Connect with us

High School

2020 state championship results from other New England states

On Saturday, the New England wrestling championships begin in Meuthen, Mass., with top wrestlers from around New England participating. Here are results from the other New England states over the weekend. The top seven wrestlers in each weight class qualify from Massachusetts, the top five in Connecticut and the top three in Vermont, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Maine.

New Hampshire
2020 Meet of Champions
At Nashua, N.H.
Top 15 team results – 1. Timberlane Regional 237, 2. Concord 203, 3. Salem 160, 4. Bishop Guertin 111½, 5. Pinkerton Academy 106, 6. Merrimack 79, 8. Nashua South 75, 8. Windham 71, 9. Plymouth 65, 10. Londonderry 59, 11. Goffstown 57, 12. Keene 50½, 13. Alvrine 47½, 14. Bow 45½, 15. Pelham 45
Individual results
106 LBS
1st Sam Wagner (Concord) pin Ryan O’Rourke (Salem), 1:07
3rd Anthony Fernandez (Bishop Guertin) pin Aidan Williams (Windham), 3:32
113 LBS
1st Konrad Parker (Timberlane) dec. Samuel Oakes (Windham), 7-0
3rd Colby Spencer (Nashua South) pin Wyatt Rheinhardt (Bow), 2:13
120 LBS
1st Ethan Comeau (Concord) pin Dom Robinson (Pinkerton Academy), 0:29
3rd Jake Rousseau (Timberlane) dec. Alden Harvey (Goffstown), 1-0
126 LBS
1st Matthew Adams (Salem) dec. Connor Macdonald Burlington, MA (Bishop Guertin), 4-0
3rd John Leavitt (Timberlane) dec. Payton Sills (Windham), 2-1
132 LBS
1st Codey Wild (Timberlane) tech fall Brandon Drake (Londonderry), 16-0, 5:01
3rd Matteo Mustapha (Salem) dec. Noah Dutkewych (White Mountains), 13-5
138 LBS
1st Nick Pallaria (Timberlane) dec. George Boudreau (Salem), 10-5
3rd Josh Sharron (Newport) dec. Jack Sargent (Concord), 14-4
145 LBS
1st Zach Rioux (Bishop Guertin) dec. Adam Marquis (Timberlane), 7-0
3rd Chris Robbins (Conval) dec. Teddy Moscatelli (Hollis Brookline), 5-4 OT
152 LBS
1st Joseph Cleary (Plymouth) pin Anson Dewar (Merrimack), 4:46
3rd Joey Wilson (Keene) dec. Anthony Rousseau (Timberlane), 4-0
160 LBS
1st Austin Morris (Keene) dec. Jack Mackiernan (Pinkerton Academy), 3-2, 3 OT
3rd Jack Carrozzi (Bedford) dec. Bryce Parker (Timberlane), 13-8
170 LBS
1st Kyle Gora (Alvirne) tech fall Cole Johnston (Plymouth), 15-0 2:07
3rd Gj Gimaranzi (Concord) pin Nicholas Walter (Londonderry), 5:58
182 LBS
1st Sterling McLaughlin (Pinkerton Academy) pin Cooper Kelley (Timberlane), 2:19
3rd Kody Rashed (Concord) pin Josh Bean (Londonderry), 3:32
195 LBS
1st Conor Maslanek (Pelham) dec. Abbas Abdulrahman (Concord), 7-1
3rd Niko Langlois (Timberlane) pin Will Brown (Pinkerton Academy), 0:42
220 LBS
1st Beau Dillon (Salem) dec. Griffin Ostrom (Merrimack), 17-8
3rd Chris Lund (Timberlane) pin Peter Sargent (Concord), 1:06
285 LBS
1st Josh Ozoria (Salem) dec. Will Zachistal (Bow), 5-2
3rd Nick Connerty (Bishop Guertin) pin Kevin Johnson (Manchester West), 1:44
Outstanding wrestler:
MOC Brackets and Results (Flowrestling.com)

