar) pin Farrell Nivrose (FP) 1:51; 170 Tyler Smith (FP) pin Jake Smith (Dar) 2:33; 182 Jack Murphy (FP) pin Mason Hedley (Dar) 1:47; 195 Connor Smith (FP) major dec. Dashiell Ross 10-2; 220 Ben Virgulak (FP) forfeit; 285 Malachi Mercer-Robinson (FP) forfeit; 106 double forfeit; 113 double forfeit

Guilford 60, East Haven 21
At Guilford
106: Marchello Torres (EH) forfeit; 113 Jack Batista-fletcher (EH) pin Dante Bilskis (G), 5:17; 120 Owen Pelletier-stephens (G) pin Alyson Alberino (EH); 126 John Fernandes (G) pin Gonul Celik (EH); 132 Elijah Mcdermott (G) pin Elijah Trufan (EH), 1:39; 138 Ryan Franchi (G) pin Kevin Phan (EH), 1:06; 145 Alex Dombrowski (EH) pin Jamie Crampton (G), 2:35; 152 Dylan Tavares (EH) dec. Ali Sebea (G), 8-5; 160 Edward Barlage (G) pin Dylan Snyder (EH); 170 Liam Alberti (G) pin Nick Vance (EH), 1:49; 182 Brent Strand (G) pin Joe Allen (EH); 195: Chris Murphy (G) forfeit; 220 Michael Van keuren (G) pin Felipe Castaneda (EH), 1:26; 285 Logan Murphy (G) pin Zander Molster (EH)

East Lyme/Norwich Tech 49, Ledyard 30
At Ledyard
106 Nolan Morton (EL/NT) pin Jessica Dudley (L), 1:39; 113: Noah Jones (L) forfeit; 120 Jeremiah Irizarry (EL/NT) MD Joseph Crader (L), 9-1; 126 Lincoln Carlson (EL/NT) dec. Ryan Taggart (L), 8-2; 132 Joseph Morse (EL/NT) pin Douglas Sattler (L), 3:06; 138 Michael Minevich (EL/NT) pin Linda Holeman (L), 5:20; 145 Connor Doran (L) pin Adam Leclair (EL/NT), 1:15; 152: Jackson Hayward (L) forfeit; 160 Brayden Soleau (EL/NT) pin Caleb Petiote (L), 1:46; 170 Jackson Hart (EL/NT) pin Avery Kenny (L), 3:56; 182: Kevin Filewich (EL/NT) forfeit; 195 Dylan Crawford (L) pin Myles Mercado (EL/NT), 2:50; 220: Matt Tebbets (L) forfeit; 285 Noah Santiago (EL/NT) pin Tyler Smith (L), 3:24


Tuesday, December 28
Haddam-Killingworth 33, Canton 30
Haddam-Killingworth def. Darien
Canton 42, Darien 21
* * * *
Killingly 54, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 21
NFA 54, Bacon Academy 21
* * * *
Canton, Bristol Central, Conard, Darien, Haddam-Killingworth, Jonathan Law at Avon, cancelled

NFA 54, Bacon Academy 21
At Norwich
106: Brock Nowakowski (NFA) forfeit; 113: no match; ; 120 Jaiden James (NFA) pin Xavier Gudelski (BA), 0:33; 126: Jackson Sorel (NFA) forfeit; 132 Dugan Marsh (NFA) pin Jay Wikarska (BA), 3:44; 138 Connor Devega (NFA) pin Gabriel Mahon (BA), 3:49; 145 Thomas Brunelli (NFA) pin Connor Tuttle (BA), 0:32; 152 Dante Colella (BA) pin Francisco Lugo del Toro (NFA), 1:24; 160 Carson Brown (BA) pin Denali Doran (NFA), 0:46; 170 Aaron Running (BA) pin Logan Jenkins (NFA), 0:51; 220 Aden Taylor (BA) pin Darly Horst-loy (NFA), 1:33; 182: Rhys Surprenant (NFA) forfeit; 195: Wyatt Strong (NFA) forfeit; 285: Brenden Vine (NFA) forfeit

