Connect with us

College

2018-19 collegiate wrestlers from Connecticut

There are dozens of wrestlers from Connecticut competing in college wrestling.

Here is a list of Connecticut athletes on the rosters of collegiate wrestling teams in the 2018-19 season. We plan to update this in November 2018. If we’re missing someone, please email us at CTwrestling7@yahoo.com.


NCAA Division I

Air Force
Sophomore Alex Opsal, New Fairfield, 125/141
Air Force wrestling

Army West Point
Junior Zach Maxwell, Southington, 285
Army wrestling 

American University (Washington, D.C.)
Redshirt freshman Matt Conte, Westhill-Stamford
American University wrestling

Appalachian State (Boone, N.C.)
Fo, Joe Accousti, Newtown, 165
Appalachian State wrestling

Brown University
Senior Jimmy Bell, Greenwich*, 141
Brown University wrestling
*Wrestled at Brunswick School

Clarion University (Clarion, Pa.)
Fo. Avery Shay, New Fairfield, 149
Clarion University wrestling

Edinboro University
Redshirt freshman Matt Dowler, Old Saybrook (St. Bernard’s), 133
Edinboro University wrestling

Frankin & Marshall (Lancaster, Pa.)
So. Emmett Licastri, Easton (Joel Barlow), 157
Franklin & Marshall wrestling

Harvard
So. Connor Sakmar, 125, Hand
Harvard wrestling

Hofstra University
Redshirt freshman Charles Kane, Fairfield Warde, 141
So. Jacob Martin, Windham HS (Wyoming Seminary), 125
Hofstra wrestling

Maryland
Freshman Jared Kosman (Fitch), 125
Maryland wrestling

North Carolina
Fo. Gino Esposito, Milford (Foran) 141
University of North Carolina wrestling

North Carolina State
North Carolina State wrestling

Old Dominion
Redshirt junior John D’Agostino, Oxford (Nonnewaug), 174
Old Dominion wrestling

Purdue University
Fo. Anthony Falbo, Newtown, 174
Purdue University wrestling

Sacred Heart (Fairfield, CT)
Fo. Austin Abacherli, Southington, 165
Fo. Shaun Williams, Danbury, 133
Sacred Heart University wrestling

Stanford University
Redshirt junior Walker Dempsey 149 (Greenwich/Blair Academy HS)
Stanford University wrestling

Ursinus College (Coatesville, Pa.)
Anthony Terlizzi, New Milford (Assistant coach)
Ursinus College wrestling


NCAA Division II

American International College
So. Isaiah Collins, East Hartford, 174
Fo. JoJo Gonzalez, Ellis Tech (Willimantic), 141
AIC wrestling

Colorado School of Mines
Redshirt So. Jake Feldman, Simsbury, 197
Colorado School of Mines wrestling

Notre Dame of Ohio (South Euclid, Ohio)
Junior Johnny Garcia, Danbury
Notre Dame of Ohio wrestling


NCAA Division III

Bridgewater State (Bridgewater, Mass.)
Frank Camissa, Danbury (head coach)
Bridgewater State wrestling

Castleton State (Castleton, Vt.)
So. Ethan Ives, Stafford, 141/149
So. Mitchell LaFlam, Lebanon (Lyman Memorial), 184
Fo. Jacob Ives, Stafford, 197
So. Zach Veleas, Berlin, 157
Fo. Thomas Long, Newtown, 197/285
Fo. C.J. Schultz, New Milford, 133
Castleton State wrestling

Coast Guard Academy (New London, CT)
Fo. Patrick Moynihan, Portland, 149
Fo. Mason Pagan, East Lyme, 149
Coast Guard Academy wrestling

College of Mount Saint Vincent (Bronx, NY)
So. Jake Cala, Woodbridge (Amity)

Delaware Valley University (Doylestown, Pa.)
Conor Kirkegard, New Milford, Assistant coach
Delaware Valley wrestling

Ferrum College (Ferrum, Va.)
Fo. Steven Muller, Granby, 133
Ferrum College wrestling

Gettysburg College (Gettysburg, Pa.)
Jr. Dan Ebert, Fairfield Warde, 174
So. Henry Scavone, Weston (Avon Old Farms), 165
So. Traken Sutton, Wethersfield (Loomis Chaffee), 149
Gettysburg wrestling