Rhode Island Interscholastic Championships
At Providence
Top 15 team results – 1. Cumberland 213½, 2 Coventry 183, 3. Bishop Hendricken 176½, 4. Ponaganset 153, 5. Chariho 130½, 6. Mt. Hope 127½, 7. Hope 123½, 8. North Kingstown 123, 9. North Providence 87, 10. Woonsocket 84½, 11. Cranston West 76½, 12. Classical 50½, 13. South Kingstown 40, 14. Burrillville and Pilgrim 39
106 LBS
1st Jacob Joyce (Ponaganset) dec. Corbin Diaz Cumberland, RI (Cumberland), 7-3
3rd Anthony Diaz (Woonsocket) pin Andy Rosa (South Kingstown), 3:40
113 LBS
1st Brady Gillis (Cumberland) dec. Hayden Myers (Coventry), 7-4
3rd Wade Husing (Chariho) dec. Maurice Cooper (Hope), 7-3
120 LBS
1st Joziah Fry (Coventry) pin Timothy Cook Scituate, RI (Ponaganset), 2:38
3rd Ethan Bland (Mt. Hope) dec. Alexander Reigosa (Hope), 12-5
126 LBS
1st Andrew Fallon (Bishop Hendricken) dec. Michael Joyce (Ponaganset), 8-5
3rd Dominick Passanante (Cumberland) dec. Aidan Robichaud (Coventry), 7-3
132 LBS
1st Mason Clarke (Coventry) pin Colby Reilly (Cumberland), 1:04
3rd J’mari Lowman CT (Ponaganset) dec. Chris Gomez (Cranston West), 6-4 SV
138 LBS
1st Mason Lynch (Cumberland) dec. Justin Hood (Ponaganset), 6-4
3rd Jacob Remolina (Coventry) dec. Parris Cooper (Hope), 3-1 SV
145 LBS
1st Kyle Merritt (Chariho) dec. Aidan Zarrella (North Kingstown), 6-0
3rd Christian Rutherford (Coventry) DEF Matthew Defusco Cranston, RI (Cranston West)
152 LBS
1st Aidan Faria (Cumberland) dec. Dominic Bonanno (Chariho), 1-0
3rd Aaron Lundsten (Barrington) dec. Nick Rutherford (Cranston East), 5-0
160 LBS
1st Nick Fine (Bishop Hendricken) dec. Chris Matarese (North Providence), 10-0
3rd Evan Welser Providence, RI (Classical) dec. Caleb Lambert (Woonsocket), 3-2
170 LBS
1st James Dougherty (Chariho) dec. Tyler Shaw (Cumberland), 5-2
3rd Robert Thatcher Burrillville, RI (Burrillville) dec. Jeremy Satlow Providence, RI (Classical), 7-2
182 LBS
1st Cory Grifka (Mt. Hope) dec. Jonathan Feliz (Hope), 12-1
3rd Kai Gallman (North Kingstown) pin Jakob Mastalerz (Cumberland), 1:00
195 LBS
1st Nathan Marchione RI (Chariho) dec. Ed Wild (South Kingstown), 4-2
3rd Ryan Kerr (Middletown) dec. Hayden De pault (Woonsocket), 3-1 SV
220 LBS
1st Cam Bailey (Bishop Hendricken) dec. Anthony Tortora (North Kingstown), 16-9
3rd Dikran Kirkorian Warwick, RI (Pilgrim) pin Jesus Castro (Juanita Sanchez), 0:47
285 LBS
1st Adolfo Betancur (Bishop Hendricken) dec. Edison Guarcas (Hope), 1-0
3rd Atley Jenness (Mt. Hope) pin Kyle Sanford (Coventry), 3:17
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and Results (Flowrestling.com)