Killingly 54, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 21
At Killingly
106: Mason Connetti (K) forfeit; 113 Brady Zadora (K) pin Chase Plourde (Lyman/WT); 120 Max Tingley (Lyman/WT) pin Ian Cathell (K), 1:56; 126 Hunter Sanchez (Lyman/WT) pin Jaxsun Smith (K), 3:14; 132 Amani Samuel (K) pin Isaac Paskins (Lyman/WT), 2:41; 138 Kaden Ware (K) pin Nehemiah Czelusniak (Lyman/WT), 3:37; 145 James Hiltz (Lyman/WT) dec. Giovanni Sanchez (K), 4-2; 152: Alex Potapski (K) forfeit; 160: Jack Richardson (K) forfeit; 170 Cameron Sammarco (Lyman/WT) pin Seth Dootson (K), 3:42; 182 Zachary Rebello, (Lyman/WT) pin Jonah Hussey (K), 1:24; 195: Soren Rief (K) forfeit; 220 Devin Exarhoulias (K) pin Gauvin Vicent (Lyman Mem/WT), 3:03; 285 Owen Turner (K) pin Timothy Breault (Lyman/WT), 2:30

Canton 42, Darien 21
At Higgnaum
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Reese Titus (C) forfeit; 120: Ethan Titus (C) pin Nathaniel Smith (D), 2:40; 126: Maela Sosa (C) forfeit; 132: Ethan Newell (C) pin Owen Tyler (D), 5:56; 138: Double Forfeit; 145: Justin Harron (D) forfeit; 152: Cole Conway (D) forfeit; 160: Gavin Piersol (D) forfeit; 170: Ryker Bahre (C) pin Mason Hedley (D), 3:20; 182: Dashiell Ross (D) dec. Mark Freedenberg (C), 3-2; 195: Brody Grecula (C) forfeit; 220: Chris Dinneen (C) pin Jackson Davenport (D), 0:44; 285: Double Forfeit

Haddam-Killingworth 33, Canton 30
At Higgnaum
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Reese Titus (C) forfeit; 120: Ethan Titus (C) forfeit; 126: Ethan Newell (C) forfeit; 132: Louis Virgulto (HK) forfeit; 138: Greyson Merola (HK) forfeit; 145: Cavin Napoletano (HK) forfeit; 152: Benjamin Williams (HK) forfeit; 160: Double Forfeit; 170: Nicholas Glynn (HK) dec. Ryker Bahre (C), 8-6 ; 182: Mark Freedenberg (C) forfeit; 195: Chris Dinneen (C) pin Neal Scheppach (HK), 3:07 ; 220: Nicholas Frasco (HK) pin Brody Grecula (C), 3:51 ; 285: Double Forfeit

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Tournament
At Lowell, Mass.
Top 15 team results – 1. St. John’s Prep-Danvers, MA 205, 2. Timberlane Regional-Plaistow, NH 203, 3. Fairfield Warde 159, 4. Central Catholic-Lawrence MA 150½, 5. Natick, MA 141, 6. Simsbury 137½, 7. Montachusett Regional-Fitchburg, MA 130, 8. Hingham, MA 127, 9. Milford MA 116½, 10. Hope-Providence RI 105½, 11. Salem, NH and Shawsheen Valley Technical-Billerica MA, 105, 13. Minnechaug Regional-Wilbraham MA, 99½, 14. Chelmsford MA 97, 15. Billerica MA 91
Other Connecticut schools: 16. Newtown 90, 17. Norwalk 89, 48. Hall 39.
73 teams participated in the tournament.
Championship finals
106 James Tildsley (Billerica MA) pin Scotty Moreau (Lowell (MA) Catholic), 4:57
113 Isiac Paulino (Montachusett MA) dec. Miles Darling (Essex Tech/Masco-Boxford MA), 14-6
120 Matthew Botello (Hingham MA) dec. Ben Zuckerman(Fairfield Warde), 11-3
126 Tyler Knox (St. John’s Prep (MA)) dec. Jonah Paulino (Montachusett MA), 7-0
132 Sidney Tildsley (Shawsheen MA) dec. Adam Schaeublin (Saint John’s Prep), 5-0
138 Ty Stewart (Tyngsborough/Dracut MA) dec. Jimmie Glynn (Central Catholic MA), 9-3
145 John Mairano (Simsbury) pin Mark Botello (Hingham MA), 3:33
152 Rawson Iwanicki (Saint John’s Prep) pin Zach Johns (Simsbury), 0:40
160 Michael Bobola (Xaverian MA) dec. Rafael Knapp (Algonquin MA), 5-0
170 William Ebert(Fairfield Warde) dec. Jack Mackiernan (Pinkerton Academy NH), 6-2
182 Bryce Parker (Timberlane NH) dec. Aaron Johnson (Mount Anthony VT), 5-1
195 Brendan Gilchrist (Norwalk) pin Dom Pallaria (Timberlane NH), 0:53
220 Timmy Vadnais (Burlington MA) dec. Cooper Kelley (Timberlane NH), 6-5
285 Thomas Brown (Chelmsford MA) pin Hunter Jeffers (Concord NH), 4:51

