Connect with us

College

Six Coast Guard wrestlers earn All-American honors at NWCA Div. III nationals

Coast Guard’s Paul Detwiler battles with Loras’ Shane Liegel, left, in the finals at 184 pounds at Saturday’s NWCA Div. III national championships. (Photo courtesy Sam Janicki / SJanickiPhoto.com)

Six Coast Guard Academy wrestlers earned All-American status at the National Wrestling Coaching Association’s (NWCA) Division III national championship tournament on Saturday in Coralville, Iowa. 

Junior Paul Detwiler finished second at 184 pounds with sophomore A.J. Pagliarulo (141) and junior Phil Rogers (165) each placing third.

No team scores were compiled in the tournament, which was coordinated in response to the NCAA cancelling the Division III nationals in February due to lack of teams wrestling this winter due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Thirfy-four teams and nearly 300 wrestlers participated in the meet. According to the Des Moines Register, unofficial compiling of team scores had Wartburg College (Waverly, Iowa) with 179 points and Coe College (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) second with 154½. Loras College (Dubuque, Iowa) was third with 133½ with Coast Guard (109) and North Central College in Naperville, Ill., (105) rounding out the top five.

Detwiler (6-1) earned his spot in the championship match with an 11-6 win over No. 4 Nick Rogge of Augsburg thanks to four takedowns. But in the final, Detwiler, who had won 34 straight matches, fell to No. 2 Shane Liegel of Loras, 4-1. Liegel got a key takedown with 1:24 remaining to take commend of the bout.

Pagliarulo was unseeded at 141 but earned his way to Saturday’s semifinals where he was pinned by eventual champion Jimmy McAuliffe of Elmhurst (Illinois) University in 5:10 But Pagliarulo rallied getting a takedown with nine seconds remaining in regulation to beat No. 3 Jalen Schropp of Loras, 4-2 to earn a spot in the consolation finals.

Pagliarulo finished third with a 10-5 win over Kyle Siendorn of Stevens Tech (Hoboken, N.J.). Pagliarulo went 4-1 in the tournament.

Rogers gave up a quick six points in the first period of his semifinal match to Wartburg’s Zane Mulder and dropped an 8-1 decision.

But Rogers, the No. 2 seed, got his third pin of the tournament in the consolation semifinals and finished out the event with a 10-2 win over Gabe Fiser of Loras to finish third. Rogers went 4-1 in the tournament with three pins.

Coast Guard freshman Tony Ulaszek (157) began his tournament with a 19 second pin of Caleb Brick (Southington) of the Milwaukee School of Engineering on Friday before losing first match of the tournament and going to the consolation bracket.

Ulaszek won five straight consolation round bouts – four by pin – before falling in the consolation final to finish fourth. Tyler Shilson of Augsburg beat Ulaszek by tech fall, 23-7 in 5:44 for the bronze medal.

Senior Jon Wagner (197) beat No. 7 Bentley Schwanebeck of Augsburg, 3-2 to finish fifth and earn NWCA All-American honors for the second straight year. Wagner lost in the semifinals to eventual champion Cody Baldridge of North Central College by pin in 4:54.

In the consolation semifinals, Wagner dropped a 3-1 decision to Donovan Corn of Luther in OT before rallying to finish fifth. Wagner won 58 matches with 12 pins during his Coast Guard career. He was a three-time NCAA qualifier.

Noah Caskey (149), the sophomore from Montville, earned NWCA All-American honors for the second straight year by taking seventh. He beat Noah Nieman of Adrian, 19-5, to finish seventh. Caskey was 4-2 in the tournament with one pin.

Southbury senior Matt Pangle of Messiah College (Mechanicsburg, Pa.) was also in the tournament. Pangle went 2-2 in the tournament. Pangle won his first two bouts before losing a quarterfinal match to Rogers of the Coast Guard by getting pinned in 4:17. Pangle was eliminated in a 5-4 loss to Rafael Roman of North Central on riding time.