Vermont State Championships
At Bennington
Top 15 team results – 1. Mt. Anthony Union 278, 2. Essex 254, 3. Spaulding 201, 4. St. Johnsbury 152½, 5. Vergennes 116, 6. Champlain Valley 111, 7. Colchester 100, 8. Mt. Abraham 82, 9. Otter Valley 80, 10. Fair Haven 53, 11. Springfield 33, 12. Randolph 32, 13. Harwood 30, 14. Burr & Burton 14, 15. Milton and Rutland 12
106 LBS
1st Caleb Huntington Washington, VT (Spaulding) dec. Elliot Powell (Essex), 6-4 SV
3rd Coy Lyford (Randolph) pin Jordan Ross (Mt. Anthony Union), 2:43
113 LBS
1st Carter Dickinson (Spaulding) pin Noah Quigley Colchester, VT (Colchester), 2:43
3rd Noah Powell (Essex) dec. Devon Hurley (Mt. Anthony Union), 6-4
120 LBS
1st Landon Davis (Mt. Anthony Union) dec. Nick Pierce (Spaulding), 7-3
3rd Eli Bonning (Essex) pin Matt Conant (Mt. Abraham), 0:56
126 LBS
1st Hunter Verge (St. Johnsbury) dec. Aidan Gebo (Vergennes), 9-0
3rd Hunter Roya (Spaulding) dec. Luke Doloughty (Colchester), 4-3
132 LBS
1st Sam Worthing (Fair Haven) dec. Kyle Hurley (Mt. Anthony Union), 1-0, 3 OT
3rd Taylor Stearns (Vergennes) dec. Cameron Keaton (Colchester), 11-6
138 LBS
1st Keegan Coon (Mt. Anthony Union) pin Ryan Glassford (Spaulding), 3:23
3rd Calvin Leo (Essex) pin Riley Brown (Champlain Valley), 3:55
145 LBS
1st Luke Williams (Essex) dec. Aaron Johnson (Mt. Anthony Union), 5-4
3rd Levi Cram (Otter Valley) pin Maid Al abas (St. Johnsbury), 0:37
152 LBS
1st Stephen Brillion (Mt. Anthony Union) pin Dylan Lee (Fair Haven), 5:43
3rd Oliver Orvis (Essex) pin David Williams (Otter Valley), 2:40
160 LBS
1st Adam Frost (Mt. Anthony Union) dec. Gil Stawinski (Essex), 9-6
3rd Nate Lavoie (Mt. Abraham) dec. Ryan Sullivan (St. Johnsbury), 5-2
170 LBS
1st Seth Carney (Essex) dec. Wilder Hudson (St. Johnsbury), 9-3
3rd Sully O’Hara Moretown, VT (Harwood) pin Sebastian Pellitier (Mt. Anthony Union), 2:48
182 LBS
1st James Danis (Essex) pin Landen Farnham Barre, VT (Spaulding), 1:45
3rd Barrett Barrows (Vergennes) dec. Logan Sprague (Mt. Anthony Union), 10-4
195 LBS
1st Sam Wilkins (Mt. Anthony Union) pin Kameron Cyr Essex, VT (Essex), 2:17
3rd Sam Martin (Otter Valley) dec. Brandon Bennett (Springfield), 4-3
220 LBS
1st Will Murphy (Champlain Valley) dec. Bubba Richardson (Essex), 5-2
3rd Zeb Winot (St. Johnsbury) pin Matthew Durgin Orange, VT (Spaulding), 0:40
285 LBS
1st Hayden Gaudette (Mt. Anthony Union) dec. Colton Perkins Orange, VT (Spaulding), 5-2
3rd William Danis (Essex) dec. Matt Cleaves (Mt. Abraham), 8-5
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and Results (Flowrestling.com)