Johnson and Wales (Providence, R.I.)
Jr. Khamri Thomas, Windsor Locks, 184
So. Joe Ryan, Trumbull, 165
Jr. Adrian Gonzalez, Fitch-Groton 165
Johnson & Wales wrestling

Merchant Marine Academy (Kings Point, NY)
Fo. Kieran Duggan, Woodbury (Nonnewaug), 157
Merchant Marine wrestling

Messiah College (Mechanicsburg, Pa)
Fo. Matt Pangle, Southbury (Pomperaug), 157
Messiah College wrestling

Muhlenberg College
So. Austin Sherman, Fairfield Ludlowe, 141
Muhlenberg wrestling

New England College (Springfield, MA)
Fo. Mannash Carlson, Meriden (Platt)
Fo. Denver Dorsainvil, Stamford (Westhill), 149
New England College wrestling

Norwich University (Norwich, Vt.)
Junior Steve Briganti, Trumbull, 184
Freshman Robert Gray, Bristol, 285
Norwich wrestling

New York University
So. Bryan Rojas, New Milford, 157
So. Dante Montanaro, Trumbull, 141
Jr. Will Crisco, Madison (Wyoming Seminary), 141
NYU wrestling

Plymouth State (Plymouth, N.H.)
Junior Zack Cassidy, Griswold, 141
Junior Ryan Palmer, Stamford, 174
Junior Kevin Thomas, Stamford, 174
Plymouth State wrestling

Roger Williams University (Bristol, R.I.)
Jr. Adam Patsun, Somers, 285
So. Justin Garden, New Fairfield, 184
So. Brett Leonard, New Milford, 185
So. Taylor Shay, New Fairfield (Don Bosco Prep), 174
Fo. Tristan Haviland, Trumbull, 133
Fo. Michael Mirmina, Trumbull, 141
Tim Ferreira, assistant coach, Danbury
Roger Williams wrestling

Rhode Island College
Jr. Tim Caplan, Portland, 165
Fo. Jared Rufo (Moosup), Ellis Tech, 174
Rhode Island College wrestling

University of Southern Maine
Sophomore Zach Thompson, Bristol Eastern, 165
Fo. D.J. Johnson, Ledyard, 184/197
Southern Maine wrestling

Springfield College
Junior Severianel Burgess, Guilford (Xavier), 174
So. Roger Moyer, Lebanon (Lyman Memorial), 125
Fo. Robert Hartling, Storrs (E.O. Smith), 125
Fo. Griffin Reid, West Hartford (Conard), 125
Springfield College wrestling

Trinity College (Hartford)
Fo. Arfan Ali, Manchester, 149
Trinity wrestling

Wartburg College (Waverly, Iowa)
Junior Cross Cannone, Trumbull, 149
Fo. Mike Ross, Milford (Foran)
Wartburg College wrestling

Washington and Lee (Lexington, Va.)
Jr. Zach Bylykbashi, Southington, 133
Washington and Lee wrestling

Wilkes University (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Jr. Ashton Gyenizs, Madison (Hand), 157
So. Patrick Miko, Derby, 133

Wesleyan University (Middletown, CT)
Jr. Zach Murillo, Southington 125
Fo. Kasim Kahn, Trumbull (Fairfield Prep), 133
So. Krzsztof Nizielski, Bristol Central, 285
Wesleyan University wrestling

Williams College
Sophomore Max Odell, South Windsor, 165
Fo, Joseph Rossetti, Glastonbury (Phillips Exeter), 141
Williams College wrestling

WPI
So. Chase Lind, Fairfield Ludlowe, 165
WPI wrestling

Western New England College (Springfield, MA)
Jr. Josh Nelson, Bristol Central, 165
So. Chase Larusso, Enfield, 165
So. Alex Starr, Lyman Memorial, 141
So. D.J. Tartsinis, Bacon Academy, 149
Fo. Nick Arborio, Berlin, 125
Fo. Matt DeHaan, Suffield (Suffield Academy), 184/197
Fo. Jordan Goins, Stamford (Westhill), 157
Fo. Asim Waters, Middletown, 165/174
WNEC wrestling


Other schools

Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
So. Justin Petersen, Danbury 149
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M wrestling

Wyoming Seminary

Wyoming Seminary wrestling

Springfield Technical Community College
Josh Fontanez, 157
Jacob Berry, 174

Connecticut Wrestling Online has been covering the sport of wrestling in Connecticut and New England since 2001.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in College