Brackets and results

2021 NWCA Division III national championships
At Coralville, Iowa
Championship finals

125 Alex Friddle (Coe College) dec. Brady Kyner (Wartburg), 6-3
133 Brock Henderson (Coe College) dec. Robbie Precin (North Central), 4-2
141 Jimmy Mcauliffe (Elmhurst) dec. Kristian Rumph (Wartburg), 6-3
149 Josh Gerke (Coe College) dec. Brady Fritz (Wartburg), 4-2
157 David Hollingsworth (Wartburg) pin Brady Henderson (Coe College), 4:17
165 Bradan Birt (Millikin) tech fall Zane Mulder (Wartburg), 15-0 5:24
174 Kyle Briggs (Wartburg) dec. Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg), 8-0
184 Shane Liegel (Loras) dec. Paul Detwiler (Coast Guard), 4-1
197 Cody Baldridge (North Central) dec. Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-MN), 10-2
285 Wyatt Wriedt (Loras) dec. Tyler Kim (Augsburg), 4-3
Consolation final
125 Samuel Braswell (Averett) dec. Bradley Rosen (North Central), 7-4
133 Joe Pins (Wartburg) dec. Eron Haynes (Nebraska Wesleyan), 9-8
141 A.J. Pagliarulo (Coast Guard) dec. Kyle Slendorn (Stevens Institute of Technology), 10-5
149 Brett Kaliner (Stevens Institute of Technology) dec. Zeke Smith (Loras), 7-2
157 Tyler Shilson (Augsburg) tech fall Anthony Ulaszek (Coast Guard), 23-7 5:44
165 Philip Rogers (Coast Guard) dec. Gabe Fiser (Loras), 10-2
174 Jacob Krakow (Loras) dec. Zachary Wells (Olivet College), 8-3
184 Ira Kuehn (Luther) dec. Brock Montford (North Central), 8-7
197 Logan Hagerbaumer (Millikin) pin Donovan Corn (Luther), 4:43
285 Kaleb Reeves (Coe College) pin Dominick Wilson (Olivet College), 2:14
Fifth place
125 Dylan Mcchesney (Simpson College) dec. Cristian Chavez (Luther), 2-0
133 Zach Thompson (Loras) dec. Joshua Wilson (Greensboro), 6-5
141 Riley Wright (Coe College) dec. Jalen Schropp (Loras), 10-3
149 Garret Cornell (Messiah) pin Peter McCusker (Millikin), 1:20
157 Killian Perrigon (Cornell College) pin Jack O`Donnell (Concordia-WI), 1:45
165 Casey Allen (Cornell College) pin Rafael Roman (North Central), 3:48
174 Brian Shermeyer (Messiah) dec. George Moseley (Averett), 12-0
184 Nick Rogge (Augsburg) pin Ryan Schott (Coe College), 1:11
197 Jonathan Wagner (Coast Guard) dec. Bentley Schwanebeck-ostermann (Augsburg), 3-2
285 Nico Ramirez (Southern Virginia) medical forfeit Jordon Brandon (Wartburg)
Seventh place
125 Jared Hensley (Loras) dec. Chase Poston (Central College), 13-0
133 Shandon Akeo (Central College) dec. Austin Vincent (Concordia-WI), 10-4
141 Luis Ramos (Central College) dec. Tyler Difiore (Luther), 7-0
149 Noah Caskey (Coast Guard) dec. Noah Nieman (Adrian), 19-5
157 Daniel Ruiz (Loras) dec. Cole Cervantes (North Central), 4-0
165 Alex Turley (Averett) pin Ryker Kurimski (Coe College), 4:00
174 Alexander Skaare (Concordia-MN) pin Tristin Westphal (Coe College), 4:52
184 David Stevens (Messiah) dec. Helton Vandenbush (Milwaukee School of Engineering), 5-3
197 Chris Nielsen (Dubuque) pin Don Phillips II (Buena Vista), 2:25

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 35 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in College