Massachusetts All-State championships
At Meuthen, Mass.
Top 25 results – 1. Springfield Central 119, 2. Central Catholic 70½, 3. Chelmsford 70, 4. Melrose 68, 5. St. John’s Prep 68, 6. Danvers 59½, 7. Nashoba 53½, 8. Mansfield 53, 9. Burlington 52½, 10. Brockton 51, 11. Ashland 45½, 12. Haverhill 43, 13. Hingham 42, 14. New Bedford 39, 15. Woburn 37, 16. Lawrence 36, 17. Plymouth North and Walpole 35, 19. Agawam and Franklin 34, 21. Masaconomet, North Handover, Wayland 33, 24. West Springfield 32½, 25. Minnechaug 32
106 LBS
1st Zachary Soda (Burlington) dec. Isiac Paulino (Montachusett), 3-1 SV
3rd Jimmy Glynn (Central Catholic) dec. Adam Schaeublin (Saint John’s Prep), 4-2
5th Luis Mauricio (Lawrence) dec. Dante Distefano (Waltham), 16-4
7th Austin Monteiro (Minnechaug) dec. Liam Pritchard-holland (Pembroke), 6-1
113 LBS
1st Evan Kinney (Chelmsford) dec. Cameron Soda (Burlington), 5-3
3rd Benny Herrera (Ashland) pin Ben Davoli (Haverhill), 1:05
5th Nicholas Curley (Saint John’s Prep) dec. Josh Jackson (Springfield Central), 6-2
7th Brandon Nguyen (Plymouth North) FOR Jon Mahony (Mahar), 0-0
120 LBS
1st Hunter Adrian (Melrose) dec. Calvin Dalton (Salem), 9-3
3rd Ian Darling (Masconomet) dec. Jake Ice (Minnechaug), 9-2
5th Austin Dube (Shawsheen) pin Dylan Clifford (Brookline), 3:06
7th Ty Stewart (Dracut) dec. Anthony Borelli (Walpole), 7-0
126 LBS
1st Maximillian Leete (Danvers) dec. Patrick Hughes (Chelmsford), 13-3
3rd Aiden Winn (Brockton) dec. John Lafferty (Woburn), 7-4
5th Antonios Sevastos (Mansfield) FOR Dante Rossetti (Dracut)
7th Frank Foti (Shawsheen) pin Connor Keegan (Sandwich), 1:14
132 LBS
1st Kaya Bogle (Hingham) dec. Ethan Ford (North Andover), 11-7
3rd Brian Garry (Holliston) FOR Calvin Curtis (West Springfield), 0-0
5th Luke Albanese (Brookline) dec. Isaac Graylin (Winchester), 6-3
7th Nore Mendes (Weymouth) dec. Joe Tully (Carver), 11-5
138 LBS
1st Mike Glynn (Central Catholic) dec. Adam Bernhardt (Newton South), 11-3
3rd Rawson Iwanicki (Saint John’s Prep) dec. John Vazquez (Lawrence), 7-5
5th Lucas Pinzino (Plymouth South) FOR Liam Mcaveney (Masconomet)
7th Peter Charnley (Concord-Carlisle) FOR Greg Deeley (Wayland), 0-0
145 LBS
1st Mahari Miller (Springfield Central) pin Jake Nicolosi (Haverhill), 1:58
3rd Michael Bobola (Xaverian) pin Liam Donahue (Gloucester), 1:28
5th Joe Hutt (Marshfield) dec. Nate Vachon (Central Catholic), 7-0
7th Will Stratton (Mansfield) FOR Phillip Amitan (Newton South)
152 LBS
1st Sean Herbert (Melrose) dec. Eddie Marinilli (Canton), 7-2
3rd Evan Goodall (Chelmsford) dec. Domenic Cirignano (Brockton), 4-0
5th Daniel Nolan (Cohasset) dec. Donald Muho (Walpole), 3-2
7th Eric Bergeron (West Springfield) FOR Nicolas Sirota Marblehead, MA (Marblehead/Swampscott)
160 LBS
1st Brevin Cassella (Nashoba) pin Dominic Sackley (Franklin), 2:17
3rd Achilles Gikas (Saint John’s Prep) dec. Elias Maita (Andover), 2-1, 2 OT
5th Darrien Stewart (Springfield Central) pin Max Dionne (Belmont), 1:29
7th Tyreece Cherival (Hampden Charter) pin Victor Rodriguez (Melrose), 2:52
170 LBS
1st CJ Glaropoulos (Mansfield) dec. Joshua Cordio (Nashoba), 3-2
3rd Michael Edmonds (North Attleborough) dec. Cj Brown (Methuen), 7-6
5th Cameron Jones (Wayland) FOR Anthony Ostrander (Triton)
7th Desmond Mclaughlin (Springfield Central) FOR Mark Thomas (Tyngsborough), 0-0
182 LBS
1st Russell Canova (Danvers) dec. Michael Baldwin (Hampshire), 7-5 OT
3rd Sean Mccullough (Lynnfield/N.Reading) dec. David Langlois (Woburn), 10-4
5th Alexis Maldanado (New Bedford) pin Spencer Fetrow (Holliston), 4:40
7th Luciano Kodheli (Braintree) dec. Marcos Pereira (Wayland), 2-1
195 LBS
1st Darby Mclaughlin (Springfield Central) pin Declan Griffin (Newton North), 2:27
3rd Dylan Burke (Taconic) dec. Shawn Conniff (King Philip), 6-5
5th Booker Lester (Saint John’s) dec. Jack Carbone (North Andover), 10-4
7th Dj Fraser (Nashoba Tech) pin Alexi Echevarria (Beverly), 4:38
220 LBS
1st Joao Neiva (Milford) dec. Andrew Dias (Plymouth North), 4-3, 2 OT
3rd Colin Dagg (Ashland) pin Anthony Mears (Central Catholic), 1:47
5th Naziah Armor (Brockton) dec. Lucas Olson (Longmeadow), 6-5
7th Nero Bono (Keefe Tech) FOR Matt Hickey (Melrose), 0-0
285 LBS
1st Antonio Ramos (Agawam) dec. Tyrek Williams (New Bedford), 2-1
3rd Tristan Kemp (Quabbin) pin Dylan Chandler (Tewksbury), 2:47
5th Manny Rosado (Walpole) dec. Matt Morris (Wayland), 3-2, 3 OT
7th Gregory Harris (Springfield Central) pin Yousef Lotfi (King Philip), 0:45
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results (FloWrestling.com)