Consolation finals (third place)
106 Aidan Baum (Milford MA) dec. Ryan Conlan (LaSalle Academy RI), 4-2 OT
113 Alex Schaeublin (Saint John’s Prep) pin Dominick Spadaro(Fairfield Warde), 4:32
120 Ryan O’Rourke (Salem NH) pin Phoenix Gardella (Norwalk), 5:14
126 Jayden D’Ambrosio (Reading MA) dec. Ben Plaue (Newtown), 8-2
132 Austin Monteiro (Minnechaug MA) dec. Cael Finn (Simsbury), 7-3
138 Ian Darling (Essex Tech/Masco MA) dec. Cam Ice (Minnechaug MA), 4-1
145 Brent Nicolosi (Haverhill MA) dec. Maurice Cooper (Hope RI), 10-3
152 Greg Deeley (Wayland MA) dec. Jack Walsh (Chelmsford MA), 5-3
160 Xavian Natal (Montachusett MA) pin Anthony Rousseau (Timberlane NH), 5:50
170 Desmond Mclaughlin (Springfield Central MA) dec. Gill Stawinski (Essex VT), 3-0
182 Timothy Goddard (Algonquin MA) pin Brandon D’Agostino (Central Catholic MA), 2:29
195 Bennett Sonneborn (Natick MA) dec. Jason Foster (Keene NH), 1-0
220 Hampton Kaye-Kuter (Milford MA) pin Michael Jarrell (East Greenwich RI), 4:09
285 Gustavo Ventura (Lowell MA) dec. Jason Canavan (Keene NH), 4-0

Fifth place
106 Louie Linton (Natick MA) pin Owen Sheiman(Fairfield Warde), 0:50
152 Michael Anniballi (Natick MA) FOR Lucas Coleman(Fairfield Warde), 0-0
170 Fisher Stites (Newtown) pin Mason Pellegri (Milton MA), 4:58

Seventh place
132 Anthony Fernandez (Nashua South NH) tech fall Luca Manfredi (Newtown), 15-0 4:43
145 Elliott Humphries Hampden, MA (Minnechaug) FOR Jeremy Brault (Fairfield Warde)
160 Chad Mairano (Simsbury) pin Isael Perez (Hope RI), 2:54
220 Nehemias Pettway(Fairfield Warde) dec. Jeremy Rousseau (Whittier MA), 6-3
George Bossi Lowell Holiday Tournament (brackets and results)

Mid-Hudson Tournament
At Arlington, N.Y.
Top 10 team results – 1. Miller Place, 202, 2. Arlington, 181, 3. Xavier, 165.5, 4. Longwood, 149, 5. Hewlett, 120, 6. Newburgh Free Academy, 100, 7. Cornwall, 99.5, 8. Ward Melville, 91.5, 9. Valley Central, 87, 10. Mattituck-Greenport-Southold, 78
Wrestlers competed in pools on Monday and finished with a bracketed tournament on Tuesday from the quarterfinals.
Individual results
102, Final: Luke Satriano (Valley Central) over Cooper Merli (Newburgh Free Academy), 3:49; 3. Raekwon Shabazz (Xavier) dc. Carlos Salazar (Hewlett), 8-0
110. Final: Dillon Arrick (Arlington) over Nick Weeden (Valley Central), 5-0
118, Final: Christian Lievano (Ward Melville) dec. Michael Giugliano (Miller Place), 4-0; 3. Kyle Levesque (Xavier) dec. Rian Kirker (Red Hook), 12-1
126, Final: Justin Fortugno (Byram Hills co-op) dec. Sebastian Vidacovich (Valley Central), 6-0
132, Final: Joe Sparacio (Mattituck-Greenport-Southold) dec. Matt Pernicone (Ward Melville), 11-3
138, Final: Dylan Levesque (Xavier) pin Cole Joseph (Hackley), 2:56
145, Final: Angelo Centrone (Mahopac) dec. Justin Klein (Miller Place), 14-7; 5. Matt Ferrucci (Xavier) pin Sean Andreas (Longwood), 2:16
152, Final: Tim Bova (Arlington) pin Colin Loria (Xavier), 4:18
160, Final: Robert Cunningham (Miller Place) over Anthony Manzi (Newburgh Free Academy), 6-0
172, Final: Anthony Bartolotto (Miller Place) over Robert Hammel (Longwood), 3:29
189, Final: Jabali Zoia (Longwood) pin Amon Frye (Arlington), 1:45
215, Final: Thomas Lunt (Xavier) dec. Louis DelBianco (Beacon), 4-3
285, Final: Jacob Maiorano (Hewlett) pin Nick Valenzano (Cornwall), 1:20; 5. Vin Scileppi (Xavier) pin Luke Daniels (Red Hook), 1:42


Monday, December 27
Morgan Duals

At Clinton
Pool A
Branford 75, Bunnell 0
Branford 69, Portland 3
Branford 69, Joel Barlow 9
Portland 42, Bunnell 24
Portland def. Joel Barlow
Bunnell 42, Joel Barlow 36
Pool B
Morgan 33, Hand 30
Morgan 37, Shelton 36, criteria (most first points)
Morgan 36. Old Lyme 12
Hand 48, Old Lyme 12
Hand 36, Shelton 30
Shelton 48, Old Lyme 18
Championship: Branford 63, Morgan 15
Consolation: Portland def. Hand
Fifth place: Bunnell 36, Shelton 30
Seventh place: Old Lyme vs. Joel Barlow

Championship: Branford 63, Morgan 15
At Clinton
106: Ariana Farr (M) forfeit; 113: Aidan Shamas (B) forfeit; 120: Jake Elpi (B) TF Alfredo joseph Supik (M), 17-2; 126: Nicholas Spaziano (M) pin Dominick Zdunek (B), 5:00; 132: Carter Burgess (B) forfeit; 138: Jace Korab (B) forfeit; 145: Josh Berdon (B) pin Gavin Herrera (M), 3:30; 152: Inderpreet Behal (B) MD Anderson Darr (M), 11-0; 160: Patrick Zdunek (B) forfeit; 170: Michale Marshock (B) forfeit; 182: Cole Snider (B) pin Ethan Reemsnyder (M), 3:30; 195: Nate Mathis (B) forfeit; 220: Jordan Armstrong (M) dec. Drew Schwartz (B), 9-5; 285: William Pera (B) forfeit

Branford 69, Joel Barlow 9
At Clinton
106: Sophie Brault (JB) forfeit; 113: Aidan Shamas (B) pin Kai Lee (JB), 1:00; 120: Jake Elpi (B) pin Adrian Zambrana (JB), 1:00; 126: Dominick Zdunek (B) forfeit; 132: Scott Romano (JB) dec. Carter Burgess (B), 7-0; 138: Jace Korab (B) pin Alan Taveras (JB), 1:00; 145: Josh Berdon (B) dec. Evan Taylor (JB), 6-2; 152: Inderpreet Behal (B) pin Logan Bacas (JB), 1:00; 160: Patrick Zdunek (B) pin Dylan Cooke (JB), 1:00; 170: Cole Snider (B) pin Jacob Erdo (JB), 3:30; 182: Michael Marshock (B) forfeit; 195: Nate Mathis (B) forfeit; 220: Drew Schwartz (B) forfeit; 285: William Pera (B) forfeit

Branford 69, Portland 3
At Clinton
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Aidan Shamas (BR) forfeit; 120: Jake Elpi (BR) pin Nate Darna (P), 1:00; 126: Brennan Scarpace (BR) pin Josh Cruz (P), 1:00; 132: Carter Burgess (BR) pin Griffin Shafer (P), 1:30; 138: Jace Korab (BR) dec. Spencer Rosado (P), 13-8; 145: Josh Berdon (BR) pin Ethan Dean (P), 1:00; 152: Tyler Quinn (P) dec. Inderpreet Behal (BR), 6-4; 160: Patrick Zdunek (BR) forfeit; 170: Cole Snider (BR) pin Andrew Johnson (P), 1:00; 182: Michale Marshock (BR) forfeit; 195: Nate Mathis (BR) pin Ethan Krasniewski (P), 1:00; 220: Drew Schwartz (BR) pin Jacob Maruschock (P), 1:00; 285: William Pera (BR) pin Ashton Oakliff (P), 1:00