Maine
New England qualifier
At North Berwick, Maine
Team results – No team scores kept.
Individual results
106 Caden Frost (Bonny Eagle) dec. James Blood (Sanford) 6-0; 3. Julian Henderson (Camden Hills) dec. Griffin Bricket (Wells) 3-1
113 Derek Cote (Noble) dec. Eric Andrews (Camden Hills) 7-0; 3. Cameron Frost (Bonny Eagle) dec. Gavynn Young (Belfast) 9-4
120 Brycen Kowalsky (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick) dec. Aiden Clark (Skowhegan) 8-4; 3. Sean Radel (Kennebunk) pin Clyde Carr (Mattanawcook/Lee) 0:57
126 Colby Frost (Bonny Eagle) dec. Sean Moriarty (Marshwood) 10-0; 3. Calvin Peck (Nokomis) pin Joshua Saucier (Camden Hills) 1:55
132 Joshua Cote (Noble) dec. Jack Tibbits (Lisbon/Oak Hill) 15-5; 3. Shea Farrell (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick) pin Robert Davies (Skowhegan) 1:57
138 Jackson Sutherland (Mattanawcook/Lee) pin Carsen Goodwin (Marshwood) 1:27; 3. Spencer LeClair (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick) dec. Magnus Heisler (Deering) 5-3
145 Justin Wing (Dexter) dec. Sam Martel (Noble) forfeit; 3. Isaac Hainer (Mattanawcook/Lee) pin Zachary Ward (Mt. View) 2:27
152 Colby Isabelle (Marshwood) dec. Mark Ward (Mt. View) 5-4; 3. Matt Pooler (Massabesic) dec. Brett Raio (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick) 9-5
160 Noah Hernandez (Massabesic) dec. Greg Stone (Dexter) 4-2 (OT); 3. Chris Pilcher (Noble) dec. Anthony Mazza (Mountain Valley) 5-3
170 Ben Laurence (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick) pin Tucker Nicholas (Mt. Blue) 2:52; 3. Daniel Bolton (Lisbon/Oak Hill) pin Tyler Cox (Medomak) 1:21
182 Cameron Bourget (Lisbon/Oak Hill) dec. Dillon Worster (Oxford Hills) 3-1 (OT); 3. Matt Spear (Oceanside) injury default over Brian White (Belfast)
195 Erik Benner (Medomak) pin Jonah Potter (Wells) 3:57; 3. Gus Irwin (Dexter) pin John Howard (Mt. Blue) 5:00
220 Jeffrey Worster (Oxford Hills) pin Blake Ouellette (Noble) 1:21; 3. Nicholas Lincoln (Nokomis) pin Jake Gess (Medomak) 4:16
285 Joseph Tuulima (Penobscot) pin Patrick Excel (Noble) 1:39; 3. Romeo Mellits (Hermon) pin Alex Demers (Winslow)  3:26
Outstanding wrestler:
Brackets and results

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of Connecticut Wrestling Online. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in High School