Branford 75, Bunnell 0
At Clinton
106: Double Forfeit; 113: Aidan Shamas (BR) forfeit; 120: Jake Elpi (BR) pin Justin Palma (BU), 1:00; 126: Dominick Zdunek (BR) pin Tyler Swist (BU), 3:30; 132: Carter Burgess (BR) forfeit; 138: Jace Korab (BR) pin Alexander Alvarez (BU), 1:00; 145: Josh Berdon (BR) forfeit; 152: Inderpreet Behal (BR) forfeit; 160: Patrick Zdunek (BR) forfeit; 170: Cole Snider (BR) pin Ryan Mclaughlin (BU), 3:30; 182: Michale Marshock (BR) forfeit; 195: Nate Mathis (BR) pin Nicholas Demanche (BU), 1:00; 220: Drew Schwartz (BR) pin Sebastian Rodriguez (BU), 1:00; 285: William Pera (BR) dec. Brandon Toscano (BU), 8-7

Shelton 48, Old Lyme 18
At Clinton
106: Hoshena Gemme (OL) forfeit; 113: Graham Ziperstein (S) forfeit; 126: no match; 132: Muhammad Diagne (OL) forfeit; 138 Lilya Akande (S) pin Oliver Avelange (OL), 1:53; 145: Julien Bernadin (S) forfeit; 152 Mark Nitsche (S) pin Ricky Frascarelli III (OL), 3:43; 160: Dan Persinal (S) forfeit; 170: Douglas Malick (S) forfeit; 182: Ivan Cardenas (S) forfeit; 195: Grace Marino (S) forfeit; 220: no match; 285: Ahmed Diagne (OL) forfeit
Records: Old Lyme 0-1, Shelton 1-1

Hand 36, Shelton 30
At Clinton
106: no match; 113 Graham Ziperstein (S) pin Braeden Simmons (H), 5:00; 120: Avery-Vargas Esteez (H) forfeit; ; 126: Mason Williams (H) forfeit; 132: Larkin Pantano (H) forfeit; 138 Gavin Wagner (H) pin Lilya Akande (S), 0:27; 145: Mark Nitsche (S) forfeit; 152 Cameron Chieppo (H) pin Rachel Camiglio (S), 1:02; 160 Dan Persinal (S) pin Elliott Booth (H), 3:07; 170: Douglas Malick (S) forfeit; 182 Charlie Keogh (H) pin Ivan Cardenas (S), 1:19; 195: Grace Marino (S) forfeit; 220: no match; 285: no match
NOTE: Match was originally scheduled for Dec. 22

Bunnell 42, Joel Barlow 36
At Clinton
106: Sophie Brault (JB) forfeit; 113: Kai Lee (JB) forfeit; 120 Tyler Swist (B) pin Adrian Zambrana (JB), 1:22; 126: Justin Palma (B) forfeit; 132: Scott Romano (JB) forfeit; 138 Alexander Alvarez (B) pin Alan Taveras (JB), 1:48; 145: Evan Taylor (JB) forfeit; 152: Logan Bacas (JB) forfeit; 160: Dylan Cooke (JB) forfeit; 170 Ryan Mclaughlin (B) pin Jacob Erdo (JB); 195: Nicholas DeManche (B) forfeit

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament
At Lowell, Mass.
Team results (after day 1): 1. St. John’s Prep-Danvers, MA 113½, 2. Timberlane Regional-Plaistow, N.H. 109, 3. Central Catholic-Lawrence, MA 99½, 4. Fairfield Warde and Salem, NH 86; 6. Natick, MA 84, 7. Hope-Providence RI and Milford MA 81½, 9. Simsbury 78, 9. Danvers, MA 76
Other Connecticut schools: 18. Newtown 61, 31. Norwalk 46, 44. Hall High 36½
2021 George Bossi Lowell Holiday Tournament (brackets and results)

Xavier at Mid-Hudson Classic (Arlington NY)

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 35 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results